Fragmenta Selecta Antiquarian Booksellers, The Netherlands
OLD & RARE BOOKS

Tip: Press [CTRL]+F on your keyboard to search this page.


ABAELARDUS. Lettres et épitres amoureuses d'Héloïse et d'Abeilard. Nouvelle édition, corrigée, augmentée et précédée de la vie, des amours & infortunes de ces célèbres & malheureux époux, par Monsieur A.C.C**. Paraclet & Paris, chez Cailleau, 1781. 12mo. 2 vols: (6),208;(6),240 p.; engraved portrait of Abaelardus in vol. 1; engraved portrait of Héloïse in vol. 2. Calf. 14.5 cm

¶ Not in the Bibl. Nationale; not in Cioranescu; not in Brunet.
¶ Backs gilt, morocco letterpieces on the back; borders of covers gilt; marbled endpapers; title in red and black.
¶ Covers worn & chafed at extremities; backs rubbed; head of both spines worn away; stamp & name on title.
¶ Vol. 1 contains a French translation of the famous letters of Abaelardus and Heloise, added at the end is a verse translation by Godard De Beauchamp. Vol. 2 concerns the reception of this love story, and contains love letters of both lovers by Pope, Colardeau, Dorat, Feutry, Mercier, Dourxigné, Saurin. The editor A.C.C** is André-Charles Cailleau, author and publisher in Paris, 1731 - 1798; Paraclet is the monastery which was founded by Abaelardus near Nogent sur Seine, Héloise became the abbess.
¶ Provenance: stamp of L. Knappert on title.
Collation: vol. 1: pi4 (-pi4, pi2 portrait) a6 b8 c4 A-R6 S2; vol. 2: pi4 (-pi4, pi2 portrait) A-V6.
Photographs Booknumber 120001. Euro 120,-

ABBOTT, JAMES. Prometheus' daughter. A poem. London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1861. 8vo. XI,(1 errata);403 p. Calf 19 cm

¶ C.W. Reilly, Mid-Victorian poetry 1860-1879, an annotated bibliography, p. 4. London, N.Y., 2000.
¶ Nice copy. Back with 5 gilt raised bands; red morocco shield with gilt title; 5 compartments panneled in gilt with floral and starlike motifs; covers with 2 gilt fillet borders; edges along the first gilt border adorned with floral motifs; the inside of the second border adorned with blindstamped circular motifs; edges of covers gilt; gilt inside dentelles; marbled endpapers; edges of the bookblock marbled with same motive.
¶ Some slight wear to the extremes; some faint scratches and some small stains on covers; some faint foxing on a few pages; dedication on front flyleaf.
¶ Sir James Abbott, 1807-1896, British army officer in colonial India. 'Educated at the East India Co.'s College. Commissioned in Bengal Artillery, 1823-53; promoted major-general, 1866; general and colonel-commandant, Royal Artillery, 1877; served on the march to Kandahar, 1838, the mission to Herat, 1839, and in the Sikh War, 1858. Commissioner of Hazar, 1845-53. In retirement he lived at Ryde, Isle of Wight'. (C.W. Reilly, p. 4); Sir James Abbott has a lemma in Wikipedia, which concentrates on his military career, and does not mention his poetry. The Pakistan city of Abbottabad is named after him.
¶ Provenance: on the front flyleaf an inscription: 'To Baron & Baroness Brantsen v.d. Zyp, With kindest remembrances and best wishes from the authors' wife. Christmas 1868, Richmond House'. This book is a gift to Baron Mr. W.G. Brantsen van de Zijp, 1831-1899, of local gentry, and a lifelong politician for the Antirevolutionaire Partij, a protestant party.
Photographs available on request. Booknumber 130391. Euro 100,-

AESCHYLUS. Tragédies d'Eschyle. (Traduites par Jean-Jacques Le Franc de Pompignan). Paris, chez Sailland & Nyon, 1770. 8vo. (IV),XXXV,546 p. Calf. 20 cm

¶ Ref: Hoffmann I,50; Cioranescu no. 38648; Brunet 1,81.
¶ Details: Elaborate gilt back, with an orange morocco gilt letterpiece; woodcut printer's mark on the title: A lyre, laurel branches and 2 trumpets, with an intertwining banner reading: 'Haec praebet munera Phoebus'; edges red.
¶ Condition: Corners bumped; bookplate tipped in on front pastedown; head of spine sl. rubbed.
¶ Note: The first complete translation of Aeschylus in French; the préface includes a 'vie d'Eschyle'; each tragedy is preceded by an introduction. They were translated by the now forgotten French lyrical poet Jean Jacques Lefranc, marquis de Pompignan, 1709-1784.
¶ Provenance: bookplate, 3 naked women surround the text 'Exlibris Dr. A. Jann'.
¶ Collation:
pi2, A-2N8 2O4 (2O4 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130204. Euro 125,-

ALBERTUS MAGNUS. Alberti Magni Paradisus Animae, De virtutibus, lib. I. Eiusdem De adherando Deo, lib. I. Ad veterum doctorum exemplaria emendati, & restituti. (Edited by Petrus Velius). Bologna, typis HH. Evangelistae de Ducciis, 1663. 16mo. 221,(2 index) p. Contemporary boards. 11 cm

¶ Very rare. Not one copy in KVK; not one copy of this edition in Italian libraries. Not in Brunet, nor in Ebert.
¶ Contemporary thick & stiff paper binding; short title in ink on the back.
¶ Albertus Magnus, 1193-1280, became doctor and magister in Paris, and was considered to be the most learned man of his age. He tried to synthesize Christian doctrine and Aristotelian thought. When this 'doctor universalis' was teaching in Cologne from 1248-1254 Thomas Aquinas was one of his pupils. Edition with the authorization of the Bishop & Princeps of Bologna Hieronymus Boncompagno.

¶ Collation: A-O8.
Photographs Booknumber 120032. Euro 300,-

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. Ammiani Marcellini Rerum gestarum qui supersunt libri XVIII. Ad fidem MS. & veterum Codd. recensiti, & Observationibus illustrati. Ex. bibliotheca. Fr. Lindenbrogi. (&:) Fr. Lindenbrogi Observationes in Ammianum Marcellinum; et in eundem Collectanea variarum lectionum. Hamburg, ex Bibliopolio Frobeniano, 1609. 4to. 2 parts in 1: (VI),504 (recte 502),(49);276,(1 errata) p. Overlapping vellum. 21.5 cm

¶ Ref: VD17 23:230328M; Schweiger I,3: 'Neue Rezension nach Mss, besonders trefflichen Florentiner Codex'. Dibdin I,256: 'very excellent edition, the basis of many following ones'; Moss 1,38; Ebert 527; Graesse 1,104.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back; woodcut printers' mark on the title; some woodcut initials and headpieces.
¶ Condition: Cover soiled & scratched; name on front flyleaf; paper age-toned; lacks owing to a binder's mistake the last preliminary leaf (*4), with on recto the last page of the praefatio and a blank verso; of this missing leaf a photocopy is added.
¶ Note: This 1609 edition with commentary by the German legal and classical scholar Friedrich Lindenbrog, 1573-1648, is the first edition which P. de Jonge mentions in the short list of normative Ammianus editions in the latest multi volume Groningen Ammianus edition, a project that was started in 1972 and is still in progress. The first part contains the Latin text, and the second part 266 pages with the 'observationes' and a collection of 'varia lectiones'. Sandys reports that this citizen of Hamburg was influenced by the genius J.J. Scaliger. (Sandys II,364). He studied in Leiden, and before this lawyer/philologist started a lucrative legal practice he produced a number of editions of Latin authors, among them Statius, Ammianus & Terentius, works that are still to be consulted nowadays (ADB 18, 692/93). There exist 2 versions of this edition, the text is the same, but the number of preliminary leaves differs. Ours has 3 preliminary leaves, but there are also copies with 7 preliminary leaves (VD17 1:687728). The latter edition shows also some small differences on the title, 'I.V.L' (Iuris Utriusque Licentiatus) is added to the name of Lindenbrog, and the impressum says 'in Bibliopolio Frobeniano', instead of 'ex Bibliopolio Frobeniano'.
¶ Provenance: on the front flyleaf the ownership entry of 'A.D. van Regteren Altena, Bergen'.
¶ Collation:
*4 (*4 missing, *2 blank) A-3Z4, A-2M4 (last leaf blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130025. Euro 350,-

AMMONIUS. De adfinium vocabulorum differentia. Accedunt opuscula nondum edita, Eranius Philo 'de Differentia Significationis.' Lesbonax 'de figuris grammaticis'. Incerti scriptores 'de soloecismo & barbarismo'. Lexicon 'de spiritibus dictionum', ex operibus Tryphonis, Choerobosci, Theodoriti, etc. selectum. Ammonium ope MS. primae editionis Aldinae, & aliunde, emaculavit & notis illustravit, reliqua ex codd. MSS. Bibliothecae Lugduno-Batavae nunc primum vulgavit L.C. Valckenaer. (Bound with:) L.C. Valckenaer. Animadversionum ad Ammonium grammaticum libri tres. In quibus veterum scriptorum loca tentantur & emendantur. Accedit specimen scholiorum ad Homerum ineditorum, ex codice Vossiano Bibliothecae Lugduno- Batavae. Leiden, Luzac, 1739. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1: (8),32,264; (8),249,(15, last 2 blank). Vellum 20.5 cm.

¶ Hoffmann 1,125; Brunet 1,239; Ebert 536.
¶ Six thongs laced through covers; both titles in red & black; engraved printer's mark on title, designed by F. v. Bleyswyck, depicting a ship heading for Scylla and Charybdis; its motto: 'nec dextrorsum, nec sinistrorsum'.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; small name on title; old ink inscription on front flyleaf; front hinge cracking, but strong; paper of pastedowns cracking.
¶ L.C. Valckenaer, 1715-1785, a pupil of T. Hemsterhuis, and after him the greatest Dutch classical scholar of the 18th century. Hemsterhuis advised his students to use especially the lexica of the ancient lexicographers. These works could be of great use for the understanding of textual problems and the amending of texts of classical authors, and they were of great help to gain a profound knowledge of the Greek language and its vocabulary. Valckenaer chose an unpublished work of the Greek grammarian Ammonius, who lived probably in the first or second century A.D. This edition, the editio princeps of 'De adfinium vocabulorum differentia' is Valckenaer's first fruit, and it made his name. The first part consists of the work of Ammonius and several other unpublished grammatici, the second part consists of Valckenaer's notes on Ammonius, and a specimen of the scholia from the 'codex Vossianus'. The untertaking proved to be successful, it resulted in his appointment as professor of Greek at the University of Franeker in 1741. (Sandys 2,456; Gerretzen, Schola Hemsterhusiana, 1940, p. 205/6).
¶ Collation:
*-5*4 A-2K4; †4 A-2K4.
Photographs Booknumber 130008. Euro 450,-

ANACREON. Anacreontis Teij Odae. Ab Henrico Stephano luce & latinitate nunc primum donatae. Paris (Lutetiae), apud Henricum Stephanum, ex privilegio Regis, 1554. 4to. (VIII),110,(2 blank) p. Vellum 21 cm

¶ Ref: Renouard, Estienne p. 115,1; Hoffmann 1,131; Schweiger p. 23: 'schön und selten. St. besorgte diese Ausgabe nach 2 Mss. welche gegenwärtig nicht mehr vorhanden sind'; Brunet 1,250: 'aussi belle que rare'; Neue Pauly Suppl. 2, p. 37: 'Ed. princ.; für 300 Jahre massgebliche Ausgabe'; Ebert 547.
¶ Details: Red letterpiece on the back; Stephanus' printer's mark on the title; Greek text, at the end Stephanu' 'Observationes in Anacreontis carmina' and his Latin translation of 31 odes. The Greek text & the translation are headed by a woodcut head-piece; including also a green bookmarker.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly soiled; corners of frontcover very skillfully and almost invisibly repaired; tiny hole in vellum of frontcover; Small bookplate pasted on the front pastedown; stamp on title; old inscription on front flyleaf; tiny wormhole at the edge of the right margin of the first 8 leaves; tear in lower corner of 1 p. skillfully repaired; 1 square cm. of lower corner of 1 page torn off, not effecting the text; some small holes in rear endpapers; some tiny holes at the edge of the lower margin of the last 4 leaves; some old ink scribblings in the lower margin of one p.
¶ Note: This is the Editio Princeps of the poems of the Greek lyric poet Anacreon, born ca. 570 B.C. His poetry is concerned mostly with the pleasures of life. This is also the very first book printed by the French scholar Henri Estienne, or Henricus Stephanus, 1528-1598, the son of the famous Robertus Stephanus. As a printer and scholar Henri even surpassed his father. 'His editions of ancient authors amounted to no less than 58 in Latin and 74 in Greek, 18 of the latter being editiones principes' (Sandys 2,175). He is the man who ruined himself over the prestigious publication of his 5 volume 'Thesaurus Graecae Linguae' (1572), and his Plato (1578). This Editio Princeps of Anacreon was not superseded for 3 centuries. Henri Estienne added also 20 pages with his own 'observationes in Anacreontis carmina', and a Latin translation of 31 of the odes. At the end of the odes Stephanus added the Editio Princeps of 2 poems of the poetess Sappho, the 'Hymn to Aphrodite',her only poem to survive in its entirety, and of the touching 'Insomnia' fragment. (See Neue Pauly Suppl. 2 p. 535). We find here also the Editio Princeps of 4 poems of the poet Alcaeus.
¶ Provenance: The printed bookplate is adorned with a monogram of the 3 intertwined capitals H, J and L, below a crown with 5 pearls; on the title an oval stamp, depicting Saint Peter ?, it reads 'Bibliothecae S. Petri Advingula'.
¶ Collation:
*4, A-O4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130026. Euro 2500,-

ATHANASIUS. Athanasii dialogi V, de sancta Trinitate. Basilii libri IIII, adversus impium Eunomium. Anastasii et Cyrilli compendiaria orthodoxae fidei explanatio. Ex interpretatione Th. Bezae. Foebadi, sive Foebadii liber contra Arianos. Quae Athanasii, Anastasii & Cyrilli sunt, & quae Foebadii, nunc primum eduntur. N.pl. (Geneva), excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1570. 8vo. (14),24;431 p. 18th century vellum. 17.5 cm

¶ Hoffmann I, 387; Renouard, Estienne p. 133; Graesse I,243; Adams A 2091; Butterweck, Athanasius Bibliographie, p. 64/65; Dibdin p. 196: scarce and estimable.
¶ Two morocco letterpieces on spine; borders of covers gilt; marbled endpapers, red edges; nice copy.
¶ Lacking the last blank in the first preliminary gathering; the Opusculum of Foebadius is not bound at the end, but immediately after the praefatio.
¶ Editiones principes. Renouard tells that the Manuscript of the Athanasius was bought in Geneva by Henri Estienne from a Greek visitor, and that the other works were found in the library of Germain Colladon by P. Pithou, and were handed over to Estienne. Henri Estienne, 1528-1598, the scholar/publisher who ruined himself over the publication of the Thesaurus Linguae Graecae (1572), and his Plato (1578). Theodorus Beza, 1519-1605, a Calvinist theologian who became for nine years professor of Greek at Lausanne. He is best known for his Latin translation of the New Testament, his critical Greek edition of the New Testament, and for being the founder of the University of Geneva. Athanasius, 295-373 AD, is the most famous of the Alexandrian bishops, and adversary of Arian. Because of his struggle with the Arians Athanasius was banished for 17 years. In his works he fiercely defends the dogmata of the church against heretics like Arian.
¶ Collation: §8 (-§8) a8 b4 A-2C8 2D-2E4 (2E4 verso blank)
Photographs Booknumber 120334. Euro 1000,-

ATHANASIUS.- Nove considerazioni sopra la vita di S. Antonio abate descritta da S. Atanasio, opera d'un religioso della compagnia di Gesu'. Per eccitare, ed accrescere la divozione a detto Santo. Roma, per Antonio Rossi, 1730. 8vo. 135 p., 1 engraved plate depicting Saint Antonius at full lengh. Brown morocco. 18 cm

¶ Rare. Butterweck, Athanasius Bibliographie, p. 92; only 1 copy in KVK, which mentions a printer's device on the title; our copy however does not show a printer's device on the title, only a tiny woodcut ornament.
¶ Probably an Italian binding. Back gilt, with 5 raised bands; covers decorated with a large gilt floral border; 2 edges gilt.
¶ Cover worn at extremities; corners of covers heavily bumped; front joint starting to split at foot of spine; right lower corner of first 9 leaves slightly waterstained; foxed throughout.
¶ Antonius is the earliest known hermit (251-356). On the plate he is strolling through a forest, reading the bible; at his feet and in the distance 'Antonius-swines', food for the poor; in the Middle Ages Antonius became Saint of the sick, and helper of the poor.
¶ Collation: A-H8 (plate after A6) I4 (I4 blank)
Photographs Booknumber 130066. Euro 145,-

AURELIUS VICTOR, SEXTUS. Sexti Aurelii Victoris Historia Romana, cum notis integris D. Machanei, E. Vineti, A. Schotti, J. Gruteri, nec non excerptis F. Sylburgii & A. Fabri filiae, curante J. ARNTZENIO. Amsterdam, Utrecht, apud Janssonio Waesbergios, Jacobum à Poolsum, 1733. 4to. Frontispiece, XLVI,668,134 p., 1 engraved plate, numerous engr. coins in the text. Vellum 25.5 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,1136: 'Neue Recension. Dem Text liegt Schott's Ausg. zum Grunde; des Herausgebers eigene Bemerkungen sind von Werth'; Brunet 5,1178: 'édition la plus estimée'; Dibdin 1,343: ''an elaborate performance', 'the edition is indispensable to the collector's library'. Spoelder p. 579: 's-Gravenhage 4.
¶ Details: Prize copy, Back with 5 raised bands, and gilt with floral motives; borders of covers gilt, gilt coat of arms of The Hague on both covers; frontispiece: Roman soldiers around a statue of Roma; title in red and black; printer's device on title engraved by J. Goeree: 'Virtutis Gloria Merces'; 1 plate showing 9 coins; many engraved coins in the text.
¶ Condition: Prize gone; vellum soiled; gilt fading; small piece of vellum on frontcover gone; paper partly age-toned.
¶ Note: Sextus Aurelius Victor, ca. 320-ca. 390 A.D., historian of the Roman Empire. He published his work ca. 361 A.D., the year of the death of the emperor Julian Apostata, who admired Victor, and appointed him to praefectus of Pannonia Secunda. In late antiquity his work was combined by an unknown redactor with 2 other histories to make a continuous history, the socalled 'Historia Romana', from Augustus to 360. This combined work passed down through the ages under the name of Sextus Aurelius Victor. His approach is biographic, and his stylistic example is the Roman historian Sallustius. His contemporary Ammianus Marcellinus praises his sobre mindedness, his 'sobrietas'. The Dutch classical scholar Jan, or Johannes Arntzenius was born in 1702 and died in 1759 in Franeker, where he was professor of Eloquentia and Historia since 1743. In 1726 he produced a dissertation 'De nuptiis inter fratrem et sororem'. He also edited the Panegyricus of Pliny (Amst. 1738), the Disticha Catonis (Utrecht 1735), Pacatus Drepanius (Amst. 1753), and Sedulius (Leeuwarden 1761). (Van der Aa 1,393/4).
¶ Provenance: on front flyleaf in pencil: 'Kuiper, Valeriusplein 5'.
¶ Collation:
*-6*4, A-4Q4 4R4 (minus 4R4) 4S-5H4 5I2 (in gathering 4R (in the index) 4R4 has been cancelled).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140100. Euro 320,-

BASILIUS. Basilii Magni Caesariensium in Cappadocia Antistitis sanctissimi Opera plane divina, variis e locis sedulo collecta & accuratione ac impensis I. Badii Ascensii recognita & coimpressa, quorum Index proxima pandetur charta. (Paris), Jodocus Badius, 1520. Folio. (10),178 leaves. H.calf. 30 cm

¶ Hoffman p. 412; Renouard II,145/6; Moreau 1511-1520: 2246; not in Brunet, or Ebert.
¶ 19th century binding. Back gilt, and with a red morocco letterpiece; marbled leather-lookalike paper on covers; marbled endpapers; title with woodcut borders with allegorical scenes & fable animals; in the heart of the title a large woodcut printer's device depicting the 'prelum Ascensianum'; the date, 1520 is repeated in the impressum on the last page.
¶ Cover worn at extremities; front joint starting to crack; old ownership entry on title; right & left lower corner of title skillfully restored; occasional old ink marginalia; margins, or part of the margins of ca. 8 leaves have been repaired skillfully. Two small, not irritating wormholes in the preliminary leaves; the last page is skillfully mounted; the 2 leaves with the 'epistola nuncupatoria' by J. Argyropulus, have erroneously been bound by the binder immediately between leaf II & III.
¶ Jodocus Badius, 1462-1535, was an influential scholar and a pioneer of the printing industry. He teached Latin & Greek in Lyon. His Parisian firm became famous for its Erasmus and Budé editions. This is the second Latin translation of Basilius, 'opera et studio Jacobi Fabri Stapulensis'. The first one dates from Rome 1515. The editor Jacobus Faber Stapulensis (Jacques Lefèvre d'Étaples) is best known for his translation of the New Testament into French, which became the basis of all subsequent Bible translations into French. Only a few other works of Basilius had been published before 1520; the translators mentioned are Johannes Argyropulus, Georgius Trapezuntius, Raffaele Maffei & Rufinus Aquileiensis; the book contains also a translation of the 'Monodia Gregorii Nazianzeni in Magnum Basilium'.
¶ Provenance: written below the engraving on the title: ex libris Missionariorum a Sto Spiritu. Ownership entry of one De la Bournée in lower margin.
¶ Collation: A10 (A9 & A10 misbound), A-X8 Y6 Z4 (Z4 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 88152. Euro 1400,-

BEDA VENERABILIS. Homiliae Venerabilis Bedae (...) Aestiuales de tempore, item & Sanctis, nunc denuo summa diligentia restitutae. Adiectis aliquot Homiliis eiusdem hactenus desideratis. Coloniae (Cologne), excudebat I. Gymnicus, 1541. 8vo. (16),625 (recte 624) p. Calf over wooden boards. 17 cm

¶ VD16 B 1433; not in Brunet.
¶ Back with 3 thick raised bands; cover blindstamped: three flowers (roses?) surrounded by borders depicting Venus, Lucretia & Judith. Brass clasps on both covers, the brass catches are however gone.
¶ Back rubbed; front joint partly cracked; scratches on covers; corners bumped; title slightly soiled; 2 small tears in margins of title; the margins of the paper of the second leaf thin and showing defects, not affecting text.
¶ This is the second edition of the homilies by Beda, 672/3-735, published by Gymnicus in Cologne. The first edition dates from 1534.
¶ Collation: *8 A-2Q8 (2Q8 verso blank)
Photographs Booknumber 120337. Euro 680,-

BEDA VENERABILIS. Homiliae Venerabilis Bedae (...) Hyemales, quadragesimales de tempore, item & Sanctis, nunc denuo summa diligentia restitutae. Adiectis aliquot Homiliis eiusdem hactenus desideratis. Coloniae (Cologne), I. Gymnicus excudebat, 1541. 8vo. (16),699,(3) p. Calf. 16 cm

¶ VD 16 B 1432; not in Brunet.
¶ Back with 4 thick raised bands; both covers blindstamped: floral borders, surrounding a medallion flanked by two angels; the medallion has in the centre the portrait of a bearded man; around this head: 'ADRIANUS VAN HOOLWICK 1528'; Van Hoolwick probably was a Flemish or Dutch bookbinder. In the University Library of Amsterdam the remains of a similar binding are preserved. (See P. Verheyden: Een band van Adrianus van Hoolwick, in Tijdschrift voor Bibliotheek en Boekwezen, 5 (1907) p. 39/41).
¶ Cover rubbed & scratched; corners bumped; front pastedown worn; leather loosening on both right fore edges; stamps on front flyleaf.
¶ Beda, 672/3-735, was one of the most influential medieval writers. His Latinity, says Lehmann is excellent (Macquire 1977 p. 100). This is the second edition of this homilies published by Gymnicus in Cologne. The first edition dates from 1534.
¶ Provenance: Adrianus van Hoolwick. Stamp of the Bibliotheca Warmondana on front flyleaf.
¶ Collation: *8 A-2V8 2X8 (-2X8)
Photographs Booknumber 120216. Euro 780,-

BERNARDINUS SENENSIS. (BERNARDINUS OF SIENA) Sancti Bernardini Senensis ... Opera omnia, synoptibus ornata, postillis illustrata, necnon variis tractatibus, & eximiis, praecipue in Apocalypsim, commentariis locupleta, opera et labore R.P. Joannis DE LA HAYE Parisini. Cum indicibus locupletissimis. Editio novissima, Lugdunensi postrema emendatior, & nitidior. Venetiis, in aedibus Andreae Poletti, 1745. Folio. 5 vols. in 4: 57,(7),351,(94); (8),476,(62); (12),489,(30); (8),278,(32);(6),129,(9) p. Contemporary boards. 38 cm

¶ Brunet 1,796; not in Ebert.
¶ Titles in red & black; IHS vignette in the middle of titles; the half title of volume 1 has been replaced by a contemporary full-page engraving of Bernardinus at full length.
¶ Covers very scuffed, especially at the extremities; stamp on title; partly foxed; waterstain in the lower margin of the last volume.
¶ Saint Bernardinus, 1380-1444, was a famous wandering missionary preacher and a religious reformer. In Siena he joined the Fratres Minores. Bernardinus became so widely popular that he acquired enemies, who accused him of heresy. This edition of Jean de La Haye (et alii) was published in 1635 in Paris, and was repeated in 1750 in Lyon, and in Venice in 1745. Jean de La Haye (1593-1661) was a French Franciscan preacher and Biblical scholar.
¶ Collation: vol. 1: a-d6 (-a1, replaced by the engraved plate) e8 A-2C6 2D-2H4, †-11†4, 12†4 (-12†4); vol. 2: a4 A-2N6 2O-2R4 2S6, †-8†4 (-8†4); vol. 3: *6 A-2P6 2Q-2Y4; vol. 4: *4 A-X6 Y-2D4; vol. 5: A-L6
Photographs Booknumber 71181. Euro 450,-

CASSIODORUS. Hystoria Tripertita. Habes candissime lector Hystoriam Tripertitam Cassiodori Senatoris viri Dei de regimine Ecclesie primitive; que antea quamplurimis scatebat erroribus adamussim emendatam, pristineque integritati restitutam. (Lyon, Jacques Giunta), 1526. 8vo. (126 unnumbered leaves). Modern half vellum. 18,5 cm

¶ Baudrier VI,122; not in Schweiger, nor Brunet, or Ebert.
¶ Woodcut borders on title; title in red & black; Printer's device of Jacques Giunta, and a red Florentine 'fleur de lis' on title; numerous woodcut initials.
¶ Paper slightly browning; lower margin very slightly waterstained; occasional old ink underlinings and annotations.
¶ The Historia tripartita of Cassiodorus (490-590) is a history of the church, with excerpts from the church historians Theodoretus, Socrates and Sozomenus in Latin translation; Cassiodorus wanted to make their works servicable to monks. 'The Historia Tripartita is a hasty composition, teeming with errors and contradictions, but nevertheless much used throughout the Middle Ages as a manual of history'. (Catholic Encyclopedia, s.v. Cassiodorus). It was first published in 1472.
¶ Collation: A-Q8 (Q7 & Q8 blank)
Photographs Booknumber 130038 . Euro 1200,-

CATO & VARRO. Methodus rustica Catonis atq. Varronis praeceptis aphoristicis per locos communes digestis a Th. Zvingero typice delineata & illustrata. Basel (Basileae), Petri Pernae opera atque impensa, n.d. (1567). 8vo. (XXIV),494,(2 blank),(22) p. Overlapping vellum 19 cm

¶ Ref: VD16 C 1580; Schweiger 2,75.
¶ Details: 2 thongs laced through cover; woodcut printer's mark on title: a woman holding a oil lamp, motto: 'Verbum tuum lucerna pedibus'. Occasional woodcut initials.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled and wrinkled; small hole in the back and in the frontcover; front endpapers renewed in 19th century; 19th century annotations concerning Zwinger, Cato & Varro on front pastedown and recto of the front flyleaf; title slightly soiled; small fold in right lower corner of the title; small stain at the bottom of the title.
¶ Theodor Zwinger, 1533-1588, or Theodorus Zuingerus, also spelled as Zwingerus, or Zvingerus, was of humble descent. He studied philosophy in Paris under Petrus Ramus. Supported by the printer/bookdealer Perna he later went to Padua, where he studied medicin for 6 years. After his promotion in 1559 he returned to his hometown Basel, and was appointed professor of Greek and Moral philosophy. In 1580 he became also professor of Medicin. He is best known for his editions of the Nicomachean Ethics of the Greek philosopher Aristotle, which he published in 1566 & 1588. (Griechischer Geist aus Basler Pressen, no. 127 and 128). He produced also a kind of encyclopedia which was much admired in his time, 'Theatrum vitae humanae', Basel 1565. As a physician and logician he published his thoughts about the agricultural works of the Roman authors Cato (234-149 B.C.) and Varro (116-27 B.C). He tries to analyse their opinions, and show their structures in systematic tables, like he had previously done with Aristotle. At the end he publishes the texts of Cato and Varro on agriculture, a fact that escaped all known bibliographies. In vol. 1, p. CXXXIX of the Biponti edition of the 'Scriptores Rei Rusticae' edited by J.M. Gesner, 1671-1761, it is stated that the text of Cato follows the edition of P. Victorius (1543), and the text of Varro is that of J.J. Scaliger, 1565). For Zwinger see ADB 45,543/4, where this title is omitted. It is however mentioned in Zedler 64,862/4.
¶ Collation:
alfa8, beta4, a-z8, A-I8 K4 (minus K4) (p. 285-288 blank, at the end of the 'Artis rusticuae methodus', and before 'M. Cato De re rustica' )
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130040. Euro 650,-

CHRONICON PASCHALE. PASCHALION, seu Chronicon Paschale a mundo condito ad Heraclii Imperatoris annum vicesimum. Opus hactenus Fastorum Siculorum nomine laudatum, deinde Chronicae Temporum Epitomes, ac denique Chronici Alexandrini lemmate vulgatum; nunc tandem auctius et emendatius prodit cum nova latina versione & notis chronicis ac historicis, cura et studio Caroli Du Fresne, D. Du Cange. Parisiis, e Typographia Regia, 1688. Folio. (20),52,614,(26) p. Early 19th century boards. 46,5 x 32 cm

¶ Neue Pauly 2,1168; LMA 2,1953/4 both s.v. Chronicon Paschale; Brunet I,1435 & 1859; Ebert 3221,21.
¶ Dark blue spine with a red letterpiece and gilt fillets; wide uncut margins, thick paper; engraved printer's device of the Typographia Regia on the title; 4 beautiful engraved headpieces, 2 large initials, 2 engravings in the text; Greek text and Latin translation juxtaposed.
¶ Cover worn, esp. at extremities; corners bumped; paper on covers grazed at places; letterpiece on the back damaged; some gatherings slightly browning.
¶ The Chronicon Paschale was compiled between 631 and 641 by a clergyman in the time of the emperor Herakleitos. Because the compiler is very interested in establishing the date of Eastern, Du Cange called it the Chronicon Paschale. The chronology starts with Adam, and ends in 628, where the manuscript breaks off. From 602 onward the compiler was eyewitness of the important events of his days. The historical data and the use of documents, records and charters make this book one of the most important sources of Greek christian chronology. Brunet mentiones that this work was number 4 of the series Corpus historiae byzantinae scriptores. Ebert however says that this is number 21 of the series. C. du Fresne du Cange, 1610-1688, best known for his large glossary on Medieval Latin, 'Glossarium ad scriptores Mediae & Infimae Latinitatis', was one of the greatest lexicographers of France, and his work in this field still remains unsurpassed. His work on byzantine history is best illustrated by his Historia Byzantina of 1680, and his edition of Ville-Hardouin's History of the Latin conquest of Constantinople, of 1657.
¶ Provenance: Ex libris en codicibus Episcopi Brugensis XIX, 1863.
¶ Collation: *6 (*1 blank) 2*4, â4 ê4 î4 ô4 û4, 2â4 2ê2, A-4L4
Photographs Booknumber 83760. Euro 900,-

CHRYSOSTOMUS,JOHANNES. Dialogus D. Ioannis Chrysostomi de Episcopatu & sacerdotio, Germano Brixio Antissiodorensi interprete. Marburg, apud Eucharium Cervicornum, 1537. Small 8vo. 207,(1) p. 19th century full calf. 16,5 cm

¶ VD16 J461; not in Ebert; not in Brunet.
¶ Printer's device on the title; woodcut coat of arms of Hessen on the verso of the title and on the verso of the last leaf; 19th century blind ruled binding.
¶ Name cut from the blank upper margin of the title, and replaced by a strip of paper; some old ink underlinings and annotations; hole in the outer margin of the last leaf repaired with paper, not affecting text or engraving.
¶ This dialogue is one of the most read and most printed works of Chrysostomus. It was written 10 years after his ordination to bishop in 373. The partner in this dialogue is Chrysostomus' friend Basilius Magnus. The discussion is about the episcopate and priesthood. The Latin translation is by the French humanist Germanus Brixius (Germain de Brie), 1490-1538, pupil of the Greek scholar J. Lascaris, and later secretary to the bishop of Albi. He was also secretary of Queen Anne, second wife of Henry VIII. He is best known for the literary argument he had with Thomas More. They exchanged quarrelsome epigrams. The quarrel was ended by Erasmus, friend of both humanists. The printer Eucharius Hirtzhorn (Cervicornus) worked in Cologne since 1517 and in Marburg from 1535 until 1538. He printed scholarly editions of Greek and Latin classics. He is well known for the beauty and the clarity of his types and the quality of his paper. His printer's device shows 3 lilies rising from a thorn-bush, above the lilies a motto: sicut lilium inter spinas. (See for Hirtzhorn: Rudolf Schmidt: Deutsche Buchhändler. Deutsche Buchdrucker, 1905)
¶ Collation: A-N8
Photographs Booknumber 120215. Euro 425,-

CICERO. La république de Cicéron, d'après le texte inédit, récemment découvert et commenté par M. MAI, avec une traduction française, un discours préliminaire, et des dissertations historiques, par M. VILLEMAIN. Paris, Michaud, 1823. 12mo. 3 vols.: (2),148,216; (2),314; (2),292 p. H.calf 17 cm

¶ Ref: cf. Schweiger 210.
¶ Details: Bound in the 19th century by Robert Seton, bookbinder, Edinburgh. Backs gilt and with 5 raised bands; in the second & third compartment a red & brown shield; red edges.
¶ Condition: Covers worn at extremities, especially on the joints; head of spines slightly scuffed; some foxing.
¶ Note: De re publica is a dialogue on Roman politics by the Roman politician and author Cicero. The six books were written between 54 and 51. Large parts of the text are missing: especially from the 4th and the 5th book only minor fragments survived. The dialogue was discovered on a palimpsest of the Vatican Library in 1822 by the Cardinal Angelo Mai. He published the editio princeps, with some help of the Prussian scholar B.G. Niebuhr in the same year in Rome. (Sandys III,80). In the following years a host of editions of the text, commentaries and translations were published, especially in Germany. Abel-François Villemain, 1790 - 1870, like Cicero a politician and author. He was appointed professor of eloquence at the Sorbonne. Schweiger mentions only the octavo-set in two volumes.
¶ Provenance: On front flyleaf of the first vol.: 'Edwin L. Pease, in memoriam 1859'. On the rear pastedown of first vol.: 'Bought at The Hague 3 volumes, fl 75,= (1973) S.P. MacLeod (14-11-1921 R'dam) The Hague'. Ex libris stamp of S. Macleod on front flyleaf of third vol.
¶ Collation:
pi1, 1-15/12, 16/2; pi1, 1-13/12, 14/1; pi1, 1-12/12, 13/2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120408. Euro 95,-

CICERO. La république de Cicéron, d'après le texte inédit, récemment découvert et commenté par M. MAI, avec une traduction française, un discours préliminaire, et des dissertations historiques, par M. VILLEMAIN. Paris, Michaud, 1823. 8vo. 2 vols. : (6, including plate),64,395; (6, including folding plate),386, (16 stock list of the publisher Michaud) p. Calf 20.5 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 1,210.
¶ Details: Nice binding. back gilt and with a red and a black morocco shield; borders of covers gilt; inside dentelles gilt; endpapers marbled; the plate in vol. 1 depicts a group of discussing philosophers; the folding plate shows parts of the palimpsest.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly worn at the extremities; some slight foxing.
¶ Note: De re publica is a dialogue on Roman politics by the Roman politician and author Cicero. The six books were written between 54 and 51. Large parts of the text are missing: especially from the 4th and the 5th book only minor fragments survived. The dialogue was discovered on a palimpsest of the Vatican Library in 1822 by the Cardinal Angelo Mai. He published the editio princeps, with some help of the Prussian scholar B.G. Niebuhr in the same year in Rome. (Sandys III,80). In the following years a host of editions of the text, commentaries and translations were published, especially in Germany. Abel-François Villemain, 1790 - 1870, like Cicero a politician and author. He was appointed professor of eloquence at the Sorbonne.
¶ Provenance: Small label on both front pastedowns: Mr. Fijens.
¶ Collation:
pi2, plate, a-d8; 1-24/8; 25/6; pi2, plate; 1-23/8, 24/2, 25/8 (minus 25/8), chi8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130208. Euro 150,-

CICERO. Manuscript of 36 pages, containing lecture notes on the first 18 capita of the 'Laelius' of Cicero, a dialogue on friendship. No place, no date. Boards, 20 cm

¶ Details: The handwriting, which is first half of the 18th century, is hasty but very well legible. The leaves were bound by pamphlet stitch, within plain grey boards.
¶ Condition: Right lower corner somewhat dog-eared; some small damage to the right lower corner of about 12 pages, with the loss of some letters.
¶ The notes are from the hand of a Dutchman. They explain words, verbs, and syntax and offer references to other works of Cicero and other writers, especially Nepos. Regularly Latin expressions and phrases have been translated into Dutch.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130043. Euro 100,-

CICERO. M. Tullii Ciceronis Epistolarum libri XVI ad Familiares ut vulgo vocantur, ex recensione Ioannis Georgii Graevii, cum ejusdem animadversionibus, et notis integris Petri Victorii, Paulii Manutii, Hier. Ragazonii, D. Lambini, F. Ursini, nec non selectis Io. Fr. Gronovii, & aliorum. Amsterdam & Leiden, apud Danielem Elsevirium, & apud Hackios, 1676 - 1677. 8vo. 2 vols: (1:) (22),506 (recte 508);434;78. (2:) 468,416,(104) p., frontispiece, portrait. Vellum 20 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,162: ' Sauber und sehr gesucht'; Dibdin 1,423: 'beautifully and accurately printed' and 'class in the best variorum sets of Cicero's works'; Moss 1,329: 'the most correct and convenient one yet published'; Ernesti, Bibl. Lat. 1773, p.174; Willems 1525; Berghman 2023; Rahir 1655; Ebert 4429.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through covers; red morocco shields on both backs; printers' device of the Elzeviers on first title; printers' device of the Hackii on the second title; frontispiece: Cicero at home, writing a letter; at the end of the preliminary leaves an engraved bust of Cicero, at its foot: 'Romae apud Cyriacum Mattaeium in marmore'.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly soiled; head & tail of spine with some wear; front hinge of first volume somewhat cracking; gathering Bb has erroneously been bound behind gathering Ff.
¶ Note: Johann George Greffe, or Graeve, better known as Johannes Georgius Graevius, (1632-1703), was of German origin. He went to the Dutch republic to study classics. He later was appointed professor at Duisburg, then at Deventer, and finally at Utrecht, where he was the last 42 years of his life a star of the first order which adorned its University. He limited himself mainly to writers of Latin prose, and primarily to Cicero. He also edited Roman historians. (Van der Aa 7,353/58, and Sandys 2,327/8). Graevius based his text on the best edition available, that of Petrus Victorius, 1499-1585, which was published in 1558 ('Ad editionem Victorii nostra quoque potissimum fuit conformata'). He deviated from this text, when 'ratio' and 'codices' convinced him otherwise; Graevius says that he used for his edition 4 old manuscripts. Furthermore he collected here the 'interpretationes integras' of the most important learned commentators. First of all the commentary of Paulus Manutius, 1512-1574, which fills in the first volume 434 pages.
¶ Provenance: Small stamp on front flyleaf: 'Fürstlich-Starhemberg'sche Familien Bibliothek, Schloss Eferding'; Name on front flyleaf: 'G. Starkenberg'. Faint name on the verso of title: 'Jacobus Snidershoff' (?) 'Schloss Starhemberg', also known as 'Schloss Eferding' adorns the centre of the Austrian city of Eferding, it has been in the possession of the Starhemberg family for centuries. Due to financial difficulties a part of the library had to be auctioned in 1956. See for the fate of this library and the mansion Wikipedia s.v. 'Schloss Starhemberg (Eferding)'.
¶ Collation:
Vol. I: *8 (incl. front.) 2*4 (minus 2*4), a-Aa8, Cc-Ee8, Bb8, Ff-Hh8 Ii6, a-dd8 ee1, a-e8 (minus e8 last blank). Vol II: A-Ff8 Gg2, a-ii8 kk4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130042. Euro 275,-

CLAUDIANUS. Cl. Claudiani Quae exstant. Nic. Heinsius Dan. Fil. recensuit ac notas addidit, post primam editionem altera fere parte nunc auctiores. Accedunt selecta variorum commentaria, accurante C.S.M.D. Amsterdam, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1665. 8vo. (XXVIII), 917,(15 index) p. Vellum 20 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,283/84; Dibdin 1,471: 'in fact the best Variorum edition'; Moss 1,377: 'a very correct and valuable edition' and 'This is one of the very scarcest of the Variorum editions'; Brunet 2,88; Ernesti, Bibl. Lat. 1774, 3,201: 'sed optima est ed. a. 1665'; Willems 1350: 'fort bien imprimé'; Spoelder, Enkhuizen 1, p. 554.
¶ Details: Prize copy, prize gone; 6 thongs laced through cover; gilt coat of arms of Enkhuizen within blind ruled borders on both covers ; engraved title depicting the rape of Proserpina, and the battle of the Giants against the gods; the notes are printed on the lower half of the pages, below the text.
¶ Condition: Vellum varnished, resulting in a gleaming binding and a few brownish strokes; gilt fading; 4 thongs on the front joint broken; all 4 ties gone; small bookplate on front pastedown; name on front flyleaf.
¶ Note: This is the second edition of the works of the Roman poet Claudius Claudianus, by Nicolaas Heinsius, 1620-1681, who was the only son of Daniel Heinsius. It was first published in 1650. Nicolaas never held any academic post. Let us see what Sandys tells about this genius: 'His practice in versification, his wide reading in classical and post-classical Latin, and his knowledge of Greek literature made him an accomplished scholar. As a textual critic he had acquired an extensive knowledge of various readings by his study of MSS'. And: 'In making his selection from the vast mass of variants, he was guided by a fine taste and a sound judgement acquired by long experience'. And: 'His editions of the Latin poets laid the foundation of the textual criticism of those authors, and he has thus obtained the title of 'sopitator poetarum Latinorum.' (Sandys 2,323/327). Heinsius consulted, he says in the praefatio, for his first edition some 28 manuscripts, 'viginti enim & octo fere ad manum fuerunt, ut vides'. Among these were 2 from the University Library of Leiden, and 2 from the Bodleian. Also 2 that were in the possession of the successor of Plantin, the publisher Balthasar Moretus, manuscripts that were originally used for the Plantin edition of Claudian by Pulman (Antwerp, 1571). Heinsius rebukes Pulman for having neglected one of these, which he calls 'insignis' and 'probus'. Pulman used it sluggishly 'oscitanter'. Heinsius consulted also 3 manuscripts which the French librarian and collector of manuscripts Alexander Petavius (Petau) send him, one of the Royal library, one of his own, and one owned by J.A. de Thou (Thuanus). After his edition of 1650 Heinsius continued to consult during his diplomatic travels through Europe 10 'bis quini' other excellent manuscripts containing texts of Claudian. Heinsius gives in the new praefatio to this second edition, written 14 years after the first edition, 'ante annos hosce plus minus quatuordenos' a dazzling account of the books and manuscripts he consulted for the new edition. We also get a glimpse of the huge network of scholarly friends of which Heisius was a member. This second edition was published, so the title says, by Cornelis Schrevelius, who took his doctoral degree in Paris as a Doctor of Medicine in 1627. Hence C.S.M.D., that is Cornelis Schrevelius Medicus Doctor. He taught classics at the Schola Latina at Leiden, where he had been raised himself. In 1642 he succeeded his father, Theodorus Schrevelius, as the rector (Moderator) of the school. He died in 1664, a few days after having completed this edition of Claudian. He raised at least 11 kids, and fell victim to the then raging plague. (A.M. Coebergh van den Braak, Meer dan zes eeuwen Leids Gymnasium, Leiden, 1988, p. 47/55; includes also his portrait). The involvement of Schrevelius in publishing a new edition of Claudian was limited to the necessary, but ungrateful task of the beast of burden. He did, so the 'typographus' (who must be Daniel Elzevier) tells us in his short address to the reader, all that is necessary for a better understanding of Claudian, producing excerpts from the commentaries and editions of the best scholars.
¶ Provenance: An engraved armorial bookplate on upper pastedown of one Joshua Ruddock: a crown, with an eagle on top of it. On the front flyleaf the name of Lennart Håkanson, professor of Latin Literature at the Univ. of Uppsala, 1980-1987.
¶ Collation:
*8 2*6, A-3M8 3N2
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130044. Euro 400,-

nummr[ 130046 ]
CLAUDIANUS. Cl. Claudiani Principum, Heroumque Poetae praegloriosissimi, Quae exstant. C. Barthius ope XVII manuscriptorum exemplarium restituit; commentario multo locupletiore, grammatico, critico, philologo, historico, philosophico, politicoque, ita illustravit, ut Auctor pretiosissimus omni aetati, scholasticae, academicae, aulicae, politicaeque, esse debeat ex commendato commendatissimus. Frankfurt, apud Joannem Naumannum, Bibliop. Hamburgensem, 1650. 4to. (LXXVI, incl. title & frontispiece),111,(1),1371,(1),(31,(1) corrigenda) p. Vellum 21 cm

¶ Ref: VD17 3:006469N; Schweiger 283; Dibdin: 'Barthius commentary is not only superior to every work which preceded it, but has never been surpassed by any similar production'; Moss 1,376/7: 'rare, and held in considerable estimation'; Brunet 2,88; Ebert 4756; Ernesti, Bibl. Lat. 3,201.
¶ Details:5 thongs laced through cover; frontispiece by Mubry, depicting the Roman emperor Theodosius the Great and his 'Magister Militum' Stilicho, who guards 2 little boys, Honorius and Arcadius; title in red and black; woodcut printer's mark on title, motto 'Superata tellus sidera domat'; woodcut initials and headpieces.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; vellum loosened from fore ede of both boards; front board slightly curved; front endpapers worn; old inscription and name on front flyleaf; name below frontispiece; name and small stamp on title.
¶ Note: 1650 was a lucky year for the last important Roman poet Claudius Claudianus (ca. 400). In the same year Nicolaas Heinsius' edition of the works of Claudian was published. Claudianus 'war ein sehr fruchtbarer, temperamentvoller Dichter und bietet reichen historischen Stoff in rhetorischem Stil' (Buchwald, Tusculum-Lexikon, 3rd ed. p. 171/2). As 'tribunus et notarius' he acted as court poet for the emperor Theodosius, his general Stilicho, and the emperor's sons Honorius and Arcadius. In 400 he was honoured with a bronze statue on the Forum Trajanum in Rome. His work was widely read in the Middle Ages. The humanists also placed him on the center stage. In the beginning of the 20th century philologist lost interest, but since the rise of interest in late antiquity in the sixties, he is again recognized nowadays as one of the great Roman poets. (NP., s.v. Claudianus). Caspar von Barth, or Barthius, 1587-1658, was a child prodigy. He read a lot during his lifetime, but seems to have known little. His specialty seems to have been hoarding material. In his youth, in 1612, he published his first edition of Claudian. He republished it, with many corrections and additions in 1650. The commentary is, says Schweiger, 'überladen'. The very weight of this book, almost 2 kilo's, proves that he is right. For some Barthius was a charlatan, for others a 'divinum ingenium'. Barthius 'war gelehrt, hatte viel gelesen und so auch in seinen Schriften ausgespeichert, aber Ordnung, Klarheit und Schärfe lässt sich vermissen', is the final judgment in ADB (Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 2, p. 101/2). This edition shows however enough glimpses of genius to deserve the praise most bibliographers assigned to him.
¶ Provenance: On the front flyleaf the name of Lennart Håkanson, professor of Latin Literature at the Univ. of Uppsala, 1980-1987; 2 other names seem to point to Denmark. Under the frontispiece in old ink: 'Axelii Julii Iv.(ari ?) F. Nobilis Dani Dno (Domino?) de Wolstorp etc. Anno 1657'; in faint ink in the right margin of the frontispiece and on the title: 'J. Mundelstrup'.
¶ Collation:
pi2 (front. & title), a6, b-e4 (minus the blank e4) f-i4 (minus i3 & i4), A-O4; A-8L4 (minus 8L3 & 8L4), 8M-8P4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130046. Euro 750,-

CRISPINUS, JOHANNES. Io. Crispini Lexicon Graecolatinum. Nunc recens restitutum & auctum, cui accessere novi & perutiles duo indices, quorum prior ex methodo ab Henr. Steph. observata, voces simplices, compositas & derivatas, quae in Lexico sparsim leguntur in unum veluti fasciculum congestas exhibet. Posterior est vocum Latinarum: quo tanquam Latino Graeco Lexico studiosi uti poterunt. Coloniae Allobrogum (Genève), apud Ioannem Vignon, 1615. 4to. (14),(2 blank) p.; 1851 (recte 1856) columns; (31);(236;272 indices) p. H.cloth. 24.5 cm.

¶ Early 20th century binding: title with engraved borders; the lexicon is in 2 columns a page, the indices have 4 columns.
¶ Cover scuffed & worn at extremities; the cloth has been covered by the binder with thick paper to give the back the appearance of being made of vellum; the result is disappointing, because some of this paper is wearing away; 2 old and illegible ownership entries are written near the upper margin of the title; title slightly thumbed; some foxing; occasional small inkspots; nearly invisible very pinpoint wormhole near the upper margin of the first 180 p.; outer edge of some pages of the second index are chipping; bookplate on the inside of the frontcover.
¶ Jean Crespin, 1520-1572, was an important printer/scholar in Geneva during the third quarter of the 16th century. He was an expert on the Greek & Latin languages, and first published his Lexicon Graecolatinum in 1554. Several editions followed. This 1615 edition has features in common with the edition of 1566, i.e. the same 3 introductory poems, the same praefatio in Greek by Crispinus, and it has the same number of appendices (short works meant to help the user of the lexicon, on dialects, 'verba anomalia' etc.) with more or less the same titles. The lexicon of 1566 was an abridged version 'plus maniable' and 'plus économique' in quarto of a big 2 volume edition in folio, which was published in 1562. The first index is for Greek; the second index has Latin lemmata, in order to make it possible to use the lexicon for translation from Latin into Greek (Cf. G.-F. Gilmont, Bibliographie des éditions de Jean Crespin, 1550-1572. Verviers, 1981).
¶ Collation:
q8 (q8 blank) A-3O8 2A-2O8 2P4 2Q2 2R-3K8.
Photographs Booknumber 140082. Euro 150,-


CURTIUS RUFUS. Historia Alexandri Magni, cum notis selectiss. Variorum, Raderi, Freinshemii, Loccenii, Blancardi etc. Editio novissima cui accessit locorum difficiliorum interpretatio. Amsterdam, ex typographia Blauiana, sumptibus Societatis, 1684. 8vo. (IV),86,(44),818,(I) p., engraved title, 1 folding map & 1 engraved plate. Vellum. 20 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger p 321; Brunet 2.450; Spoelder p. 486, Amsterdam 4.
¶ Details: Prize copy, the prize is however gone; 6 thongs laced through cover; Back with gilt fillets; covers with double fillet borders, the gilt coat of arms of Amsterdam in the center, and gilt cornerpieces; engraved title: Alexander on horseback, crushing an ennemy and accompanied by a flying Fama; the plate depicts the 'fons solis', a fountain in the Egyptian oasis of the temple of Ammon, cool at midday and warm at the rising and setting of the sun. Alexander visited this famous oracle in order to obtain an answer concerning the divinity of his origin.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; gilt on the back faded away; cover worn at the extremes; the right margins of the first 8 gatherings waterstained; both pastedowns worn; the last page of the index is loose, and has thumbed and chipping edges; the slightly waterstained map is also loose and its edges are thumbed.
¶ Note: This is a typical Variorum edition. It offers a 'textus receptus' which is widely accepted, accompanied with the commentary and the annotations of various specialists, taken, or excerpted from earlier useful, normative or renewing editions. Editions like these, 'cum notis Variorum' never broke new ground. The production of these sometimes overloaded 'dustbins' of knowledge was the specialty of Dutch scholars of the 17th and 18th century. The compilers seldom were great scholars, but often hard working schoolmasters. Their involvement in publishing a new edition was limited to the necessary, but ungrateful task of the beast of burden. In a Variorum edition of Claudianus published by Elzevier in 1665 we get a glimpse of such a division of labour. There the 'typographus' tells the reader that a 'vir diligentissimus' the schoolmaster Cornelius Schrevelius, excerpted from the best sources all that was necessary for a good understanding of the text. 'Quod ad praestantissimi poetae intellectum pertineret, ex optimis Doctissimorum Virorum' follows a number of names of Claudianus editors and commentators, 'aliorumque, qui antea in eo illustrando elaborarunt, notis & commentariis selectissima quaeque excerpsit'. As to the Curtius edition on offer here: we have compared this anonymously published edition of Blaeu with the Elzevier edition of Curtius Rufus of 1664, and found out that the text is an almost exact copy. Blaeu used for the engraved title even the plate of the previously published edition. Blaeu only erased the name of the editor, which is, as it happens, Cornelius Schrevelius, and instructed an engraver to replace the name by: 'Editio novissima, cui accessit locorum difficiliorum interpretatio'. This was done to fool the public. The promised explanation of difficult places (placed between the text at the top of the page and the 'notis variorum' at the lower half), is very scant, obvious and redundant. The rest is the same. The text of Curtius Rufus is preceded by a rather strange philological accomplishment, a feat which was much admired by his contemporaries, the endeavour to repair the loss of the first 2 books of the 'Historia Alexandri Magni'. This new Latin text was produced earlier by the German classicist Johannes Casper Freinsheim, 1608-1660, in his edition of 1640. Moss declares that this supplemented text is 'scarcely descernible from that of Q. Curtius'.
¶ Collation:
*2, a-h8 i2 (i1 loose, minus i2); A-3E8 3F2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130045. Euro 190,-

CURTIUS RUFUS. Q. Curtii Rufi Historia Alexandri Magni. Cum notis selectiss. Variorum, Raderi, Freinshemii, Loccenii, Blancardi, &c. Editio accuratissima. Accurante C.S.M.D. Amsterdam, ex officina Elzeviriana, 1664. (IV),93,46;751 p. fold. map, and folding plate. Mottled calf 19.5 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,320; Willems 1325; Berghman 2054; Rahir 1369; Moss 548; Dibdin 375.
¶ Details: Beautiful binding; back with 5 raised bands and panelled gilt with repeating floral motives; in the center of the compartments gilt birds visit a bunch of flowers; brown morocco letterpiece in second compartment; all 3 edges of both boards gilt; edges of the bookblock died red; endpapers marbled; engraved title, depicting a world conquering Alexander on horseback, trampling his enemy Darius. He is accompanied by a flying Fama, who blows her horn; the plate depicts the 'fons solis', a fountain in the Egyptian oasis of the temple of Ammon, cool at midday and warm at the rising and setting of the sun. Alexander visited this famous oracle in order to obtain an answer concerning the divinity of his origin; the map shows the triumphal march of Alexander through Egypt and Asia.
¶ Condition: Fine; some slight rubbing on frontcover, some light foxing.
¶ Note: This is a typical Variorum edition. It offers a 'textus receptus' which is widely accepted, accompanied with the commentary and the annotations of various specialists, taken, or excerpted from earlier useful, normative or renewing editions. Editions like these, 'cum notis Variorum', were useful, but never broke new ground. The production of these sometimes overloaded 'dustbins' of knowledge was the specialty of Dutch scholars of the 17th and 18th century. The compilers seldom were great scholars, but often hard working schoolmasters. Their involvement in publishing a new edition was limited to the necessary, but ungrateful task of the beast of burden. In a Variorum edition of Claudianus published by the same Elzevier a year later, we get a glimpse of such a division of labour. There the 'typographus', i.e. Louis and/or Daniel Elzevier, tells the reader that a 'vir diligentissimus' the schoolmaster Cornelius Schrevelius, excerpted from the best sources all that was necessary for a good understanding of the text. 'Quod ad praestantissimi poetae intellectum pertineret, ex optimis Doctissimorum Virorum' follows a number of names of Claudianus editors and commentators, 'aliorumque, qui antea in eo illustrando elaborarunt, notis & commentariis selectissima quaeque excerpsit'. Quintus Curtius Rufus, probably first cent. A.D., is the author of the only surviving monography on Alexander the Great in Latin. He was an historian enough to use sources, which drew from different traditions, conscientiously. His aim was not to write great literature, but his 'Historia' certainly possesses great narrative qualities, acquired by a thorough knowledge of the epic and historiographic tradition, and a training in Roman rhetoric. (NP, s.v. Curtius). This work, consisting of 10 books, did not survive in its entirety, the first 2 books are lost. Now, the text of Curtius Rufus is preceded here by a rather strange philological accomplishment by the German scholar Johannes Casper Freinsheim, 1608-1660. He endeavoured to repair the loss of the 2 lost books by a composition of his own, a feat which was much admired by his contemporaries'. He published this new text earlier in his edition of 1640. Moss declares that this supplemented text is 'scarcely descernible from that of Q. Curtius'. This Variorum edition of Curtius Rufus was, as it happens, produced by the above mentioned Cornelis Schrevelius, 1608 - 1664, who took his doctoral degree in Paris as a Doctor of Medicine in 1627. Hence C.S.M.D. on the title, that is 'Cornelis Schrevelius Medicus Doctor'. He was Rector of the Schola Latina at Leiden.
¶ Provenance: name in ballpoint on the front flyleaf of Lennart Håkanson, professor of Latin Literature at the Univ. of Uppsala, 1980-1987.
¶ Collation
: pi2, a-h8 i4 k2; A-3A8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130180. Euro 340,-

CURTIUS RUFUS. Q. Curtii Rufi De rebus Alexandri Magni historia, supplementis Freinshemii aucta, commentariisque Chr. Cellarii, ac indicibus, & figuris aeneis inlustrata. The Hague (Hagae Comitum), typis Alberts & vander Kloot, 1727. 8vo. 2 vols: (XLII),392,(XIX); (IV),357,(XVIII) p., 2 frontispieces. Mottled calf 16 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,323, see also Schweiger 328; Dibdin 2,376 s.v. Cellarii; Ebert 5555; cf. Brunet 2,451.
¶ Details: Backs with 5 raised bands, and panelled gilt with floral motives; brown morocco shield in second compartment; endpapers marbled; 2 frontispieces, both originally belonging to the edition of the French translation, published by the same publisher in the same year; the frontispiece depicts a triumphant Alexander on horseback, trampling his enemy Darius; title in red & black; engraved architectural ornament on the title; green book markers; good paper, well printed.
¶ Condition: Bindings worn at the extremities; backs slightly rubbed; head of spine of the first volume very slightly damaged; 2 names on the title; lacking the engraved plates announced on the title.
¶ Note: The publishing firm of Alberts & Vander Kloot produced in 1727 three different Curtius Rufus editions. For each of them they probably had a different kind of customer in mind. (1:) For the scholar/student and the gentleman well versed in Latin they published a Latin only edition. The title is: 'Q. Curtii Rufi De rebus Alexandri Magni historia, supplementis Freinshemii aucta, commentariisque Chr. Cellarii, ac indicibus, & figuris aeneis inlustrata'. (2:) For the same clientele and the less well versed gentleman they published an edition of the Latin text, with an opposing French translation. The title of this second category is: 'Quinte Curce, De la vie et des actions d'Alexandre le Grand. De la traduction de Mr. De Vaugelas, avec les Supplemens, de Freinshemius traduits par M. Du Rier. Latin & François'. (3:) And for those who could not read Latin, but were interested in Classics or Alexander the Great, they published a French translation only edition. The title is the same as 2, but without the statement 'Latin & François'. To complicate matters even more, the publisher also sold copies to people who could afford a book with engraved plates, and to those less well to do, who could do without the plates. Our copy is an example of the first listed here, but without the plates. It appears that, with so much possibilities at hand, the printer erroneously combined for a number of copies the Latin title with the frontispiece for the French translation. Quintus Curtius Rufus, probably first cent. A.D., is the author of the only surviving monography on Alexander the Great in Latin. This work, consisting of 10 books, did not survive in its entirety, the first 2 books are lost. The text of Curtius Rufus is preceded in this edition by a rather peculiar philological accomplishment by the German scholar Johannes Casper Freinsheim, 1608-1660. He endeavoured to repair the loss of the 2 lost books by a composition of his own, a feat which was much admired by his contemporaries. He published this new text earlier in his edition of 1640. Moss declares that this supplemented text is 'scarcely descernible from that of Q. Curtius'. (Moss 2,548) Freinsheim was the foremost representative scholar of the flourishing school of Roman history at the University of Strassburg. His editions of the Roman historians were distinguished for their excellence. The unknown editor of the 1727 edition chose the concise commentary of the German scholar Christoph Cellarius, 1638-1707, to accompany the Latin text. Cellarius was famous for his works on grammar and style, and for his editions of Latin historians. His commentaries were concise, and written in elegant Latin. (Sandys 2,369 & Dibdin). His edition of Curtius Rufus was first published in 1688.
¶ Provenance: Name at the edge of the title of 'John Brodie'. On the rear endpaper of vol. 1 is written: 'John Brody his book, 1772'. Under the impressum written in a different hand 'Bungie C-1-3', or 'Brangie'.
¶ Collation:
vol. 1: pi1 = frontisp., *6 (minus *6) 2*-3*8; A-2A8 2B4 2C8 2D2; vol. 2: pi2 frontisp. & title, A-Z8 2A4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120232. Euro 160,-

CURTIUS RUFUS. Quinti Curtii Rufi De rebus gestis Alexandri Magni, regis Macedonum, libri superstites. Cum omnibus supplementis, variantibus lectionibus, commentariis ac notis perpetuis, Fr. Modii, V. Acidalii, T. Popmae, Joh. Freinshemii, Joh. Schefferi, Christoph. Cellarii, Nic. Heinsii. Selectis & excerptis Ph. Rubenii, J. Rutgersii, C. Barthii, Joh. Loccenii, M. Raderi, Cl. Salmasii, J.F. Gronovii, M. Tellierii, Christoph. Aug. Heumanni, itemque Jac. Perizonii vindiciis, & aliorum observationibus, auctioribusque indicibus curavit & digessit Henricus Snakenburg. Delft, Leiden, apud Adrianum Beman, Samuelem Luchtmans, 1724. 4to. (XXXVII),824,222,1 p. Frontispiece, fold. map & 17 engraved plates. Vellum 25 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 323; Brunet 2,450: 'édition très estimée'; Moss 2,549: 'This is undoubtedly a very excellent and copious edition'; Ernesti 2,352/3; Dibdin 2,376/7: 'a very valuable performance, and deservedly held in high respect'; Ebert 5554: 'Eine der schätzbarst. Ausgg. dieser Art'; Spoelder p. 580, 's-Gravenhage 5.
¶ Details: Prize copy, without the prize. Back with 6 raised bands; borders of covers gilt; gilt coat of arms of The Hague on covers; title in red & black; woodcut printer's mark of Luchtmans on title; folding map of the expedition of Alexander; plates with archaeological object, mythological scenes and portraits.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled.
¶ Note: 'This is one of the most valuable Editions of the Latin Classics I have ever read. Snakenburg has approved himself in this work to be a very able and judicious critic. Few editors have illustrated their authors so well'. With this quotation begins the review of Moss of this quarto Variorum edition. Like other Variorum editions it offers a 'textus receptus' which is widely accepted, in this case the text published by the German scholar Johannes Casper Freinsheim, 1608-1660, which appeared in 1640. The text on the upper half of the pages is accompanied with the commentary and the annotations of various specialists on the lower half, These are taken, or excerpted from earlier useful, normative or renewing editions. Editions like this one, 'cum notis Variorum', were useful, but never broke new ground. The production of these sometimes overloaded 'dustbins' of knowledge was the specialty of Dutch scholars of the 17th and 18th century. The compilers seldom were great scholars, but often hard working schoolmasters. Yet Snakenburg did also some research. In a long and well-wrought introduction Snakenburg elaborates on the books he used, and the scholars who helped him. He seems to have digested anything worth knowing about Curtius Rufus. He also asked permission from the University Library of Leiden to consult a 'codex antiquissimus'. He further inspected 2 other manuscripts, one 'minime negligendus', and the third of a more recent date, both 'codices Vossiani'. He collected readings, emendations, and collations from all normative sources, but also e.g. annotations which he found in the margins of a book once owned by the Dutch scholar Nicolaas Heinsius, 1620-1681. Quintus Curtius Rufus, probably first cent. A.D., is the author of the only surviving monography on Alexander the Great in Latin. This work, consisting of 10 books, did not survive in its entirety, the first 2 books are lost. The text of Curtius Rufus is preceded in this edition by a rather peculiar philological accomplishment by Freinsheim. He endeavoured to repair the loss of the 2 lost books by a composition of his own, a feat which was much admired by his contemporaries. He had published this addition earlier in his edition of 1640. The only thing Hendrik Snakenburg, 1674-1750, ever did for scholarship is this Variorum edition. The praise and success which he earned with this one edition, makes it likely that he was a good critic with a sound judgement. Snakenburg spent his life teaching classics at the Schola Latina of Leiden. In 1740 he was appointed Rector. In Leiden he was befriended with the classical scholar J. Gronovius and one of the publishers of this book, Samuel Luchtmans. His portrait, painted by J. Houbraken in 1715, is in the possession of the 'Lakenhal' in Leiden. (For Snakenburg see Van der Aa 17-2,801 and NNBW 2,1333/4.
¶ Provenance: In pencil on the front pastedown: 'Dr. Brinkgreve'. This is Dr. Marius Roelof Johan Brinkgreve, 1888-1966, a Dutch teacher of classics at the gymnasium of Utrecht, (1912-1919), later till 1937 the director of 'Koninklijke Begeer' a silver-factory in the small town of Voorschoten. He was a fascist, ca. 1933 party offical of the 'Nationale Unie', and in 1934 leader of the 'Algemeene Nederlandsche Fascisten Bond'. During WW II he sided with the German oppressor. (See for Brinkgreve, 'Repertorium kleine politieke partijen, 1918-1967'; also G. Brinkgreve, 'Schrijvend in 't Aalsmeerder veerhuis, opstellen van Geurt Brinkgreve', 1982, p. 93/105, with a portrait).
¶ Collation:
†-2†4, 3†2 (minus 3†2), *-7*4, A-6P4 6Q4 (minus 6Q4) 6R2.
¶ Photographs on request. Booknumber 140111. Euro 425,-

DORN SEIFFEN,G. Lexicon propriorum et inde derivatorum nominum principum poëtarum Latinorum. Utrecht, J. v. Schoonhoven, 1828. 8vo. (4),428 pp. Cont. vellum 22 cm

¶ Spoelder p. 689: Utrecht 9.
¶ Decorated gilt back, gilt coat of arms of Utrecht on both sides, surrounded by a gilt fillet border; with the prize to IJsbrandus Janus Henricus de Kock, dated 17 Sept. 1841, signed by Dorn Seiffen.
¶ Ties fail, upper margin stained at the beginning, slightly browned.
Photographs Booknumber 130363. Euro 110,-

EPICTETUS, THEOPHRASTUS. Epicteti Enchiridion. (Fragmenta Epicteti ex Stobaeo, Antonio et Maximo). Theophrasti Characteres ethici. Edidit C. ALDRICH, A.M. Aedis Christi Alumn. Oxf., e theatro Sheldoniano, 1707. 4to. 2 parts in 1: (XVI),72,46 p. Calf 20 cm

¶ Ref: Ad 1: Hoffmann 2,15; Schweiger 1,106; Oldfather 117; Dibdin 1,516; Ad 2: Theophrastus not in Hoffmann, nor in Schweiger.
¶ Details: Early 19th century binding; back with 5 raised bands; gilt shield in second compartment; covers blind stamped; engraved printers' mark on title; engraved fullpage portrait of a writing Epictetus, his crutch at hand; an engraved portrait of Theophrastus.
¶ Condition: Both joints cracking; corners bumped; bookplate on front pastedown; endpapers browning.
¶ Note: Nobody seems to know who this Charles Aldrich is. On the title it is said that he is an alumnus of Christ Church, and the dedicatio is to his uncle 'Patrue Reverende' Henry Aldrich, deacon of Christ Church'; the dedicatio is signed by Carolus Aldrich, 'nepos tuus'. Now in 'A directory of the parochial libraries of the Church of England and the Church of Wales' by N.R. Ker & M. Perkins, London 2004, p. 235, we find s.v. Henley-On-Thames, that a Charles Aldrich left his books to Henley-on-Thames. 'Charles Aldrich (1681-1737), rector of Henley 1709-1737, in his will of 1736 left 'all my study books to the rectory of Henley, being desirous to lay the foundation of a parochial library, begging my successor, or the parish, to provide a room for them, if God should not spare my life to do it'. In 1710 Aldrich had become Librarian at Christ Church, Oxford, where his uncle Henry Aldrich (1647-1710) was Dean, an appointment made to facilitate the carrying out of his wish that his library duplicates should be given to his nephew. The term 'duplicate' was loosely interpreted, and many early books and inscribed presentation copies came into Charles Aldrich's library which should not have left Christ Church'. This solves also a problem mentioned in Oldfather 117 (W.A. Oldfather, 'Contributions toward a bibliography of Epictetus', Urbana, 1927). Oldfather says that Charles Aldrich is also regarded as the editor of the editions of 1680 and 1702, which is a reimpression of that of 1680. Aldrich however cannot be the editor since he was only 1 year old in 1680. In his note to Oldfather 114, the Oxford edition of 1680, Oldfather explains that he has this knowledge from Fabricius, who ascribes this 1680 edition to Aldrich in his 'Bibliotheca Graeca', 3rd ed. Hamburg 1796, p. 80. The real editor of the 1680 edition might be the classical scholar, Dean of Christ Church, bishop of Oxford, Architypographus of the University Press, John Fell (1625-1686), because Aldrich tells the reader on page (VII) in his 'Ad Lectorem' that he 'minime deflexisse' from 'illa Felli editione' of 1680. This could mean 'from the University Press', led by John Fell since 1672. More probable is that Fell himself brought out the Epictetus of 1680. John Fell had a high reputation as a Grecian and a philologist. He published editions of Cyprian, Aratus, Theocritus, Athenagoras and other classical authors. (N. Barker, 'The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning', Oxf., 1978, p. 14-26; see also the 11th edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, s.v. John Fell).
¶ Provenance: Bookplate 'Uit de Bibliotheek van de Doopsgezinde Gemeente bij het Lam en den Toren te Amsterdam'.
¶ Collation:
a-b4; A-F4 (minus F4), 2F4, 3F4, 4F4, 5F2 (minus 5F2), G-M4 (M4 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120468. Euro 250,-

EUSEBIUS. Kerkelyke geschiedenissen, zedert den dood van onzen Zaligmaker tot aan den volkomen bloeistand van 't Kristendom. In het Grieksch beschreven door Eusebius Pamfilus, (...) nu vertaald en met vele aantekeningen opgehelderd door A.A. VANDER MEERSCH. Amsterdam, by F. Houttuyn, 1749. 4to. Frontispiece, (46),584,50,116,(36 ) p., 2 folding maps. Vellum. 26,5 cm

¶ De Rynck/Welkenhuysen OiN p. 180; STCN, 14 copies, does not mention the cancel of leaf 2Y4, p. 359/360, which our copy has.
¶ Title in red & black; frontispiece, 15 engravings in the text, 2 folding maps.
¶ Vellum wrinkled & soiled; back worn; it seems that the binder has tried to fit the vellum of an other book to this binding; new endpapers; the maps are slightly waterstained.
¶ Eusebius Caesariensis, ca. 263-339, was since 313 bishop of Caesarea. He is famous for his 'Historia Ecclesiastica', which runs up to 324; This is the first Dutch translation of this work. The book contains also a translation of the appendix to book 8 'De martyribus Palestinae'. Then follows a translation of 50 pages of Hieronymus' Latin version of the Chronicon of Eusebius, and of its continuation by Hieronymus. At the end 116 p. of annotations by Vander Meersch. Abraham Arent vander Meersch, 1720-1792, professor of theology and church history at Amsterdam. He also taught philosophy. He was succeeded by Daniel Wyttenbach in 1771. (See for a vita NNBW vol. 10; and Gedenkboek van het Athenaeum en de Universiteit van Amsterdam 1632-1932, p. 684)
¶ Collation: * - 6*4 (-6*4; + frontispiece after *1) A-2X4 2Y4 (+ 2Y4) 2Z-3A4 3B4 (3B3 + chi1) 3C-4D4, a-f4 g2 (-g2), a-t4.
Photographs Booknumber 140011. Euro 175,-

EUSTATHIUS MACREMBOLITES & PARTHENIUS. De Ismeniae & Ismenes amoribus libri XI, et Parthenii Nicaensis De amatoriis affectionibus liber unus (I. Cornario Zuiccauiensis interprete). E Graeco in latinum sermonem luculenter conversi & nunc iunctim editi. Leiden, ex officina Iacobi Marci, 1618. 8vo: (4), 378 p. 19th century overlapping vellum. 14.5 cm

¶ STCN only 1 copy; Hoffmann II,115 & III,43; Schweiger 123 & 223; Ebert 7167; not in Brunet.
¶ Back gilt and edges gilt; printer's device on title.
¶ Vellum on the backcover slightly damaged; 2 hardly visible pinpoint wormholes in spine; some slight foxing.
¶ Almost nothing is known about the byzantine author Eustathius Macrembolites. He wrote a prose romance Hysmine & Hysminias ca. 1200. No translator is mentioned. However he must be Gilbertus Gaulminus Molinensis, who published the Greek editio princeps accompanied by a Latin translation, in the same year in Paris. In the introductory letter to the reader it is stated that the translation is of recent date. The publisher says he offers texts of authors 'quos docti viri Romana lingua nuper loqui fecerunt'. The liber of Parthenius (first cent. B.C.) was translated by Ianus Cornarius Zuiccauiensis (Johann Cornarius von Zwickau), 1500-1558, and first published in Basel in 1513. Cornarius, a friend of Erasmus, edited and translated Greek and Latin medical writers, and is best known for his editions and translations of Hippocrates and Galenus. On p. 297 starts a Latin translation of the 'Amores', a dialogue of Lucianus.
¶ Collation: *2 A-O8 P6 Q-2A8 (2A8 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 120068. Euro 450,-

EUSTATHIUS MACREMBOLITES. Les Amours d'Ismene et d'Ismenias. La Haye, 1743. 8vo. 8,96 p., 4 engraved plates (of which the first is a kind of frontispiece). Mottled calf. 16 cm

¶ Not in STCN; Brunet 2,1113/4: La Haye (Paris Coustelier) 1743 ; Hoffmann II, 115: Traduites du grec d'Eustathius par M. de Beauchamps. La Haye = Paris Coustelier; cf Cioranescu 31380, he counts however 6,162 p.; the Bibliothèque Nationale has a copy with the same pagination as our copy.
¶ Back gilt; borders of covers gilt; title in red & black; engraving on title: two Amores; marbled endpapers.
¶ Leather scuffed; leather of corners (and edges partly) worn away; red letterpiece on the back damaged; endpapers and inner margin of 2 plates waterstained.
¶ The author of this byzantine novel, Eustathius Macrembolites, lived in the second half of the 12th cent. Buchwald p. 492 about this novel: 'Gehört in die Reihe der im 12. Jh. angestellten Versuche, den griechischen Liebesroman wieder zum Leben zu erwecken. Hervorstechendes Charakteristikum ist das Bemühen des Verfassers um geistreiche Antithesen und um rhetorische Stilmittel.'; The French playwright Pierre-François Godard de Beauchamps, 1689-1761, was also a historian of drama, and a translator. (See Wikipédia s.v. Godard de Beauchamps.
¶ Provenance: ownership entry of Henri Delafontaine in ink on verso of front flyleaf.
¶ Collation: a4 A-F8.
Photographs Booknumber 120239. Euro 90,-

FABER SORANUS, BASILIUS. Thesaurus eruditionis scholasticae, omnium usui et disciplinis omnibus accommodatus, post c.v. Buchneri, Cellarii, Graevii operas et adnotationes et multiplices A. STÜBELII et J.M. GESNERI curas iterum recensitus, emendatus, locupletatus. Frankfurt, Lpz., Gleditsch, 1749. Folio. (10) p., 1792;1308 columns; 198 p. Vellum 39.5 cm

¶ Brunet 2,2/1146; Ebert 7243: the best edition; Spoelder p. 618/19: Kampen 2.
¶ Back gilt; red morocco shield on the back; gilt coat of arms of Kampen on the covers, their borders are also gilt; woodcut of Pegasus on the title.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; foxed; some faint waterstains; folds in French title and front flyleaf.
¶ The lexicologist Faber, 1520-1576, was 'einer der bedeutensten Schulmänner des 16. Jahrhunderts' (ADB 6,488/90). He produced a Thesaurus which long survived him. It was first published in 1571, and later revised and augmented by scholars like Cellarius and Graevius. The last and best re-edition was this edition by J.M. Gesner. All derivatives are arranged under the word from which they were derived. This really is a classical 'Fundgrube'; (Sandys II,269); the lemmata offer also translations into German; The lexicon is 'nicht blos ein Lexikon der lateinischen Sprache, sondern recht eigentlich eine Schatzkammer, die durch reiche Phraseologie, sowie durch Aufnahme von Sentenzen, Sprüchen, Geschichten etc. zu freierer Bewegung im Gebrauche des Lateinischen anleiten und nebenbei auch sonst bildende Elemente darbieten sollte' (ADB 6,489); at the end is a 198 p. 'Index germanico-latinus rerum, vocabulorum, phrasium, descriptionum & locutionum proverbialium'.
¶ Collation:
a-b4 chi2 A-5V4 chi1 A-4M4, 4N4 (-4N4) A-2A4 2B2 2C2 (2C2 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 65451. Euro 450,-

FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. Sexti Pompei Festi De verborum significatione fragmentum. Ex vetustissimo exemplari Bibliothecae Farnesianae descriptum. Schedae quae Festi fragmento detractae apud Pomponium Laetum extabant. Ex bibliotheca Fulvi Ursini. Notae in Sex. Pompei Festi fragmentum, schedas & epitomam. (Genève), apud Petrum Santandreanum, 1583. 8vo. (1),196,(18),62 p. Vellum 17 cm

¶ GLN 15-16 3005; Schweiger II,354, Smitskamp 60.
¶ Five thongs laced through covers; printer's mark on title; Veritas printer's device on title: a woman, the naked truth, seated on a cubus, holding a radiant sun in her right hand. In her left hand she holds an opened book and a palm leaf. Her feet rest on the globe; the garland of fruit which surrounds her shows a ribbon with the text in Greek: 'Alêtheia Pandamatôr', i.e. 'Allmighty Truth'.
¶ Vellum partly soiled; right margin of title slightly thumbed; title slightly browning.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century grammarian, who produced an abbreviation of a lexicographic work by Marcus Verrius Flaccus, a wellknown antiquarian and grammarian living in Augustan Rome. Verrius compiled an enormous lexicon in 80 books, full of unusual, difficult, and archaic words, with discussions about customs, political institutions, belief and Roman law. Remains of his work survive in the epitome of 20 books made by Sextus Pompeius Festus. Festus also added examples found in other sources; the original work of Verrius is completely lost, and only 1 manuscript of Festus survived the Middle Ages in an heavily mutilated form. The first reliable text, which was a great improvement compared to earlier editions was published in 1559 by Antonio Agustin, 1517-1586, who made good use of the Farnese manuscript at Naples, and aimed at reconstructing the text in a strict alphabetical order from A to V, with the help of other Medieval epitomes of Festus. GLN 15-16 states that this edition is a reissue of an edition published in 1581 in Rome. According to Smitskamp 60 Fulvius Ursinus simply reproduces Scaliger's edition without mentioning his name. In the praefatio to the 62 pages with learned notes the reader is assured that this edition (of 1583) is a faithful transcription of the sole surviving MS of Festus.
¶ Collation:
A-N8 O4 A-C8 D8 (-D8).
Photographs Booknumber 120331. Euro 500,-

FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. M. Verrii Flacci quae extant. Et Sex. Pompei Festi De verborum significatione libri XX. Cum vetusto Bibliothecae Farnesianae exemplari Romae nuper edito, collati; ex quo lacunae pene omnes sunt suppletae. In eos libros Ant. Augustini annotationes, ex editione Veneta, Io. Scaligeri castigationes recognitae, ex Parisiensi, Ful. Ursini notae, ex Romana. Accesserunt nunc denique doctissimorum virorum notae ex eorum scriptis hinc inde collectae. Paris, apud Arnoldum Sittart, 1584. 8vo. (28),309,(1),(24, last 2 p. blank), 75,(11),216,(24),84 p. Limp vellum. 17 cm

¶ Smitskamp 61; Schweiger 355 & 1134; Brunet 5,2 1148.
¶ Six thongs laced through cover; engraved printer's mark on title, motto: 'finis coronat opus'.
¶ The vellum is probably recycled from another book; that is why the cover is wrinkled, dog-eared, sl. soiled, and cut short; a small piece of the outer-edge of the backcover has gone; 3 names and a small inscription on the title, 1 name has been erased; partly slightly waterstained at the lower margin; some hardly visible pinpoint wormholes near the right lower corner of one quarter of the book.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century grammarian, who produced an abbreviation of a lexicographic work by Marcus Verrius Flaccus, a wellknown antiquarian and grammarian living in Augustan Rome. Verrius compiled an enormous lexicon in 80 books, full of unusual, difficult, and archaic words, with discussions about customs, political institutions, beliefs and Roman law. Remains of his work survive in the epitome of 20 books made by Sextus Pompeius Festus. Festus also added examples found in other sources; an other epitome of this epitome of Festus was made in the 9th century by the historian Paulus Diaconus. The original work of Verrius is completely lost, and only 1 manuscript of Festus survived the Middle Ages in a heavily mutilated form. The first reliable text, which was a great improvement compared to earlier editions was published in 1559 by Antonio Agustin, 1517-1586, who made good use of the Farnese manuscript at Naples. He also added a commentary. It remained dominant for 2 centuries. Fulvius added in this edition suggestions concerning Greek material. J.J. Scaliger, 1540-1609, produced a highly acclaimed edition in 1575. He was praised for having successfully completed the gaps and damaged passages of the Farnese manuscript. Grafton says about this edition that 'fluency in conjecture and attention to detail could hardly be raised to a higher level'. (A. Grafton. Joseph Scaliger, a study in the history of classical scholarship, Oxf. 1983, vol. 1, p. 134/160) This edition of 1584 repeats Scaliger's of 1575. The text of Agustin is also printed, followed by 75 p. with his annotations, and followed by a 216 p. commentary by Scaliger; at the end we find the notes of Ursinus.
¶ Collation:
†6, *8 a-x8 A-V8 X2 2A-2E8 2F2.
Photographs Booknumber 120133. Euro 600,-

FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. M. Verrii Flacci quae extant et Sex. Pompei Festi de Verborum significatione libri XX. Cum vetusto Bibliothecae Farnesianae exemplari Romae nuper edito, collati; ex quo lacunae pene omnes sunt suppletae. In eos libros Ant. Augustini annotationes, ex editione Veneta, J. Scaligeri castigationes recognitae, ex Parisiensi, F. Ursini notae, ex Romana. Accesserunt nunc denique doctissimorum virorum notae ex eorum scriptis hinc inde collectae. (Genève), apud Petrum Santandreanum, 1593. 8vo. (16),309,(24 = index);75,(10); 216,(22 = index),(4),84 (recte 80) p. (Bound with:) Asconius. Commentationes in aliquot orationes M. Tullii Ciceronis. (...) F. Hotomani studio & diligentia post omnes omnium editiones quam emendatissimae. (...) Eiusdem Hotomani expositiones suae in Asconium operae & diligentiae. Lyon, apud J. Tornaesium & G. Gazeium, 1551. 8vo. (24),171 p. 2 vols. in 1. H.leather. 17 cm

¶ Ad 1: GLN 15-16 3651; Schweiger II,1135; Bernays, see p. 258/59 & 279; ad 2: A. Cartier, Bibliographie des éditions des Tournes, no. 185; Schweiger I,18.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands, and a black shield; ad 1: 'Veritas' printer's device on the title: a woman, the naked truth, seated on a cubus, holding a radiant sun in her right hand. In her left hand she holds an opened book and a palm leaf. Her feet rest on the globe; the garland of fruit which surrounds her shows a ribbon with a motto in Greek: 'Alêtheia Pandamatôr', i.e. 'Allmighty Truth'. Ad 2: completely printed in italics; engraved printer's mark on title, a 'Ouroboros', with motto: 'quod tibi fieri non vis, alteri ne feceris', type no. 5. (See Cartier p. 40); Prism mark, type 'd' on the verso of the last leaf, with motto 'Nescit labi virtus' (See Cartier p. 42).
¶ Back rubbed; corners bumped; paper on covers slightly worn; a few small and unobstrusive wormholes in the second half of the first work only; occasional faint pencil underlinings; old ownership entry at the upper margin of the title of Asconius erased; first title slightly soiled.
¶ Ad 1: Festus is a 2nd century abbreviator of a lost lexicographic work by Marcus Verrius Flaccus, dating from the first century B.C. Remains of his work survive in Festus; J.J. Scaliger, 1540-1609, produced a highly acclaimed edition in 1575. He was praised for his success at completing blank portions of the Farnese manuscript. The editor uses both Paulus Diaconus and Festus for a reconstruction of the text in strict alphabetical order, from A to V; Bernays tells us that the 216 pages with the 'Castigationes' of Scaliger are 'unverändert abgedruckt' in this edition of 1593 (Bernays p. 279). Scaliger's notes are followed by the notes of lesser gods, but nevertheless 'docti viri'. Ad 2: Asconius Pedianus, probably 3-88 A.D, produced for his sons a historical commentary on a number of the orations of the Roman politician/orator Cicero. François Hotman, 1524-1590, was a French protestant jurist and author.
¶ Provenance. Engraved bookplate of Jonkheer Henri de Brauw, depicting his coat of arms.
¶ Collation:
part 1: q-2q8 a-v8 x8 (-x8 blank) A-V8 X2 2A-2E8 2F2; part 2: a-m8 n4 (lacking the blanks n3 & n4).
Photographs Booknumber 120230. Euro 800,-

FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. De verborum significatione lib. XX. Notis et emendationibus illustravit Andreas Dacerius in usum Delphini. Accedunt in hac nova editione notae integrae Josephi Scaligeri, Fulvii Ursini, & Antonii Augustini, cum fragmentis & schedis, atque indice novo. Amsterdam, sumptibus Huguetanorum, 1699. 4to. (32 incl. frontispiece),596,(4),96,(24 index) p. Calf 26 cm

¶ Schweiger 355; Brunet 4,798.
¶ Back gilt, and with 5 raised bands; edges of covers gilt; frontispiece: Arion jumping from his ship while playing the lyre, being watched by the dolphin that would save him; at the bottom a portrait of Festus, flanked by 2 sea deities; at the top 2 angels presenting the coat of arms of the Dauphin, the heir to the throne of France; title in red & black, and with the engraved coat of arms of the Dauphin.
¶ Covers rather curved; small piece of leather near the right upper corner of the front cover gone; outer edge of first free flyleaf chipped.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century abbreviator of a lexicographic work in 80 books by Marcus Verrius Flaccus, dating from the first century B.C.; the edition and commentary of Festus is the starting point of the career of the French classical scholar André Dacier, 1651-1722. He follows the texts proposed by Agustin and Scaliger, and aimed at presenting a clear and educationally useful text. Dacier says that he wants to present the prince useful information about Roman law, ancient treaties, foundations of power, the royal laws of Rome, etc. Its interest lies in the realia, not in its literary worth. Dacier was the first to publish a readable text of Festus. (See 'La collection Ad usum Delphini' vol. 2, Grenoble 2000/5, p. 263/72). It was first published in Paris in 1681, repeated in 1692, and published in 1699 and in 1700 with additions of great scholars like Scaliger by the Huguetani. Brunet calls this Amsterdam edition 'recherchée'.
¶ Collation:
*4 (includ. front.) 2*-4*4 A-4X4.
Photographs Booknumber 140080. Euro 300,-

FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. De verborum significatione lib. XX. Notis et emendationibus illustravit Andreas Dacerius in usum Delphini. Accedunt in hac nova editione notae integrae Josephi Scaligeri, Fulvii Ursini, & Antonii Augustini, cum fragmentis & schedis, atque indice novo. Amst., sumptibus Huguetanorum, 1700. 4to. (32 incl. frontispiece),596,(4),96,(24 index) p. Vellum 25 cm

¶ Schweiger 355; Brunet 4,798.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands; blind stamped borders on covers; frontispiece: Arion jumping from his ship while playing the lyre, being watched by the dolphin that would save him; at the bottom a portrait of Festus, flanked by 2 sea deities; at the top 2 angels presenting the coat of arms of the Dauphin, the heir to the throne of France; title in red & black, and with the engraved coat of arms of the Dauphin.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; front joint starting to split for 1 cm at the head.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century abbreviator of a lexicographic work by Marcus Verrius Flaccus, dating from the first century B.C.; the edition and commentary of Festus is the starting point of the career of the French classical scholar André Dacier, 1651-1722. He follows the texts proposed by Agustin and Scaliger, and aimed at presenting a clear and educationally useful text. Dacier says that he wants to present the prince useful information about Roman law, ancient treaties, foundations of power, the royal laws of Rome, etc. Its interest lies in the realia, not in its literary worth. Dacier was the first to publish a readable text of Festus. (See 'La collection Ad usum Delphini' vol. 2, Grenoble 2000/5, p. 263/72). The edition was first published in Paris in 1681, repeated in 1692, and published in 1699 and in 1700 with additions of great scholars like Scaliger by the Huguetani. Brunet calls this Amsterdam edition 'recherchée'.
¶ Collation:
*4 (includ. front.) 2*-4*4 A-4X4.
Photographs Booknumber 140075. Euro 300,-

GREGORIUS MAGNUS.- DE SAINTE MARTHE,D. Histoire de S. Grégoire le Grand, Pape et Docteur de l'église, tirée principalement de ses ouvrages par Dom Denys de Sainte Marthe, religieux Benedictin, de la Congregation de Saint Maur. Rouen, chez la veuve de L. Behourt, & G. Behourt, 1697. 4to. (46),618,(28) p., frontispiece. Calf. 26 cm

¶ Brunet Suppl. 2,569/70.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands, gilt & ruled; second compartment with a brown morocco label. Frontispiece depicting Gregorius Magnus at full length, 'tiré sur un ancien monument conservé à Rome'. Engraved headpiece at the beginning of chapter 1, depicting the coming of the Holy Ghost to Gregorius.
¶ Cover rubbed; front joint cracked but still holding; wear to joints and corners; very small tear at head of spine; a number of small holes only in the leather of the frontcover.
¶ Gregory the Great, ca. 540-604, important Latin christian author, and one of the six Church Fathers, originated from Roman senatorial nobility. In 590 he was elected pope. As a pope he was a prolific writer, politician and administrator. Calvin called him the last good pope. Denys de Sainte-Marthe, a Benedictine monk, (1650-1725), is best known for the volumes he contributed to the series Gallia Christiana.
¶ Collation: pi2 a4 e4 i4 o2 u2, *-2*2, 3*2 (-3*2) A-4H4 4I-4O2 4P4 (-4P4)
Photographs Booknumber 140016. Euro 200,-

HARPOCRATION. HARPOKRATIÔNOS LEXIKON TÔN DEKA RÊTORÔN. Harpocrationis Dictionarium in decem rhetores. Phil. Iacobus Maussacus supplevit et emendavit. Additae sunt notae, & dissertatio critica in qua de auctore & de hoc scribendi genere diligenter disputatur. Paris, apud Claudium Morellum, 1614. 4to. 2 parts in 1 vol.: (24),398;286,(10) p. Overlapping vellum 25 cm.

¶ Hoffmann 2,195; Brunet 3,47.
¶ Short title in ink on the back; printer's mark on title: a snake and a olive branch intertwined around a staff, at the foot the motto: 'Basilei t'agathôi, kraterôi t' aichmêtêi'.
¶ Cover worn; vellum on the back shows some small holes & cracks; vellum damaged on the overlapping edges; front flyleaf gone; old ownership entry on the title, including a short manuscript motto; occasional 18th century ink marginalia; last 3 leaves show a paper repair in the gutter.
¶ Valerius Harpocration, Greek rhetor and lexicographer from Alexandria, 2nd cent. A.D. The lexicon contains the glosses of the Ten Orators of the Hellenistic canon, and is one of the first lexicographic works with lemmata in alphabetical order. The copious annotations to the glosses contain numerous citations from other Attic authors and orators, like Aristotle and Xenophon. The Greek text is followed by a 'dissertatio critica' of 96 p. by De Maussac on textual problems, and on the principles and the evolution of Greek dictionaries. The second part offers his learned annotations, a line by line discussion of the variants and the palaeographic and etymologic problems the editor encountered in his use of 2 unpublished manuscripts. Philippe Jacques de Maussac, 1590-1650, was a French classical scholar, who also edited the Byzantine author Psellus, and published an edition of ancient geographers.
¶ Provenance: Name on title: 'Isaacus Gruterus'. Gruterus, 1610-1680, was rector of the Schola Latina (later Gymnasium Erasmianum) of Rotterdam from 1660 till 1680. He wrote neolatin and Dutch poetry, and was befriended with A.M. van Schuurman, Constantijn Huygens, Isaac Vossius, and Jacob Cats. He also wrote his motto on the title: the Homeric 'Aien aristeuein', Homer, Illiad 6 vs. 208. (See for I. Gruterus, Van der Aa 7,521/2 & NNBW 3,505/6).
¶ Collation:
a4, e4, i4, A-3D4 A-2O4.
Photographs Booknumber 140078. Euro 480,-

HARPOCRATION. HARPOKRATIÔNOS LEXIKON TÔN DEKA RÊTORÔN. Harpocrationis lexicon decem oratorum. Nicolaus Blancardus, (...) emendavit, disposuit, latine vertit, ac elenchum veterum scriptorum adjecit. Subjiciuntur Philippi Jacobi Maussaci notae, & dissertatio critica, in qua de auctore, & de hoc scribendi genere disputatur; omnia ex Tolosana appendice correcta & suppleta. Accesserunt Henrici Valesii notae & animadversiones in Harpocrationem, & Maussaci notas. Leiden, J. a Gelder incepit, J.A. de la Font perfecit, 1683. 4to. 2 parts in 1: (24),432,141,(11) p. Vellum 24 cm.

¶ Hoffmann 2,195; Brunet 3,1 p. 47; in STCN 14 Dutch copies.
¶ Six thongs laced through cover; printer's mark on title: a turtle, with motto 'paulatim'; 2 columns, with Greek text and facing translation into Latin; at the foot of the page are the notes; at the end a dissertation about Harpocration and the commentary of Henry de Valois.
¶ Vellum soiled; 2 very small holes in the back.
¶ Valerius Harpocration, Greek rhetor and lexicographer from Alexandria, 2nd cent. A.D. The lexicon contains the glosses of the Ten Orators of the Hellenistic canon, and is one of the first lexicographic works with lemmata in alphabetical order. The copious annotations to the glosses contain numerous citations from other Attic authors and orators, like Aristotle and Xenophon. Harpocration was edited in 1614 by Ph.J. de Maussac. In 1683 the commentary of the French classical scholar Henri de Valois, 1603-1676, was added. De Valois was a contemporary of Mabillon and Du Cange; The editor of this edition of 1683 is the Dutch classical scholar Nicolaas Blanckaert, 1624-1703, since 1669 professor of Greek at the university of Franeker. He edited a number of Greek authors among who Arrianus and Thomas Magister.
¶ Provenance: On the verso of the dedicatio in faint and curly handwriting 'Sum Antonii Holt'.
¶ Collation:
*-3*4, a-3h4 A-T4.
Photographs Booknumber 140077. Euro 300,-

HERODOTUS. HÊRODOTOU HALIKARNÊSSÊOS HISTORIÔN LOGOI IX EPIGRAPHOMENOI MOUSAI. Herodoti Halicarnassei Historiarum libri IX, Musarum nominibus inscripti. Gr. et Lat. ex Laur. Vallae interpretatione, cum adnotationibus Thomae Galei et Iacobi Gronovii. Editionem curavit et suas itemque Lud. Casp. Valckenaeri notas adiecit Petrus Wesselingius. Accedunt praeter Vitam Homeri varia ex priscis scriptoribus de Persis, Aegyptiis, Nilo, Indisque excerpta et praesertim ex Ctesia. Amst., Sumptibus Petri Schoutenii, 1763. Folio. (26),868,177,(69 index) p. Vellum 43 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 1,139; Hoffmann 2,231; Brunet 3,123; Ebert 9549; Dibdin 2,23/25: 'the celebrated and magnificent edition', 'this splendid and truly desirable edition', 'the editio optima, in reference to any edition of H. previously published'; Spoelder p. 686 Utrecht 6.
¶ Details: Prize copy; back gilt and with 7 raised bands; covers with 2 gilt borders, the coat of arms of Utrecht in the centre; including the prize dated september 1779 for Sibaldus Fulconus Johannes Rau, on the occasion of this leaving the school, and entering the Academia; the prize is signed by Johan Frederik Reitz, 1733-1801, Rector of the local Gymnasium, like his uncle Johann Friedrich Reitz, since 1769. Also signed by the classical scholar Christophorus Saxius (See for this interesting figure ADB 30 (1890) p. 460ff); frontispiece by H. van der My and F. Bleiswyk depicting a bust of Herodotus, and the 9 Muses holding a map of Greece; title in red and black; engraved title vignette with a motto taken from Ovidius' Tristia 3,7 vrs 33/34: 'nil non mortale tenemus/ pectoris exceptis ingeniique bonis'; 1 folding plate, and a few small text illustrations; Greek text with iuxtaposed Latin translation, with the commentary on the lower half of the page.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; 2 of the red ties gone; inscription on front flyleaf; the lower margin of the first 250 pages vaguely waterstained; some slight foxing.
¶ Note: With this edition begins a new era in the history of the text of Herodotus. Petrus Wesseling, 1692-1764, who brought Herodotus back to life with this edition originates from Westphalia, and later became professor of History and Greek in Franeker and Utrecht. 'Ihn zeichnet Sorgfalt, Klarheit und grosser Fleiss'. (Bernays, Geschichte der klassischen Philologie, 2008, p. 144; 'He is best known as the learned editor of Diodorus (1746) and Herodotus (1763)'. 'His learned edition of Herodotus owed much to the grammatical and critical element supplied by Valckenaer'. (Sandys 2,453/4). Wesseling, the historian, elucidated the 'res' and the genius Valckenaer' the 'verba' in this edition. (Gerretzen p. 174/77); L.C. Valckenaer, 1715-1785, was a pupil of Hemsterhuis, and succeeded him as professor twice, in Franeker and Leyden. He is best known for his Euripides editions. It is the opinion of Bernays that his contributions to the text and commentary of Herodotus belong to the best he did for Greek prose. (Bernays p. 140/3).
¶ Provenance: Sibaldus Fulconus Johannes Rau; probably by his hand is the beginning of a not finished manuscript poem on the front flyleaf entitled 'Carmen in laudem Urbis Trajectinae'. 'Moenia celsa cano, Batavae antiquissima gentis/ Clarorum illustrem sedem matremque virorum/ Augustam templis vallatam turribus Urbem/ Florentem pace, et quondam Mavorte potentem, Musa mihi tempus, quo bellatricia signa'.
¶ Collation:
*-3*4, 4*1; A-5Q4 5R2, A-Y4, Z2, Aa-Rr2 (Rr2 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 105663. Euro 900,-

HESYCHIUS. HÊSUCHIOU LEXIKON. Hesychii dictionarium, locupletiss. ea fide ac diligentia excusum, ut hoc uno, ad veterum autorum fere omnium, ac poetarum in primis lectionem, iusti commentarij vice, uti qui vis possit, & plane nihil sit, quod ad rectam interpretationem desyderari hic queat. (Hagenoae : In aedibus Thomae Anshelmi Badensis, 1521). Folio. 776 columns p. Modern h.cloth. 31 cm.

¶ VD16 H 3184; Hoffmann 2,261: Wiederholung der Aldine; Ebert 9638: 'A corrected reprint of the Aldine' of 1514; Brunet 3,146.
¶ Initial and blank spaces with guide letters for initials; only the first initial has a woodcut capital; the Greek text is printed in 2 columns; the edges of the book block are marbled.
¶ 20th century restored binding; the back has recently been replaced by black cloth, and the remains of the leather back have been pasted on the black spine; both covers have marbled paper; the covers are worn at the extremes. The first 7 leaves are slightly spotted in the outer margin. This book unfortunately lacks the first leaf with the title on the recto, and with the accompanying short praefatio of Aldus on the verso, and it lacks also the last leaf with the printer's device; nevertheless, the text of the Lexicon is complete, and in excellent condition, from the introduction at the beginning to the 'telos', the end. Occasional old ink annotations in the margins.
¶ The lexicographer Hesychius Alexandrinus compiled his lexicon in the 5th or 6th century A.D. The work offers numerous fragments which enable the reconstruction of corrupt passages in the texts of classical authors. Its worth for classical scholarship lies also in the abundance of data on Greek dialects, and the history of the Greek language. This is the third edition after the editio princeps of Aldus of 1514. The lexicon was edited by Marcus Musurus at the request of Aldus Manutius, who received the manuscript for publication from I. Bardellone.
¶ Collation:
a8 (minus a1, title), b-z8, A-B6 (minus B6, printer's device).
Photographs Booknumber 17185. Euro 2000,-

HESYCHIUS. HÊSUCHIOU LEXIKON, cum Variis Doctorum virorum notis vel editis antehac, vel ineditis, Junii, Scaligeri, Salmasii, Palmerii, Guieti, Sopingii, Cocceii, Gronovii, Tanaq. Fabri, &c. accurante Cornelio Schrevelio. Accessit Joh. Pricaei Index Auctorum, qui ab Hesychio laudantur. Leiden, Rotterdam, ex officina Hackiana, 1668. 4to. (10),1003 p. Vellum 25 cm.

¶ Hoffmann 2,261; Brunet 3,1 146; Ebert 9640.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands; covers blindstamped; big engraved printers' device on title : an eagle above a city, in its beak a banner with the motto 'Movendo'.
¶ Vellum on the back showing slight cracking on the bands; front joint beginning to split near the head & the tail; corners a bit bumped; scholarly annotations in ink on front flyleaf; occasional small and old ink marginalia.
¶ The first new edition since the Aldus-edition of 1520, with annotations by famous scholars; Brunet complains that Schrevelius did not do much to improve the Aldus-text edited by Musurus. No wonder, because Schrevelius' output as a classical scholar is huge. He produced editions of Juvenal, Persius, Horace, Vergil, Terence, Ovid, Martial, the opera omnia of Cicero, Curtius Rufus, Lucanus, Hesiod, Homer, the Colloquia of Erasmus, a dictionary of nine languages. He made his name with his greatest success, the 'Lexicon manuale Graeco-Latinum et Latino-Graecum', which was reissued many times, all over Europe. The last edition dates from 1829. Cornelius Schrevelius took his doctoral degree in Paris as a Doctor of Medicine in 1627. He nevertheless returned to Leiden to teach classics at the local Schola Latina, where he had been raised himself. In 1642 he succeeded his father, Theodorus Schrevelius, as the rector of the school, until his death in 1664. He raised at least 11 kids, and fell victim to the then raging plague. (A.M. Coebergh van den Braak, Meer dan zes eeuwen Leids Gymnasium, Leiden, 1988, p. 47/55; includes also his portrait).
¶ Collation:
*4 2*1 A-6L4 (minus 6L3 & 6L4).
Photographs Booknumber 140056. Euro 350,-

(HOFFMANN, HEINRICH CARL GEORG). Teutsche Volks-Geschichten, aus dem ersten Jahrhundert vor und nach Christi unsres Heilands Geburt. Heidelberg, Mohr & Winter, 1821. VIII,342,(2 corrigenda) p., 10 engraved plates, 1 folding map. Hardbound. 24 cm

¶ Ref: Holzmann/Bohatta IV, 10414 s.v. Volksgeschichten.
¶ Details: The 10 plates, mostly heroic scenes, were drawn by the author, 7 of which were etched by Bauch, and 3 by Schilbach. The map which was also drawn by the author, is a lithography and shows the boundaries in 7 watercolours.
¶ Condition: Cover very worn at extremities; corners bumped; head & tail of spine damaged; covers spotted; partly foxed; inscribed dedication on front pastedown; a former owner has written in pencil on the title: 'Verf. Hoffmann, Heinr. Karl Georg'.
¶ Note: A typical example of the German 'Romantik', showing an interest in the ancient roots of the Germans and their 'Volksgeschichten'. The book offers also a long chapter on 'Die Befreiung Teutschlands durch Hermann den Cherusker'. Books like this were meant to entice the proponents of the Pan-German movement into a stronger sense of unity for a people that was hopelessly split. The 'akademische Buchhandlung und Verlag' established in 1801 by Jacob Benjamin Mohr has become famous as the Press of the 'Heidelberger Romantik'. The firm published i.a. 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn' by Achim von Arnim and Clemens Brentano, Görres' 'Teutsche Volksbücher' and many more titles which are still read today. In 1815 Christian Friedrich Winter, 1773-1858, an old friend of Mohr, joint as a partner. The cooperation lasted till 1822. Christian Winter was a radical liberal, whose name is closely connected with the 'Vormärz' period and the Revolution of 1848/49. In 1845 he was elected 'Bürgermeister' of Heidelberg.
¶ Interesting provenance: on the front pastedown a handwritten dedication by one of the publishers, Christian Friedrich Winter. De dedicatee is 'Herrn Minister General v. Schaefer'. The text reads: 'Seiner Excellenz, dem hochverehrten teutschen Krieger und biedern Vertheidiger des Rechts und der Wahrheit, Herrn Minister General v. Schaefer, mit offener Verehrung, der Verleger C. Winter'. This is Konrad Rüdolf Freiherr von Schäffer, 1770-1833. He was an old war-horse, who fought many battles, first against and later with the French. Since 1814 he was Grand-ducal lieutenant-general of Baden, and head of the 'Kriegsministerium'. At the bottom the signature of Christian Winter.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140095. Euro 160,-

HOMERUS. Nova clavis homerica: cujus ope aditus ad intelligendos sine interprete Iliadis libros omnibus recluditur. Interspersae sunt selectae Clariss. Virorum Camerarii, Clarckii, Ernesti, (Spondani) cet. annotationes & scholia, opera Joannis SCHAUFELBERGERI. (And:) Nova clavis homerica: cujus ope aditus ad intelligendos sine interprete Odysseae libros omnibus recluditur. Interspersae sunt selectae Clariss. Virorum Camerarii, Clarckii, Spondani cet. annotationes & scholia, opera Joannis SCHAUFELBERGERI. Zürich, Heidegger, Fuesselinus, 1764 - 1768. 8 volumes. Together 2519 p. H.calf. 20 cm

¶ Ref: Engelmann, I, p. 447; Moss, vol. 1, p. 505.
¶ Details: Backs gilt ruled & with 3 raised bands; portrait of Homer on title, engraved by Rod. Holzhalb; good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Covers used & scuffed; backs rubbed; 1 head of spine slightly damaged; 1 small wormhole in the upper margin of the last 14 leaves of volume 1, not affecting the text; 2 names on the title.
¶ Note: Word for word commentary & explanations in Latin by Johannes Schaufelberger, born in 1727 in Zürich, and, according to the title, teacher (paedagogus) at the school of his hometown. Eckstein even calls him professor. (Eckstein p. 498). Schaufelberger did not impress posterity, but he sure did impress J.W. Goethe, 1749-1832. In a letter addressed to his literary adviser Sophie von La Roche, 1730-1807, the young Goethe wrote on the 20th of November of 1774: 'Hier ein kurzes Rezipe für des werthen Baron v. Hohenfelds Griechisches Studium! 'So du einen Homer hast, ist's gut; hast du keinen, kauffe dir den Ernestischen da die Clärckische wörtliche Uebersezzung beygefügt ist; sodann verschaffe dir Schauelbergs (sic!) 'Clavem Homericam' und ein Spiel weisse Karten. Hast du dies beysammen, so fang an zu lesen die Ilias, achte nicht auf Accente, sondern lies wie die Melodey des Hexameters dahinfliest und es dir schön klinge in der Seele. Verstehst du's; so ist alles gethan, so' du's nicht verstehst, sieh die Uebersezzung an, lies die Uebersezzung, und das Original, und das Original und die Uebersezzung, etwa ein zwanzig, dreisig Verse, biss dir ein Licht aufgeht über Construcktion, die in Homer reinste Bilderstellung ist. So dann ergreife deinen Clavem wo du wirst Zeile vor Zeile die Worte analisirt finden, das Praesens, und den Nominativum, schreibe sodann auf die Karten, steck sie in Dein Souvenir, und lerne dran zu Hause und auf dem Feld, wie einer beten mögt, dem das Herz ganz nach Gott hing. Und so immer ein dreisig Verse nach dem andern, und hast du zwey drey Bücher so durchgearbeitet, versprech ich dir, stehst du frisch und franck vor Deinem Homer, und verstehst ihn ohne Uebersezzung, Schaufelberg (sic!) und Karten. Probatum est. (...) Sagen Sie dem hochwürdigen Schüler zum Troste, Homer sey der leichteste Griechische Autor, den man aber aus sich selbst verstehen lernen muss'. (WA IV, Band 2, p. 204/6, Brief 261; This citation can also be found in: P. Cauer, 'Die Kunst des Übersetzens', 2nd ed., Berlin, 1909, p. 137/8). One can find an English translation of this passage in 'Early and miscellaneous letters of J.W. Goethe, with notes and a short biography' by E. Bell, London, 1884, p. 207). It is just as Goethe wrote: the work offers a word for word commentary & explanations in Latin of Homer.
¶ Provenance: name on title of H. Holek & P.N. Tromp.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130266. Euro 300,-

HOMERUS. The Iliad of Homer. Translated by Mr. Pope. (Half-title: Homer's Iliad; In English Verse. A new Edition, carefully revised & corrected by the Author in a great many places) Imprint vol. 1: London (The Hague?), printed by T.J. for B.L. & Company, 1729; vol. 2: London (The Hague?), printed for T.J. for B.L. & other Booksellers, 1718. 8vo. 6 parts in 2 vols: (VIII),(1 frontispiece); 116; 111; 103; (2 including portrait);120;112;92,(28 index) p. Calf 16.5 cm

¶ Ref: No such copy in ESTC; not in 'Alexander Pope: a bibliography', by R.H. Griffith. cf. Hoffmann 3,355; cf. Brunet 3,293.
¶ Details: Backs with 5 raised bands between double gilt fillets; red morocco shield in second compartment; on both covers a blind fillet border; frontispiece to first volume designed and printed by Bernard Picart, dated 1711. The text of its explanatory caption is in French. The frontispiece itself depicts the arrival of the winged genius of Homer at the temple of 'Memory', a big bookcase. The genius carries a copy of his Iliad and of his Odyssey. The Muse of Poetry holds his hand, and Mnemosyne opens the door for him in order to place both books on the shelves. The arrival is announced by Fama, and Father Time is holding above his head a huge medal of Homer. At their feet lies the trampled 'Invidia', that is Envy, a horrible old woman, still reaching out with a serpent and a kind of smouldering (suffocating?) torch. Woodcut printers' mark on both titles, the first one depicting a goddess (?) with a radiant jewel or flame on her head, sitting on 1 knee before a printing press, the motto reads: 'pressare surget', at her feet a small monogram; the printer's mark on the second title is a huge repetition of this monogram, the intertwined letters T.J. (for the printer/publisher Thomas Johnson); after the preliminary leaves of the first volume a bust of Homer, engraved by, it says, J. Houbraken. Before the title of the second volume a portrait of Mr. Pope, engraved by D. Coster.
¶ Condition: Covers worn at the extremes; head of spine of the first vol. slightly damaged; front joint of vol. 1 starting to split at the head; bookplate on the front pastedowns.
¶ Note: This is the famous translation of the Iliad of Homer by the English author Alexander Pope, 1688-1744. It was first published from 1715 to 1720. Ever since the appearance of the first of its six volumes in the year 1715, Pope's translation had been a subject of controversy. The classical scholar Richard Bentley, 1662-1742, thought little of it. 'A pretty poem, Mr. Pope, but you must not call it Homer', he said to him. The famous dr. Johnson, 1709-1784, however thought it was 'a performance which no age or nation could hope to equal'. Pope made a fortune with his Iliad, but the publisher B.L. (Bernard Lintot), had less luck. His edition was pirated in Holland, imported clandestinely, and sold to those who could not afford the expensive original quarto edition of 1715. Mister Lintot had to counteract by a smaller edition equally cheap, which he brought on the market as a new, smaller, more handy, and slightly revised edition, and all that for a quarter of the original price. By some libraries our copy is considered to be a counterfeit edition. In our copy the preliminary leaves, plates and observations are left out. It offers only the bare text of the translation, accompanied by 2 plates, the portrait of Pope and of Homer. This means that we are left with a bibliographic riddle concerning this copy. Only the first of the 3 parts in volume 1 has a title, which is dated 1729, the first of the last 3 parts in volume 2 is dated 1718. No copy like ours is to be found in the ESTC.
¶ Provenance: Bookplate of G.J. Brouwer, librarian of the 'Bibliotheek van de Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels te Amsterdam' on the front pastedowns.
¶ Collation:
vol. 1: *4 (frontispiece after *1) A-G8 H2; A-G8; A-F8, G4; vol. 2: pi2, A-G8 H4; A-F8; A-F8 (minus F7 & F8), G-I8 (minus I7 & I8).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130402. Euro 180,-

HORATIUS. Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Accedunt nunc Danielis Heinsii De Satyra Horatiana libri duo, in quibus totum poëtae institutum & genius expenditur. Cum ejusdem in omnia poëtae animadversionibus, longe auctioribus. Leiden, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 12mo. 3 vols. in 1: (XXXII),239;250,(2 blank leaves);296 (recte 286) p. Modern calf 13.5 cm

¶ Ref: Willems 314: 'cette édition d'Horace est jolie, et les exemplaires bien conservés se vendent assez cher'; Schweiger 2,403: Beste Ausgabe von Heinsius. Sehr sauber, in vollständigen Exx höchst selten; Dibdin 2,97/98; Berghman 2069: 'Édition jolie et recherchée'; Rahir 285; Copinger 2396.
¶ Details: Modern calf, back with 4 raised bands; with engraved main title, and 2 separate titles, the first bearing the date 1628, the second 1629, both bearing identical woodcut printer's marks.
¶ Condition: 2 small annotations in red ink on 2 pages; the notae are immediately after the text.
¶ Note: Daniel Heinsius, 1580-1655. Sandys II, 314: ' his criticisms were highly praised by his contemporaries and by his immediate successors'.
¶ Collation:
*-2*8 A-P8 (P8 verso blank); A-P8, Q8 (Q6, Q7 & Q8 blank); a-r8, s8 (minus s8 = blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120469. Euro 250,-

HORATIUS. Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Accedunt nunc Danielis Heinsii De Satyra Horatiana libri duo, in quibus totum poëtae institutum & genius expenditur. Cum ejusdem in omnia poëtae animadversionibus, longe auctioribus. Leiden, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 12mo. 3 vols. in 1: (XXXII),239;296 (recte 286), blank leaf ;250 p., 2 blank leaves. Vellum 13 cm

¶ Ref: Willems 314: 'cette édition d'Horace est jolie, et les exemplaires bien conservés se vendent assez cher'; Schweiger 2,403: 'Beste Ausgabe von Heinsius. Sehr sauber, in vollständigen Exx. höchst selten; cf. Dibdin 2,97/98; Berghman 2069: 'Édition jolie et recherchée'; Rahir 285; Copinger 2396.
¶ Details: 5 thongs through covers; with engraved main title in front, and 2 separate titles, the first, which is bound after the preliminary leaves, bears the date 1628, the second, which is bound at the beginning of the last vol., is dated 1629. Both titles bear identical woodcut printer's marks; our copy matches the copy of Willems, except that the last blank leaf is lacking.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly soiled and scratched; name on the upper margin of the title; bookplate on front pastedown.
¶ Note: Daniel Heinsius, 1580-1655. Sandys II, 314: 'his criticisms were highly praised by his contemporaries and by his immediate successors'. The edition was a success. Dibdin mentions 4 editions by D. Heinsius in the 17th century.
¶ Provenance: Name of Rob Hesketh on title; a bookplate of Robert Hesketh esq. & a small label of Rossall Hall Library on front pastedown; This Robert Hesketh is probably the Hesketh, 1789-1868, who was British consul in Rio de Janeiro; see for more details about him: www.jjhc.info/heskethrobert1868.htm.
¶ Collation:
*-2*8 A-P8 (P8 blank); a-r8 s8 (minus s8 = blank); A-P8 Q8 (Q6 & Q7 blank, minus Q8).
Photographs Booknumber 120088. Euro 440,-

HORATIUS.- BENTLEY,R. In Horatium Flaccum notae & emendationes Richardi Bentleii S.T.P. Regiae Majestati a sacris domesticis, Bibliothecarum regiarum custodis, Archidiaconi Eliensis et Collegio S. Trinitatis apud Cantabrigienses praefecti. Cambridge, 1711. 4to. (IV), 460 p. Calf 24.5 cm (Vol. 2 only of 'Q. Horatius Flaccus, ex recensione & cum notis atque emendationes Richardi Bentleii')

¶ Ref: Schweiger 406; Dibdin 2,101/05.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands; covers with blind stamped borders; engraved printer's mark on title; gilt short title recently printed on the first and second compartment of the back.
¶ Condition: Lacking vol. 1 with the text of Horace; vol. 2 is of interest because it offers Bentley's notes. Cover somewhat worn; rear hinge beginning to crack near the head of the spine; corners slightly bumped.
¶ Note: Richard Bentley, 1662-1742, since 1700 Master of Trinity College, Cambridge, was doubtless one of the greatest names among classical scholars of Europe in the 18th century. He is most famous for his 'Dissertation on the Epistles of Phalaris' (London 1697/99), a work that, according to Sandys, 'marks an epoch in the History of scholarship'. In 1711 he published an edition of Horace 'in which the traditional text is altered in more than 700 passages, a masterly work, which however, does more credit to the logical force of his intellect than to his poetic taste. It is here that we find his celebrated dictum: 'nobis et ratio et res ipsa centum codicibus potiores sunt' (Sandys 2,406). Some of his 700/800 emendations have been accepted, but the majority was rejected by the early 20th century as unnecessary. The book on offer here is the second volume of the edition, the volume which is perhaps the most interesting, because it contains Bentley's commentary and the explanations of his emendations.
¶ Provenance: engraved bookplate with the armorial coat of arms of the Preston Viscount Gormanston. The motto is 'Sans tache', 'without a stain'. There have been 9 viscounts of Gormanston since 1711. The bookplate seems 18th century.
¶ Collation:
pi2, A-3L4 3M2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140085. Euro 185,-

ISOCRATES. Isocratis orationes et Epistolae. Cum latina interpretatione Hier. Wolfii, ab ipso postremum recognita. Henr. Steph. in Isocratem Diatribae VII: quarum una observationes Harpocrationis in eundem examinat. Gorgiae et Aristides quaedam, eiusdem cum Isocratis argumenti, Guil. Cantero interprete. N.pl. (Geneva), excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1593. Folio. (28),427,(1 blank); 131,(1 blank),XXXIV,(2 blank); 8,(31)(1 blank);(18) p. Vellum 33 cm

¶ Ref: GLN-3629; Hoffmann II,473/4: 'Vorzüglich wird diese Ausgabe wegen der sieben Diatribae geschätzt'; Dibdin II,126: 'This edition sometimes follows the authority of Wolf, and sometimes that of Aldus. It is a neat production, but contains some singular readings; the Latin version is from Wolf's edition of 1570'; Renouard 155: 'Le papier de cette édition est commun'; Schreiber, The Estiennes, 224; Brunet III,467: 'édition estimée'.
¶ Details: Covers blindstamped; back with 7 raised bands; printer's device on title; woodcut initials and headpieces.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; front joint starting to split for a few centimeters at the head of spine; covers curved; partly foxed; outer edge of front flyleaf chipped; without the final blank.
¶ Note: The text and the letters of the Athenian orator Isocrates (436-338 B.C) are printed in double-column format with the Greek presented in fine Greek type, and the with the Latin translation in roman type. This is Henri Estienne's, 1531-1598, last major work, the only text issued from his press in that year, and his last folio of the long series of important folio editions of classical texts edited by him. He died in 1598. Henri not only revised the Latin translation of H. Wolf, first published in 1551, but he also contributed the seven dissertations on Isocrates; the Greek text is based on the Aldine edition of 1513; Added are some speeches of Aristides (2nd cent. A.D.). The Greek text of these speeches has a parallel Latin translation by the great Dutch humanist Willem Canter, 1542-1575.
¶ Collation:
@4, *6, 2*4, a-2m6, 2n4; Aa-Ll6; A-C6 (C6 blank) D4; alpha4, betha4, gamma4, delta4; a4, b6 (minus b6 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 98795. Euro 950,-

JUVENALIS, PERSIUS. D. Junii Juvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae. Tabulis aeneis illustravit, et notas variorum selectas suasque addidit G. S(andby). London, apud Gul. Sandby, Cambridge, G. Thurnlbourn & Woodyer, 1763. (XII),229 p., 1 engraved portrait and 15 engraved plates. H.calf 24 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 513: 'Saubere Ausgabe, enthält auch Varianten einer Handschrift'; Dibdin 2,156: 'With numerous plates, from antique gems etc. The edition is well printed, and forms a respectable companion to the Horace and Virgil published in the same style'.
¶ Details: Back gilt with 8 bands, morocco shield; title in red and black; 1 portrait of a bearded man, and 15 plates with numerous figures engraved by one P.S.L.
¶ Condition: Leather on back a bit dry and rubbed; front joint starting to split along a few centimeters; corners bumped; lower margin first leaves slightly waterstained; small piece of leather gone at top of front joint.
¶ Note: William Sandby died in 1799. He was for many years a bookseller of high eminence in Fleetstreet. In 1768 he sold his stock to the first John Murray, and exchanged his profession, about 1769, for the more lucrative one of a banker. His brother was George Sandby, Master of Magdalene college. (C.H. Timperley, A dictionary of printers and printing with the progress of literature, ancient and modern, London, 1889, p. 802). At the end are printed lectiones variantes and notae.
¶ Collation:
a6, A-O8 P4 (minus P4, P3 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140097. Euro 225,-

LABBAEUS,C. (Ed.) Cyrilli, Philoxeni aliorumque veterum glossaria latino-graeca, & graeco-latina, a C. Labbaeo collecta & in duplicem alphabeticum ordinem redacta. Cum variis emendationibus ex MSS. Codd. petitis, virorumque doctorum castigationibus ac conjectaneis. His accedunt glossae aliquot aliae latino-graecae ex iisdem Codd. MSS. quae nunc primum prodeunt. Praeterea veteres glossae verborum juris, quae passim in Basilicis reperiuntur, ex variis perinde Codd. MSS. Bibliothecae Regiae erutae, digestae, & notis illustratae. (Edidit et praefationem adjecit Car. Du Fresne du Cange). Paris, cura & impensis L. Billaine, 1679. 2 vols: (2),208,(2),246 (recte 244);40 p. (Bound with:) AEGIDIUS BUCHERIUS. De doctrina temporum commentarius in Victorium Aquitanum, nunc primum post 1177 annos in lucem editum, aliosque Canonum Paschalium scriptores, chronologiae Ecclesiasticae illustrandae ac stabiliendae utilissimos. Antw., Ex officina Plantiniana B. Moreti, 1634. Folio. (32),500,(2) p. Leather. 33 cm.

¶ Ad 1: Hoffmann 1,497; Brunet 2,1 464; Ebert 5608. Ad 2: Beledimar 1921.
¶ Ad 1: Two titles, both with a woodcut device; Ad 2: title in red & black; engraving of angels around a IHS-device on the title; printers' mark on the verso of the last leaf.
¶ Cover very worn & very shabby; leather on covers abraded; head & tail of back chafed; shield on the back half gone; corners bumped; front hinge cracking, but strong; fold in front flyleaf; margins of first title thumbed and browning; a few unobstrusive wormholes in the upper & lower margin, not affecting any text.
¶ Ad 1: Philoxenus Alexandrinus was a grammarian who lived in the first century BC. Traces of his work are to be found in later grammarians and lexicographers. (NP Philoxenus 8). Cyrillus, 5th century AD. His Glosses were used by Hesychius, Photius and in the Suda. (NP Kyrillos 5 and 6). Charles Labbé, 1582-1657, was a parliamentary barrister of Paris, who published, with the help of J. Scaliger Glosses on Greek law (1607), and prepared an edition of the Glossaries of 'Cyril and Philoxenus', which was published after his death by Du Cange (1679). (Sandys 2,287). The first part of this work contains Greek-Latin glosses, the second Latin-Greek glosses, followed by emendations; This work was reprinted in London, 1817, etc. as an appendage to the new edition of Stephens's Thesaurus. Ad 2: Aegidius Bucherius (Gilles Boucher), 1576-1665, was a French Jesuit and chronological scholar. His 'De Doctrina Temporum' of 1634 published for the first time a number of important medieval chronological documents, and other works on the computation of the date of Easter (the cycle of Victorius of Aquitaine). Victorius had written ca. 450 a 'Cursus Paschalis', in which he introduced a more precise computation of Easter. During the Synode of Orléans of 541 Victorius' computations were accepted by the church. (LMA 8,1629/30). Labbaeus tells us in the praefatio that he got the MS with the 'Cursus Paschalis' from his fellow Jesuit Jacobus Sirmundus during a visit to Paris in 1615. The editio princeps of and the commentary on the 'Cursus Paschalis' and of the other late antique and early medieval computistical texts laid together with the work of Joseph Justus Scaliger (1579 and 1606) and that of Dionysius Petavius (1627) the foundations of the science of 'Computus', the science of time-reckoning, and of 'Computus ecclesiasticus', the method to regulate the calender of the church, especially the date of Easter.
¶ Collation:
Ad 1: pi1 A-2C4 chi1 A-2A4 2B2 2C-2H4, a-e4. Ad 2: *-4*4 A-3Q4 3R4 (-3R4).
Photographs Booknumber 27616. Euro 725,-


LONGINUS. Dionysii Longini De Sublimitate commentarius, ceteraque, quae reperiri potuere, in usum Principis Electoralis Brandenburgici, J. Tollius e quinque codicibus MSS emendavit, & Fr. Robertelli, Fr. Porti, G. de Petra, G. Langbaenii, & T. Fabri notis integris suas subjecit, novamque versionem suam Latinam & Gallicam Boilavii, cum ejusdem, ac Dacierii, suisque notis Gallicis addidit. Utrecht, Ex Officina F. Halma, 1694. 4to. (28, includ. frontispiece), 408,(12, index) p. Vellum 25 cm

¶ Hoffmann 2,526; Dibdin 2,176/7; D. St. Marin 38.
¶ Short title in ink on the back; 6 thongs laced through covers; frontispiece by J. Goeree and J. Baptist depicting philosophers debating in a temple; woodcut printer's mark on title; wide margins.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; some slight foxing; small & old name on the title.
¶ The literary treatise 'On the sublime' (Peri Hupsous) of which 2/3 survives is ascribed by the medieval tradition to Dionysius Longinus, and was written some time in the first century A.D. 'As a stimulus to critical thought and to the understanding of ancient literature he (the author) has permanent value'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 619). Dibdin is full of praise: 'the merits of this elegant edition are well known. Fabricius, Harles and Weiske have given it every praise. (...) This edition, says Mr. Gibbon, is a very copious and complete one. Tollius, although a commentator, was a man of taste and genius'. The work contains the notes of Robertellus, Portus and others, with the French translation of Boileau which made Longinus popular all over Europe, and with the notes of Dacier and Tollius. The Dutch scholar Jacobus Tollius, 1633-1696, was the first to collect the fragments of Longinus. First he was the secretary of the famous classicist Nicolaas Heinsius. Later he became professor at the university of Duisburg.; Tollius labours were not in vain. St. Marin cites De Tipaldo: 'Tollius' labours were happily crowned with success, for his edition had a magnificent reception'.
¶ Provenance: Right of printer's mark 'Gerdii' (?).
¶ Collation: *-3*4 4*2 A-3F4 3G2.
Photographs on request Booknumber 140094. Euro 280,-

LONGINUS. De Sublimitate commentarius, quem nova versione donavit, notis illustravit, & partim manuscriptorum ope, partim conjectura emendavit (additis etiam omnibus ejusdem auctoris fragmentis) Z. PEARCE. Editio secunda, notis & emendationibus auctior. London, Ex officina J. Tonson & J. Watts, 1732. 8vo. XXXV,(I errata),301,(3 variae lectiones),(19 index) p. Calf. 20 cm

¶ Hoffmann II,527: 'Pearce hat in dieser Ausg. viel verbessert'; D. St.Marin no. 44: a fine critical edition; Dibdin 2,177/8: Bishop Pearce is rightly called by Harles, 'Longini Sospicator'; Brunet 3, 1152.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands & with gilt lettered brown morocco label in second compartment; old paper shelfmark label at foot; covers blindstamped; title in red & black; engraved frontispiece: an orator and his audience in a library; woodcut initials and headpieces; an engraved headpiece with a coat of arms at the beginning of the dedicatio.
¶ Some slight scratching on covers; front hinge showing a tendency to start splitting; some old ink annotations on front pastedown; quotation from Pope's 'Essay on Criticism' in old ink on rear pastedown.
¶ The literary treatise 'On the sublime' (Peri Hupsous) of which 2/3 survives is ascribed by the medieval tradition to Dionysius Longinus, and was written some time in the first century A.D. 'As a stimulus to critical thought and to the understanding of ancient literature he (the author) has permanent value'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 619). 'Longinus was ably edited by Zachary Pearce, (1690-1774), Fellow of Trinity, and ultimately bishop of Rochester'. (Sandys II,412). Pearce revised the text for this edition and added new notes; of this second edition reissues have been published in London in 1743, 1753 and 1773. St.Marin no. 44: 'This scholar's work turned out to be a fine critical edition, and was especially valued for the variants which it offers'. This octavo edition 'was published for the sake of general circulation', and has 'propagated universally the critical talents and fine taste of their editor'; (Dibdin).
¶ Provenance: the name of one 'Capel Barron' (?) on front and rear pastedown.
¶ Collation: A8 a8 b2, B-X8 Y2 (Y2 verso blank).
Photographs on request Booknumber 130247. Euro 370,-

LONGINUS. Dionysii Longini quae supersunt graece et latine. Recensuit notas suas atque animadversiones adjecit Joannes Toupius. Accedunt emendationes Davidis Ruhnkenii. Oxf., e typographeo Clarendoniano, 1778. 4to. (VIII),26,(2);254,(6) p. Full contemporary calf. 28.5 cm

¶ Hoffmann II, 527: 'Der Herausg. benutzte die Ausg. des Robertellus u. Manutius, den Commentar des Partus, den Codex Eliensis, nebst den Varr., u. 2 Pariser Handschr'; Dibdin 2,179: 'This is the celebrated edition of Longinus by Mr. Toup, one of the most excellent scholars this country produced'; D. St. Marin 57: 'a truly magnificent edition'.
¶ Ample margins.
¶ Cover scratched & scuffed; joint splitting, but still strong; head & tail of spine chafed; corners bumped; 2 bookplates on front pastedown; first leaves slightly foxed.
¶ The literary treatise 'On the sublime' (Peri Hupsous) of which 2/3 survives is ascribed by the medieval tradition to Dionysius Longinus, and was written some time in the first century A.D. 'As a stimulus to critical thought and to the understanding of ancient literature he (the author) has permanent value'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 619). Jonathan Toup, 1713-1785, was a pupil of Bentley. He is 'best known for his edition of Longinus'; (DBC 3,797). He embodied in it the enlarged commentaries of Portus, 'and the learned and admirable treatise of Ruhnkenius', (Dibdin). DBC 3,979: The Latin translation under the Greek text, is of Z. Pearce. 'Throughout the whole work there is so much erudition and excellent criticism on the original displayed, and it is likewise so elegantly printed, that it may be recommended as one of the most admirable editions of a classical author as any country has yet produced'; (Didbin). The text & Latin translation are preceded by 'Dissertatio philologica de vita et scriptis Longini auctore P.J. Schardam', according to St. Marin an alias of Ruhnken himself; useful notes of Ruhnkenius are added on p. 133-152, those of Toup are on. p. 152-254. It is said that this edition inspired the young Richard Porson to pursue his own celebrated career in Greek studies; (DBC 3,979).
¶ Provenance: two bookplates on the front pastedown. One with the coat of arms of the banker and politician Raikes Currie, 1801-1881. The other exlibris of more recent date is of one Laurentius (Lawrence) Currie.
¶ Collation: pi2 †2, a-g2 A-3T2.
Photographs on request Booknumber 90514. Euro 150,-

LUBINUS,E. Clavis et fundamenta graecae linguae, duabus partibus distincta, quarum I, Vocabula latino-graeca; II, Omnes totius linguae graecae voces primogeniae, in vulgari lexico occurrentes alphabetice disponuntur; nec non earundem derivata praecipua subjunguntur. Opusculum apprime utile, & maxime accommodum iis, qui Graecae linguae studio capiuntur. Editio nova. Opera & studio I.K. Amst., apud Danielem Elzevirium, 1664. 12mo. (8),448 p., frontispiece. 19th cent. green morocco. 13 cm.

¶ Willems 1343: réimpression ligne pour ligne ... de l'édition donnée par Louis Elzevier en 1651; Berghman 707; Rahir 1391.
¶ Gilt short title on the back; frontispiece: a reading/teaching woman, probably Athena, giving a key to a young boy.
¶ Wear to the extremities of the cover; covers somewhat chafed; added at the end are 4 leaves with old greek manuscript notes.
¶ Eilhardus Lubinus (Eilert Lübben), 1565-1621, was appointed professor of Poesis at the University of Rostock in 1596. He produced editions of, and commentaries on Persius (1595), Horace (1599), Juvenal (1602), epistles of Phalaris (1597), Anacreon, and an anthology of Greek letters. His lexicon 'Clavis et fundamenta' was his greatest success. It was first published in 1609, and was reissued at least ten times. (ADB 15 263/4). The editor I.K. was the Swedish war commissar ('Kriegskommissar') Johan Kruus(s) Jespersson (died 1644) of whom just a few other publications are known. He maintained contacts with Hugo Grotius.
¶ Provenance: On the first leaf with the Greek notes we find : J.H. (?) Visser op't Admiraliteyds hof'. There was a 'Admiraliteits hof' in Amsterdam and in Rotterdam. Nowadays the building in Amsterdam at the Oudezijds Voorburgwal 197 is exploited as a hotel, 'The Grand'.
¶ Collation:
*4 (incl. frontisp.) A-S12 T8.
Photographs Booknumber 120271. Euro 300,-

LUCANUS. M. Annaei Lucani Pharsalia cum commentario Petri Burmanni. Leiden, apud Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval et Georg. Jacob. Wishoff, fil.Conrad., 1740. 4to. (LII),735,(1),(160) p. Marbled calf. 26 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,565; Dibdin 2,186; Spoelder p. 642/3, Middelburg 4.
¶ Details: Prize copy; backstrip ruled in gilt; red morocco shield on the back; gilt coat of arms of Middelburg on both covers; gilt palmette motifs along the borders of the covers; large engraving of a battle scene on the title.
¶ Condition: The back is expertly repaired; prize removed; bookplate on front flyleaf; edges of front flyleaf chipping; some foxing.
¶ Note: This edition of Petrus Burmannus, 1668-1741, professor of Latin at the University of Utrecht since 1696, and at Leiden since 1715, is highly praised by Dibdin. He remarks that this is a valuable edition. It is sometimes preferred to the edition of Oudendorp, 1728, he says. The text of Burman's edition is founded on that of Cortius. As an editor Burman was an industrious manufacturer of Variorum Editions. He confined himself to the Latin classics, and edited Phaedrus, Horace, Claudian, Ovid, Lucan, and the Poetae Latini Minores, Petronius, Quintilian and Suetonius. (Sandys 2 p. 343/5) The genius Housman is more critical in the praefatio of his edition of Lucan. 'An edition of much less value than either of the foregoing (Oudendorp of 1728, Cortius of 1726) was put forth in 1740 near the end of his long life, by the elder Burman. The notes are desultory, diffuse and often trivial, .. But his familiarity with Latin poets was great, ... so that he resolved some difficulties which had baffled others, and achieved at v 137 one most admirable emendation' (Housman, Lucanus 1926, p. XXXII)
¶ Provenance: bookplate of Helena Heyse. Helena Elizabeth Zoraide Heyse was born on the 12th of June in the Dutch town of Middelburg. In 1931 she married P.E. Scholtz, professor of Afrikaans & Netherlands at the University of Cape Town.
¶ Collation:
*-6*4 7*2, A-6V4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 59992. Euro 320,-

LUCRETIUS. Titi Lucretii Cari De Rerum Natura libri sex. Ad postremam Oberti Gifanii emendationem accuratissime restituti. Cum interpretatione Gallia M.D.M.A.D.V. (Les six livres de Lucrèce de la Nature des Choses. Traduits par Michel de Marolles, Abbé de Villeloin. Seconde édition reveuë, corrigée & augmentée de tables & de remarques necessaires. A quoy sont adioustées les petites notes latines de Gifanius, & la Vie d'Epicure, contenant la doctrine de ce philosophe, tirée de Diogene de Laerce.). Paris, apud Guillelmum. de Luyne, 1659. 8vo. 432 leaves (864 p.). Calf. 19 cm

¶ Ref: Gordon 301A: Gordon uses for the listing of this title the French title page only; Schweiger 2,575 & 580, lists the Latin title and the French translation separately; Moss 2,292, listed as translation; Graesse 4,288; not in Brunet or Ebert.
¶ Details: Back with 4 raised bands and with gilt fillets; brown morocco letterpiece in second compartment; gilt flower in the other compartments; covers with double fillet gilt borders; woodcut illustration on title: a basket full of fruit; the pages 2 to 305 are double-numbered, so the arrangement of the pages (Latin text and translation juxtaposed) is more or less similar to the arrangement of the modern Budé Series. The Latin text is printed in cursive, the translation in Roman type.
¶ Condition: Cover worn, back rubbed; head of spine slightly damaged; upper joint starting; scratches on covers; name on title; 1 gathering browned; bookplate on front pastedown.
¶ Note: This edition of the didactic poem 'De Rerum Natura' of the Roman poet Lucretius is modelled on the edition of the German jurist Obert van Giffen, or Hubert(us) Gifanius, or Giphanius, Leiden 1595. It was first published in 1565 by the Low Countries printer/publisher Plantin. Gifanius was a jurist, and not a philologist. So it is rather surprising that most of it was stolen without acknowledgment from the edition of 1563/64 of the great French philologist Denys Lambin, a publication that would remain the most important Lucretius edition untill 1850. The Latin text of the edition of Gifanius is accompanied by a juxtaposed prose translation into French, the second issue of the first complete translation of 'De Rerum Natura', first published in 1650 by the French cleric Michel de Marolles, Abbé de Villeloin, born in 1600. He was an over-productive translator of Latin classics, and what the Americans would call 'a pompous ass'. The list of his translations, which were considered to be dull and rather tasteless, and which soon fell out of grace, seems endless. For his Lucretius edition De Marolles only adopted the Gifanius-text of Lucretius and his short notes. The rest, the introductions, the Greek text of the 3 letters of Epicurus, the testimonia, and the (very useful explanatory index called) 'Conlectanea', he simply skipped, because they took up too much space. Instead he added a French translation by Gassendi of the tenth book of Diogenes Laertius, containing the biography of Epicurus. Follows a French translation of the 3 letters of Epicurus, borrowed from different translators. Then follow 120 p. 'remarques' by De Marolles. That Lucretius was still controversial in the age of Enlightenment is made clear by the most interesting part of the book. At the end we find De Marolles' 'Discours apologétique, pour iustifier cette traduction, & la lecture de cet ouvrage, & pour servir l'éloge à Lucrèce'. De Marolles dedicated the first edition of his translation to Queen Christina of Sweden, but he did not even receive an answer. We found this revealing anecdote in the Lucretius edition of Vulpius, 1721, p. XXXIII.
¶ Provenance: Engraved bookplate of 'V. Schenk', motto: 'Cerebrum interius inquiramus'; name on title 'A.E. Beuzekamp'. This must be the classicist Antonie Evert Beuzekamp, from 1886 till 1909 Rector of the Gymnasium of the Frisian town Sneek. He seems to have been a friendly and sociable man. When a pupil made a mistake scanning Latin verse, he used to cry out: 'Nos Póloni non cúramus quantítatum syllábarum'. (See A.S. Wadman 'Schola Alvina', Bolsward, 1958, p. 66/81, with a photograph of Beuzekamp.) A.W. de Groot offers in his 'Spelenderwijs Latijn', Amst., n.d. (fifties of the 20th cent.) p. 22 another version: 'Nos Póloni et Húngari non cúramus quantítatem syllábarum'.
¶ Collation:
a8 A-3G8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130252. Euro 380,-

LUCRETIUS. Titi Lucretii Cari De Rerum Natura libri VI. Ad optimorum exemplarium veritatem exacti. Quae praeterea in hac Patavina editione accesserint Epistolae subsequentis postremae paginae declarant. Padua (Patavii), excudebat Josephus Cominus Superiorum permissu, 1721. (Colophon: Patavii 1721, IV. Non. Januar. Excudebat Josephus Cominus), 1721. 8vo. XL,427,(3),(2 blank) p. Modern vellum 16 cm

¶ Ref: Gordon 111; Schweiger II,576: 'schöne Ausgabe und nicht häufig'; Ernesti, Bibl. Lat. 1,83: 'secutus est textum Creechianum, addidis tamen variis lectionibus'; Brunet 3,1219.
¶ Details: Modern vellum; grey leather shield with gilt lettering on the back; marbled endpapers; excellent paper & fine printing; engraved printer's device on title: a digging archaeologist, motto: 'Quidquid sub terra est in apricum proferet aetas'; each of the 6 books starts with a woodcut headpiece and a big initial; coat of arms of Volpi on Q4-verso (with the date 1720), and 3D6-verso; the last 2 pages offer an advertisement, 'Catalogus librorum' published by the 'Typographia Cominiana'.
¶ Note:This fine edition of the didactic poem of the Roman poet Lucretius is the product of one of the most famous presses of 18th century Italy. It was founded in Padua by the scholar/publisher Giovanni Antonio Volpi, or Joannes Antonius Vulpius, together with his brother in 1717. They were the employers of the printer Giuseppe Comino. The books of this firm were appreciated for their 'eleganza', 'nitidezza di tipi', 'ampiezza di margini' and for the 'corretteza tipographica e filologica'. (DBI online s.v. Volpi). Vulpius, 1686-1766, was also professor Greek and Latin at the local university from 1736 till 1760. He found also time for Neo-Latin poetry and literary criticism. In the praefatio of this Lucretius edition Vulpius admits that Lucretius and his master the philosopher Epicurus may be controversial. 'Fatendum tamen est, cum tot ac tanta peccent Epicurei, multa nihilominus ex ipsorum disciplina vitae admodum utilia & ipsi Christanae religioni consentanea disci posse'. (p. XVI). He tells the reader also, and this is rather exceptional for this time, how he went to work, producing this edition. In most cases he follows, he says, the 'editio Londoniensis' of 1712, which he calls 'maxime accuratam ac elegantem', and which he finds generally concordant with the edition of Dionysius Lambinus. (See for the 1712 edition published by Jacobus Tonson, Gordon 502; also Dibdin 2,202). Vulpius also embraces gladly 'nonnullae castigationes' of Thomas Creech. He also borrows from Creech the useful 'argumenta' at the beginning of each book, and places a 'Censura Creechi' at the end of each book. He copies furthermore the 'Variae Lectiones' of the edition of 1712. Vulpius tells also that he prepared an index. At this he made cautiously use of the 'Conlectanea, sive commentarios in Lucretium ordine literarum digestos atque dictionem ejus cumprimis erudite illustrantes' of the German Lucretius editor Gifanius. (Praefatio p. XVII & XXII/XXIII). After the praefatio follow testimonia and the useful critical bibliography on Lucretius, taken from Fabricius' Bibliotheca Latina.
¶ Collation:
a-b8 c4, A-2D8 (2D8 blank)
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120363. Euro 225,-

LUCRETIUS. Titi Lucretii Cari De rerum natura libri sex. Accedunt selectae lectiones dilucidando poëmati appositae. (Curante Stephano Andrea Philippe). Paris, typis Josephi Barbou, 1754. 12mo. XXXVI,288 p., frontispiece and 6 plates. Later half morocco. 17.5 cm

¶ Ref: Gordon 504B; Ebert 12455; Brunet 3,1220; cf. Schweiger 2,576 for the ed. of 1744.
¶ Nice copy. Red morocco, first half 20th century; back with 4 raised bands, with gilt fillets and lettering; marbled boards and endpapers; thick paper, wide margins, untrimmed; fine engraved frontispiece and plates of Frans van Mieris, engraved by Cl. Duflos for Coustelier in 1744, and used again by Barbou for this edition; for an explanation of these mythological plates see the bibliography of Gordon, p. 244; woodcut printer's mark on the title, motto: 'non solus'; occasional engraved headpieces and woodcut initials; includes also a tricolour bookmarker; at the end 30 pages filled with Variae Lectiones.
¶ Condition: Some negligible wear to the corners; a hardly visible dent at the lower edge of the front board.
¶ Note: The Roman poet and philosopher Lucretius was much admired in the age of Enlightenment. 'Virtually every major figure of the period was in some way influenced by Lucretius'. (S. Gillespie and Ph. Hardie, Cambridge Companion to Lucretius, 2007, p. 274). He acted as shield-bearer and mouthpiece of the Greek philosopher Epicurus by explaining in his didactic poem 'De rerum natura' Epicurus' physical theories 'with a view to abolishing superstitious fears of the intervention of the gods in the world and of the punishment of the soul in an after-life'. (OCD 2nd ed. p. 623). This is a line for line re-edition of the Lucretius edition of 1744, published in Paris by A. Coustelier. It was edited by the French scholar Étienne André Philippe de Prétot, 1707-1787. He taught history and geography at the Royal Academy in Paris, and produced for the publisher Coustelier a great number of editions of Latin classics, especially poets and historians. He published also on Roman history, and on geography. He was not an accomplished philologist, so he borrowed the texts for his editions from standard works. In this case he used the text of the edition of the Dutch classical scholar S. Haverkamp, 1684-1742, which was published in quarto, Leiden 1725. Dibdin calls the edition of Haverkamp 'not only a very splendid, but a learned and critical edition'. (Dibdin 2,202/3). Ernesti calls it 'splendissima' (Ernesti, 1,83). Mr. Philippe not only borrowed the text, but his edition is also adorned with the same charming plates as that of Haverkamp, only expertly reduced.
¶ Collation:
a8 b4 c6, A8 B4 C8 D4 E8 F4 G8 H4 I8 K4 L8 M4 N8 O4 P8 Q4 R8 S4 T8 V4 X8 Y4 Z8 Aa4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120272. Euro 320,-


LYCOPHRON. . LUKOPHRONOS TOU CHALKIDEÔS KASSANDRA. To skoteinon Poiêma; Kai eis auto touto ISAAKOU mallon de IÔANNOU TOU TZETZOU EXÊGÊMA. Lycophrois Chalcidensis Cassandra, obscurum poema ope XVI. codicum MSS. sanioribus subinde lectionibus restitutum, fideliori interpretatione exornatum, et accurata paraphrasi explicatum; cum Isaaci vel potius Johannis Tzetzae commentario. Ex postrema Oxoniensi editione ad fidem XIII. exemplarium bis mille ferme in locis emendato, notabiliter aucto, latine reddito, et illustrato. Accedunt fragmenta undique collecta, variantes lectiones, emendationes, et indices necessarii, studio et impensis Leopoldi Sebastiani. Roma, apud Antonium Fulgonium, 1803. 4to. (IV),XL,416,210 p., frontispiece, 1 plate. Calf 29.5 cm

¶ Ref: Hoffmann 2,569: 'Im Text des Lykophron liess der Herausgeber vieles unverbessert, obwohl er einiges trefflich verbesserte. Mehr leistete er in dem Commentar des Tzetzes, den er auch latein. übersetzte'; Brunet 3,1248: Cette édition, peu commune en France'.
¶ Details: Brown morocco, first half 19th century, at any rate before 1857, the work of the English bookbinder 'C. Smith' according to a very tiny stamp on the verso of the first flyleaf. In the 'Database of Bookbindings' of the British Library one can find images of 3 other beautiful specimens of this master-binder, c155b17, c151k16 & Davis259. Back has 5 raised bands, and is gilt with palmette motifs; gilt lettering in second compartment; other compartments of the back strip gilt with repeated voluté's and triangles; double fillet gilt borders; gilt corner pieces with floral motifs; thrice gilt fillet borders on sides, and on inside of covers; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; engraved armorial bookplate on inside frontcover; frontispiece of Cassandra as a prophetes, engraved by Aloysius Agricola, with at the foot the text of Aeneis 2, vss. 246/74; engraving of the 'Gemma Maffei' by G. Petrini on the title, at the foot another Cassandra quote from the second book of the Aeneis, vss. 403/4; 1 engraved plate, showing two Cassandra gemmae, by Dom Campiglia & Vin. Francescini.
¶ Condition: A fine copy; a touch of rubbing to the joints; 1 small scratch on the 3rd compartment; some surface wear to the upper corner of the rear side; the binder has bound by mistake the 'commentarius' of 210 pages before the Greek text.
¶ Note: Leopoldo Sebastiani, Italian classical scholar, priest and missionary. His exact dates are sofar unknown. At the end of the 18th century he was still a young man, for in the 'Bibliothecae Josephi Garampii cardinalis catalogus', Rome, 1796, p. 40, he is called 'Juvenis in recondita Graecorum eruditione valde versatus'. In this catalogue a future edition of the scholia to Homer of Eustathius is announced, a project that was apparantly aborted. The young man then turned to the Greek poet Lycophron, 3rd. century A.D. for an edition of his Cassandra, also known as Alexandra. The poem of 1500 iambic trimeters tells the profecies of the Trojan princes Kassandra, the fall of Troy and the fate of the Greek heroes. At the end are the profecies of the future supremacy of Rome. Sebastiani's edition is an ambitious one. After an introduction we find the Greek text, with a facing translation into Latin, made by the Dutch classicist Canter (Basel, 1566). Under the translation comes a Latin paraphrasis produced by Sebastiani; Added are the 'variantes lectiones', the extensive scholia, and the emendations to the Scholia. At the end a 'Selecta discrepantium lectionum silva'. Then an index to the Cassandra and the scholia; then follow 210 p. with the Latin translation of 'Isaaci sive Johannis Tzetzae Commentarius', and notes to the commentary. (The byzantine scholars Isaac and Johannes Tzetzes, who were brothers, lived in the 12th century). Three indices disclose this commentary. The contemporary reviewer of the GGA calls the translation of the commentarius 'unendlich besser' than the translation of Basel, 1558. GGA praises Sebastiani's search for manuscripts of the Cassandra, the oldest of which dates from the 9th or 10th century, and which was once the property of Fulvius Ursinus. GGA: 'Alle Codices habe er mit der grössten Genauigkeit vergliche; das grösste Verdienst eignet er sich um die Scholien zu, worin er an 2000 Fehler verbessert habe'. GGA: 'Diese (i.e. Gelehrten) wirden finden, dass ihnen ihre Forschungen durch das was S. geleistet hat, sehr erleichtert sind'. The German reviewer is impressed, because Sebastiani produced this edition in the turmoil of an adventurous life as a missionary and a diplomat. He records 2 long travels to the Orient, up to Ispahan in Persia. Back in Constantinople Sebastiani was an honoured guest of Lord Elgin, because he had saved two Englishman. From another source we learn that the English held Sebastiani in high esteem 'for the losses he sustained, and misfortunes he suffered in consequence of important services which he gratuitously rendered to the British government while resident in Persia as president of the missionaries sent by the Church of Rome'. (Th.H. Horne, 'An introduction to the critical study and knowledge of the Holy Scriptures', London, 1818, vol. 2, p. 189). GGA rebukes the Latin of Sebastiani, he calls it 'oft sehr Orientalisch'. (Göttingische gelehrte Anzeigen, Göttingen, 1804 p. 340/4). A later French reviewer exclaimed: 'Mais quel latin!' Sebastiani is probably best known for his excellent translation of the New Testament, published in London in 1817. Th.H. Horne places this translation alongside those of the giants Erasmus and Beza, 'those of Erasmus, Beza and Sebastiani are particularly worth of notice'. 'In all doctrinal points, this version is made conformable to the tenets inculcated by the church of Rome'. (Horne p. vol. 2, p. 226). Sebastiani is also known for his 'Storia dell'Indostan' a history of India, published in 1820. He also translated parts of the Bible into Persian.
¶ Provenance: bookplate with the coat of arms of 'Joseph Neeld', with a banner reading: 'Nomen extendere factis'. Neeld, 1789-1856, was a wealthy English philanthropist, who had a good library and art collection. (Source http://bookplate-jvarnoso.blogspot.com/2007_12_01_archive.html ). He was in 1830 Member of Parliament for Gatton, a 'rotten borough' with six houses and one elector, but sending 2 members, which was abolished by the Reform Act of 1832. (Source Wikipedia)
¶ Collation
: a6 b-e4 A-3F4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140102. Euro 1000,-


MACROBIUS. Opera, accedunt notae integrae I. Pontani, J. Meursii, J. Gronovii. Leiden, ex officina A. Doude, C. Driehuysen, 1670. 8vo. (32),704,(68) p., frontispiece. Modern half calf. 19.5 cm

¶ Schweiger II,587; Brunet 5,1286: édition assez estimée; Ebert 12720; 8 copies in STCN, of which 4 in Holland; the description of STCN does not mention the 2 cancels, which our copy has.
¶ Modern & tasteful binding antique style; back with 5 raised bands; covers covered with marbled paper; frontispiece depicting Macrobius as a kind of 'penseur'; printer's device on title; some woodcut initials, and figures in the text; cancels of leaf A1 and X1 have not replaced the original leaves, which remained in their place, but have been bound at the end of the book; the original A1 has fingerprint ti, the cancel has ta.
¶ Macrobius, ca. 400, is considered to be one of the last pagan Roman authors. His most important work is the Saturnalia, an account of a long dicussion held during a symposium on the occasion of the Saturnalia. The subjects discussed are grammar, philology, mythology, history. Macrobius also produced a commentary on the Somnium Scipionis of Cicero. The work of this late antique writer is important because he rescued opinions and passages from works that have been lost. The Dutch classical scholar Johannes Isaac Pontanus, 1571-1639, was born at sea (hence his name), when his parents were on their way to Denmark. There he was for some time a helper of Tycho Brahe (NNBW I,1417). In 1606 he became professor of Mathematics at the University of Harderwijk. His edition of Macrobius dates from 1597, a second edition from 1628.
¶ Provenance: ownership entry of the Swedish professor Lennart Håkanson on front flyleaf.
Collation: *-2*8 A-3B8 3C2
Photographs Booknumber 130250. Euro 380,-

MARMONTEL, J.-F. Bélisaire. Amsterdam, chez E. van Harrevelt, 1767. (Bound with:) Hylaire, par un métaphysicien. Amsterdam, chez E. van Harrevelt, 1767. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1: 236; 107 p. H.vellum 17 cm

¶ Ref: Ad 1 Brunet 3,1440; cf. for the first Parisian edition of 1767 Cioranescu 43015; Ebert 13158; Ad 2: Cioranescu 42424.
¶ Details: Short title in ink on the back; 3 thongs laced through cover; the first title is printed in red and black.
¶ Condition: Marbled patterns of the paper on the covers wearing away; name on front flyleaf.
¶ Note: Ad 1: This book was banned in the year of its publication in Paris. The Frenchman Jean-François Marmontel, 1723-1799, was it all, historian, poet, novelist, librettist, playwright, philosopher. He was of poor descent, received a good education, and set out for Paris for fortune. Having produced some mediocre tragedies he gained access to the literary salons. In Paris he also became a member of the 'Encylopédie' movement, and wrote a number of articles for this monument of the Enlightenment. Well known are his 'Contes Moraux', which picture French society before the Revolution. In 1767 he published his greatest success, Bélisaire, a historical novel and a philosophical 'Bildungsroman'. Belisarios, ca. 500-565 A.D., was a general under the emperor Justinian. Byzantine legend made him a hero who failed because of jealousy of intriguing opponents. Belisarius is said to have been blinded on order of his emperor, and to have been reduced to the status of beggar. In the year of its publication the novel was already forbidden, mainly because of Marmontel's defence in chapter XV of religious tolerance. It was considered to be an attack upon the church and King Louis XV, and consequently greeted by Voltaire. The ban and the opposition of the church contributed ofcourse to the popularity of the novel. This edition from Amsterdam was an answer to the growing demand. At the end the Dutch publisher has added 'quelques morceaux de philosophie, du même Auteur, & d'un genre analogue à celui de Bélisaire', entitled 'De la Gloire', 'Des Grands', 'De la Grandeur'. The novel was translated into almost all modern languages, also in Latin and Newgreek, and it even became a schoolbook in Germany. In one year it sold more than 40000 copies Europe-wide. Marmontel's novel made Belisarius also a popular subject for painters in the Age of Enlightenment. The best known of them is the French painter Jaques-Louis David. The loyal Belisarius became a secular saint and was depicted as the victim of the repression of ruthless and ungrateful rulers. Belisarius remained popular and several historical novels were dedicated to him. The best known is 'Count Belisarius' by the English author Robert Graves, published in 1938. In the 'Foundation Series' of Isaac Asimow one of the figures, the last great general, is based on Belisarius. Eventually Belisarius entered popular culture, and was even visited and helped in science fiction by time-travellers. Ad 2: 'Hylaire', a parody of the 'Bélisaire', was published anonymously in the same year. The author is the publicist Jean Marchand. He reduces, he says in his introduction, Belisarius to a 'simple Bourgeois'. He adds (on page IV & V of the préface) 'Cette entreprise, loin d'être une dégradation de l'original, est un hommage qu'on lui rend. Homere, Virgile, Télémaque, la Henriade, Inez ont été parodiés. Et c'est un honneur qu'on n'a jamais attribué qu'aux meilleurs Ouvrages'.
¶ Provenance: Name on front flyleaf of 'Rud Deinhard, Coeln Jan. 1838'.
¶ Collation:
A-P8 (P7 & P8 blank) A-G8 (G7 & G8 blank.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120483. Euro 225,-

MARTIALIS. Epigrammata, ab omni rerum obscenitate, verborumque turpitudine vindicata. Opera & industria A. FUSII. Hac postrema editione quam plurimis mendis accuratius purgata, & indice epigrammatum illustrata. Lyon, apud Cl. Morillon, 1606. Sm.8vo. 352 p. Calf 11,5 cm

¶ Cf. Schweiger 595 (ed. 1558); cf. Brunet 3,1491 (ed. 1558).
¶ Brown morocco shield on the back; printers' mark on title; red edges.
¶ Back rubbed; corners bumped; joints cracking, but firm; slightly damaged letterpiece on the back; left lower corner of frontcover, near joint, slightly damaged; some foxing.
¶ The name of the editor is spelled wrongly; his name was André Des Freux, latinized Frusius; this edition, which was first published in Rome in 1558, follows the 1568 edition of Plantin. The epigrammata are preceded by a dedication of Plantin to G. De Çayas, secretary to the King of Spain, dated 1568; followed by a letter of the editor of the edition of Rome, 1558, Edmundus Augerius; then comes a short vita of Martial by P. Crinito and a letter of Plinius Minor (3,21) to Cornelis Priscus; Frusius, ca. 1500-1556, was one of the first Jesuit scholars and neolatin poets. He taught Greek in Messina, and the Holy Scriptures in Rome. His expurgated edition of Martial was a success, and was reprinted many times.
¶ Collation: A-Y8.
Photographs Booknumber 120278. Euro 160,-

MARTIALIS. M. Valerii Martialis Epigrammata, cum notis Farnabii et variorum, geminoque dince tum rerum tum auctorum, accurante Cornelio Schreveli. Leiden, Ex officina Hackiana, 1670. 8vo. (XXIV),794,(46) p. Overlapping vellum. 20 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,599: 'Beste Ausgabe der cum notis variorum'; Dibdin 2,231: 'Dr. Harwood says that he read through the latter of these (the 1670 edition), and found it a very good one'; Brunet 3,1492: 'Édition la meilleure pour l'ancienne collection Variorum'; Ebert 13258: 'Nach Lessing noch immer die beste Handausg. und weit besser als die des Colesso'.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; shorttitle in ink on the back; engraved titlepage: 2 satyrs, holding a shield with the title; good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Good copy. Vellum slightly soiled and scratched; name carefully, without damage erased from the blank upper margin of the title; old and short inscription on front flyleaf; old ownership entry on verso of front flyleaf; rear flyleaves stained.
¶ The fame of the Roman poet Martial, who died c. 104 A.D., rests on the amazing versatility which marks his epigrammatic depiction of life. As spectator of Roman society his interests centred in his fellow human beings. He was ably edited by the Englishman Thomas Farnaby, c. 1575-1647. His greatest scholarly achievements were editions of classical authors accompanied by thorough Latin notes. 'As a school teacher, a rhetorical theorist and an editor of classical texts, Farnaby was one of the most influential scholars of the early seventeenth century. His schoolbooks on rhetoric were highly popular in the schoolroom, he collaborated and corresponded with some of the most distinguished continental scholars of his day, and his editions contributed greatly to the development of early modern textual criticism'. (DBC 1,308/9). The work of Farnabius and other scholars was digested by the Dutch school teacher Cornelius Schrevelius, or Schrevel, 1608-1664. His output as a classical scholar is huge. He produced editions of Juvenal, Persius, Horace, Vergil, Terence, Ovid, Martial, the opera omnia of Cicero, Curtius Rufus, Lucanus, Hesiod, Homer, the Colloquia of Erasmus, a dictionary of nine languages. He made his name with his greatest success, the 'Lexicon manuale Graeco-Latinum et Latino-Graecum', which was reissued many times, all over Europe. The last edition dates from 1829. Cornelius Schrevelius took his doctoral degree in Paris as a Doctor of Medicine in 1627. He nevertheless returned to Leiden to teach classics at the local Schola Latina, where he had been raised himself. In 1642 he succeeded his father, Theodorus Schrevelius, as the rector of the school, until his death in 1664. He raised at least 11 kids, and fell victim to the then raging plague. (A.M. Coebergh van den Braak, Meer dan zes eeuwen Leids Gymnasium, Leiden, 1988, p. 47/55; includes also his portrait.
¶ Provenance: on the verso of the flyleaf the name of 'Henrik Ter Borch'. The Ter Borch family originally was local gentry in the east of the Netherlands. We found one Henrik Ter Borch who was a member of the 'Staten Generaal' for the province of Gelderland in 1676.
¶ Collation:
*8 2*4, A-3F8 3G4 .
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130401. Euro 240,-

MARTIALIS. M. Val. Martialis epigrammata demptis obscenis. Addidit annotationes & interpretationem Josephus Juvencius. Venetiis, apud Nicolaum Pezzana, 1736. 12mo. (X),685,(24 index) p. Vellum 15.5 cm

¶ Schweiger 599 mentions only the first edition of 1693.
¶ Two thongs laced through cover; Latin text followed by a commentary in 2 columns.
¶ Cover soiled; lower corner bumped.
¶ Joseph de Jouvancy, 1643-1719, was a French Jesuit, who was also a poet, historian and philologist. He wrote 10 tragedies, and produced translations of Latin authors. He also translated into Latin. He edited a large number of school editions of classical writers. These editions were frequently reissued. This Martial must have been a success, because we found, besides other reissues, on the internet editions by the same publisher dating from 1715, 1716 and 1786.
¶ Collation: A-2G12 (2G12 verso blank).
Photographs on request Booknumber 120474. Euro 90,-

MEURSIUS,J. De Regno Laconico libri II. De Piraeeo (Atheniensium portu celeberrimo, & ejusdem antiquitates) liber singularis, et in Helladii chrestomathiam animadversiones. Omnia nunc primum prodeunt. Utrecht, apud G. vande Water, 1686 - 1687. 4to. 2 vols. in 1: (II),108, (12 index); (VIII),51, (7 index) p. Vellum 20 cm

¶ Ref: In STCN.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; woodcut engraving of a fruit basket on titles.
¶ Condition: Vellum somewhat soiled; pinpoint hole in front joint; lacking the third part: 'In Helladii chrestomathiam animadversiones'; the titles of both works have been switched by the binder; the dedicatio, which belongs to the first vol. has erroneously been bound in the second volume.
¶ Johannes Meursius (Johannes van Meurs), 1579-1639, was a Dutch classicist and historian, and professor of History and Greek since 1610/13 in the university of Leiden. He is best known for his editions of byzantine authors, and for the books he wrote on the history of ancient Greece, for example on festivals, Eleusis, and the antiquities of Athens and Attica. His work was widely used as source by later ancient historians; (Sandys 2,310/11).
¶ Collation:
pi1, A-P4, *4, Q4 (minus Q1) R-X4 Y6 (minus Y6) (pi1 = Q1).
Photographs available on request. Booknumber 130328. Euro 250,-

MINUCIUS FELIX. Octavius. Cum integris omnium notis ac commentariis, novaque recensione J. Ouzelii, cujus & accedunt animadversiones. Accedit praeterea liber Julii Firmici Materni V.C. De errore profanarum religionum. Leiden, ex officina I. Maire, 1652. 4to. (38),44,(2),46,140,36,32,212,(23),56 p. Overlapping vellum 20.5 cm

¶ Schoenemann I,71; Ebert 14107; not in Brunet; 9 copies in STCN.
¶ Title in red & black; engraving on title depicting a farmer stamping a shovel into the ground, flanked by a woman holding a cornucopiae, and a woman holding an ancre; above the head of the farmer 'fac et spera'.
¶ Cover somewhat soiled; small ink stain, only touching the top of the right upper corner of the first 30 pages; some gatherings browning; some small spots of paper near the inner gutter of the front pastedown superficially eaten away; our copy lacks pi2, the leaf after the title, showing the table of contents.
¶ This dialogue is perhaps the oldest literary work of christian Latin. It was written by Minucius Felix, who lived in the second or third cent. A.D. In it he tries to prove that christian principles were not contrary to pagan culture; the Greek and Roman philosophers of antiquity paved the path for christianity.
Jacobus Ouzelius (Oiselius), 1631-1686, born as Jacques Oisel (Oesel) in Dantzig, was only 21 when he edited this book. Although destined for a commercial career, he chose to study classical literature in Leyden. Later he switched to law and became professor of law in Groningen. He also edited Gaius and Gellius. (Van der Aa, vol. 14, p. 59). Ouzelius says in the praefatio that he hopes that the reader will forgive him any mistakes, without 'livor' and 'maledicentia'. He dedicates the book to Queen Christina of Sweden. Well, if we may believe Schoenemann, Christina had reason for complaint. Schoenemann is very critical about Ouzelius. He calls him a 'futilissimus commentator'. 'Omnia apta inepta incredibile stupore et imprudentia corrosa sunt'. The value of this edition lies in the printed commentaries of previous commentators. The reader should skip the 212 p. filled with notes by Ouzelius, and consult the presented notes of Nicolaas Rigaltius (32 p.), or Desiderius Heraldus, or the liber commentarius ad M. Minucii Felicis Octavium by G. Elmenhorst (140 p.), or the notes of J.A. Wouwer (46 p.). Nic. Rigaltius, (Rigault) 1577-1624 (See Sandys II,283); Desiderius Heraldus, ca. 1579-1649, professor of Greek at Sedan (See Sandys II,287). J.A. Wowerius, 1574-1612, was a pupil of Scaliger, and helped him with his Petronius edition. Wowerius published his edition and commentary earlier in 1603 at Copenhagen (See Sandys II,287). Elmenhorst published in 1612 at Hamburg a text and commentary on Minucius Felix (See Schoenemann I,71).
At the end is added 'De errore profanarum religionum' by Julius Firmicus Maternus, edited by Wowerius, with his commentary. Firmicus lived in the 4th century A.D. In this work he urges the emperors Constans and Constantius, both sons of Constantine the Great, the man who in 313 A.D. had declared christianity to be the state religion, to abolish paganism.
¶ Provenance: engraved bookplate with ducal coat of arms on front pastedown: Bibliotheca Oberherrlingen, 1839. A lot of valuable incunabula from the library of J.R. Ritman, wearing this bookplate, were sold at auction at Sotheby's on 5 dec. 2001.
¶ Collation: pi2 (- pi2) *2 2*-5*4 A-E4 F2; A2 B-F4 G2; a2 b-3k4 (3k4 verso blank); A-G4.
Photographs Booknumber 130151. Euro 300,-

MOERIS ATTICISTES. Moeridis Atticistae lexicon atticum, cum Jo. Hudsoni, Steph. Bergleri, Claud. Sallierii, aliorumque notis. Secundum ordinem MSStorum restituit, emendavit, animadversionibusque illustravit, Joannes PIERSONUS. Accedit Aelii Herodiani Philetaerus, e Ms nunc primum editus, item ejusdem fragmentum e MSS. emendatius atque auctius. Leiden, apud Petrum van der Eyk & Cornelium de Pecker, 1759. 8vo. (4),66, (2),480,44 p. Vellum. 21 cm.

¶ Brunet 3, 1788: 'Bonne édition, dans laquelle le texte a été rétabli d'après des manuscrits'; Ebert 14181: 'The best edition. A new recension from MSS. and restored to its original order'; NP 8, col. 343/4: still the first listed edition in the Neue Pauly.
¶ Five thongs laced through covers; blind ruled borders on covers; 5 gilt floral ornaments on each cover.
¶ Back soiled; small reference in ink on title; gathering 2H-2K, the index, bound out of order immediately after the praefatio; pencil annotations on endpapers.
¶ This edition is according to Klaus Alpers in the Neue Pauly, (2001) s.v. 'Lexikographie' a very important contribution to Greek lexicography. (NP 15,130). Johannes Pierson was a much promising Dutch philologist, born in 1731, who died of smallpox in 1759 in Leeuwarden, where he was the rector of the Schola Latina since 1755. At the university of Franeker, where the Renaissance of Dutch Greek studies had begun, he was a pupil of J.C. Valckenaer and Is. Schrader. In 1751 he matriculated at the University of Leyden to hear T. Hemsterhuis. Hemsterhuis advised his students to use especially the lexica from antiquity. The ancient lexicographers could be of great use for the amending of texts of classical authors, and they were of great help to gain a profound knowledge of the Greek language and its vocabulary. Valckenaer chose Ammonius, Pierson Moeris Atticistes. This was a great age for ancient lexicographers. In 1754 D. Ruhnkenius published his edition of the Platonic dictionary of Timaeus Sophista. (Sandys 2,461; NNBW 3, 976/77; Gerretzen, Schola Hemsterhusiana, 1940, p. 46 & 100). Moeris (Moiris), Greek grammarian and lexicographer from ca. 200 AD. He compiled a lexicon for the use of correct Attic under the title 'Lexeis Attikôn kai Hellênôn kata stoicheion'. Examples of correct Greek are taken from Plato, Thucydides, Xenophon, the Attic orators and Aristophanes. (NP 8,343/4). The last 50 p. of Pierson's edition is filled with the Editio Princeps of the Philetaerus of Herodian. Nowadays this ancient lexicon is only ascribed to Herodian, one of the most important Greek grammarians, who lived in the 2nd cent. A.D. (cf. NP 5,465/6).
¶ Provenance: Name, 'Brinkgreve 165' in faint pencil on the upper margin of the title. This is probably also the person who wrote the Greek pencil annotations on the endpapers. Dr. Marius Roelof Johan Brinkgreve, 1888-1966, a Dutch teacher of classics at the gymnasium of Utrecht, (1912-1919), later till 1937 the director of 'Koninklijke Begeer' a silver-factory in the small town of Voorschoten. He was a fierce fascist, ca. 1933 party offical of the 'Nationale Unie', and in 1934 leader of the 'Algemeene Nederlandsche Fascisten Bond'. During WW II he sided with the German oppressor. (See for Brinkgreve, 'Repertorium kleine politieke partijen, 1918-1967'; also G. Brinkgreve, 'Schrijvend in 't Aalsmeerder veerhuis, opstellen van Geurt Brinkgreve', 1982, p. 93/105, with a portrait.
¶ Collation:
*-4*8 5*4 A-2I8 2K6.
Photographs Booknumber 130150. Euro 200,-

MONTGOMERY, JAMES. The world before the flood, a poem in ten cantos; with other occasional pieces. Second edition. London, printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row, 1813. 12mo. XVI (recte 13);328,(1) p. Calf 17 cm

¶ Back with 3 gilt raised bands; gilt title in second compartment; other 3 compartments with blindstamped palmette cornerpieces; covers with tenfold blindstamped fillet borders within blindstamped floral borders; blindstamped wood pattern in the centre.
¶ Cover shows wear to the extremes.
¶ James Montgomery, 1771-1854, was a British poet, philanthropist and campainer for humanitarian causes. He achieved some literary fame with 'The wanderer of Switzerland' in 1806, against the annexation of that country by the French. The abolishment of slavery is the theme of his 'The West Indies', published 3 years later. He created a reconstruction of the world from the creation to the Deluge in his 'The world before the flood', published in 1812. The author states in his preface that he 'is under obligation of no other authority whatever'.
Photographs available on request. Booknumber 120475. Euro 70,-

MUSAEUS. Musaeus. Urschrift, Uebersetzung, Einleitung und kritische Anmerkungen von F. PASSOW. Lpz., G. Fleischer, 1810. 8vo. (VII),216 p. H.calf 17 cm

¶ Ref: Hoffmann 609.
¶ Details: Back gilt, brown morocco shield on the back; marbled covers.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly worn; 2 names on front flyleaf; slightly foxed.
¶ The editor of this charming book is the wellknown German philologist Franz Passow, 1786-1833. He is best known for his lexicographic work, and his 'Handworterbuch der griechischen Sprache', 4th edition 1831. This lexicon formed the basis of the lexicon of Liddell & Scott. In 1807 he was appointed professor at the Ducal Gymnasium of Weimar by J.W. Goethe. In 1815 he became professor at the University of Breslau. The introduction counts 114 p., including testimonia and fragmenta, then follows the Greek text with a facing Latin translation. At the end 'Lesarten' and 'Kritische Bemerkungen'.
¶ Provenance: on flyleaf: the name of 'Im. Billberg', the wellknown Swedish botanist Johan Immanuel Billberg, 1799-1845. This book came a year after his death in the hands of 'Georg Stephans, Stockholm, 1846'. This is probably the George Stephans, 1812-1895, who was a collector of Swedish folk tales and fairy tales, working in the tradition of the Brothers Grimm. ¶ Collation:
pi4, A-N8 O4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120476. Euro 95,-

MYTHOGRAPHI LATINI. C. Jul. Hyginus, Fab. Planciades Fulgentius, Lactantius Placidus, Albricus Philosophus. Thomas Munckerus omnes ex libris MSS. partim, partim conjecturis verisimilibus emendavit, & commentariis perpetuis, qui instar bibliothecae historiae fabularis esse possint, instruxit. Praemissa est dissertatio de auctore, stylo, & aetate Mythologiae, quae C. Jul. Hygini Aug. Liberti nomen praefert. Amsterdam, Ex Officina viduae Joannis à Someren, 1681. 8vo. 2 parts in 1: (56),488,(68 index);330,(26 index) p., frontispiece, engraved portrait; 43 fine text engravings. Vellum. 20 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,464 & 1309: 'neue Recension bes. des Hygin. nach (5) Handschriften und älteren Ausgaben. Die Anmerkungen verbessern und erläutern den Text. Die Kupfer sind aus den Arateis des Grotius genommen; Brunet 3,1982; Ebert 14621; Spoelder p. 688, Utrecht 8.
¶ Details: Prize copy, including the printed prize for Albertus Coenen, dated april 1823, and signed by the Rector S. Nijhoff and the school officials of Utrecht. Thongs laced through at head and tail of the spine; Backstrip panelled in gilt with repeated floral motifs; gilt borders and armorial cornerpieces; gilt coat of arms of Utrecht in centre of covers; Frontispiece showing mythological scenes, from Zeus to Charon. Small woodcut on the title. A portrait of Thomas Munckerus engraved by H. Caussé. In the 'Poeticon Astronomicon' of Hyginus we find 43 fine text engraving of constellations and signs of the zodiac, which are engraved after the engravings by Jacob de Gheyn, and which were originally published in Hugo Grotii 'Syntagma Arateorum', Leiden 1600.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; small stain on right upper corner of the frontcover, large light stain on backcover; the ties are lacking.
¶ The first part of this collection begins with the 'Fabulae', a handbook of mythology compiled from Greek sources, and the 'Poeticon Astronomicum', a manual of astronomy, also from Greek sources, both works attributed to a Hyginus. The second part contains mythological works of the 'mythographus' Fabius Planciades Fulgentius, ca. 500, Lactantius Placidus, 6th century, and ends with 'De Deorum imaginibus libellus' of Albricus Philosophus, an influential mythographer, who according to Worldcat lived in the 13th century. The Dutch schoolmaster Thomas Muncker, or Munckerus, who was Rector of the Schola Latina of Delft from 1667 till 1680, is best known for his edition of the 'Mythographi Latini'. He produced also an edition of Antoninus Liberalis in 1676. Saxe called him 'cathedra Academica dignissimus' (Van der Aa, 12/2, 1148). On the portrait is depicted a young and vigorous man with a big wig and a dressing gown. Nevertheless, he died before the book was published.
¶ Provenance; The prize is for one Albertus Coenen.
¶ Collation:
*-3*8 4*4, A-2K8 (minus 2K8) 2L8 2M2; A-Y8 Z2.
Photographs Booknumber 130115. Euro 460,-

NEPOS, CORNELIUS. Cornelius Nepos, perperam vulgo Aemilius Probus dictus, De vita excellentium Imperatorum. Diesen giebt nach Art seines Plinii und Horatii mit auserlesenen philologischen, moralischen u. historischen Anmerckungen, auf eine ganz neue nützliche und leichte Weise, nebst einer Vorrede und dienlichen Registern heraus M. Caspar Gottschling, Siles., Neustadt-Brandenb. Rect. und Bibliothec. Brandenburg, zu finden bey Johann Ernst Wohlfelden, Buchhändlern. Gedruckt by Christian Hallen, Kön. Preuss. privil. Buchh, 1729. 8vo. (XLVIII, including frontispiece),624 p. Vellum 17.5 cm

¶ Ref: Not in Schweiger, Brunet, Ebert, Graesse; not yet in VD18.
¶ Details: Nice copy; 5 thongs laced through cover; shorttitle in ink on frontcover; frontispiece by Daniel Fincke depicting the historian Nepos at work, while Mars and Athena keep guard. Title in red and black. Latin text on upper half, and German commentary on the lower half of the page. Good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Vellum somewhat soiled; small stamp and a name on the verso of the frontispiece; front flyleaf renewed.
¶ Note: This is an edition with accompanying commentary in German of the only surviving complete work of the Roman historian Cornelius Nepos, ca. 100-24 B.C., 'De excellentibus ducibus exterrarum gentium'. It is the first collection of biographies from antiquity. It contains the lives of 20 Greek generals, and the Carthaginians Hamilkar and Hannibal. An ancient editor added to this collection the lives of M. Porcius Cato, and of Pomponius Atticus, the friend and correspondent of Cicero. Already in late antiquity this collection was ascribed to the grammarian Aemilius Probus, and the 'editio princeps' of 1471 bears his name. In his edition of 1569 the French classical scholar Dionysius Lambinus proved on stylistic grounds that this work must have been written by the contemporary of Cicero, Cornelius Nepos alone. Later editions often mention both names, and combine the names of the authors with 'vel', 'seu','sive', or 'vulgo'. The simple style of writing of Nepos has made him a standard choice for schools. Schweiger mentions numerous editions. The German scholar and historian Caspar Gottschling, 1679-1739, is the author of a great number of publications. He used many pseudonymes, among which 'Carolus de Gaule', or 'Charles de Gaule'. Since 1710 he was Rektor of the gymnasium of Neustadt Brandenburg. Best known are his editions of the school authors Nepos, Pliny, Cicero and Horace. In 1717 he published in Halle his German translation of Nepos. This was followed by his edition of Nepos with a commentary in German. Wellknown is also his contribution to the Land of Cockaigne legend, 'Der Staat von Schlaraffenland' which he published in 1710. (See for Gottschling 'Handbuch Gelehrtenkultur der Frühen Neuzeit', Bln., 2001, p. 310/11).
¶ Provenance: Stamp and manuscript name, dated 1874, of 'Dollinger' on the verso of the frontispiece.
¶ Collation:
a-c8 A-2Q8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120479. Euro 375,-

NOLTENIUS,I.F. Lexicon latinae linguae antibarbarum quadripartitum, cum adnexa ad calcem recensione scriptorum latinorum critica, iterata hac editione sic ab auctore recognitum, emendatum ac locupletatum ut novum opus videri possit. Accedit praefatio (...) Moshemii. Leipzig, Helmstedt, apud Christian. Frideric. Weygand, 1744. 8vo. 48 p., 1938 columns, 143 p., frontispiece. Contemporary boards. 22 cm.

http://www.uni-mannheim.de/mateo/camenahtdocs/camena.html
¶ Marbled paper on cover; title in red & black; frontispiece with a portrait of the proud 'Johannes Fridericus Noltenius, Einbeccensis, Ducalis Scholae Scheningensis Con Rector'.
¶ Cover worn at extremities; wear at the joints & the head & tail of the spine; some foxing.
¶ Johannes Friedrich Nolte, 1694-1747, German lexicographer, (con)rector at Schöningen. He was famous for his 'Lexicon latinae linguae antibarbarum'. The first edition dates from 1730. The famous church historian Johann Lorenz Mosheim published in 1744 a new revised edition. This edition of 1744 is one of the 97 titles of the 'Thesaurus Eruditionis' (CAMENA, TERMINI). The genre of the Antibarbarus was started by the humanists of the Renaissance, to fight the barbarisms of Medieval Latin. Erasmus made the genre popular with his 'Antibarbari' ('Liber Antibarbarorum') of 1520. The lexicon consists of 4 parts: 'Pars prima Orthographica; pars secunda Prosodica; pars tertia etymologica; pars quarta syntactica'; after this 'Quattuor linguae latinae aetates earumque scriptores', a survey of 83 p. of the golden, silver, bronze and the iron age of Latin literature; at the end of this part a list of 'Latinitatis restitutores', with modern editors who devoted their efforts 'ad hoc Augiae stabulum repurgandum'; at the end there are 143 p. with 3 indices, an index auctorum, an index rerum, and an index vocabulorum et locutionum.
¶ Provenance: name on front flyleaf, 'N.J. (?) Krom', probably the Dutch classicist and archaeologist Nicolaas Johannes Krom, 1883-1945. (See the website http://www.inghist.nl/Onderzoek/Projecten/BWN/lemmata/bwn3/krom).
¶ Collation:
pi1 a8 (-a8) b-c8 A-3Z8 4A4.
Photographs Booknumber 130012. Euro 150,-

NOVUM TESTAMENTUM.- ELSNER,JACOBUS. Jacobi Elsner, Observationes sacrae in Novi Foederis libros, quibus plura illorum Librorum loca ex auctoribus potissimum graecis & antiquitate exponuntur & illustrantur. Utrecht, apud Jacobum van Poolsum, 1720 - 1728. 8vo. 2 vols: (32),506,(38 index);16,472,(55 index) p. Vellum 20 cm

¶ Ebert 6679; 4 copies in STCN; not in Brunet.
¶ Title in red & black; printer's device on title; woodcut initials; short title in ink on the back; author's dedication copy for the classical scholar Petrus Burmannus (1668-1741) with dedication on the verso of the front flyleaf; the signature of Burmannus on the title.
¶ Vellum soiled and slightly scratched; some slight foxing.
¶ Jacobus Elsner, 1692-1750, went in 1717, after his study in Königsbergen, to Utrecht and matriculated at the University. He studied biblical hermeneutics, and Greek & Latin literature. He must have met there, or in Leyden the Dutch classical scholar Petrus Burmannus, professor in Leyden since 1715. After his return to Prussia in 1720 Elsner became one of the leading figures in Prussia. (ADB 6,68/69)
¶ Provenance: on verso flyleaf: 'Celeberrimo Viro PETRO BURMANNO Humaniarum Litterarum Statori et Vindici hoc perpetuae suae observantiae signum mittit Auctor'. A charming engraved bookplate on both front pastedowns: 'ex libris bibliothecae domus rectorialis apud Ash in com. Cant. a viro rev. Thoma Lambarde, rectore in usum rectorum legate A.D. 1811'; name on front flyleaf of the Swedish classical scholar Lennart Håkanson.
¶ Collation: *-2*8 A-2L8; *8 A-2K8 (2K8 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 130052. Euro 325,-

OROSIUS. Pauli Orosii presbyteri Hispani Adversus paganos historiarum libri septem, ut et Apologeticus contra Pelagium de arbitrii libertate. Ad fidem MSS. et praesertim cod. Longob. antiquiss., Bibliothecae Florentinae Mediceae S. Laurentii, adjectis integris notis Franc. Fabricii Marcodurani et Lud. Lautii, recensuit suisque animadversionibus nummisque antiquis plurimis illustravit S. HAVERCAMPUS. Leiden, apud Gerardum Potvliet, 1738. 4to. (XXXVIII),634,(30) p. Calf 25,5 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger II,622: 'Neue Recens. der Geschichtsbücher nach 11 Hdschr. u. älteren Ausgg.'; Schoenemann p. 502/3: 'quae ad Historiae illustrationem spectant docte ubique apposita sunt, ut nihil ex hac parte desiderari possit'; Brunet 4,237: 'Édition la meilleure que l'on ait de cet auteur, elle est peu commune et très recherchée'; Ebert 12256.
¶ Details: Back ruled gilt, and with 5 raised bands, & with a red morocco letterpiece in the second compartment; title in red & black, and with an engraved numismatic vignet: both sides of a coin of Caesar Augustus; numismatic text engravings on about 100 p.
¶ Condition: Head & tail of spine gone; front joint cracked and hanging on 3 ties; rear joint cracking; covers scratched; corners bumped; paper partly somewhat browning; endpapers foxed.
¶ Paulus Orosius, 5th century A.D., was a priest from Portugal. Fled before the Vandals he became a pupil of Augustine. It is on his instigation that Orosius wrote his 'Historia adversus Paganos', the first Christian universal history, from the creation of the world to the founding and history of Rome until A.D. 417. His pagan sources for Roman history were Livy, Tacitus, Suetonius, Justinus and Eutropius. We see here the course of history through the eyes of his master Augustine, who asked Orosius to write a historiographic 'supplement' to his 'City of God'. The work was apologetic, and attacked the pagan complaint that Rome's troubles were caused by her abandonment of the pagan Gods. He proved that there were sufferings before the rise of Christianity. 'Ego initium miseriae hominum ab initio peccati hominis docere (ducere) institui', he tells the reader in the first chapter, and wanted to demonstrate that the sufferings of humanity diminished since Christ. The History was widely read in the Middle Ages. (NP 9,53/4). An edition of this work was produced by the Dutch scholar Siegbert Havercamp, 1684/174, since 1721 professor of Greek at Leiden University. Schoenemann praises Havercamp because he offered also the praefationes of worthy predecessors. Havercamp included the complete commentary on the Historiae of Franz Fabricius of Düren, (also called Marcoduranus) 1527-1572. He studied in Paris under Ramus and Turnebus, and published much on Cicero. His Orosius edition dates from 1561. (Sandys 2,268, and ADB 6,507). Havercamp also incorporated the commentary of Ludovicus Lautius, a Flemish priest, who's commentary was published in 1615 in Mainz. (Van der Aa 11,214).
¶ Provenance: in the title a small blind stamp of 'Free Church Collection Library Glasgow'.
¶ Collation:
†-2†4, *-3*4 (minus 3*4) A-4O4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140107 Euro 175,-

OVIDIUS. P. Ovidii Nasonis Opera omnia, in tres tomos divisa, cum integris notis N. Heinsii D.F., lectissimisque Variorum notis. Quibus non pauca, ad suos quaeque antiquitatis fontes diligenti comparatione reducta, accesserunt, studio B. CNIPPINGII. Amst., ex typographia Blauiana, 1683. 8vo. 3 vols: (XVI),832,(14 index);805,(10 index);810,(9 index) p., 15 engraved plates, 1 portrait, 3 engraved titles. Calf 19 cm

¶ Schweiger 631: 'Bloss Wiederholung der Ausgabe von 1670'; Brunet 4/1 col. 272: ' Cette édition est belle, et les notes en sont plus nombreuses et mieux choisies'; Dibdin 2,267/8: 'Yet (of the Variorum editions) that of 1683 is perhaps the general favourite'; Rahir 2784, 'Annexes de la Collection Elzevirienne'.
¶ Backs gilt, and with 4 raised bands; morocco shield with gilt title in second compartment; gilt fillet border on covers; marbled endpapers; 1 engraved portrait of Ovid in vol. 1, 3 engraved titles, and 15 plates at the beginning of each book of the Metamorphoses.
¶ Backs scuffed and damaged near/at head & tail; one morocco shield partly gone; corners bumped; stamp on titles; foxed.
¶ Nicolaas Heinsius, 1620-1681, famous Dutch scholar, neolatin poet and diplomat. Sandys is three pages long full of praise. 'His practice in versification, his wide reading in classical and post-classical Latin, and his knowledge of Greek literature made him an accomplished scholar. As a textual critic he had acquired an extensive knowledge of various readings by his study of MSS during his residence abroad'. 'In making his selection from the vast mass of variants, he was guided by a fine taste and a sound judgment acquired by long experience'. Heinsius was almost exclusively an editor of Latin poets. He produced editions of Claudianus (1650), Ovidius (1652), Vergilius (1664), Prudentius (1667) and Valerius Flaccus (1680). 'His editions of the Latin poets (...) laid the foundation of the textual criticism of those authors'. (Sandys 2,323/6).
¶ Provenance: stamp of one 'Gerth de Lichtenberg' on the titles. On the internet we found only one Gerth of Gert de Lichtenberg, a member of local Danish gentry, who was born in 1771 and died in 1861. His coat of arms adorns the center of the stamp; 2 ownership entries on front endpapers of one 'M.A. Gertz'?, and 'J. Bolling'.
¶ Collation: vol. I: *8 A-3G8 (-3G8); vol. II: A-3E8 (3E8 verso blank); vol. III: A-3E8 3F2 (3F2 verso blank).
Photographs available on request Booknumber 130395. Euro 325,-

OVIDIUS. Publii Ovidii Nasonis Metamorphoseôn libri XV. Cum annotationibus posthumis J. MIN-ELLII, quas magna ex parte supplevit atque emendavit P. RABUS. Rotterdam, typis Regneri Leers, 1697. 12mo. H.calf 14 cm

¶ Ref: cf Schweiger 650, for an edition 'edente Rabo' and Schweiger 631.
¶ Details: Back gilt, and with a red morocco shield; a frontispiece depicting scenes from the Metamorphoses; woodcut printer's mark on title: 'Pressa resurget'; edges painted red.
¶ Condition: Cover worn at the extremes; back rubbed; paper on cover chafed; upper corner leaf Y1 repaired with some loss of text.
¶ This is a school edition of Metamorphoses of Ovid by the Dutch poet and classical scholar Pieter Rabus, 1660-1702. In 1686 the Curatores of the Erasmianum at Rotterdam appointed him praeceptor. He remained there till his death. He translated Erasmus, Sulpicius Severus into Dutch, and works of Christiaan Huygens into Latin. For the Erasmianum he produced an edition of the Metamorphoses, after the taste of Minellius and Farnabius. (Van der Aa, 16, 22/24). 'Tyronibus enim scripsi', says Rabus, 'non veteranis, secutus, ut debui, exemplum Min-ellii.' (Praefatio, page *3). On the same page Rabus tells us that he used for this edition also the notes of one of his predecessors, Johannes Minellius, ca. 1625-1683, who himself, educated at the Erasmianum, had been until his death a Praeceptor at the school. Min-ellius produced several editions of classical authors with ample annotations, easy to understand. At the end of the 17th and in the 18th century his editions were widely used on Dutch grammar schools. After that they were barred from the schools because they were too unscientific, and offered too much help. They were considered to be 'pontes asinorum'.
¶ Collation:
*8 (incl. frontispiece) A-2C12 2D4 (minus 2D4).
Photographs Booknumber 120286. Euro 170,-

OVIDIUS. Heroides, in literarum studiosae juventutis usum, cum variorum et suis adnotationibus edidit W. TERPSTRA. Indices adjecit J. Terpstra. Leiden, apud S. et J. Luchtmans, 1829. 8vo. 20,644 p. H.calf 21.5 cm.

¶ Schweiger 640; Spoelder p. 509/10.
¶ Prize copy of the Latijnsche School at Assen, including the manuscript prize for Georgius Ludolphus Wolterus Kijmmell for the promotion from the 5th to the 4th grade in 1833. Kijmmell, or Kymmell was a member of the provincial aristocracy of Drenthe. The family was very influential in the 18th and 19th century. The prize is signed by the founder and rector of the Latijnsche School of Assen in 1825, Dr. H.J. Nassau. Back gilt, and with a red morocco shield; paper of covers marbled.
¶ Cover slightly worn at extremities.
Photographs Booknumber 130362. Euro 75,-

PACATUS, DREPANIUS. Panegyricus. Cum notis integris C. Puteani, F. Jureti, J. Livineji, V. Acidalii, C. Ritterhusii, J. Gruteri, J. Schefferi, Chr.G. Schwarzii, aliorumque selectis. Quibus adcedunt Thomae Wopkensii animadversiones criticae nunc primum editae, curante Joanne Arntzenio, qui & suas adnotationes adjecit. Amsterdam, apud viduam & filium S. Schouten, 1753. 4to. (10),16,178,(34) p. New plain wrappers. 25.5 cm

¶ Schweiger 701; Brunet 4,303; Ebert 15616; 10 copies in STCN.
¶ Title in red & black; engraving on title: a scholar in his library.
¶ First and last leaf browning; remains of a paper label near right upper corner of first flyleaf; this book deserves a real binding.
¶ Pacatus Drepanius, ca. 400, was a rhetor originating from the region of Bordeaux. He became Proconsul of Africa, and was befriended with Ausonius, Symmachus, and probably Paulinus of Nola. His panegyric to the emperor Theodosius I dates from 389 or 391. Pacatus Drepanius composed this work when he was sent by Gallienus to Rome to congratulate the emperor Theodosius. Theodosius is here 'humanitas' personified, and the bearer of old republican virtues. Nevertheless this is an important source for the events of that time. The Dutch scholar Johannes Arntzenius had experience with panegyrics and late Latin. In 1733 he edited Aurelius Victor, and in 1738 he produced an edition of the Panegyricus of Pliny the Younger. Arntzenius was born in 1709 and died in 1759 in Franeker, where he was professor of Eloquentia and Historia since 1743. In the praefatio Arntzenius says that he used the collations of a manuscript from the Library of Wolfenbüttel made by Cl. Cortius. He also thanks Thomas Wopkens for sending him his notes full of educational knowledge. Wopkens, 1700-1755, was an anabaptist minister at Harlingen since 1729. Eckstein erroneously describes him as rector of the Schola Latina at Harlingen. He was evidently versed in Latin. In 1730 he published a collection of much cited notes on Cicero, and in 1761 notes of his hand were published in an edition of the Christian poet Sedulius. (NNBW 10,1236/7, Eckstein 626)
¶ Collation: ò4 2*-3*4 4*2 (-4*2) A-2C4 2D2.
Photographs Booknumber 140015. Euro 80,-

PHAEDRUS. Phaedri Aug. Liberti Fabularum Aesopiarum libri V. Notis illustravit in usum Serenissimi Principis Nassauii David Hoogstratanus. Accedunt ejusdem opera duo indices, quorum prior est omnium verborum, multo quam antehac locupletior, posterior eorum, quae observatu digna in notis occurrunt. Amsterdam, ex Typographia Francisci Halmae, 1701. 4to. (XXXII),160; (84) p. Frontispiece, folding plate with portrait, 18 plates. H.calf. 26 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,733; Dibdin 2,280: 'The type is peculiarly rich and bold, and is hardly equalled by any Dutch edition of a classic'.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands, title in red & black; engraved frontispiece (dated 1601!) by J. Goeree depicting an allegorical scene; engraving on title of the battle at the Milvian bridge, with the motto 'in hoc signo'; folding portrait of prince Johannes Willem Friso after Vaillant; numerous etched vignettes, engraved head- and tailpieces, initials; 18 plates, each with 6 scenes from the fables, designed and engraved by J. van Vianen.
¶ Condition: Cover shabby; head & tail of back chafed; half of the leather gone on 3 compartments; corners bumped; paper on both covers partly gone; endpapers worn; a few small tears in margins of the portrait; a few small ink spots.
¶ David van Hoogstraten (1658-1724) was conrector of the Schola Latina at Amsterdam from 1694 till 1722. He wrote Dutch and neolatin poetry, and is well known for his lexicon 'Nieuw woordenboek der Nederlantsche en Latynsche tale' (1704, 1719, 1736). He published editions and translations of Nepos, Terentius and Phaedrus (NNBW 831-833). Van Hoogstraten was influential in the field of Dutch language studies in the 18th century with his work: 'Aenmerkingen over de geslachten der zelfstandige naemwoorden'(1700). At the end of this edition we find an Appendix with 5 fables collated from an old manuscript by the German classical scholar Marquard Gudius, 1635-1689. This Phaedrus edition is published in the manner of French editions of classical works published for the use of the French Dauphin, and was specially made for Johan Willem Friso, 1687-1711, Sovereign of Nassau-Dietz (1696-1711), Prins van Oranje (1702-1711) and 'stadhouder' of Friesland (1707-1711) and Groningen (1708-1711). He was the only heir of his second cousin 'stadhouder' Willem III, (King William III of England, Scotland & Ireland) who died in 1702. From him he inherited the title of Prince of Orange.
¶ Provenance: bookplate on front pastedown, a woman holding a shield with the coat of arms of John Blackburne Esq. Orford, (1754-1833), a celebrated botanist and researcher in natural history.
¶ Collation:
*-4*4, A-2F4 2H2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140093. Euro 500,-

PHALARIS. Phalaridis Epistolae. Quas latinas fecit et interpositis Caroli Boyle notis, commentario illustravit J.D. A LENNEP. Mortuo Lennepio finem operi imposuit, praefationem et adnotationes quasdam praefixit L.C. VALCKENAER. (And:) BENTLEY,R. Richardi Bentleii Dissertatio de Phalaridis, Themistoclis, Socratis, Euripidis, aliorumque epistolis, et de fabulis Aesopi. Nec non eiusdem responsio qua dissertationem de epistolis Phalaridis vindicat a censura C. Boyle. Omnia ex anglico in latinum sermonem convertit J.D. a Lennep. Groningen, apud J. Bolt, 1777. 4to. 2 vols: (II),108; LXVI,303, (VII); XXIV,381; (XLI) p. Contemp. vellum 25 cm

¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,54: 'vorzügliche Ausgabe'; Schweiger 1,226: 'die Erläuterungen werden sehr geschätzt'.
¶ Details: Nice set. Short title in ink on the back; blind stamped borders on the covers; 5 gilt ornaments in the corners and the center of the covers; The first vol. still has its ties.
¶ Condition: The second vol. lacks its ties; stamp on both titles; lacking the last blank leaf.
¶ Phalaris was a tyrant of Acragas ca. 570-555, and became the archetype of the cruel tyrant. In late antiquity a collection of letters was forged which bore his name, and was believed to be genuine, and great literature. In 1697 Bentley proved in his 'Dissertation on the Epistles of Phalaris' that this letters, and the letters of several other ancient authors, were forgeries, because of historical inaccuracies and linguistic anomalies. In 1699 Bentley published an enlarged edition of this Dissertation. 'In the opinion of R.C. Jebb this is a work that marks an epoch in the History of Scholarship. It is not only a 'masterpiece of controversy' and a 'store-house of erudition', it is an example of critical method, heralding a new era. (Sandys 2,405). Johannes Daniel van Lennep, 1724-1771, was a pupil of Valckenaer. In 1752 he became professor of Greek and Latin in Groningen. He did much to spread the fame of Bentley. While prepairing an edition of the Letters of Phalaris he was helped by Ruhnken and Hemsterhuis. He produced a Latin translation and a rich commentary. After his premature death the edition was revised and completed by his teacher Valckenaer. The value of this book lies however not in the learned work of Van Lennep, but in the translation into Latin of the Dissertations of Bentley. 'Thus it happened that the most valuable of all critical essays remained long inaccessible except to natives of this country, and the few continental scholars who understood the English language. Nor was it till after nearly 80 years, when a Latin version of the Dissertation made by Van Lennep was published along with his edition of Phalaris, that foreigners became possessed of this literary treasure' (J.H. Monk, The life of Richard Bentley, London 1833, vol. 1, p. 126.
¶ Provenance; stamp on the titles of M.P.J. van den Hout, who produced 2 editions of Fronto. The stamp reads 'Bibliotheca Xylini'.
¶ Collation:
*-3*4 A-3G4 (minus 3G4) A-3P4 (minus 3P3 & 3P4).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140087. Euro 400,-

PHOTIUS. Photii Sanctissimi Patriarchae Constantinopolitani Epistolae. Per R.V. Richardum Montacutium, Norvicensem nuper Episcopum, latine redditae, & notis subinde illustratae. London, Ex officina Rogeri Danielis, 1651. Folio. (8), 393,(11) p. Contemporary calf. 35 cm

¶ ESTC R12714; Hoffmann III,89; Brunet IV,624; Ebert 16779.
¶ Gilt back with 6 raised bands; gilt coat of arms on both covers; printer's device on title; Greek text with facing Latin translation.
¶ Binding somewhat rubbed; upper & lower part of front joint split over 4 and 6 cm; tiny bump in front board; small stamp on title; small hole in text of 1 leaf (2A2).
¶ Editio princeps of the letters of Photius, (248). Text and translation by Richard Montague, 1577-1641, a well known Greek scholar, who later became bishop of Norwich. He used a manuscript of the Bodleian, and a manuscript brought to England by Chr. Ravius for 5 other letters. He previously edited Johannes Chrysostomus.
¶ Provenance: coat of arms on covers: a shield with 2 eagles and 2 griffins in the quarters, flanked by 2 greyhounds standing on the hindlegs. Above the shield a ducal crown, left of the crown a bishop's mither, on the right a crosier. Stamp on title: Minderbroeders, Heerlen.
¶ Collation: folio, A-3D4 3E6.
Photographs Booknumber 22020 . Euro 1000,-

PLAUTUS. Lexicon Plautinum, in quo elegantiae omnium simplicium vocabulorum antiquae linguae romanae, velut indice quodam absolutissimo, accurate eruuntur & explicantur. Passim quoque Variorum authorum Latinorum iuxta ac Graecorum loca enodantur & illustrantur, auctore J. Philippo Pareo. Francofurti, apud Nicolaum Hoffmannum, sumptibus Ionae Rosae, 1614. 8vo. (276 leaves = 14 and 538 unnumbered p.). Vellum. 20 cm.

¶ VD17 3:609063W; Schweiger 2,780; Ebert 17250.
¶ Six thonghs laced through covers; woodcut printer's mark on title.
¶ Vellum somewhat soiled; bookplate on front pastedown; old ink inscription on front flyleaf; small wormholes in the upper margin, not affecting the text; a few small inkspots and ink annotations.
¶ The German classicist Johann Philipp Pareus, 1576-1648, did much for Plautine scholarship. In his edition of 1619 he printed the first accurate collation of the Palatine MSS. 'Paraeus did permanent service to the study of Plautus by the publication of his Lexicon (1614, 2nd ed. 1634)'. The lexikon was praised by the German Plautus-specialist Ritschl. Pareus made also other useful contributions to Latin lexicography, e.g. in his edition of Terence. (ADB 12,169; Sandys II,362).
¶ Provenance: Bookplate of the Dutch hispanist 'Dr J.A. van Praag', 1895-1969, on front pastedown. On front flyleaf: in an old hand 'Constat 15 st.'; in a different hand: 'M. Tydeman 1816 Febr.'. (Mr. Meindert Tydeman, 1741-1825, was librarian since 1811 of the University Library of Leyden, and in 1814 he was appointed professor of philosophy); in another recent hand: 'Santpoort, 3 Nov. 1947, J.A. van Praag'. On the verso of this flyleaf a dedication: 'Egregio praestantissimoque juveni PETRO LIETAART discipulo & amico suo longe carissimo munusculum hoc offert Arn. Henr. Westerhovius. A.d. XVII Kal. Nov. 1721'. Arnoldus Henricus Westerhovius, † 1737, of German origin, born in Hamm, Westfalen, was a Dutch critic and scholar. He was rector of the Schola Latina at Gouda till his death. His Terentius-edition, first published in 1726, remained very popular throughout the 18th century. He also edited some orations of Cicero, Justinus & Nepos. The young man, Petrus Lietaart, was a member of a family of prominent citizens in the province of Holland, and must have been a pupil of Westerhovius at the Schola Latina of Gouda. There was a notary Pieter Lietaart ca. 1750 in the small town of Nieuwkoop, in the heart of Holland.
¶ Collation:
(?)8 (-(?)8), A-2L8 (2L6,7 &8 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 130138. Euro 240,-

PLINIUS MINOR. Caii Plinii Caecilii Secundi Epistolarum libros decem, cum notis selectis Jo. Mariae Catanaei, Jac. Schegkii, Jac. Sirmondi, Is. Casauboni, Henrici Stephani, Conradi Rittershusii, Cl. Minois, Casparis Barthii, Aug. Buchneri, Jo. Schefferi, Jo. Frid. Gronovii, Christophori Cellarii aliorumque, recensuerunt suisque animadversionibus illustrarunt Gottlieb Cortius et Paullus Daniel Longolius. Amst., apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1734. 4to. Frontispiece, (LII),92,(4);846,(119) p. Vellum 26.5 cm

¶ Ref: Brunet 4,722: 'bonne édition'; Dibdin 2,332; Graesse 5,343; Schweiger 2,809/10.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands; short title in second compartment; blind tooled covers; frontispiece depicting Pliny writing on a leaf of paper; title in red & black; engraved printer's mark on title; a mole, with the motto: 'Vulgo caeca vocor. Video sed acutius ipso'.
¶ Condition: Nice copy. Vellum very slightly soiled; vellum at the outer edge of the frontcover very slightly damaged.
¶ The Roman civilian administrator Gaius Plinius Caecilius Secundus, 61-112 A.D, published 9 books of literary letters, consisting of short essays, character sketches and sensible observations. The letters paint the high society of the young Roman empire. The tenth book contains Pliny's correspondence with the emperor Trajan. Pliny is famous for his description of the eruption of the Vesuvius in 79 A.D. The German classical scholar Gotlieb Cortius, or Kortte, 1698-1731, made his name producing editions of Latin authors, whose works were provided with very extensive commentaries, in the manner of the Dutch scholar Petrus Burmannus, to whom this edition is actually dedicated. Burmannus produced commentaries like dumpstores, as professor A.D. Leeman used to tell his students. They were certainly not worthless, nor to be neglected, because such commentaries were 'Fundgruben' for the classical scholar. The students should bear in mind that the outdated commentaries were the work of scholars who knew their latin far beter than they did. Dibdin has more admiration for the work of Cortius. 'This' he says 'is a very critical and elaborate edition, calculated for those who wish to enter minutely into all the niceties of grammatical construction and historical illustration'. Ernesti says that this is a work 'quae est sane luculenta, et ut nunc est, optima editio' (Bibliotheca Latina, Vol. 2, p. 416, Lpz. 1773). Cortius died before he could finish the job. Most work was done by a pupil of Cortius, the young German philologist Paul Daniel Longolius, 1704-1779, since 1735 Rector of the Gymnasium in Hof (Saale). He published 3 ancient authors in an exemplary manner, the Letters of Pliny the Younger, Diogenes Laertius (1739), and Gellius (1741). (ADB 19,156/7). The edition of the letters and the commentary is preceded by a 70 pages long biography of Pliny by J. Masson, which was first published in Amsterdam in 1709. (Schweiger 2,818).
¶ Collation:
pi1, *4 (minus *4), 2*-7*4 (7*4 blank) (a)-(m)4, A-5O4, a-p4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140054. Euro 500,-

POLLUX. Onomasticum Graece & Latine. Post egregiam illam Wolfgangi Seberi editionem denuo immane quantum emendatum, suppletum, & illustratum, ut docebunt praefationes. Praeter W. Seberi notas olim editas; accedit commentarius doctissimus Gothofredi Jungemanni, nunc tandem a tenebris vindicatus. Itemque alius Joachimi Kühnii, subsidio codicis MS. Antwerpiensis; variantium lectionum Isaaci Vossii; annotatorum Cl. Salmasii & H. Valesii, &c. concinnatus. Omnia contulerunt ac in ordinem redegerunt, varias praeterea lectiones easque insignes codicis Falckenburgiani, tum & suas notas adjecerunt, editionemque curaverunt, septem quidem prioribus libris J. Henricus Lederlinus, et post eum reliquis Tiberius Hemsterhuis, cum indicibus novis, iisque locupletissimis. Amstelaedami, Ex officina Wetsteniana, 1706. Folio. 2 parts in 1: (8),48,1388,(16),178,(10) p., frontispiece, 3 engraved plates. Vellum. 31 cm.

¶ Hoffmann 3,262; Brunet 4,786: 'Édition la plus belle et peut-être encore la meilleure que l'on ait de ce lexique'; Ebert 17566: 'Bis jetzt beste Ausgabe'; Spoelder Utrecht 6.
¶ Prize copy: back gilt, covers gilt, with the coat of arms of Utrecht within ornamental borders; frontispiece by L. Mulder; bound before this frontispiece is a full-page engraving of a triumphal arch, the coat of arms of Amsterdam, and its pride, the Cityhall on the dam-square; title in red & black; after p. 1026 there are bound 2 engraved plates showing coins, in other copies these 2 plates can be found as one fold-out plate.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled and spotted; the prize is gone, the 4 ties also gone; inner margins of the frontispiece and the 'Amsterdam-plate' have been restored.
¶ The Greek lexicographer Pollux, 2nd century AD, left us a Onomasticon not only for the use of correct Attic. This lexicon/encyclopaedia offers also 'Realia', and is a repertorium of 'loci classici' and a source of numerous 'variae lectiones'. (NP 6,51/52, s.v. Iulius IV,17). 'The honour of reviving the study of Greek in the Netherlands belongs to Tiberius Hemsterhuis (1685-1766)'. (Sandys 2,447). At the age of 21 he accomplished the task of completing an edition of Pollux, a project that was abandoned by J.H. Lederlin. In 1717 he was promoted to a professorship of Greek at the university of Franeker, which was the start of the 'Schola Hemsterhusiana'. His best known pupil there was L.C. Valckenaer. In 1740 he left for Leyden 'where, for a quarter of a century he kept the flag of Greek flying in the foremost of the Dutch universities'. His most famous student in Leyden was D. Ruhnken, who wrote in 1768 a 'Elogium' on him which 'is one of the Classics in the history of scholarship'. (Sandys 2,451) The 'Schola Hemsterhusiana' is famous for the publishing of many works of ancient lexicographers. Hemsterhuis advised his students to use especially ancient lexica. These works could be of great use for the understanding of textual problems and the amending of texts of classical authors, and they were of great help to gain a profound knowledge of the Greek language and its vocabulary. (J.G. Gerretzen, Schola Hemsterhusiana, 1940, p. 100/1).
¶ Provenance: Name on front flyleaf 'J. Berlage', Dutch schoolteacher at the Gymnasium of Gorichem at the beginning of the 20th century. He made there a deep impression on the young Alexander Sizoo, later professor at the Free University of Amsterdam. 'Berlage was vooral de aestheticus, die zijn leerlingen ook in aanraking bracht met de klassieke beeldhouwkunst'. (Jaarboek van de Nederlandse Maatschappij der letterkunde, 1962, p. 155; Berlage wrote a dissertation 'Commentatio de Euripide philosopho', Leiden, 1888.
¶ Collation:
a6 b-e4 f6 A-4Q4 4R2 4S-8O4, a-y4 z6.
Photographs Booknumber 84248. Euro 850,-

POMEY,F. Pantheum mythicum seu fabulosa deorum historia, hoc primo epitomes eruditionis volumine breviter dilucideque comprehensa, auctore P. Francisco Pomey. Editio quinta priore correctior, & quamplurimis aeneis figuris ornata. Utrecht, apud Guilielmum vande Water, 1697. 12mo. (X),298,(XIV) p., 10 engraved plates. Vellum 16 cm

¶ Ref: Brunet 4,793; Michaud 34 p. 12.
¶ Details: 3 thongs laced through cover; 10 engraved plates with gods in action, 7 of which are designed and executed by I. van Vianen.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; 3 small holes on the joints where the laces round a corner; traces of a bookplate on front pastedown; 2 stamps on the title; frontispiece and 16 plates have been removed; a few gatherings are slightly waterstained in the gutter; paper age-toned.
¶ Note: This is the most popular and authoritative mythology manual of the 17th and 18th century. It was first published in Lyon in 1659. There are some 40 editions, and it was translated into English, French, Spanish and Polish. The manual was produced by the French Jesuit schoolmaster François Pomey, 1618-1673, who taught humanities and rhetoric at several colleges. He is also the author of a number of schoolbooks and dictionaries. His Pantheum Mythicum became to be regarded as an essential work which provided the indispensable ornaments of formal discussion. It was also popular as a schoolbook, for the stories formed a body of moral precepts, hidden under the mask of agreable fiction. 'Perinde quasi, alius esse debeat, cum omnibus, tum mihi maxime, ac studium & propagatio Divinae gloriae?'.
¶ Provenance: stamp on title of the 'Bibliotheek St. Ignatius Kerk Nijmegen'; smaller stamp of 'Bibliotheek Carmel. Oss'.
¶ Collation:
*8 (minus *1 frontispiece) A-N12.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120473. Euro 65,-

POMEY,F. Pantheum mythicum, seu fabulosa deorum historia, hoc epitomes eruditionis volumine breviter dilucideque comprehensa. Auctore P. Francisco Pomey e Societate Jesu. Editio septima, denuo recensita, a quamplurimis erroribus repurgata, & aeneis figuris ornata. Utrecht, apud Guilielmum vande Water, 1717. 8vo. (XVI),298,(14) p., frontispiece & 26 engraved plates. Calf 16 cm

¶ Ref: Brunet 4,793; Michaud 34 p. 12: 'la meilleure édition est celle qu'a publiée Sam. Pitiscus'.
¶ Details: Prize copy, probably of a Belgian Jesuit college; back with 5 raised bands between gilt fillets & floral rolls; black morocco gilt lettered shield in second compartment; covers bordered with a gilt fillet; within the fillet a wide gilt rolled border of ears of corn and quadrangles; a gilt harp in all 4 corners; a gilt oval laurel wreath with in its center the gilt text 'PRAEMIUM'; edges of boards gilt; marbled endpapers; title in red & black; woodcut printers' mark on the title; engraved frontispiece depicting deities; 26 engraved plates with mythological scenes.
¶ Condition: Wear to extremes; back somewhat rubbed; prize gone; front hinge cracking, but still hanging on 2 ties.
¶ Note: This is the 6th edition of the most popular and authoritative mythology manual of the 17th and 18th century. It was first published in Lyon in 1659. There are more than 40 editions, and it was translated into English, French, Spanish and Polish. The manual was produced by the French Jesuit schoolmaster François Pomey, 1618-1673, who taught humanities and rhetoric at several colleges. He is also the author of a number of schoolbooks and dictionaries. His Pantheum Mythicum became to be regarded as an essential work which provided the indispensable ornaments of formal discussion. It was also popular as a schoolbook, for the stories formed a body of moral precepts, hidden under the mask of agreable fiction. 'Perinde quasi, alius esse debeat, cum omnibus, tum mihi maxime, ac studium & propagatio Divinae gloriae?'; In the praefatio to this 6th edition the Dutch classicist of German origin, Samuel Pitiscus (Samuel Petiski), 1636-1727, tells the reader that the publisher had sold within 4 years 1300 copies of the 5th edition of 1697. To surpass this tremendous success he asked him to produce a new edition which was purged from all erroneous inventions and extensions of later editors, and mistakes of ignorant printers. Pitiscus really was the expert for the job. He produced editions of several Roman historians, and did also lexicographic work. He was well acquainted with the 'Romanae Antiquitates' of Rosinus and Dempster, and in 1713 he published an encyclopaedic 'Lexicon Antiquitatum Romanarum'.
¶ Collation:
*8 A-T8 V4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120456. Euro 300,-

POMEY,P.F. Pantheum mythicum, seu fabulosa deorum historia, hoc primo epitomes eruditionis volumine, breviter dilucideque comprehensa. Auctore P. Francisco Pomey e Societate Jesu. Editio novissima, prioribus correctior, variisque aeneis figuris ornata. Frankfurt, Apud Joh. Wilh. Rönnagel. 1732. 8vo. (XVI),282,(13) p., frontispiece & 27 engraved plates. Overlapping vellum 16,5 cm

¶ Ref: Michaud 34 p. 12.
¶ Details: The vellum was originally a part of a huge antiphonarium, showing the beginning of 3 lines of Gregorian music notation in 14th century Gothic manuscript; the text is written in black and red; a capital of 4x3 cm in blue; we couldnot locate this text in Google; it reads: 'His enim tribus ...', '... audi jam mihi crede ...' and 'Deos calestes contemplati ...'. The text and the musical notation are wearing away. 5 thongs laced through cover; frontispiece and 27 engraved plates with mythological scenes.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; 3 ownership entries on front flyleaf: small strip of paper measuring 4x0.7 cm cut out of the title, nimbling on the bottom of 2 letters; occasional small ink annotations; some small inkstains; paper browned; 2 plates are loose and show chipped edges; the plates have been tipped in in the gutter.
¶ Note: This is the most popular and authoritative mythology manual of the 17th and 18th century. It was first published in Lyon in 1659. There are more than 40 editions, and it was translated into English, French, Spanish and Polish. The manual was produced by the French Jesuit schoolmaster François Pomey, 1618-1673, who taught humanities and rhetoric at several colleges. He is also the author of a number of schoolbooks and dictionaries. His Pantheum Mythicum became to be regarded as an essential work which provided the indispensable ornaments of formal discussion. It was also popular as a schoolbook, for the stories formed a body of moral precepts, hidden under the mask of agreable fiction. 'Perinde quasi, alius esse debeat, cum omnibus, tum mihi maxime, ac studium & propagatio Divinae gloriae?'.
¶ Provenance: Name on front flyleaf 'A. (or JA) Jochmann' and of 'H. Jochmann', and small stamp of 'Hugo Jochmann'.
¶ Collation:
pi1, *8 (minus *8) A-S8 T4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120122. Euro 125,-

PORTUS, AEMILIUS. LEXIKON DÔRIKON HELLÊNORRÔMAIKON, hoc est Dictionarium doricum graecolatinum, quod totius Theocriti, Moschi Syracusani, Bionis, Smyrnaei, & Simmiae Rhodii variorum opusculorum accuratam, & fidelem interpretationem continet, cum verborum & locutionum in his observatu dignarum descriptione, quae Doricae linguae proprietates, & regulas supra nominatorum poetarum exemplis illustratas, & confirmatas demonstrat. Novum opus a M. Aemylio Porto, Francisci Porti Cretensis F. in antiquiss. & celeberr. Heydelberg. Acad. ordin. linguae Graecae professore, nunc primum in lucem emissum. Frankfurt, Ex Officina Paltheniana sumtibus heredum Petri Fischeri, 1603. 8vo. 276 unnumbered leaves. 18th century red morocco. 19.5 cm.

¶ VD17 12:129968D.
¶ Back elaborately gilt in the compartments, and with 5 raised bands; covers with an elaborate wide gilt floral border; inside gilt dentelles; edges of book gilt; marbled endpapers; woodcut printer's mark on title; Greek and Latin text printed in double column.
¶ The back is restored in a most tasteful and skillful way, hardly visible for the naked eye; some scratches on covers; 2 small wormholes in lower margin of the first 75 leaves; partly with browning paper, else good.
¶ Aemilius Portus, 1550-1614, was a famous classical philologist of Greek-Italian descent. His father came from Crete to Italy to teach Greek. Aemilius was appointed professor of Greek at the University of Heidelberg in 1596. He published a great number of works, translations, commentaries and editions of Aristophanes, Thucydides, Xenophon, Dionysius Halicarnessensis, Homer. He even found time to do lexicographic work. In 1603 he published a Dictionarium Ionicum graecolatinum and a Dictionarium Doricum graecolatinum, and in 1606 a lexicon Pindaricum. No wonder that his works show signs of haste. Nevertheless, his editions and translations into Latin form a substantial progress compared to preceding editions. (Sandys II,271, and ADB 26 p. 447).
¶ Collation:
*2 A-2L8 M2.
Photographs Booknumber 130281. Euro 575,-

PROCOPIUS. Procopii Caesariensis V.I. ANEKDOTA. Arcana historia, qui est liber nonus Historiarum. Ex bibliotheca Vaticana Nicolaus Alemannus protulit, latine reddidit, notis illustravit. Nunc primum in lucem prodit triplici indice locupletata. Lyon, (Lugduni), Sumpt. Andreae Brugiotti Bibliopolae Romani, (at the end: Lugduni, Ex Chalkographeiôi Ioannis Iullieron, 1623), 1623. Sm.folio. (XII),XXIII,135,142,(XIX) p. Vellum 30.5 cm

¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,298; Brunet 4,897; Ebert 17998.
¶ Details: Editio princeps. 7 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back; title in red and black; engraved printer's mark on the title, a burning sun, motto: 'flammis ipse suis'; woodcut head & tail pieces, and initials; text printed in 2 columns, Greek with facing translation into Latin; after the text follow 135 p. with historical and text critical observations by Alemannus; at the end the fragments of the Anekdota drawn from the Suda, and 3 indexes.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; frontcover slightly curved; front hinge cracking, but strong; right edge of front flyleaf and of the title somewhat thumbed; small inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf.
¶ This is the editio princeps of the 'Secret History', (Anekdota in Greek, or Arcana Historia in Latin) of the Greek historian Procopius, born in Caesarea in Palestine ca. 500 A.D. He was a member of the staff of Belisarius, the most important general of the emperor Justinian. He accompanied him as a kind of confidant on his campaigns against the Persians (531), the Vandals in the North of Africa (533), and in Italy against the Goths (536/50). During these campaigns he probably took down notes, from which he drew later writing his 'De Bellis', i.e the 'History of the wars of Justinian'. This work, consisting of 8 books, is the main source and often the only one for our knowledge of this age of transition. Procopius was an eyewitness of the events, and in his History he displays a 'achtungswerte Wahrheitsliebe'. (Krumbacher, Gesch. der Byz. Lit., p. 233). He made also use of documents and other accounts. The hero of the first 6 books is his general Belisarius. In the 7th book the author describes how his hero Belisarius became gradually a disappointment to him. He also critizes the mismanagement of the finances by the emperor Justinian and his wife the empress Theodora, which is overstretching the resources of the empire. Book 8, described by Procopius as 'poikilè', i.e 'varia' deals with the aftermath of the 3 wars. Nowadays the 'Secret History' is considered to be a separate work of Procopius, whereas Nicolaus Alemannus presents it as the 9th book of the 'History of the wars of Justinian'.
In the 'Secret History', which covers the same period als the first 7 books, Procopius changes his tune. From great politics he turns to the ugly politics of court scandal, where the dark side of Justinian is exposed. The book is in fact a libel against the emperor and his wife, and sometimes also against his former hero Belisarius. 'It is a virulent, scurrilous, and often scabrous attack upon the whole policy of Justinian, who is blamed for everything from barbarian invasions and financial insolvency to floods and earthquakes' (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 881). The main argument is that Justinian and Theodora have ruined the empire, because of their wars and mismanagement. The difference between the rational 'History of the wars of Justinian' and this demonizing libel, full of gossip and pornographic defilement has led historians to believe that this product of hate and revenge was not written by the 'honest' historian Procopius. Nowadays it is generally accepted that Procopius is the author. (OCD s.v. Procopius, NP s.v. Prokopios). Procopius' work is written in a clear and classicizing style, with many echoes of earlier historians, especially Thucydides, and it became an example for later byzantine historians. Not much is known about the editor Nicolaus Alemannus. He was Librarian of the Bibliotheca Vaticana, and Ostrogorsky calls him a Greek. He follows here 'Zedlers Grosses vollständiges Universallexicon', vol. 1, col. 1121. Zedler is however more cautious, because Alemannus, or, he says, Alamannus 'soll nach der meisten Meynung von Geburth ein Grieche gewesen seyn'. Alemannus was an exponent of the first phase of the renewed scientific interest in byzantine culture of European Humanism at the end of the 16th and the beginning of the 17th century. This phase is characterized by the editing and translation into Latin of byzantine sources. (G. Ostrogorsky, Gesch. des Byz. Staates, München 1963, p. 2) In his 'Ad Lectorem' Alemannus declares that 2 manuscripts of this not yet published work of Procopius were found hidden in some corner of the Vatican Library, both in bad condition. One other of the 'Arcana Historia', once brought by Catharina de Medici to France, was nowhere to be found, he tells, and another was lost during a shipwreck. He continues that copies of the first 8 books circulated during Procopius' lifetime, and that he offered a copy to Justinian himself. He had to keep his manuscript of the 'Arcana Historia' hidden as long as the emperor was alive. Alemannus confesses that he left out the less sophisticated (he means saucy) passages that didnot suit the 'modestia' and 'gravitas' of his time. The value of the commentary of Alemannus was acknowledged by its incorporation two hundred years later in Niebuhrs Bonner Corpus (Corpus scriptorum historiae Byzantinae, CSHB, 1828-1897)
¶ Collation:
á6 é4 í4 ó4, A-R4, a-u4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 72482. Euro 1100,-

PSEUDO-ORIGENES / ADAMANTIUS / DIALOGUS DE RECTA IN DEUM FIDE. Origenis Dialogus contra Marcionitas, sive De recta in Deum fide; Exhortatio ad martyrium; Responsum ad Africani Epistolam de historia Susannae. Graece nunc primum e MSS. codicibus prodeunt; versiones partim corriguntur, partim novae adjiciuntur. Additis notis, indicibus, lectionibus variantibus et coniecturis opera & studio M. Joh. Rodolfi Wetstenii. Basel, Exprimebat Jacobus Bertschius, 1673. 4to. (XL),247,(1 errata) p.), 232 columns (notae), 35 (indices, variantes lectiones, addenda). Vellum 21.5 cm

¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,22/23; Crouzel, Bibliographie Critique d'Origène, p. 117.
¶ Details: 5 thongs laced through covers; title in red and black, a few woodcut headpieces and initials; short title in ink on the back.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly soiled and scratched; bookplate on front pastedown; paper of pastedowns worn; front hinge cracking.
¶ This dialogue was ascribed by the Swiss scholar Johann Rudolf Wettstein to the early christian theologian Origenes (185/6-254/5). This was probably done because the principle speaker is one 'Adamantius', and 'Adamantius', 'the man of steel' was also a nickname of Origenes. In this dialogue Adamantius argues against the heresy of de Marcionitae, the followers of the Gnostic Marcion of Sinope (ca. 150) who rejected the Hebrew Bible, and created his own Evangelium. The dialogus was written according to Bardenhewer between 295 and 305 in Syria or Asia Minor and has survived in 10 manuscripts. (Bardenhewer II,292/9; see also Altaner/Stuiber, Patrologie, 8th ed. 1978, p. 216). The editio princeps was edited and translated by Johann Rudolf Wettstein (1647-1711), professor of Greek in Basle since 1684. He added also a commentary of 232 columns. The edition was repeated by the same publisher in 1674. A reissue was published in Amsterdam in 1694. Wettstein was the son of the theologian Johann Rudolf Wettstein (1614-1684), since 1637 professor of Greek in Basle. The son added to the 'Dialogus' also the editio princeps of the 'Responsum etc.' of Origenes which was prepared by his father. 'Wie sein Vater hat er (Wettstein II), sich besonders um die Patristik verdient gemacht indem er Origenes' 'Contra Marcionitas' griechisch und lateinisch mit Anmerkungen herausgab'. (ADB 24 (1897) p. 248/50).
¶ Provenance: On the inside of the frontcover the bookplate of the freethinker, historian and philantropist Leo Polak (1880-1941), since 1928 professor of History of Logic and Metaphysics at the University of Groningen. He died in Sachsenhausen.
¶ Collation:
x4, a-d4, A-2H4, 3a-3r4 3s2 3t4 3v2 (3v2 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130388. Euro 320,-

(RAPIN,R.) Observationes in poëmata Homeri et Virgilii, e Gallico latine redditae. (Jano Broukhusio interprete). Utrecht, apud Franciscum Halma Academ. Typogr. Ordinarium, 1684. 12mo. 128 p. Contemporary calf 17 cm

¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,1247; Hoffmann 2,377; A. Grafton, The classical tradition, Cambr. Mass. 2010 p. 496.
¶ Details: Gilt back with 5 raised bands, and a small red morocco shield in the second compartment, reading: 'Obs. in Hom. & Vir.'; woodcut of 2 putti on the title.
¶ Condition: Back rubbed, gilt fading away; 1 lower corner bumped; old bibliographic inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf.
¶ Note: René Rapin (Renatus Rapinus), 1621-1687, was a French Jesuit, who earned his fame as a Neolatin and French poet, and was called 'the second Theocritus'. Rapin also distinguished himself with his critical essays. Alongside Boileau he set forth the neo-classic canon of his age. (A.F.B. Clark, Boileau and the French classical critics in England (1660-1830), Paris 1925, p. 275/85). His celebrated 'Observations sur les poëmes d'Homère et de Virgile', (Paris 1669), earlier published in Paris as 'Comparaison des poëmes de Homère et de Virgile' in 1664 (3rd ed.), is his best known treatise on literary criticism. It was even reprinted by Olms in 1973. This treatise is a contribution to the ongoing 17th century debate, the 'Querelle des Anciens et des Modernes', also known as the 'Battle of the Books', which found a kick-off at the beginning of the century in Italy with an attack on the admirers of the genius of Homer. It swung over to France in 1635. The main battle was launched in 1687 by Charles Perrault. In this debate the bad and raw taste of the epics of Homer was compared with the more refined taste of Virgil, and of contemporary French poets, who were considered by some to be superior to the ancients. René Rapin is cautious in this debate. He is not blind for the genius of Homer, but admires the propriety and eloquence of Virgil more. He concludes that 'Homerum plus habere ingenii, Virgilium plus judicii & delectus', that 'Homer has more genius, Virgil more judgement and power'. The behaviour of Homeric Achilles is a danger for society, whereas Aeneas is useful and glorious. The reason for Homeric brutality, Rapin explains, is that there was not yet any idea of moral virtue in his days. The book of Rapin quickly found an English translation, which was published in London in 1670 and in 1672. The translation into Latin for the not French reading public, was made by Joh. Broukhusius. The Dutch biographer J.A. Worp observes in his praefatio to 'Jani Broukhusii epistolae selecta', Groningen, 1889, p. 8: 'Traiecti Broukhusius edidit versionem Latinam opusculi Gallico sermone scripti a Renato Rapino'. This translation was reissued in 1704 by J. Palmerus in his 'Apologia pro Lucano', and in the 'Dissertationes selectae crit. de poetis graecis et latinis' of I. Bergler, Leiden, 1707. The translator then is the Dutch scholar/soldier Joan van Broekhuizen (Janus Broukhusius), 1649-1707, who during an adventurous life pursued his classical studies and poetry at leisure. In the same year he published his Carmina, a collection of his Neolatin poetry. (Utrecht 1684). His editions of Propertius (1702) and Tibullus (1707) laid the foundation for his reputation as a classical scholar. He was admired as a latinist, for his taste and for his erudition. (NNBW 4,309/12).
¶ Collation:
A-E12 F4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120478. Euro 300,-

RATRAMNUS. Ratramne, ou Bertram, prêtre. Du Corps et du Sang du Seigneur. Avec une dissertation preliminaire, sur Ratramne, & une autre dissertation historique sur la vie & les ouvrages de cet auteur. Traduite de l'Anglois. Amsterdam, 1717. 12mo. 287 p. Mottled calf. 16,5 cm

¶ Brunet I,822; 3 copies in STCN; cf. Ebert 18665.
¶ Gilt back with a red morocco letterpiece; marbled endpapers, edges red, title red & black.
¶ Corners slightly bumped.
¶ Latin text with facing translation into French, and 2 dissertations. Ratramnus was a Benedictine monk of Corbie († 870). In 843/44 he wrote this work on request of Charles the Bald, in which he emphasises the figurative nature of the sacraments, and contradicted the doctrine of the transsubstantiation. The book was considered to be heretic, and forbidden in 1050. During the Reformation the book was rediscovered. The author of the 2 dissertations is the English clergyman and antiquary William Hopkins (1647-1700). The translator is the Huguenot refugee J.-F. Bernard. (See Bakhuizen, p. 120/1 & 128/9)
¶ Collation: A-M12 (M12 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 120311. Euro 250,-

SCRIPTORES REI RUSTICAE VETERES LATINI. E recensione J.M. GESNERi cum ejusdem praef. et lexico rustico (...) studiis Societatis Bipontinae. Editio accurata. Biponti, Ex typ. Societatis, 1787 - 1788. 8vo. 4 vols: (2),256,248; (2),566; 510; (2),369 p. H.vellum 22 cm

¶ Ref: Burkard p. 181/5; Schweiger 1307/8.
¶ Details: Nice set in 19th cent. half vellum; backs gilt and with red morocco shields; marbled covers; engraved vignet on first 3 titles.
¶ Condition: Some foxing; joints of the first vol. beginning to split; very small hole in title of 4th volume, the Lexicon Rusticum; exlibris on inside frontcovers.
¶ This edition is a 'Tochter der Ausgabe J.M. Gesners', Lpz. 1735. Added are a translation of the life of Cato by Plutarch, and the Varro-Vita by M. Hanke, Lpz. 1669. The 4th volume is the 'Lexicon rusticum'.
¶ Collation:
pi1, a-i8, k4, l2 A-P8 Q4; pi2, a-2M8 2N4 (minus 2N4); A-2H8 2I8 (minus 2I8); A-2F8 2G2 (minus 2G2, 2G1 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130154. Euro 375,-

SOCRATES SCHOLASTICUS & SOZOMENUS. Socratis Scholastici et Hermiae Sozomeni Historia Ecclesiastica. Henricus Valesius graecum textum collatis MSS. codicibus emendavit, latine vertit, & annotationibus illustravit. Adjecta est ad calcem disputatio Archelai Episcopi adversus Manichaeum. Ad novissimam editionem parisiensem castigatissime recusa. Amsterdam, apud Henricum Wetstenium, 1700. Folio. (20),662, (2),164,(15) p. Vellum 39 cm

¶ Not in Hoffmann, however cf. Hoffmann III,440 for the Parisian edition of 1686, which is mentioned on the title; this edition has the same pagination; Not in Brunet; 4 copies in STCN. ¶ Backs with 7 raised bands; covers blind tooled; title in red & black.
¶ Back soiled; front joint starting to split near head & tail; paper browned.
¶ The Greek christian church historian Socrates Scholasticus (or Constantinopolitanus), was born ca. 380. His work is a continuation of Eusebius, and covers the years 305-439. His report is reliable and well balanced. The church historian Sozomenus, ca. 400 - ca. 450, followed the footsteps of Socrates Scholastics. He covers 324-425, The end of the manuscript with events up to 439 has been lost.
The fundamental edition for 300 years was published by Henri de Valois (Valesius) in 1668, Paris. It was reissued several times. In 1859 Migne included the edition and translation of Valesius in the series Patrologiae cursus completus, Patrologiae Graecae, number 67. The French scholar Henri de Valois, 1603-1676, was asked in 1650 by the 'Assemblé du Clergé de France' to produce a series of the works of the Greek ecclesiastical historians, In 1659 he published Eusebius, in 1668 Socrates & Sozomenus, and in 1673 Theodoretus & Evagrius. His Latin translations are reliable and elegant, and his annotations ample. His criticism is said to be admirable. Our copy represents part two of this series, the 'Historiae Ecclesiasticae Scriptores Graeci', and was separately published in 1700.
¶ Collation: a4 b6 A-4O4; A-X4 Y6 (Y6 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 11430. Euro 325,-

SUDA. Suidae historica, caeteraque omnia quae ulla ex parte ad cognitionem rerum spectant: opus iucunda rerum varietate, & multiplici eruditione refertum. (...). Opera ac studio Hier. Wolfii annis abhinc XVII in Latinum sermonem conversa, nunc vero & emendata, & aucta. Accessit nunc demum rerum & verborum extra ordinem Alphabeticum memorabilium Index, priore editione (multis sane locis depravata) propter publicam calamitatem (i.e. the plague) praetermissus. Basel, ex officina Hervag. per Eusebium Episcop. (On recto of last leaf 'Basileae, ex officina Hervagiana, per Eusebium Episcopium, anno 1581), 1581. Folio. 7,(5),1056 columns, 1057-1060,(32) p. Vellum 34 cm.

¶ VD16 S 10114 (our copy seems to have one preliminary leaf more than the VD16 copy; probably leaf ):(6 with on the verso of this leaf: 'interpres lectori' by Wolf from the edition of 1564; Hoffmann 3,462; Schweiger I,306; Ebert 21981: 'eine 2e vermehrte und verb. Ausg.'; Griechischer Geist aus Basler Pressen no. 85.
¶ Printer's mark on title & on verso of last leaf; a few woodcut initials.
¶ Vellum wrinkled, worn, scratched & soiled; several holes in the vellum of the frontcover; lower margin partly & faintly waterstained; first and last leaves thumbed and somewhat frayed; a few hardly visible wormholes in the inner margin of the first and last gathering.
¶ This is the second revised and augmented edition of the translation of Basel, 1564. It was published just a few months after the death of its translator Hieronymus Wolf in october 1580. Only one month before he died he had written a new praefatio for his translation. The Suidas, or Suda is a colossal Greek/Byzantine encyclopaedia compiled in the 10th century. In 30.000 lemmata all that was worth to be known was presented and explained. The editio princeps of the Greek text dates from 1499. Aldus published an edition in 1514. It was first translated into Latin by Hieronymus Wolf (1516-1580), and was published in 1564 by the same publisher as this translation of 1581. Wolf was a pupil of Melanchthon, and made his mark by his repeated editions of Isocrates and Demosthenes. Next to the Suda he edited 3 folio volumes of Byzantine historians (Sandys II,268). The headings of the translated lemmata are in Greek.
¶ Collation:
):(6, a-z6 A-V6 X8, alpha6 betha4 gamma6.
Photographs Booknumber 92206. Euro 775,-

SUETONIUS. Caii Suetonii Tranquilli Opera quae exstant. Carolus Patinus, doctor Medicus Parisiensis, notis & numismatibus illustravit, suisque sumptibus edidit. Basel, (typis Genathianis), 1675. 4to. (XVIII, including frontispiece), 472,(16 index)(1 colophon) p., 1 folding table, 1 engr. plate, engr. text illustrations. Overlapping vellum 24 cm

¶ Ref: VD17 39:132965D; Schweiger 2,978; Ebert 21927; not in Brunet.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; engraved frontispiece by F. Chauneau; a seated Athena pointing at a bust of Suetonius; engraved printer's mark on title: a lunar eclipse, a moon escaping from the shadow of the earth into the light of the sun, with the motto: 'patitur nec dissolvitur'; after the preliminary leaves a folding table with the genealogies of the emperors; hundreds of engraved coins and medals in the text; 14 big engraved headpieces with many murder scenes; 1 plate depicting Alexander and his mother from a gem from the collection of Queen Christina of Sweden; 1 text engraving of 2 bathing men; woodcut initials; at the end a leaf with a printer's mark, with the text: 'Basileae MDCLXXV, typis Genathianis'. the leaves 2I2 and 2I4 are cancels.
¶ Condition: Good copy, with the very slightest of wear to the extremities; the vellum is somewhat soiled; some browning gatherings; a hardly visible pinpoint wormhole at the very top in the gutter of the last half of the book.
¶ Note: The Roman historian Suetonius, born c. 69 A.D, was appointed to the secretarial posts of 'a studiis', 'a bibliothecis', and 'ab epistulis' of the palace administration. 'De vita Caesarum' gives the biographies of 12 emperors, from Caesar to Domitian. Beyond simplicity he has no stylistic pretentions. He quotes verbatim from documents he knew, and shows critical ability. 'The great number of scurrilous anecdotes in most of the lives may be due to the nature of his sources'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 1020/1). Carolus Patinus, or Charles Patin, 1633-1693, saw the destruction of his career at the university of Paris, by intrigues and denunciation, because he distributed forbidden books. In 1676 the Frenchman was appointed professor of philosophy at the university of Padua, and later of medicin and surgery. He made his fame however with his books on numismatics, and became a well known authority upon the subject of coins and medals. He published in 1665 'Introduction à l'histoire par la connaissance des médailles', and published on Roman families and emperors on coins and medals. He must have possessed a collection of his own, because in Amsterdam in 1672 was published on his own expense his 'Thesaurus numismatum e Museo Caroli Patini'. (Handbuch Gelehrtenkultur der frühen Neuzeit, Berlin 2004, vol. 1, p. 497/8). Patin must have been a wealthy man, because this Suetonius, which seems to be a 'spin off' of his great knowledge of imperial coins, was also printed on his own expense. The author who lived in exile, used his own private printer's mark. It was also used in other publications of Patin, for example the Thesaurus he had printed in Amsterdam, 1672. His private printer's mark seems to indicate his irrepressibility. The text is preceded by a dedicatio to Queen Christina of Sweden, in which he thanks her for her generosity and humanity ('munificentia' and 'humanitas'. In VD17 we found that there have been produced 3 different versions of this edition. Two (VD17 75:697165N & VD17 14:624464L) have after the indexes and the colophon at the end, 15 extra leaves with an added 'index verborum et rerum'. Our copy, the third version (VD17 39:132965D) lacks this added index. To complicate matters, the first 2 issues have 9 preliminary leaves and the third one should have 10 according to VD17. Our copy has however (just like the first two issues) 9 preliminary leaves, while absolutely nothing seems to be missing.
¶ Provenance: On front flyleaf in old ink: 'Ktêma Joh. Jacobi Harderi Phi..., Med.D., Symb., Ho bios brachus hê de technê makrê', the beginning of a well known Hippocratic aphorism. And the name of 'Andreae Zuingeri, 1745'. Johann Jacob Harder, born in Basel in 1656, was a wellknown physician and researcher of natural history. He 'nimmt unter den deutschen Anatomen seiner Zeit einen sehr ehrenvollen Platz ein'. He must have been the first owner of this book. Harder was appointed professor of Rhetoric at the University of Basel in 1678 and in 1686/7 professor of Physics and Anatomy. He died in 1711. (ADB 10, 591/2) Harder probably knew his colleague Patin who was a professor at the University of Padua personally. In 1683 Harder was appointed a member of the 'Academia dei Ricovrati' in Padua. After the death of Harder the book remained in Basel. Not much is known about the next owner Andreas Zwinger, 1697-1764. He was a pastor of the St. Leonard church in Basel, and professor of theology. He wrote 'Die grosse Glückseligkeit der Christen vor der Heiden', published in 1759.
¶ Collation:
pi1, )(-2)(4, A-2P4 2Q2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140109. Euro 325,-

TACITUS.- AMMIRATO, SCIPIONE. Scipionis Amirati (...) Dissertationes politicae, sive discursus in C. Cornelium Tacitum, politicam doctrinam apprime illustrantes, nuper ex Italico in Latinum versi, (...). Adiunctae sunt digressiones politicae à Christophoro Pflugio (...). Accessere (...) de regis, ac regni institutione libri III. (...). Frankfurt, Typis Nicolai Hoffmanni, sumptibus haeredum Iacobi Fischeri. 1618. 8vo. (CIV),1032 (recte 1030),(38) p. Overlapping vellum. 17.5 cm

¶ Ref: VD17 1:047036R; Schweiger 2,1031.
¶ Details: Back laced with 3 thongs; after the praefatio of the publisher follow 35 p. with the 'Digressiones politicae excerptae ex C. Corn Tacito' by Christoph Pflug; here after the 'Dissertations' by Ammirato; before the index at the end 220 p. with 'De regis, ac regni institutione libri III' by Sebastian Fox Morcillo.
¶ Condition: Corners of back cover & the right upper corner of spine heavily chafed; back cover partly discoloured and spotted; lower corner of the last 100 pages dog-eared; the edges of the dog-ears slightly moulded and chipped; a few tiny old ink underlinings; two old names & a small inscription, 'Jehova Nostra Lux' on the title; 1 small wormhole in lower margin of the first gathering; name on front pastedown erased.
¶ Note: The Italian historian Scipio Ammirato, 1531-1601, is best known as the historian of Renaissance Florence. In 1569 he came to Florence, where he secured himself the patronage and support of the Grand Duke Cosimo I, who gave him a residence at the Medici Palace and the Villa Topaia, engaging him to write his 'Istorie Florentine'. The work was published in 1600, and runs from its foundations till 1574. 'The advantages Ammirato enjoyed from the researches of former writers and from his access to public and private records rendered this the most complete of all works on the subject' (W. à Beckett, 'A universal biography, London 1834, p. 166). In 1594 Ammirato published in Firenze his 'Discorsi sopra Corn. Tacito'. It was reprinted several times in the following decades. In 1609 the first Latin translation of the discourses was published in Mainz. The edition of Frankfurt 1618 seems to be a reprint. Ammirato, who is by far the most suitable historian for politicians of his time, discusses 124 passages from the Annales and the Historiae. By studying the political ideas in the work of Tacitus, politicians could understand their own time better, he thought. Ammirato intertwines ancient with the modern examples, that all may see that the truth of things is not altered by the changes and diversities of time. Little is known of the German scholar Christoph Pflug. The publisher praises his wide knowledge and genius, and calls him a nobleman from Meissen (eques Misnicus). He died in 1589. The author of De regis ac regni institutione is the Spanish philosopher Sebastian Fox Morcillo, 1526-1560. The treatise offers a Ciceronian approach to questions of government, and was first published in Antwerp in 1556. 'The treatise is cast in the form of a dialogue in which one speaker -Aurelius- argues in favour of monarchical rule while the other -Antonius- argues for the republican point of view'. The author takes the republican's counter arguments seriously. (R.W. Truman, Spanish treatises on government, society, and religion in the time of Philip II, Leiden 1999, p. 40).
¶ Provenance: the names on the title are difficult to decipher.
¶ Collation:
a-f8 g4 (g4 blank) A-3V8 3X6.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130005. Euro 225,-

TERENTIUS. Comoediae sex, ad optimas editiones nunc demum emendatae. Accedunt notae J. MIN-ELLII, et index absolutissimus. Utrecht, apud Guillielmum van de Water, 1721. (16 including frontispiece),540,(42 index) p. 12mo. Vellum 14 cm.

¶ Five thongs laced through covers; woodcut printer's device with motto 'Pax artium altrix' on the title: an angel blowing his horn hovering above a city.
¶ Terentius written in ink on both covers and on the back; a few small ink marginalia; faint school stamp on front flyleaf.
¶ This is another issue of the edition published in the same year by the Wetsteen family in Amsterdam; only the title page differs, the rest is exactly the same.
¶ Collation:
pi1 (frontispiece) *8 (-*8) A-2A12 2B4 (2B4 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 120406. Euro 80,-

TERENTIUS. Comoediae sex. Interpretatione & notis illustravit Nicolaus Camus, Juris Utriusque Doctor, jussu Christianissimi Regis in usum Serenissimi Delphini. Editio prioribus longe emaculatior. Ldn., impensis J. Pote (et alii), 1776. 8vo. 138,288,(80 index) p. Calf 21 cm

¶ Schweiger 1070; Spoelder p. 644, Middelburg 5; La collection Ad usum Delphini, vol. 2,51/61.
¶ Prize copy; back & covers gilt; red morocco shield on the back; gilt coat of arms of Middelburg on both covers; title in red & black.
¶ Prize gone; cover slightly rubbed, especially at the extremities; some small and very faint waterstains at the margin of 10 p.; name cut from upper corner of the front flyleaf.
¶ The 6 plays of Terentius, second century B.C, remained from antiquity through the Middle Ages, and in later centuries an example of style, and a rich source for moral sentences; in the 15th and 17th century his plays were frequently staged in schools. This is a reprint of the 1688 London version of Terence's comedies from the Delphin series, edited by Nicolas Camus (1610-1677) and originally published in Paris in 1675; in the dedication it is stated that Terence was the favorite author of the young prince. In this edition the Dauphin could find, besides the elegance of the Latin language, examples of the noble customs and the wisdom of the Romans. This Ad usum Delphini edition was a tremendous success, especially in England. It was reprinted there 10 times between 1688 and 1821. 'Nous avons ici une édition de Térence de bonne qualité, où le plus gros effort est fait au niveau du choix des pièces liminaires (prolegomena Terentiana) et de l'annotatio. (La collection Ad usum Delphini p. 57). The Latin text is surrounded by an easy Latin version and with annotations, and is preceded by the 'prolegomena Terentiana' of 138 pages.
¶ Provenance: in ink on front flyleaf: A.A.L. Rouyer.
¶ Collation: A-2I8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130361. Euro 220,-

TERENTIUS. P. Terentii Afri comoediae, ex editione Arn. Henr. Westerhovii, sedula recensione accuratae. Ldn., sumtibus Rodwell & Martin etc., excudit S. Hamilton, 1819. 12mo. (4),284 p. Later h.calf 13,5 cm

¶ Not in Schweiger; cf Brunet 5,718.
¶ Charming binding, bound by Stoakley in Cambridge. Back with 5 raised bands; gilt title & the year 1819 on the back; upper edge gilt; engraving of a poet and his lyre on the title.
¶ Some insignificant wear to head & tail of spine; some slight foxing on first & last leaves.
¶ Arnoldus Henricus Westerhovius, † 1737, of German origin, born in Hamm, Westfalen, was a Dutch critic and scholar. He was rector of the schola latina at Gouda. The Terentius edition of Westerhovius, first published in 1726, remained very popular throughout the 18th century. The firm Rodwell & Martin published in 1815 a similar edition 'dans la collection du Régent soignée par J. Carey' (Brunet 5,718). Westerhovius also edited some orations of Cicero, Justinus & Nepos.
¶ Provenance: on the first flyleaf the name of Walter W. Greg, Park Lodge. On a blank leaf bound before the title: the name of W.R. Greg, and an inscription of his hand: 'Homo sum: nihil humani a me alienum puto' Heautontimorumenos. When the actors came to this line, the whole heterogeneous audience rose in one unanimus burst of applause. Sir W. Hamilton'. Walter Wilson Greg 1875-1959, was one of the leading bibliographers and Shakespeare scholars of the twentieth century. His father William Rathbone Greg, 1809-1881, wrote several volumes of essays on political and social philosophy.
¶ Collation: pi4 (-pi4) B-2A6 2B4.
Photographs on request. booknumber 120366. Euro 150,-

THOMAS AQUINAS.- TOURON,A. La vie de S. Thomas d'Aquin, de l'ordre des Frères prêcheurs, docteur de l'église, avec un exposé de sa doctrine et de ses ouvrages. Paris, chez Gissey etc., 1737. 4to. (4),24,784,(14 index) p. Calf 26 cm

¶ Cioranescu 62066.
¶ Back & edges gilt; 5 raised bands on the back; red letterpiece; marbled endpaper.
¶ Cover worn & chafed at extremities; covers scratched; leather of frontcover split at head & tail for ca. 4 cm; small stamp on title; tear in 2 leaves.
¶ The works of the Dominican monk Thomas Aquinas, 1224-1274, were and still are of fundamental importance for catholic theology; his biography by the Dominican Antoine Touron, 1686-1775, is still essential to students of Dominican history. Touron wrote more than twenty books on the history of his order. The biography of Thomas Aquinas is considered to be his best work.
¶ Provenance: stamp on title: 'Solitude, Issy'. Solitude is a seminary and 'maison de retraite' in Issy, France.
¶ Collation: pi2 a4 e4 i4 A-5E4 5F4 (-5F4) A-B4 (B4 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 140013. Euro 200,-

THUCYDIDES. Thucydidis Atheniensis Historiae de bello Peloponnesiaco libri octo, e Graeco sermone in Latinam linguam conversi a Vito Winsemio patre, artis medicae Doctore, & Graecae linguae Professore in inclyta Academia Witebergensi. Nunc denuo ad exemplum ab ipso authore ante obitum diligentissime recognitum, recusi & editi. Wittenberg, 1580. 8vo. (XL),848 p. Overlapping vellum. 18 cm

¶ Ref: VD16 T 1123; Hoffmann p. 557. Schweiger III p. 328.
¶ Details: 5 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back; woodcut printer's device on title: John the Baptist baptizing Jesus, within a floral festoon, at their feet a shield with a big S; good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Vellum aged and somewhat soiled; ties gone.
¶ Note: Vitus Winshemius, 1501-1570, or Veit Winsheim, is called after his hometown Windsheim. His original name was Veit Oertel, or Örtel. He is also known as Herr Vitus Oerthl von Winssheim. The young man went to Wittenberg to study, and soon caught the attention of Melanchthon and Luther. He was given financial support by his hometown with a grant of 20 gold guilders a year. His appointment to professor of Greek at his university followed in 1541, later he became professor of Medecine too. In 1538 Winsemius' teacher Melanchthon, who praised him for his knowledge and modesty asked him to publish a new revised edition of his Latin Syntax. He later produced mediocre (according to Bursian) translations of several Greek authors. (ADB 43, p. 462/3, also Eckstein p. 621). In 1569 Winsemius published a new translation into Latin of Thucydides. Eleven years later it was published for the 2nd time. His son, who's name was also Veit, who was a jurist, and also a professor in Wittenberg, produced an edition which had been revised by his father shortly before he died in 1570. This edition of 1580 has 2 dedications, the first of the son, and the second of the father, both for August, since 1553 Elector of Sachsen (1526-1586). From the dedications we learn the following, that Winsemius produced the translation near the end of his life, 'in mea decrepita senecta'. 'Vixi hic (Wittenberg) annos iam pene 50', he tells the reader elsewhere in his preface. Winsemius filius proudly tells us that his father was closely connected to monarch August (familiariter notus), and that he published the book on his own expense (meoque sumptu atque impensis). Winsemius senior undertook the translation because he was not satisfied with the already existing translations. They were mutilated and too obscure. He calls Thucydides a great historian, and emphasizes that we must learn from the mistakes and successes of the Greek, so eloquently described. However 'et quidem negari non potest, esse multa perplexa atque intellectu difficilia in libris Thucydidis'. This harshness in diction, strange and oldfashioned syntax and vocabulary deter people from reading the great author, he explains. Winsemius filius wanted to honour the memory of his father with this book. He not only took the trouble of publishing the translaton anew, and on his own expense, but he did so with great care. He hired a first class publisher who could take care of printing with clear printing type, and who knew how to produce a pleasant type page. The son ordered also to buy paper of good quality. VD16 says that this publisher was Matthäus Welack, who was active from 1576 till 1593. How VD16 knows this we could not find. This cannot however be correct. Welack was a busy printer and publisher in Wittemberg, that is true, but the printers' mark on the title is definitely that of the publisher Samuel Selfisch, 1529-1615.
¶ Collation:
a-b8 c4 A-3G8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130011. Euro 625,-

THUCYDIDES.- PAULINUS,F. Praelectiones Marciae, sive Commentaria in Thucydidis Historiam, seu Narrationem de Peste Atheniensium. Ex ore Fabii Paulini Utinensis, philosophi et medici, in Veneto Gymnasio ad D. Marci Bibliothecam, excepta (sic!), et edita. Ad Excellentiss. III. Viros, Veneti, Patavinique Gymnasii. Cum triplici indice; uno Quaestionum, altero Auctorum, tertio rerum memorab. Cum privilegiis. Venice, apud Juntas, 1603. 4to. (XLIV),600 p. Overlapping vellum 23 cm

¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,563; Schweiger 1,331; Ebert 22957; Not in Brunet.
¶ Details: Gilt red morocco letterpiece on the back; printers' mark of the Giunta family on the title: a fleur-de-lys; woodcut initials, good paper; fine printing.
¶ Condition: old and small inscription on front pastedown; bigger one on the front flyleaf; name and a faint small inkstain on the title; some very small wormholes near the lower edge, keeping far away from any text; holes have occasionally been mended with a layer of thin paper.
¶ Note: This volume contains the exhaustive and learned lecture notes of Fabio Paolino da Udine, or Fabius Paulinus Utinensis, on the description of the plague epidemy by the Greek historian Thucydides (Thuc. Hist. 2.47-58). This epidemy reached the war-stricken city of Athens in 430 B.C. at the beginning of the Peloponnesian war which lasted from 431 till 404 B.C. Thucydides is the first to describe the social upheaval of a pandemy and its consequences. The identification of what was the cause of this pandemy is until this day a matter of controversy. Fabius Paulinus Utinensis, born at Udine ca. 1535, was the very man for a commentary on this subject. 'His first training in Greek and Latin was at Venice with Bernardino Partenio. Later he went to Padua where he graduated in philosophy and medicine but studied rhetoric and Arabic as well. He practiced medicin for a time before he became public professor at Venice where he taught Greek in the School of San Marco and Latin in the Collegio de'Notai. Both chairs he obtained in 1588, as the successor of Bernardino Partenio'. (Medieval and Renaissance Latin translations and commentaries VIII, p. 180). Paulinus held his lectures in the library of the San Marco Gymnasium. The work starts with a list of 232 questions concerning the possible causes of the pest. Each chapter is preceded by the relevant Greek text and a Latin translation. On the flyleaf a former owner has written a quotation from Gibbon's 'Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, chapter XLIII, note 90: 'I was indebted to Dr. Hunter for an elaborate commentary on this part of Thucydides (the plague of Athens), a quarto of 600 pages, Ven. 1603 apud Juntas, which was pronounced in St. Marks Library by Fabius Paullinus (sic) Utinensis, a physician and philosopher'. These passages of Thucydides helped Gibbon to understand the impact of the pest epidemy which ravaged Konstantinople in 542 under the emperor Iustinian.
¶ Provenance: Name on the title of 'Joannis Molini'. This must be a relative of one of the 3 senators of the Gymnasium to whom Paulinus dedicates his work. It is dedicated to 'M. Anto. Memmo', and the noblemen 'Francisco Molino' & 'Antonio Priolo'.
¶ Collation:
a-d4 e6 A-4F4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130396. Euro 625,-

VOSSIUS,G.J. Commentariorum Rhetoricorum, sive Oratoriarum Institutionum libri sex, quarta hac editione auctiores, & emendatiores. Leiden, ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1643. 4to. (II), portr. of Vossius, (XII),431,30; (VIII),543,40 p. Overlapping vellum 22 cm

¶ Ref: Breugelmans 1643:14A; Sandys 2,307/09; Rademaker 1981, p. 356.
¶ Details: Overlapping vellum; 6 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back; woodcut printers' mark on the title: 'Fac et spera'; beautiful portrait of Gerardus Vossius, measuring 24.5 x 15 cm, drawn and engraved 'ad vivum' by Crispinus Passeus (Chrispijn van de Passe), at the feet 4 Latin distiches by C. Barlaeus over 2 columns.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly spotted and soiled.
¶ Note: Gerardus Joannes Vossius, 1577-1649, was according to Sandys the greatest 'Polyhistor' of his age. In 1622 he was appointed professor of Eloquence at Leyden, and in 1631 he accepted the professorship of History at Amsterdam. Sandys couldnot refrain from telling the reader, that the great man had a fatal fall from the ladder in his library at the age of 72. The subjects of his works are grammar, rhetoric and the history of literature. He made his name in 1606 with his very first scholarly publication on rhetoric, 'Oratoriarum institutionum libri sex', which was called from the second revised edition in 1609 'Commentariorum Rhetoricorum, sive oratoriarum institutionum libri sex'. On its first appearance he was told that 'no less than the great Scaliger had read the book with great pleasure and from it had learned an exceptional amount, so much that, according to Scaliger, there was no author to be found in all antiquity who could excel Vossius in that field. Also Isaac Casaubon, in those years a leading man in France and rector magnificus of the University of Paris, spoke about Vossius' work with an exceptional degree of appreciation' (Rademaker 1981, 75/6). He mockingly wrote to Grotius that the book was quite suited to keep children happy when they threatened to cry. 'Until the end of his life Vossius would continue to rework his first great scholarly publication which (...) appeared in yet a 4th improved and expanded edition in 1643'. (Rademaker 1981, 77).
¶ Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplate on the front pastedown: 2 ephebes leaning on a shield, at their feet the motto 'Loyal Yet Free'. See for a photograph and a detailed description of this bookplate and its owner, Sir Henry Goodricke, 6th Bart of Ribstone, who died in 1802: http://bookplate-jvarnoso.blogspot.com/2008_01_01_archive.html)
¶ Collation:
Pars 1: pi1 *4 2*4 A-3H4, a-d4 (d4 blank); Pars 2: (:)4, a-3Y4, A-E4. Photographs on request. Booknumber 130015. Euro 400,-

VOSSIUS,G.J. Gerardi Joannis Vossii De artis poeticae natura, ac constitutione liber. p. (Bound with:) Gerardi Joannis Vossii Poeticarum institutionum libri tres. (&:) Gerardi Joannis Vossii De imitatione cum oratoria, tum praecipue poetica, deque recitatione veterum liber. Amsterdam, apud Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1647. 4to. 3 vols. in 1: (VII),86,(14). (And:) (XX),(1),80;192; 119;(9),(50). (&:) (VIII),62,(8) p. Overlapping vellum. 4to. 21 cm (Bookblock 20 cm)

¶ Ref: Willems 1054: 'Ces trois parties, citées séparément dans le cat. offic. de 1649, se trouvent ordinairement réunis en un seul volume'; Berghman 826, and for the poem of Grotius see Berghman Suppl. 308; Rahir 1064; Rademaker 1981 no's 28, 29 & 30; See also Rademaker 1981 p. 300/4.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through the cover; printers' mark on the title; title in red & black; at the end of the 20 preliminary pages of the second part an extra leaf has been inserted with an epigram for Vossius by H. Grotius: 'In Viri Eximii Gerardi Joannis Vossii De Arte Poetica libros Hugonis Grotii Epigramma'. Willems doesnot have this leaf; it is only mentioned in Berghman's Supplement, where it is however put on another place by the binder.
¶ Condition: vellum slightly soiled & scratched; the free endpapers in front are somewhat loosening; a strip of 7 mm at the upper edge of 2 leaves (m2 & m3) is soiled and slightly damaged; the last gathering of Liber II of the second part, the pages 185/92, has gone, and has been replaced by 4 old and very legible manuscript leaves.
¶ Note: This is a masterpiece of the aging Vossius, 1577-1649. It is a worthy conclusion to the already impressive series of works published in his lifetime. Rademaker calls it a 'majestic standard work'. Vossius was according to Sandys the greatest 'Polyhistor' of his age. In 1622 he was appointed professor of Eloquence at Leyden, and in 1631 he accepted the professorship of History at Amsterdam. Sandys couldnot refrain from telling the reader, that the great man had a fatal fall from the ladder in his library at the age of 72. The subjects of his works are grammar, rhetoric and the history of literature. In 1647 he published 3 works on the 'ars poetica'. The first part of this trilogy is an introduction to the second part, which is a large handbook on the 'ars poetica'. In this introduction the place of the 'ars poetica' is discussed in the context of all the arts and sciences. The aim of the art of poetry is 'carmine docere, delectare et a vitiis animos purgare humanos'. In the 71 chapters of the second, largest and most important part, which is primarily meant for practical use, each 'subject is treated in the same way. The exposition begins with a proposition followed by a treatment of the various points of view and ideas, richly illustrated by examples and quotations'. (Rademaker p. 301). Liber II of this part treats the art of dramatic poetry. Liber III discusses other sorts of poetry, epic, satire, elegy etc. The 3rd part of this trilogy is on 'imitatio', 'meditatio futuri operis', and 'emendatio'. It gives hints for a proper choice of what one must take as a model and for the way in which those models must be studied and followed. Vossius even discusses the reactions of the public)
¶ Collation:
*4 A-M4 N2; †-2†4, 3†2 (plus chi1, the poem by Grotius) A-K4, a-z4 (lacking gathering 2a4) chi4 (= inserted old manuscript), (a)-(q)4 (r)2 (minus r2), *a-*f4 *g2 (minus *g2); (:)4 A-I4 (last leaf blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130016. Euro 225,-

WESSELING,P. Petri Wesselingii Dissertatio Herodotea ad Ti. Hemsterhusium V. C. Utrecht, apud Gisb. Tim. & Abrahamum a Paddenburg, 1758. 8vo. (IV),215,(5) p. (Bound with:) Petri Wesseling Probabilium liber singularis, in quo praeter alia insunt vindiciae verborum Joannis 'Et Deus erat verbum'. Franeker, Ex Officina Wibii Bleck, 1731. 8vo. (VIII),398,5,(1) p. Vellum 20 cm

¶ Ref: Ad 1 Hoffmann 2,247; Ebert 9549; ad 2 Ebert 23969 .
¶ Details: Short title in ink on the back; ad 2: woodcut printer's mark on title: 'Ne extra oleas'.
¶ Condition: Vellum somewhat soiled; front hinge cracked, but still hanging on one tie; front pastedown detached; upper margin of 1/3 slightly waterstained; ad 2: 8 gatherings, i.e 64 pages, of the 'Probabilium liber' have brown paper.
¶ Note: Ad 1: The Dutch philologist of Westphalian descent Peter Wesseling, or Petrus Wesselingius, 1692-1764, published in 1758 the first monograph of importance on the Greek historian Herodotus. He studied in Leiden under Gronovius, but after his switch to the university of Franeker in 1714 he came under the influence of Lambertus Bos (1670-1717), and more important Tiberius Hemsterhuis (1685-1766), and developed himself into a many-sided allround and critical philologist. He is said to be one of the 'Masterpieces' of Hemsterhuis, the leading Greek scholar in the Low Countries. Wesseling was not a genius. Bernays writes about him: 'Seine Art ist ganz dauerhaft in einzeln Partien, doch ohne grosse Geistesblitze. Ihn zeichnet Sorgfalt, Klarheit und grosser Fleiss aus'. He was professor of Greek and History at the University of Utrecht since 1735. There he produced 3 masterpieces that made his name. First he published in 1746 a still indispensable edition of Diodorus. Thereafter in 1758 the 'Dissertatio Herodotea' was published. He had his Herodotus-edition ready in 1756, before the 'dissertatio', but owing to difficulties with the publisher Luchtmans, Wesseling had to wait until 1763 before his third masterpiece was published. Ad 2: Wesseling's original interest, before studying classical philology, was theology. His 'Probabilium liber' is a product of this interest. The work is partly an attack on the socian exegesis of Johannes 1, verse 1. (See wikipedia, s.v. Socianism). It is further filled with philological corrections and discussions on profane and ecclesiastical authors. An elaborate discussion of the contents of this book can be found in the 'Bibliothèque raisonnée des ouvrages des savans de l'Europe, 1732 première partie', Amsterdam, 1732, p. 11/110. (For Wesseling see best: Gerretzen, 'Schola Hemsterhusiana', p. 162/81, also Sandys, 2,453; Bernays, 'Geschichte der klassischen Philologie', p. 143/4; Van der Aa 20,123/26).
¶ Collation:
Ad 1: *2 A-N8 O6; ad 2: *4 (*4 blank) A-3D4 3E2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130019. Euro 180,-

XENOPHON. Xenophontis Oeconomicus, Apologia Socratis, Symposium, Hiero, Agesilaus cum animadversionibus Io. Augusti Bachii. Lpz., apud viduam B. Casp. Fritschii, 1749. 8vo. (LVI),258,102 p. Vellum 18 cm

¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,580.
¶ Details: Engraved printers' mark on the title: a flying Hermes wearing a Cornu Copiae on his shoulders from which books pour down; the motto is 'Terrarum ubique munera spargit'.
¶ Condition: The vellum has been removed from both covers; only the back is still covered with vellum; some pencil; occasional ink underlinings and annotations.
¶ Johann August Bach, 1721-1758, was a student of the Thomasschule, and was appointed professor 'Rechtaltertümer' at the university of Leipzig in 1752. He earned some fame with his 'Historia Juris-prudentiae Romanae' from 1754. Before that he published a legal study on the Roman emperor Trajanus in 1747. (ADB 1,749/50; & NDB 1,491). In 1749 he published this edition with Scripta Minora of Xenophon. In the praefatio he declares that he wants to present a readable text for 'tirones' (students) who want to study Greek. Texts with wild and insincere 'lectiones' reduce the motivation of students. 'Ceterum secuti sumus lectionem vulgatam, nisi ubi manifesta ratio, aut editiones veteres ab ea recedere suaderent'. The notes are short and not very numerous. He askes the reader to make allowances for him if he made any mistakes, because, well, he is afterall only a jurist, who happens to be fond of Greek literature. He thanks the famous Ernesti, 1707-1781, who helped him from his childhood (pueritia mea), for his assistance in producing this book. The Greek text is preceded by an 'Epistola' of 28 pages from the hand of Johann August Ernesti (who was since 1734 Rektor of the Thomasschule) addressed to his pupil Bach, in which he discusses a number of difficult or remarkable 'loci' in the smaller works of Xenophon.
¶ Provenance: on the front flyleaf in ink: 'F./ Breuil, 1926.
¶ Collation:
*-3*8 4*4 A-Y8 Z4.
Photographs Booknumber 130017. Euro 75,-

ZOSIMUS. Zosimi ... Historia nova, ex recensione F. SYLBURGII, cum latina interpretatione J. LEUNCLAVII, & notis variorum, accurante Chr. CELLARIO. Cizae (Zeitz), Sumtu I. Bielki, 1679. (Bound with:) Breviarium Sex. Rufi (vel Rufi Festi) de victoriis ac provinciis populi romani, ad Valentinianum Augustum; cum annotationibus Chr. CELLARI. Cizae (Zeitz), sumtu I. Bielki, 1678. 8vo. Frontispiece. (40),(48),670,(34) p. Vellum 18 cm

¶ VD17 3:000176D; Hoffmann III,624/25; Brunet 5,1542; Ebert 24268, erroneously dating 1699.
¶ Frontispiece, title in red & black; Greek text with facing Latin translation.
¶ Vellum slightly spotted; paper browning; some old ink annotations; the Breviarium, counting 48 p., has erroneously been bound after the preliminary pages of the Zosimus edition; some hardly noticable worming in the margin of gathering C, not coming near the text.
¶ Zosimus, second half fifth century, wrote a Roman history, up to 410; He used good sources, and shows historical insight. The fall of Rome was caused, he thinks, by the neglect of the pagan gods. Sandys holds Sylburg, 1536-1596, in high esteem: 'a thorough knowledge of Greek, considerable critical acumen, and an intelligent application of great powers of work were the characteristics of F. Sylburg'. The last 5 years of his life he settled at Heidelberg, working for the press of Commelinus. Every one of his editions is distinguished by important corrections of the text. (Sandys II,270). The Latin translation of the German scholar Leunclavius, Hans Loewenclau, 1533?-1593, was first published in Basel in 1576, 5 years before the editio princeps of the Greek text. He translated late antique and byzantine writers. Christoph Cellarius, 1638-1707, is best known for his works on grammar and style, on ancient history and the geography of the ancient world. (Sandys II,369). Brunet 5,1542: 'L'édition de 1679 est la première de Zosime qui ait paru séparément. Le texte en est amélioré et accompagné de bonnes notes.' Ebert 24268: 'Erste einzelne Ausgabe, welche sich durch theilweise Verbesserung des Textes, durch Abtheilung in Capitel und durch gute Auswahl der frühern Noten empfiehlt'.
¶ Collation: pi1 *-2*8 (- *8) 3*4; (A-C8); A-O8 P4 Q-2X8 2Y4.
Photographs Booknumber 130018. Euro 300,-


ABBREVIATIONS

Brds. Boards
c. commentary
Cl. Cloth
comm. commentary
dam. damaged
Hardb. Hardbound
H.cl. Half cloth
H.mor. Half morocco
ills. illustrations
Lpz. Leipzig
Pb. Paperback
pls. plates
sl. slightly
st. stamp
t. text
tr. translation
Wdm. Weidmann
Wrs. Wrappers


Updated April 28, 2013