Tip: Press [CTRL]+F on your keyboard to search this page.
ABAELARDUS. Lettres et épitres amoureuses d'Héloïse et d'Abeilard. Nouvelle édition,
corrigée, augmentée et précédée de la vie, des amours & infortunes de ces célèbres &
malheureux époux, par Monsieur A.C.C**. Paraclet & Paris, chez Cailleau, 1781. 12mo. 2
vols: (6),208;(6),240 p.; engraved portrait of Abaelardus in vol. 1; engraved portrait of
Héloïse in vol. 2. Calf. 14.5 cm
¶ Not in the Bibl. Nationale; not in Cioranescu; not in Brunet.
¶ Backs gilt, morocco letterpieces on the back; borders of covers gilt; marbled endpapers;
title in red and black.
¶ Covers worn & chafed at extremities; backs rubbed; head of both spines worn away; stamp
& name on title.
¶ Vol. 1 contains a French translation of the famous letters of Abaelardus and Heloise, added
at the end is a verse translation by Godard De Beauchamp. Vol. 2 concerns the reception of
this love story, and contains love letters of both lovers by Pope, Colardeau, Dorat, Feutry,
Mercier, Dourxigné, Saurin. The editor A.C.C** is André-Charles Cailleau, author and
publisher in Paris, 1731 - 1798; Paraclet is the monastery which was founded by Abaelardus
near Nogent sur Seine, Héloise became the abbess.
¶ Provenance: stamp of L. Knappert on title.
¶ Collation: vol. 1: pi4 (-pi4, pi2 portrait) a6 b8 c4 A-R6 S2; vol. 2: pi4 (-pi4, pi2 portrait)
A-V6.
Photographs Booknumber 120001. Euro 120,-
ABBOTT, JAMES. Prometheus' daughter. A poem. London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1861.
8vo. XI,(1 errata);403 p. Calf 19 cm
¶ C.W. Reilly, Mid-Victorian poetry 1860-1879, an annotated bibliography, p. 4. London,
N.Y., 2000.
¶ Nice copy. Back with 5 gilt raised bands; red morocco shield with gilt title; 5 compartments
panneled in gilt with floral and starlike motifs; covers with 2 gilt fillet borders; edges along
the first gilt border adorned with floral motifs; the inside of the second border adorned with
blindstamped circular motifs; edges of covers gilt; gilt inside dentelles; marbled endpapers;
edges of the bookblock marbled with same motive.
¶ Some slight wear to the extremes; some faint scratches and some small stains on covers;
some faint foxing on a few pages; dedication on front flyleaf.
¶ Sir James Abbott, 1807-1896, British army officer in colonial India. 'Educated at the East
India Co.'s College. Commissioned in Bengal Artillery, 1823-53; promoted major-general,
1866; general and colonel-commandant, Royal Artillery, 1877; served on the march to
Kandahar, 1838, the mission to Herat, 1839, and in the Sikh War, 1858. Commissioner of
Hazar, 1845-53. In retirement he lived at Ryde, Isle of Wight'. (C.W. Reilly, p. 4); Sir James
Abbott has a lemma in Wikipedia, which concentrates on his military career, and does not
mention his poetry. The Pakistan city of Abbottabad is named after him.
¶ Provenance: on the front flyleaf an inscription: 'To Baron & Baroness Brantsen v.d. Zyp,
With kindest remembrances and best wishes from the authors' wife. Christmas 1868,
Richmond House'. This book is a gift to Baron Mr. W.G. Brantsen van de Zijp, 1831-1899, of
local gentry, and a lifelong politician for the Antirevolutionaire Partij, a protestant party.
Photographs available on request. Booknumber 130391. Euro 100,-
AESCHYLUS. Tragédies d'Eschyle. (Traduites par Jean-Jacques Le Franc de Pompignan).
Paris, chez Sailland & Nyon, 1770. 8vo. (IV),XXXV,546 p. Calf. 20 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann I,50; Cioranescu no. 38648; Brunet 1,81.
¶ Details: Elaborate gilt back, with an orange morocco gilt letterpiece; woodcut printer's
mark on the title: A lyre, laurel branches and 2 trumpets, with an intertwining banner
reading: 'Haec praebet munera Phoebus'; edges red.
¶ Condition: Corners bumped; bookplate tipped in on front pastedown; head of spine sl. rubbed.
¶ Note: The first complete translation of Aeschylus in French; the préface includes a 'vie
d'Eschyle'; each tragedy is preceded by an introduction. They were translated by the now
forgotten French lyrical poet Jean Jacques Lefranc, marquis de Pompignan, 1709-1784.
¶ Provenance: bookplate, 3 naked women surround the text 'Exlibris Dr. A. Jann'.
¶ Collation: pi2, A-2N8 2O4 (2O4 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130204. Euro 125,-
ALBERTUS MAGNUS. Alberti Magni Paradisus Animae, De virtutibus, lib. I. Eiusdem De
adherando Deo, lib. I. Ad veterum doctorum exemplaria emendati, & restituti. (Edited by
Petrus Velius). Bologna, typis HH. Evangelistae de Ducciis, 1663. 16mo. 221,(2 index) p.
Contemporary boards. 11 cm
¶ Very rare. Not one copy in KVK; not one copy of this edition in Italian libraries. Not in
Brunet, nor in Ebert.
¶ Contemporary thick & stiff paper binding; short title in ink on the back.
¶ Albertus Magnus, 1193-1280, became doctor and magister in Paris, and was considered to
be the most learned man of his age. He tried to synthesize Christian doctrine and Aristotelian
thought. When this 'doctor universalis' was teaching in Cologne from 1248-1254 Thomas
Aquinas was one of his pupils. Edition with the authorization of the Bishop & Princeps of
Bologna Hieronymus Boncompagno.
¶ Collation: A-O8.
Photographs Booknumber 120032. Euro 300,-
AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. Ammiani Marcellini Rerum gestarum qui supersunt libri
XVIII. Ad fidem MS. & veterum Codd. recensiti, & Observationibus illustrati. Ex.
bibliotheca. Fr. Lindenbrogi. (&:) Fr. Lindenbrogi Observationes in Ammianum Marcellinum;
et in eundem Collectanea variarum lectionum. Hamburg, ex Bibliopolio Frobeniano, 1609.
4to. 2 parts in 1: (VI),504 (recte 502),(49);276,(1 errata) p. Overlapping vellum. 21.5 cm
¶ Ref: VD17 23:230328M; Schweiger I,3: 'Neue Rezension nach Mss, besonders trefflichen
Florentiner Codex'. Dibdin I,256: 'very excellent edition, the basis of many following ones';
Moss 1,38; Ebert 527; Graesse 1,104.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back; woodcut printers' mark
on the title; some woodcut initials and headpieces.
¶ Condition: Cover soiled & scratched; name on front flyleaf; paper age-toned; lacks owing
to a binder's mistake the last preliminary leaf (*4), with on recto the last page of the praefatio
and a blank verso; of this missing leaf a photocopy is added.
¶ Note: This 1609 edition with commentary by the German legal and classical scholar
Friedrich Lindenbrog, 1573-1648, is the first edition which P. de Jonge mentions in the short
list of normative Ammianus editions in the latest multi volume Groningen Ammianus edition,
a project that was started in 1972 and is still in progress. The first part contains the Latin
text, and the second part 266 pages with the 'observationes' and a collection of 'varia
lectiones'. Sandys reports that this citizen of Hamburg was influenced by the genius J.J.
Scaliger. (Sandys II,364). He studied in Leiden, and before this lawyer/philologist started a
lucrative legal practice he produced a number of editions of Latin authors, among them
Statius, Ammianus & Terentius, works that are still to be consulted nowadays (ADB 18,
692/93). There exist 2 versions of this edition, the text is the same, but the number of
preliminary leaves differs. Ours has 3 preliminary leaves, but there are also copies with 7
preliminary leaves (VD17 1:687728). The latter edition shows also some small differences on
the title, 'I.V.L' (Iuris Utriusque Licentiatus) is added to the name of Lindenbrog, and the
impressum says 'in Bibliopolio Frobeniano', instead of 'ex Bibliopolio Frobeniano'.
¶ Provenance: on the front flyleaf the ownership entry of 'A.D. van Regteren Altena, Bergen'.
¶ Collation: *4 (*4 missing, *2 blank) A-3Z4, A-2M4 (last leaf blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130025. Euro 350,-
AMMONIUS. De adfinium vocabulorum differentia. Accedunt opuscula nondum edita,
Eranius Philo 'de Differentia Significationis.' Lesbonax 'de figuris grammaticis'. Incerti
scriptores 'de soloecismo & barbarismo'. Lexicon 'de spiritibus dictionum', ex operibus
Tryphonis, Choerobosci, Theodoriti, etc. selectum. Ammonium ope MS. primae editionis
Aldinae, & aliunde, emaculavit & notis illustravit, reliqua ex codd. MSS. Bibliothecae
Lugduno-Batavae nunc primum vulgavit L.C. Valckenaer. (Bound with:) L.C. Valckenaer.
Animadversionum ad Ammonium grammaticum libri tres. In quibus veterum scriptorum loca
tentantur & emendantur. Accedit specimen scholiorum ad Homerum ineditorum, ex codice
Vossiano Bibliothecae Lugduno- Batavae. Leiden, Luzac, 1739. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1: (8),32,264;
(8),249,(15, last 2 blank). Vellum 20.5 cm.
¶ Hoffmann 1,125; Brunet 1,239; Ebert 536.
¶ Six thongs laced through covers; both titles in red & black; engraved printer's mark on title,
designed by F. v. Bleyswyck, depicting a ship heading for Scylla and Charybdis; its motto:
'nec dextrorsum, nec sinistrorsum'.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; small name on title; old ink inscription on front flyleaf; front hinge
cracking, but strong; paper of pastedowns cracking.
¶ L.C. Valckenaer, 1715-1785, a pupil of T. Hemsterhuis, and after him the greatest Dutch
classical scholar of the 18th century. Hemsterhuis advised his students to use especially the
lexica of the ancient lexicographers. These works could be of great use for the understanding
of textual problems and the amending of texts of classical authors, and they were of great help
to gain a profound knowledge of the Greek language and its vocabulary. Valckenaer chose an
unpublished work of the Greek grammarian Ammonius, who lived probably in the first or
second century A.D. This edition, the editio princeps of 'De adfinium vocabulorum differentia'
is Valckenaer's first fruit, and it made his name. The first part consists of the work of
Ammonius and several other unpublished grammatici, the second part consists of
Valckenaer's notes on Ammonius, and a specimen of the scholia from the 'codex Vossianus'.
The untertaking proved to be successful, it resulted in his appointment as professor of Greek
at the University of Franeker in 1741. (Sandys 2,456; Gerretzen, Schola Hemsterhusiana,
1940, p. 205/6).
¶ Collation: *-5*4 A-2K4; †4 A-2K4.
Photographs Booknumber 130008. Euro 450,-
ANACREON. Anacreontis Teij Odae. Ab Henrico Stephano luce & latinitate nunc primum
donatae. Paris (Lutetiae), apud Henricum Stephanum, ex privilegio Regis, 1554. 4to.
(VIII),110,(2 blank) p. Vellum 21 cm
¶ Ref: Renouard, Estienne p. 115,1; Hoffmann 1,131; Schweiger p. 23: 'schön und selten. St.
besorgte diese Ausgabe nach 2 Mss. welche gegenwärtig nicht mehr vorhanden sind'; Brunet
1,250: 'aussi belle que rare'; Neue Pauly Suppl. 2, p. 37: 'Ed. princ.; für 300 Jahre
massgebliche Ausgabe'; Ebert 547.
¶ Details: Red letterpiece on the back; Stephanus' printer's mark on the title; Greek text, at
the end Stephanu' 'Observationes in Anacreontis carmina' and his Latin translation of 31
odes. The Greek text & the translation are headed by a woodcut head-piece; including also a
green bookmarker.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly soiled; corners of frontcover very skillfully and almost invisibly
repaired; tiny hole in vellum of frontcover; Small bookplate pasted on the front pastedown;
stamp on title; old inscription on front flyleaf; tiny wormhole at the edge of the right margin
of the first 8 leaves; tear in lower corner of 1 p. skillfully repaired; 1 square cm. of lower
corner of 1 page torn off, not effecting the text; some small holes in rear endpapers; some tiny
holes at the edge of the lower margin of the last 4 leaves; some old ink scribblings in the
lower margin of one p.
¶ Note: This is the Editio Princeps of the poems of the Greek lyric poet Anacreon, born ca.
570 B.C. His poetry is concerned mostly with the pleasures of life. This is also the very first
book printed by the French scholar Henri Estienne, or Henricus Stephanus, 1528-1598, the
son of the famous Robertus Stephanus. As a printer and scholar Henri even surpassed his
father. 'His editions of ancient authors amounted to no less than 58 in Latin and 74 in Greek,
18 of the latter being editiones principes' (Sandys 2,175). He is the man who ruined himself
over the prestigious publication of his 5 volume 'Thesaurus Graecae Linguae' (1572), and his
Plato (1578). This Editio Princeps of Anacreon was not superseded for 3 centuries. Henri
Estienne added also 20 pages with his own 'observationes in Anacreontis carmina', and a
Latin translation of 31 of the odes. At the end of the odes Stephanus added the Editio Princeps
of 2 poems of the poetess Sappho, the 'Hymn to Aphrodite',her only poem to survive in its
entirety, and of the touching 'Insomnia' fragment. (See Neue Pauly Suppl. 2 p. 535). We find
here also the Editio Princeps of 4 poems of the poet Alcaeus.
¶ Provenance: The printed bookplate is adorned with a monogram of the 3 intertwined
capitals H, J and L, below a crown with 5 pearls; on the title an oval stamp, depicting Saint
Peter ?, it reads 'Bibliothecae S. Petri Advingula'.
¶ Collation: *4, A-O4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130026. Euro 2500,-
ATHANASIUS. Athanasii dialogi V, de sancta Trinitate. Basilii libri IIII, adversus impium
Eunomium. Anastasii et Cyrilli compendiaria orthodoxae fidei explanatio. Ex interpretatione
Th. Bezae. Foebadi, sive Foebadii liber contra Arianos. Quae Athanasii, Anastasii & Cyrilli
sunt, & quae Foebadii, nunc primum eduntur. N.pl. (Geneva), excudebat Henricus Stephanus,
1570. 8vo. (14),24;431 p. 18th century vellum. 17.5 cm
¶ Hoffmann I, 387; Renouard, Estienne p. 133; Graesse I,243; Adams A 2091; Butterweck,
Athanasius Bibliographie, p. 64/65; Dibdin p. 196: scarce and estimable.
¶ Two morocco letterpieces on spine; borders of covers gilt; marbled endpapers, red edges;
nice copy.
¶ Lacking the last blank in the first preliminary gathering; the Opusculum of Foebadius is not
bound at the end, but immediately after the praefatio.
¶ Editiones principes. Renouard tells that the Manuscript of the Athanasius was bought in
Geneva by Henri Estienne from a Greek visitor, and that the other works were found in the
library of Germain Colladon by P. Pithou, and were handed over to Estienne. Henri Estienne,
1528-1598, the scholar/publisher who ruined himself over the publication of the Thesaurus
Linguae Graecae (1572), and his Plato (1578). Theodorus Beza, 1519-1605, a Calvinist
theologian who became for nine years professor of Greek at Lausanne. He is best known for
his Latin translation of the New Testament, his critical Greek edition of the New Testament,
and for being the founder of the University of Geneva. Athanasius, 295-373 AD, is the most
famous of the Alexandrian bishops, and adversary of Arian. Because of his struggle with the
Arians Athanasius was banished for 17 years. In his works he fiercely defends the dogmata of
the church against heretics like Arian.
¶ Collation: §8 (-§8) a8 b4 A-2C8 2D-2E4 (2E4 verso blank)
Photographs Booknumber 120334. Euro 1000,-
ATHANASIUS.- Nove considerazioni sopra la vita di S. Antonio abate descritta da S.
Atanasio, opera d'un religioso della compagnia di Gesu'. Per eccitare, ed accrescere la
divozione a detto Santo. Roma, per Antonio Rossi, 1730. 8vo. 135 p., 1 engraved plate
depicting Saint Antonius at full lengh. Brown morocco. 18 cm
¶ Rare. Butterweck, Athanasius Bibliographie, p. 92; only 1 copy in KVK, which mentions a
printer's device on the title; our copy however does not show a printer's device on the title,
only a tiny woodcut ornament.
¶ Probably an Italian binding. Back gilt, with 5 raised bands; covers decorated with a large
gilt floral border; 2 edges gilt.
¶ Cover worn at extremities; corners of covers heavily bumped; front joint starting to split at
foot of spine; right lower corner of first 9 leaves slightly waterstained; foxed throughout.
¶ Antonius is the earliest known hermit (251-356). On the plate he is strolling through a
forest, reading the bible; at his feet and in the distance 'Antonius-swines', food for the poor;
in the Middle Ages Antonius became Saint of the sick, and helper of the poor.
¶ Collation: A-H8 (plate after A6) I4 (I4 blank)
Photographs Booknumber 130066. Euro 145,-
AURELIUS VICTOR, SEXTUS. Sexti Aurelii Victoris Historia Romana, cum notis integris
D. Machanei, E. Vineti, A. Schotti, J. Gruteri, nec non excerptis F. Sylburgii & A. Fabri filiae,
curante J. ARNTZENIO. Amsterdam, Utrecht, apud Janssonio Waesbergios, Jacobum à
Poolsum, 1733. 4to. Frontispiece, XLVI,668,134 p., 1 engraved plate, numerous engr. coins in
the text. Vellum 25.5 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,1136: 'Neue Recension. Dem Text liegt Schott's Ausg. zum Grunde; des
Herausgebers eigene Bemerkungen sind von Werth'; Brunet 5,1178: 'édition la plus estimée';
Dibdin 1,343: ''an elaborate performance', 'the edition is indispensable to the collector's
library'. Spoelder p. 579: 's-Gravenhage 4.
¶ Details: Prize copy, Back with 5 raised bands, and gilt with floral motives; borders of
covers gilt, gilt coat of arms of The Hague on both covers; frontispiece: Roman soldiers
around a statue of Roma; title in red and black; printer's device on title engraved by J.
Goeree: 'Virtutis Gloria Merces'; 1 plate showing 9 coins; many engraved coins in the text.
¶ Condition: Prize gone; vellum soiled; gilt fading; small piece of vellum on frontcover gone;
paper partly age-toned.
¶ Note: Sextus Aurelius Victor, ca. 320-ca. 390 A.D., historian of the Roman Empire. He
published his work ca. 361 A.D., the year of the death of the emperor Julian Apostata, who
admired Victor, and appointed him to praefectus of Pannonia Secunda. In late antiquity his
work was combined by an unknown redactor with 2 other histories to make a continuous
history, the socalled 'Historia Romana', from Augustus to 360. This combined work passed
down through the ages under the name of Sextus Aurelius Victor. His approach is biographic,
and his stylistic example is the Roman historian Sallustius. His contemporary Ammianus
Marcellinus praises his sobre mindedness, his 'sobrietas'. The Dutch classical scholar Jan, or
Johannes Arntzenius was born in 1702 and died in 1759 in Franeker, where he was professor
of Eloquentia and Historia since 1743. In 1726 he produced a dissertation 'De nuptiis inter
fratrem et sororem'. He also edited the Panegyricus of Pliny (Amst. 1738), the Disticha
Catonis (Utrecht 1735), Pacatus Drepanius (Amst. 1753), and Sedulius (Leeuwarden 1761).
(Van der Aa 1,393/4).
¶ Provenance: on front flyleaf in pencil: 'Kuiper, Valeriusplein 5'.
¶ Collation: *-6*4, A-4Q4 4R4 (minus 4R4) 4S-5H4 5I2 (in gathering 4R (in the index) 4R4
has been cancelled).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140100. Euro 320,-
BASILIUS. Basilii Magni Caesariensium in Cappadocia Antistitis sanctissimi Opera plane
divina, variis e locis sedulo collecta & accuratione ac impensis I. Badii Ascensii recognita &
coimpressa, quorum Index proxima pandetur charta. (Paris), Jodocus Badius, 1520. Folio.
(10),178 leaves. H.calf. 30 cm
¶ Hoffman p. 412; Renouard II,145/6; Moreau 1511-1520: 2246; not in Brunet, or Ebert.
¶ 19th century binding. Back gilt, and with a red morocco letterpiece; marbled
leather-lookalike paper on covers; marbled endpapers; title with woodcut borders with
allegorical scenes & fable animals; in the heart of the title a large woodcut printer's device
depicting the 'prelum Ascensianum'; the date, 1520 is repeated in the impressum on the last
page.
¶ Cover worn at extremities; front joint starting to crack; old ownership entry on title; right
& left lower corner of title skillfully restored; occasional old ink marginalia; margins, or part
of the margins of ca. 8 leaves have been repaired skillfully. Two small, not irritating
wormholes in the preliminary leaves; the last page is skillfully mounted; the 2 leaves with the
'epistola nuncupatoria' by J. Argyropulus, have erroneously been bound by the binder
immediately between leaf II & III.
¶ Jodocus Badius, 1462-1535, was an influential scholar and a pioneer of the printing
industry. He teached Latin & Greek in Lyon. His Parisian firm became famous for its
Erasmus and Budé editions. This is the second Latin translation of Basilius, 'opera et studio
Jacobi Fabri Stapulensis'. The first one dates from Rome 1515. The editor Jacobus Faber
Stapulensis (Jacques Lefèvre d'Étaples) is best known for his translation of the New
Testament into French, which became the basis of all subsequent Bible translations into
French. Only a few other works of Basilius had been published before 1520; the translators
mentioned are Johannes Argyropulus, Georgius Trapezuntius, Raffaele Maffei & Rufinus
Aquileiensis; the book contains also a translation of the 'Monodia Gregorii Nazianzeni in
Magnum Basilium'.
¶ Provenance: written below the engraving on the title: ex libris Missionariorum a Sto
Spiritu. Ownership entry of one De la Bournée in lower margin.
¶ Collation: A10 (A9 & A10 misbound), A-X8 Y6 Z4 (Z4 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 88152. Euro 1400,-
BEDA VENERABILIS. Homiliae Venerabilis Bedae (...) Aestiuales de tempore, item &
Sanctis, nunc denuo summa diligentia restitutae. Adiectis aliquot Homiliis eiusdem hactenus
desideratis. Coloniae (Cologne), excudebat I. Gymnicus, 1541. 8vo. (16),625 (recte 624) p.
Calf over wooden boards. 17 cm
¶ VD16 B 1433; not in Brunet.
¶ Back with 3 thick raised bands; cover blindstamped: three flowers (roses?) surrounded by
borders depicting Venus, Lucretia & Judith. Brass clasps on both covers, the brass catches
are however gone.
¶ Back rubbed; front joint partly cracked; scratches on covers; corners bumped; title slightly
soiled; 2 small tears in margins of title; the margins of the paper of the second leaf thin and
showing defects, not affecting text.
¶ This is the second edition of the homilies by Beda, 672/3-735, published by Gymnicus in
Cologne. The first edition dates from 1534.
¶ Collation: *8 A-2Q8 (2Q8 verso blank)
Photographs Booknumber 120337. Euro 680,-
BEDA VENERABILIS. Homiliae Venerabilis Bedae (...) Hyemales, quadragesimales de
tempore, item & Sanctis, nunc denuo summa diligentia restitutae. Adiectis aliquot Homiliis
eiusdem hactenus desideratis. Coloniae (Cologne), I. Gymnicus excudebat, 1541. 8vo.
(16),699,(3) p. Calf. 16 cm
¶ VD 16 B 1432; not in Brunet.
¶ Back with 4 thick raised bands; both covers blindstamped: floral borders, surrounding a
medallion flanked by two angels; the medallion has in the centre the portrait of a bearded
man; around this head: 'ADRIANUS VAN HOOLWICK 1528'; Van Hoolwick probably was a
Flemish or Dutch bookbinder. In the University Library of Amsterdam the remains of a
similar binding are preserved. (See P. Verheyden: Een band van Adrianus van Hoolwick, in
Tijdschrift voor Bibliotheek en Boekwezen, 5 (1907) p. 39/41).
¶ Cover rubbed & scratched; corners bumped; front pastedown worn; leather loosening on
both right fore edges; stamps on front flyleaf.
¶ Beda, 672/3-735, was one of the most influential medieval writers. His Latinity, says
Lehmann is excellent (Macquire 1977 p. 100). This is the second edition of this homilies
published by Gymnicus in Cologne. The first edition dates from 1534.
¶ Provenance: Adrianus van Hoolwick. Stamp of the Bibliotheca Warmondana on front
flyleaf.
¶ Collation: *8 A-2V8 2X8 (-2X8)
Photographs Booknumber 120216. Euro 780,-
BERNARDINUS SENENSIS. (BERNARDINUS OF SIENA) Sancti Bernardini Senensis
... Opera omnia, synoptibus ornata, postillis illustrata, necnon variis tractatibus, & eximiis,
praecipue in Apocalypsim, commentariis locupleta, opera et labore R.P. Joannis DE LA
HAYE Parisini. Cum indicibus locupletissimis. Editio novissima, Lugdunensi postrema
emendatior, & nitidior. Venetiis, in aedibus Andreae Poletti, 1745. Folio. 5 vols. in 4:
57,(7),351,(94); (8),476,(62); (12),489,(30); (8),278,(32);(6),129,(9) p. Contemporary boards.
38 cm
¶ Brunet 1,796; not in Ebert.
¶ Titles in red & black; IHS vignette in the middle of titles; the half title of volume 1 has been
replaced by a contemporary full-page engraving of Bernardinus at full length.
¶ Covers very scuffed, especially at the extremities; stamp on title; partly foxed; waterstain in
the lower margin of the last volume.
¶ Saint Bernardinus, 1380-1444, was a famous wandering missionary preacher and a
religious reformer. In Siena he joined the Fratres Minores. Bernardinus became so widely
popular that he acquired enemies, who accused him of heresy. This edition of Jean de La
Haye (et alii) was published in 1635 in Paris, and was repeated in 1750 in Lyon, and in
Venice in 1745. Jean de La Haye (1593-1661) was a French Franciscan preacher and
Biblical scholar.
¶ Collation: vol. 1: a-d6 (-a1, replaced by the engraved plate) e8 A-2C6 2D-2H4, †-11†4,
12†4 (-12†4); vol. 2: a4 A-2N6 2O-2R4 2S6, †-8†4 (-8†4); vol. 3: *6 A-2P6 2Q-2Y4; vol. 4:
*4 A-X6 Y-2D4; vol. 5: A-L6
Photographs Booknumber 71181. Euro 450,-
CASSIODORUS. Hystoria Tripertita. Habes candissime lector Hystoriam Tripertitam
Cassiodori Senatoris viri Dei de regimine Ecclesie primitive; que antea quamplurimis scatebat
erroribus adamussim emendatam, pristineque integritati restitutam. (Lyon, Jacques Giunta),
1526. 8vo. (126 unnumbered leaves). Modern half vellum. 18,5 cm
¶ Baudrier VI,122; not in Schweiger, nor Brunet, or Ebert.
¶ Woodcut borders on title; title in red & black; Printer's device of Jacques Giunta, and a red
Florentine 'fleur de lis' on title; numerous woodcut initials.
¶ Paper slightly browning; lower margin very slightly waterstained; occasional old ink
underlinings and annotations.
¶ The Historia tripartita of Cassiodorus (490-590) is a history of the church, with excerpts
from the church historians Theodoretus, Socrates and Sozomenus in Latin translation;
Cassiodorus wanted to make their works servicable to monks. 'The Historia Tripartita is a
hasty composition, teeming with errors and contradictions, but nevertheless much used
throughout the Middle Ages as a manual of history'. (Catholic Encyclopedia, s.v.
Cassiodorus). It was first published in 1472.
¶ Collation: A-Q8 (Q7 & Q8 blank)
Photographs Booknumber 130038 . Euro 1200,-
CATO & VARRO. Methodus rustica Catonis atq. Varronis praeceptis aphoristicis per locos
communes digestis a Th. Zvingero typice delineata & illustrata. Basel (Basileae), Petri Pernae
opera atque impensa, n.d. (1567). 8vo. (XXIV),494,(2 blank),(22) p. Overlapping vellum 19 cm
¶ Ref: VD16 C 1580; Schweiger 2,75.
¶ Details: 2 thongs laced through cover; woodcut printer's mark on title: a woman holding a
oil lamp, motto: 'Verbum tuum lucerna pedibus'. Occasional woodcut initials.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled and wrinkled; small hole in the back and in the frontcover; front
endpapers renewed in 19th century; 19th century annotations concerning Zwinger, Cato &
Varro on front pastedown and recto of the front flyleaf; title slightly soiled; small fold in right
lower corner of the title; small stain at the bottom of the title.
¶ Theodor Zwinger, 1533-1588, or Theodorus Zuingerus, also spelled as Zwingerus, or
Zvingerus, was of humble descent. He studied philosophy in Paris under Petrus Ramus.
Supported by the printer/bookdealer Perna he later went to Padua, where he studied medicin
for 6 years. After his promotion in 1559 he returned to his hometown Basel, and was
appointed professor of Greek and Moral philosophy. In 1580 he became also professor of
Medicin. He is best known for his editions of the Nicomachean Ethics of the Greek
philosopher Aristotle, which he published in 1566 & 1588. (Griechischer Geist aus Basler
Pressen, no. 127 and 128). He produced also a kind of encyclopedia which was much admired
in his time, 'Theatrum vitae humanae', Basel 1565. As a physician and logician he published
his thoughts about the agricultural works of the Roman authors Cato (234-149 B.C.) and
Varro (116-27 B.C). He tries to analyse their opinions, and show their structures in
systematic tables, like he had previously done with Aristotle. At the end he publishes the texts
of Cato and Varro on agriculture, a fact that escaped all known bibliographies. In vol. 1, p.
CXXXIX of the Biponti edition of the 'Scriptores Rei Rusticae' edited by J.M. Gesner,
1671-1761, it is stated that the text of Cato follows the edition of P. Victorius (1543), and the
text of Varro is that of J.J. Scaliger, 1565). For Zwinger see ADB 45,543/4, where this title is
omitted. It is however mentioned in Zedler 64,862/4.
¶ Collation: alfa8, beta4, a-z8, A-I8 K4 (minus K4) (p. 285-288 blank, at the end of the 'Artis
rusticuae methodus', and before 'M. Cato De re rustica' )
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130040. Euro 650,-
CHRONICON PASCHALE. PASCHALION, seu Chronicon Paschale a mundo condito ad
Heraclii Imperatoris annum vicesimum. Opus hactenus Fastorum Siculorum nomine
laudatum, deinde Chronicae Temporum Epitomes, ac denique Chronici Alexandrini lemmate
vulgatum; nunc tandem auctius et emendatius prodit cum nova latina versione & notis
chronicis ac historicis, cura et studio Caroli Du Fresne, D. Du Cange. Parisiis, e Typographia
Regia, 1688. Folio. (20),52,614,(26) p. Early 19th century boards. 46,5 x 32 cm
¶ Neue Pauly 2,1168; LMA 2,1953/4 both s.v. Chronicon Paschale; Brunet I,1435 & 1859;
Ebert 3221,21.
¶ Dark blue spine with a red letterpiece and gilt fillets; wide uncut margins, thick paper;
engraved printer's device of the Typographia Regia on the title; 4 beautiful engraved
headpieces, 2 large initials, 2 engravings in the text; Greek text and Latin translation
juxtaposed.
¶ Cover worn, esp. at extremities; corners bumped; paper on covers grazed at places;
letterpiece on the back damaged; some gatherings slightly browning.
¶ The Chronicon Paschale was compiled between 631 and 641 by a clergyman in the time of
the emperor Herakleitos. Because the compiler is very interested in establishing the date of
Eastern, Du Cange called it the Chronicon Paschale. The chronology starts with Adam, and
ends in 628, where the manuscript breaks off. From 602 onward the compiler was eyewitness
of the important events of his days. The historical data and the use of documents, records and
charters make this book one of the most important sources of Greek christian chronology.
Brunet mentiones that this work was number 4 of the series Corpus historiae byzantinae
scriptores. Ebert however says that this is number 21 of the series. C. du Fresne du Cange,
1610-1688, best known for his large glossary on Medieval Latin, 'Glossarium ad scriptores
Mediae & Infimae Latinitatis', was one of the greatest lexicographers of France, and his work
in this field still remains unsurpassed. His work on byzantine history is best illustrated by his
Historia Byzantina of 1680, and his edition of Ville-Hardouin's History of the Latin conquest
of Constantinople, of 1657.
¶ Provenance: Ex libris en codicibus Episcopi Brugensis XIX, 1863.
¶ Collation: *6 (*1 blank) 2*4, â4 ê4 î4 ô4 û4, 2â4 2ê2, A-4L4
Photographs Booknumber 83760. Euro 900,-
CHRYSOSTOMUS,JOHANNES. Dialogus D. Ioannis Chrysostomi de Episcopatu &
sacerdotio, Germano Brixio Antissiodorensi interprete. Marburg, apud Eucharium
Cervicornum, 1537. Small 8vo. 207,(1) p. 19th century full calf. 16,5 cm
¶ VD16 J461; not in Ebert; not in Brunet.
¶ Printer's device on the title; woodcut coat of arms of Hessen on the verso of the title and on
the verso of the last leaf; 19th century blind ruled binding.
¶ Name cut from the blank upper margin of the title, and replaced by a strip of paper; some
old ink underlinings and annotations; hole in the outer margin of the last leaf repaired with
paper, not affecting text or engraving.
¶ This dialogue is one of the most read and most printed works of Chrysostomus. It was
written 10 years after his ordination to bishop in 373. The partner in this dialogue is
Chrysostomus' friend Basilius Magnus. The discussion is about the episcopate and
priesthood. The Latin translation is by the French humanist Germanus Brixius (Germain de
Brie), 1490-1538, pupil of the Greek scholar J. Lascaris, and later secretary to the bishop of
Albi. He was also secretary of Queen Anne, second wife of Henry VIII. He is best known for
the literary argument he had with Thomas More. They exchanged quarrelsome epigrams. The
quarrel was ended by Erasmus, friend of both humanists. The printer Eucharius Hirtzhorn
(Cervicornus) worked in Cologne since 1517 and in Marburg from 1535 until 1538. He
printed scholarly editions of Greek and Latin classics. He is well known for the beauty and
the clarity of his types and the quality of his paper. His printer's device shows 3 lilies rising
from a thorn-bush, above the lilies a motto: sicut lilium inter spinas. (See for Hirtzhorn:
Rudolf Schmidt: Deutsche Buchhändler. Deutsche Buchdrucker, 1905)
¶ Collation: A-N8
Photographs Booknumber 120215. Euro 425,-
CICERO. La république de Cicéron, d'après le texte inédit, récemment découvert et
commenté par M. MAI, avec une traduction française, un discours préliminaire, et des
dissertations historiques, par M. VILLEMAIN. Paris, Michaud, 1823. 12mo. 3 vols.:
(2),148,216; (2),314; (2),292 p. H.calf 17 cm
¶ Ref: cf. Schweiger 210.
¶ Details: Bound in the 19th century by Robert Seton, bookbinder, Edinburgh. Backs gilt and
with 5 raised bands; in the second & third compartment a red & brown shield; red edges.
¶ Condition: Covers worn at extremities, especially on the joints; head of spines slightly
scuffed; some foxing.
¶ Note: De re publica is a dialogue on Roman politics by the Roman politician and author
Cicero. The six books were written between 54 and 51. Large parts of the text are missing:
especially from the 4th and the 5th book only minor fragments survived. The dialogue was
discovered on a palimpsest of the Vatican Library in 1822 by the Cardinal Angelo Mai. He
published the editio princeps, with some help of the Prussian scholar B.G. Niebuhr in the
same year in Rome. (Sandys III,80). In the following years a host of editions of the text,
commentaries and translations were published, especially in Germany. Abel-François
Villemain, 1790 - 1870, like Cicero a politician and author. He was appointed professor of
eloquence at the Sorbonne. Schweiger mentions only the octavo-set in two volumes.
¶ Provenance: On front flyleaf of the first vol.: 'Edwin L. Pease, in memoriam 1859'. On the
rear pastedown of first vol.: 'Bought at The Hague 3 volumes, fl 75,= (1973) S.P. MacLeod
(14-11-1921 R'dam) The Hague'. Ex libris stamp of S. Macleod on front flyleaf of third vol.
¶ Collation: pi1, 1-15/12, 16/2; pi1, 1-13/12, 14/1; pi1, 1-12/12, 13/2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120408. Euro 95,-
CICERO. La république de Cicéron, d'après le texte inédit, récemment découvert et
commenté par M. MAI, avec une traduction française, un discours préliminaire, et des
dissertations historiques, par M. VILLEMAIN. Paris, Michaud, 1823. 8vo. 2 vols. : (6,
including plate),64,395; (6, including folding plate),386, (16 stock list of the publisher
Michaud) p. Calf 20.5 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 1,210.
¶ Details: Nice binding. back gilt and with a red and a black morocco shield; borders of
covers gilt; inside dentelles gilt; endpapers marbled; the plate in vol. 1 depicts a group of
discussing philosophers; the folding plate shows parts of the palimpsest.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly worn at the extremities; some slight foxing.
¶ Note: De re publica is a dialogue on Roman politics by the Roman politician and author
Cicero. The six books were written between 54 and 51. Large parts of the text are missing:
especially from the 4th and the 5th book only minor fragments survived. The dialogue was
discovered on a palimpsest of the Vatican Library in 1822 by the Cardinal Angelo Mai. He
published the editio princeps, with some help of the Prussian scholar B.G. Niebuhr in the
same year in Rome. (Sandys III,80). In the following years a host of editions of the text,
commentaries and translations were published, especially in Germany. Abel-François
Villemain, 1790 - 1870, like Cicero a politician and author. He was appointed professor of
eloquence at the Sorbonne.
¶ Provenance: Small label on both front pastedowns: Mr. Fijens.
¶ Collation: pi2, plate, a-d8; 1-24/8; 25/6; pi2, plate; 1-23/8, 24/2, 25/8 (minus 25/8), chi8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130208. Euro 150,-
CICERO. Manuscript of 36 pages, containing lecture notes on the first 18 capita of the
'Laelius' of Cicero, a dialogue on friendship. No place, no date. Boards, 20 cm
¶ Details: The handwriting, which is first half of the 18th century, is hasty but very well
legible. The leaves were bound by pamphlet stitch, within plain grey boards.
¶ Condition: Right lower corner somewhat dog-eared; some small damage to the right lower
corner of about 12 pages, with the loss of some letters.
¶ The notes are from the hand of a Dutchman. They explain words, verbs, and syntax and
offer references to other works of Cicero and other writers, especially Nepos. Regularly Latin
expressions and phrases have been translated into Dutch.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130043. Euro 100,-
CICERO. M. Tullii Ciceronis Epistolarum libri XVI ad Familiares ut vulgo vocantur, ex
recensione Ioannis Georgii Graevii, cum ejusdem animadversionibus, et notis integris Petri
Victorii, Paulii Manutii, Hier. Ragazonii, D. Lambini, F. Ursini, nec non selectis Io. Fr.
Gronovii, & aliorum. Amsterdam & Leiden, apud Danielem Elsevirium, & apud Hackios,
1676 - 1677. 8vo. 2 vols: (1:) (22),506 (recte 508);434;78. (2:) 468,416,(104) p., frontispiece,
portrait. Vellum 20 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,162: ' Sauber und sehr gesucht'; Dibdin 1,423: 'beautifully and accurately
printed' and 'class in the best variorum sets of Cicero's works'; Moss 1,329: 'the most correct
and convenient one yet published'; Ernesti, Bibl. Lat. 1773, p.174; Willems 1525; Berghman
2023; Rahir 1655; Ebert 4429.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through covers; red morocco shields on both backs; printers' device
of the Elzeviers on first title; printers' device of the Hackii on the second title; frontispiece:
Cicero at home, writing a letter; at the end of the preliminary leaves an engraved bust of
Cicero, at its foot: 'Romae apud Cyriacum Mattaeium in marmore'.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly soiled; head & tail of spine with some wear; front hinge of first
volume somewhat cracking; gathering Bb has erroneously been bound behind gathering Ff.
¶ Note: Johann George Greffe, or Graeve, better known as Johannes Georgius Graevius,
(1632-1703), was of German origin. He went to the Dutch republic to study classics. He later
was appointed professor at Duisburg, then at Deventer, and finally at Utrecht, where he was
the last 42 years of his life a star of the first order which adorned its University. He limited
himself mainly to writers of Latin prose, and primarily to Cicero. He also edited Roman
historians. (Van der Aa 7,353/58, and Sandys 2,327/8). Graevius based his text on the best
edition available, that of Petrus Victorius, 1499-1585, which was published in 1558 ('Ad
editionem Victorii nostra quoque potissimum fuit conformata'). He deviated from this text,
when 'ratio' and 'codices' convinced him otherwise; Graevius says that he used for his edition
4 old manuscripts. Furthermore he collected here the 'interpretationes integras' of the most
important learned commentators. First of all the commentary of Paulus Manutius, 1512-1574,
which fills in the first volume 434 pages.
¶ Provenance: Small stamp on front flyleaf: 'Fürstlich-Starhemberg'sche Familien Bibliothek,
Schloss Eferding'; Name on front flyleaf: 'G. Starkenberg'. Faint name on the verso of title:
'Jacobus Snidershoff' (?) 'Schloss Starhemberg', also known as 'Schloss Eferding' adorns the
centre of the Austrian city of Eferding, it has been in the possession of the Starhemberg family
for centuries. Due to financial difficulties a part of the library had to be auctioned in 1956.
See for the fate of this library and the mansion Wikipedia s.v. 'Schloss Starhemberg
(Eferding)'.
¶ Collation: Vol. I: *8 (incl. front.) 2*4 (minus 2*4), a-Aa8, Cc-Ee8, Bb8, Ff-Hh8 Ii6, a-dd8
ee1, a-e8 (minus e8 last blank). Vol II: A-Ff8 Gg2, a-ii8 kk4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130042. Euro 275,-
CLAUDIANUS. Cl. Claudiani Quae exstant. Nic. Heinsius Dan. Fil. recensuit ac notas
addidit, post primam editionem altera fere parte nunc auctiores. Accedunt selecta variorum
commentaria, accurante C.S.M.D. Amsterdam, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1665. 8vo. (XXVIII),
917,(15 index) p. Vellum 20 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,283/84; Dibdin 1,471: 'in fact the best Variorum edition'; Moss 1,377: 'a
very correct and valuable edition' and 'This is one of the very scarcest of the Variorum
editions'; Brunet 2,88; Ernesti, Bibl. Lat. 1774, 3,201: 'sed optima est ed. a. 1665'; Willems
1350: 'fort bien imprimé'; Spoelder, Enkhuizen 1, p. 554.
¶ Details: Prize copy, prize gone; 6 thongs laced through cover; gilt coat of arms of
Enkhuizen within blind ruled borders on both covers ; engraved title depicting the rape of
Proserpina, and the battle of the Giants against the gods; the notes are printed on the lower
half of the pages, below the text.
¶ Condition: Vellum varnished, resulting in a gleaming binding and a few brownish strokes;
gilt fading; 4 thongs on the front joint broken; all 4 ties gone; small bookplate on front
pastedown; name on front flyleaf.
¶ Note: This is the second edition of the works of the Roman poet Claudius Claudianus, by
Nicolaas Heinsius, 1620-1681, who was the only son of Daniel Heinsius. It was first
published in 1650. Nicolaas never held any academic post. Let us see what Sandys tells about
this genius: 'His practice in versification, his wide reading in classical and post-classical
Latin, and his knowledge of Greek literature made him an accomplished scholar. As a textual
critic he had acquired an extensive knowledge of various readings by his study of MSS'. And:
'In making his selection from the vast mass of variants, he was guided by a fine taste and a
sound judgement acquired by long experience'. And: 'His editions of the Latin poets laid the
foundation of the textual criticism of those authors, and he has thus obtained the title of
'sopitator poetarum Latinorum.' (Sandys 2,323/327). Heinsius consulted, he says in the
praefatio, for his first edition some 28 manuscripts, 'viginti enim & octo fere ad manum
fuerunt, ut vides'. Among these were 2 from the University Library of Leiden, and 2 from the
Bodleian. Also 2 that were in the possession of the successor of Plantin, the publisher
Balthasar Moretus, manuscripts that were originally used for the Plantin edition of Claudian
by Pulman (Antwerp, 1571). Heinsius rebukes Pulman for having neglected one of these,
which he calls 'insignis' and 'probus'. Pulman used it sluggishly 'oscitanter'. Heinsius
consulted also 3 manuscripts which the French librarian and collector of manuscripts
Alexander Petavius (Petau) send him, one of the Royal library, one of his own, and one owned
by J.A. de Thou (Thuanus). After his edition of 1650 Heinsius continued to consult during his
diplomatic travels through Europe 10 'bis quini' other excellent manuscripts containing texts
of Claudian. Heinsius gives in the new praefatio to this second edition, written 14 years after
the first edition, 'ante annos hosce plus minus quatuordenos' a dazzling account of the books
and manuscripts he consulted for the new edition. We also get a glimpse of the huge network
of scholarly friends of which Heisius was a member. This second edition was published, so
the title says, by Cornelis Schrevelius, who took his doctoral degree in Paris as a Doctor of
Medicine in 1627. Hence C.S.M.D., that is Cornelis Schrevelius Medicus Doctor. He taught
classics at the Schola Latina at Leiden, where he had been raised himself. In 1642 he
succeeded his father, Theodorus Schrevelius, as the rector (Moderator) of the school. He died
in 1664, a few days after having completed this edition of Claudian. He raised at least 11
kids, and fell victim to the then raging plague. (A.M. Coebergh van den Braak, Meer dan zes
eeuwen Leids Gymnasium, Leiden, 1988, p. 47/55; includes also his portrait). The
involvement of Schrevelius in publishing a new edition of Claudian was limited to the
necessary, but ungrateful task of the beast of burden. He did, so the 'typographus' (who must
be Daniel Elzevier) tells us in his short address to the reader, all that is necessary for a better
understanding of Claudian, producing excerpts from the commentaries and editions of the
best scholars.
¶ Provenance: An engraved armorial bookplate on upper pastedown of one Joshua Ruddock:
a crown, with an eagle on top of it. On the front flyleaf the name of Lennart Håkanson,
professor of Latin Literature at the Univ. of Uppsala, 1980-1987.
¶ Collation: *8 2*6, A-3M8 3N2
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130044. Euro 400,-
nummr[ 130046 ]
CLAUDIANUS. Cl. Claudiani Principum, Heroumque Poetae praegloriosissimi, Quae
exstant. C. Barthius ope XVII manuscriptorum exemplarium restituit; commentario multo
locupletiore, grammatico, critico, philologo, historico, philosophico, politicoque, ita
illustravit, ut Auctor pretiosissimus omni aetati, scholasticae, academicae, aulicae,
politicaeque, esse debeat ex commendato commendatissimus. Frankfurt, apud Joannem
Naumannum, Bibliop. Hamburgensem, 1650. 4to. (LXXVI, incl. title &
frontispiece),111,(1),1371,(1),(31,(1) corrigenda) p. Vellum 21 cm
¶ Ref: VD17 3:006469N; Schweiger 283; Dibdin: 'Barthius commentary is not only superior
to every work which preceded it, but has never been surpassed by any similar production';
Moss 1,376/7: 'rare, and held in considerable estimation'; Brunet 2,88; Ebert 4756; Ernesti,
Bibl. Lat. 3,201.
¶ Details:5 thongs laced through cover; frontispiece by Mubry, depicting the Roman emperor
Theodosius the Great and his 'Magister Militum' Stilicho, who guards 2 little boys, Honorius
and Arcadius; title in red and black; woodcut printer's mark on title, motto 'Superata tellus
sidera domat'; woodcut initials and headpieces.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; vellum loosened from fore ede of both boards; front board
slightly curved; front endpapers worn; old inscription and name on front flyleaf; name below
frontispiece; name and small stamp on title.
¶ Note: 1650 was a lucky year for the last important Roman poet Claudius Claudianus (ca.
400). In the same year Nicolaas Heinsius' edition of the works of Claudian was published.
Claudianus 'war ein sehr fruchtbarer, temperamentvoller Dichter und bietet reichen
historischen Stoff in rhetorischem Stil' (Buchwald, Tusculum-Lexikon, 3rd ed. p. 171/2). As
'tribunus et notarius' he acted as court poet for the emperor Theodosius, his general Stilicho,
and the emperor's sons Honorius and Arcadius. In 400 he was honoured with a bronze statue
on the Forum Trajanum in Rome. His work was widely read in the Middle Ages. The
humanists also placed him on the center stage. In the beginning of the 20th century
philologist lost interest, but since the rise of interest in late antiquity in the sixties, he is again
recognized nowadays as one of the great Roman poets. (NP., s.v. Claudianus). Caspar von
Barth, or Barthius, 1587-1658, was a child prodigy. He read a lot during his lifetime, but
seems to have known little. His specialty seems to have been hoarding material. In his youth,
in 1612, he published his first edition of Claudian. He republished it, with many corrections
and additions in 1650. The commentary is, says Schweiger, 'überladen'. The very weight of
this book, almost 2 kilo's, proves that he is right. For some Barthius was a charlatan, for
others a 'divinum ingenium'. Barthius 'war gelehrt, hatte viel gelesen und so auch in seinen
Schriften ausgespeichert, aber Ordnung, Klarheit und Schärfe lässt sich vermissen', is the
final judgment in ADB (Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 2, p. 101/2). This edition shows
however enough glimpses of genius to deserve the praise most bibliographers assigned to
him.
¶ Provenance: On the front flyleaf the name of Lennart Håkanson, professor of Latin
Literature at the Univ. of Uppsala, 1980-1987; 2 other names seem to point to Denmark.
Under the frontispiece in old ink: 'Axelii Julii Iv.(ari ?) F. Nobilis Dani Dno (Domino?) de
Wolstorp etc. Anno 1657'; in faint ink in the right margin of the frontispiece and on the title:
'J. Mundelstrup'.
¶ Collation: pi2 (front. & title), a6, b-e4 (minus the blank e4) f-i4 (minus i3 & i4), A-O4;
A-8L4 (minus 8L3 & 8L4), 8M-8P4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130046. Euro 750,-
CRISPINUS, JOHANNES. Io. Crispini Lexicon Graecolatinum. Nunc recens restitutum &
auctum, cui accessere novi & perutiles duo indices, quorum prior ex methodo ab Henr. Steph.
observata, voces simplices, compositas & derivatas, quae in Lexico sparsim leguntur in unum
veluti fasciculum congestas exhibet. Posterior est vocum Latinarum: quo tanquam Latino
Graeco Lexico studiosi uti poterunt. Coloniae Allobrogum (Genève), apud Ioannem Vignon,
1615. 4to. (14),(2 blank) p.; 1851 (recte 1856) columns; (31);(236;272 indices) p. H.cloth.
24.5 cm.
¶ Early 20th century binding: title with engraved borders; the lexicon is in 2 columns a page,
the indices have 4 columns.
¶ Cover scuffed & worn at extremities; the cloth has been covered by the binder with thick
paper to give the back the appearance of being made of vellum; the result is disappointing,
because some of this paper is wearing away; 2 old and illegible ownership entries are written
near the upper margin of the title; title slightly thumbed; some foxing; occasional small
inkspots; nearly invisible very pinpoint wormhole near the upper margin of the first 180 p.;
outer edge of some pages of the second index are chipping; bookplate on the inside of the
frontcover.
¶ Jean Crespin, 1520-1572, was an important printer/scholar in Geneva during the third
quarter of the 16th century. He was an expert on the Greek & Latin languages, and first
published his Lexicon Graecolatinum in 1554. Several editions followed. This 1615 edition
has features in common with the edition of 1566, i.e. the same 3 introductory poems, the same
praefatio in Greek by Crispinus, and it has the same number of appendices (short works
meant to help the user of the lexicon, on dialects, 'verba anomalia' etc.) with more or less the
same titles. The lexicon of 1566 was an abridged version 'plus maniable' and 'plus
économique' in quarto of a big 2 volume edition in folio, which was published in 1562. The
first index is for Greek; the second index has Latin lemmata, in order to make it possible to
use the lexicon for translation from Latin into Greek (Cf. G.-F. Gilmont, Bibliographie des
éditions de Jean Crespin, 1550-1572. Verviers, 1981).
¶ Collation: q8 (q8 blank) A-3O8 2A-2O8 2P4 2Q2 2R-3K8.
Photographs Booknumber 140082. Euro 150,-
CURTIUS RUFUS. Historia Alexandri Magni, cum notis selectiss. Variorum, Raderi,
Freinshemii, Loccenii, Blancardi etc. Editio novissima cui accessit locorum difficiliorum
interpretatio. Amsterdam, ex typographia Blauiana, sumptibus Societatis, 1684. 8vo.
(IV),86,(44),818,(I) p., engraved title, 1 folding map & 1 engraved plate. Vellum. 20 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger p 321; Brunet 2.450; Spoelder p. 486, Amsterdam 4.
¶ Details: Prize copy, the prize is however gone; 6 thongs laced through cover; Back with gilt
fillets; covers with double fillet borders, the gilt coat of arms of Amsterdam in the center, and
gilt cornerpieces; engraved title: Alexander on horseback, crushing an ennemy and
accompanied by a flying Fama; the plate depicts the 'fons solis', a fountain in the Egyptian
oasis of the temple of Ammon, cool at midday and warm at the rising and setting of the sun.
Alexander visited this famous oracle in order to obtain an answer concerning the divinity of
his origin.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; gilt on the back faded away; cover worn at the extremes; the
right margins of the first 8 gatherings waterstained; both pastedowns worn; the last page of
the index is loose, and has thumbed and chipping edges; the slightly waterstained map is also
loose and its edges are thumbed.
¶ Note: This is a typical Variorum edition. It offers a 'textus receptus' which is widely
accepted, accompanied with the commentary and the annotations of various specialists,
taken, or excerpted from earlier useful, normative or renewing editions. Editions like these,
'cum notis Variorum' never broke new ground. The production of these sometimes overloaded
'dustbins' of knowledge was the specialty of Dutch scholars of the 17th and 18th century. The
compilers seldom were great scholars, but often hard working schoolmasters. Their
involvement in publishing a new edition was limited to the necessary, but ungrateful task of
the beast of burden. In a Variorum edition of Claudianus published by Elzevier in 1665 we
get a glimpse of such a division of labour. There the 'typographus' tells the reader that a 'vir
diligentissimus' the schoolmaster Cornelius Schrevelius, excerpted from the best sources all
that was necessary for a good understanding of the text. 'Quod ad praestantissimi poetae
intellectum pertineret, ex optimis Doctissimorum Virorum' follows a number of names of
Claudianus editors and commentators, 'aliorumque, qui antea in eo illustrando elaborarunt,
notis & commentariis selectissima quaeque excerpsit'. As to the Curtius edition on offer here:
we have compared this anonymously published edition of Blaeu with the Elzevier edition of
Curtius Rufus of 1664, and found out that the text is an almost exact copy. Blaeu used for the
engraved title even the plate of the previously published edition. Blaeu only erased the name
of the editor, which is, as it happens, Cornelius Schrevelius, and instructed an engraver to
replace the name by: 'Editio novissima, cui accessit locorum difficiliorum interpretatio'. This
was done to fool the public. The promised explanation of difficult places (placed between the
text at the top of the page and the 'notis variorum' at the lower half), is very scant, obvious
and redundant. The rest is the same. The text of Curtius Rufus is preceded by a rather strange
philological accomplishment, a feat which was much admired by his contemporaries, the
endeavour to repair the loss of the first 2 books of the 'Historia Alexandri Magni'. This new
Latin text was produced earlier by the German classicist Johannes Casper Freinsheim,
1608-1660, in his edition of 1640. Moss declares that this supplemented text is 'scarcely
descernible from that of Q. Curtius'.
¶ Collation: *2, a-h8 i2 (i1 loose, minus i2); A-3E8 3F2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130045. Euro 190,-
CURTIUS RUFUS. Q. Curtii Rufi Historia Alexandri Magni. Cum notis selectiss. Variorum,
Raderi, Freinshemii, Loccenii, Blancardi, &c. Editio accuratissima. Accurante C.S.M.D.
Amsterdam, ex officina Elzeviriana, 1664. (IV),93,46;751 p. fold. map, and folding plate.
Mottled calf 19.5 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,320; Willems 1325; Berghman 2054; Rahir 1369; Moss 548; Dibdin 375.
¶ Details: Beautiful binding; back with 5 raised bands and panelled gilt with repeating floral
motives; in the center of the compartments gilt birds visit a bunch of flowers; brown morocco
letterpiece in second compartment; all 3 edges of both boards gilt; edges of the bookblock
died red; endpapers marbled; engraved title, depicting a world conquering Alexander on
horseback, trampling his enemy Darius. He is accompanied by a flying Fama, who blows her
horn; the plate depicts the 'fons solis', a fountain in the Egyptian oasis of the temple of
Ammon, cool at midday and warm at the rising and setting of the sun. Alexander visited this
famous oracle in order to obtain an answer concerning the divinity of his origin; the map
shows the triumphal march of Alexander through Egypt and Asia.
¶ Condition: Fine; some slight rubbing on frontcover, some light foxing.
¶ Note: This is a typical Variorum edition. It offers a 'textus receptus' which is widely
accepted, accompanied with the commentary and the annotations of various specialists,
taken, or excerpted from earlier useful, normative or renewing editions. Editions like these,
'cum notis Variorum', were useful, but never broke new ground. The production of these
sometimes overloaded 'dustbins' of knowledge was the specialty of Dutch scholars of the 17th
and 18th century. The compilers seldom were great scholars, but often hard working
schoolmasters. Their involvement in publishing a new edition was limited to the necessary,
but ungrateful task of the beast of burden. In a Variorum edition of Claudianus published by
the same Elzevier a year later, we get a glimpse of such a division of labour. There the
'typographus', i.e. Louis and/or Daniel Elzevier, tells the reader that a 'vir diligentissimus' the
schoolmaster Cornelius Schrevelius, excerpted from the best sources all that was necessary
for a good understanding of the text. 'Quod ad praestantissimi poetae intellectum pertineret,
ex optimis Doctissimorum Virorum' follows a number of names of Claudianus editors and
commentators, 'aliorumque, qui antea in eo illustrando elaborarunt, notis & commentariis
selectissima quaeque excerpsit'. Quintus Curtius Rufus, probably first cent. A.D., is the author
of the only surviving monography on Alexander the Great in Latin. He was an historian
enough to use sources, which drew from different traditions, conscientiously. His aim was not
to write great literature, but his 'Historia' certainly possesses great narrative qualities,
acquired by a thorough knowledge of the epic and historiographic tradition, and a training in
Roman rhetoric. (NP, s.v. Curtius). This work, consisting of 10 books, did not survive in its
entirety, the first 2 books are lost. Now, the text of Curtius Rufus is preceded here by a rather
strange philological accomplishment by the German scholar Johannes Casper Freinsheim,
1608-1660. He endeavoured to repair the loss of the 2 lost books by a composition of his own,
a feat which was much admired by his contemporaries'. He published this new text earlier in
his edition of 1640. Moss declares that this supplemented text is 'scarcely descernible from
that of Q. Curtius'. This Variorum edition of Curtius Rufus was, as it happens, produced by
the above mentioned Cornelis Schrevelius, 1608 - 1664, who took his doctoral degree in Paris
as a Doctor of Medicine in 1627. Hence C.S.M.D. on the title, that is 'Cornelis Schrevelius
Medicus Doctor'. He was Rector of the Schola Latina at Leiden.
¶ Provenance: name in ballpoint on the front flyleaf of Lennart Håkanson, professor of Latin
Literature at the Univ. of Uppsala, 1980-1987.
¶ Collation: pi2, a-h8 i4 k2; A-3A8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130180. Euro 340,-
CURTIUS RUFUS. Q. Curtii Rufi De rebus Alexandri Magni historia, supplementis
Freinshemii aucta, commentariisque Chr. Cellarii, ac indicibus, & figuris aeneis inlustrata.
The Hague (Hagae Comitum), typis Alberts & vander Kloot, 1727. 8vo. 2 vols:
(XLII),392,(XIX); (IV),357,(XVIII) p., 2 frontispieces. Mottled calf 16 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,323, see also Schweiger 328; Dibdin 2,376 s.v. Cellarii; Ebert 5555; cf.
Brunet 2,451.
¶ Details: Backs with 5 raised bands, and panelled gilt with floral motives; brown morocco
shield in second compartment; endpapers marbled; 2 frontispieces, both originally belonging
to the edition of the French translation, published by the same publisher in the same year; the
frontispiece depicts a triumphant Alexander on horseback, trampling his enemy Darius; title
in red & black; engraved architectural ornament on the title; green book markers; good
paper, well printed.
¶ Condition: Bindings worn at the extremities; backs slightly rubbed; head of spine of the first
volume very slightly damaged; 2 names on the title; lacking the engraved plates announced
on the title.
¶ Note: The publishing firm of Alberts & Vander Kloot produced in 1727 three different
Curtius Rufus editions. For each of them they probably had a different kind of customer in
mind. (1:) For the scholar/student and the gentleman well versed in Latin they published a
Latin only edition. The title is: 'Q. Curtii Rufi De rebus Alexandri Magni historia,
supplementis Freinshemii aucta, commentariisque Chr. Cellarii, ac indicibus, & figuris
aeneis inlustrata'. (2:) For the same clientele and the less well versed gentleman they
published an edition of the Latin text, with an opposing French translation. The title of this
second category is: 'Quinte Curce, De la vie et des actions d'Alexandre le Grand. De la
traduction de Mr. De Vaugelas, avec les Supplemens, de Freinshemius traduits par M. Du
Rier. Latin & François'. (3:) And for those who could not read Latin, but were interested in
Classics or Alexander the Great, they published a French translation only edition. The title is
the same as 2, but without the statement 'Latin & François'. To complicate matters even more,
the publisher also sold copies to people who could afford a book with engraved plates, and to
those less well to do, who could do without the plates. Our copy is an example of the first
listed here, but without the plates. It appears that, with so much possibilities at hand, the
printer erroneously combined for a number of copies the Latin title with the frontispiece for
the French translation. Quintus Curtius Rufus, probably first cent. A.D., is the author of the
only surviving monography on Alexander the Great in Latin. This work, consisting of 10
books, did not survive in its entirety, the first 2 books are lost. The text of Curtius Rufus is
preceded in this edition by a rather peculiar philological accomplishment by the German
scholar Johannes Casper Freinsheim, 1608-1660. He endeavoured to repair the loss of the 2
lost books by a composition of his own, a feat which was much admired by his
contemporaries. He published this new text earlier in his edition of 1640. Moss declares that
this supplemented text is 'scarcely descernible from that of Q. Curtius'. (Moss 2,548)
Freinsheim was the foremost representative scholar of the flourishing school of Roman
history at the University of Strassburg. His editions of the Roman historians were
distinguished for their excellence. The unknown editor of the 1727 edition chose the concise
commentary of the German scholar Christoph Cellarius, 1638-1707, to accompany the Latin
text. Cellarius was famous for his works on grammar and style, and for his editions of Latin
historians. His commentaries were concise, and written in elegant Latin. (Sandys 2,369 &
Dibdin). His edition of Curtius Rufus was first published in 1688.
¶ Provenance: Name at the edge of the title of 'John Brodie'. On the rear endpaper of vol. 1 is
written: 'John Brody his book, 1772'. Under the impressum written in a different hand 'Bungie
C-1-3', or 'Brangie'.
¶ Collation: vol. 1: pi1 = frontisp., *6 (minus *6) 2*-3*8; A-2A8 2B4 2C8 2D2; vol. 2: pi2
frontisp. & title, A-Z8 2A4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120232. Euro 160,-
CURTIUS RUFUS. Quinti Curtii Rufi De rebus gestis Alexandri Magni, regis Macedonum,
libri superstites. Cum omnibus supplementis, variantibus lectionibus, commentariis ac notis
perpetuis, Fr. Modii, V. Acidalii, T. Popmae, Joh. Freinshemii, Joh. Schefferi, Christoph.
Cellarii, Nic. Heinsii. Selectis & excerptis Ph. Rubenii, J. Rutgersii, C. Barthii, Joh. Loccenii,
M. Raderi, Cl. Salmasii, J.F. Gronovii, M. Tellierii, Christoph. Aug. Heumanni, itemque Jac.
Perizonii vindiciis, & aliorum observationibus, auctioribusque indicibus curavit & digessit
Henricus Snakenburg. Delft, Leiden, apud Adrianum Beman, Samuelem Luchtmans, 1724.
4to. (XXXVII),824,222,1 p. Frontispiece, fold. map & 17 engraved plates. Vellum 25 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 323; Brunet 2,450: 'édition très estimée'; Moss 2,549: 'This is undoubtedly a
very excellent and copious edition'; Ernesti 2,352/3; Dibdin 2,376/7: 'a very valuable
performance, and deservedly held in high respect'; Ebert 5554: 'Eine der schätzbarst. Ausgg.
dieser Art'; Spoelder p. 580, 's-Gravenhage 5.
¶ Details: Prize copy, without the prize. Back with 6 raised bands; borders of covers gilt; gilt
coat of arms of The Hague on covers; title in red & black; woodcut printer's mark of
Luchtmans on title; folding map of the expedition of Alexander; plates with archaeological
object, mythological scenes and portraits.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled.
¶ Note: 'This is one of the most valuable Editions of the Latin Classics I have ever read.
Snakenburg has approved himself in this work to be a very able and judicious critic. Few
editors have illustrated their authors so well'. With this quotation begins the review of Moss
of this quarto Variorum edition. Like other Variorum editions it offers a 'textus receptus'
which is widely accepted, in this case the text published by the German scholar Johannes
Casper Freinsheim, 1608-1660, which appeared in 1640. The text on the upper half of the
pages is accompanied with the commentary and the annotations of various specialists on the
lower half, These are taken, or excerpted from earlier useful, normative or renewing editions.
Editions like this one, 'cum notis Variorum', were useful, but never broke new ground. The
production of these sometimes overloaded 'dustbins' of knowledge was the specialty of Dutch
scholars of the 17th and 18th century. The compilers seldom were great scholars, but often
hard working schoolmasters. Yet Snakenburg did also some research. In a long and
well-wrought introduction Snakenburg elaborates on the books he used, and the scholars who
helped him. He seems to have digested anything worth knowing about Curtius Rufus. He also
asked permission from the University Library of Leiden to consult a 'codex antiquissimus'. He
further inspected 2 other manuscripts, one 'minime negligendus', and the third of a more
recent date, both 'codices Vossiani'. He collected readings, emendations, and collations from
all normative sources, but also e.g. annotations which he found in the margins of a book once
owned by the Dutch scholar Nicolaas Heinsius, 1620-1681. Quintus Curtius Rufus, probably
first cent. A.D., is the author of the only surviving monography on Alexander the Great in
Latin. This work, consisting of 10 books, did not survive in its entirety, the first 2 books are
lost. The text of Curtius Rufus is preceded in this edition by a rather peculiar philological
accomplishment by Freinsheim. He endeavoured to repair the loss of the 2 lost books by a
composition of his own, a feat which was much admired by his contemporaries. He had
published this addition earlier in his edition of 1640. The only thing Hendrik Snakenburg,
1674-1750, ever did for scholarship is this Variorum edition. The praise and success which he
earned with this one edition, makes it likely that he was a good critic with a sound judgement.
Snakenburg spent his life teaching classics at the Schola Latina of Leiden. In 1740 he was
appointed Rector. In Leiden he was befriended with the classical scholar J. Gronovius and
one of the publishers of this book, Samuel Luchtmans. His portrait, painted by J. Houbraken
in 1715, is in the possession of the 'Lakenhal' in Leiden. (For Snakenburg see Van der Aa
17-2,801 and NNBW 2,1333/4.
¶ Provenance: In pencil on the front pastedown: 'Dr. Brinkgreve'. This is Dr. Marius Roelof
Johan Brinkgreve, 1888-1966, a Dutch teacher of classics at the gymnasium of Utrecht,
(1912-1919), later till 1937 the director of 'Koninklijke Begeer' a silver-factory in the small
town of Voorschoten. He was a fascist, ca. 1933 party offical of the 'Nationale Unie', and in
1934 leader of the 'Algemeene Nederlandsche Fascisten Bond'. During WW II he sided with
the German oppressor. (See for Brinkgreve, 'Repertorium kleine politieke partijen,
1918-1967'; also G. Brinkgreve, 'Schrijvend in 't Aalsmeerder veerhuis, opstellen van Geurt
Brinkgreve', 1982, p. 93/105, with a portrait).
¶ Collation: †-2†4, 3†2 (minus 3†2), *-7*4, A-6P4 6Q4 (minus 6Q4) 6R2.
¶ Photographs on request. Booknumber 140111. Euro 425,-
DORN SEIFFEN,G. Lexicon propriorum et inde derivatorum nominum principum poëtarum
Latinorum. Utrecht, J. v. Schoonhoven, 1828. 8vo. (4),428 pp. Cont. vellum 22 cm
¶ Spoelder p. 689: Utrecht 9.
¶ Decorated gilt back, gilt coat of arms of Utrecht on both sides, surrounded by a gilt fillet
border; with the prize to IJsbrandus Janus Henricus de Kock, dated 17 Sept. 1841, signed by
Dorn Seiffen.
¶ Ties fail, upper margin stained at the beginning, slightly browned.
Photographs Booknumber 130363. Euro 110,-
EPICTETUS, THEOPHRASTUS. Epicteti Enchiridion. (Fragmenta Epicteti ex Stobaeo,
Antonio et Maximo). Theophrasti Characteres ethici. Edidit C. ALDRICH, A.M. Aedis
Christi Alumn. Oxf., e theatro Sheldoniano, 1707. 4to. 2 parts in 1: (XVI),72,46 p. Calf 20 cm
¶ Ref: Ad 1: Hoffmann 2,15; Schweiger 1,106; Oldfather 117; Dibdin 1,516; Ad 2:
Theophrastus not in Hoffmann, nor in Schweiger.
¶ Details: Early 19th century binding; back with 5 raised bands; gilt shield in second
compartment; covers blind stamped; engraved printers' mark on title; engraved fullpage
portrait of a writing Epictetus, his crutch at hand; an engraved portrait of Theophrastus.
¶ Condition: Both joints cracking; corners bumped; bookplate on front pastedown; endpapers
browning.
¶ Note: Nobody seems to know who this Charles Aldrich is. On the title it is said that he is an
alumnus of Christ Church, and the dedicatio is to his uncle 'Patrue Reverende' Henry Aldrich,
deacon of Christ Church'; the dedicatio is signed by Carolus Aldrich, 'nepos tuus'. Now in 'A
directory of the parochial libraries of the Church of England and the Church of Wales' by
N.R. Ker & M. Perkins, London 2004, p. 235, we find s.v. Henley-On-Thames, that a Charles
Aldrich left his books to Henley-on-Thames. 'Charles Aldrich (1681-1737), rector of Henley
1709-1737, in his will of 1736 left 'all my study books to the rectory of Henley, being desirous
to lay the foundation of a parochial library, begging my successor, or the parish, to provide a
room for them, if God should not spare my life to do it'. In 1710 Aldrich had become
Librarian at Christ Church, Oxford, where his uncle Henry Aldrich (1647-1710) was Dean,
an appointment made to facilitate the carrying out of his wish that his library duplicates
should be given to his nephew. The term 'duplicate' was loosely interpreted, and many early
books and inscribed presentation copies came into Charles Aldrich's library which should not
have left Christ Church'. This solves also a problem mentioned in Oldfather 117 (W.A.
Oldfather, 'Contributions toward a bibliography of Epictetus', Urbana, 1927). Oldfather says
that Charles Aldrich is also regarded as the editor of the editions of 1680 and 1702, which is
a reimpression of that of 1680. Aldrich however cannot be the editor since he was only 1 year
old in 1680. In his note to Oldfather 114, the Oxford edition of 1680, Oldfather explains that
he has this knowledge from Fabricius, who ascribes this 1680 edition to Aldrich in his
'Bibliotheca Graeca', 3rd ed. Hamburg 1796, p. 80. The real editor of the 1680 edition might
be the classical scholar, Dean of Christ Church, bishop of Oxford, Architypographus of the
University Press, John Fell (1625-1686), because Aldrich tells the reader on page (VII) in his
'Ad Lectorem' that he 'minime deflexisse' from 'illa Felli editione' of 1680. This could mean
'from the University Press', led by John Fell since 1672. More probable is that Fell himself
brought out the Epictetus of 1680. John Fell had a high reputation as a Grecian and a
philologist. He published editions of Cyprian, Aratus, Theocritus, Athenagoras and other
classical authors. (N. Barker, 'The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning', Oxf.,
1978, p. 14-26; see also the 11th edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, s.v. John Fell).
¶ Provenance: Bookplate 'Uit de Bibliotheek van de Doopsgezinde Gemeente bij het Lam en
den Toren te Amsterdam'.
¶ Collation: a-b4; A-F4 (minus F4), 2F4, 3F4, 4F4, 5F2 (minus 5F2), G-M4 (M4 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120468. Euro 250,-
EUSEBIUS. Kerkelyke geschiedenissen, zedert den dood van onzen Zaligmaker tot aan den
volkomen bloeistand van 't Kristendom. In het Grieksch beschreven door Eusebius Pamfilus,
(...) nu vertaald en met vele aantekeningen opgehelderd door A.A. VANDER MEERSCH.
Amsterdam, by F. Houttuyn, 1749. 4to. Frontispiece, (46),584,50,116,(36 ) p., 2 folding maps.
Vellum. 26,5 cm
¶ De Rynck/Welkenhuysen OiN p. 180; STCN, 14 copies, does not mention the cancel of leaf
2Y4, p. 359/360, which our copy has.
¶ Title in red & black; frontispiece, 15 engravings in the text, 2 folding maps.
¶ Vellum wrinkled & soiled; back worn; it seems that the binder has tried to fit the vellum of
an other book to this binding; new endpapers; the maps are slightly waterstained.
¶ Eusebius Caesariensis, ca. 263-339, was since 313 bishop of Caesarea. He is famous for his
'Historia Ecclesiastica', which runs up to 324; This is the first Dutch translation of this work.
The book contains also a translation of the appendix to book 8 'De martyribus Palestinae'.
Then follows a translation of 50 pages of Hieronymus' Latin version of the Chronicon of
Eusebius, and of its continuation by Hieronymus. At the end 116 p. of annotations by Vander
Meersch. Abraham Arent vander Meersch, 1720-1792, professor of theology and church
history at Amsterdam. He also taught philosophy. He was succeeded by Daniel Wyttenbach in
1771. (See for a vita NNBW vol. 10; and Gedenkboek van het Athenaeum en de Universiteit
van Amsterdam 1632-1932, p. 684)
¶ Collation: * - 6*4 (-6*4; + frontispiece after *1) A-2X4 2Y4 (+ 2Y4) 2Z-3A4 3B4 (3B3 +
chi1) 3C-4D4, a-f4 g2 (-g2), a-t4.
Photographs Booknumber 140011. Euro 175,-
EUSTATHIUS MACREMBOLITES & PARTHENIUS. De Ismeniae & Ismenes amoribus
libri XI, et Parthenii Nicaensis De amatoriis affectionibus liber unus (I. Cornario
Zuiccauiensis interprete). E Graeco in latinum sermonem luculenter conversi & nunc iunctim
editi. Leiden, ex officina Iacobi Marci, 1618. 8vo: (4), 378 p. 19th century overlapping
vellum. 14.5 cm
¶ STCN only 1 copy; Hoffmann II,115 & III,43; Schweiger 123 & 223; Ebert 7167; not in
Brunet.
¶ Back gilt and edges gilt; printer's device on title.
¶ Vellum on the backcover slightly damaged; 2 hardly visible pinpoint wormholes in spine;
some slight foxing.
¶ Almost nothing is known about the byzantine author Eustathius Macrembolites. He wrote a
prose romance Hysmine & Hysminias ca. 1200. No translator is mentioned. However he must
be Gilbertus Gaulminus Molinensis, who published the Greek editio princeps accompanied by
a Latin translation, in the same year in Paris. In the introductory letter to the reader it is
stated that the translation is of recent date. The publisher says he offers texts of authors 'quos
docti viri Romana lingua nuper loqui fecerunt'. The liber of Parthenius (first cent. B.C.) was
translated by Ianus Cornarius Zuiccauiensis (Johann Cornarius von Zwickau), 1500-1558,
and first published in Basel in 1513. Cornarius, a friend of Erasmus, edited and translated
Greek and Latin medical writers, and is best known for his editions and translations of
Hippocrates and Galenus. On p. 297 starts a Latin translation of the 'Amores', a dialogue of
Lucianus.
¶ Collation: *2 A-O8 P6 Q-2A8 (2A8 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 120068. Euro 450,-
EUSTATHIUS MACREMBOLITES. Les Amours d'Ismene et d'Ismenias. La Haye, 1743.
8vo. 8,96 p., 4 engraved plates (of which the first is a kind of frontispiece). Mottled calf. 16 cm
¶ Not in STCN; Brunet 2,1113/4: La Haye (Paris Coustelier) 1743 ; Hoffmann II, 115:
Traduites du grec d'Eustathius par M. de Beauchamps. La Haye = Paris Coustelier; cf
Cioranescu 31380, he counts however 6,162 p.; the Bibliothèque Nationale has a copy with
the same pagination as our copy.
¶ Back gilt; borders of covers gilt; title in red & black; engraving on title: two Amores;
marbled endpapers.
¶ Leather scuffed; leather of corners (and edges partly) worn away; red letterpiece on the
back damaged; endpapers and inner margin of 2 plates waterstained.
¶ The author of this byzantine novel, Eustathius Macrembolites, lived in the second half of the
12th cent. Buchwald p. 492 about this novel: 'Gehört in die Reihe der im 12. Jh. angestellten
Versuche, den griechischen Liebesroman wieder zum Leben zu erwecken. Hervorstechendes
Charakteristikum ist das Bemühen des Verfassers um geistreiche Antithesen und um
rhetorische Stilmittel.'; The French playwright Pierre-François Godard de Beauchamps,
1689-1761, was also a historian of drama, and a translator. (See Wikipédia s.v. Godard de
Beauchamps.
¶ Provenance: ownership entry of Henri Delafontaine in ink on verso of front flyleaf.
¶ Collation: a4 A-F8.
Photographs Booknumber 120239. Euro 90,-
FABER SORANUS, BASILIUS. Thesaurus eruditionis scholasticae, omnium usui et
disciplinis omnibus accommodatus, post c.v. Buchneri, Cellarii, Graevii operas et
adnotationes et multiplices A. STÜBELII et J.M. GESNERI curas iterum recensitus,
emendatus, locupletatus. Frankfurt, Lpz., Gleditsch, 1749. Folio. (10) p., 1792;1308 columns;
198 p. Vellum 39.5 cm
¶ Brunet 2,2/1146; Ebert 7243: the best edition; Spoelder p. 618/19: Kampen 2.
¶ Back gilt; red morocco shield on the back; gilt coat of arms of Kampen on the covers, their
borders are also gilt; woodcut of Pegasus on the title.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; foxed; some faint waterstains; folds in French title and front flyleaf.
¶ The lexicologist Faber, 1520-1576, was 'einer der bedeutensten Schulmänner des 16.
Jahrhunderts' (ADB 6,488/90). He produced a Thesaurus which long survived him. It was
first published in 1571, and later revised and augmented by scholars like Cellarius and
Graevius. The last and best re-edition was this edition by J.M. Gesner. All derivatives are
arranged under the word from which they were derived. This really is a classical
'Fundgrube'; (Sandys II,269); the lemmata offer also translations into German; The lexicon is
'nicht blos ein Lexikon der lateinischen Sprache, sondern recht eigentlich eine Schatzkammer,
die durch reiche Phraseologie, sowie durch Aufnahme von Sentenzen, Sprüchen, Geschichten
etc. zu freierer Bewegung im Gebrauche des Lateinischen anleiten und nebenbei auch sonst
bildende Elemente darbieten sollte' (ADB 6,489); at the end is a 198 p. 'Index
germanico-latinus rerum, vocabulorum, phrasium, descriptionum & locutionum
proverbialium'.
¶ Collation: a-b4 chi2 A-5V4 chi1 A-4M4, 4N4 (-4N4) A-2A4 2B2 2C2 (2C2 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 65451. Euro 450,-
FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. Sexti Pompei Festi De verborum significatione
fragmentum. Ex vetustissimo exemplari Bibliothecae Farnesianae descriptum. Schedae quae
Festi fragmento detractae apud Pomponium Laetum extabant. Ex bibliotheca Fulvi Ursini.
Notae in Sex. Pompei Festi fragmentum, schedas & epitomam. (Genève), apud Petrum
Santandreanum, 1583. 8vo. (1),196,(18),62 p. Vellum 17 cm
¶ GLN 15-16 3005; Schweiger II,354, Smitskamp 60.
¶ Five thongs laced through covers; printer's mark on title; Veritas printer's device on title: a
woman, the naked truth, seated on a cubus, holding a radiant sun in her right hand. In her left
hand she holds an opened book and a palm leaf. Her feet rest on the globe; the garland of
fruit which surrounds her shows a ribbon with the text in Greek: 'Alêtheia Pandamatôr', i.e.
'Allmighty Truth'.
¶ Vellum partly soiled; right margin of title slightly thumbed; title slightly browning.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century grammarian, who produced an abbreviation of a lexicographic
work by Marcus Verrius Flaccus, a wellknown antiquarian and grammarian living in
Augustan Rome. Verrius compiled an enormous lexicon in 80 books, full of unusual, difficult,
and archaic words, with discussions about customs, political institutions, belief and Roman
law. Remains of his work survive in the epitome of 20 books made by Sextus Pompeius Festus.
Festus also added examples found in other sources; the original work of Verrius is completely
lost, and only 1 manuscript of Festus survived the Middle Ages in an heavily mutilated form.
The first reliable text, which was a great improvement compared to earlier editions was
published in 1559 by Antonio Agustin, 1517-1586, who made good use of the Farnese
manuscript at Naples, and aimed at reconstructing the text in a strict alphabetical order from
A to V, with the help of other Medieval epitomes of Festus. GLN 15-16 states that this edition
is a reissue of an edition published in 1581 in Rome. According to Smitskamp 60 Fulvius
Ursinus simply reproduces Scaliger's edition without mentioning his name. In the praefatio to
the 62 pages with learned notes the reader is assured that this edition (of 1583) is a faithful
transcription of the sole surviving MS of Festus.
¶ Collation: A-N8 O4 A-C8 D8 (-D8).
Photographs Booknumber 120331. Euro 500,-
FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. M. Verrii Flacci quae extant. Et Sex. Pompei Festi
De verborum significatione libri XX. Cum vetusto Bibliothecae Farnesianae exemplari Romae
nuper edito, collati; ex quo lacunae pene omnes sunt suppletae. In eos libros Ant. Augustini
annotationes, ex editione Veneta, Io. Scaligeri castigationes recognitae, ex Parisiensi, Ful.
Ursini notae, ex Romana. Accesserunt nunc denique doctissimorum virorum notae ex eorum
scriptis hinc inde collectae. Paris, apud Arnoldum Sittart, 1584. 8vo. (28),309,(1),(24, last 2 p.
blank), 75,(11),216,(24),84 p. Limp vellum. 17 cm
¶ Smitskamp 61; Schweiger 355 & 1134; Brunet 5,2 1148.
¶ Six thongs laced through cover; engraved printer's mark on title, motto: 'finis coronat opus'.
¶ The vellum is probably recycled from another book; that is why the cover is wrinkled,
dog-eared, sl. soiled, and cut short; a small piece of the outer-edge of the backcover has
gone; 3 names and a small inscription on the title, 1 name has been erased; partly slightly
waterstained at the lower margin; some hardly visible pinpoint wormholes near the right
lower corner of one quarter of the book.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century grammarian, who produced an abbreviation of a lexicographic
work by Marcus Verrius Flaccus, a wellknown antiquarian and grammarian living in
Augustan Rome. Verrius compiled an enormous lexicon in 80 books, full of unusual, difficult,
and archaic words, with discussions about customs, political institutions, beliefs and Roman
law. Remains of his work survive in the epitome of 20 books made by Sextus Pompeius Festus.
Festus also added examples found in other sources; an other epitome of this epitome of Festus
was made in the 9th century by the historian Paulus Diaconus. The original work of Verrius
is completely lost, and only 1 manuscript of Festus survived the Middle Ages in a heavily
mutilated form. The first reliable text, which was a great improvement compared to earlier
editions was published in 1559 by Antonio Agustin, 1517-1586, who made good use of the
Farnese manuscript at Naples. He also added a commentary. It remained dominant for 2
centuries. Fulvius added in this edition suggestions concerning Greek material. J.J. Scaliger,
1540-1609, produced a highly acclaimed edition in 1575. He was praised for having
successfully completed the gaps and damaged passages of the Farnese manuscript. Grafton
says about this edition that 'fluency in conjecture and attention to detail could hardly be
raised to a higher level'. (A. Grafton. Joseph Scaliger, a study in the history of classical
scholarship, Oxf. 1983, vol. 1, p. 134/160) This edition of 1584 repeats Scaliger's of 1575.
The text of Agustin is also printed, followed by 75 p. with his annotations, and followed by a
216 p. commentary by Scaliger; at the end we find the notes of Ursinus.
¶ Collation: †6, *8 a-x8 A-V8 X2 2A-2E8 2F2.
Photographs Booknumber 120133. Euro 600,-
FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. M. Verrii Flacci quae extant et Sex. Pompei Festi de
Verborum significatione libri XX. Cum vetusto Bibliothecae Farnesianae exemplari Romae
nuper edito, collati; ex quo lacunae pene omnes sunt suppletae. In eos libros Ant. Augustini
annotationes, ex editione Veneta, J. Scaligeri castigationes recognitae, ex Parisiensi, F. Ursini
notae, ex Romana. Accesserunt nunc denique doctissimorum virorum notae ex eorum scriptis
hinc inde collectae. (Genève), apud Petrum Santandreanum, 1593. 8vo. (16),309,(24 =
index);75,(10); 216,(22 = index),(4),84 (recte 80) p. (Bound with:) Asconius.
Commentationes in aliquot orationes M. Tullii Ciceronis. (...) F. Hotomani studio & diligentia
post omnes omnium editiones quam emendatissimae. (...) Eiusdem Hotomani expositiones
suae in Asconium operae & diligentiae. Lyon, apud J. Tornaesium & G. Gazeium, 1551. 8vo.
(24),171 p. 2 vols. in 1. H.leather. 17 cm
¶ Ad 1: GLN 15-16 3651; Schweiger II,1135; Bernays, see p. 258/59 & 279; ad 2: A. Cartier,
Bibliographie des éditions des Tournes, no. 185; Schweiger I,18.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands, and a black shield; ad 1: 'Veritas' printer's device on the title: a
woman, the naked truth, seated on a cubus, holding a radiant sun in her right hand. In her left
hand she holds an opened book and a palm leaf. Her feet rest on the globe; the garland of
fruit which surrounds her shows a ribbon with a motto in Greek: 'Alêtheia Pandamatôr', i.e.
'Allmighty Truth'. Ad 2: completely printed in italics; engraved printer's mark on title, a
'Ouroboros', with motto: 'quod tibi fieri non vis, alteri ne feceris', type no. 5. (See Cartier p.
40); Prism mark, type 'd' on the verso of the last leaf, with motto 'Nescit labi virtus' (See
Cartier p. 42).
¶ Back rubbed; corners bumped; paper on covers slightly worn; a few small and unobstrusive
wormholes in the second half of the first work only; occasional faint pencil underlinings; old
ownership entry at the upper margin of the title of Asconius erased; first title slightly soiled.
¶ Ad 1: Festus is a 2nd century abbreviator of a lost lexicographic work by Marcus Verrius
Flaccus, dating from the first century B.C. Remains of his work survive in Festus; J.J.
Scaliger, 1540-1609, produced a highly acclaimed edition in 1575. He was praised for his
success at completing blank portions of the Farnese manuscript. The editor uses both Paulus
Diaconus and Festus for a reconstruction of the text in strict alphabetical order, from A to V;
Bernays tells us that the 216 pages with the 'Castigationes' of Scaliger are 'unverändert
abgedruckt' in this edition of 1593 (Bernays p. 279). Scaliger's notes are followed by the notes
of lesser gods, but nevertheless 'docti viri'. Ad 2: Asconius Pedianus, probably 3-88 A.D,
produced for his sons a historical commentary on a number of the orations of the Roman
politician/orator Cicero. François Hotman, 1524-1590, was a French protestant jurist and
author.
¶ Provenance. Engraved bookplate of Jonkheer Henri de Brauw, depicting his coat of arms.
¶ Collation: part 1: q-2q8 a-v8 x8 (-x8 blank) A-V8 X2 2A-2E8 2F2; part 2: a-m8 n4 (lacking
the blanks n3 & n4).
Photographs Booknumber 120230. Euro 800,-
FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. De verborum significatione lib. XX. Notis et
emendationibus illustravit Andreas Dacerius in usum Delphini. Accedunt in hac nova editione
notae integrae Josephi Scaligeri, Fulvii Ursini, & Antonii Augustini, cum fragmentis &
schedis, atque indice novo. Amsterdam, sumptibus Huguetanorum, 1699. 4to. (32 incl.
frontispiece),596,(4),96,(24 index) p. Calf 26 cm
¶ Schweiger 355; Brunet 4,798.
¶ Back gilt, and with 5 raised bands; edges of covers gilt; frontispiece: Arion jumping from
his ship while playing the lyre, being watched by the dolphin that would save him; at the
bottom a portrait of Festus, flanked by 2 sea deities; at the top 2 angels presenting the coat of
arms of the Dauphin, the heir to the throne of France; title in red & black, and with the
engraved coat of arms of the Dauphin.
¶ Covers rather curved; small piece of leather near the right upper corner of the front cover
gone; outer edge of first free flyleaf chipped.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century abbreviator of a lexicographic work in 80 books by Marcus Verrius
Flaccus, dating from the first century B.C.; the edition and commentary of Festus is the
starting point of the career of the French classical scholar André Dacier, 1651-1722. He
follows the texts proposed by Agustin and Scaliger, and aimed at presenting a clear and
educationally useful text. Dacier says that he wants to present the prince useful information
about Roman law, ancient treaties, foundations of power, the royal laws of Rome, etc. Its
interest lies in the realia, not in its literary worth. Dacier was the first to publish a readable
text of Festus. (See 'La collection Ad usum Delphini' vol. 2, Grenoble 2000/5, p. 263/72). It
was first published in Paris in 1681, repeated in 1692, and published in 1699 and in 1700
with additions of great scholars like Scaliger by the Huguetani. Brunet calls this Amsterdam
edition 'recherchée'.
¶ Collation: *4 (includ. front.) 2*-4*4 A-4X4.
Photographs Booknumber 140080. Euro 300,-
FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. De verborum significatione lib. XX. Notis et
emendationibus illustravit Andreas Dacerius in usum Delphini. Accedunt in hac nova editione
notae integrae Josephi Scaligeri, Fulvii Ursini, & Antonii Augustini, cum fragmentis &
schedis, atque indice novo. Amst., sumptibus Huguetanorum, 1700. 4to. (32 incl.
frontispiece),596,(4),96,(24 index) p. Vellum 25 cm
¶ Schweiger 355; Brunet 4,798.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands; blind stamped borders on covers; frontispiece: Arion jumping
from his ship while playing the lyre, being watched by the dolphin that would save him; at the
bottom a portrait of Festus, flanked by 2 sea deities; at the top 2 angels presenting the coat of
arms of the Dauphin, the heir to the throne of France; title in red & black, and with the
engraved coat of arms of the Dauphin.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; front joint starting to split for 1 cm at the head.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century abbreviator of a lexicographic work by Marcus Verrius Flaccus,
dating from the first century B.C.; the edition and commentary of Festus is the starting point
of the career of the French classical scholar André Dacier, 1651-1722. He follows the texts
proposed by Agustin and Scaliger, and aimed at presenting a clear and educationally useful
text. Dacier says that he wants to present the prince useful information about Roman law,
ancient treaties, foundations of power, the royal laws of Rome, etc. Its interest lies in the
realia, not in its literary worth. Dacier was the first to publish a readable text of Festus. (See
'La collection Ad usum Delphini' vol. 2, Grenoble 2000/5, p. 263/72). The edition was first
published in Paris in 1681, repeated in 1692, and published in 1699 and in 1700 with
additions of great scholars like Scaliger by the Huguetani. Brunet calls this Amsterdam
edition 'recherchée'.
¶ Collation: *4 (includ. front.) 2*-4*4 A-4X4.
Photographs Booknumber 140075. Euro 300,-
GREGORIUS MAGNUS.- DE SAINTE MARTHE,D. Histoire de S. Grégoire le Grand,
Pape et Docteur de l'église, tirée principalement de ses ouvrages par Dom Denys de Sainte
Marthe, religieux Benedictin, de la Congregation de Saint Maur. Rouen, chez la veuve de L.
Behourt, & G. Behourt, 1697. 4to. (46),618,(28) p., frontispiece. Calf. 26 cm
¶ Brunet Suppl. 2,569/70.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands, gilt & ruled; second compartment with a brown morocco label.
Frontispiece depicting Gregorius Magnus at full length, 'tiré sur un ancien monument
conservé à Rome'. Engraved headpiece at the beginning of chapter 1, depicting the coming of
the Holy Ghost to Gregorius.
¶ Cover rubbed; front joint cracked but still holding; wear to joints and corners; very small
tear at head of spine; a number of small holes only in the leather of the frontcover.
¶ Gregory the Great, ca. 540-604, important Latin christian author, and one of the six
Church Fathers, originated from Roman senatorial nobility. In 590 he was elected pope. As a
pope he was a prolific writer, politician and administrator. Calvin called him the last good
pope. Denys de Sainte-Marthe, a Benedictine monk, (1650-1725), is best known for the
volumes he contributed to the series Gallia Christiana.
¶ Collation: pi2 a4 e4 i4 o2 u2, *-2*2, 3*2 (-3*2) A-4H4 4I-4O2 4P4 (-4P4)
Photographs Booknumber 140016. Euro 200,-
HARPOCRATION. HARPOKRATIÔNOS LEXIKON TÔN DEKA RÊTORÔN.
Harpocrationis Dictionarium in decem rhetores. Phil. Iacobus Maussacus supplevit et
emendavit. Additae sunt notae, & dissertatio critica in qua de auctore & de hoc scribendi
genere diligenter disputatur. Paris, apud Claudium Morellum, 1614. 4to. 2 parts in 1 vol.:
(24),398;286,(10) p. Overlapping vellum 25 cm.
¶ Hoffmann 2,195; Brunet 3,47.
¶ Short title in ink on the back; printer's mark on title: a snake and a olive branch intertwined
around a staff, at the foot the motto: 'Basilei t'agathôi, kraterôi t' aichmêtêi'.
¶ Cover worn; vellum on the back shows some small holes & cracks; vellum damaged on the
overlapping edges; front flyleaf gone; old ownership entry on the title, including a short
manuscript motto; occasional 18th century ink marginalia; last 3 leaves show a paper repair
in the gutter.
¶ Valerius Harpocration, Greek rhetor and lexicographer from Alexandria, 2nd cent. A.D.
The lexicon contains the glosses of the Ten Orators of the Hellenistic canon, and is one of the
first lexicographic works with lemmata in alphabetical order. The copious annotations to the
glosses contain numerous citations from other Attic authors and orators, like Aristotle and
Xenophon. The Greek text is followed by a 'dissertatio critica' of 96 p. by De Maussac on
textual problems, and on the principles and the evolution of Greek dictionaries. The second
part offers his learned annotations, a line by line discussion of the variants and the
palaeographic and etymologic problems the editor encountered in his use of 2 unpublished
manuscripts. Philippe Jacques de Maussac, 1590-1650, was a French classical scholar, who
also edited the Byzantine author Psellus, and published an edition of ancient geographers.
¶ Provenance: Name on title: 'Isaacus Gruterus'. Gruterus, 1610-1680, was rector of the
Schola Latina (later Gymnasium Erasmianum) of Rotterdam from 1660 till 1680. He wrote
neolatin and Dutch poetry, and was befriended with A.M. van Schuurman, Constantijn
Huygens, Isaac Vossius, and Jacob Cats. He also wrote his motto on the title: the Homeric
'Aien aristeuein', Homer, Illiad 6 vs. 208. (See for I. Gruterus, Van der Aa 7,521/2 & NNBW
3,505/6).
¶ Collation: a4, e4, i4, A-3D4 A-2O4.
Photographs Booknumber 140078. Euro 480,-
HARPOCRATION. HARPOKRATIÔNOS LEXIKON TÔN DEKA RÊTORÔN.
Harpocrationis lexicon decem oratorum. Nicolaus Blancardus, (...) emendavit, disposuit,
latine vertit, ac elenchum veterum scriptorum adjecit. Subjiciuntur Philippi Jacobi Maussaci
notae, & dissertatio critica, in qua de auctore, & de hoc scribendi genere disputatur; omnia ex
Tolosana appendice correcta & suppleta. Accesserunt Henrici Valesii notae &
animadversiones in Harpocrationem, & Maussaci notas. Leiden, J. a Gelder incepit, J.A. de la
Font perfecit, 1683. 4to. 2 parts in 1: (24),432,141,(11) p. Vellum 24 cm.
¶ Hoffmann 2,195; Brunet 3,1 p. 47; in STCN 14 Dutch copies.
¶ Six thongs laced through cover; printer's mark on title: a turtle, with motto 'paulatim'; 2
columns, with Greek text and facing translation into Latin; at the foot of the page are the
notes; at the end a dissertation about Harpocration and the commentary of Henry de Valois.
¶ Vellum soiled; 2 very small holes in the back.
¶ Valerius Harpocration, Greek rhetor and lexicographer from Alexandria, 2nd cent. A.D.
The lexicon contains the glosses of the Ten Orators of the Hellenistic canon, and is one of the
first lexicographic works with lemmata in alphabetical order. The copious annotations to the
glosses contain numerous citations from other Attic authors and orators, like Aristotle and
Xenophon. Harpocration was edited in 1614 by Ph.J. de Maussac. In 1683 the commentary of
the French classical scholar Henri de Valois, 1603-1676, was added. De Valois was a
contemporary of Mabillon and Du Cange; The editor of this edition of 1683 is the Dutch
classical scholar Nicolaas Blanckaert, 1624-1703, since 1669 professor of Greek at the
university of Franeker. He edited a number of Greek authors among who Arrianus and
Thomas Magister.
¶ Provenance: On the verso of the dedicatio in faint and curly handwriting 'Sum Antonii
Holt'.
¶ Collation: *-3*4, a-3h4 A-T4.
Photographs Booknumber 140077. Euro 300,-
HERODOTUS. HÊRODOTOU HALIKARNÊSSÊOS HISTORIÔN LOGOI IX
EPIGRAPHOMENOI MOUSAI. Herodoti Halicarnassei Historiarum libri IX, Musarum
nominibus inscripti. Gr. et Lat. ex Laur. Vallae interpretatione, cum adnotationibus Thomae
Galei et Iacobi Gronovii. Editionem curavit et suas itemque Lud. Casp. Valckenaeri notas
adiecit Petrus Wesselingius. Accedunt praeter Vitam Homeri varia ex priscis scriptoribus de
Persis, Aegyptiis, Nilo, Indisque excerpta et praesertim ex Ctesia. Amst., Sumptibus Petri
Schoutenii, 1763. Folio. (26),868,177,(69 index) p. Vellum 43 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 1,139; Hoffmann 2,231; Brunet 3,123; Ebert 9549; Dibdin 2,23/25: 'the
celebrated and magnificent edition', 'this splendid and truly desirable edition', 'the editio
optima, in reference to any edition of H. previously published'; Spoelder p. 686 Utrecht 6.
¶ Details: Prize copy; back gilt and with 7 raised bands; covers with 2 gilt borders, the coat
of arms of Utrecht in the centre; including the prize dated september 1779 for Sibaldus
Fulconus Johannes Rau, on the occasion of this leaving the school, and entering the
Academia; the prize is signed by Johan Frederik Reitz, 1733-1801, Rector of the local
Gymnasium, like his uncle Johann Friedrich Reitz, since 1769. Also signed by the classical
scholar Christophorus Saxius (See for this interesting figure ADB 30 (1890) p. 460ff);
frontispiece by H. van der My and F. Bleiswyk depicting a bust of Herodotus, and the 9 Muses
holding a map of Greece; title in red and black; engraved title vignette with a motto taken
from Ovidius' Tristia 3,7 vrs 33/34: 'nil non mortale tenemus/ pectoris exceptis ingeniique
bonis'; 1 folding plate, and a few small text illustrations; Greek text with iuxtaposed Latin
translation, with the commentary on the lower half of the page.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; 2 of the red ties gone; inscription on front flyleaf; the lower
margin of the first 250 pages vaguely waterstained; some slight foxing.
¶ Note: With this edition begins a new era in the history of the text of Herodotus. Petrus
Wesseling, 1692-1764, who brought Herodotus back to life with this edition originates from
Westphalia, and later became professor of History and Greek in Franeker and Utrecht. 'Ihn
zeichnet Sorgfalt, Klarheit und grosser Fleiss'. (Bernays, Geschichte der klassischen
Philologie, 2008, p. 144; 'He is best known as the learned editor of Diodorus (1746) and
Herodotus (1763)'. 'His learned edition of Herodotus owed much to the grammatical and
critical element supplied by Valckenaer'. (Sandys 2,453/4). Wesseling, the historian,
elucidated the 'res' and the genius Valckenaer' the 'verba' in this edition. (Gerretzen p.
174/77); L.C. Valckenaer, 1715-1785, was a pupil of Hemsterhuis, and succeeded him as
professor twice, in Franeker and Leyden. He is best known for his Euripides editions. It is the
opinion of Bernays that his contributions to the text and commentary of Herodotus belong to
the best he did for Greek prose. (Bernays p. 140/3).
¶ Provenance: Sibaldus Fulconus Johannes Rau; probably by his hand is the beginning of a
not finished manuscript poem on the front flyleaf entitled 'Carmen in laudem Urbis
Trajectinae'. 'Moenia celsa cano, Batavae antiquissima gentis/ Clarorum illustrem sedem
matremque virorum/ Augustam templis vallatam turribus Urbem/ Florentem pace, et
quondam Mavorte potentem, Musa mihi tempus, quo bellatricia signa'.
¶ Collation: *-3*4, 4*1; A-5Q4 5R2, A-Y4, Z2, Aa-Rr2 (Rr2 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 105663. Euro 900,-
HESYCHIUS. HÊSUCHIOU LEXIKON. Hesychii dictionarium, locupletiss. ea fide ac
diligentia excusum, ut hoc uno, ad veterum autorum fere omnium, ac poetarum in primis
lectionem, iusti commentarij vice, uti qui vis possit, & plane nihil sit, quod ad rectam
interpretationem desyderari hic queat. (Hagenoae : In aedibus Thomae Anshelmi Badensis,
1521). Folio. 776 columns p. Modern h.cloth. 31 cm.
¶ VD16 H 3184; Hoffmann 2,261: Wiederholung der Aldine; Ebert 9638: 'A corrected reprint
of the Aldine' of 1514; Brunet 3,146.
¶ Initial and blank spaces with guide letters for initials; only the first initial has a woodcut
capital; the Greek text is printed in 2 columns; the edges of the book block are marbled.
¶ 20th century restored binding; the back has recently been replaced by black cloth, and the
remains of the leather back have been pasted on the black spine; both covers have marbled
paper; the covers are worn at the extremes. The first 7 leaves are slightly spotted in the outer
margin. This book unfortunately lacks the first leaf with the title on the recto, and with the
accompanying short praefatio of Aldus on the verso, and it lacks also the last leaf with the
printer's device; nevertheless, the text of the Lexicon is complete, and in excellent condition,
from the introduction at the beginning to the 'telos', the end. Occasional old ink annotations
in the margins.
¶ The lexicographer Hesychius Alexandrinus compiled his lexicon in the 5th or 6th century
A.D. The work offers numerous fragments which enable the reconstruction of corrupt
passages in the texts of classical authors. Its worth for classical scholarship lies also in the
abundance of data on Greek dialects, and the history of the Greek language. This is the third
edition after the editio princeps of Aldus of 1514. The lexicon was edited by Marcus Musurus
at the request of Aldus Manutius, who received the manuscript for publication from I.
Bardellone.
¶ Collation: a8 (minus a1, title), b-z8, A-B6 (minus B6, printer's device).
Photographs Booknumber 17185. Euro 2000,-
HESYCHIUS. HÊSUCHIOU LEXIKON, cum Variis Doctorum virorum notis vel editis
antehac, vel ineditis, Junii, Scaligeri, Salmasii, Palmerii, Guieti, Sopingii, Cocceii, Gronovii,
Tanaq. Fabri, &c. accurante Cornelio Schrevelio. Accessit Joh. Pricaei Index Auctorum, qui
ab Hesychio laudantur. Leiden, Rotterdam, ex officina Hackiana, 1668. 4to. (10),1003 p.
Vellum 25 cm.
¶ Hoffmann 2,261; Brunet 3,1 146; Ebert 9640.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands; covers blindstamped; big engraved printers' device on title : an
eagle above a city, in its beak a banner with the motto 'Movendo'.
¶ Vellum on the back showing slight cracking on the bands; front joint beginning to split near
the head & the tail; corners a bit bumped; scholarly annotations in ink on front flyleaf;
occasional small and old ink marginalia.
¶ The first new edition since the Aldus-edition of 1520, with annotations by famous scholars;
Brunet complains that Schrevelius did not do much to improve the Aldus-text edited by
Musurus. No wonder, because Schrevelius' output as a classical scholar is huge. He produced
editions of Juvenal, Persius, Horace, Vergil, Terence, Ovid, Martial, the opera omnia of
Cicero, Curtius Rufus, Lucanus, Hesiod, Homer, the Colloquia of Erasmus, a dictionary of
nine languages. He made his name with his greatest success, the 'Lexicon manuale
Graeco-Latinum et Latino-Graecum', which was reissued many times, all over Europe. The
last edition dates from 1829. Cornelius Schrevelius took his doctoral degree in Paris as a
Doctor of Medicine in 1627. He nevertheless returned to Leiden to teach classics at the local
Schola Latina, where he had been raised himself. In 1642 he succeeded his father, Theodorus
Schrevelius, as the rector of the school, until his death in 1664. He raised at least 11 kids, and
fell victim to the then raging plague. (A.M. Coebergh van den Braak, Meer dan zes eeuwen
Leids Gymnasium, Leiden, 1988, p. 47/55; includes also his portrait).
¶ Collation: *4 2*1 A-6L4 (minus 6L3 & 6L4).
Photographs Booknumber 140056. Euro 350,-
(HOFFMANN, HEINRICH CARL GEORG). Teutsche Volks-Geschichten, aus dem ersten
Jahrhundert vor und nach Christi unsres Heilands Geburt. Heidelberg, Mohr & Winter, 1821.
VIII,342,(2 corrigenda) p., 10 engraved plates, 1 folding map. Hardbound. 24 cm
¶ Ref: Holzmann/Bohatta IV, 10414 s.v. Volksgeschichten.
¶ Details: The 10 plates, mostly heroic scenes, were drawn by the author, 7 of which were
etched by Bauch, and 3 by Schilbach. The map which was also drawn by the author, is a
lithography and shows the boundaries in 7 watercolours.
¶ Condition: Cover very worn at extremities; corners bumped; head & tail of spine damaged;
covers spotted; partly foxed; inscribed dedication on front pastedown; a former owner has
written in pencil on the title: 'Verf. Hoffmann, Heinr. Karl Georg'.
¶ Note: A typical example of the German 'Romantik', showing an interest in the ancient roots
of the Germans and their 'Volksgeschichten'. The book offers also a long chapter on 'Die
Befreiung Teutschlands durch Hermann den Cherusker'. Books like this were meant to entice
the proponents of the Pan-German movement into a stronger sense of unity for a people that
was hopelessly split. The 'akademische Buchhandlung und Verlag' established in 1801 by
Jacob Benjamin Mohr has become famous as the Press of the 'Heidelberger Romantik'. The
firm published i.a. 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn' by Achim von Arnim and Clemens Brentano,
Görres' 'Teutsche Volksbücher' and many more titles which are still read today. In 1815
Christian Friedrich Winter, 1773-1858, an old friend of Mohr, joint as a partner. The
cooperation lasted till 1822. Christian Winter was a radical liberal, whose name is closely
connected with the 'Vormärz' period and the Revolution of 1848/49. In 1845 he was elected
'Bürgermeister' of Heidelberg.
¶ Interesting provenance: on the front pastedown a handwritten dedication by one of the
publishers, Christian Friedrich Winter. De dedicatee is 'Herrn Minister General v. Schaefer'.
The text reads: 'Seiner Excellenz, dem hochverehrten teutschen Krieger und biedern
Vertheidiger des Rechts und der Wahrheit, Herrn Minister General v. Schaefer, mit offener
Verehrung, der Verleger C. Winter'. This is Konrad Rüdolf Freiherr von Schäffer, 1770-1833.
He was an old war-horse, who fought many battles, first against and later with the French.
Since 1814 he was Grand-ducal lieutenant-general of Baden, and head of the
'Kriegsministerium'. At the bottom the signature of Christian Winter.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140095. Euro 160,-
HOMERUS. Nova clavis homerica: cujus ope aditus ad intelligendos sine interprete Iliadis
libros omnibus recluditur. Interspersae sunt selectae Clariss. Virorum Camerarii, Clarckii,
Ernesti, (Spondani) cet. annotationes & scholia, opera Joannis SCHAUFELBERGERI. (And:)
Nova clavis homerica: cujus ope aditus ad intelligendos sine interprete Odysseae libros
omnibus recluditur. Interspersae sunt selectae Clariss. Virorum Camerarii, Clarckii, Spondani
cet. annotationes & scholia, opera Joannis SCHAUFELBERGERI. Zürich, Heidegger,
Fuesselinus, 1764 - 1768. 8 volumes. Together 2519 p. H.calf. 20 cm
¶ Ref: Engelmann, I, p. 447; Moss, vol. 1, p. 505.
¶ Details: Backs gilt ruled & with 3 raised bands; portrait of Homer on title, engraved by
Rod. Holzhalb; good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Covers used & scuffed; backs rubbed; 1 head of spine slightly damaged; 1 small
wormhole in the upper margin of the last 14 leaves of volume 1, not affecting the text; 2
names on the title.
¶ Note: Word for word commentary & explanations in Latin by Johannes Schaufelberger,
born in 1727 in Zürich, and, according to the title, teacher (paedagogus) at the school of his
hometown. Eckstein even calls him professor. (Eckstein p. 498). Schaufelberger did not
impress posterity, but he sure did impress J.W. Goethe, 1749-1832. In a letter addressed to
his literary adviser Sophie von La Roche, 1730-1807, the young Goethe wrote on the 20th of
November of 1774: 'Hier ein kurzes Rezipe für des werthen Baron v. Hohenfelds Griechisches
Studium! 'So du einen Homer hast, ist's gut; hast du keinen, kauffe dir den Ernestischen da
die Clärckische wörtliche Uebersezzung beygefügt ist; sodann verschaffe dir Schauelbergs
(sic!) 'Clavem Homericam' und ein Spiel weisse Karten. Hast du dies beysammen, so fang an
zu lesen die Ilias, achte nicht auf Accente, sondern lies wie die Melodey des Hexameters
dahinfliest und es dir schön klinge in der Seele. Verstehst du's; so ist alles gethan, so' du's
nicht verstehst, sieh die Uebersezzung an, lies die Uebersezzung, und das Original, und das
Original und die Uebersezzung, etwa ein zwanzig, dreisig Verse, biss dir ein Licht aufgeht
über Construcktion, die in Homer reinste Bilderstellung ist. So dann ergreife deinen Clavem
wo du wirst Zeile vor Zeile die Worte analisirt finden, das Praesens, und den Nominativum,
schreibe sodann auf die Karten, steck sie in Dein Souvenir, und lerne dran zu Hause und auf
dem Feld, wie einer beten mögt, dem das Herz ganz nach Gott hing. Und so immer ein dreisig
Verse nach dem andern, und hast du zwey drey Bücher so durchgearbeitet, versprech ich dir,
stehst du frisch und franck vor Deinem Homer, und verstehst ihn ohne Uebersezzung,
Schaufelberg (sic!) und Karten. Probatum est. (...) Sagen Sie dem hochwürdigen Schüler zum
Troste, Homer sey der leichteste Griechische Autor, den man aber aus sich selbst verstehen
lernen muss'. (WA IV, Band 2, p. 204/6, Brief 261; This citation can also be found in: P.
Cauer, 'Die Kunst des Übersetzens', 2nd ed., Berlin, 1909, p. 137/8). One can find an English
translation of this passage in 'Early and miscellaneous letters of J.W. Goethe, with notes and
a short biography' by E. Bell, London, 1884, p. 207). It is just as Goethe wrote: the work
offers a word for word commentary & explanations in Latin of Homer.
¶ Provenance: name on title of H. Holek & P.N. Tromp.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130266. Euro 300,-
HOMERUS. The Iliad of Homer. Translated by Mr. Pope. (Half-title: Homer's Iliad; In
English Verse. A new Edition, carefully revised & corrected by the Author in a great many
places) Imprint vol. 1: London (The Hague?), printed by T.J. for B.L. & Company, 1729; vol.
2: London (The Hague?), printed for T.J. for B.L. & other Booksellers, 1718. 8vo. 6 parts in 2
vols: (VIII),(1 frontispiece); 116; 111; 103; (2 including portrait);120;112;92,(28 index) p.
Calf 16.5 cm
¶ Ref: No such copy in ESTC; not in 'Alexander Pope: a bibliography', by R.H. Griffith. cf.
Hoffmann 3,355; cf. Brunet 3,293.
¶ Details: Backs with 5 raised bands between double gilt fillets; red morocco shield in second
compartment; on both covers a blind fillet border; frontispiece to first volume designed and
printed by Bernard Picart, dated 1711. The text of its explanatory caption is in French. The
frontispiece itself depicts the arrival of the winged genius of Homer at the temple of 'Memory',
a big bookcase. The genius carries a copy of his Iliad and of his Odyssey. The Muse of Poetry
holds his hand, and Mnemosyne opens the door for him in order to place both books on the
shelves. The arrival is announced by Fama, and Father Time is holding above his head a
huge medal of Homer. At their feet lies the trampled 'Invidia', that is Envy, a horrible old
woman, still reaching out with a serpent and a kind of smouldering (suffocating?) torch.
Woodcut printers' mark on both titles, the first one depicting a goddess (?) with a radiant
jewel or flame on her head, sitting on 1 knee before a printing press, the motto reads:
'pressare surget', at her feet a small monogram; the printer's mark on the second title is a
huge repetition of this monogram, the intertwined letters T.J. (for the printer/publisher
Thomas Johnson); after the preliminary leaves of the first volume a bust of Homer, engraved
by, it says, J. Houbraken. Before the title of the second volume a portrait of Mr. Pope,
engraved by D. Coster.
¶ Condition: Covers worn at the extremes; head of spine of the first vol. slightly damaged;
front joint of vol. 1 starting to split at the head; bookplate on the front pastedowns.
¶ Note: This is the famous translation of the Iliad of Homer by the English author Alexander
Pope, 1688-1744. It was first published from 1715 to 1720. Ever since the appearance of the
first of its six volumes in the year 1715, Pope's translation had been a subject of controversy.
The classical scholar Richard Bentley, 1662-1742, thought little of it. 'A pretty poem, Mr.
Pope, but you must not call it Homer', he said to him. The famous dr. Johnson, 1709-1784,
however thought it was 'a performance which no age or nation could hope to equal'. Pope
made a fortune with his Iliad, but the publisher B.L. (Bernard Lintot), had less luck. His
edition was pirated in Holland, imported clandestinely, and sold to those who could not
afford the expensive original quarto edition of 1715. Mister Lintot had to counteract by a
smaller edition equally cheap, which he brought on the market as a new, smaller, more
handy, and slightly revised edition, and all that for a quarter of the original price. By some
libraries our copy is considered to be a counterfeit edition. In our copy the preliminary
leaves, plates and observations are left out. It offers only the bare text of the translation,
accompanied by 2 plates, the portrait of Pope and of Homer. This means that we are left with
a bibliographic riddle concerning this copy. Only the first of the 3 parts in volume 1 has a
title, which is dated 1729, the first of the last 3 parts in volume 2 is dated 1718. No copy like
ours is to be found in the ESTC.
¶ Provenance: Bookplate of G.J. Brouwer, librarian of the 'Bibliotheek van de Vereeniging
ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels te Amsterdam' on the front pastedowns.
¶ Collation: vol. 1: *4 (frontispiece after *1) A-G8 H2; A-G8; A-F8, G4; vol. 2: pi2, A-G8
H4; A-F8; A-F8 (minus F7 & F8), G-I8 (minus I7 & I8).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130402. Euro 180,-
HORATIUS. Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Accedunt nunc Danielis Heinsii De Satyra Horatiana
libri duo, in quibus totum poëtae institutum & genius expenditur. Cum ejusdem in omnia
poëtae animadversionibus, longe auctioribus. Leiden, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 12mo. 3
vols. in 1: (XXXII),239;250,(2 blank leaves);296 (recte 286) p. Modern calf 13.5 cm
¶ Ref: Willems 314: 'cette édition d'Horace est jolie, et les exemplaires bien conservés se
vendent assez cher'; Schweiger 2,403: Beste Ausgabe von Heinsius. Sehr sauber, in
vollständigen Exx höchst selten; Dibdin 2,97/98; Berghman 2069: 'Édition jolie et
recherchée'; Rahir 285; Copinger 2396.
¶ Details: Modern calf, back with 4 raised bands; with engraved main title, and 2 separate
titles, the first bearing the date 1628, the second 1629, both bearing identical woodcut
printer's marks.
¶ Condition: 2 small annotations in red ink on 2 pages; the notae are immediately after the
text.
¶ Note: Daniel Heinsius, 1580-1655. Sandys II, 314: ' his criticisms were highly praised by
his contemporaries and by his immediate successors'.
¶ Collation: *-2*8 A-P8 (P8 verso blank); A-P8, Q8 (Q6, Q7 & Q8 blank); a-r8, s8 (minus s8
= blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120469. Euro 250,-
HORATIUS. Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Accedunt nunc Danielis Heinsii De Satyra Horatiana
libri duo, in quibus totum poëtae institutum & genius expenditur. Cum ejusdem in omnia
poëtae animadversionibus, longe auctioribus. Leiden, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 12mo. 3
vols. in 1: (XXXII),239;296 (recte 286), blank leaf ;250 p., 2 blank leaves. Vellum 13 cm
¶ Ref: Willems 314: 'cette édition d'Horace est jolie, et les exemplaires bien conservés se
vendent assez cher'; Schweiger 2,403: 'Beste Ausgabe von Heinsius. Sehr sauber, in
vollständigen Exx. höchst selten; cf. Dibdin 2,97/98; Berghman 2069: 'Édition jolie et
recherchée'; Rahir 285; Copinger 2396.
¶ Details: 5 thongs through covers; with engraved main title in front, and 2 separate titles,
the first, which is bound after the preliminary leaves, bears the date 1628, the second, which
is bound at the beginning of the last vol., is dated 1629. Both titles bear identical woodcut
printer's marks; our copy matches the copy of Willems, except that the last blank leaf is
lacking.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly soiled and scratched; name on the upper margin of the title;
bookplate on front pastedown.
¶ Note: Daniel Heinsius, 1580-1655. Sandys II, 314: 'his criticisms were highly praised by his
contemporaries and by his immediate successors'. The edition was a success. Dibdin mentions
4 editions by D. Heinsius in the 17th century.
¶ Provenance: Name of Rob Hesketh on title; a bookplate of Robert Hesketh esq. & a small
label of Rossall Hall Library on front pastedown; This Robert Hesketh is probably the
Hesketh, 1789-1868, who was British consul in Rio de Janeiro; see for more details about
him: www.jjhc.info/heskethrobert1868.htm.
¶ Collation: *-2*8 A-P8 (P8 blank); a-r8 s8 (minus s8 = blank); A-P8 Q8 (Q6 & Q7 blank,
minus Q8).
Photographs Booknumber 120088. Euro 440,-
HORATIUS.- BENTLEY,R. In Horatium Flaccum notae & emendationes Richardi Bentleii
S.T.P. Regiae Majestati a sacris domesticis, Bibliothecarum regiarum custodis, Archidiaconi
Eliensis et Collegio S. Trinitatis apud Cantabrigienses praefecti. Cambridge, 1711. 4to. (IV),
460 p. Calf 24.5 cm (Vol. 2 only of 'Q. Horatius Flaccus, ex recensione & cum notis atque
emendationes Richardi Bentleii')
¶ Ref: Schweiger 406; Dibdin 2,101/05.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands; covers with blind stamped borders; engraved printer's
mark on title; gilt short title recently printed on the first and second compartment of the back.
¶ Condition: Lacking vol. 1 with the text of Horace; vol. 2 is of interest because it offers
Bentley's notes. Cover somewhat worn; rear hinge beginning to crack near the head of the
spine; corners slightly bumped.
¶ Note: Richard Bentley, 1662-1742, since 1700 Master of Trinity College, Cambridge, was
doubtless one of the greatest names among classical scholars of Europe in the 18th century.
He is most famous for his 'Dissertation on the Epistles of Phalaris' (London 1697/99), a work
that, according to Sandys, 'marks an epoch in the History of scholarship'. In 1711 he
published an edition of Horace 'in which the traditional text is altered in more than 700
passages, a masterly work, which however, does more credit to the logical force of his
intellect than to his poetic taste. It is here that we find his celebrated dictum: 'nobis et ratio et
res ipsa centum codicibus potiores sunt' (Sandys 2,406). Some of his 700/800 emendations
have been accepted, but the majority was rejected by the early 20th century as unnecessary.
The book on offer here is the second volume of the edition, the volume which is perhaps the
most interesting, because it contains Bentley's commentary and the explanations of his
emendations.
¶ Provenance: engraved bookplate with the armorial coat of arms of the Preston Viscount
Gormanston. The motto is 'Sans tache', 'without a stain'. There have been 9 viscounts of
Gormanston since 1711. The bookplate seems 18th century.
¶ Collation: pi2, A-3L4 3M2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140085. Euro 185,-
ISOCRATES. Isocratis orationes et Epistolae. Cum latina interpretatione Hier. Wolfii, ab
ipso postremum recognita. Henr. Steph. in Isocratem Diatribae VII: quarum una observationes
Harpocrationis in eundem examinat. Gorgiae et Aristides quaedam, eiusdem cum Isocratis
argumenti, Guil. Cantero interprete. N.pl. (Geneva), excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1593.
Folio. (28),427,(1 blank); 131,(1 blank),XXXIV,(2 blank); 8,(31)(1 blank);(18) p. Vellum 33
cm
¶ Ref: GLN-3629; Hoffmann II,473/4: 'Vorzüglich wird diese Ausgabe wegen der sieben
Diatribae geschätzt'; Dibdin II,126: 'This edition sometimes follows the authority of Wolf, and
sometimes that of Aldus. It is a neat production, but contains some singular readings; the
Latin version is from Wolf's edition of 1570'; Renouard 155: 'Le papier de cette édition est
commun'; Schreiber, The Estiennes, 224; Brunet III,467: 'édition estimée'.
¶ Details: Covers blindstamped; back with 7 raised bands; printer's device on title; woodcut
initials and headpieces.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; front joint starting to split for a few centimeters at the head of
spine; covers curved; partly foxed; outer edge of front flyleaf chipped; without the final blank.
¶ Note: The text and the letters of the Athenian orator Isocrates (436-338 B.C) are printed in
double-column format with the Greek presented in fine Greek type, and the with the Latin
translation in roman type. This is Henri Estienne's, 1531-1598, last major work, the only text
issued from his press in that year, and his last folio of the long series of important folio
editions of classical texts edited by him. He died in 1598. Henri not only revised the Latin
translation of H. Wolf, first published in 1551, but he also contributed the seven dissertations
on Isocrates; the Greek text is based on the Aldine edition of 1513; Added are some speeches
of Aristides (2nd cent. A.D.). The Greek text of these speeches has a parallel Latin translation
by the great Dutch humanist Willem Canter, 1542-1575.
¶ Collation: @4, *6, 2*4, a-2m6, 2n4; Aa-Ll6; A-C6 (C6 blank) D4; alpha4, betha4,
gamma4, delta4; a4, b6 (minus b6 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 98795. Euro 950,-
JUVENALIS, PERSIUS. D. Junii Juvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae. Tabulis aeneis
illustravit, et notas variorum selectas suasque addidit G. S(andby). London, apud Gul. Sandby,
Cambridge, G. Thurnlbourn & Woodyer, 1763. (XII),229 p., 1 engraved portrait and 15
engraved plates. H.calf 24 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 513: 'Saubere Ausgabe, enthält auch Varianten einer Handschrift'; Dibdin
2,156: 'With numerous plates, from antique gems etc. The edition is well printed, and forms a
respectable companion to the Horace and Virgil published in the same style'.
¶ Details: Back gilt with 8 bands, morocco shield; title in red and black; 1 portrait of a
bearded man, and 15 plates with numerous figures engraved by one P.S.L.
¶ Condition: Leather on back a bit dry and rubbed; front joint starting to split along a few
centimeters; corners bumped; lower margin first leaves slightly waterstained; small piece of
leather gone at top of front joint.
¶ Note: William Sandby died in 1799. He was for many years a bookseller of high eminence
in Fleetstreet. In 1768 he sold his stock to the first John Murray, and exchanged his
profession, about 1769, for the more lucrative one of a banker. His brother was George
Sandby, Master of Magdalene college. (C.H. Timperley, A dictionary of printers and printing
with the progress of literature, ancient and modern, London, 1889, p. 802). At the end are
printed lectiones variantes and notae.
¶ Collation: a6, A-O8 P4 (minus P4, P3 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140097. Euro 225,-
LABBAEUS,C. (Ed.) Cyrilli, Philoxeni aliorumque veterum glossaria latino-graeca, &
graeco-latina, a C. Labbaeo collecta & in duplicem alphabeticum ordinem redacta. Cum variis
emendationibus ex MSS. Codd. petitis, virorumque doctorum castigationibus ac conjectaneis.
His accedunt glossae aliquot aliae latino-graecae ex iisdem Codd. MSS. quae nunc primum
prodeunt. Praeterea veteres glossae verborum juris, quae passim in Basilicis reperiuntur, ex
variis perinde Codd. MSS. Bibliothecae Regiae erutae, digestae, & notis illustratae. (Edidit et
praefationem adjecit Car. Du Fresne du Cange). Paris, cura & impensis L. Billaine, 1679. 2
vols: (2),208,(2),246 (recte 244);40 p. (Bound with:) AEGIDIUS BUCHERIUS. De doctrina
temporum commentarius in Victorium Aquitanum, nunc primum post 1177 annos in lucem
editum, aliosque Canonum Paschalium scriptores, chronologiae Ecclesiasticae illustrandae ac
stabiliendae utilissimos. Antw., Ex officina Plantiniana B. Moreti, 1634. Folio. (32),500,(2) p.
Leather. 33 cm.
¶ Ad 1: Hoffmann 1,497; Brunet 2,1 464; Ebert 5608. Ad 2: Beledimar 1921.
¶ Ad 1: Two titles, both with a woodcut device; Ad 2: title in red & black; engraving of angels
around a IHS-device on the title; printers' mark on the verso of the last leaf.
¶ Cover very worn & very shabby; leather on covers abraded; head & tail of back chafed;
shield on the back half gone; corners bumped; front hinge cracking, but strong; fold in front
flyleaf; margins of first title thumbed and browning; a few unobstrusive wormholes in the
upper & lower margin, not affecting any text.
¶ Ad 1: Philoxenus Alexandrinus was a grammarian who lived in the first century BC. Traces
of his work are to be found in later grammarians and lexicographers. (NP Philoxenus 8).
Cyrillus, 5th century AD. His Glosses were used by Hesychius, Photius and in the Suda. (NP
Kyrillos 5 and 6). Charles Labbé, 1582-1657, was a parliamentary barrister of Paris, who
published, with the help of J. Scaliger Glosses on Greek law (1607), and prepared an edition
of the Glossaries of 'Cyril and Philoxenus', which was published after his death by Du Cange
(1679). (Sandys 2,287). The first part of this work contains Greek-Latin glosses, the second
Latin-Greek glosses, followed by emendations; This work was reprinted in London, 1817, etc.
as an appendage to the new edition of Stephens's Thesaurus. Ad 2: Aegidius Bucherius (Gilles
Boucher), 1576-1665, was a French Jesuit and chronological scholar. His 'De Doctrina
Temporum' of 1634 published for the first time a number of important medieval chronological
documents, and other works on the computation of the date of Easter (the cycle of Victorius of
Aquitaine). Victorius had written ca. 450 a 'Cursus Paschalis', in which he introduced a more
precise computation of Easter. During the Synode of Orléans of 541 Victorius' computations
were accepted by the church. (LMA 8,1629/30). Labbaeus tells us in the praefatio that he got
the MS with the 'Cursus Paschalis' from his fellow Jesuit Jacobus Sirmundus during a visit to
Paris in 1615. The editio princeps of and the commentary on the 'Cursus Paschalis' and of the
other late antique and early medieval computistical texts laid together with the work of
Joseph Justus Scaliger (1579 and 1606) and that of Dionysius Petavius (1627) the
foundations of the science of 'Computus', the science of time-reckoning, and of 'Computus
ecclesiasticus', the method to regulate the calender of the church, especially the date of
Easter.
¶ Collation: Ad 1: pi1 A-2C4 chi1 A-2A4 2B2 2C-2H4, a-e4. Ad 2: *-4*4 A-3Q4 3R4 (-3R4).
Photographs Booknumber 27616. Euro 725,-
LONGINUS. Dionysii Longini De Sublimitate commentarius, ceteraque, quae reperiri
potuere, in usum Principis Electoralis Brandenburgici, J. Tollius e quinque codicibus MSS
emendavit, & Fr. Robertelli, Fr. Porti, G. de Petra, G. Langbaenii, & T. Fabri notis integris
suas subjecit, novamque versionem suam Latinam & Gallicam Boilavii, cum ejusdem, ac
Dacierii, suisque notis Gallicis addidit. Utrecht, Ex Officina F. Halma, 1694. 4to. (28, includ.
frontispiece), 408,(12, index) p. Vellum 25 cm
¶ Hoffmann 2,526; Dibdin 2,176/7; D. St. Marin 38.
¶ Short title in ink on the back; 6 thongs laced through covers; frontispiece by J. Goeree and
J. Baptist depicting philosophers debating in a temple; woodcut printer's mark on title; wide
margins.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; some slight foxing; small & old name on the title.
¶ The literary treatise 'On the sublime' (Peri Hupsous) of which 2/3 survives is ascribed by
the medieval tradition to Dionysius Longinus, and was written some time in the first century
A.D. 'As a stimulus to critical thought and to the understanding of ancient literature he (the
author) has permanent value'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 619). Dibdin is full of praise: 'the merits of
this elegant edition are well known. Fabricius, Harles and Weiske have given it every praise.
(...) This edition, says Mr. Gibbon, is a very copious and complete one. Tollius, although a
commentator, was a man of taste and genius'. The work contains the notes of Robertellus,
Portus and others, with the French translation of Boileau which made Longinus popular all
over Europe, and with the notes of Dacier and Tollius. The Dutch scholar Jacobus Tollius,
1633-1696, was the first to collect the fragments of Longinus. First he was the secretary of the
famous classicist Nicolaas Heinsius. Later he became professor at the university of
Duisburg.; Tollius labours were not in vain. St. Marin cites De Tipaldo: 'Tollius' labours
were happily crowned with success, for his edition had a magnificent reception'.
¶ Provenance: Right of printer's mark 'Gerdii' (?).
¶ Collation: *-3*4 4*2 A-3F4 3G2.
Photographs on request Booknumber 140094. Euro 280,-
LONGINUS. De Sublimitate commentarius, quem nova versione donavit, notis illustravit, &
partim manuscriptorum ope, partim conjectura emendavit (additis etiam omnibus ejusdem
auctoris fragmentis) Z. PEARCE. Editio secunda, notis & emendationibus auctior. London,
Ex officina J. Tonson & J. Watts, 1732. 8vo. XXXV,(I errata),301,(3 variae lectiones),(19
index) p. Calf. 20 cm
¶ Hoffmann II,527: 'Pearce hat in dieser Ausg. viel verbessert'; D. St.Marin no. 44: a fine
critical edition; Dibdin 2,177/8: Bishop Pearce is rightly called by Harles, 'Longini
Sospicator'; Brunet 3, 1152.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands & with gilt lettered brown morocco label in second compartment;
old paper shelfmark label at foot; covers blindstamped; title in red & black; engraved
frontispiece: an orator and his audience in a library; woodcut initials and headpieces; an
engraved headpiece with a coat of arms at the beginning of the dedicatio.
¶ Some slight scratching on covers; front hinge showing a tendency to start splitting; some
old ink annotations on front pastedown; quotation from Pope's 'Essay on Criticism' in old ink
on rear pastedown.
¶ The literary treatise 'On the sublime' (Peri Hupsous) of which 2/3 survives is ascribed by
the medieval tradition to Dionysius Longinus, and was written some time in the first century
A.D. 'As a stimulus to critical thought and to the understanding of ancient literature he (the
author) has permanent value'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 619). 'Longinus was ably edited by Zachary
Pearce, (1690-1774), Fellow of Trinity, and ultimately bishop of Rochester'. (Sandys II,412).
Pearce revised the text for this edition and added new notes; of this second edition reissues
have been published in London in 1743, 1753 and 1773. St.Marin no. 44: 'This scholar's work
turned out to be a fine critical edition, and was especially valued for the variants which it
offers'. This octavo edition 'was published for the sake of general circulation', and has
'propagated universally the critical talents and fine taste of their editor'; (Dibdin).
¶ Provenance: the name of one 'Capel Barron' (?) on front and rear pastedown.
¶ Collation: A8 a8 b2, B-X8 Y2 (Y2 verso blank).
Photographs on request Booknumber 130247. Euro 370,-
LONGINUS. Dionysii Longini quae supersunt graece et latine. Recensuit notas suas atque
animadversiones adjecit Joannes Toupius. Accedunt emendationes Davidis Ruhnkenii. Oxf., e
typographeo Clarendoniano, 1778. 4to. (VIII),26,(2);254,(6) p. Full contemporary calf. 28.5 cm
¶ Hoffmann II, 527: 'Der Herausg. benutzte die Ausg. des Robertellus u. Manutius, den
Commentar des Partus, den Codex Eliensis, nebst den Varr., u. 2 Pariser Handschr'; Dibdin
2,179: 'This is the celebrated edition of Longinus by Mr. Toup, one of the most excellent
scholars this country produced'; D. St. Marin 57: 'a truly magnificent edition'.
¶ Ample margins.
¶ Cover scratched & scuffed; joint splitting, but still strong; head & tail of spine chafed;
corners bumped; 2 bookplates on front pastedown; first leaves slightly foxed.
¶ The literary treatise 'On the sublime' (Peri Hupsous) of which 2/3 survives is ascribed by
the medieval tradition to Dionysius Longinus, and was written some time in the first century
A.D. 'As a stimulus to critical thought and to the understanding of ancient literature he (the
author) has permanent value'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 619). Jonathan Toup, 1713-1785, was a pupil
of Bentley. He is 'best known for his edition of Longinus'; (DBC 3,797). He embodied in it the
enlarged commentaries of Portus, 'and the learned and admirable treatise of Ruhnkenius',
(Dibdin). DBC 3,979: The Latin translation under the Greek text, is of Z. Pearce. 'Throughout
the whole work there is so much erudition and excellent criticism on the original displayed,
and it is likewise so elegantly printed, that it may be recommended as one of the most
admirable editions of a classical author as any country has yet produced'; (Didbin). The text
& Latin translation are preceded by 'Dissertatio philologica de vita et scriptis Longini
auctore P.J. Schardam', according to St. Marin an alias of Ruhnken himself; useful notes of
Ruhnkenius are added on p. 133-152, those of Toup are on. p. 152-254. It is said that this
edition inspired the young Richard Porson to pursue his own celebrated career in Greek
studies; (DBC 3,979).
¶ Provenance: two bookplates on the front pastedown. One with the coat of arms of the
banker and politician Raikes Currie, 1801-1881. The other exlibris of more recent date is of
one Laurentius (Lawrence) Currie.
¶ Collation: pi2 †2, a-g2 A-3T2.
Photographs on request Booknumber 90514. Euro 150,-
LUBINUS,E. Clavis et fundamenta graecae linguae, duabus partibus distincta, quarum I,
Vocabula latino-graeca; II, Omnes totius linguae graecae voces primogeniae, in vulgari lexico
occurrentes alphabetice disponuntur; nec non earundem derivata praecipua subjunguntur.
Opusculum apprime utile, & maxime accommodum iis, qui Graecae linguae studio capiuntur.
Editio nova. Opera & studio I.K. Amst., apud Danielem Elzevirium, 1664. 12mo. (8),448 p.,
frontispiece. 19th cent. green morocco. 13 cm.
¶ Willems 1343: réimpression ligne pour ligne ... de l'édition donnée par Louis Elzevier en
1651; Berghman 707; Rahir 1391.
¶ Gilt short title on the back; frontispiece: a reading/teaching woman, probably Athena,
giving a key to a young boy.
¶ Wear to the extremities of the cover; covers somewhat chafed; added at the end are 4 leaves
with old greek manuscript notes.
¶ Eilhardus Lubinus (Eilert Lübben), 1565-1621, was appointed professor of Poesis at the
University of Rostock in 1596. He produced editions of, and commentaries on Persius (1595),
Horace (1599), Juvenal (1602), epistles of Phalaris (1597), Anacreon, and an anthology of
Greek letters. His lexicon 'Clavis et fundamenta' was his greatest success. It was first
published in 1609, and was reissued at least ten times. (ADB 15 263/4). The editor I.K. was
the Swedish war commissar ('Kriegskommissar') Johan Kruus(s) Jespersson (died 1644) of
whom just a few other publications are known. He maintained contacts with Hugo Grotius.
¶ Provenance: On the first leaf with the Greek notes we find : J.H. (?) Visser op't
Admiraliteyds hof'. There was a 'Admiraliteits hof' in Amsterdam and in Rotterdam.
Nowadays the building in Amsterdam at the Oudezijds Voorburgwal 197 is exploited as a
hotel, 'The Grand'.
¶ Collation: *4 (incl. frontisp.) A-S12 T8.
Photographs Booknumber 120271. Euro 300,-
LUCANUS. M. Annaei Lucani Pharsalia cum commentario Petri Burmanni. Leiden, apud
Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval et Georg. Jacob. Wishoff, fil.Conrad., 1740. 4to.
(LII),735,(1),(160) p. Marbled calf. 26 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,565; Dibdin 2,186; Spoelder p. 642/3, Middelburg 4.
¶ Details: Prize copy; backstrip ruled in gilt; red morocco shield on the back; gilt coat of
arms of Middelburg on both covers; gilt palmette motifs along the borders of the covers;
large engraving of a battle scene on the title.
¶ Condition: The back is expertly repaired; prize removed; bookplate on front flyleaf; edges
of front flyleaf chipping; some foxing.
¶ Note: This edition of Petrus Burmannus, 1668-1741, professor of Latin at the University of
Utrecht since 1696, and at Leiden since 1715, is highly praised by Dibdin. He remarks that
this is a valuable edition. It is sometimes preferred to the edition of Oudendorp, 1728, he
says. The text of Burman's edition is founded on that of Cortius. As an editor Burman was an
industrious manufacturer of Variorum Editions. He confined himself to the Latin classics, and
edited Phaedrus, Horace, Claudian, Ovid, Lucan, and the Poetae Latini Minores, Petronius,
Quintilian and Suetonius. (Sandys 2 p. 343/5) The genius Housman is more critical in the
praefatio of his edition of Lucan. 'An edition of much less value than either of the foregoing
(Oudendorp of 1728, Cortius of 1726) was put forth in 1740 near the end of his long life, by
the elder Burman. The notes are desultory, diffuse and often trivial, .. But his familiarity with
Latin poets was great, ... so that he resolved some difficulties which had baffled others, and
achieved at v 137 one most admirable emendation' (Housman, Lucanus 1926, p. XXXII)
¶ Provenance: bookplate of Helena Heyse. Helena Elizabeth Zoraide Heyse was born on the
12th of June in the Dutch town of Middelburg. In 1931 she married P.E. Scholtz, professor of
Afrikaans & Netherlands at the University of Cape Town.
¶ Collation: *-6*4 7*2, A-6V4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 59992. Euro 320,-
LUCRETIUS. Titi Lucretii Cari De Rerum Natura libri sex. Ad postremam Oberti Gifanii
emendationem accuratissime restituti. Cum interpretatione Gallia M.D.M.A.D.V. (Les six
livres de Lucrèce de la Nature des Choses. Traduits par Michel de Marolles, Abbé de
Villeloin. Seconde édition reveuë, corrigée & augmentée de tables & de remarques
necessaires. A quoy sont adioustées les petites notes latines de Gifanius, & la Vie d'Epicure,
contenant la doctrine de ce philosophe, tirée de Diogene de Laerce.). Paris, apud Guillelmum.
de Luyne, 1659. 8vo. 432 leaves (864 p.). Calf. 19 cm
¶ Ref: Gordon 301A: Gordon uses for the listing of this title the French title page only;
Schweiger 2,575 & 580, lists the Latin title and the French translation separately; Moss
2,292, listed as translation; Graesse 4,288; not in Brunet or Ebert.
¶ Details: Back with 4 raised bands and with gilt fillets; brown morocco letterpiece in second
compartment; gilt flower in the other compartments; covers with double fillet gilt borders;
woodcut illustration on title: a basket full of fruit; the pages 2 to 305 are double-numbered,
so the arrangement of the pages (Latin text and translation juxtaposed) is more or less similar
to the arrangement of the modern Budé Series. The Latin text is printed in cursive, the
translation in Roman type.
¶ Condition: Cover worn, back rubbed; head of spine slightly damaged; upper joint starting;
scratches on covers; name on title; 1 gathering browned; bookplate on front pastedown.
¶ Note: This edition of the didactic poem 'De Rerum Natura' of the Roman poet Lucretius is
modelled on the edition of the German jurist Obert van Giffen, or Hubert(us) Gifanius, or
Giphanius, Leiden 1595. It was first published in 1565 by the Low Countries printer/publisher
Plantin. Gifanius was a jurist, and not a philologist. So it is rather surprising that most of it
was stolen without acknowledgment from the edition of 1563/64 of the great French
philologist Denys Lambin, a publication that would remain the most important Lucretius
edition untill 1850. The Latin text of the edition of Gifanius is accompanied by a juxtaposed
prose translation into French, the second issue of the first complete translation of 'De Rerum
Natura', first published in 1650 by the French cleric Michel de Marolles, Abbé de Villeloin,
born in 1600. He was an over-productive translator of Latin classics, and what the Americans
would call 'a pompous ass'. The list of his translations, which were considered to be dull and
rather tasteless, and which soon fell out of grace, seems endless. For his Lucretius edition De
Marolles only adopted the Gifanius-text of Lucretius and his short notes. The rest, the
introductions, the Greek text of the 3 letters of Epicurus, the testimonia, and the (very useful
explanatory index called) 'Conlectanea', he simply skipped, because they took up too much
space. Instead he added a French translation by Gassendi of the tenth book of Diogenes
Laertius, containing the biography of Epicurus. Follows a French translation of the 3 letters
of Epicurus, borrowed from different translators. Then follow 120 p. 'remarques' by De
Marolles. That Lucretius was still controversial in the age of Enlightenment is made clear by
the most interesting part of the book. At the end we find De Marolles' 'Discours apologétique,
pour iustifier cette traduction, & la lecture de cet ouvrage, & pour servir l'éloge à Lucrèce'.
De Marolles dedicated the first edition of his translation to Queen Christina of Sweden, but
he did not even receive an answer. We found this revealing anecdote in the Lucretius edition
of Vulpius, 1721, p. XXXIII.
¶ Provenance: Engraved bookplate of 'V. Schenk', motto: 'Cerebrum interius inquiramus';
name on title 'A.E. Beuzekamp'. This must be the classicist Antonie Evert Beuzekamp, from
1886 till 1909 Rector of the Gymnasium of the Frisian town Sneek. He seems to have been a
friendly and sociable man. When a pupil made a mistake scanning Latin verse, he used to cry
out: 'Nos Póloni non cúramus quantítatum syllábarum'. (See A.S. Wadman 'Schola Alvina',
Bolsward, 1958, p. 66/81, with a photograph of Beuzekamp.) A.W. de Groot offers in his
'Spelenderwijs Latijn', Amst., n.d. (fifties of the 20th cent.) p. 22 another version: 'Nos Póloni
et Húngari non cúramus quantítatem syllábarum'.
¶ Collation: a8 A-3G8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130252. Euro 380,-
LUCRETIUS. Titi Lucretii Cari De Rerum Natura libri VI. Ad optimorum exemplarium
veritatem exacti. Quae praeterea in hac Patavina editione accesserint Epistolae subsequentis
postremae paginae declarant. Padua (Patavii), excudebat Josephus Cominus Superiorum
permissu, 1721. (Colophon: Patavii 1721, IV. Non. Januar. Excudebat Josephus Cominus),
1721. 8vo. XL,427,(3),(2 blank) p. Modern vellum 16 cm
¶ Ref: Gordon 111; Schweiger II,576: 'schöne Ausgabe und nicht häufig'; Ernesti, Bibl. Lat.
1,83: 'secutus est textum Creechianum, addidis tamen variis lectionibus'; Brunet 3,1219.
¶ Details: Modern vellum; grey leather shield with gilt lettering on the back; marbled
endpapers; excellent paper & fine printing; engraved printer's device on title: a digging
archaeologist, motto: 'Quidquid sub terra est in apricum proferet aetas'; each of the 6 books
starts with a woodcut headpiece and a big initial; coat of arms of Volpi on Q4-verso (with the
date 1720), and 3D6-verso; the last 2 pages offer an advertisement, 'Catalogus librorum'
published by the 'Typographia Cominiana'.
¶ Note:This fine edition of the didactic poem of the Roman poet Lucretius is the product of
one of the most famous presses of 18th century Italy. It was founded in Padua by the
scholar/publisher Giovanni Antonio Volpi, or Joannes Antonius Vulpius, together with his
brother in 1717. They were the employers of the printer Giuseppe Comino. The books of this
firm were appreciated for their 'eleganza', 'nitidezza di tipi', 'ampiezza di margini' and for the
'corretteza tipographica e filologica'. (DBI online s.v. Volpi). Vulpius, 1686-1766, was also
professor Greek and Latin at the local university from 1736 till 1760. He found also time for
Neo-Latin poetry and literary criticism. In the praefatio of this Lucretius edition Vulpius
admits that Lucretius and his master the philosopher Epicurus may be controversial.
'Fatendum tamen est, cum tot ac tanta peccent Epicurei, multa nihilominus ex ipsorum
disciplina vitae admodum utilia & ipsi Christanae religioni consentanea disci posse'. (p.
XVI). He tells the reader also, and this is rather exceptional for this time, how he went to
work, producing this edition. In most cases he follows, he says, the 'editio Londoniensis' of
1712, which he calls 'maxime accuratam ac elegantem', and which he finds generally
concordant with the edition of Dionysius Lambinus. (See for the 1712 edition published by
Jacobus Tonson, Gordon 502; also Dibdin 2,202). Vulpius also embraces gladly 'nonnullae
castigationes' of Thomas Creech. He also borrows from Creech the useful 'argumenta' at the
beginning of each book, and places a 'Censura Creechi' at the end of each book. He copies
furthermore the 'Variae Lectiones' of the edition of 1712. Vulpius tells also that he prepared
an index. At this he made cautiously use of the 'Conlectanea, sive commentarios in Lucretium
ordine literarum digestos atque dictionem ejus cumprimis erudite illustrantes' of the German
Lucretius editor Gifanius. (Praefatio p. XVII & XXII/XXIII). After the praefatio follow
testimonia and the useful critical bibliography on Lucretius, taken from Fabricius'
Bibliotheca Latina.
¶ Collation: a-b8 c4, A-2D8 (2D8 blank)
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120363. Euro 225,-
LUCRETIUS. Titi Lucretii Cari De rerum natura libri sex. Accedunt selectae lectiones
dilucidando poëmati appositae. (Curante Stephano Andrea Philippe). Paris, typis Josephi
Barbou, 1754. 12mo. XXXVI,288 p., frontispiece and 6 plates. Later half morocco. 17.5 cm
¶ Ref: Gordon 504B; Ebert 12455; Brunet 3,1220; cf. Schweiger 2,576 for the ed. of 1744.
¶ Nice copy. Red morocco, first half 20th century; back with 4 raised bands, with gilt fillets
and lettering; marbled boards and endpapers; thick paper, wide margins, untrimmed; fine
engraved frontispiece and plates of Frans van Mieris, engraved by Cl. Duflos for Coustelier
in 1744, and used again by Barbou for this edition; for an explanation of these mythological
plates see the bibliography of Gordon, p. 244; woodcut printer's mark on the title, motto: 'non
solus'; occasional engraved headpieces and woodcut initials; includes also a tricolour
bookmarker; at the end 30 pages filled with Variae Lectiones.
¶ Condition: Some negligible wear to the corners; a hardly visible dent at the lower edge of
the front board.
¶ Note: The Roman poet and philosopher Lucretius was much admired in the age of
Enlightenment. 'Virtually every major figure of the period was in some way influenced by
Lucretius'. (S. Gillespie and Ph. Hardie, Cambridge Companion to Lucretius, 2007, p. 274).
He acted as shield-bearer and mouthpiece of the Greek philosopher Epicurus by explaining in
his didactic poem 'De rerum natura' Epicurus' physical theories 'with a view to abolishing
superstitious fears of the intervention of the gods in the world and of the punishment of the
soul in an after-life'. (OCD 2nd ed. p. 623). This is a line for line re-edition of the Lucretius
edition of 1744, published in Paris by A. Coustelier. It was edited by the French scholar
Étienne André Philippe de Prétot, 1707-1787. He taught history and geography at the Royal
Academy in Paris, and produced for the publisher Coustelier a great number of editions of
Latin classics, especially poets and historians. He published also on Roman history, and on
geography. He was not an accomplished philologist, so he borrowed the texts for his editions
from standard works. In this case he used the text of the edition of the Dutch classical scholar
S. Haverkamp, 1684-1742, which was published in quarto, Leiden 1725. Dibdin calls the
edition of Haverkamp 'not only a very splendid, but a learned and critical edition'. (Dibdin
2,202/3). Ernesti calls it 'splendissima' (Ernesti, 1,83). Mr. Philippe not only borrowed the
text, but his edition is also adorned with the same charming plates as that of Haverkamp, only
expertly reduced.
¶ Collation: a8 b4 c6, A8 B4 C8 D4 E8 F4 G8 H4 I8 K4 L8 M4 N8 O4 P8 Q4 R8 S4 T8 V4
X8 Y4 Z8 Aa4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120272. Euro 320,-
LYCOPHRON. . LUKOPHRONOS TOU CHALKIDEÔS KASSANDRA. To skoteinon
Poiêma; Kai eis auto touto ISAAKOU mallon de IÔANNOU TOU TZETZOU EXÊGÊMA.
Lycophrois Chalcidensis Cassandra, obscurum poema ope XVI. codicum MSS. sanioribus
subinde lectionibus restitutum, fideliori interpretatione exornatum, et accurata paraphrasi
explicatum; cum Isaaci vel potius Johannis Tzetzae commentario. Ex postrema Oxoniensi
editione ad fidem XIII. exemplarium bis mille ferme in locis emendato, notabiliter aucto,
latine reddito, et illustrato. Accedunt fragmenta undique collecta, variantes lectiones,
emendationes, et indices necessarii, studio et impensis Leopoldi Sebastiani. Roma, apud
Antonium Fulgonium, 1803. 4to. (IV),XL,416,210 p., frontispiece, 1 plate. Calf 29.5 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 2,569: 'Im Text des Lykophron liess der Herausgeber vieles unverbessert,
obwohl er einiges trefflich verbesserte. Mehr leistete er in dem Commentar des Tzetzes, den er
auch latein. übersetzte'; Brunet 3,1248: Cette édition, peu commune en France'.
¶ Details: Brown morocco, first half 19th century, at any rate before 1857, the work of the
English bookbinder 'C. Smith' according to a very tiny stamp on the verso of the first flyleaf.
In the 'Database of Bookbindings' of the British Library one can find images of 3 other
beautiful specimens of this master-binder, c155b17, c151k16 & Davis259. Back has 5 raised
bands, and is gilt with palmette motifs; gilt lettering in second compartment; other
compartments of the back strip gilt with repeated voluté's and triangles; double fillet gilt
borders; gilt corner pieces with floral motifs; thrice gilt fillet borders on sides, and on inside
of covers; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; engraved armorial bookplate on inside
frontcover; frontispiece of Cassandra as a prophetes, engraved by Aloysius Agricola, with at
the foot the text of Aeneis 2, vss. 246/74; engraving of the 'Gemma Maffei' by G. Petrini on
the title, at the foot another Cassandra quote from the second book of the Aeneis, vss. 403/4;
1 engraved plate, showing two Cassandra gemmae, by Dom Campiglia & Vin. Francescini.
¶ Condition: A fine copy; a touch of rubbing to the joints; 1 small scratch on the 3rd
compartment; some surface wear to the upper corner of the rear side; the binder has bound
by mistake the 'commentarius' of 210 pages before the Greek text.
¶ Note: Leopoldo Sebastiani, Italian classical scholar, priest and missionary. His exact dates
are sofar unknown. At the end of the 18th century he was still a young man, for in the
'Bibliothecae Josephi Garampii cardinalis catalogus', Rome, 1796, p. 40, he is called 'Juvenis
in recondita Graecorum eruditione valde versatus'. In this catalogue a future edition of the
scholia to Homer of Eustathius is announced, a project that was apparantly aborted. The
young man then turned to the Greek poet Lycophron, 3rd. century A.D. for an edition of his
Cassandra, also known as Alexandra. The poem of 1500 iambic trimeters tells the profecies of
the Trojan princes Kassandra, the fall of Troy and the fate of the Greek heroes. At the end are
the profecies of the future supremacy of Rome. Sebastiani's edition is an ambitious one. After
an introduction we find the Greek text, with a facing translation into Latin, made by the Dutch
classicist Canter (Basel, 1566). Under the translation comes a Latin paraphrasis produced by
Sebastiani; Added are the 'variantes lectiones', the extensive scholia, and the emendations to
the Scholia. At the end a 'Selecta discrepantium lectionum silva'. Then an index to the
Cassandra and the scholia; then follow 210 p. with the Latin translation of 'Isaaci sive
Johannis Tzetzae Commentarius', and notes to the commentary. (The byzantine scholars Isaac
and Johannes Tzetzes, who were brothers, lived in the 12th century). Three indices disclose
this commentary. The contemporary reviewer of the GGA calls the translation of the
commentarius 'unendlich besser' than the translation of Basel, 1558. GGA praises
Sebastiani's search for manuscripts of the Cassandra, the oldest of which dates from the 9th
or 10th century, and which was once the property of Fulvius Ursinus. GGA: 'Alle Codices
habe er mit der grössten Genauigkeit vergliche; das grösste Verdienst eignet er sich um die
Scholien zu, worin er an 2000 Fehler verbessert habe'. GGA: 'Diese (i.e. Gelehrten) wirden
finden, dass ihnen ihre Forschungen durch das was S. geleistet hat, sehr erleichtert sind'. The
German reviewer is impressed, because Sebastiani produced this edition in the turmoil of an
adventurous life as a missionary and a diplomat. He records 2 long travels to the Orient, up
to Ispahan in Persia. Back in Constantinople Sebastiani was an honoured guest of Lord
Elgin, because he had saved two Englishman. From another source we learn that the English
held Sebastiani in high esteem 'for the losses he sustained, and misfortunes he suffered in
consequence of important services which he gratuitously rendered to the British government
while resident in Persia as president of the missionaries sent by the Church of Rome'. (Th.H.
Horne, 'An introduction to the critical study and knowledge of the Holy Scriptures', London,
1818, vol. 2, p. 189). GGA rebukes the Latin of Sebastiani, he calls it 'oft sehr Orientalisch'.
(Göttingische gelehrte Anzeigen, Göttingen, 1804 p. 340/4). A later French reviewer
exclaimed: 'Mais quel latin!' Sebastiani is probably best known for his excellent translation of
the New Testament, published in London in 1817. Th.H. Horne places this translation
alongside those of the giants Erasmus and Beza, 'those of Erasmus, Beza and Sebastiani are
particularly worth of notice'. 'In all doctrinal points, this version is made conformable to the
tenets inculcated by the church of Rome'. (Horne p. vol. 2, p. 226). Sebastiani is also known
for his 'Storia dell'Indostan' a history of India, published in 1820. He also translated parts of
the Bible into Persian.
¶ Provenance: bookplate with the coat of arms of 'Joseph Neeld', with a banner reading:
'Nomen extendere factis'. Neeld, 1789-1856, was a wealthy English philanthropist, who had a
good library and art collection. (Source
http://bookplate-jvarnoso.blogspot.com/2007_12_01_archive.html ). He was in 1830 Member
of Parliament for Gatton, a 'rotten borough' with six houses and one elector, but sending 2
members, which was abolished by the Reform Act of 1832. (Source Wikipedia)
¶ Collation: a6 b-e4 A-3F4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140102. Euro 1000,-
MACROBIUS. Opera, accedunt notae integrae I. Pontani, J. Meursii, J. Gronovii. Leiden, ex
officina A. Doude, C. Driehuysen, 1670. 8vo. (32),704,(68) p., frontispiece. Modern half calf.
19.5 cm
¶ Schweiger II,587; Brunet 5,1286: édition assez estimée; Ebert 12720; 8 copies in STCN, of
which 4 in Holland; the description of STCN does not mention the 2 cancels, which our copy
has.
¶ Modern & tasteful binding antique style; back with 5 raised bands; covers covered with
marbled paper; frontispiece depicting Macrobius as a kind of 'penseur'; printer's device on
title; some woodcut initials, and figures in the text; cancels of leaf A1 and X1 have not
replaced the original leaves, which remained in their place, but have been bound at the end of
the book; the original A1 has fingerprint ti, the cancel has ta.
¶ Macrobius, ca. 400, is considered to be one of the last pagan Roman authors. His most
important work is the Saturnalia, an account of a long dicussion held during a symposium on
the occasion of the Saturnalia. The subjects discussed are grammar, philology, mythology,
history. Macrobius also produced a commentary on the Somnium Scipionis of Cicero. The
work of this late antique writer is important because he rescued opinions and passages from
works that have been lost. The Dutch classical scholar Johannes Isaac Pontanus, 1571-1639,
was born at sea (hence his name), when his parents were on their way to Denmark. There he
was for some time a helper of Tycho Brahe (NNBW I,1417). In 1606 he became professor of
Mathematics at the University of Harderwijk. His edition of Macrobius dates from 1597, a
second edition from 1628.
¶ Provenance: ownership entry of the Swedish professor Lennart Håkanson on front flyleaf.
¶ Collation: *-2*8 A-3B8 3C2
Photographs Booknumber 130250. Euro 380,-
MARMONTEL, J.-F. Bélisaire. Amsterdam, chez E. van Harrevelt, 1767. (Bound with:)
Hylaire, par un métaphysicien. Amsterdam, chez E. van Harrevelt, 1767. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1:
236; 107 p. H.vellum 17 cm
¶ Ref: Ad 1 Brunet 3,1440; cf. for the first Parisian edition of 1767 Cioranescu 43015; Ebert
13158; Ad 2: Cioranescu 42424.
¶ Details: Short title in ink on the back; 3 thongs laced through cover; the first title is printed
in red and black.
¶ Condition: Marbled patterns of the paper on the covers wearing away; name on front flyleaf.
¶ Note: Ad 1: This book was banned in the year of its publication in Paris. The Frenchman
Jean-François Marmontel, 1723-1799, was it all, historian, poet, novelist, librettist,
playwright, philosopher. He was of poor descent, received a good education, and set out for
Paris for fortune. Having produced some mediocre tragedies he gained access to the literary
salons. In Paris he also became a member of the 'Encylopédie' movement, and wrote a
number of articles for this monument of the Enlightenment. Well known are his 'Contes
Moraux', which picture French society before the Revolution. In 1767 he published his
greatest success, Bélisaire, a historical novel and a philosophical 'Bildungsroman'.
Belisarios, ca. 500-565 A.D., was a general under the emperor Justinian. Byzantine legend
made him a hero who failed because of jealousy of intriguing opponents. Belisarius is said to
have been blinded on order of his emperor, and to have been reduced to the status of beggar.
In the year of its publication the novel was already forbidden, mainly because of Marmontel's
defence in chapter XV of religious tolerance. It was considered to be an attack upon the
church and King Louis XV, and consequently greeted by Voltaire. The ban and the opposition
of the church contributed ofcourse to the popularity of the novel. This edition from
Amsterdam was an answer to the growing demand. At the end the Dutch publisher has added
'quelques morceaux de philosophie, du même Auteur, & d'un genre analogue à celui de
Bélisaire', entitled 'De la Gloire', 'Des Grands', 'De la Grandeur'. The novel was translated
into almost all modern languages, also in Latin and Newgreek, and it even became a
schoolbook in Germany. In one year it sold more than 40000 copies Europe-wide.
Marmontel's novel made Belisarius also a popular subject for painters in the Age of
Enlightenment. The best known of them is the French painter Jaques-Louis David. The loyal
Belisarius became a secular saint and was depicted as the victim of the repression of ruthless
and ungrateful rulers. Belisarius remained popular and several historical novels were
dedicated to him. The best known is 'Count Belisarius' by the English author Robert Graves,
published in 1938. In the 'Foundation Series' of Isaac Asimow one of the figures, the last
great general, is based on Belisarius. Eventually Belisarius entered popular culture, and was
even visited and helped in science fiction by time-travellers. Ad 2: 'Hylaire', a parody of the
'Bélisaire', was published anonymously in the same year. The author is the publicist Jean
Marchand. He reduces, he says in his introduction, Belisarius to a 'simple Bourgeois'. He
adds (on page IV & V of the préface) 'Cette entreprise, loin d'être une dégradation de
l'original, est un hommage qu'on lui rend. Homere, Virgile, Télémaque, la Henriade, Inez ont
été parodiés. Et c'est un honneur qu'on n'a jamais attribué qu'aux meilleurs Ouvrages'.
¶ Provenance: Name on front flyleaf of 'Rud Deinhard, Coeln Jan. 1838'.
¶ Collation: A-P8 (P7 & P8 blank) A-G8 (G7 & G8 blank.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120483. Euro 225,-
MARTIALIS. Epigrammata, ab omni rerum obscenitate, verborumque turpitudine vindicata.
Opera & industria A. FUSII. Hac postrema editione quam plurimis mendis accuratius purgata,
& indice epigrammatum illustrata. Lyon, apud Cl. Morillon, 1606. Sm.8vo. 352 p. Calf 11,5
cm
¶ Cf. Schweiger 595 (ed. 1558); cf. Brunet 3,1491 (ed. 1558).
¶ Brown morocco shield on the back; printers' mark on title; red edges.
¶ Back rubbed; corners bumped; joints cracking, but firm; slightly damaged letterpiece on the
back; left lower corner of frontcover, near joint, slightly damaged; some foxing.
¶ The name of the editor is spelled wrongly; his name was André Des Freux, latinized
Frusius; this edition, which was first published in Rome in 1558, follows the 1568 edition of
Plantin. The epigrammata are preceded by a dedication of Plantin to G. De Çayas, secretary
to the King of Spain, dated 1568; followed by a letter of the editor of the edition of Rome,
1558, Edmundus Augerius; then comes a short vita of Martial by P. Crinito and a letter of
Plinius Minor (3,21) to Cornelis Priscus; Frusius, ca. 1500-1556, was one of the first Jesuit
scholars and neolatin poets. He taught Greek in Messina, and the Holy Scriptures in Rome.
His expurgated edition of Martial was a success, and was reprinted many times.
¶ Collation: A-Y8.
Photographs Booknumber 120278. Euro 160,-
MARTIALIS. M. Valerii Martialis Epigrammata, cum notis Farnabii et variorum, geminoque
dince tum rerum tum auctorum, accurante Cornelio Schreveli. Leiden, Ex officina Hackiana,
1670. 8vo. (XXIV),794,(46) p. Overlapping vellum. 20 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,599: 'Beste Ausgabe der cum notis variorum'; Dibdin 2,231: 'Dr.
Harwood says that he read through the latter of these (the 1670 edition), and found it a very
good one'; Brunet 3,1492: 'Édition la meilleure pour l'ancienne collection Variorum'; Ebert
13258: 'Nach Lessing noch immer die beste Handausg. und weit besser als die des Colesso'.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; shorttitle in ink on the back; engraved titlepage: 2
satyrs, holding a shield with the title; good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Good copy. Vellum slightly soiled and scratched; name carefully, without
damage erased from the blank upper margin of the title; old and short inscription on front
flyleaf; old ownership entry on verso of front flyleaf; rear flyleaves stained.
¶ The fame of the Roman poet Martial, who died c. 104 A.D., rests on the amazing versatility
which marks his epigrammatic depiction of life. As spectator of Roman society his interests
centred in his fellow human beings. He was ably edited by the Englishman Thomas Farnaby,
c. 1575-1647. His greatest scholarly achievements were editions of classical authors
accompanied by thorough Latin notes. 'As a school teacher, a rhetorical theorist and an
editor of classical texts, Farnaby was one of the most influential scholars of the early
seventeenth century. His schoolbooks on rhetoric were highly popular in the schoolroom, he
collaborated and corresponded with some of the most distinguished continental scholars of
his day, and his editions contributed greatly to the development of early modern textual
criticism'. (DBC 1,308/9). The work of Farnabius and other scholars was digested by the
Dutch school teacher Cornelius Schrevelius, or Schrevel, 1608-1664. His output as a
classical scholar is huge. He produced editions of Juvenal, Persius, Horace, Vergil, Terence,
Ovid, Martial, the opera omnia of Cicero, Curtius Rufus, Lucanus, Hesiod, Homer, the
Colloquia of Erasmus, a dictionary of nine languages. He made his name with his greatest
success, the 'Lexicon manuale Graeco-Latinum et Latino-Graecum', which was reissued many
times, all over Europe. The last edition dates from 1829. Cornelius Schrevelius took his
doctoral degree in Paris as a Doctor of Medicine in 1627. He nevertheless returned to Leiden
to teach classics at the local Schola Latina, where he had been raised himself. In 1642 he
succeeded his father, Theodorus Schrevelius, as the rector of the school, until his death in
1664. He raised at least 11 kids, and fell victim to the then raging plague. (A.M. Coebergh
van den Braak, Meer dan zes eeuwen Leids Gymnasium, Leiden, 1988, p. 47/55; includes also
his portrait.
¶ Provenance: on the verso of the flyleaf the name of 'Henrik Ter Borch'. The Ter Borch
family originally was local gentry in the east of the Netherlands. We found one Henrik Ter
Borch who was a member of the 'Staten Generaal' for the province of Gelderland in 1676.
¶ Collation: *8 2*4, A-3F8 3G4 .
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130401. Euro 240,-
MARTIALIS. M. Val. Martialis epigrammata demptis obscenis. Addidit annotationes &
interpretationem Josephus Juvencius. Venetiis, apud Nicolaum Pezzana, 1736. 12mo.
(X),685,(24 index) p. Vellum 15.5 cm
¶ Schweiger 599 mentions only the first edition of 1693.
¶ Two thongs laced through cover; Latin text followed by a commentary in 2 columns.
¶ Cover soiled; lower corner bumped.
¶ Joseph de Jouvancy, 1643-1719, was a French Jesuit, who was also a poet, historian and
philologist. He wrote 10 tragedies, and produced translations of Latin authors. He also
translated into Latin. He edited a large number of school editions of classical writers. These
editions were frequently reissued. This Martial must have been a success, because we found,
besides other reissues, on the internet editions by the same publisher dating from 1715, 1716
and 1786.
¶ Collation: A-2G12 (2G12 verso blank).
Photographs on request Booknumber 120474. Euro 90,-
MEURSIUS,J. De Regno Laconico libri II. De Piraeeo (Atheniensium portu celeberrimo, &
ejusdem antiquitates) liber singularis, et in Helladii chrestomathiam animadversiones. Omnia
nunc primum prodeunt. Utrecht, apud G. vande Water, 1686 - 1687. 4to. 2 vols. in 1: (II),108,
(12 index); (VIII),51, (7 index) p. Vellum 20 cm
¶ Ref: In STCN.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; woodcut engraving of a fruit basket on titles.
¶ Condition: Vellum somewhat soiled; pinpoint hole in front joint; lacking the third part: 'In
Helladii chrestomathiam animadversiones'; the titles of both works have been switched by the
binder; the dedicatio, which belongs to the first vol. has erroneously been bound in the second
volume.
¶ Johannes Meursius (Johannes van Meurs), 1579-1639, was a Dutch classicist and historian,
and professor of History and Greek since 1610/13 in the university of Leiden. He is best
known for his editions of byzantine authors, and for the books he wrote on the history of
ancient Greece, for example on festivals, Eleusis, and the antiquities of Athens and Attica. His
work was widely used as source by later ancient historians; (Sandys 2,310/11).
¶ Collation: pi1, A-P4, *4, Q4 (minus Q1) R-X4 Y6 (minus Y6) (pi1 = Q1).
Photographs available on request. Booknumber 130328. Euro 250,-
MINUCIUS FELIX. Octavius. Cum integris omnium notis ac commentariis, novaque
recensione J. Ouzelii, cujus & accedunt animadversiones. Accedit praeterea liber Julii Firmici
Materni V.C. De errore profanarum religionum. Leiden, ex officina I. Maire, 1652. 4to.
(38),44,(2),46,140,36,32,212,(23),56 p. Overlapping vellum 20.5 cm
¶ Schoenemann I,71; Ebert 14107; not in Brunet; 9 copies in STCN.
¶ Title in red & black; engraving on title depicting a farmer stamping a shovel into the
ground, flanked by a woman holding a cornucopiae, and a woman holding an ancre; above
the head of the farmer 'fac et spera'.
¶ Cover somewhat soiled; small ink stain, only touching the top of the right upper corner of
the first 30 pages; some gatherings browning; some small spots of paper near the inner gutter
of the front pastedown superficially eaten away; our copy lacks pi2, the leaf after the title,
showing the table of contents.
¶ This dialogue is perhaps the oldest literary work of christian Latin. It was written by
Minucius Felix, who lived in the second or third cent. A.D. In it he tries to prove that christian
principles were not contrary to pagan culture; the Greek and Roman philosophers of
antiquity paved the path for christianity.
Jacobus Ouzelius (Oiselius), 1631-1686, born as Jacques Oisel (Oesel) in Dantzig, was only
21 when he edited this book. Although destined for a commercial career, he chose to study
classical literature in Leyden. Later he switched to law and became professor of law in
Groningen. He also edited Gaius and Gellius. (Van der Aa, vol. 14, p. 59). Ouzelius says in
the praefatio that he hopes that the reader will forgive him any mistakes, without 'livor' and
'maledicentia'. He dedicates the book to Queen Christina of Sweden. Well, if we may believe
Schoenemann, Christina had reason for complaint. Schoenemann is very critical about
Ouzelius. He calls him a 'futilissimus commentator'. 'Omnia apta inepta incredibile stupore et
imprudentia corrosa sunt'. The value of this edition lies in the printed commentaries of
previous commentators. The reader should skip the 212 p. filled with notes by Ouzelius, and
consult the presented notes of Nicolaas Rigaltius (32 p.), or Desiderius Heraldus, or the liber
commentarius ad M. Minucii Felicis Octavium by G. Elmenhorst (140 p.), or the notes of J.A.
Wouwer (46 p.). Nic. Rigaltius, (Rigault) 1577-1624 (See Sandys II,283); Desiderius
Heraldus, ca. 1579-1649, professor of Greek at Sedan (See Sandys II,287). J.A. Wowerius,
1574-1612, was a pupil of Scaliger, and helped him with his Petronius edition. Wowerius
published his edition and commentary earlier in 1603 at Copenhagen (See Sandys II,287).
Elmenhorst published in 1612 at Hamburg a text and commentary on Minucius Felix (See
Schoenemann I,71).
At the end is added 'De errore profanarum religionum' by Julius Firmicus Maternus, edited
by Wowerius, with his commentary. Firmicus lived in the 4th century A.D. In this work he
urges the emperors Constans and Constantius, both sons of Constantine the Great, the man
who in 313 A.D. had declared christianity to be the state religion, to abolish paganism.
¶ Provenance: engraved bookplate with ducal coat of arms on front pastedown: Bibliotheca
Oberherrlingen, 1839. A lot of valuable incunabula from the library of J.R. Ritman, wearing
this bookplate, were sold at auction at Sotheby's on 5 dec. 2001.
¶ Collation: pi2 (- pi2) *2 2*-5*4 A-E4 F2; A2 B-F4 G2; a2 b-3k4 (3k4 verso blank); A-G4.
Photographs Booknumber 130151. Euro 300,-
MOERIS ATTICISTES. Moeridis Atticistae lexicon atticum, cum Jo. Hudsoni, Steph.
Bergleri, Claud. Sallierii, aliorumque notis. Secundum ordinem MSStorum restituit,
emendavit, animadversionibusque illustravit, Joannes PIERSONUS. Accedit Aelii Herodiani
Philetaerus, e Ms nunc primum editus, item ejusdem fragmentum e MSS. emendatius atque
auctius. Leiden, apud Petrum van der Eyk & Cornelium de Pecker, 1759. 8vo. (4),66,
(2),480,44 p. Vellum. 21 cm.
¶ Brunet 3, 1788: 'Bonne édition, dans laquelle le texte a été rétabli d'après des manuscrits';
Ebert 14181: 'The best edition. A new recension from MSS. and restored to its original order';
NP 8, col. 343/4: still the first listed edition in the Neue Pauly.
¶ Five thongs laced through covers; blind ruled borders on covers; 5 gilt floral ornaments on
each cover.
¶ Back soiled; small reference in ink on title; gathering 2H-2K, the index, bound out of order
immediately after the praefatio; pencil annotations on endpapers.
¶ This edition is according to Klaus Alpers in the Neue Pauly, (2001) s.v. 'Lexikographie' a
very important contribution to Greek lexicography. (NP 15,130). Johannes Pierson was a
much promising Dutch philologist, born in 1731, who died of smallpox in 1759 in
Leeuwarden, where he was the rector of the Schola Latina since 1755. At the university of
Franeker, where the Renaissance of Dutch Greek studies had begun, he was a pupil of J.C.
Valckenaer and Is. Schrader. In 1751 he matriculated at the University of Leyden to hear T.
Hemsterhuis. Hemsterhuis advised his students to use especially the lexica from antiquity. The
ancient lexicographers could be of great use for the amending of texts of classical authors,
and they were of great help to gain a profound knowledge of the Greek language and its
vocabulary. Valckenaer chose Ammonius, Pierson Moeris Atticistes. This was a great age for
ancient lexicographers. In 1754 D. Ruhnkenius published his edition of the Platonic
dictionary of Timaeus Sophista. (Sandys 2,461; NNBW 3, 976/77; Gerretzen, Schola
Hemsterhusiana, 1940, p. 46 & 100). Moeris (Moiris), Greek grammarian and lexicographer
from ca. 200 AD. He compiled a lexicon for the use of correct Attic under the title 'Lexeis
Attikôn kai Hellênôn kata stoicheion'. Examples of correct Greek are taken from Plato,
Thucydides, Xenophon, the Attic orators and Aristophanes. (NP 8,343/4). The last 50 p. of
Pierson's edition is filled with the Editio Princeps of the Philetaerus of Herodian. Nowadays
this ancient lexicon is only ascribed to Herodian, one of the most important Greek
grammarians, who lived in the 2nd cent. A.D. (cf. NP 5,465/6).
¶ Provenance: Name, 'Brinkgreve 165' in faint pencil on the upper margin of the title. This is
probably also the person who wrote the Greek pencil annotations on the endpapers. Dr.
Marius Roelof Johan Brinkgreve, 1888-1966, a Dutch teacher of classics at the gymnasium of
Utrecht, (1912-1919), later till 1937 the director of 'Koninklijke Begeer' a silver-factory in the
small town of Voorschoten. He was a fierce fascist, ca. 1933 party offical of the 'Nationale
Unie', and in 1934 leader of the 'Algemeene Nederlandsche Fascisten Bond'. During WW II
he sided with the German oppressor. (See for Brinkgreve, 'Repertorium kleine politieke
partijen, 1918-1967'; also G. Brinkgreve, 'Schrijvend in 't Aalsmeerder veerhuis, opstellen
van Geurt Brinkgreve', 1982, p. 93/105, with a portrait.
¶ Collation: *-4*8 5*4 A-2I8 2K6.
Photographs Booknumber 130150. Euro 200,-
MONTGOMERY, JAMES. The world before the flood, a poem in ten cantos; with other
occasional pieces. Second edition. London, printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and
Brown, Paternoster-Row, 1813. 12mo. XVI (recte 13);328,(1) p. Calf 17 cm
¶ Back with 3 gilt raised bands; gilt title in second compartment; other 3 compartments with
blindstamped palmette cornerpieces; covers with tenfold blindstamped fillet borders within
blindstamped floral borders; blindstamped wood pattern in the centre.
¶ Cover shows wear to the extremes.
¶ James Montgomery, 1771-1854, was a British poet, philanthropist and campainer for
humanitarian causes. He achieved some literary fame with 'The wanderer of Switzerland' in
1806, against the annexation of that country by the French. The abolishment of slavery is the
theme of his 'The West Indies', published 3 years later. He created a reconstruction of the
world from the creation to the Deluge in his 'The world before the flood', published in 1812.
The author states in his preface that he 'is under obligation of no other authority whatever'.
Photographs available on request. Booknumber 120475. Euro 70,-
MUSAEUS. Musaeus. Urschrift, Uebersetzung, Einleitung und kritische Anmerkungen von
F. PASSOW. Lpz., G. Fleischer, 1810. 8vo. (VII),216 p. H.calf 17 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 609.
¶ Details: Back gilt, brown morocco shield on the back; marbled covers.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly worn; 2 names on front flyleaf; slightly foxed.
¶ The editor of this charming book is the wellknown German philologist Franz Passow,
1786-1833. He is best known for his lexicographic work, and his 'Handworterbuch der
griechischen Sprache', 4th edition 1831. This lexicon formed the basis of the lexicon of
Liddell & Scott. In 1807 he was appointed professor at the Ducal Gymnasium of Weimar by
J.W. Goethe. In 1815 he became professor at the University of Breslau. The introduction
counts 114 p., including testimonia and fragmenta, then follows the Greek text with a facing
Latin translation. At the end 'Lesarten' and 'Kritische Bemerkungen'.
¶ Provenance: on flyleaf: the name of 'Im. Billberg', the wellknown Swedish botanist Johan
Immanuel Billberg, 1799-1845. This book came a year after his death in the hands of 'Georg
Stephans, Stockholm, 1846'. This is probably the George Stephans, 1812-1895, who was a
collector of Swedish folk tales and fairy tales, working in the tradition of the Brothers Grimm.
¶ Collation: pi4, A-N8 O4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120476. Euro 95,-
MYTHOGRAPHI LATINI. C. Jul. Hyginus, Fab. Planciades Fulgentius, Lactantius
Placidus, Albricus Philosophus. Thomas Munckerus omnes ex libris MSS. partim, partim
conjecturis verisimilibus emendavit, & commentariis perpetuis, qui instar bibliothecae
historiae fabularis esse possint, instruxit. Praemissa est dissertatio de auctore, stylo, & aetate
Mythologiae, quae C. Jul. Hygini Aug. Liberti nomen praefert. Amsterdam, Ex Officina
viduae Joannis à Someren, 1681. 8vo. 2 parts in 1: (56),488,(68 index);330,(26 index) p.,
frontispiece, engraved portrait; 43 fine text engravings. Vellum. 20 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,464 & 1309: 'neue Recension bes. des Hygin. nach (5) Handschriften und
älteren Ausgaben. Die Anmerkungen verbessern und erläutern den Text. Die Kupfer sind aus
den Arateis des Grotius genommen; Brunet 3,1982; Ebert 14621; Spoelder p. 688, Utrecht 8.
¶ Details: Prize copy, including the printed prize for Albertus Coenen, dated april 1823, and
signed by the Rector S. Nijhoff and the school officials of Utrecht. Thongs laced through at
head and tail of the spine; Backstrip panelled in gilt with repeated floral motifs; gilt borders
and armorial cornerpieces; gilt coat of arms of Utrecht in centre of covers; Frontispiece
showing mythological scenes, from Zeus to Charon. Small woodcut on the title. A portrait of
Thomas Munckerus engraved by H. Caussé. In the 'Poeticon Astronomicon' of Hyginus we
find 43 fine text engraving of constellations and signs of the zodiac, which are engraved after
the engravings by Jacob de Gheyn, and which were originally published in Hugo Grotii
'Syntagma Arateorum', Leiden 1600.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; small stain on right upper corner of the frontcover, large light stain
on backcover; the ties are lacking.
¶ The first part of this collection begins with the 'Fabulae', a handbook of mythology
compiled from Greek sources, and the 'Poeticon Astronomicum', a manual of astronomy, also
from Greek sources, both works attributed to a Hyginus. The second part contains
mythological works of the 'mythographus' Fabius Planciades Fulgentius, ca. 500, Lactantius
Placidus, 6th century, and ends with 'De Deorum imaginibus libellus' of Albricus
Philosophus, an influential mythographer, who according to Worldcat lived in the 13th
century. The Dutch schoolmaster Thomas Muncker, or Munckerus, who was Rector of the
Schola Latina of Delft from 1667 till 1680, is best known for his edition of the 'Mythographi
Latini'. He produced also an edition of Antoninus Liberalis in 1676. Saxe called him
'cathedra Academica dignissimus' (Van der Aa, 12/2, 1148). On the portrait is depicted a
young and vigorous man with a big wig and a dressing gown. Nevertheless, he died before the
book was published.
¶ Provenance; The prize is for one Albertus Coenen.
¶ Collation: *-3*8 4*4, A-2K8 (minus 2K8) 2L8 2M2; A-Y8 Z2.
Photographs Booknumber 130115. Euro 460,-
NEPOS, CORNELIUS. Cornelius Nepos, perperam vulgo Aemilius Probus dictus, De vita
excellentium Imperatorum. Diesen giebt nach Art seines Plinii und Horatii mit auserlesenen
philologischen, moralischen u. historischen Anmerckungen, auf eine ganz neue nützliche und
leichte Weise, nebst einer Vorrede und dienlichen Registern heraus M. Caspar Gottschling,
Siles., Neustadt-Brandenb. Rect. und Bibliothec. Brandenburg, zu finden bey Johann Ernst
Wohlfelden, Buchhändlern. Gedruckt by Christian Hallen, Kön. Preuss. privil. Buchh, 1729.
8vo. (XLVIII, including frontispiece),624 p. Vellum 17.5 cm
¶ Ref: Not in Schweiger, Brunet, Ebert, Graesse; not yet in VD18.
¶ Details: Nice copy; 5 thongs laced through cover; shorttitle in ink on frontcover;
frontispiece by Daniel Fincke depicting the historian Nepos at work, while Mars and Athena
keep guard. Title in red and black. Latin text on upper half, and German commentary on the
lower half of the page. Good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Vellum somewhat soiled; small stamp and a name on the verso of the
frontispiece; front flyleaf renewed.
¶ Note: This is an edition with accompanying commentary in German of the only surviving
complete work of the Roman historian Cornelius Nepos, ca. 100-24 B.C., 'De excellentibus
ducibus exterrarum gentium'. It is the first collection of biographies from antiquity. It
contains the lives of 20 Greek generals, and the Carthaginians Hamilkar and Hannibal. An
ancient editor added to this collection the lives of M. Porcius Cato, and of Pomponius Atticus,
the friend and correspondent of Cicero. Already in late antiquity this collection was ascribed
to the grammarian Aemilius Probus, and the 'editio princeps' of 1471 bears his name. In his
edition of 1569 the French classical scholar Dionysius Lambinus proved on stylistic grounds
that this work must have been written by the contemporary of Cicero, Cornelius Nepos alone.
Later editions often mention both names, and combine the names of the authors with 'vel',
'seu','sive', or 'vulgo'. The simple style of writing of Nepos has made him a standard choice
for schools. Schweiger mentions numerous editions. The German scholar and historian
Caspar Gottschling, 1679-1739, is the author of a great number of publications. He used
many pseudonymes, among which 'Carolus de Gaule', or 'Charles de Gaule'. Since 1710 he
was Rektor of the gymnasium of Neustadt Brandenburg. Best known are his editions of the
school authors Nepos, Pliny, Cicero and Horace. In 1717 he published in Halle his German
translation of Nepos. This was followed by his edition of Nepos with a commentary in
German. Wellknown is also his contribution to the Land of Cockaigne legend, 'Der Staat von
Schlaraffenland' which he published in 1710. (See for Gottschling 'Handbuch Gelehrtenkultur
der Frühen Neuzeit', Bln., 2001, p. 310/11).
¶ Provenance: Stamp and manuscript name, dated 1874, of 'Dollinger' on the verso of the
frontispiece.
¶ Collation: a-c8 A-2Q8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120479. Euro 375,-
NOLTENIUS,I.F. Lexicon latinae linguae antibarbarum quadripartitum, cum adnexa ad
calcem recensione scriptorum latinorum critica, iterata hac editione sic ab auctore recognitum,
emendatum ac locupletatum ut novum opus videri possit. Accedit praefatio (...) Moshemii.
Leipzig, Helmstedt, apud Christian. Frideric. Weygand, 1744. 8vo. 48 p., 1938 columns, 143
p., frontispiece. Contemporary boards. 22 cm.
¶ http://www.uni-mannheim.de/mateo/camenahtdocs/camena.html
¶ Marbled paper on cover; title in red & black; frontispiece with a portrait of the proud
'Johannes Fridericus Noltenius, Einbeccensis, Ducalis Scholae Scheningensis Con Rector'.
¶ Cover worn at extremities; wear at the joints & the head & tail of the spine; some foxing.
¶ Johannes Friedrich Nolte, 1694-1747, German lexicographer, (con)rector at Schöningen.
He was famous for his 'Lexicon latinae linguae antibarbarum'. The first edition dates from
1730. The famous church historian Johann Lorenz Mosheim published in 1744 a new revised
edition. This edition of 1744 is one of the 97 titles of the 'Thesaurus Eruditionis' (CAMENA,
TERMINI). The genre of the Antibarbarus was started by the humanists of the Renaissance, to
fight the barbarisms of Medieval Latin. Erasmus made the genre popular with his
'Antibarbari' ('Liber Antibarbarorum') of 1520. The lexicon consists of 4 parts: 'Pars prima
Orthographica; pars secunda Prosodica; pars tertia etymologica; pars quarta syntactica';
after this 'Quattuor linguae latinae aetates earumque scriptores', a survey of 83 p. of the
golden, silver, bronze and the iron age of Latin literature; at the end of this part a list of
'Latinitatis restitutores', with modern editors who devoted their efforts 'ad hoc Augiae
stabulum repurgandum'; at the end there are 143 p. with 3 indices, an index auctorum, an
index rerum, and an index vocabulorum et locutionum.
¶ Provenance: name on front flyleaf, 'N.J. (?) Krom', probably the Dutch classicist and
archaeologist Nicolaas Johannes Krom, 1883-1945. (See the website
http://www.inghist.nl/Onderzoek/Projecten/BWN/lemmata/bwn3/krom).
¶ Collation: pi1 a8 (-a8) b-c8 A-3Z8 4A4.
Photographs Booknumber 130012. Euro 150,-
NOVUM TESTAMENTUM.- ELSNER,JACOBUS. Jacobi Elsner, Observationes sacrae in
Novi Foederis libros, quibus plura illorum Librorum loca ex auctoribus potissimum graecis &
antiquitate exponuntur & illustrantur. Utrecht, apud Jacobum van Poolsum, 1720 - 1728. 8vo.
2 vols: (32),506,(38 index);16,472,(55 index) p. Vellum 20 cm
¶ Ebert 6679; 4 copies in STCN; not in Brunet.
¶ Title in red & black; printer's device on title; woodcut initials; short title in ink on the back;
author's dedication copy for the classical scholar Petrus Burmannus (1668-1741) with
dedication on the verso of the front flyleaf; the signature of Burmannus on the title.
¶ Vellum soiled and slightly scratched; some slight foxing.
¶ Jacobus Elsner, 1692-1750, went in 1717, after his study in Königsbergen, to Utrecht and
matriculated at the University. He studied biblical hermeneutics, and Greek & Latin
literature. He must have met there, or in Leyden the Dutch classical scholar Petrus
Burmannus, professor in Leyden since 1715. After his return to Prussia in 1720 Elsner
became one of the leading figures in Prussia. (ADB 6,68/69)
¶ Provenance: on verso flyleaf: 'Celeberrimo Viro PETRO BURMANNO Humaniarum
Litterarum Statori et Vindici hoc perpetuae suae observantiae signum mittit Auctor'. A
charming engraved bookplate on both front pastedowns: 'ex libris bibliothecae domus
rectorialis apud Ash in com. Cant. a viro rev. Thoma Lambarde, rectore in usum rectorum
legate A.D. 1811'; name on front flyleaf of the Swedish classical scholar Lennart Håkanson.
¶ Collation: *-2*8 A-2L8; *8 A-2K8 (2K8 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 130052. Euro 325,-
OROSIUS. Pauli Orosii presbyteri Hispani Adversus paganos historiarum libri septem, ut et
Apologeticus contra Pelagium de arbitrii libertate. Ad fidem MSS. et praesertim cod. Longob.
antiquiss., Bibliothecae Florentinae Mediceae S. Laurentii, adjectis integris notis Franc.
Fabricii Marcodurani et Lud. Lautii, recensuit suisque animadversionibus nummisque antiquis
plurimis illustravit S. HAVERCAMPUS. Leiden, apud Gerardum Potvliet, 1738. 4to.
(XXXVIII),634,(30) p. Calf 25,5 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger II,622: 'Neue Recens. der Geschichtsbücher nach 11 Hdschr. u. älteren
Ausgg.'; Schoenemann p. 502/3: 'quae ad Historiae illustrationem spectant docte ubique
apposita sunt, ut nihil ex hac parte desiderari possit'; Brunet 4,237: 'Édition la meilleure que
l'on ait de cet auteur, elle est peu commune et très recherchée'; Ebert 12256.
¶ Details: Back ruled gilt, and with 5 raised bands, & with a red morocco letterpiece in the
second compartment; title in red & black, and with an engraved numismatic vignet: both sides
of a coin of Caesar Augustus; numismatic text engravings on about 100 p.
¶ Condition: Head & tail of spine gone; front joint cracked and hanging on 3 ties; rear joint
cracking; covers scratched; corners bumped; paper partly somewhat browning; endpapers
foxed.
¶ Paulus Orosius, 5th century A.D., was a priest from Portugal. Fled before the Vandals he
became a pupil of Augustine. It is on his instigation that Orosius wrote his 'Historia adversus
Paganos', the first Christian universal history, from the creation of the world to the founding
and history of Rome until A.D. 417. His pagan sources for Roman history were Livy, Tacitus,
Suetonius, Justinus and Eutropius. We see here the course of history through the eyes of his
master Augustine, who asked Orosius to write a historiographic 'supplement' to his 'City of
God'. The work was apologetic, and attacked the pagan complaint that Rome's troubles were
caused by her abandonment of the pagan Gods. He proved that there were sufferings before
the rise of Christianity. 'Ego initium miseriae hominum ab initio peccati hominis docere
(ducere) institui', he tells the reader in the first chapter, and wanted to demonstrate that the
sufferings of humanity diminished since Christ. The History was widely read in the Middle
Ages. (NP 9,53/4). An edition of this work was produced by the Dutch scholar Siegbert
Havercamp, 1684/174, since 1721 professor of Greek at Leiden University. Schoenemann
praises Havercamp because he offered also the praefationes of worthy predecessors.
Havercamp included the complete commentary on the Historiae of Franz Fabricius of Düren,
(also called Marcoduranus) 1527-1572. He studied in Paris under Ramus and Turnebus, and
published much on Cicero. His Orosius edition dates from 1561. (Sandys 2,268, and ADB
6,507). Havercamp also incorporated the commentary of Ludovicus Lautius, a Flemish priest,
who's commentary was published in 1615 in Mainz. (Van der Aa 11,214).
¶ Provenance: in the title a small blind stamp of 'Free Church Collection Library Glasgow'.
¶ Collation: †-2†4, *-3*4 (minus 3*4) A-4O4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140107 Euro 175,-
OVIDIUS. P. Ovidii Nasonis Opera omnia, in tres tomos divisa, cum integris notis N. Heinsii
D.F., lectissimisque Variorum notis. Quibus non pauca, ad suos quaeque antiquitatis fontes
diligenti comparatione reducta, accesserunt, studio B. CNIPPINGII. Amst., ex typographia
Blauiana, 1683. 8vo. 3 vols: (XVI),832,(14 index);805,(10 index);810,(9 index) p., 15
engraved plates, 1 portrait, 3 engraved titles. Calf 19 cm
¶ Schweiger 631: 'Bloss Wiederholung der Ausgabe von 1670'; Brunet 4/1 col. 272: ' Cette
édition est belle, et les notes en sont plus nombreuses et mieux choisies'; Dibdin 2,267/8: 'Yet
(of the Variorum editions) that of 1683 is perhaps the general favourite'; Rahir 2784,
'Annexes de la Collection Elzevirienne'.
¶ Backs gilt, and with 4 raised bands; morocco shield with gilt title in second compartment;
gilt fillet border on covers; marbled endpapers; 1 engraved portrait of Ovid in vol. 1, 3
engraved titles, and 15 plates at the beginning of each book of the Metamorphoses.
¶ Backs scuffed and damaged near/at head & tail; one morocco shield partly gone; corners
bumped; stamp on titles; foxed.
¶ Nicolaas Heinsius, 1620-1681, famous Dutch scholar, neolatin poet and diplomat. Sandys
is three pages long full of praise. 'His practice in versification, his wide reading in classical
and post-classical Latin, and his knowledge of Greek literature made him an accomplished
scholar. As a textual critic he had acquired an extensive knowledge of various readings by his
study of MSS during his residence abroad'. 'In making his selection from the vast mass of
variants, he was guided by a fine taste and a sound judgment acquired by long experience'.
Heinsius was almost exclusively an editor of Latin poets. He produced editions of Claudianus
(1650), Ovidius (1652), Vergilius (1664), Prudentius (1667) and Valerius Flaccus (1680). 'His
editions of the Latin poets (...) laid the foundation of the textual criticism of those authors'.
(Sandys 2,323/6).
¶ Provenance: stamp of one 'Gerth de Lichtenberg' on the titles. On the internet we found
only one Gerth of Gert de Lichtenberg, a member of local Danish gentry, who was born in
1771 and died in 1861. His coat of arms adorns the center of the stamp; 2 ownership entries
on front endpapers of one 'M.A. Gertz'?, and 'J. Bolling'.
¶ Collation: vol. I: *8 A-3G8 (-3G8); vol. II: A-3E8 (3E8 verso blank); vol. III: A-3E8 3F2
(3F2 verso blank).
Photographs available on request Booknumber 130395. Euro 325,-
OVIDIUS. Publii Ovidii Nasonis Metamorphoseôn libri XV. Cum annotationibus posthumis
J. MIN-ELLII, quas magna ex parte supplevit atque emendavit P. RABUS. Rotterdam, typis
Regneri Leers, 1697. 12mo. H.calf 14 cm
¶ Ref: cf Schweiger 650, for an edition 'edente Rabo' and Schweiger 631.
¶ Details: Back gilt, and with a red morocco shield; a frontispiece depicting scenes from the
Metamorphoses; woodcut printer's mark on title: 'Pressa resurget'; edges painted red.
¶ Condition: Cover worn at the extremes; back rubbed; paper on cover chafed; upper corner
leaf Y1 repaired with some loss of text.
¶ This is a school edition of Metamorphoses of Ovid by the Dutch poet and classical scholar
Pieter Rabus, 1660-1702. In 1686 the Curatores of the Erasmianum at Rotterdam appointed
him praeceptor. He remained there till his death. He translated Erasmus, Sulpicius Severus
into Dutch, and works of Christiaan Huygens into Latin. For the Erasmianum he produced an
edition of the Metamorphoses, after the taste of Minellius and Farnabius. (Van der Aa, 16,
22/24). 'Tyronibus enim scripsi', says Rabus, 'non veteranis, secutus, ut debui, exemplum
Min-ellii.' (Praefatio, page *3). On the same page Rabus tells us that he used for this edition
also the notes of one of his predecessors, Johannes Minellius, ca. 1625-1683, who himself,
educated at the Erasmianum, had been until his death a Praeceptor at the school. Min-ellius
produced several editions of classical authors with ample annotations, easy to understand. At
the end of the 17th and in the 18th century his editions were widely used on Dutch grammar
schools. After that they were barred from the schools because they were too unscientific, and
offered too much help. They were considered to be 'pontes asinorum'.
¶ Collation: *8 (incl. frontispiece) A-2C12 2D4 (minus 2D4).
Photographs Booknumber 120286. Euro 170,-
OVIDIUS. Heroides, in literarum studiosae juventutis usum, cum variorum et suis
adnotationibus edidit W. TERPSTRA. Indices adjecit J. Terpstra. Leiden, apud S. et J.
Luchtmans, 1829. 8vo. 20,644 p. H.calf 21.5 cm.
¶ Schweiger 640; Spoelder p. 509/10.
¶ Prize copy of the Latijnsche School at Assen, including the manuscript prize for Georgius
Ludolphus Wolterus Kijmmell for the promotion from the 5th to the 4th grade in 1833.
Kijmmell, or Kymmell was a member of the provincial aristocracy of Drenthe. The family was
very influential in the 18th and 19th century. The prize is signed by the founder and rector of
the Latijnsche School of Assen in 1825, Dr. H.J. Nassau. Back gilt, and with a red morocco
shield; paper of covers marbled.
¶ Cover slightly worn at extremities.
Photographs Booknumber 130362. Euro 75,-
PACATUS, DREPANIUS. Panegyricus. Cum notis integris C. Puteani, F. Jureti, J. Livineji,
V. Acidalii, C. Ritterhusii, J. Gruteri, J. Schefferi, Chr.G. Schwarzii, aliorumque selectis.
Quibus adcedunt Thomae Wopkensii animadversiones criticae nunc primum editae, curante
Joanne Arntzenio, qui & suas adnotationes adjecit. Amsterdam, apud viduam & filium S.
Schouten, 1753. 4to. (10),16,178,(34) p. New plain wrappers. 25.5 cm
¶ Schweiger 701; Brunet 4,303; Ebert 15616; 10 copies in STCN.
¶ Title in red & black; engraving on title: a scholar in his library.
¶ First and last leaf browning; remains of a paper label near right upper corner of first
flyleaf; this book deserves a real binding.
¶ Pacatus Drepanius, ca. 400, was a rhetor originating from the region of Bordeaux. He
became Proconsul of Africa, and was befriended with Ausonius, Symmachus, and probably
Paulinus of Nola. His panegyric to the emperor Theodosius I dates from 389 or 391. Pacatus
Drepanius composed this work when he was sent by Gallienus to Rome to congratulate the
emperor Theodosius. Theodosius is here 'humanitas' personified, and the bearer of old
republican virtues. Nevertheless this is an important source for the events of that time. The
Dutch scholar Johannes Arntzenius had experience with panegyrics and late Latin. In 1733
he edited Aurelius Victor, and in 1738 he produced an edition of the Panegyricus of Pliny the
Younger. Arntzenius was born in 1709 and died in 1759 in Franeker, where he was professor
of Eloquentia and Historia since 1743. In the praefatio Arntzenius says that he used the
collations of a manuscript from the Library of Wolfenbüttel made by Cl. Cortius. He also
thanks Thomas Wopkens for sending him his notes full of educational knowledge. Wopkens,
1700-1755, was an anabaptist minister at Harlingen since 1729. Eckstein erroneously
describes him as rector of the Schola Latina at Harlingen. He was evidently versed in Latin.
In 1730 he published a collection of much cited notes on Cicero, and in 1761 notes of his
hand were published in an edition of the Christian poet Sedulius. (NNBW 10,1236/7, Eckstein
626)
¶ Collation: ò4 2*-3*4 4*2 (-4*2) A-2C4 2D2.
Photographs Booknumber 140015. Euro 80,-
PHAEDRUS. Phaedri Aug. Liberti Fabularum Aesopiarum libri V. Notis illustravit in usum
Serenissimi Principis Nassauii David Hoogstratanus. Accedunt ejusdem opera duo indices,
quorum prior est omnium verborum, multo quam antehac locupletior, posterior eorum, quae
observatu digna in notis occurrunt. Amsterdam, ex Typographia Francisci Halmae, 1701. 4to.
(XXXII),160; (84) p. Frontispiece, folding plate with portrait, 18 plates. H.calf. 26 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,733; Dibdin 2,280: 'The type is peculiarly rich and bold, and is hardly
equalled by any Dutch edition of a classic'.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands, title in red & black; engraved frontispiece (dated 1601!)
by J. Goeree depicting an allegorical scene; engraving on title of the battle at the Milvian
bridge, with the motto 'in hoc signo'; folding portrait of prince Johannes Willem Friso after
Vaillant; numerous etched vignettes, engraved head- and tailpieces, initials; 18 plates, each
with 6 scenes from the fables, designed and engraved by J. van Vianen.
¶ Condition: Cover shabby; head & tail of back chafed; half of the leather gone on 3
compartments; corners bumped; paper on both covers partly gone; endpapers worn; a few
small tears in margins of the portrait; a few small ink spots.
¶ David van Hoogstraten (1658-1724) was conrector of the Schola Latina at Amsterdam from
1694 till 1722. He wrote Dutch and neolatin poetry, and is well known for his lexicon 'Nieuw
woordenboek der Nederlantsche en Latynsche tale' (1704, 1719, 1736). He published editions
and translations of Nepos, Terentius and Phaedrus (NNBW 831-833). Van Hoogstraten was
influential in the field of Dutch language studies in the 18th century with his work:
'Aenmerkingen over de geslachten der zelfstandige naemwoorden'(1700). At the end of this
edition we find an Appendix with 5 fables collated from an old manuscript by the German
classical scholar Marquard Gudius, 1635-1689. This Phaedrus edition is published in the
manner of French editions of classical works published for the use of the French Dauphin,
and was specially made for Johan Willem Friso, 1687-1711, Sovereign of Nassau-Dietz
(1696-1711), Prins van Oranje (1702-1711) and 'stadhouder' of Friesland (1707-1711) and
Groningen (1708-1711). He was the only heir of his second cousin 'stadhouder' Willem III,
(King William III of England, Scotland & Ireland) who died in 1702. From him he inherited
the title of Prince of Orange.
¶ Provenance: bookplate on front pastedown, a woman holding a shield with the coat of arms
of John Blackburne Esq. Orford, (1754-1833), a celebrated botanist and researcher in
natural history.
¶ Collation: *-4*4, A-2F4 2H2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140093. Euro 500,-
PHALARIS. Phalaridis Epistolae. Quas latinas fecit et interpositis Caroli Boyle notis,
commentario illustravit J.D. A LENNEP. Mortuo Lennepio finem operi imposuit,
praefationem et adnotationes quasdam praefixit L.C. VALCKENAER. (And:) BENTLEY,R.
Richardi Bentleii Dissertatio de Phalaridis, Themistoclis, Socratis, Euripidis, aliorumque
epistolis, et de fabulis Aesopi. Nec non eiusdem responsio qua dissertationem de epistolis
Phalaridis vindicat a censura C. Boyle. Omnia ex anglico in latinum sermonem convertit J.D.
a Lennep. Groningen, apud J. Bolt, 1777. 4to. 2 vols: (II),108; LXVI,303, (VII); XXIV,381;
(XLI) p. Contemp. vellum 25 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,54: 'vorzügliche Ausgabe'; Schweiger 1,226: 'die Erläuterungen werden
sehr geschätzt'.
¶ Details: Nice set. Short title in ink on the back; blind stamped borders on the covers; 5 gilt
ornaments in the corners and the center of the covers; The first vol. still has its ties.
¶ Condition: The second vol. lacks its ties; stamp on both titles; lacking the last blank leaf.
¶ Phalaris was a tyrant of Acragas ca. 570-555, and became the archetype of the cruel tyrant.
In late antiquity a collection of letters was forged which bore his name, and was believed to
be genuine, and great literature. In 1697 Bentley proved in his 'Dissertation on the Epistles of
Phalaris' that this letters, and the letters of several other ancient authors, were forgeries,
because of historical inaccuracies and linguistic anomalies. In 1699 Bentley published an
enlarged edition of this Dissertation. 'In the opinion of R.C. Jebb this is a work that marks an
epoch in the History of Scholarship. It is not only a 'masterpiece of controversy' and a
'store-house of erudition', it is an example of critical method, heralding a new era. (Sandys
2,405). Johannes Daniel van Lennep, 1724-1771, was a pupil of Valckenaer. In 1752 he
became professor of Greek and Latin in Groningen. He did much to spread the fame of
Bentley. While prepairing an edition of the Letters of Phalaris he was helped by Ruhnken and
Hemsterhuis. He produced a Latin translation and a rich commentary. After his premature
death the edition was revised and completed by his teacher Valckenaer. The value of this book
lies however not in the learned work of Van Lennep, but in the translation into Latin of the
Dissertations of Bentley. 'Thus it happened that the most valuable of all critical essays
remained long inaccessible except to natives of this country, and the few continental scholars
who understood the English language. Nor was it till after nearly 80 years, when a Latin
version of the Dissertation made by Van Lennep was published along with his edition of
Phalaris, that foreigners became possessed of this literary treasure' (J.H. Monk, The life of
Richard Bentley, London 1833, vol. 1, p. 126.
¶ Provenance; stamp on the titles of M.P.J. van den Hout, who produced 2 editions of Fronto.
The stamp reads 'Bibliotheca Xylini'.
¶ Collation: *-3*4 A-3G4 (minus 3G4) A-3P4 (minus 3P3 & 3P4).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140087. Euro 400,-
PHOTIUS. Photii Sanctissimi Patriarchae Constantinopolitani Epistolae. Per R.V. Richardum
Montacutium, Norvicensem nuper Episcopum, latine redditae, & notis subinde illustratae.
London, Ex officina Rogeri Danielis, 1651. Folio. (8), 393,(11) p. Contemporary calf. 35 cm
¶ ESTC R12714; Hoffmann III,89; Brunet IV,624; Ebert 16779.
¶ Gilt back with 6 raised bands; gilt coat of arms on both covers; printer's device on title;
Greek text with facing Latin translation.
¶ Binding somewhat rubbed; upper & lower part of front joint split over 4 and 6 cm; tiny
bump in front board; small stamp on title; small hole in text of 1 leaf (2A2).
¶ Editio princeps of the letters of Photius, (248). Text and translation by Richard Montague,
1577-1641, a well known Greek scholar, who later became bishop of Norwich. He used a
manuscript of the Bodleian, and a manuscript brought to England by Chr. Ravius for 5 other
letters. He previously edited Johannes Chrysostomus.
¶ Provenance: coat of arms on covers: a shield with 2 eagles and 2 griffins in the quarters,
flanked by 2 greyhounds standing on the hindlegs. Above the shield a ducal crown, left of the
crown a bishop's mither, on the right a crosier. Stamp on title: Minderbroeders, Heerlen.
¶ Collation: folio, A-3D4 3E6.
Photographs Booknumber 22020 . Euro 1000,-
PLAUTUS. Lexicon Plautinum, in quo elegantiae omnium simplicium vocabulorum antiquae
linguae romanae, velut indice quodam absolutissimo, accurate eruuntur & explicantur. Passim
quoque Variorum authorum Latinorum iuxta ac Graecorum loca enodantur & illustrantur,
auctore J. Philippo Pareo. Francofurti, apud Nicolaum Hoffmannum, sumptibus Ionae Rosae,
1614. 8vo. (276 leaves = 14 and 538 unnumbered p.). Vellum. 20 cm.
¶ VD17 3:609063W; Schweiger 2,780; Ebert 17250.
¶ Six thonghs laced through covers; woodcut printer's mark on title.
¶ Vellum somewhat soiled; bookplate on front pastedown; old ink inscription on front flyleaf;
small wormholes in the upper margin, not affecting the text; a few small inkspots and ink
annotations.
¶ The German classicist Johann Philipp Pareus, 1576-1648, did much for Plautine
scholarship. In his edition of 1619 he printed the first accurate collation of the Palatine MSS.
'Paraeus did permanent service to the study of Plautus by the publication of his Lexicon
(1614, 2nd ed. 1634)'. The lexikon was praised by the German Plautus-specialist Ritschl.
Pareus made also other useful contributions to Latin lexicography, e.g. in his edition of
Terence. (ADB 12,169; Sandys II,362).
¶ Provenance: Bookplate of the Dutch hispanist 'Dr J.A. van Praag', 1895-1969, on front
pastedown. On front flyleaf: in an old hand 'Constat 15 st.'; in a different hand: 'M. Tydeman
1816 Febr.'. (Mr. Meindert Tydeman, 1741-1825, was librarian since 1811 of the University
Library of Leyden, and in 1814 he was appointed professor of philosophy); in another recent
hand: 'Santpoort, 3 Nov. 1947, J.A. van Praag'. On the verso of this flyleaf a dedication:
'Egregio praestantissimoque juveni PETRO LIETAART discipulo & amico suo longe
carissimo munusculum hoc offert Arn. Henr. Westerhovius. A.d. XVII Kal. Nov. 1721'.
Arnoldus Henricus Westerhovius, † 1737, of German origin, born in Hamm, Westfalen, was a
Dutch critic and scholar. He was rector of the Schola Latina at Gouda till his death. His
Terentius-edition, first published in 1726, remained very popular throughout the 18th century.
He also edited some orations of Cicero, Justinus & Nepos. The young man, Petrus Lietaart,
was a member of a family of prominent citizens in the province of Holland, and must have
been a pupil of Westerhovius at the Schola Latina of Gouda. There was a notary Pieter
Lietaart ca. 1750 in the small town of Nieuwkoop, in the heart of Holland.
¶ Collation: (?)8 (-(?)8), A-2L8 (2L6,7 &8 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 130138. Euro 240,-
PLINIUS MINOR. Caii Plinii Caecilii Secundi Epistolarum libros decem, cum notis selectis
Jo. Mariae Catanaei, Jac. Schegkii, Jac. Sirmondi, Is. Casauboni, Henrici Stephani, Conradi
Rittershusii, Cl. Minois, Casparis Barthii, Aug. Buchneri, Jo. Schefferi, Jo. Frid. Gronovii,
Christophori Cellarii aliorumque, recensuerunt suisque animadversionibus illustrarunt
Gottlieb Cortius et Paullus Daniel Longolius. Amst., apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1734. 4to.
Frontispiece, (LII),92,(4);846,(119) p. Vellum 26.5 cm
¶ Ref: Brunet 4,722: 'bonne édition'; Dibdin 2,332; Graesse 5,343; Schweiger 2,809/10.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands; short title in second compartment; blind tooled covers;
frontispiece depicting Pliny writing on a leaf of paper; title in red & black; engraved printer's
mark on title; a mole, with the motto: 'Vulgo caeca vocor. Video sed acutius ipso'.
¶ Condition: Nice copy. Vellum very slightly soiled; vellum at the outer edge of the frontcover
very slightly damaged.
¶ The Roman civilian administrator Gaius Plinius Caecilius Secundus, 61-112 A.D, published
9 books of literary letters, consisting of short essays, character sketches and sensible
observations. The letters paint the high society of the young Roman empire. The tenth book
contains Pliny's correspondence with the emperor Trajan. Pliny is famous for his description
of the eruption of the Vesuvius in 79 A.D. The German classical scholar Gotlieb Cortius, or
Kortte, 1698-1731, made his name producing editions of Latin authors, whose works were
provided with very extensive commentaries, in the manner of the Dutch scholar Petrus
Burmannus, to whom this edition is actually dedicated. Burmannus produced commentaries
like dumpstores, as professor A.D. Leeman used to tell his students. They were certainly not
worthless, nor to be neglected, because such commentaries were 'Fundgruben' for the
classical scholar. The students should bear in mind that the outdated commentaries were the
work of scholars who knew their latin far beter than they did. Dibdin has more admiration for
the work of Cortius. 'This' he says 'is a very critical and elaborate edition, calculated for
those who wish to enter minutely into all the niceties of grammatical construction and
historical illustration'. Ernesti says that this is a work 'quae est sane luculenta, et ut nunc est,
optima editio' (Bibliotheca Latina, Vol. 2, p. 416, Lpz. 1773). Cortius died before he could
finish the job. Most work was done by a pupil of Cortius, the young German philologist Paul
Daniel Longolius, 1704-1779, since 1735 Rector of the Gymnasium in Hof (Saale). He
published 3 ancient authors in an exemplary manner, the Letters of Pliny the Younger,
Diogenes Laertius (1739), and Gellius (1741). (ADB 19,156/7). The edition of the letters and
the commentary is preceded by a 70 pages long biography of Pliny by J. Masson, which was
first published in Amsterdam in 1709. (Schweiger 2,818).
¶ Collation: pi1, *4 (minus *4), 2*-7*4 (7*4 blank) (a)-(m)4, A-5O4, a-p4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140054. Euro 500,-
POLLUX. Onomasticum Graece & Latine. Post egregiam illam Wolfgangi Seberi editionem
denuo immane quantum emendatum, suppletum, & illustratum, ut docebunt praefationes.
Praeter W. Seberi notas olim editas; accedit commentarius doctissimus Gothofredi
Jungemanni, nunc tandem a tenebris vindicatus. Itemque alius Joachimi Kühnii, subsidio
codicis MS. Antwerpiensis; variantium lectionum Isaaci Vossii; annotatorum Cl. Salmasii &
H. Valesii, &c. concinnatus. Omnia contulerunt ac in ordinem redegerunt, varias praeterea
lectiones easque insignes codicis Falckenburgiani, tum & suas notas adjecerunt, editionemque
curaverunt, septem quidem prioribus libris J. Henricus Lederlinus, et post eum reliquis
Tiberius Hemsterhuis, cum indicibus novis, iisque locupletissimis. Amstelaedami, Ex officina
Wetsteniana, 1706. Folio. 2 parts in 1: (8),48,1388,(16),178,(10) p., frontispiece, 3 engraved
plates. Vellum. 31 cm.
¶ Hoffmann 3,262; Brunet 4,786: 'Édition la plus belle et peut-être encore la meilleure que
l'on ait de ce lexique'; Ebert 17566: 'Bis jetzt beste Ausgabe'; Spoelder Utrecht 6.
¶ Prize copy: back gilt, covers gilt, with the coat of arms of Utrecht within ornamental
borders; frontispiece by L. Mulder; bound before this frontispiece is a full-page engraving of
a triumphal arch, the coat of arms of Amsterdam, and its pride, the Cityhall on the
dam-square; title in red & black; after p. 1026 there are bound 2 engraved plates showing
coins, in other copies these 2 plates can be found as one fold-out plate.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled and spotted; the prize is gone, the 4 ties also gone; inner margins of
the frontispiece and the 'Amsterdam-plate' have been restored.
¶ The Greek lexicographer Pollux, 2nd century AD, left us a Onomasticon not only for the use
of correct Attic. This lexicon/encyclopaedia offers also 'Realia', and is a repertorium of 'loci
classici' and a source of numerous 'variae lectiones'. (NP 6,51/52, s.v. Iulius IV,17). 'The
honour of reviving the study of Greek in the Netherlands belongs to Tiberius Hemsterhuis
(1685-1766)'. (Sandys 2,447). At the age of 21 he accomplished the task of completing an
edition of Pollux, a project that was abandoned by J.H. Lederlin. In 1717 he was promoted to
a professorship of Greek at the university of Franeker, which was the start of the 'Schola
Hemsterhusiana'. His best known pupil there was L.C. Valckenaer. In 1740 he left for Leyden
'where, for a quarter of a century he kept the flag of Greek flying in the foremost of the Dutch
universities'. His most famous student in Leyden was D. Ruhnken, who wrote in 1768 a
'Elogium' on him which 'is one of the Classics in the history of scholarship'. (Sandys 2,451)
The 'Schola Hemsterhusiana' is famous for the publishing of many works of ancient
lexicographers. Hemsterhuis advised his students to use especially ancient lexica. These
works could be of great use for the understanding of textual problems and the amending of
texts of classical authors, and they were of great help to gain a profound knowledge of the
Greek language and its vocabulary. (J.G. Gerretzen, Schola Hemsterhusiana, 1940, p. 100/1).
¶ Provenance: Name on front flyleaf 'J. Berlage', Dutch schoolteacher at the Gymnasium of
Gorichem at the beginning of the 20th century. He made there a deep impression on the
young Alexander Sizoo, later professor at the Free University of Amsterdam. 'Berlage was
vooral de aestheticus, die zijn leerlingen ook in aanraking bracht met de klassieke
beeldhouwkunst'. (Jaarboek van de Nederlandse Maatschappij der letterkunde, 1962, p. 155;
Berlage wrote a dissertation 'Commentatio de Euripide philosopho', Leiden, 1888.
¶ Collation: a6 b-e4 f6 A-4Q4 4R2 4S-8O4, a-y4 z6.
Photographs Booknumber 84248. Euro 850,-
POMEY,F. Pantheum mythicum seu fabulosa deorum historia, hoc primo epitomes
eruditionis volumine breviter dilucideque comprehensa, auctore P. Francisco Pomey. Editio
quinta priore correctior, & quamplurimis aeneis figuris ornata. Utrecht, apud Guilielmum
vande Water, 1697. 12mo. (X),298,(XIV) p., 10 engraved plates. Vellum 16 cm
¶ Ref: Brunet 4,793; Michaud 34 p. 12.
¶ Details: 3 thongs laced through cover; 10 engraved plates with gods in action, 7 of which
are designed and executed by I. van Vianen.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; 3 small holes on the joints where the laces round a corner; traces
of a bookplate on front pastedown; 2 stamps on the title; frontispiece and 16 plates have been
removed; a few gatherings are slightly waterstained in the gutter; paper age-toned.
¶ Note: This is the most popular and authoritative mythology manual of the 17th and 18th
century. It was first published in Lyon in 1659. There are some 40 editions, and it was
translated into English, French, Spanish and Polish. The manual was produced by the French
Jesuit schoolmaster François Pomey, 1618-1673, who taught humanities and rhetoric at
several colleges. He is also the author of a number of schoolbooks and dictionaries. His
Pantheum Mythicum became to be regarded as an essential work which provided the
indispensable ornaments of formal discussion. It was also popular as a schoolbook, for the
stories formed a body of moral precepts, hidden under the mask of agreable fiction. 'Perinde
quasi, alius esse debeat, cum omnibus, tum mihi maxime, ac studium & propagatio Divinae gloriae?'.
¶ Provenance: stamp on title of the 'Bibliotheek St. Ignatius Kerk Nijmegen'; smaller stamp of
'Bibliotheek Carmel. Oss'.
¶ Collation: *8 (minus *1 frontispiece) A-N12.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120473. Euro 65,-
POMEY,F. Pantheum mythicum, seu fabulosa deorum historia, hoc epitomes eruditionis
volumine breviter dilucideque comprehensa. Auctore P. Francisco Pomey e Societate Jesu.
Editio septima, denuo recensita, a quamplurimis erroribus repurgata, & aeneis figuris ornata.
Utrecht, apud Guilielmum vande Water, 1717. 8vo. (XVI),298,(14) p., frontispiece & 26
engraved plates. Calf 16 cm
¶ Ref: Brunet 4,793; Michaud 34 p. 12: 'la meilleure édition est celle qu'a publiée Sam. Pitiscus'.
¶ Details: Prize copy, probably of a Belgian Jesuit college; back with 5 raised bands between
gilt fillets & floral rolls; black morocco gilt lettered shield in second compartment; covers
bordered with a gilt fillet; within the fillet a wide gilt rolled border of ears of corn and
quadrangles; a gilt harp in all 4 corners; a gilt oval laurel wreath with in its center the gilt
text 'PRAEMIUM'; edges of boards gilt; marbled endpapers; title in red & black; woodcut
printers' mark on the title; engraved frontispiece depicting deities; 26 engraved plates with
mythological scenes.
¶ Condition: Wear to extremes; back somewhat rubbed; prize gone; front hinge cracking, but
still hanging on 2 ties.
¶ Note: This is the 6th edition of the most popular and authoritative mythology manual of the
17th and 18th century. It was first published in Lyon in 1659. There are more than 40
editions, and it was translated into English, French, Spanish and Polish. The manual was
produced by the French Jesuit schoolmaster François Pomey, 1618-1673, who taught
humanities and rhetoric at several colleges. He is also the author of a number of schoolbooks
and dictionaries. His Pantheum Mythicum became to be regarded as an essential work which
provided the indispensable ornaments of formal discussion. It was also popular as a
schoolbook, for the stories formed a body of moral precepts, hidden under the mask of
agreable fiction. 'Perinde quasi, alius esse debeat, cum omnibus, tum mihi maxime, ac
studium & propagatio Divinae gloriae?'; In the praefatio to this 6th edition the Dutch
classicist of German origin, Samuel Pitiscus (Samuel Petiski), 1636-1727, tells the reader that
the publisher had sold within 4 years 1300 copies of the 5th edition of 1697. To surpass this
tremendous success he asked him to produce a new edition which was purged from all
erroneous inventions and extensions of later editors, and mistakes of ignorant printers.
Pitiscus really was the expert for the job. He produced editions of several Roman historians,
and did also lexicographic work. He was well acquainted with the 'Romanae Antiquitates' of
Rosinus and Dempster, and in 1713 he published an encyclopaedic 'Lexicon Antiquitatum
Romanarum'.
¶ Collation: *8 A-T8 V4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120456. Euro 300,-
POMEY,P.F. Pantheum mythicum, seu fabulosa deorum historia, hoc primo epitomes
eruditionis volumine, breviter dilucideque comprehensa. Auctore P. Francisco Pomey e
Societate Jesu. Editio novissima, prioribus correctior, variisque aeneis figuris ornata.
Frankfurt, Apud Joh. Wilh. Rönnagel. 1732. 8vo. (XVI),282,(13) p., frontispiece & 27
engraved plates. Overlapping vellum 16,5 cm
¶ Ref: Michaud 34 p. 12.
¶ Details: The vellum was originally a part of a huge antiphonarium, showing the beginning
of 3 lines of Gregorian music notation in 14th century Gothic manuscript; the text is written
in black and red; a capital of 4x3 cm in blue; we couldnot locate this text in Google; it reads:
'His enim tribus ...', '... audi jam mihi crede ...' and 'Deos calestes contemplati ...'. The text
and the musical notation are wearing away. 5 thongs laced through cover; frontispiece and
27 engraved plates with mythological scenes.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; 3 ownership entries on front flyleaf: small strip of paper
measuring 4x0.7 cm cut out of the title, nimbling on the bottom of 2 letters; occasional small
ink annotations; some small inkstains; paper browned; 2 plates are loose and show chipped
edges; the plates have been tipped in in the gutter.
¶ Note: This is the most popular and authoritative mythology manual of the 17th and 18th
century. It was first published in Lyon in 1659. There are more than 40 editions, and it was
translated into English, French, Spanish and Polish. The manual was produced by the French
Jesuit schoolmaster François Pomey, 1618-1673, who taught humanities and rhetoric at
several colleges. He is also the author of a number of schoolbooks and dictionaries. His
Pantheum Mythicum became to be regarded as an essential work which provided the
indispensable ornaments of formal discussion. It was also popular as a schoolbook, for the
stories formed a body of moral precepts, hidden under the mask of agreable fiction. 'Perinde
quasi, alius esse debeat, cum omnibus, tum mihi maxime, ac studium & propagatio Divinae gloriae?'.
¶ Provenance: Name on front flyleaf 'A. (or JA) Jochmann' and of 'H. Jochmann', and small
stamp of 'Hugo Jochmann'.
¶ Collation: pi1, *8 (minus *8) A-S8 T4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120122. Euro 125,-
PORTUS, AEMILIUS. LEXIKON DÔRIKON HELLÊNORRÔMAIKON, hoc est
Dictionarium doricum graecolatinum, quod totius Theocriti, Moschi Syracusani, Bionis,
Smyrnaei, & Simmiae Rhodii variorum opusculorum accuratam, & fidelem interpretationem
continet, cum verborum & locutionum in his observatu dignarum descriptione, quae Doricae
linguae proprietates, & regulas supra nominatorum poetarum exemplis illustratas, &
confirmatas demonstrat. Novum opus a M. Aemylio Porto, Francisci Porti Cretensis F. in
antiquiss. & celeberr. Heydelberg. Acad. ordin. linguae Graecae professore, nunc primum in
lucem emissum. Frankfurt, Ex Officina Paltheniana sumtibus heredum Petri Fischeri, 1603.
8vo. 276 unnumbered leaves. 18th century red morocco. 19.5 cm.
¶ VD17 12:129968D.
¶ Back elaborately gilt in the compartments, and with 5 raised bands; covers with an
elaborate wide gilt floral border; inside gilt dentelles; edges of book gilt; marbled endpapers;
woodcut printer's mark on title; Greek and Latin text printed in double column.
¶ The back is restored in a most tasteful and skillful way, hardly visible for the naked eye;
some scratches on covers; 2 small wormholes in lower margin of the first 75 leaves; partly
with browning paper, else good.
¶ Aemilius Portus, 1550-1614, was a famous classical philologist of Greek-Italian descent.
His father came from Crete to Italy to teach Greek. Aemilius was appointed professor of
Greek at the University of Heidelberg in 1596. He published a great number of works,
translations, commentaries and editions of Aristophanes, Thucydides, Xenophon, Dionysius
Halicarnessensis, Homer. He even found time to do lexicographic work. In 1603 he published
a Dictionarium Ionicum graecolatinum and a Dictionarium Doricum graecolatinum, and in
1606 a lexicon Pindaricum. No wonder that his works show signs of haste. Nevertheless, his
editions and translations into Latin form a substantial progress compared to preceding
editions. (Sandys II,271, and ADB 26 p. 447).
¶ Collation: *2 A-2L8 M2.
Photographs Booknumber 130281. Euro 575,-
PROCOPIUS. Procopii Caesariensis V.I. ANEKDOTA. Arcana historia, qui est liber nonus
Historiarum. Ex bibliotheca Vaticana Nicolaus Alemannus protulit, latine reddidit, notis
illustravit. Nunc primum in lucem prodit triplici indice locupletata. Lyon, (Lugduni), Sumpt.
Andreae Brugiotti Bibliopolae Romani, (at the end: Lugduni, Ex Chalkographeiôi Ioannis
Iullieron, 1623), 1623. Sm.folio. (XII),XXIII,135,142,(XIX) p. Vellum 30.5 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,298; Brunet 4,897; Ebert 17998.
¶ Details: Editio princeps. 7 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back; title in
red and black; engraved printer's mark on the title, a burning sun, motto: 'flammis ipse suis';
woodcut head & tail pieces, and initials; text printed in 2 columns, Greek with facing
translation into Latin; after the text follow 135 p. with historical and text critical observations
by Alemannus; at the end the fragments of the Anekdota drawn from the Suda, and 3 indexes.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; frontcover slightly curved; front hinge cracking, but strong; right
edge of front flyleaf and of the title somewhat thumbed; small inscription on the verso of the
front flyleaf.
¶ This is the editio princeps of the 'Secret History', (Anekdota in Greek, or Arcana Historia in
Latin) of the Greek historian Procopius, born in Caesarea in Palestine ca. 500 A.D. He was a
member of the staff of Belisarius, the most important general of the emperor Justinian. He
accompanied him as a kind of confidant on his campaigns against the Persians (531), the
Vandals in the North of Africa (533), and in Italy against the Goths (536/50). During these
campaigns he probably took down notes, from which he drew later writing his 'De Bellis', i.e
the 'History of the wars of Justinian'. This work, consisting of 8 books, is the main source and
often the only one for our knowledge of this age of transition. Procopius was an eyewitness of
the events, and in his History he displays a 'achtungswerte Wahrheitsliebe'. (Krumbacher,
Gesch. der Byz. Lit., p. 233). He made also use of documents and other accounts. The hero of
the first 6 books is his general Belisarius. In the 7th book the author describes how his hero
Belisarius became gradually a disappointment to him. He also critizes the mismanagement of
the finances by the emperor Justinian and his wife the empress Theodora, which is
overstretching the resources of the empire. Book 8, described by Procopius as 'poikilè', i.e
'varia' deals with the aftermath of the 3 wars. Nowadays the 'Secret History' is considered to
be a separate work of Procopius, whereas Nicolaus Alemannus presents it as the 9th book of
the 'History of the wars of Justinian'.
In the 'Secret History', which covers the same period als the first 7 books, Procopius changes
his tune. From great politics he turns to the ugly politics of court scandal, where the dark side
of Justinian is exposed. The book is in fact a libel against the emperor and his wife, and
sometimes also against his former hero Belisarius. 'It is a virulent, scurrilous, and often
scabrous attack upon the whole policy of Justinian, who is blamed for everything from
barbarian invasions and financial insolvency to floods and earthquakes' (OCD, 2nd ed. p.
881). The main argument is that Justinian and Theodora have ruined the empire, because of
their wars and mismanagement. The difference between the rational 'History of the wars of
Justinian' and this demonizing libel, full of gossip and pornographic defilement has led
historians to believe that this product of hate and revenge was not written by the 'honest'
historian Procopius. Nowadays it is generally accepted that Procopius is the author. (OCD
s.v. Procopius, NP s.v. Prokopios). Procopius' work is written in a clear and classicizing
style, with many echoes of earlier historians, especially Thucydides, and it became an
example for later byzantine historians. Not much is known about the editor Nicolaus
Alemannus. He was Librarian of the Bibliotheca Vaticana, and Ostrogorsky calls him a
Greek. He follows here 'Zedlers Grosses vollständiges Universallexicon', vol. 1, col. 1121.
Zedler is however more cautious, because Alemannus, or, he says, Alamannus 'soll nach der
meisten Meynung von Geburth ein Grieche gewesen seyn'. Alemannus was an exponent of the
first phase of the renewed scientific interest in byzantine culture of European Humanism at
the end of the 16th and the beginning of the 17th century. This phase is characterized by the
editing and translation into Latin of byzantine sources. (G. Ostrogorsky, Gesch. des Byz.
Staates, München 1963, p. 2) In his 'Ad Lectorem' Alemannus declares that 2 manuscripts of
this not yet published work of Procopius were found hidden in some corner of the Vatican
Library, both in bad condition. One other of the 'Arcana Historia', once brought by Catharina
de Medici to France, was nowhere to be found, he tells, and another was lost during a
shipwreck. He continues that copies of the first 8 books circulated during Procopius' lifetime,
and that he offered a copy to Justinian himself. He had to keep his manuscript of the 'Arcana
Historia' hidden as long as the emperor was alive. Alemannus confesses that he left out the
less sophisticated (he means saucy) passages that didnot suit the 'modestia' and 'gravitas' of
his time. The value of the commentary of Alemannus was acknowledged by its incorporation
two hundred years later in Niebuhrs Bonner Corpus (Corpus scriptorum historiae
Byzantinae, CSHB, 1828-1897)
¶ Collation: á6 é4 í4 ó4, A-R4, a-u4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 72482. Euro 1100,-
PSEUDO-ORIGENES / ADAMANTIUS / DIALOGUS DE RECTA IN DEUM FIDE.
Origenis Dialogus contra Marcionitas, sive De recta in Deum fide; Exhortatio ad martyrium;
Responsum ad Africani Epistolam de historia Susannae. Graece nunc primum e MSS.
codicibus prodeunt; versiones partim corriguntur, partim novae adjiciuntur. Additis notis,
indicibus, lectionibus variantibus et coniecturis opera & studio M. Joh. Rodolfi Wetstenii.
Basel, Exprimebat Jacobus Bertschius, 1673. 4to. (XL),247,(1 errata) p.), 232 columns
(notae), 35 (indices, variantes lectiones, addenda). Vellum 21.5 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,22/23; Crouzel, Bibliographie Critique d'Origène, p. 117.
¶ Details: 5 thongs laced through covers; title in red and black, a few woodcut headpieces
and initials; short title in ink on the back.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly soiled and scratched; bookplate on front pastedown; paper of
pastedowns worn; front hinge cracking.
¶ This dialogue was ascribed by the Swiss scholar Johann Rudolf Wettstein to the early
christian theologian Origenes (185/6-254/5). This was probably done because the principle
speaker is one 'Adamantius', and 'Adamantius', 'the man of steel' was also a nickname of
Origenes. In this dialogue Adamantius argues against the heresy of de Marcionitae, the
followers of the Gnostic Marcion of Sinope (ca. 150) who rejected the Hebrew Bible, and
created his own Evangelium. The dialogus was written according to Bardenhewer between
295 and 305 in Syria or Asia Minor and has survived in 10 manuscripts. (Bardenhewer
II,292/9; see also Altaner/Stuiber, Patrologie, 8th ed. 1978, p. 216). The editio princeps was
edited and translated by Johann Rudolf Wettstein (1647-1711), professor of Greek in Basle
since 1684. He added also a commentary of 232 columns. The edition was repeated by the
same publisher in 1674. A reissue was published in Amsterdam in 1694. Wettstein was the son
of the theologian Johann Rudolf Wettstein (1614-1684), since 1637 professor of Greek in
Basle. The son added to the 'Dialogus' also the editio princeps of the 'Responsum etc.' of
Origenes which was prepared by his father. 'Wie sein Vater hat er (Wettstein II), sich
besonders um die Patristik verdient gemacht indem er Origenes' 'Contra Marcionitas'
griechisch und lateinisch mit Anmerkungen herausgab'. (ADB 24 (1897) p. 248/50).
¶ Provenance: On the inside of the frontcover the bookplate of the freethinker, historian and
philantropist Leo Polak (1880-1941), since 1928 professor of History of Logic and
Metaphysics at the University of Groningen. He died in Sachsenhausen.
¶ Collation: x4, a-d4, A-2H4, 3a-3r4 3s2 3t4 3v2 (3v2 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130388. Euro 320,-
(RAPIN,R.) Observationes in poëmata Homeri et Virgilii, e Gallico latine redditae. (Jano
Broukhusio interprete). Utrecht, apud Franciscum Halma Academ. Typogr. Ordinarium, 1684.
12mo. 128 p. Contemporary calf 17 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,1247; Hoffmann 2,377; A. Grafton, The classical tradition, Cambr. Mass.
2010 p. 496.
¶ Details: Gilt back with 5 raised bands, and a small red morocco shield in the second
compartment, reading: 'Obs. in Hom. & Vir.'; woodcut of 2 putti on the title.
¶ Condition: Back rubbed, gilt fading away; 1 lower corner bumped; old bibliographic
inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf.
¶ Note: René Rapin (Renatus Rapinus), 1621-1687, was a French Jesuit, who earned his fame
as a Neolatin and French poet, and was called 'the second Theocritus'. Rapin also
distinguished himself with his critical essays. Alongside Boileau he set forth the neo-classic
canon of his age. (A.F.B. Clark, Boileau and the French classical critics in England
(1660-1830), Paris 1925, p. 275/85). His celebrated 'Observations sur les poëmes d'Homère
et de Virgile', (Paris 1669), earlier published in Paris as 'Comparaison des poëmes de
Homère et de Virgile' in 1664 (3rd ed.), is his best known treatise on literary criticism. It was
even reprinted by Olms in 1973. This treatise is a contribution to the ongoing 17th century
debate, the 'Querelle des Anciens et des Modernes', also known as the 'Battle of the Books',
which found a kick-off at the beginning of the century in Italy with an attack on the admirers
of the genius of Homer. It swung over to France in 1635. The main battle was launched in
1687 by Charles Perrault. In this debate the bad and raw taste of the epics of Homer was
compared with the more refined taste of Virgil, and of contemporary French poets, who were
considered by some to be superior to the ancients. René Rapin is cautious in this debate. He is
not blind for the genius of Homer, but admires the propriety and eloquence of Virgil more. He
concludes that 'Homerum plus habere ingenii, Virgilium plus judicii & delectus', that 'Homer
has more genius, Virgil more judgement and power'. The behaviour of Homeric Achilles is a
danger for society, whereas Aeneas is useful and glorious. The reason for Homeric brutality,
Rapin explains, is that there was not yet any idea of moral virtue in his days. The book of
Rapin quickly found an English translation, which was published in London in 1670 and in
1672. The translation into Latin for the not French reading public, was made by Joh.
Broukhusius. The Dutch biographer J.A. Worp observes in his praefatio to 'Jani Broukhusii
epistolae selecta', Groningen, 1889, p. 8: 'Traiecti Broukhusius edidit versionem Latinam
opusculi Gallico sermone scripti a Renato Rapino'. This translation was reissued in 1704 by
J. Palmerus in his 'Apologia pro Lucano', and in the 'Dissertationes selectae crit. de poetis
graecis et latinis' of I. Bergler, Leiden, 1707. The translator then is the Dutch scholar/soldier
Joan van Broekhuizen (Janus Broukhusius), 1649-1707, who during an adventurous life
pursued his classical studies and poetry at leisure. In the same year he published his
Carmina, a collection of his Neolatin poetry. (Utrecht 1684). His editions of Propertius
(1702) and Tibullus (1707) laid the foundation for his reputation as a classical scholar. He
was admired as a latinist, for his taste and for his erudition. (NNBW 4,309/12).
¶ Collation: A-E12 F4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120478. Euro 300,-
RATRAMNUS. Ratramne, ou Bertram, prêtre. Du Corps et du Sang du Seigneur. Avec une
dissertation preliminaire, sur Ratramne, & une autre dissertation historique sur la vie & les
ouvrages de cet auteur. Traduite de l'Anglois. Amsterdam, 1717. 12mo. 287 p. Mottled calf.
16,5 cm
¶ Brunet I,822; 3 copies in STCN; cf. Ebert 18665.
¶ Gilt back with a red morocco letterpiece; marbled endpapers, edges red, title red & black.
¶ Corners slightly bumped.
¶ Latin text with facing translation into French, and 2 dissertations. Ratramnus was a
Benedictine monk of Corbie († 870). In 843/44 he wrote this work on request of Charles the
Bald, in which he emphasises the figurative nature of the sacraments, and contradicted the
doctrine of the transsubstantiation. The book was considered to be heretic, and forbidden in
1050. During the Reformation the book was rediscovered. The author of the 2 dissertations is
the English clergyman and antiquary William Hopkins (1647-1700). The translator is the
Huguenot refugee J.-F. Bernard. (See Bakhuizen, p. 120/1 & 128/9)
¶ Collation: A-M12 (M12 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 120311. Euro 250,-
SCRIPTORES REI RUSTICAE VETERES LATINI. E recensione J.M. GESNERi cum
ejusdem praef. et lexico rustico (...) studiis Societatis Bipontinae. Editio accurata. Biponti, Ex
typ. Societatis, 1787 - 1788. 8vo. 4 vols: (2),256,248; (2),566; 510; (2),369 p. H.vellum 22 cm
¶ Ref: Burkard p. 181/5; Schweiger 1307/8.
¶ Details: Nice set in 19th cent. half vellum; backs gilt and with red morocco shields;
marbled covers; engraved vignet on first 3 titles.
¶ Condition: Some foxing; joints of the first vol. beginning to split; very small hole in title of
4th volume, the Lexicon Rusticum; exlibris on inside frontcovers.
¶ This edition is a 'Tochter der Ausgabe J.M. Gesners', Lpz. 1735. Added are a translation of
the life of Cato by Plutarch, and the Varro-Vita by M. Hanke, Lpz. 1669. The 4th volume is
the 'Lexicon rusticum'.
¶ Collation: pi1, a-i8, k4, l2 A-P8 Q4; pi2, a-2M8 2N4 (minus 2N4); A-2H8 2I8 (minus 2I8);
A-2F8 2G2 (minus 2G2, 2G1 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130154. Euro 375,-
SOCRATES SCHOLASTICUS & SOZOMENUS. Socratis Scholastici et Hermiae
Sozomeni Historia Ecclesiastica. Henricus Valesius graecum textum collatis MSS. codicibus
emendavit, latine vertit, & annotationibus illustravit. Adjecta est ad calcem disputatio
Archelai Episcopi adversus Manichaeum. Ad novissimam editionem parisiensem
castigatissime recusa. Amsterdam, apud Henricum Wetstenium, 1700. Folio. (20),662,
(2),164,(15) p. Vellum 39 cm
¶ Not in Hoffmann, however cf. Hoffmann III,440 for the Parisian edition of 1686, which is
mentioned on the title; this edition has the same pagination; Not in Brunet; 4 copies in STCN.
¶ Backs with 7 raised bands; covers blind tooled; title in red & black.
¶ Back soiled; front joint starting to split near head & tail; paper browned.
¶ The Greek christian church historian Socrates Scholasticus (or Constantinopolitanus), was
born ca. 380. His work is a continuation of Eusebius, and covers the years 305-439. His
report is reliable and well balanced. The church historian Sozomenus, ca. 400 - ca. 450,
followed the footsteps of Socrates Scholastics. He covers 324-425, The end of the manuscript
with events up to 439 has been lost.
The fundamental edition for 300 years was published by Henri de Valois (Valesius) in 1668,
Paris. It was reissued several times. In 1859 Migne included the edition and translation of
Valesius in the series Patrologiae cursus completus, Patrologiae Graecae, number 67. The
French scholar Henri de Valois, 1603-1676, was asked in 1650 by the 'Assemblé du Clergé de
France' to produce a series of the works of the Greek ecclesiastical historians, In 1659 he
published Eusebius, in 1668 Socrates & Sozomenus, and in 1673 Theodoretus & Evagrius.
His Latin translations are reliable and elegant, and his annotations ample. His criticism is
said to be admirable. Our copy represents part two of this series, the 'Historiae Ecclesiasticae
Scriptores Graeci', and was separately published in 1700.
¶ Collation: a4 b6 A-4O4; A-X4 Y6 (Y6 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 11430. Euro 325,-
SUDA. Suidae historica, caeteraque omnia quae ulla ex parte ad cognitionem rerum spectant:
opus iucunda rerum varietate, & multiplici eruditione refertum. (...). Opera ac studio Hier.
Wolfii annis abhinc XVII in Latinum sermonem conversa, nunc vero & emendata, & aucta.
Accessit nunc demum rerum & verborum extra ordinem Alphabeticum memorabilium Index,
priore editione (multis sane locis depravata) propter publicam calamitatem (i.e. the plague)
praetermissus. Basel, ex officina Hervag. per Eusebium Episcop. (On recto of last leaf
'Basileae, ex officina Hervagiana, per Eusebium Episcopium, anno 1581), 1581. Folio.
7,(5),1056 columns, 1057-1060,(32) p. Vellum 34 cm.
¶ VD16 S 10114 (our copy seems to have one preliminary leaf more than the VD16 copy;
probably leaf ):(6 with on the verso of this leaf: 'interpres lectori' by Wolf from the edition of
1564; Hoffmann 3,462; Schweiger I,306; Ebert 21981: 'eine 2e vermehrte und verb. Ausg.';
Griechischer Geist aus Basler Pressen no. 85.
¶ Printer's mark on title & on verso of last leaf; a few woodcut initials.
¶ Vellum wrinkled, worn, scratched & soiled; several holes in the vellum of the frontcover;
lower margin partly & faintly waterstained; first and last leaves thumbed and somewhat
frayed; a few hardly visible wormholes in the inner margin of the first and last gathering.
¶ This is the second revised and augmented edition of the translation of Basel, 1564. It was
published just a few months after the death of its translator Hieronymus Wolf in october 1580.
Only one month before he died he had written a new praefatio for his translation. The Suidas,
or Suda is a colossal Greek/Byzantine encyclopaedia compiled in the 10th century. In 30.000
lemmata all that was worth to be known was presented and explained. The editio princeps of
the Greek text dates from 1499. Aldus published an edition in 1514. It was first translated into
Latin by Hieronymus Wolf (1516-1580), and was published in 1564 by the same publisher as
this translation of 1581. Wolf was a pupil of Melanchthon, and made his mark by his repeated
editions of Isocrates and Demosthenes. Next to the Suda he edited 3 folio volumes of
Byzantine historians (Sandys II,268). The headings of the translated lemmata are in Greek.
¶ Collation: ):(6, a-z6 A-V6 X8, alpha6 betha4 gamma6.
Photographs Booknumber 92206. Euro 775,-
SUETONIUS. Caii Suetonii Tranquilli Opera quae exstant. Carolus Patinus, doctor Medicus
Parisiensis, notis & numismatibus illustravit, suisque sumptibus edidit. Basel, (typis
Genathianis), 1675. 4to. (XVIII, including frontispiece), 472,(16 index)(1 colophon) p., 1
folding table, 1 engr. plate, engr. text illustrations. Overlapping vellum 24 cm
¶ Ref: VD17 39:132965D; Schweiger 2,978; Ebert 21927; not in Brunet.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; engraved frontispiece by F. Chauneau; a seated
Athena pointing at a bust of Suetonius; engraved printer's mark on title: a lunar eclipse, a
moon escaping from the shadow of the earth into the light of the sun, with the motto: 'patitur
nec dissolvitur'; after the preliminary leaves a folding table with the genealogies of the
emperors; hundreds of engraved coins and medals in the text; 14 big engraved headpieces
with many murder scenes; 1 plate depicting Alexander and his mother from a gem from the
collection of Queen Christina of Sweden; 1 text engraving of 2 bathing men; woodcut initials;
at the end a leaf with a printer's mark, with the text: 'Basileae MDCLXXV, typis Genathianis'.
the leaves 2I2 and 2I4 are cancels.
¶ Condition: Good copy, with the very slightest of wear to the extremities; the vellum is
somewhat soiled; some browning gatherings; a hardly visible pinpoint wormhole at the very
top in the gutter of the last half of the book.
¶ Note: The Roman historian Suetonius, born c. 69 A.D, was appointed to the secretarial
posts of 'a studiis', 'a bibliothecis', and 'ab epistulis' of the palace administration. 'De vita
Caesarum' gives the biographies of 12 emperors, from Caesar to Domitian. Beyond simplicity
he has no stylistic pretentions. He quotes verbatim from documents he knew, and shows
critical ability. 'The great number of scurrilous anecdotes in most of the lives may be due to
the nature of his sources'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 1020/1). Carolus Patinus, or Charles Patin,
1633-1693, saw the destruction of his career at the university of Paris, by intrigues and
denunciation, because he distributed forbidden books. In 1676 the Frenchman was appointed
professor of philosophy at the university of Padua, and later of medicin and surgery. He made
his fame however with his books on numismatics, and became a well known authority upon
the subject of coins and medals. He published in 1665 'Introduction à l'histoire par la
connaissance des médailles', and published on Roman families and emperors on coins and
medals. He must have possessed a collection of his own, because in Amsterdam in 1672 was
published on his own expense his 'Thesaurus numismatum e Museo Caroli Patini'. (Handbuch
Gelehrtenkultur der frühen Neuzeit, Berlin 2004, vol. 1, p. 497/8). Patin must have been a
wealthy man, because this Suetonius, which seems to be a 'spin off' of his great knowledge of
imperial coins, was also printed on his own expense. The author who lived in exile, used his
own private printer's mark. It was also used in other publications of Patin, for example the
Thesaurus he had printed in Amsterdam, 1672. His private printer's mark seems to indicate
his irrepressibility. The text is preceded by a dedicatio to Queen Christina of Sweden, in
which he thanks her for her generosity and humanity ('munificentia' and 'humanitas'. In VD17
we found that there have been produced 3 different versions of this edition. Two (VD17
75:697165N & VD17 14:624464L) have after the indexes and the colophon at the end, 15
extra leaves with an added 'index verborum et rerum'. Our copy, the third version (VD17
39:132965D) lacks this added index. To complicate matters, the first 2 issues have 9
preliminary leaves and the third one should have 10 according to VD17. Our copy has
however (just like the first two issues) 9 preliminary leaves, while absolutely nothing seems to
be missing.
¶ Provenance: On front flyleaf in old ink: 'Ktêma Joh. Jacobi Harderi Phi..., Med.D., Symb.,
Ho bios brachus hê de technê makrê', the beginning of a well known Hippocratic aphorism.
And the name of 'Andreae Zuingeri, 1745'. Johann Jacob Harder, born in Basel in 1656, was
a wellknown physician and researcher of natural history. He 'nimmt unter den deutschen
Anatomen seiner Zeit einen sehr ehrenvollen Platz ein'. He must have been the first owner of
this book. Harder was appointed professor of Rhetoric at the University of Basel in 1678 and
in 1686/7 professor of Physics and Anatomy. He died in 1711. (ADB 10, 591/2) Harder
probably knew his colleague Patin who was a professor at the University of Padua
personally. In 1683 Harder was appointed a member of the 'Academia dei Ricovrati' in
Padua. After the death of Harder the book remained in Basel. Not much is known about the
next owner Andreas Zwinger, 1697-1764. He was a pastor of the St. Leonard church in Basel,
and professor of theology. He wrote 'Die grosse Glückseligkeit der Christen vor der Heiden',
published in 1759.
¶ Collation: pi1, )(-2)(4, A-2P4 2Q2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140109. Euro 325,-
TACITUS.- AMMIRATO, SCIPIONE. Scipionis Amirati (...) Dissertationes politicae, sive
discursus in C. Cornelium Tacitum, politicam doctrinam apprime illustrantes, nuper ex Italico
in Latinum versi, (...). Adiunctae sunt digressiones politicae à Christophoro Pflugio (...).
Accessere (...) de regis, ac regni institutione libri III. (...). Frankfurt, Typis Nicolai Hoffmanni,
sumptibus haeredum Iacobi Fischeri. 1618. 8vo. (CIV),1032 (recte 1030),(38) p. Overlapping
vellum. 17.5 cm
¶ Ref: VD17 1:047036R; Schweiger 2,1031.
¶ Details: Back laced with 3 thongs; after the praefatio of the publisher follow 35 p. with the
'Digressiones politicae excerptae ex C. Corn Tacito' by Christoph Pflug; here after the
'Dissertations' by Ammirato; before the index at the end 220 p. with 'De regis, ac regni
institutione libri III' by Sebastian Fox Morcillo.
¶ Condition: Corners of back cover & the right upper corner of spine heavily chafed; back
cover partly discoloured and spotted; lower corner of the last 100 pages dog-eared; the edges
of the dog-ears slightly moulded and chipped; a few tiny old ink underlinings; two old names
& a small inscription, 'Jehova Nostra Lux' on the title; 1 small wormhole in lower margin of
the first gathering; name on front pastedown erased.
¶ Note: The Italian historian Scipio Ammirato, 1531-1601, is best known as the historian of
Renaissance Florence. In 1569 he came to Florence, where he secured himself the patronage
and support of the Grand Duke Cosimo I, who gave him a residence at the Medici Palace and
the Villa Topaia, engaging him to write his 'Istorie Florentine'. The work was published in
1600, and runs from its foundations till 1574. 'The advantages Ammirato enjoyed from the
researches of former writers and from his access to public and private records rendered this
the most complete of all works on the subject' (W. à Beckett, 'A universal biography, London
1834, p. 166). In 1594 Ammirato published in Firenze his 'Discorsi sopra Corn. Tacito'. It
was reprinted several times in the following decades. In 1609 the first Latin translation of the
discourses was published in Mainz. The edition of Frankfurt 1618 seems to be a reprint.
Ammirato, who is by far the most suitable historian for politicians of his time, discusses 124
passages from the Annales and the Historiae. By studying the political ideas in the work of
Tacitus, politicians could understand their own time better, he thought. Ammirato intertwines
ancient with the modern examples, that all may see that the truth of things is not altered by
the changes and diversities of time. Little is known of the German scholar Christoph Pflug.
The publisher praises his wide knowledge and genius, and calls him a nobleman from
Meissen (eques Misnicus). He died in 1589. The author of De regis ac regni institutione is the
Spanish philosopher Sebastian Fox Morcillo, 1526-1560. The treatise offers a Ciceronian
approach to questions of government, and was first published in Antwerp in 1556. 'The
treatise is cast in the form of a dialogue in which one speaker -Aurelius- argues in favour of
monarchical rule while the other -Antonius- argues for the republican point of view'. The
author takes the republican's counter arguments seriously. (R.W. Truman, Spanish treatises
on government, society, and religion in the time of Philip II, Leiden 1999, p. 40).
¶ Provenance: the names on the title are difficult to decipher.
¶ Collation: a-f8 g4 (g4 blank) A-3V8 3X6.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130005. Euro 225,-
TERENTIUS. Comoediae sex, ad optimas editiones nunc demum emendatae. Accedunt
notae J. MIN-ELLII, et index absolutissimus. Utrecht, apud Guillielmum van de Water, 1721.
(16 including frontispiece),540,(42 index) p. 12mo. Vellum 14 cm.
¶ Five thongs laced through covers; woodcut printer's device with motto 'Pax artium altrix'
on the title: an angel blowing his horn hovering above a city.
¶ Terentius written in ink on both covers and on the back; a few small ink marginalia; faint
school stamp on front flyleaf.
¶ This is another issue of the edition published in the same year by the Wetsteen family in
Amsterdam; only the title page differs, the rest is exactly the same.
¶ Collation: pi1 (frontispiece) *8 (-*8) A-2A12 2B4 (2B4 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 120406. Euro 80,-
TERENTIUS. Comoediae sex. Interpretatione & notis illustravit Nicolaus Camus, Juris
Utriusque Doctor, jussu Christianissimi Regis in usum Serenissimi Delphini. Editio prioribus
longe emaculatior. Ldn., impensis J. Pote (et alii), 1776. 8vo. 138,288,(80 index) p. Calf 21 cm
¶ Schweiger 1070; Spoelder p. 644, Middelburg 5; La collection Ad usum Delphini, vol.
2,51/61.
¶ Prize copy; back & covers gilt; red morocco shield on the back; gilt coat of arms of
Middelburg on both covers; title in red & black.
¶ Prize gone; cover slightly rubbed, especially at the extremities; some small and very faint
waterstains at the margin of 10 p.; name cut from upper corner of the front flyleaf.
¶ The 6 plays of Terentius, second century B.C, remained from antiquity through the Middle
Ages, and in later centuries an example of style, and a rich source for moral sentences; in the
15th and 17th century his plays were frequently staged in schools. This is a reprint of the
1688 London version of Terence's comedies from the Delphin series, edited by Nicolas Camus
(1610-1677) and originally published in Paris in 1675; in the dedication it is stated that
Terence was the favorite author of the young prince. In this edition the Dauphin could find,
besides the elegance of the Latin language, examples of the noble customs and the wisdom of
the Romans. This Ad usum Delphini edition was a tremendous success, especially in England.
It was reprinted there 10 times between 1688 and 1821. 'Nous avons ici une édition de
Térence de bonne qualité, où le plus gros effort est fait au niveau du choix des pièces
liminaires (prolegomena Terentiana) et de l'annotatio. (La collection Ad usum Delphini p.
57). The Latin text is surrounded by an easy Latin version and with annotations, and is
preceded by the 'prolegomena Terentiana' of 138 pages.
¶ Provenance: in ink on front flyleaf: A.A.L. Rouyer.
¶ Collation: A-2I8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130361. Euro 220,-
TERENTIUS. P. Terentii Afri comoediae, ex editione Arn. Henr. Westerhovii, sedula
recensione accuratae. Ldn., sumtibus Rodwell & Martin etc., excudit S. Hamilton, 1819.
12mo. (4),284 p. Later h.calf 13,5 cm
¶ Not in Schweiger; cf Brunet 5,718.
¶ Charming binding, bound by Stoakley in Cambridge. Back with 5 raised bands; gilt title &
the year 1819 on the back; upper edge gilt; engraving of a poet and his lyre on the title.
¶ Some insignificant wear to head & tail of spine; some slight foxing on first & last leaves.
¶ Arnoldus Henricus Westerhovius, † 1737, of German origin, born in Hamm, Westfalen, was
a Dutch critic and scholar. He was rector of the schola latina at Gouda. The Terentius edition
of Westerhovius, first published in 1726, remained very popular throughout the 18th century.
The firm Rodwell & Martin published in 1815 a similar edition 'dans la collection du Régent
soignée par J. Carey' (Brunet 5,718). Westerhovius also edited some orations of Cicero,
Justinus & Nepos.
¶ Provenance: on the first flyleaf the name of Walter W. Greg, Park Lodge. On a blank leaf
bound before the title: the name of W.R. Greg, and an inscription of his hand: 'Homo sum:
nihil humani a me alienum puto' Heautontimorumenos. When the actors came to this line, the
whole heterogeneous audience rose in one unanimus burst of applause. Sir W. Hamilton'.
Walter Wilson Greg 1875-1959, was one of the leading bibliographers and Shakespeare
scholars of the twentieth century. His father William Rathbone Greg, 1809-1881, wrote
several volumes of essays on political and social philosophy.
¶ Collation: pi4 (-pi4) B-2A6 2B4.
Photographs on request. booknumber 120366. Euro 150,-
THOMAS AQUINAS.- TOURON,A. La vie de S. Thomas d'Aquin, de l'ordre des Frères
prêcheurs, docteur de l'église, avec un exposé de sa doctrine et de ses ouvrages. Paris, chez
Gissey etc., 1737. 4to. (4),24,784,(14 index) p. Calf 26 cm
¶ Cioranescu 62066.
¶ Back & edges gilt; 5 raised bands on the back; red letterpiece; marbled endpaper.
¶ Cover worn & chafed at extremities; covers scratched; leather of frontcover split at head &
tail for ca. 4 cm; small stamp on title; tear in 2 leaves.
¶ The works of the Dominican monk Thomas Aquinas, 1224-1274, were and still are of
fundamental importance for catholic theology; his biography by the Dominican Antoine
Touron, 1686-1775, is still essential to students of Dominican history. Touron wrote more
than twenty books on the history of his order. The biography of Thomas Aquinas is considered
to be his best work.
¶ Provenance: stamp on title: 'Solitude, Issy'. Solitude is a seminary and 'maison de retraite'
in Issy, France.
¶ Collation: pi2 a4 e4 i4 A-5E4 5F4 (-5F4) A-B4 (B4 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 140013. Euro 200,-
THUCYDIDES. Thucydidis Atheniensis Historiae de bello Peloponnesiaco libri octo, e
Graeco sermone in Latinam linguam conversi a Vito Winsemio patre, artis medicae Doctore,
& Graecae linguae Professore in inclyta Academia Witebergensi. Nunc denuo ad exemplum
ab ipso authore ante obitum diligentissime recognitum, recusi & editi. Wittenberg, 1580. 8vo.
(XL),848 p. Overlapping vellum. 18 cm
¶ Ref: VD16 T 1123; Hoffmann p. 557. Schweiger III p. 328.
¶ Details: 5 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back; woodcut printer's
device on title: John the Baptist baptizing Jesus, within a floral festoon, at their feet a shield
with a big S; good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Vellum aged and somewhat soiled; ties gone.
¶ Note: Vitus Winshemius, 1501-1570, or Veit Winsheim, is called after his hometown
Windsheim. His original name was Veit Oertel, or Örtel. He is also known as Herr Vitus
Oerthl von Winssheim. The young man went to Wittenberg to study, and soon caught the
attention of Melanchthon and Luther. He was given financial support by his hometown with a
grant of 20 gold guilders a year. His appointment to professor of Greek at his university
followed in 1541, later he became professor of Medecine too. In 1538 Winsemius' teacher
Melanchthon, who praised him for his knowledge and modesty asked him to publish a new
revised edition of his Latin Syntax. He later produced mediocre (according to Bursian)
translations of several Greek authors. (ADB 43, p. 462/3, also Eckstein p. 621). In 1569
Winsemius published a new translation into Latin of Thucydides. Eleven years later it was
published for the 2nd time. His son, who's name was also Veit, who was a jurist, and also a
professor in Wittenberg, produced an edition which had been revised by his father shortly
before he died in 1570. This edition of 1580 has 2 dedications, the first of the son, and the
second of the father, both for August, since 1553 Elector of Sachsen (1526-1586). From the
dedications we learn the following, that Winsemius produced the translation near the end of
his life, 'in mea decrepita senecta'. 'Vixi hic (Wittenberg) annos iam pene 50', he tells the
reader elsewhere in his preface. Winsemius filius proudly tells us that his father was closely
connected to monarch August (familiariter notus), and that he published the book on his own
expense (meoque sumptu atque impensis). Winsemius senior undertook the translation
because he was not satisfied with the already existing translations. They were mutilated and
too obscure. He calls Thucydides a great historian, and emphasizes that we must learn from
the mistakes and successes of the Greek, so eloquently described. However 'et quidem negari
non potest, esse multa perplexa atque intellectu difficilia in libris Thucydidis'. This harshness
in diction, strange and oldfashioned syntax and vocabulary deter people from reading the
great author, he explains. Winsemius filius wanted to honour the memory of his father with
this book. He not only took the trouble of publishing the translaton anew, and on his own
expense, but he did so with great care. He hired a first class publisher who could take care of
printing with clear printing type, and who knew how to produce a pleasant type page. The son
ordered also to buy paper of good quality. VD16 says that this publisher was Matthäus
Welack, who was active from 1576 till 1593. How VD16 knows this we could not find. This
cannot however be correct. Welack was a busy printer and publisher in Wittemberg, that is
true, but the printers' mark on the title is definitely that of the publisher Samuel Selfisch, 1529-1615.
¶ Collation: a-b8 c4 A-3G8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130011. Euro 625,-
THUCYDIDES.- PAULINUS,F. Praelectiones Marciae, sive Commentaria in Thucydidis
Historiam, seu Narrationem de Peste Atheniensium. Ex ore Fabii Paulini Utinensis,
philosophi et medici, in Veneto Gymnasio ad D. Marci Bibliothecam, excepta (sic!), et edita.
Ad Excellentiss. III. Viros, Veneti, Patavinique Gymnasii. Cum triplici indice; uno
Quaestionum, altero Auctorum, tertio rerum memorab. Cum privilegiis. Venice, apud Juntas,
1603. 4to. (XLIV),600 p. Overlapping vellum 23 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,563; Schweiger 1,331; Ebert 22957; Not in Brunet.
¶ Details: Gilt red morocco letterpiece on the back; printers' mark of the Giunta family on the
title: a fleur-de-lys; woodcut initials, good paper; fine printing.
¶ Condition: old and small inscription on front pastedown; bigger one on the front flyleaf;
name and a faint small inkstain on the title; some very small wormholes near the lower edge,
keeping far away from any text; holes have occasionally been mended with a layer of thin paper.
¶ Note: This volume contains the exhaustive and learned lecture notes of Fabio Paolino da
Udine, or Fabius Paulinus Utinensis, on the description of the plague epidemy by the Greek
historian Thucydides (Thuc. Hist. 2.47-58). This epidemy reached the war-stricken city of
Athens in 430 B.C. at the beginning of the Peloponnesian war which lasted from 431 till 404
B.C. Thucydides is the first to describe the social upheaval of a pandemy and its
consequences. The identification of what was the cause of this pandemy is until this day a
matter of controversy. Fabius Paulinus Utinensis, born at Udine ca. 1535, was the very man
for a commentary on this subject. 'His first training in Greek and Latin was at Venice with
Bernardino Partenio. Later he went to Padua where he graduated in philosophy and medicine
but studied rhetoric and Arabic as well. He practiced medicin for a time before he became
public professor at Venice where he taught Greek in the School of San Marco and Latin in the
Collegio de'Notai. Both chairs he obtained in 1588, as the successor of Bernardino Partenio'.
(Medieval and Renaissance Latin translations and commentaries VIII, p. 180). Paulinus held
his lectures in the library of the San Marco Gymnasium. The work starts with a list of 232
questions concerning the possible causes of the pest. Each chapter is preceded by the relevant
Greek text and a Latin translation. On the flyleaf a former owner has written a quotation from
Gibbon's 'Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, chapter XLIII, note 90: 'I was indebted to
Dr. Hunter for an elaborate commentary on this part of Thucydides (the plague of Athens), a
quarto of 600 pages, Ven. 1603 apud Juntas, which was pronounced in St. Marks Library by
Fabius Paullinus (sic) Utinensis, a physician and philosopher'. These passages of Thucydides
helped Gibbon to understand the impact of the pest epidemy which ravaged Konstantinople in
542 under the emperor Iustinian.
¶ Provenance: Name on the title of 'Joannis Molini'. This must be a relative of one of the 3
senators of the Gymnasium to whom Paulinus dedicates his work. It is dedicated to 'M. Anto.
Memmo', and the noblemen 'Francisco Molino' & 'Antonio Priolo'.
¶ Collation: a-d4 e6 A-4F4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130396. Euro 625,-
VOSSIUS,G.J. Commentariorum Rhetoricorum, sive Oratoriarum Institutionum libri sex,
quarta hac editione auctiores, & emendatiores. Leiden, ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1643. 4to.
(II), portr. of Vossius, (XII),431,30; (VIII),543,40 p. Overlapping vellum 22 cm
¶ Ref: Breugelmans 1643:14A; Sandys 2,307/09; Rademaker 1981, p. 356.
¶ Details: Overlapping vellum; 6 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back;
woodcut printers' mark on the title: 'Fac et spera'; beautiful portrait of Gerardus Vossius,
measuring 24.5 x 15 cm, drawn and engraved 'ad vivum' by Crispinus Passeus (Chrispijn van
de Passe), at the feet 4 Latin distiches by C. Barlaeus over 2 columns.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly spotted and soiled.
¶ Note: Gerardus Joannes Vossius, 1577-1649, was according to Sandys the greatest
'Polyhistor' of his age. In 1622 he was appointed professor of Eloquence at Leyden, and in
1631 he accepted the professorship of History at Amsterdam. Sandys couldnot refrain from
telling the reader, that the great man had a fatal fall from the ladder in his library at the age
of 72. The subjects of his works are grammar, rhetoric and the history of literature. He made
his name in 1606 with his very first scholarly publication on rhetoric, 'Oratoriarum
institutionum libri sex', which was called from the second revised edition in 1609
'Commentariorum Rhetoricorum, sive oratoriarum institutionum libri sex'. On its first
appearance he was told that 'no less than the great Scaliger had read the book with great
pleasure and from it had learned an exceptional amount, so much that, according to Scaliger,
there was no author to be found in all antiquity who could excel Vossius in that field. Also
Isaac Casaubon, in those years a leading man in France and rector magnificus of the
University of Paris, spoke about Vossius' work with an exceptional degree of appreciation'
(Rademaker 1981, 75/6). He mockingly wrote to Grotius that the book was quite suited to
keep children happy when they threatened to cry. 'Until the end of his life Vossius would
continue to rework his first great scholarly publication which (...) appeared in yet a 4th
improved and expanded edition in 1643'. (Rademaker 1981, 77).
¶ Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplate on the front pastedown: 2 ephebes leaning on a
shield, at their feet the motto 'Loyal Yet Free'. See for a photograph and a detailed
description of this bookplate and its owner, Sir Henry Goodricke, 6th Bart of Ribstone, who
died in 1802: http://bookplate-jvarnoso.blogspot.com/2008_01_01_archive.html)
¶ Collation: Pars 1: pi1 *4 2*4 A-3H4, a-d4 (d4 blank); Pars 2: (:)4, a-3Y4, A-E4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130015. Euro 400,-
VOSSIUS,G.J. Gerardi Joannis Vossii De artis poeticae natura, ac constitutione liber. p.
(Bound with:) Gerardi Joannis Vossii Poeticarum institutionum libri tres. (&:) Gerardi Joannis
Vossii De imitatione cum oratoria, tum praecipue poetica, deque recitatione veterum liber.
Amsterdam, apud Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1647. 4to. 3 vols. in 1: (VII),86,(14). (And:)
(XX),(1),80;192; 119;(9),(50). (&:) (VIII),62,(8) p. Overlapping vellum. 4to. 21 cm
(Bookblock 20 cm)
¶ Ref: Willems 1054: 'Ces trois parties, citées séparément dans le cat. offic. de 1649, se
trouvent ordinairement réunis en un seul volume'; Berghman 826, and for the poem of
Grotius see Berghman Suppl. 308; Rahir 1064; Rademaker 1981 no's 28, 29 & 30; See also
Rademaker 1981 p. 300/4.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through the cover; printers' mark on the title; title in red & black; at
the end of the 20 preliminary pages of the second part an extra leaf has been inserted with an
epigram for Vossius by H. Grotius: 'In Viri Eximii Gerardi Joannis Vossii De Arte Poetica
libros Hugonis Grotii Epigramma'. Willems doesnot have this leaf; it is only mentioned in
Berghman's Supplement, where it is however put on another place by the binder.
¶ Condition: vellum slightly soiled & scratched; the free endpapers in front are somewhat
loosening; a strip of 7 mm at the upper edge of 2 leaves (m2 & m3) is soiled and slightly
damaged; the last gathering of Liber II of the second part, the pages 185/92, has gone, and
has been replaced by 4 old and very legible manuscript leaves.
¶ Note: This is a masterpiece of the aging Vossius, 1577-1649. It is a worthy conclusion to the
already impressive series of works published in his lifetime. Rademaker calls it a 'majestic
standard work'. Vossius was according to Sandys the greatest 'Polyhistor' of his age. In 1622
he was appointed professor of Eloquence at Leyden, and in 1631 he accepted the
professorship of History at Amsterdam. Sandys couldnot refrain from telling the reader, that
the great man had a fatal fall from the ladder in his library at the age of 72. The subjects of
his works are grammar, rhetoric and the history of literature. In 1647 he published 3 works
on the 'ars poetica'. The first part of this trilogy is an introduction to the second part, which is
a large handbook on the 'ars poetica'. In this introduction the place of the 'ars poetica' is
discussed in the context of all the arts and sciences. The aim of the art of poetry is 'carmine
docere, delectare et a vitiis animos purgare humanos'. In the 71 chapters of the second,
largest and most important part, which is primarily meant for practical use, each 'subject is
treated in the same way. The exposition begins with a proposition followed by a treatment of
the various points of view and ideas, richly illustrated by examples and quotations'.
(Rademaker p. 301). Liber II of this part treats the art of dramatic poetry. Liber III discusses
other sorts of poetry, epic, satire, elegy etc. The 3rd part of this trilogy is on 'imitatio',
'meditatio futuri operis', and 'emendatio'. It gives hints for a proper choice of what one must
take as a model and for the way in which those models must be studied and followed. Vossius
even discusses the reactions of the public)
¶ Collation: *4 A-M4 N2; †-2†4, 3†2 (plus chi1, the poem by Grotius) A-K4, a-z4 (lacking
gathering 2a4) chi4 (= inserted old manuscript), (a)-(q)4 (r)2 (minus r2), *a-*f4 *g2 (minus
*g2); (:)4 A-I4 (last leaf blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130016. Euro 225,-
WESSELING,P. Petri Wesselingii Dissertatio Herodotea ad Ti. Hemsterhusium V. C.
Utrecht, apud Gisb. Tim. & Abrahamum a Paddenburg, 1758. 8vo. (IV),215,(5) p. (Bound
with:) Petri Wesseling Probabilium liber singularis, in quo praeter alia insunt vindiciae
verborum Joannis 'Et Deus erat verbum'. Franeker, Ex Officina Wibii Bleck, 1731. 8vo.
(VIII),398,5,(1) p. Vellum 20 cm
¶ Ref: Ad 1 Hoffmann 2,247; Ebert 9549; ad 2 Ebert 23969 .
¶ Details: Short title in ink on the back; ad 2: woodcut printer's mark on title: 'Ne extra oleas'.
¶ Condition: Vellum somewhat soiled; front hinge cracked, but still hanging on one tie; front
pastedown detached; upper margin of 1/3 slightly waterstained; ad 2: 8 gatherings, i.e 64
pages, of the 'Probabilium liber' have brown paper.
¶ Note: Ad 1: The Dutch philologist of Westphalian descent Peter Wesseling, or Petrus
Wesselingius, 1692-1764, published in 1758 the first monograph of importance on the Greek
historian Herodotus. He studied in Leiden under Gronovius, but after his switch to the
university of Franeker in 1714 he came under the influence of Lambertus Bos (1670-1717),
and more important Tiberius Hemsterhuis (1685-1766), and developed himself into a
many-sided allround and critical philologist. He is said to be one of the 'Masterpieces' of
Hemsterhuis, the leading Greek scholar in the Low Countries. Wesseling was not a genius.
Bernays writes about him: 'Seine Art ist ganz dauerhaft in einzeln Partien, doch ohne grosse
Geistesblitze. Ihn zeichnet Sorgfalt, Klarheit und grosser Fleiss aus'. He was professor of
Greek and History at the University of Utrecht since 1735. There he produced 3 masterpieces
that made his name. First he published in 1746 a still indispensable edition of Diodorus.
Thereafter in 1758 the 'Dissertatio Herodotea' was published. He had his Herodotus-edition
ready in 1756, before the 'dissertatio', but owing to difficulties with the publisher Luchtmans,
Wesseling had to wait until 1763 before his third masterpiece was published. Ad 2:
Wesseling's original interest, before studying classical philology, was theology. His
'Probabilium liber' is a product of this interest. The work is partly an attack on the socian
exegesis of Johannes 1, verse 1. (See wikipedia, s.v. Socianism). It is further filled with
philological corrections and discussions on profane and ecclesiastical authors. An elaborate
discussion of the contents of this book can be found in the 'Bibliothèque raisonnée des
ouvrages des savans de l'Europe, 1732 première partie', Amsterdam, 1732, p. 11/110. (For
Wesseling see best: Gerretzen, 'Schola Hemsterhusiana', p. 162/81, also Sandys, 2,453;
Bernays, 'Geschichte der klassischen Philologie', p. 143/4; Van der Aa 20,123/26).
¶ Collation: Ad 1: *2 A-N8 O6; ad 2: *4 (*4 blank) A-3D4 3E2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130019. Euro 180,-
XENOPHON. Xenophontis Oeconomicus, Apologia Socratis, Symposium, Hiero, Agesilaus
cum animadversionibus Io. Augusti Bachii. Lpz., apud viduam B. Casp. Fritschii, 1749. 8vo.
(LVI),258,102 p. Vellum 18 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,580.
¶ Details: Engraved printers' mark on the title: a flying Hermes wearing a Cornu Copiae on
his shoulders from which books pour down; the motto is 'Terrarum ubique munera spargit'.
¶ Condition: The vellum has been removed from both covers; only the back is still covered
with vellum; some pencil; occasional ink underlinings and annotations.
¶ Johann August Bach, 1721-1758, was a student of the Thomasschule, and was appointed
professor 'Rechtaltertümer' at the university of Leipzig in 1752. He earned some fame with his
'Historia Juris-prudentiae Romanae' from 1754. Before that he published a legal study on the
Roman emperor Trajanus in 1747. (ADB 1,749/50; & NDB 1,491). In 1749 he published this
edition with Scripta Minora of Xenophon. In the praefatio he declares that he wants to
present a readable text for 'tirones' (students) who want to study Greek. Texts with wild and
insincere 'lectiones' reduce the motivation of students. 'Ceterum secuti sumus lectionem
vulgatam, nisi ubi manifesta ratio, aut editiones veteres ab ea recedere suaderent'. The notes
are short and not very numerous. He askes the reader to make allowances for him if he made
any mistakes, because, well, he is afterall only a jurist, who happens to be fond of Greek
literature. He thanks the famous Ernesti, 1707-1781, who helped him from his childhood
(pueritia mea), for his assistance in producing this book. The Greek text is preceded by an
'Epistola' of 28 pages from the hand of Johann August Ernesti (who was since 1734 Rektor of
the Thomasschule) addressed to his pupil Bach, in which he discusses a number of difficult or
remarkable 'loci' in the smaller works of Xenophon.
¶ Provenance: on the front flyleaf in ink: 'F./ Breuil, 1926.
¶ Collation: *-3*8 4*4 A-Y8 Z4.
Photographs Booknumber 130017. Euro 75,-
ZOSIMUS. Zosimi ... Historia nova, ex recensione F. SYLBURGII, cum latina
interpretatione J. LEUNCLAVII, & notis variorum, accurante Chr. CELLARIO. Cizae (Zeitz),
Sumtu I. Bielki, 1679. (Bound with:) Breviarium Sex. Rufi (vel Rufi Festi) de victoriis ac
provinciis populi romani, ad Valentinianum Augustum; cum annotationibus Chr. CELLARI.
Cizae (Zeitz), sumtu I. Bielki, 1678. 8vo. Frontispiece. (40),(48),670,(34) p. Vellum 18 cm
¶ VD17 3:000176D; Hoffmann III,624/25; Brunet 5,1542; Ebert 24268, erroneously dating
1699.
¶ Frontispiece, title in red & black; Greek text with facing Latin translation.
¶ Vellum slightly spotted; paper browning; some old ink annotations; the Breviarium,
counting 48 p., has erroneously been bound after the preliminary pages of the Zosimus
edition; some hardly noticable worming in the margin of gathering C, not coming near the
text.
¶ Zosimus, second half fifth century, wrote a Roman history, up to 410; He used good
sources, and shows historical insight. The fall of Rome was caused, he thinks, by the neglect
of the pagan gods. Sandys holds Sylburg, 1536-1596, in high esteem: 'a thorough knowledge
of Greek, considerable critical acumen, and an intelligent application of great powers of work
were the characteristics of F. Sylburg'. The last 5 years of his life he settled at Heidelberg,
working for the press of Commelinus. Every one of his editions is distinguished by important
corrections of the text. (Sandys II,270). The Latin translation of the German scholar
Leunclavius, Hans Loewenclau, 1533?-1593, was first published in Basel in 1576, 5 years
before the editio princeps of the Greek text. He translated late antique and byzantine writers.
Christoph Cellarius, 1638-1707, is best known for his works on grammar and style, on
ancient history and the geography of the ancient world. (Sandys II,369). Brunet 5,1542:
'L'édition de 1679 est la première de Zosime qui ait paru séparément. Le texte en est amélioré
et accompagné de bonnes notes.' Ebert 24268: 'Erste einzelne Ausgabe, welche sich durch
theilweise Verbesserung des Textes, durch Abtheilung in Capitel und durch gute Auswahl der
frühern Noten empfiehlt'.
¶ Collation: pi1 *-2*8 (- *8) 3*4; (A-C8); A-O8 P4 Q-2X8 2Y4.
Photographs Booknumber 130018. Euro 300,-
ABBREVIATIONS
| Brds. | Boards |
| c. | commentary |
| Cl. | Cloth |
| comm. | commentary |
| dam. | damaged |
| Hardb. | Hardbound |
| H.cl. | Half cloth |
| H.mor. | Half morocco |
| ills. | illustrations |
| Lpz. | Leipzig |
| Pb. | Paperback |
| pls. | plates |
| sl. | slightly |
| st. | stamp |
| t. | text |
| tr. | translation |
| Wdm. | Weidmann |
| Wrs. | Wrappers |
