Tip: Press [CTRL]+F on your keyboard to search this page.
ABAELARDUS. Lettres et épitres amoureuses d'Héloïse et d'Abeilard. Nouvelle édition,
corrigée, augmentée et précédée de la vie, des amours & infortunes de ces célèbres &
malheureux époux, par Monsieur A.C.C**. Paraclet & Paris, chez Cailleau, 1781. 12mo. 2
vols: (6),208;(6),240 p.; engraved portrait of Abaelardus in vol. 1; engraved portrait of
Héloïse in vol. 2. Calf. 14.5 cm
¶ Not in the Bibl. Nationale; not in Cioranescu; not in Brunet.
¶ Backs gilt, morocco letterpieces on the back; borders of covers gilt; marbled endpapers;
title in red and black.
¶ Covers worn & chafed at extremities; backs rubbed; head of both spines worn away; stamp
& name on title.
¶ Vol. 1 contains a French translation of the famous letters of Abaelardus and Heloise, added
at the end is a verse translation by Godard De Beauchamp. Vol. 2 concerns the reception of
this love story, and contains love letters of both lovers by Pope, Colardeau, Dorat, Feutry,
Mercier, Dourxigné, Saurin. The editor A.C.C** is André-Charles Cailleau, author and
publisher in Paris, 1731 - 1798; Paraclet is the monastery which was founded by Abaelardus
near Nogent sur Seine, Héloise became the abbess.
¶ Provenance: stamp of L. Knappert on title.
¶ Collation: vol. 1: pi4 (-pi4, pi2 portrait) a6 b8 c4 A-R6 S2; vol. 2: pi4 (-pi4, pi2 portrait)
A-V6.
Photographs Booknumber 120001. Euro 120,-
ABBOTT, JAMES. Prometheus' daughter. A poem. London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1861.
8vo. XI,(1 errata);403 p. Calf 19 cm
¶ C.W. Reilly, Mid-Victorian poetry 1860-1879, an annotated bibliography, p. 4. London,
N.Y., 2000.
¶ Nice copy. Back with 5 gilt raised bands; red morocco shield with gilt title; 5 compartments
panneled in gilt with floral and starlike motifs; covers with 2 gilt fillet borders; edges along
the first gilt border adorned with floral motifs; the inside of the second border adorned with
blindstamped circular motifs; edges of covers gilt; gilt inside dentelles; marbled endpapers;
edges of the bookblock marbled with same motive.
¶ Some slight wear to the extremes; some faint scratches and some small stains on covers;
some faint foxing on a few pages; dedication on front flyleaf.
¶ Sir James Abbott, 1807-1896, British army officer in colonial India. 'Educated at the East
India Co.'s College. Commissioned in Bengal Artillery, 1823-53; promoted major-general,
1866; general and colonel-commandant, Royal Artillery, 1877; served on the march to
Kandahar, 1838, the mission to Herat, 1839, and in the Sikh War, 1858. Commissioner of
Hazar, 1845-53. In retirement he lived at Ryde, Isle of Wight'. (C.W. Reilly, p. 4); Sir James
Abbott has a lemma in Wikipedia, which concentrates on his military career, and does not
mention his poetry. The Pakistan city of Abbottabad is named after him.
¶ Provenance: on the front flyleaf an inscription: 'To Baron & Baroness Brantsen v.d. Zyp,
With kindest remembrances and best wishes from the authors' wife. Christmas 1868,
Richmond House'. This book is a gift to Baron Mr. W.G. Brantsen van de Zijp, 1831-1899, of
local gentry, and a lifelong politician for the Antirevolutionaire Partij, a protestant party.
Photographs available on request. Booknumber 130391. Euro 100,-
AELIANUS. Aeliani Variae Historiae libri XIIII. Rerumpublicarum descriptiones ex
Heraclide. Cum Latina interpretatione. Editio postrema, multo quam antehac emendatior.
Geneva, (Coloniae Allobrog.), Ioan.Tournaesium, 1613. 12mo. (XVI),460,(17) p. Vellum 12 cm
¶ Ref: Cartier 774, p. 697/8; Hoffmann 1,12.
¶ Details: Greek text with facing Latin translation.
¶ Condition: Worn; vellum worn, wrinkled, soiled and partly damaged; lacking endpapers;
partly dog-eared; title slightly soiled and with 2 small stamps; edges of first and last
gathering very thumbed; first 4 gatherings loosening; an almost invisible pinpoint wormhole
in the lower margin of the first 125 p., never reaching the text; small parts of the outer edges
of 5 leaves torn off, at 1 occasion nibbling at some letters; some old inkstains.
¶ Note: The best known work of Claudius Aelianus, A.D. 170-235, is his 'Variae Historiae', a
collection of excerpts and anecdotes of a moralizing nature, dealing with human life and
history. The Suda mentions Aelianus' reputation of Attic purity. His works were much used by
Christian writers. The pocket edition of Aelianus' 'Variae Historiae' proved to be a success
for the publishing firm of the De Tournes. This is the 9th and last edition in 60 years. The first
4 editions, starting in 1553, contained the Latin translation of Justus Vulteius (or Vultejus)
only. In the last 5 editions this translation was accompanied with the Greek text. The German
philologist and paedagogus Justus Vultejus, 1529-1574, studied in Wittenberg under
Melanchthon. In Basel he translated in 1548 for the publisher J. Oporinus the 'Variae
Historiae' for the first time into Latin. The publisher Jean de Tournes of Lyon adopted this
translation for his editions of Aelianus. In his address to the reader Jean de Tournes explains
that he follows the Greek text of Aelianus published in 1556 by the German scholar Conrad
Gesner. He adds that he also used for the edition of 'De politiis' of Heraclides the emended
Latin translation of Nic. Cragius. At the end he tells the reader that he corrected the Greek
text on many places with emendations and conjectures of the great French scholar Isaac
Casaubon. De Tournes unfortunately does not tell from what work he took over these
emendations and conjectures. De Tournes must have adopted the Greek text of the 'Variae
Historiae' which was published by the Swiss scholar and botanist Conrad Gesner, 1516-1565,
in 1556 . Gesner published in that year the complete works of Aelianus, the 'Historia
Animalium' and the 'Variae Historiae'. In the same time Gesner was busy writing his own 5
volume 'Historia Animalium' (1551-1558). With this encyclopedic study he earned the title of
'Father of modern zoology'. (On Vulteius see ADB 40, 391/2).
¶ Collation: q8, a-z8, A-G8 (minus G8, G7 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120481. Euro 170,-
AESCHYLUS. Tragédies d'Eschyle. (Traduites par Jean-Jacques Le Franc de Pompignan).
Paris, chez Sailland & Nyon, 1770. 8vo. (IV),XXXV,546 p. Calf. 20 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann I,50; Cioranescu no. 38648; Brunet 1,81.
¶ Details: Elaborate gilt back, with an orange morocco gilt letterpiece; woodcut printer's
mark on the title: A lyre, laurel branches and 2 trumpets, with an intertwining banner
reading: 'Haec praebet munera Phoebus'; edges red.
¶ Condition: Corners bumped; bookplate tipped in on front pastedown; head of spine sl. rubbed.
¶ Note: The first complete translation of Aeschylus in French; the préface includes a 'vie
d'Eschyle'; each tragedy is preceded by an introduction. They were translated by the now
forgotten French lyrical poet Jean Jacques Lefranc, marquis de Pompignan, 1709-1784.
¶ Provenance: bookplate, 3 naked women surround the text 'Exlibris Dr. A. Jann'.
¶ Collation: pi2, A-2N8 2O4 (2O4 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130204. Euro 125,-
AINSWORTH,R. Monumenta vetustatis Kempiana, ex vetustis scriptoribus illustrata, eosque
vicissim illustrantia; in duas partes divisa, quarum altera mumias, simulacra, statuas, signa,
lares, inscriptiones, vasa, lucernas, amuleta, lapides, gemmas, annulos, fibulas, cum aliis
veterum reliquiis; altera nummos, materia modoque diversos continet. London, typis D.
Bridge, veneunt P. Vaillant (et alii), 1720. 2 parts in 1: XVIII,(8 index); 180,(4 addenda);
LXXVI,148,(4 addenda) p., 9 full page text engravings of inscriptions & coins, 1 engraved
plate. Calf 20 cm
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands; covers with blind stamped borders; 7 full page text
engravings with 41 inscriptions; 2 full page text engravings with 6 coins.
¶ Condition: Cover scuffed, scratched, soiled; joints splitting near head & tail of spine; half
of the plate with Egyptian gods gone; a tear in the margins of 2 leaves; page LXXIII-IV
(signature k1) of the second part missing.
¶ Note: Robert Ainsworth, 1661-1743. The work which contributed most to his name in
scholarship is his well-known Latin dictionary, first published in 1736. The 'Monumenta
vetustatis Kempiana' is an account of the classical antiques collected by John Kemp,
1665-1717. Besides the catalogue, which is profusely illustrated with classical references, the
volume contains ten long dissertations on Egyptian, Greek and Roman antiquities. One of
these is a disquisition on Roman money, 'De Asse et Partibus ejus', written by John Ward
(1679?-1758) professor of rhetoric in Gresham College. Ward also provided Ainsworth with
descriptions of some of the objects. Ainsworth's name is not on the title-page, but at the end of
the preface, in which he states that he produced the description of the collection at the request
of Kemp's brother, a worthy man, not conversant with such matters. The collection as left by
Kemp was sold by auction at the Phoenix Tavern in Pall-Mall, on the 23d, the 24th, 25th, and
27th of March, 1721, in 293 lots, for 1090 pounds.
¶ Collation: A4, a4 b2 (minus b2) c4; chi1, a-d4 e2; a2, b-2a4, pi1, a-i4 k2 (minus k1) D-Y4
a-2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130389. Euro 70,-
ALBERTUS MAGNUS. Alberti Magni Paradisus Animae, De virtutibus, lib. I. Eiusdem De
adherando Deo, lib. I. Ad veterum doctorum exemplaria emendati, & restituti. (Edited by
Petrus Velius). Bologna, typis HH. Evangelistae de Ducciis, 1663. 16mo. 221,(2 index) p.
Contemporary boards. 11 cm
¶ Very rare. Not one copy in KVK; not one copy of this edition in Italian libraries. Not in
Brunet, nor in Ebert.
¶ Contemporary thick & stiff paper binding; short title in ink on the back.
¶ Albertus Magnus, 1193-1280, became doctor and magister in Paris, and was considered to
be the most learned man of his age. He tried to synthesize Christian doctrine and Aristotelian
thought. When this 'doctor universalis' was teaching in Cologne from 1248-1254 Thomas
Aquinas was one of his pupils. Edition with the authorization of the Bishop & Princeps of
Bologna Hieronymus Boncompagno.
¶ Collation: A-O8.
Photographs Booknumber 120032. Euro 300,-
AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. Ammiani Marcellini Rerum gestarum qui supersunt libri
XVIII. Ad fidem MS. & veterum Codd. recensiti, & Observationibus illustrati. Ex.
bibliotheca. Fr. Lindenbrogi. (&:) Fr. Lindenbrogi Observationes in Ammianum Marcellinum;
et in eundem Collectanea variarum lectionum. Hamburg, ex Bibliopolio Frobeniano, 1609.
4to. 2 parts in 1: (VI),504 (recte 502),(49);276,(1 errata) p. Overlapping vellum. 21.5 cm
¶ Ref: VD17 23:230328M; Schweiger I,3: 'Neue Rezension nach Mss, besonders trefflichen
Florentiner Codex'. Dibdin I,256: 'very excellent edition, the basis of many following ones';
Moss 1,38; Ebert 527; Graesse 1,104.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back; woodcut printers' mark
on the title; some woodcut initials and headpieces.
¶ Condition: Cover soiled & scratched; name on front flyleaf; paper age-toned; lacks owing
to a binder's mistake the last preliminary leaf (*4), with on recto the last page of the praefatio
and a blank verso; of this missing leaf a photocopy is added.
¶ Note: This 1609 edition with commentary by the German legal and classical scholar
Friedrich Lindenbrog, 1573-1648, is the first edition which P. de Jonge mentions in the short
list of normative Ammianus editions in the latest multi volume Groningen Ammianus edition,
a project that was started in 1972 and is still in progress. The first part contains the Latin
text, and the second part 266 pages with the 'observationes' and a collection of 'varia
lectiones'. Sandys reports that this citizen of Hamburg was influenced by the genius J.J.
Scaliger. (Sandys II,364). He studied in Leiden, and before this lawyer/philologist started a
lucrative legal practice he produced a number of editions of Latin authors, among them
Statius, Ammianus & Terentius, works that are still to be consulted nowadays (ADB 18,
692/93). There exist 2 versions of this edition, the text is the same, but the number of
preliminary leaves differs. Ours has 3 preliminary leaves, but there are also copies with 7
preliminary leaves (VD17 1:687728). The latter edition shows also some small differences on
the title, 'I.V.L' (Iuris Utriusque Licentiatus) is added to the name of Lindenbrog, and the
impressum says 'in Bibliopolio Frobeniano', instead of 'ex Bibliopolio Frobeniano'.
¶ Provenance: on the front flyleaf the ownership entry of 'A.D. van Regteren Altena, Bergen'.
¶ Collation: *4 (*4 missing, *2 blank) A-3Z4, A-2M4 (last leaf blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130025. Euro 350,-
AMMONIUS. De adfinium vocabulorum differentia. Accedunt opuscula nondum edita,
Eranius Philo 'de Differentia Significationis.' Lesbonax 'de figuris grammaticis'. Incerti
scriptores 'de soloecismo & barbarismo'. Lexicon 'de spiritibus dictionum', ex operibus
Tryphonis, Choerobosci, Theodoriti, etc. selectum. Ammonium ope MS. primae editionis
Aldinae, & aliunde, emaculavit & notis illustravit, reliqua ex codd. MSS. Bibliothecae
Lugduno-Batavae nunc primum vulgavit L.C. Valckenaer. (Bound with:) L.C. Valckenaer.
Animadversionum ad Ammonium grammaticum libri tres. In quibus veterum scriptorum loca
tentantur & emendantur. Accedit specimen scholiorum ad Homerum ineditorum, ex codice
Vossiano Bibliothecae Lugduno- Batavae. Leiden, Luzac, 1739. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1: (8),32,264;
(8),249,(15, last 2 blank). Vellum 20.5 cm.
¶ Hoffmann 1,125; Brunet 1,239; Ebert 536.
¶ Six thongs laced through covers; both titles in red & black; engraved printer's mark on title,
designed by F. v. Bleyswyck, depicting a ship heading for Scylla and Charybdis; its motto:
'nec dextrorsum, nec sinistrorsum'.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; small name on title; old ink inscription on front flyleaf; front hinge
cracking, but strong; paper of pastedowns cracking.
¶ L.C. Valckenaer, 1715-1785, a pupil of T. Hemsterhuis, and after him the greatest Dutch
classical scholar of the 18th century. Hemsterhuis advised his students to use especially the
lexica of the ancient lexicographers. These works could be of great use for the understanding
of textual problems and the amending of texts of classical authors, and they were of great help
to gain a profound knowledge of the Greek language and its vocabulary. Valckenaer chose an
unpublished work of the Greek grammarian Ammonius, who lived probably in the first or
second century A.D. This edition, the editio princeps of 'De adfinium vocabulorum differentia'
is Valckenaer's first fruit, and it made his name. The first part consists of the work of
Ammonius and several other unpublished grammatici, the second part consists of
Valckenaer's notes on Ammonius, and a specimen of the scholia from the 'codex Vossianus'.
The untertaking proved to be successful, it resulted in his appointment as professor of Greek
at the University of Franeker in 1741. (Sandys 2,456; Gerretzen, Schola Hemsterhusiana,
1940, p. 205/6).
¶ Collation: *-5*4 A-2K4; †4 A-2K4.
Photographs Booknumber 130008. Euro 450,-
ANACREON. Anacreontis Teij Odae. Ab Henrico Stephano luce & latinitate nunc primum
donatae. Paris (Lutetiae), apud Henricum Stephanum, ex privilegio Regis, 1554. 4to.
(VIII),110,(2 blank) p. Vellum 21 cm
¶ Ref: Renouard, Estienne p. 115,1; Hoffmann 1,131; Schweiger p. 23: 'schön und selten. St.
besorgte diese Ausgabe nach 2 Mss. welche gegenwärtig nicht mehr vorhanden sind'; Brunet
1,250: 'aussi belle que rare'; Neue Pauly Suppl. 2, p. 37: 'Ed. princ.; für 300 Jahre
massgebliche Ausgabe'; Ebert 547.
¶ Details: Red letterpiece on the back; Stephanus' printer's mark on the title; Greek text, at
the end Stephanu' 'Observationes in Anacreontis carmina' and his Latin translation of 31
odes. The Greek text & the translation are headed by a woodcut head-piece; including also a
green bookmarker.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly soiled; corners of frontcover very skillfully and almost invisibly
repaired; tiny hole in vellum of frontcover; Small bookplate pasted on the front pastedown;
stamp on title; old inscription on front flyleaf; tiny wormhole at the edge of the right margin
of the first 8 leaves; tear in lower corner of 1 p. skillfully repaired; 1 square cm. of lower
corner of 1 page torn off, not effecting the text; some small holes in rear endpapers; some tiny
holes at the edge of the lower margin of the last 4 leaves; some old ink scribblings in the
lower margin of one p.
¶ Note: This is the Editio Princeps of the poems of the Greek lyric poet Anacreon, born ca.
570 B.C. His poetry is concerned mostly with the pleasures of life. This is also the very first
book printed by the French scholar Henri Estienne, or Henricus Stephanus, 1528-1598, the
son of the famous Robertus Stephanus. As a printer and scholar Henri even surpassed his
father. 'His editions of ancient authors amounted to no less than 58 in Latin and 74 in Greek,
18 of the latter being editiones principes' (Sandys 2,175). He is the man who ruined himself
over the prestigious publication of his 5 volume 'Thesaurus Graecae Linguae' (1572), and his
Plato (1578). This Editio Princeps of Anacreon was not superseded for 3 centuries. Henri
Estienne added also 20 pages with his own 'observationes in Anacreontis carmina', and a
Latin translation of 31 of the odes. At the end of the odes Stephanus added the Editio Princeps
of 2 poems of the poetess Sappho, the 'Hymn to Aphrodite',her only poem to survive in its
entirety, and of the touching 'Insomnia' fragment. (See Neue Pauly Suppl. 2 p. 535). We find
here also the Editio Princeps of 4 poems of the poet Alcaeus.
¶ Provenance: The printed bookplate is adorned with a monogram of the 3 intertwined
capitals H, J and L, below a crown with 5 pearls; on the title an oval stamp, depicting Saint
Peter ?, it reads 'Bibliothecae S. Petri Advingula'.
¶ Collation: *4, A-O4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130026. Euro 2500,-
ARISTOPHANES. ARISTOPHANOUS KÔMÔIDIAI. Aristophanis Comoediae auctoritate
libri praeclarissimi saeculi decimi emendatae a Philippo Invernizio. Accedunt criticae
animadversiones, scholia graeca, indices et virorum doctorum adnotationes. Volumen I & II.
Lipsiae, in Libraria Weidmannia, 1794. 8vo. 2 vols: XXXVI,603; IV,606 p.; 2 folding tables.
Vellum 21 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 2,257; Dibdin 1,302/4; Brunet 1,454.
¶ Details: Shorttitle in ink on the back.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly soiled; partly some foxing; leaf A1 of volume 2 is lacking, but
nothing seems to be missing; good paper for a Weidmann book.
¶ Note: These two volumes are the first two volumes of a set of 13, which was published until
1834. They contain the Greek text of the comedies of Aristophanes only. The other 11 volumes
contain the commentaries and the scholia. The project was started by Ph. Invernizio with the
two text volumes of the 11 comoediae, which are accompanied by short critical notes. Volume
3 (which appeared in 1809) to 13 contain the commentaries, indices and scholia, which are
announced on the title. Invernizio superintended the edition as far as the first 3 volumes. It
was continued by Dan. Beck & W. Dindorf. The 10th century manuscript, 'of which the text of
this edition is little more than a copy, is of great value, as it is perhaps one of the most correct
and complete existing. It supplies several chasms and rectifies several passages; but the
greatest advantage derived from it, is the correction of metre, particularly in the chorusses'
(Dibdin). The Roman lawyer Invernizio has earned his fame with his discovery of the
importance of the Ravenna manuscript 'after 250 years of neglect' (Sandys 3.86). He
discovered its importance by chance, so he tells in the praefatio (p. VII/VIII), when a learned
friend, (Christian Daniel Beck, 1757-1832, to whom he dedicated this work) asked him to
collate in his spare time an old manuscript which was kept in the Bibliotheca Classensis of
Ravenna. Invernizius apparantly informed this friend, who was since 1785 Professor
'graecarum et latinarum litterarum' (classical philology) at the University of Leipzig. Beck
saw the importance too, and warmed up the local publishing firm of Weidmann, for whom he
had already published several titles, for an edition, for Invernizius declares that he undertook
the heavy task of publishing this very old and important manuscript 'praemiis officinae
Weidmannianae excitatus'. It is not clear in which way Beck assisted his Italian friend, but
Invernizius thanks Beck also in his dedicatio for his help in producing this edition. Beck
continued the series afterwards with his 'Commentarii in Aristophanis Comoedias' until
volume VI. Beck's pupil, the genius Wilhelm Dindorf completed the series.
¶ Collation: a-b8 c2, A-2O8 2P6 (2P6 blank); *2, A8 (minus A1), B-2P8 (minus 2P8).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130007. Euro 120,-
ARNOBIUS. Arnobii Disputationum adversus gentes libri septem, recogniti & aucti. Ex
bibliotheca Theodori Canteri Ultraiectini, cuius etiam notae adiectae sunt. Antwerpen. Ex
officina Christophori Plantini, 1582. 8vo. 285,(1 errata, & 2 blank) p. Tasteful modern h.calf.
18 cm
¶ Belg. Typ. 172; STC Dutch p. 14; Adams A1996; Voet 596 variant A; Sorgeloos 113; not in
Brunet.
¶ Woodcut printer's device on title; red morocco letterpiece on the back; the binder used a
broad strip of vellum as spine lining; this strip was probably cut from an old manuscript
contract by the original binder.
¶ Name on title; very small tear near the right lower corner of the title; occasional old ink
underlinings on ca. 70 pages; right margin of last 60 pages slightly waterstained, the last
gathering however more so.
¶ This text was edited by Theodorus Canterus (Dirk Canter), 1545-1617. He followed the
edition of Gelenius of 1546, who sometimes rewrote the text 'ope ingenii' to make difficult
passages intellegible. Canterus inserts some modifications of his own, and returns for
readings to the editio princeps of 1542, edited by Faustus Sabaeus. This was a wise policy
and a sensible thing to do. Canter's textual and exegetical notes appear as endnotes. See for
Canter and his Arnobius edition: History of Scholarship: A Selection of Papers from the
Seminar on the History of Scholarship Held Annually at the Warburg Institute, ed. by
Christopher Ligota, Jean-Louis Quantin. Oxford University Press, 2006, page 97-100.
¶ Provenance: the signature on first and last page is probably of a member of the Soissy
family, originating from the Champagne.
¶ Collation: A-S8 (S7 verso: errata, S8 blank)
Photographs Booknumber 130068. Euro 750,-
ATHANASIUS. Athanasii dialogi V, de sancta Trinitate. Basilii libri IIII, adversus impium
Eunomium. Anastasii et Cyrilli compendiaria orthodoxae fidei explanatio. Ex interpretatione
Th. Bezae. Foebadi, sive Foebadii liber contra Arianos. Quae Athanasii, Anastasii & Cyrilli
sunt, & quae Foebadii, nunc primum eduntur. N.pl. (Geneva), excudebat Henricus Stephanus,
1570. 8vo. (14),24;431 p. 18th century vellum. 17.5 cm
¶ Hoffmann I, 387; Renouard, Estienne p. 133; Graesse I,243; Adams A 2091; Butterweck,
Athanasius Bibliographie, p. 64/65; Dibdin p. 196: scarce and estimable.
¶ Two morocco letterpieces on spine; borders of covers gilt; marbled endpapers, red edges;
nice copy.
¶ Lacking the last blank in the first preliminary gathering; the Opusculum of Foebadius is not
bound at the end, but immediately after the praefatio.
¶ Editiones principes. Renouard tells that the Manuscript of the Athanasius was bought in
Geneva by Henri Estienne from a Greek visitor, and that the other works were found in the
library of Germain Colladon by P. Pithou, and were handed over to Estienne. Henri Estienne,
1528-1598, the scholar/publisher who ruined himself over the publication of the Thesaurus
Linguae Graecae (1572), and his Plato (1578). Theodorus Beza, 1519-1605, a Calvinist
theologian who became for nine years professor of Greek at Lausanne. He is best known for
his Latin translation of the New Testament, his critical Greek edition of the New Testament,
and for being the founder of the University of Geneva. Athanasius, 295-373 AD, is the most
famous of the Alexandrian bishops, and adversary of Arian. Because of his struggle with the
Arians Athanasius was banished for 17 years. In his works he fiercely defends the dogmata of
the church against heretics like Arian.
¶ Collation: §8 (-§8) a8 b4 A-2C8 2D-2E4 (2E4 verso blank)
Photographs Booknumber 120334. Euro 1000,-
ATHANASIUS.- Nove considerazioni sopra la vita di S. Antonio abate descritta da S.
Atanasio, opera d'un religioso della compagnia di Gesu'. Per eccitare, ed accrescere la
divozione a detto Santo. Roma, per Antonio Rossi, 1730. 8vo. 135 p., 1 engraved plate
depicting Saint Antonius at full lengh. Brown morocco. 18 cm
¶ Rare. Butterweck, Athanasius Bibliographie, p. 92; only 1 copy in KVK, which mentions a
printer's device on the title; our copy however does not show a printer's device on the title,
only a tiny woodcut ornament.
¶ Probably an Italian binding. Back gilt, with 5 raised bands; covers decorated with a large
gilt floral border; 2 edges gilt.
¶ Cover worn at extremities; corners of covers heavily bumped; front joint starting to split at
foot of spine; right lower corner of first 9 leaves slightly waterstained; foxed throughout.
¶ Antonius is the earliest known hermit (251-356). On the plate he is strolling through a
forest, reading the bible; at his feet and in the distance 'Antonius-swines', food for the poor;
in the Middle Ages Antonius became Saint of the sick, and helper of the poor.
¶ Collation: A-H8 (plate after A6) I4 (I4 blank)
Photographs Booknumber 130066. Euro 145,-
AURELIUS VICTOR, SEXTUS. Sexti Aurelii Victoris Historia Romana, cum notis integris
D. Machanei, E. Vineti, A. Schotti, J. Gruteri, nec non excerptis F. Sylburgii & A. Fabri filiae,
curante J. ARNTZENIO. Amsterdam, Utrecht, apud Janssonio Waesbergios, Jacobum à
Poolsum, 1733. 4to. Frontispiece, XLVI,668,134 p., 1 engraved plate, numerous engr. coins in
the text. Vellum 25.5 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,1136: 'Neue Recension. Dem Text liegt Schott's Ausg. zum Grunde; des
Herausgebers eigene Bemerkungen sind von Werth'; Brunet 5,1178: 'édition la plus estimée';
Dibdin 1,343: ''an elaborate performance', 'the edition is indispensable to the collector's
library'. Spoelder p. 579: 's-Gravenhage 4.
¶ Details: Prize copy, Back with 5 raised bands, and gilt with floral motives; borders of
covers gilt, gilt coat of arms of The Hague on both covers; frontispiece: Roman soldiers
around a statue of Roma; title in red and black; printer's device on title engraved by J.
Goeree: 'Virtutis Gloria Merces'; 1 plate showing 9 coins; many engraved coins in the text.
¶ Condition: Prize gone; vellum soiled; gilt fading; small piece of vellum on frontcover gone;
paper partly age-toned.
¶ Note: Sextus Aurelius Victor, ca. 320-ca. 390 A.D., historian of the Roman Empire. He
published his work ca. 361 A.D., the year of the death of the emperor Julian Apostata, who
admired Victor, and appointed him to praefectus of Pannonia Secunda. In late antiquity his
work was combined by an unknown redactor with 2 other histories to make a continuous
history, the socalled 'Historia Romana', from Augustus to 360. This combined work passed
down through the ages under the name of Sextus Aurelius Victor. His approach is biographic,
and his stylistic example is the Roman historian Sallustius. His contemporary Ammianus
Marcellinus praises his sobre mindedness, his 'sobrietas'. The Dutch classical scholar Jan, or
Johannes Arntzenius was born in 1702 and died in 1759 in Franeker, where he was professor
of Eloquentia and Historia since 1743. In 1726 he produced a dissertation 'De nuptiis inter
fratrem et sororem'. He also edited the Panegyricus of Pliny (Amst. 1738), the Disticha
Catonis (Utrecht 1735), Pacatus Drepanius (Amst. 1753), and Sedulius (Leeuwarden 1761).
(Van der Aa 1,393/4).
¶ Provenance: on front flyleaf in pencil: 'Kuiper, Valeriusplein 5'.
¶ Collation: *-6*4, A-4Q4 4R4 (minus 4R4) 4S-5H4 5I2 (in gathering 4R (in the index) 4R4
has been cancelled).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140100. Euro 320,-
BASILIUS. Basilii Magni Caesariensium in Cappadocia Antistitis sanctissimi Opera plane
divina, variis e locis sedulo collecta & accuratione ac impensis I. Badii Ascensii recognita &
coimpressa, quorum Index proxima pandetur charta. (Paris), Jodocus Badius, 1520. Folio.
(10),178 leaves. H.calf. 30 cm
¶ Hoffman p. 412; Renouard II,145/6; Moreau 1511-1520: 2246; not in Brunet, or Ebert.
¶ 19th century binding. Back gilt, and with a red morocco letterpiece; marbled
leather-lookalike paper on covers; marbled endpapers; title with woodcut borders with
allegorical scenes & fable animals; in the heart of the title a large woodcut printer's device
depicting the 'prelum Ascensianum'; the date, 1520 is repeated in the impressum on the last
page.
¶ Cover worn at extremities; front joint starting to crack; old ownership entry on title; right
& left lower corner of title skillfully restored; occasional old ink marginalia; margins, or part
of the margins of ca. 8 leaves have been repaired skillfully. Two small, not irritating
wormholes in the preliminary leaves; the last page is skillfully mounted; the 2 leaves with the
'epistola nuncupatoria' by J. Argyropulus, have erroneously been bound by the binder
immediately between leaf II & III.
¶ Jodocus Badius, 1462-1535, was an influential scholar and a pioneer of the printing
industry. He teached Latin & Greek in Lyon. His Parisian firm became famous for its
Erasmus and Budé editions. This is the second Latin translation of Basilius, 'opera et studio
Jacobi Fabri Stapulensis'. The first one dates from Rome 1515. The editor Jacobus Faber
Stapulensis (Jacques Lefèvre d'Étaples) is best known for his translation of the New
Testament into French, which became the basis of all subsequent Bible translations into
French. Only a few other works of Basilius had been published before 1520; the translators
mentioned are Johannes Argyropulus, Georgius Trapezuntius, Raffaele Maffei & Rufinus
Aquileiensis; the book contains also a translation of the 'Monodia Gregorii Nazianzeni in
Magnum Basilium'.
¶ Provenance: written below the engraving on the title: ex libris Missionariorum a Sto
Spiritu. Ownership entry of one De la Bournée in lower margin.
¶ Collation: A10 (A9 & A10 misbound), A-X8 Y6 Z4 (Z4 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 88152. Euro 1400,-
BEDA VENERABILIS. Homiliae Venerabilis Bedae (...) Aestiuales de tempore, item &
Sanctis, nunc denuo summa diligentia restitutae. Adiectis aliquot Homiliis eiusdem hactenus
desideratis. Coloniae (Cologne), excudebat I. Gymnicus, 1541. 8vo. (16),625 (recte 624) p.
Calf over wooden boards. 17 cm
¶ VD16 B 1433; not in Brunet.
¶ Back with 3 thick raised bands; cover blindstamped: three flowers (roses?) surrounded by
borders depicting Venus, Lucretia & Judith. Brass clasps on both covers, the brass catches
are however gone.
¶ Back rubbed; front joint partly cracked; scratches on covers; corners bumped; title slightly
soiled; 2 small tears in margins of title; the margins of the paper of the second leaf thin and
showing defects, not affecting text.
¶ This is the second edition of the homilies by Beda, 672/3-735, published by Gymnicus in
Cologne. The first edition dates from 1534.
¶ Collation: *8 A-2Q8 (2Q8 verso blank)
Photographs Booknumber 120337. Euro 680,-
BEDA VENERABILIS. Homiliae Venerabilis Bedae (...) Hyemales, quadragesimales de
tempore, item & Sanctis, nunc denuo summa diligentia restitutae. Adiectis aliquot Homiliis
eiusdem hactenus desideratis. Coloniae (Cologne), I. Gymnicus excudebat, 1541. 8vo.
(16),699,(3) p. Calf. 16 cm
¶ VD 16 B 1432; not in Brunet.
¶ Back with 4 thick raised bands; both covers blindstamped: floral borders, surrounding a
medallion flanked by two angels; the medallion has in the centre the portrait of a bearded
man; around this head: 'ADRIANUS VAN HOOLWICK 1528'; Van Hoolwick probably was a
Flemish or Dutch bookbinder. In the University Library of Amsterdam the remains of a
similar binding are preserved. (See P. Verheyden: Een band van Adrianus van Hoolwick, in
Tijdschrift voor Bibliotheek en Boekwezen, 5 (1907) p. 39/41).
¶ Cover rubbed & scratched; corners bumped; front pastedown worn; leather loosening on
both right fore edges; stamps on front flyleaf.
¶ Beda, 672/3-735, was one of the most influential medieval writers. His Latinity, says
Lehmann is excellent (Macquire 1977 p. 100). This is the second edition of this homilies
published by Gymnicus in Cologne. The first edition dates from 1534.
¶ Provenance: Adrianus van Hoolwick. Stamp of the Bibliotheca Warmondana on front
flyleaf.
¶ Collation: *8 A-2V8 2X8 (-2X8)
Photographs Booknumber 120216. Euro 780,-
BERNARDINUS SENENSIS. (BERNARDINUS OF SIENA) Sancti Bernardini Senensis
... Opera omnia, synoptibus ornata, postillis illustrata, necnon variis tractatibus, & eximiis,
praecipue in Apocalypsim, commentariis locupleta, opera et labore R.P. Joannis DE LA
HAYE Parisini. Cum indicibus locupletissimis. Editio novissima, Lugdunensi postrema
emendatior, & nitidior. Venetiis, in aedibus Andreae Poletti, 1745. Folio. 5 vols. in 4:
57,(7),351,(94); (8),476,(62); (12),489,(30); (8),278,(32);(6),129,(9) p. Contemporary boards.
38 cm
¶ Brunet 1,796; not in Ebert.
¶ Titles in red & black; IHS vignette in the middle of titles; the half title of volume 1 has been
replaced by a contemporary full-page engraving of Bernardinus at full length.
¶ Covers very scuffed, especially at the extremities; stamp on title; partly foxed; waterstain in
the lower margin of the last volume.
¶ Saint Bernardinus, 1380-1444, was a famous wandering missionary preacher and a
religious reformer. In Siena he joined the Fratres Minores. Bernardinus became so widely
popular that he acquired enemies, who accused him of heresy. This edition of Jean de La
Haye (et alii) was published in 1635 in Paris, and was repeated in 1750 in Lyon, and in
Venice in 1745. Jean de La Haye (1593-1661) was a French Franciscan preacher and
Biblical scholar.
¶ Collation: vol. 1: a-d6 (-a1, replaced by the engraved plate) e8 A-2C6 2D-2H4, †-11†4,
12†4 (-12†4); vol. 2: a4 A-2N6 2O-2R4 2S6, †-8†4 (-8†4); vol. 3: *6 A-2P6 2Q-2Y4; vol. 4:
*4 A-X6 Y-2D4; vol. 5: A-L6
Photographs Booknumber 71181. Euro 450,-
BERONICIUS. P.J. Beronicii Georgarchontomachia caeterorumque ejus carminum sylvula;
quorum prius carmine belgico secutum. Boeren- en overheids-stryd, en de overige gedichten
van P.J. Beronicius, welkers eerste in Nederduitsche vaarzen is nagevolgd door J.B. Waar by
gevoegd is het zonderling leven des dichters; een goed aantal van Nederduitsche
aanteekeningen; en een keurig zestal van fraaije koperen platen. Te Goes & Middelburg, bij
Jacobus Huysman & Jeroen van de Sande J.z. 1766. 8vo. 20,178 p. Modern half vellum 22 cm
¶ Ref: Best source: C.J. Krijger, 'P.J. Beronicius Boeren- en Overheidsstryd, 1673'.
Doctoraal scriptie 1986; reliable: Winkler Prins 6e dr., vol. 3, p. 777; also important: Sizoo,
Hermeneus 8 (1936) p.17/21; uncritical: Van der AA 2,442/45; NNBW 8,88.
¶ Details: Tasteful antique style binding; red morocco shield on the back; frontispiece & 6
etches on 3 plates by Simon Fokke; the frontispiece depicts the crowning by Apollo of a
beggarly fellow wearing ragged clothing. In the distance we see the townscape of
Middelburg, in front a pile of books and the attributes of a chimney sweep; on the plates
scenes of armed and angry mobs; on the verso of the title the signature of one of the
publishers J. Huysman; at the end has been added: 22 pages with 'adnotationes ad
Georgarchontomachiae librum 1 & 2' by Petrus Rabus, followed by 20 pages filled with
annotations of J.B. in Dutch.
¶ Condition: A light brown stain on the lower margin of 3 leaves.
¶ Note: In 1672, on the 21st of july, a false rumour swept over the Dutch island of Walcheren:
'The French fleet is landing'. These were combustable times, called in Dutch 'het rampjaar'
i.e. the year of desasters, when the Dutch Republic was besieged from all quarters. At this
rumour a furious mob of armed farmers invaded Middelburg, the capital of the province of
Zeeland. The mob assaulted and arrested city officials considered to be traitors. In the next
year a mock epic concerning this historic event was published in Amsterdam 'auctore N.
Autopte', i.e. by Mr. Eyewitness. In 1676 the remonstrant minister Anthony Borremans (who
died in 1683), a man well versed in Greek and Latin, reported in the 6th chapter of his Variae
Lectiones that the author was one Petrus Johannes Beronicius. He procured also a
biographic sketch of this Beronicius which seems to be the starting point of a mystification.
Borremans tells that he and some gentlemen (J. Antonides van der Goes, Dirk Buysero, Johan
Frederik Gymnich) once met in Middelburg a pityful drunk, who composed Latin verse
incredibly fast and on the spot. He was a man of loose morals, who earned his living
sweeping chimneys and grinding knives. Nevertheless this dirty little fellow 'klein, roetzwart,
rond en dik, oud en slordig gekleed' who made strange gestures, was an accomplished
neolatin poet. It was said that he spoke his Latin too fast even for the classical scholar J.F.
Gronovius, when they met. He also spoke Greek fluently, and could speak judiciously and
scholarly about classical authors. This wonder of the world had witnessed the revolt of the
farmers, and, knowing his Homer very well, produced extempore a burlesque epic about the
event, the Georgarchontomachia. In february 1673 this colourful drunk was found dead in a
ditch. The classical scholar and neolatin poet Petrus Rabus, 1660-1702, published in 1691 a
new edition of this satyrical follow-up of the Homeric Batrachomyomachia, accompanied by a
translation into Dutch and annotations. He also followed the biography by Borremans. The
Latin text was published and translated once again by one J.B, 1766. J.B. also printed the
sketch of Borremans, and added 20 pages of notes in Dutch of his own. The biographic data
of this versifying chimney sweep were reproduced indiscriminately in later biographic
surveys, like Van der Aa, and NNBW. STCN suggests that Dirk Buysero, 1644-1708, a city
official of the city of Vlissingen (Flushing), who was one of the men who met Beronicius,
might be the real author. There is no evidence for this. It is even improbable. He did not
compose one syllable of neolatin poetry. Our guess is that it might be the scholar and soldier
Joan van Broekhuizen (Janus Broukhusius), 1649-1707, who was an intimate friend of
Buysero and Van der Goes, and was himself an accomplished neolatin poet, and a translator.
A problem is that J.P. Beronicius is not invention or concoction. There exists in the city
accounts of Middelburg a record bearing his name, for producing some occasional verses.
¶ Collation: *8 2*2, A-L8 M1.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130030. Euro 250,-
BIBLE.- ULPHILAS. Ulphilae versionem Gothicam nonnullorum capitum Epistolae Pauli
ad Romanos. Venerandum antiquitatis monumentum pro amisso omnino atque adeo deperdito
per multa saecula ad hunc usque diem habitum. E litura codicis cuiusdam manuscripti
rescripti qui in Augusta apud Guelpherbytanos Bibliotheca adservatur, una cum variis variae
litteraturae monimentis huc usque ineditis eruit, commentatus est datque foras Franciscus
Antonius KNITTEL. (Braunschweig), (excudi curavit) L.H.E.C. Principale apud
Brunovicenses Orphanotropheum, (1762). 4to. Frontispiece, (10,32),532 p., 12 engraved
folding plates. 3/4 Calf. 24 cm
¶ Brunet II,1119, Graesse II,532; Darlow-Moule, Hist. Cat. Printed ed. Holy Scripture,
II,1,4562; Ebert 23203.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands, and a beige morocco letterpiece.
¶ Back rubbed; corners bumped; covers creased; 2 small stamps on title.
¶ This is the editio princeps of the bilingual Gothic Codex Carolinus, which was discovered
in the ducal library of Wolfenbüttel in 1756 by Knittel. The codex is a 6th century palimpsest,
hiding under a text of Isidorus fragments of the Bible translation of the Gothic bishop Ulfila,
311 - 382/3. Knittel, 1721-1792, from 1755-1766 Archidiaconus of the Marienkirche in
Wolfenbüttel, published this codex rescriptus together with a new New Testament palimpsest
in 1762 (in 1758 he released a short 16 page prospectus to announce the work). Knittel took
great pains to present the text, and produced a learned and extensive commentary. Special
attention was devoted to the typography of the book. Fine facsimiles of the fragments are
presented on the 12 engraved folding plates, and a special Gothic type was designed for the
printing of the text. Arrows and other signs were created to indicate corrupt readings in the
MS. On p. 485/92 the Old-German palimpsest text of the Fragmenta Evangeliorum Otfridi is
printed in red and black, and with arrow signs to indicate accents. See for more details:
www.gotica.de/carolinus.html , or see C. Falluomini: Der sogenannte Codex Carolinus von
Wolfenbüttel, Wiesbaden, 1999.
¶ Provenance: two stamps on title: one of the Bibliotheca Poelitiana, and one is a
'Doublet'-stamp. The Bibliotheca Poelitiana is the Library of Karl Heinrich Ludwig Pölitz
(1772-1838). He was professor in Wittenberg and Leipzig, and also an avid collector of
books, leaving his collection of 13360 books to the Leipzig City library. (Source ADB)
¶ Collation: pi1(frontispiece) 2pi4, a-d4 A-3O4 3P2 3Q-3X4, 12 folding plates.
Photographs Booknumber 140018. Euro 850,-
CAESAR. C. Julii Caesaris quae exstant, ex viri docti accuratissima recognitione; accedit
nunc vetus interpres graecus librorum VII de Bello Gallico, ex bibliotheca P. Petavii.
Praeterea notae, adnotationes, commentarii, partim veteres, partim novi. Ad haec indices
rerum, et locorum utiles. Editio olim adornata opera et studio Gothofredi Jungermanni
Lipsiensis, nunc auctior et comtior. Frankfurt, sumptibus Johannis Davidis Zunneri, typis
Pauli Hummii, 1669. 4to. (VIII),450;(8) p., 1050;112 columns, (12 index), (24 index) p.,
frontispiece, 3 folding maps, 17 small woodcuts. Vellum 24 cm
¶ Ref: VD17 3:010056P; Schweiger 2,45; Dibdin 1,357/8; Moss 1,232/3.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink near head of spine; architectural
frontispiece engraved by Cl. Ammon; title in red & black; printer's device on title: 'ornata
renitor'; 3 engraved maps, the world, Spain and Gallia; many woodcut initials; 17 woodcuts
in the text, among which a map; the notes are preceded by a 'halftitle' dated 1606.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled, and very slightly damaged near the head of the spine; small
marginal wormhole in the upper endpapers and the first 4 leaves, not affecting the text; lower
edge of the frontispiece chipped; a few small waterstains on the right edge of the first 100 p.;
some foxing in places; a few leaves browning; a few small inkstains; the index to the first
volume has erroneously been bound at the end of the second volume.
¶ Note: This is an augmented edition of the edition of 1606, also published in Frankfort; In
the edition of 1606 the Greek translation of the 7 books of the Bellum Gallicum was printed
for the first time, the manuscript of which came, as the title says, from the library of Petavius;
Ernesti, who says that the 1606 edition is to be recommended, thinks that the byzantine
scholar/poet Maximus Planudes, ca. 1255-ca. 1305, might be the translator of the 'Bellum
Gallum'. (Fabricius, Bibliotheca Latina vol. 1 p. 262). Schweiger calls the editions of 1606
and 1669 'schätzbar' because of the notes of Rhellicanus, Glareanus, Glandorp, Camerarius,
Brutus, Manutius, Sambucus, Ursinus, Ciacconius, Hotmanus, and Brantius which are to be
found in no other edition. We also find 16 pages filled with notes of Jungermann on the Greek
translation; Dibdin calls the edition of 1606 a 'very excellent edition' 'Both the text and the
notes do great credit to the refined taste and erudition of Jungermann'. Dibdin judges the
1669 edition to be 'incorrectly reprinted'. Jungermann did the same for Caesar what Janus
Gruterus had done for Livy and Tacitus, he divided the text up into capita, to make the text
easier accessible. Gottfried Jungermann was born in Leipzig in 1577 or 1578, and died in
1610. His mother was a daughter of the famous Joachim Camerarius, 1500-1574. In 1605 he
published an edition of Longus, and in 1608 of Herodotus. His work on the ancient
lexicographer Pollux had to wait one century for publication. In 1706 the Dutch classical
scholar Hemsterhuis, 1685-1766, published his contributions in his edition of Pollux. (ADB
14, 709/11)
¶ Collation: pi4 (incl. frontispiece), 3 maps, A-2E8 2F2 (-2F2); a4 b-2d8 2e4 2f-2l8 2m4
(-2m4, 2m3 verso blank); A-C8 D4; +4, 2+2 (2+2 verso blank) A-C4.
Photographs available on request. Booknumber 140099. Euro 300,-
CASSIODORUS. Hystoria Tripertita. Habes candissime lector Hystoriam Tripertitam
Cassiodori Senatoris viri Dei de regimine Ecclesie primitive; que antea quamplurimis scatebat
erroribus adamussim emendatam, pristineque integritati restitutam. (Lyon, Jacques Giunta),
1526. 8vo. (126 unnumbered leaves). Modern half vellum. 18,5 cm
¶ Baudrier VI,122; not in Schweiger, nor Brunet, or Ebert.
¶ Woodcut borders on title; title in red & black; Printer's device of Jacques Giunta, and a red
Florentine 'fleur de lis' on title; numerous woodcut initials.
¶ Paper slightly browning; lower margin very slightly waterstained; occasional old ink
underlinings and annotations.
¶ The Historia tripartita of Cassiodorus (490-590) is a history of the church, with excerpts
from the church historians Theodoretus, Socrates and Sozomenus in Latin translation;
Cassiodorus wanted to make their works servicable to monks. 'The Historia Tripartita is a
hasty composition, teeming with errors and contradictions, but nevertheless much used
throughout the Middle Ages as a manual of history'. (Catholic Encyclopedia, s.v.
Cassiodorus). It was first published in 1472.
¶ Collation: A-Q8 (Q7 & Q8 blank)
Photographs Booknumber 130038 . Euro 1200,-
CATO & VARRO. Methodus rustica Catonis atq. Varronis praeceptis aphoristicis per locos
communes digestis a Th. Zvingero typice delineata & illustrata. Basel (Basileae), Petri Pernae
opera atque impensa, n.d. (1567). 8vo. (XXIV),494,(2 blank),(22) p. Overlapping vellum 19 cm
¶ Ref: VD16 C 1580; Schweiger 2,75.
¶ Details: 2 thongs laced through cover; woodcut printer's mark on title: a woman holding a
oil lamp, motto: 'Verbum tuum lucerna pedibus'. Occasional woodcut initials.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled and wrinkled; small hole in the back and in the frontcover; front
endpapers renewed in 19th century; 19th century annotations concerning Zwinger, Cato &
Varro on front pastedown and recto of the front flyleaf; title slightly soiled; small fold in right
lower corner of the title; small stain at the bottom of the title.
¶ Theodor Zwinger, 1533-1588, or Theodorus Zuingerus, also spelled as Zwingerus, or
Zvingerus, was of humble descent. He studied philosophy in Paris under Petrus Ramus.
Supported by the printer/bookdealer Perna he later went to Padua, where he studied medicin
for 6 years. After his promotion in 1559 he returned to his hometown Basel, and was
appointed professor of Greek and Moral philosophy. In 1580 he became also professor of
Medicin. He is best known for his editions of the Nicomachean Ethics of the Greek
philosopher Aristotle, which he published in 1566 & 1588. (Griechischer Geist aus Basler
Pressen, no. 127 and 128). He produced also a kind of encyclopedia which was much admired
in his time, 'Theatrum vitae humanae', Basel 1565. As a physician and logician he published
his thoughts about the agricultural works of the Roman authors Cato (234-149 B.C.) and
Varro (116-27 B.C). He tries to analyse their opinions, and show their structures in
systematic tables, like he had previously done with Aristotle. At the end he publishes the texts
of Cato and Varro on agriculture, a fact that escaped all known bibliographies. In vol. 1, p.
CXXXIX of the Biponti edition of the 'Scriptores Rei Rusticae' edited by J.M. Gesner,
1671-1761, it is stated that the text of Cato follows the edition of P. Victorius (1543), and the
text of Varro is that of J.J. Scaliger, 1565). For Zwinger see ADB 45,543/4, where this title is
omitted. It is however mentioned in Zedler 64,862/4.
¶ Collation: alfa8, beta4, a-z8, A-I8 K4 (minus K4) (p. 285-288 blank, at the end of the 'Artis
rusticuae methodus', and before 'M. Cato De re rustica' )
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130040. Euro 650,-
CHRONICON PASCHALE. PASCHALION, seu Chronicon Paschale a mundo condito ad
Heraclii Imperatoris annum vicesimum. Opus hactenus Fastorum Siculorum nomine
laudatum, deinde Chronicae Temporum Epitomes, ac denique Chronici Alexandrini lemmate
vulgatum; nunc tandem auctius et emendatius prodit cum nova latina versione & notis
chronicis ac historicis, cura et studio Caroli Du Fresne, D. Du Cange. Parisiis, e Typographia
Regia, 1688. Folio. (20),52,614,(26) p. Early 19th century boards. 46,5 x 32 cm
¶ Neue Pauly 2,1168; LMA 2,1953/4 both s.v. Chronicon Paschale; Brunet I,1435 & 1859;
Ebert 3221,21.
¶ Dark blue spine with a red letterpiece and gilt fillets; wide uncut margins, thick paper;
engraved printer's device of the Typographia Regia on the title; 4 beautiful engraved
headpieces, 2 large initials, 2 engravings in the text; Greek text and Latin translation
juxtaposed.
¶ Cover worn, esp. at extremities; corners bumped; paper on covers grazed at places;
letterpiece on the back damaged; some gatherings slightly browning.
¶ The Chronicon Paschale was compiled between 631 and 641 by a clergyman in the time of
the emperor Herakleitos. Because the compiler is very interested in establishing the date of
Eastern, Du Cange called it the Chronicon Paschale. The chronology starts with Adam, and
ends in 628, where the manuscript breaks off. From 602 onward the compiler was eyewitness
of the important events of his days. The historical data and the use of documents, records and
charters make this book one of the most important sources of Greek christian chronology.
Brunet mentiones that this work was number 4 of the series Corpus historiae byzantinae
scriptores. Ebert however says that this is number 21 of the series. C. du Fresne du Cange,
1610-1688, best known for his large glossary on Medieval Latin, 'Glossarium ad scriptores
Mediae & Infimae Latinitatis', was one of the greatest lexicographers of France, and his work
in this field still remains unsurpassed. His work on byzantine history is best illustrated by his
Historia Byzantina of 1680, and his edition of Ville-Hardouin's History of the Latin conquest
of Constantinople, of 1657.
¶ Provenance: Ex libris en codicibus Episcopi Brugensis XIX, 1863.
¶ Collation: *6 (*1 blank) 2*4, â4 ê4 î4 ô4 û4, 2â4 2ê2, A-4L4
Photographs Booknumber 83760. Euro 900,-
CHRYSOSTOMUS,JOHANNES. Dialogus D. Ioannis Chrysostomi de Episcopatu &
sacerdotio, Germano Brixio Antissiodorensi interprete. Marburg, apud Eucharium
Cervicornum, 1537. Small 8vo. 207,(1) p. 19th century full calf. 16,5 cm
¶ VD16 J461; not in Ebert; not in Brunet.
¶ Printer's device on the title; woodcut coat of arms of Hessen on the verso of the title and on
the verso of the last leaf; 19th century blind ruled binding.
¶ Name cut from the blank upper margin of the title, and replaced by a strip of paper; some
old ink underlinings and annotations; hole in the outer margin of the last leaf repaired with
paper, not affecting text or engraving.
¶ This dialogue is one of the most read and most printed works of Chrysostomus. It was
written 10 years after his ordination to bishop in 373. The partner in this dialogue is
Chrysostomus' friend Basilius Magnus. The discussion is about the episcopate and
priesthood. The Latin translation is by the French humanist Germanus Brixius (Germain de
Brie), 1490-1538, pupil of the Greek scholar J. Lascaris, and later secretary to the bishop of
Albi. He was also secretary of Queen Anne, second wife of Henry VIII. He is best known for
the literary argument he had with Thomas More. They exchanged quarrelsome epigrams. The
quarrel was ended by Erasmus, friend of both humanists. The printer Eucharius Hirtzhorn
(Cervicornus) worked in Cologne since 1517 and in Marburg from 1535 until 1538. He
printed scholarly editions of Greek and Latin classics. He is well known for the beauty and
the clarity of his types and the quality of his paper. His printer's device shows 3 lilies rising
from a thorn-bush, above the lilies a motto: sicut lilium inter spinas. (See for Hirtzhorn:
Rudolf Schmidt: Deutsche Buchhändler. Deutsche Buchdrucker, 1905)
¶ Collation: A-N8
Photographs Booknumber 120215. Euro 425,-
CICERO. La république de Cicéron, d'après le texte inédit, récemment découvert et
commenté par M. MAI, avec une traduction française, un discours préliminaire, et des
dissertations historiques, par M. VILLEMAIN. Paris, Michaud, 1823. 12mo. 3 vols.:
(2),148,216; (2),314; (2),292 p. H.calf 17 cm
¶ Ref: cf. Schweiger 210.
¶ Details: Bound in the 19th century by Robert Seton, bookbinder, Edinburgh. Backs gilt and
with 5 raised bands; in the second & third compartment a red & brown shield; red edges.
¶ Condition: Covers worn at extremities, especially on the joints; head of spines slightly
scuffed; some foxing.
¶ Note: De re publica is a dialogue on Roman politics by the Roman politician and author
Cicero. The six books were written between 54 and 51. Large parts of the text are missing:
especially from the 4th and the 5th book only minor fragments survived. The dialogue was
discovered on a palimpsest of the Vatican Library in 1822 by the Cardinal Angelo Mai. He
published the editio princeps, with some help of the Prussian scholar B.G. Niebuhr in the
same year in Rome. (Sandys III,80). In the following years a host of editions of the text,
commentaries and translations were published, especially in Germany. Abel-François
Villemain, 1790 - 1870, like Cicero a politician and author. He was appointed professor of
eloquence at the Sorbonne. Schweiger mentions only the octavo-set in two volumes.
¶ Provenance: On front flyleaf of the first vol.: 'Edwin L. Pease, in memoriam 1859'. On the
rear pastedown of first vol.: 'Bought at The Hague 3 volumes, fl 75,= (1973) S.P. MacLeod
(14-11-1921 R'dam) The Hague'. Ex libris stamp of S. Macleod on front flyleaf of third vol.
¶ Collation: pi1, 1-15/12, 16/2; pi1, 1-13/12, 14/1; pi1, 1-12/12, 13/2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120408. Euro 95,-
CICERO. La république de Cicéron, d'après le texte inédit, récemment découvert et
commenté par M. MAI, avec une traduction française, un discours préliminaire, et des
dissertations historiques, par M. VILLEMAIN. Paris, Michaud, 1823. 8vo. 2 vols. : (6,
including plate),64,395; (6, including folding plate),386, (16 stock list of the publisher
Michaud) p. Calf 20.5 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 1,210.
¶ Details: Nice binding. back gilt and with a red and a black morocco shield; borders of
covers gilt; inside dentelles gilt; endpapers marbled; the plate in vol. 1 depicts a group of
discussing philosophers; the folding plate shows parts of the palimpsest.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly worn at the extremities; some slight foxing.
¶ Note: De re publica is a dialogue on Roman politics by the Roman politician and author
Cicero. The six books were written between 54 and 51. Large parts of the text are missing:
especially from the 4th and the 5th book only minor fragments survived. The dialogue was
discovered on a palimpsest of the Vatican Library in 1822 by the Cardinal Angelo Mai. He
published the editio princeps, with some help of the Prussian scholar B.G. Niebuhr in the
same year in Rome. (Sandys III,80). In the following years a host of editions of the text,
commentaries and translations were published, especially in Germany. Abel-François
Villemain, 1790 - 1870, like Cicero a politician and author. He was appointed professor of
eloquence at the Sorbonne.
¶ Provenance: Small label on both front pastedowns: Mr. Fijens.
¶ Collation: pi2, plate, a-d8; 1-24/8; 25/6; pi2, plate; 1-23/8, 24/2, 25/8 (minus 25/8), chi8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130208. Euro 150,-
CICERO. Manuscript of 36 pages, containing lecture notes on the first 18 capita of the
'Laelius' of Cicero, a dialogue on friendship. No place, no date. Boards, 20 cm
¶ Details: The handwriting, which is first half of the 18th century, is hasty but very well
legible. The leaves were bound by pamphlet stitch, within plain grey boards.
¶ Condition: Right lower corner somewhat dog-eared; some small damage to the right lower
corner of about 12 pages, with the loss of some letters.
¶ The notes are from the hand of a Dutchman. They explain words, verbs, and syntax and
offer references to other works of Cicero and other writers, especially Nepos. Regularly Latin
expressions and phrases have been translated into Dutch.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130043. Euro 100,-
CICERO. M. Tullii Ciceronis Epistolarum libri XVI ad Familiares ut vulgo vocantur, ex
recensione Ioannis Georgii Graevii, cum ejusdem animadversionibus, et notis integris Petri
Victorii, Paulii Manutii, Hier. Ragazonii, D. Lambini, F. Ursini, nec non selectis Io. Fr.
Gronovii, & aliorum. Amsterdam & Leiden, apud Danielem Elsevirium, & apud Hackios,
1676 - 1677. 8vo. 2 vols: (1:) (22),506 (recte 508);434;78. (2:) 468,416,(104) p., frontispiece,
portrait. Vellum 20 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,162: ' Sauber und sehr gesucht'; Dibdin 1,423: 'beautifully and accurately
printed' and 'class in the best variorum sets of Cicero's works'; Moss 1,329: 'the most correct
and convenient one yet published'; Ernesti, Bibl. Lat. 1773, p.174; Willems 1525; Berghman
2023; Rahir 1655; Ebert 4429.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through covers; red morocco shields on both backs; printers' device
of the Elzeviers on first title; printers' device of the Hackii on the second title; frontispiece:
Cicero at home, writing a letter; at the end of the preliminary leaves an engraved bust of
Cicero, at its foot: 'Romae apud Cyriacum Mattaeium in marmore'.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly soiled; head & tail of spine with some wear; front hinge of first
volume somewhat cracking; gathering Bb has erroneously been bound behind gathering Ff.
¶ Note: Johann George Greffe, or Graeve, better known as Johannes Georgius Graevius,
(1632-1703), was of German origin. He went to the Dutch republic to study classics. He later
was appointed professor at Duisburg, then at Deventer, and finally at Utrecht, where he was
the last 42 years of his life a star of the first order which adorned its University. He limited
himself mainly to writers of Latin prose, and primarily to Cicero. He also edited Roman
historians. (Van der Aa 7,353/58, and Sandys 2,327/8). Graevius based his text on the best
edition available, that of Petrus Victorius, 1499-1585, which was published in 1558 ('Ad
editionem Victorii nostra quoque potissimum fuit conformata'). He deviated from this text,
when 'ratio' and 'codices' convinced him otherwise; Graevius says that he used for his edition
4 old manuscripts. Furthermore he collected here the 'interpretationes integras' of the most
important learned commentators. First of all the commentary of Paulus Manutius, 1512-1574,
which fills in the first volume 434 pages.
¶ Provenance: Small stamp on front flyleaf: 'Fürstlich-Starhemberg'sche Familien Bibliothek,
Schloss Eferding'; Name on front flyleaf: 'G. Starkenberg'. Faint name on the verso of title:
'Jacobus Snidershoff' (?) 'Schloss Starhemberg', also known as 'Schloss Eferding' adorns the
centre of the Austrian city of Eferding, it has been in the possession of the Starhemberg family
for centuries. Due to financial difficulties a part of the library had to be auctioned in 1956.
See for the fate of this library and the mansion Wikipedia s.v. 'Schloss Starhemberg
(Eferding)'.
¶ Collation: Vol. I: *8 (incl. front.) 2*4 (minus 2*4), a-Aa8, Cc-Ee8, Bb8, Ff-Hh8 Ii6, a-dd8
ee1, a-e8 (minus e8 last blank). Vol II: A-Ff8 Gg2, a-ii8 kk4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130042. Euro 275,-
CLAUDIANUS. Cl. Claudiani Quae exstant. Nic. Heinsius Dan. Fil. recensuit ac notas
addidit, post primam editionem altera fere parte nunc auctiores. Accedunt selecta variorum
commentaria, accurante C.S.M.D. Amsterdam, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1665. 8vo. (XXVIII),
917,(15 index) p. Vellum 20 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,283/84; Dibdin 1,471: 'in fact the best Variorum edition'; Moss 1,377: 'a
very correct and valuable edition' and 'This is one of the very scarcest of the Variorum
editions'; Brunet 2,88; Ernesti, Bibl. Lat. 1774, 3,201: 'sed optima est ed. a. 1665'; Willems
1350: 'fort bien imprimé'; Spoelder, Enkhuizen 1, p. 554.
¶ Details: Prize copy, prize gone; 6 thongs laced through cover; gilt coat of arms of
Enkhuizen within blind ruled borders on both covers ; engraved title depicting the rape of
Proserpina, and the battle of the Giants against the gods; the notes are printed on the lower
half of the pages, below the text.
¶ Condition: Vellum varnished, resulting in a gleaming binding and a few brownish strokes;
gilt fading; 4 thongs on the front joint broken; all 4 ties gone; small bookplate on front
pastedown; name on front flyleaf.
¶ Note: This is the second edition of the works of the Roman poet Claudius Claudianus, by
Nicolaas Heinsius, 1620-1681, who was the only son of Daniel Heinsius. It was first
published in 1650. Nicolaas never held any academic post. Let us see what Sandys tells about
this genius: 'His practice in versification, his wide reading in classical and post-classical
Latin, and his knowledge of Greek literature made him an accomplished scholar. As a textual
critic he had acquired an extensive knowledge of various readings by his study of MSS'. And:
'In making his selection from the vast mass of variants, he was guided by a fine taste and a
sound judgement acquired by long experience'. And: 'His editions of the Latin poets laid the
foundation of the textual criticism of those authors, and he has thus obtained the title of
'sopitator poetarum Latinorum.' (Sandys 2,323/327). Heinsius consulted, he says in the
praefatio, for his first edition some 28 manuscripts, 'viginti enim & octo fere ad manum
fuerunt, ut vides'. Among these were 2 from the University Library of Leiden, and 2 from the
Bodleian. Also 2 that were in the possession of the successor of Plantin, the publisher
Balthasar Moretus, manuscripts that were originally used for the Plantin edition of Claudian
by Pulman (Antwerp, 1571). Heinsius rebukes Pulman for having neglected one of these,
which he calls 'insignis' and 'probus'. Pulman used it sluggishly 'oscitanter'. Heinsius
consulted also 3 manuscripts which the French librarian and collector of manuscripts
Alexander Petavius (Petau) send him, one of the Royal library, one of his own, and one owned
by J.A. de Thou (Thuanus). After his edition of 1650 Heinsius continued to consult during his
diplomatic travels through Europe 10 'bis quini' other excellent manuscripts containing texts
of Claudian. Heinsius gives in the new praefatio to this second edition, written 14 years after
the first edition, 'ante annos hosce plus minus quatuordenos' a dazzling account of the books
and manuscripts he consulted for the new edition. We also get a glimpse of the huge network
of scholarly friends of which Heisius was a member. This second edition was published, so
the title says, by Cornelis Schrevelius, who took his doctoral degree in Paris as a Doctor of
Medicine in 1627. Hence C.S.M.D., that is Cornelis Schrevelius Medicus Doctor. He taught
classics at the Schola Latina at Leiden, where he had been raised himself. In 1642 he
succeeded his father, Theodorus Schrevelius, as the rector (Moderator) of the school. He died
in 1664, a few days after having completed this edition of Claudian. He raised at least 11
kids, and fell victim to the then raging plague. (A.M. Coebergh van den Braak, Meer dan zes
eeuwen Leids Gymnasium, Leiden, 1988, p. 47/55; includes also his portrait). The
involvement of Schrevelius in publishing a new edition of Claudian was limited to the
necessary, but ungrateful task of the beast of burden. He did, so the 'typographus' (who must
be Daniel Elzevier) tells us in his short address to the reader, all that is necessary for a better
understanding of Claudian, producing excerpts from the commentaries and editions of the
best scholars.
¶ Provenance: An engraved armorial bookplate on upper pastedown of one Joshua Ruddock:
a crown, with an eagle on top of it. On the front flyleaf the name of Lennart Håkanson,
professor of Latin Literature at the Univ. of Uppsala, 1980-1987.
¶ Collation: *8 2*6, A-3M8 3N2
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130044. Euro 400,-
nummr[ 130046 ]
CLAUDIANUS. Cl. Claudiani Principum, Heroumque Poetae praegloriosissimi, Quae
exstant. C. Barthius ope XVII manuscriptorum exemplarium restituit; commentario multo
locupletiore, grammatico, critico, philologo, historico, philosophico, politicoque, ita
illustravit, ut Auctor pretiosissimus omni aetati, scholasticae, academicae, aulicae,
politicaeque, esse debeat ex commendato commendatissimus. Frankfurt, apud Joannem
Naumannum, Bibliop. Hamburgensem, 1650. 4to. (LXXVI, incl. title &
frontispiece),111,(1),1371,(1),(31,(1) corrigenda) p. Vellum 21 cm
¶ Ref: VD17 3:006469N; Schweiger 283; Dibdin: 'Barthius commentary is not only superior
to every work which preceded it, but has never been surpassed by any similar production';
Moss 1,376/7: 'rare, and held in considerable estimation'; Brunet 2,88; Ebert 4756; Ernesti,
Bibl. Lat. 3,201.
¶ Details:5 thongs laced through cover; frontispiece by Mubry, depicting the Roman emperor
Theodosius the Great and his 'Magister Militum' Stilicho, who guards 2 little boys, Honorius
and Arcadius; title in red and black; woodcut printer's mark on title, motto 'Superata tellus
sidera domat'; woodcut initials and headpieces.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; vellum loosened from fore ede of both boards; front board
slightly curved; front endpapers worn; old inscription and name on front flyleaf; name below
frontispiece; name and small stamp on title.
¶ Note: 1650 was a lucky year for the last important Roman poet Claudius Claudianus (ca.
400). In the same year Nicolaas Heinsius' edition of the works of Claudian was published.
Claudianus 'war ein sehr fruchtbarer, temperamentvoller Dichter und bietet reichen
historischen Stoff in rhetorischem Stil' (Buchwald, Tusculum-Lexikon, 3rd ed. p. 171/2). As
'tribunus et notarius' he acted as court poet for the emperor Theodosius, his general Stilicho,
and the emperor's sons Honorius and Arcadius. In 400 he was honoured with a bronze statue
on the Forum Trajanum in Rome. His work was widely read in the Middle Ages. The
humanists also placed him on the center stage. In the beginning of the 20th century
philologist lost interest, but since the rise of interest in late antiquity in the sixties, he is again
recognized nowadays as one of the great Roman poets. (NP., s.v. Claudianus). Caspar von
Barth, or Barthius, 1587-1658, was a child prodigy. He read a lot during his lifetime, but
seems to have known little. His specialty seems to have been hoarding material. In his youth,
in 1612, he published his first edition of Claudian. He republished it, with many corrections
and additions in 1650. The commentary is, says Schweiger, 'überladen'. The very weight of
this book, almost 2 kilo's, proves that he is right. For some Barthius was a charlatan, for
others a 'divinum ingenium'. Barthius 'war gelehrt, hatte viel gelesen und so auch in seinen
Schriften ausgespeichert, aber Ordnung, Klarheit und Schärfe lässt sich vermissen', is the
final judgment in ADB (Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 2, p. 101/2). This edition shows
however enough glimpses of genius to deserve the praise most bibliographers assigned to
him.
¶ Provenance: On the front flyleaf the name of Lennart Håkanson, professor of Latin
Literature at the Univ. of Uppsala, 1980-1987; 2 other names seem to point to Denmark.
Under the frontispiece in old ink: 'Axelii Julii Iv.(ari ?) F. Nobilis Dani Dno (Domino?) de
Wolstorp etc. Anno 1657'; in faint ink in the right margin of the frontispiece and on the title:
'J. Mundelstrup'.
¶ Collation: pi2 (front. & title), a6, b-e4 (minus the blank e4) f-i4 (minus i3 & i4), A-O4;
A-8L4 (minus 8L3 & 8L4), 8M-8P4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130046. Euro 750,-
CRISPINUS, JOHANNES. Io. Crispini Lexicon Graecolatinum. Nunc recens restitutum &
auctum, cui accessere novi & perutiles duo indices, quorum prior ex methodo ab Henr. Steph.
observata, voces simplices, compositas & derivatas, quae in Lexico sparsim leguntur in unum
veluti fasciculum congestas exhibet. Posterior est vocum Latinarum: quo tanquam Latino
Graeco Lexico studiosi uti poterunt. Coloniae Allobrogum (Genève), apud Ioannem Vignon,
1615. 4to. (14),(2 blank) p.; 1851 (recte 1856) columns; (31);(236;272 indices) p. H.cloth.
24.5 cm.
¶ Early 20th century binding: title with engraved borders; the lexicon is in 2 columns a page,
the indices have 4 columns.
¶ Cover scuffed & worn at extremities; the cloth has been covered by the binder with thick
paper to give the back the appearance of being made of vellum; the result is disappointing,
because some of this paper is wearing away; 2 old and illegible ownership entries are written
near the upper margin of the title; title slightly thumbed; some foxing; occasional small
inkspots; nearly invisible very pinpoint wormhole near the upper margin of the first 180 p.;
outer edge of some pages of the second index are chipping; bookplate on the inside of the
frontcover.
¶ Jean Crespin, 1520-1572, was an important printer/scholar in Geneva during the third
quarter of the 16th century. He was an expert on the Greek & Latin languages, and first
published his Lexicon Graecolatinum in 1554. Several editions followed. This 1615 edition
has features in common with the edition of 1566, i.e. the same 3 introductory poems, the same
praefatio in Greek by Crispinus, and it has the same number of appendices (short works
meant to help the user of the lexicon, on dialects, 'verba anomalia' etc.) with more or less the
same titles. The lexicon of 1566 was an abridged version 'plus maniable' and 'plus
économique' in quarto of a big 2 volume edition in folio, which was published in 1562. The
first index is for Greek; the second index has Latin lemmata, in order to make it possible to
use the lexicon for translation from Latin into Greek (Cf. G.-F. Gilmont, Bibliographie des
éditions de Jean Crespin, 1550-1572. Verviers, 1981).
¶ Collation: q8 (q8 blank) A-3O8 2A-2O8 2P4 2Q2 2R-3K8.
Photographs Booknumber 140082. Euro 150,-
CURTIUS RUFUS. Historia Alexandri Magni, cum notis selectiss. Variorum, Raderi,
Freinshemii, Loccenii, Blancardi etc. Editio novissima cui accessit locorum difficiliorum
interpretatio. Amsterdam, ex typographia Blauiana, sumptibus Societatis, 1684. 8vo.
(IV),86,(44),818,(I) p., engraved title, 1 folding map & 1 engraved plate. Vellum. 20 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger p 321; Brunet 2.450; Spoelder p. 486, Amsterdam 4.
¶ Details: Prize copy, the prize is however gone; 6 thongs laced through cover; Back with gilt
fillets; covers with double fillet borders, the gilt coat of arms of Amsterdam in the center, and
gilt cornerpieces; engraved title: Alexander on horseback, crushing an ennemy and
accompanied by a flying Fama; the plate depicts the 'fons solis', a fountain in the Egyptian
oasis of the temple of Ammon, cool at midday and warm at the rising and setting of the sun.
Alexander visited this famous oracle in order to obtain an answer concerning the divinity of
his origin.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; gilt on the back faded away; cover worn at the extremes; the
right margins of the first 8 gatherings waterstained; both pastedowns worn; the last page of
the index is loose, and has thumbed and chipping edges; the slightly waterstained map is also
loose and its edges are thumbed.
¶ Note: This is a typical Variorum edition. It offers a 'textus receptus' which is widely
accepted, accompanied with the commentary and the annotations of various specialists,
taken, or excerpted from earlier useful, normative or renewing editions. Editions like these,
'cum notis Variorum' never broke new ground. The production of these sometimes overloaded
'dustbins' of knowledge was the specialty of Dutch scholars of the 17th and 18th century. The
compilers seldom were great scholars, but often hard working schoolmasters. Their
involvement in publishing a new edition was limited to the necessary, but ungrateful task of
the beast of burden. In a Variorum edition of Claudianus published by Elzevier in 1665 we
get a glimpse of such a division of labour. There the 'typographus' tells the reader that a 'vir
diligentissimus' the schoolmaster Cornelius Schrevelius, excerpted from the best sources all
that was necessary for a good understanding of the text. 'Quod ad praestantissimi poetae
intellectum pertineret, ex optimis Doctissimorum Virorum' follows a number of names of
Claudianus editors and commentators, 'aliorumque, qui antea in eo illustrando elaborarunt,
notis & commentariis selectissima quaeque excerpsit'. As to the Curtius edition on offer here:
we have compared this anonymously published edition of Blaeu with the Elzevier edition of
Curtius Rufus of 1664, and found out that the text is an almost exact copy. Blaeu used for the
engraved title even the plate of the previously published edition. Blaeu only erased the name
of the editor, which is, as it happens, Cornelius Schrevelius, and instructed an engraver to
replace the name by: 'Editio novissima, cui accessit locorum difficiliorum interpretatio'. This
was done to fool the public. The promised explanation of difficult places (placed between the
text at the top of the page and the 'notis variorum' at the lower half), is very scant, obvious
and redundant. The rest is the same. The text of Curtius Rufus is preceded by a rather strange
philological accomplishment, a feat which was much admired by his contemporaries, the
endeavour to repair the loss of the first 2 books of the 'Historia Alexandri Magni'. This new
Latin text was produced earlier by the German classicist Johannes Casper Freinsheim,
1608-1660, in his edition of 1640. Moss declares that this supplemented text is 'scarcely
descernible from that of Q. Curtius'.
¶ Collation: *2, a-h8 i2 (i1 loose, minus i2); A-3E8 3F2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130045. Euro 190,-
CURTIUS RUFUS. Hoogberoemde historie van 't leven ende de daden Alexandri de Groote.
Inhoudende hoe hy Europa overheerd, Darius der Persen Coninck met gansch Asia ende India
tot de Oceanische Zee t'ondergebraght heeft, ende eyntlijck tot Babilon gestorven is.
Overgeset uyt Latijn door A. SNEL. Den vierden druck gecorrigeert. Rotterdam, By Pieter van
Waesbergen, 1648. 8vo. 513,(14) p. Vellum 16 cm
¶ Ref: Geerebaert CV,c; OiN 154; Schweiger 2,328.
¶ Details: Engraved title, depicting Alexander on horseback, at his feet a trampled Darius;
printed in Gothic type, as is usual with translations into Dutch.
¶ Condition: Shabby: vellum worn, back wrinkled; small tear at head of spine; book block
loose in binding; front endpapers gone; rear endpapers loose; title soiled, loosening and with
thumbed edges; small wormhole in the first 6 leaves near the left upper corner; first 2
gatherings dampstained at the lower margin; gatherings quite loose.
¶ Note: This Dutch translation of Curtius Rufus was a great success. It was first published in
1613, and was reissued 15 times, for the last time ca. 1765. It was far more popular than the
translation of Glazemaker that was reprinted only 2 times. Not much is known of the
translator A. Snel. Van der Aa only records what we know already, that one A. Snel produced
a translation of Curtius Rufus. The short preface, signed by Albrecht Snel, learns us more. It
is in fact a dedicatio to the 'Rulers' of the city of Delft and the 'Opper-Heeren', that is curators
of the local Schola Latina. Albrecht Snel tells the reader that he is a teacher at the local
Schola Latina, and that he wants to dedicate his translation as first-fruits to the excellent
members of the City Council, just like the old Greeks did when they wanted to thank their
benefactors. He calls his bosses 'Voedster-Heeren', i.e. sponsors, or patrons of Greek and
Latin, and of those whom they charge to teach them at the local school.
¶ Collation: A-2K8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120048. Euro 150,-
CURTIUS RUFUS. Q. Curtii Rufi Historia Alexandri Magni. Cum notis selectiss. Variorum,
Raderi, Freinshemii, Loccenii, Blancardi, &c. Editio accuratissima. Accurante C.S.M.D.
Amsterdam, ex officina Elzeviriana, 1664. (IV),93,46;751 p. fold. map, and folding plate.
Mottled calf 19.5 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,320; Willems 1325; Berghman 2054; Rahir 1369; Moss 548; Dibdin 375.
¶ Details: Beautiful binding; back with 5 raised bands and panelled gilt with repeating floral
motives; in the center of the compartments gilt birds visit a bunch of flowers; brown morocco
letterpiece in second compartment; all 3 edges of both boards gilt; edges of the bookblock
died red; endpapers marbled; engraved title, depicting a world conquering Alexander on
horseback, trampling his enemy Darius. He is accompanied by a flying Fama, who blows her
horn; the plate depicts the 'fons solis', a fountain in the Egyptian oasis of the temple of
Ammon, cool at midday and warm at the rising and setting of the sun. Alexander visited this
famous oracle in order to obtain an answer concerning the divinity of his origin; the map
shows the triumphal march of Alexander through Egypt and Asia.
¶ Condition: Fine; some slight rubbing on frontcover, some light foxing.
¶ Note: This is a typical Variorum edition. It offers a 'textus receptus' which is widely
accepted, accompanied with the commentary and the annotations of various specialists,
taken, or excerpted from earlier useful, normative or renewing editions. Editions like these,
'cum notis Variorum', were useful, but never broke new ground. The production of these
sometimes overloaded 'dustbins' of knowledge was the specialty of Dutch scholars of the 17th
and 18th century. The compilers seldom were great scholars, but often hard working
schoolmasters. Their involvement in publishing a new edition was limited to the necessary,
but ungrateful task of the beast of burden. In a Variorum edition of Claudianus published by
the same Elzevier a year later, we get a glimpse of such a division of labour. There the
'typographus', i.e. Louis and/or Daniel Elzevier, tells the reader that a 'vir diligentissimus' the
schoolmaster Cornelius Schrevelius, excerpted from the best sources all that was necessary
for a good understanding of the text. 'Quod ad praestantissimi poetae intellectum pertineret,
ex optimis Doctissimorum Virorum' follows a number of names of Claudianus editors and
commentators, 'aliorumque, qui antea in eo illustrando elaborarunt, notis & commentariis
selectissima quaeque excerpsit'. Quintus Curtius Rufus, probably first cent. A.D., is the author
of the only surviving monography on Alexander the Great in Latin. He was an historian
enough to use sources, which drew from different traditions, conscientiously. His aim was not
to write great literature, but his 'Historia' certainly possesses great narrative qualities,
acquired by a thorough knowledge of the epic and historiographic tradition, and a training in
Roman rhetoric. (NP, s.v. Curtius). This work, consisting of 10 books, did not survive in its
entirety, the first 2 books are lost. Now, the text of Curtius Rufus is preceded here by a rather
strange philological accomplishment by the German scholar Johannes Casper Freinsheim,
1608-1660. He endeavoured to repair the loss of the 2 lost books by a composition of his own,
a feat which was much admired by his contemporaries'. He published this new text earlier in
his edition of 1640. Moss declares that this supplemented text is 'scarcely descernible from
that of Q. Curtius'. This Variorum edition of Curtius Rufus was, as it happens, produced by
the above mentioned Cornelis Schrevelius, 1608 - 1664, who took his doctoral degree in Paris
as a Doctor of Medicine in 1627. Hence C.S.M.D. on the title, that is 'Cornelis Schrevelius
Medicus Doctor'. He was Rector of the Schola Latina at Leiden.
¶ Provenance: name in ballpoint on the front flyleaf of Lennart Håkanson, professor of Latin
Literature at the Univ. of Uppsala, 1980-1987.
¶ Collation: pi2, a-h8 i4 k2; A-3A8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130180. Euro 340,-
CURTIUS RUFUS. Q. Curtii Rufi De rebus Alexandri Magni historia, supplementis
Freinshemii aucta, commentariisque Chr. Cellarii, ac indicibus, & figuris aeneis inlustrata.
The Hague (Hagae Comitum), typis Alberts & vander Kloot, 1727. 8vo. 2 vols:
(XLII),392,(XIX); (IV),357,(XVIII) p., 2 frontispieces. Mottled calf 16 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,323, see also Schweiger 328; Dibdin 2,376 s.v. Cellarii; Ebert 5555; cf.
Brunet 2,451.
¶ Details: Backs with 5 raised bands, and panelled gilt with floral motives; brown morocco
shield in second compartment; endpapers marbled; 2 frontispieces, both originally belonging
to the edition of the French translation, published by the same publisher in the same year; the
frontispiece depicts a triumphant Alexander on horseback, trampling his enemy Darius; title
in red & black; engraved architectural ornament on the title; green book markers; good
paper, well printed.
¶ Condition: Bindings worn at the extremities; backs slightly rubbed; head of spine of the first
volume very slightly damaged; 2 names on the title; lacking the engraved plates announced
on the title.
¶ Note: The publishing firm of Alberts & Vander Kloot produced in 1727 three different
Curtius Rufus editions. For each of them they probably had a different kind of customer in
mind. (1:) For the scholar/student and the gentleman well versed in Latin they published a
Latin only edition. The title is: 'Q. Curtii Rufi De rebus Alexandri Magni historia,
supplementis Freinshemii aucta, commentariisque Chr. Cellarii, ac indicibus, & figuris
aeneis inlustrata'. (2:) For the same clientele and the less well versed gentleman they
published an edition of the Latin text, with an opposing French translation. The title of this
second category is: 'Quinte Curce, De la vie et des actions d'Alexandre le Grand. De la
traduction de Mr. De Vaugelas, avec les Supplemens, de Freinshemius traduits par M. Du
Rier. Latin & François'. (3:) And for those who could not read Latin, but were interested in
Classics or Alexander the Great, they published a French translation only edition. The title is
the same as 2, but without the statement 'Latin & François'. To complicate matters even more,
the publisher also sold copies to people who could afford a book with engraved plates, and to
those less well to do, who could do without the plates. Our copy is an example of the first
listed here, but without the plates. It appears that, with so much possibilities at hand, the
printer erroneously combined for a number of copies the Latin title with the frontispiece for
the French translation. Quintus Curtius Rufus, probably first cent. A.D., is the author of the
only surviving monography on Alexander the Great in Latin. This work, consisting of 10
books, did not survive in its entirety, the first 2 books are lost. The text of Curtius Rufus is
preceded in this edition by a rather peculiar philological accomplishment by the German
scholar Johannes Casper Freinsheim, 1608-1660. He endeavoured to repair the loss of the 2
lost books by a composition of his own, a feat which was much admired by his
contemporaries. He published this new text earlier in his edition of 1640. Moss declares that
this supplemented text is 'scarcely descernible from that of Q. Curtius'. (Moss 2,548)
Freinsheim was the foremost representative scholar of the flourishing school of Roman
history at the University of Strassburg. His editions of the Roman historians were
distinguished for their excellence. The unknown editor of the 1727 edition chose the concise
commentary of the German scholar Christoph Cellarius, 1638-1707, to accompany the Latin
text. Cellarius was famous for his works on grammar and style, and for his editions of Latin
historians. His commentaries were concise, and written in elegant Latin. (Sandys 2,369 &
Dibdin). His edition of Curtius Rufus was first published in 1688.
¶ Provenance: Name at the edge of the title of 'John Brodie'. On the rear endpaper of vol. 1 is
written: 'John Brody his book, 1772'. Under the impressum written in a different hand 'Bungie
C-1-3', or 'Brangie'.
¶ Collation: vol. 1: pi1 = frontisp., *6 (minus *6) 2*-3*8; A-2A8 2B4 2C8 2D2; vol. 2: pi2
frontisp. & title, A-Z8 2A4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120232. Euro 160,-
CURTIUS RUFUS. Quinti Curtii Rufi De rebus gestis Alexandri Magni, regis Macedonum,
libri superstites. Cum omnibus supplementis, variantibus lectionibus, commentariis ac notis
perpetuis, Fr. Modii, V. Acidalii, T. Popmae, Joh. Freinshemii, Joh. Schefferi, Christoph.
Cellarii, Nic. Heinsii. Selectis & excerptis Ph. Rubenii, J. Rutgersii, C. Barthii, Joh. Loccenii,
M. Raderi, Cl. Salmasii, J.F. Gronovii, M. Tellierii, Christoph. Aug. Heumanni, itemque Jac.
Perizonii vindiciis, & aliorum observationibus, auctioribusque indicibus curavit & digessit
Henricus Snakenburg. Delft, Leiden, apud Adrianum Beman, Samuelem Luchtmans, 1724.
4to. (XXXVII),824,222,1 p. Frontispiece, fold. map & 17 engraved plates. Vellum 25 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 323; Brunet 2,450: 'édition très estimée'; Moss 2,549: 'This is undoubtedly a
very excellent and copious edition'; Ernesti 2,352/3; Dibdin 2,376/7: 'a very valuable
performance, and deservedly held in high respect'; Ebert 5554: 'Eine der schätzbarst. Ausgg.
dieser Art'; Spoelder p. 580, 's-Gravenhage 5.
¶ Details: Prize copy, without the prize. Back with 6 raised bands; borders of covers gilt; gilt
coat of arms of The Hague on covers; title in red & black; woodcut printer's mark of
Luchtmans on title; folding map of the expedition of Alexander; plates with archaeological
object, mythological scenes and portraits.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled.
¶ Note: 'This is one of the most valuable Editions of the Latin Classics I have ever read.
Snakenburg has approved himself in this work to be a very able and judicious critic. Few
editors have illustrated their authors so well'. With this quotation begins the review of Moss
of this quarto Variorum edition. Like other Variorum editions it offers a 'textus receptus'
which is widely accepted, in this case the text published by the German scholar Johannes
Casper Freinsheim, 1608-1660, which appeared in 1640. The text on the upper half of the
pages is accompanied with the commentary and the annotations of various specialists on the
lower half, These are taken, or excerpted from earlier useful, normative or renewing editions.
Editions like this one, 'cum notis Variorum', were useful, but never broke new ground. The
production of these sometimes overloaded 'dustbins' of knowledge was the specialty of Dutch
scholars of the 17th and 18th century. The compilers seldom were great scholars, but often
hard working schoolmasters. Yet Snakenburg did also some research. In a long and
well-wrought introduction Snakenburg elaborates on the books he used, and the scholars who
helped him. He seems to have digested anything worth knowing about Curtius Rufus. He also
asked permission from the University Library of Leiden to consult a 'codex antiquissimus'. He
further inspected 2 other manuscripts, one 'minime negligendus', and the third of a more
recent date, both 'codices Vossiani'. He collected readings, emendations, and collations from
all normative sources, but also e.g. annotations which he found in the margins of a book once
owned by the Dutch scholar Nicolaas Heinsius, 1620-1681. Quintus Curtius Rufus, probably
first cent. A.D., is the author of the only surviving monography on Alexander the Great in
Latin. This work, consisting of 10 books, did not survive in its entirety, the first 2 books are
lost. The text of Curtius Rufus is preceded in this edition by a rather peculiar philological
accomplishment by Freinsheim. He endeavoured to repair the loss of the 2 lost books by a
composition of his own, a feat which was much admired by his contemporaries. He had
published this addition earlier in his edition of 1640. The only thing Hendrik Snakenburg,
1674-1750, ever did for scholarship is this Variorum edition. The praise and success which he
earned with this one edition, makes it likely that he was a good critic with a sound judgement.
Snakenburg spent his life teaching classics at the Schola Latina of Leiden. In 1740 he was
appointed Rector. In Leiden he was befriended with the classical scholar J. Gronovius and
one of the publishers of this book, Samuel Luchtmans. His portrait, painted by J. Houbraken
in 1715, is in the possession of the 'Lakenhal' in Leiden. (For Snakenburg see Van der Aa
17-2,801 and NNBW 2,1333/4.
¶ Provenance: In pencil on the front pastedown: 'Dr. Brinkgreve'. This is Dr. Marius Roelof
Johan Brinkgreve, 1888-1966, a Dutch teacher of classics at the gymnasium of Utrecht,
(1912-1919), later till 1937 the director of 'Koninklijke Begeer' a silver-factory in the small
town of Voorschoten. He was a fascist, ca. 1933 party offical of the 'Nationale Unie', and in
1934 leader of the 'Algemeene Nederlandsche Fascisten Bond'. During WW II he sided with
the German oppressor. (See for Brinkgreve, 'Repertorium kleine politieke partijen,
1918-1967'; also G. Brinkgreve, 'Schrijvend in 't Aalsmeerder veerhuis, opstellen van Geurt
Brinkgreve', 1982, p. 93/105, with a portrait).
¶ Collation: †-2†4, 3†2 (minus 3†2), *-7*4, A-6P4 6Q4 (minus 6Q4) 6R2.
¶ Photographs on request. Booknumber 140111. Euro 425,-
DIOGENES LAERTIUS. De vitis, dogmat. & apopht. clarorum philosophorum libri X.
Hesychii Ill. de iisdem philos. & de aliis scriptoribus liber. Pythagor. philosophorum
fragmenta. Omnia graece & lat. ex editione postrema. Is. Casauboni notae ad lib. Diogenis,
multo auctiores & emendatiores. (Bound with:) EUNAPIUS SARDIANUS. De vitis
philosophorum et sophistarum, Hadriano Iunio Hornano interprete. Graeca cum mss. Palatinis
comparata, aucta & emendata Hieronymi Commelini opera. Nunc recens accedunt eiusdem
auctoris legationes e bibliotheca A. Schotti Antverpiani. Genève (Coloniae Allobrogum), apud
Ioannaem Vignon, 1615 and 1616. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1: 16 (praefatio H. Stephani),884,7-88
(Hesychii notae),120 (Casauboni notae),(3 index)(2 notae); 3-47 (H. Stephani notae),(25
index); 169, (6 index) p. Overlapping vellum 17.5 cm
¶ Ref: Add 1: Hoffmann 1,565; Dibdin 1,501; Brunet 2,719. Ad 2: Hoffmann I,65.
¶ Details: 5 thongs laced through covers; each title has a different printers' device; Greek text
with facing Latin translation.
¶ Condition: Vellum worn & soiled; a strip of new vellum has recently been pasted over the
upper part of the back with chemical glue, probably to cover a tear; paper somewhat
browning.
¶ Note: Ad 1: The publication of this book was a joint enterprise of at least 4 printers, J.
Stoer, J. Chouët, S. Crispinus, and Vignon; It is a close reprint of the edition of H. Estienne,
published in Geneva in 1594. The Latin version of Diogenes Laertius was made by Ambrogio
Traversari (1386-1439), a leading hellenist of his time. He was an exponent of new humanism
which was growing up within the church. He translated also several church fathers and
byzantine authors. This work also contains 120 pages with notes of the great French scholar
H. Stephanus (H. Étienne, 1528-1598). Of the edition of 1594 Dibdin observes, that it 'is more
correct than the first (of 1570 by H. Stephanus), and contains in addition the learned notes of
Casaubon (1559-1614)'. These notes of 24 years old Casaubon, which previously appeared in
1583, were published under the feigned name of Hortibonus. It is said that he chose this
pseudonym to prevent trouble with his father who did not appreciate his work on pagan
authors. The young Dutch scholar Willem Canter (1542-1575) furnished the Greek text and
facing Latin translation of the Pythagorean books. Text and translation were taken from his
edition of the Anthology of Stobaeus (5th century A.D). The book contains also the
observations on philosophers by the Greek lexicographer Hesychius, edited and translated by
H. Junius (1511-1575); Hoffmann confirms that this section with Hesychius begins with page
7; only 1 copy in the Swiss CC's. Ad 2: This edition is a reissue of the editio princeps of 1568,
and like the Diogenes edition, if we follow Hoffmann, also a joint enterprise, because
Hoffmann mentions also an exact same edition of Jacobus Chouët. He does not mention this
edition of Vignon.
¶ Collation: Part 1: *8 A-Z8 (z7 & z8 blank) 2A-3I8 3K4 3L-4D8 4E4 (minus 4E4); Part 2:
A-L8 (L8 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120444. Euro 380,-
DIOGENES LAERTIUS.- MENAGIUS,G. In Diogenem Laertium Aegidii Menagii
observationes & emendationes, hac editione plurimum auctae. Quibus subjungitur Historia
mulierum philosopharum eodem Menagio scriptore. Accedunt Joachimi Kühnii in Diogenem
Laertium observationes, ut & variantes lectiones ex duobus codicibus MSS. ... quas nobiscum
communicavit Th. Gale. Epistolae & praefationes, variis Diogenis Laertii editionibus
praefixae. Amst., apud H. Wetstenium, 1692. 4to. (VIII),590,(55 index) p. Calf 27 cm
¶ Ref: cf Hoffmann I, 566; Brunet 2, 720: 'Édition la plus complète et la plus belle que l'on
eût alors de cet écrivain'; Dibdin 1,503: 'by far the most critical and perfect edition'.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands; shield in second & third compartment; title in red and
black; engraved printers' device on title, with the Wetstein motto 'terar, dum prosim'; the
work is complete in itself; it contains the commentary of Menagius and of Kühn, the 'Historia
Mulierum philosopharum', variant readings, prefaces of all the early editions, & indexes.
¶ Condition: Vol. 2 only; cover very scuffed; corners abraded; leather of first compartment of
the back gone; front joint partly split; some foxing.
¶ Note: Vol. 2 only of 'De vitis, dogmatibus et apophthegmatibus clarorum philosophorum
libri X. Graece et Latine. Cum subjunctis integris annotationibus Is. Casauboni, Th.
Aldobrandini & Mer. Casauboni'. Our volume offers the commentary of Menagius, and is
complete in itself. Diogenes Laertius, (third century A.D.) author of the only work from
antiquity which gives a complete introduction to Greek philosophy. He is the main source of
biographical information on most Greek philosophers. The work contains many fragments
and scraps of otherwise lost treatises. The first volume, which is here lacking, offers the
Greek text with a facing Latin translation and a short commentary; the second volume, which
is on offer here, offers the copious commentary by Aegidius Menagius (Giles Ménage of
Angers, 1613-1692). Menagius is the commentator of Diogenes Laertius, and the author of
the best known catalogue of women philosophers of the late 17th century: 'Historia mulierum
philosopharum', first published in Lyon in 1690, and 2 years later in Amsterdam. This
catalogue is dedicated to the French female classical giant Madame Anne Dacier. The
catalogue mentions only women philosophers from antiquity, and is one of the first catalogues
dedicated to learned women in a certain field of scholarship. Menagius doesnot discuss
contemporary women philosophers. He does however refer to 17th century women like Van
Schuurman, De Gournay, Christine of Sweden, Mme de Sevigné en others. Menagius is
considered to be very trustworthy, he cites the sources and explains which facts are to be
relied on or not. (See B. Rang, De catalogi van geleerde vrouwen in de 17e en 18e eeuw, in:
Jaarboek voor Vrouwengeschiedenis 9 (1988), p. 36-64).
¶ Collation: *4, a-4m4 (minus 4m4, 4m3 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140068. Euro 150,-
DORN SEIFFEN,G. Lexicon propriorum et inde derivatorum nominum principum poëtarum
Latinorum. Utrecht, J. v. Schoonhoven, 1828. 8vo. (4),428 pp. Cont. vellum 22 cm
¶ Spoelder p. 689: Utrecht 9.
¶ Decorated gilt back, gilt coat of arms of Utrecht on both sides, surrounded by a gilt fillet
border; with the prize to IJsbrandus Janus Henricus de Kock, dated 17 Sept. 1841, signed by
Dorn Seiffen.
¶ Ties fail, upper margin stained at the beginning, slightly browned.
Photographs Booknumber 130363. Euro 110,-
DU CANGE, C. DU FRESNE. Glossarium ad scriptores Mediae et Infimae Latinitatis, in
quo latina vocabula novatae significationis aut usus rarioris, barbara & exotica explicantur,
eorum notiones & originationes reteguntur. (...) E libris editis, ineditis, aliisque monumentis
cum publicis tum privatis auctore Carolo Du Fresne, domino Du Cange. Paris, typis G.
Martini, prostat apud L. Billaine, 1678. Folio. 4 parts in 3 vols. 1: (8 p., including
frontispiece),76 p.,128 columns,(1 p.);1372 columns; 2: (4 p.),824,808 columns; 3: (4
p.),1560 columns; 4: (4),(12),72 p.; 17 plates. Calf. 39 cm
¶ Sandys II,288/9; Brunet II,851.
¶ Backs gilt, and with 6 raised bands; frontispiece: a woman, Latinitas, mourning whilst
Rome is being sacked. This scene is engraved by J. Nolin after S. Le Cler. 5 full page
engraved plates in the text, depicting coins, medals & signatures, and 12 full page engravings
'hors texte', one with a collection of coins and 11 with byzantine scenes. The fourth part, at
the end of volume 3, is the 'De Imperatorum Constantinopolitanorum, seu de inferioris aevi,
vel imperii uti vocant, numismatibus dissertatio'.
¶ Joints starting to split for only a few centimeters at heads & tails of the spines, vol. 3 at
head of spine only; covers curved; some foxing; else a fine & strong set.
¶ Charles du Fresne, sieur Du Cange (1610-1688) is one of the greatest lexicographers of
France. His work still remains unsurpassed. His lexicographical works were directly founded
on the study of innumerable obscure texts and manuscripts. With this glossarium he founded
medieval lexicography and prepared Europe for a modern perception of the Middle Ages.
This is the first edition of this fundamental work. It grew bigger and bigger during the
centuries. Later editions grew up to 10 volumes. (Sandys II,289)
¶ Collation: vol. 1: pi4 A-H4 I6 K-R4, A-4R4 (4R4 blank); vol. 2: pi2 'A-'3D4 '3E6, A-3C4
3D6; vol. 3: pi2 A-5D4 5E6; pi2 a-i4, 12 plates on 7 leaves.
Photographs Booknumber 92207. Euro 1200,-
EPICTETUS, THEOPHRASTUS. Epicteti Enchiridion. (Fragmenta Epicteti ex Stobaeo,
Antonio et Maximo). Theophrasti Characteres ethici. Edidit C. ALDRICH, A.M. Aedis
Christi Alumn. Oxf., e theatro Sheldoniano, 1707. 4to. 2 parts in 1: (XVI),72,46 p. Calf 20 cm
¶ Ref: Ad 1: Hoffmann 2,15; Schweiger 1,106; Oldfather 117; Dibdin 1,516; Ad 2:
Theophrastus not in Hoffmann, nor in Schweiger.
¶ Details: Early 19th century binding; back with 5 raised bands; gilt shield in second
compartment; covers blind stamped; engraved printers' mark on title; engraved fullpage
portrait of a writing Epictetus, his crutch at hand; an engraved portrait of Theophrastus.
¶ Condition: Both joints cracking; corners bumped; bookplate on front pastedown; endpapers
browning.
¶ Note: Nobody seems to know who this Charles Aldrich is. On the title it is said that he is an
alumnus of Christ Church, and the dedicatio is to his uncle 'Patrue Reverende' Henry Aldrich,
deacon of Christ Church'; the dedicatio is signed by Carolus Aldrich, 'nepos tuus'. Now in 'A
directory of the parochial libraries of the Church of England and the Church of Wales' by
N.R. Ker & M. Perkins, London 2004, p. 235, we find s.v. Henley-On-Thames, that a Charles
Aldrich left his books to Henley-on-Thames. 'Charles Aldrich (1681-1737), rector of Henley
1709-1737, in his will of 1736 left 'all my study books to the rectory of Henley, being desirous
to lay the foundation of a parochial library, begging my successor, or the parish, to provide a
room for them, if God should not spare my life to do it'. In 1710 Aldrich had become
Librarian at Christ Church, Oxford, where his uncle Henry Aldrich (1647-1710) was Dean,
an appointment made to facilitate the carrying out of his wish that his library duplicates
should be given to his nephew. The term 'duplicate' was loosely interpreted, and many early
books and inscribed presentation copies came into Charles Aldrich's library which should not
have left Christ Church'. This solves also a problem mentioned in Oldfather 117 (W.A.
Oldfather, 'Contributions toward a bibliography of Epictetus', Urbana, 1927). Oldfather says
that Charles Aldrich is also regarded as the editor of the editions of 1680 and 1702, which is
a reimpression of that of 1680. Aldrich however cannot be the editor since he was only 1 year
old in 1680. In his note to Oldfather 114, the Oxford edition of 1680, Oldfather explains that
he has this knowledge from Fabricius, who ascribes this 1680 edition to Aldrich in his
'Bibliotheca Graeca', 3rd ed. Hamburg 1796, p. 80. The real editor of the 1680 edition might
be the classical scholar, Dean of Christ Church, bishop of Oxford, Architypographus of the
University Press, John Fell (1625-1686), because Aldrich tells the reader on page (VII) in his
'Ad Lectorem' that he 'minime deflexisse' from 'illa Felli editione' of 1680. This could mean
'from the University Press', led by John Fell since 1672. More probable is that Fell himself
brought out the Epictetus of 1680. John Fell had a high reputation as a Grecian and a
philologist. He published editions of Cyprian, Aratus, Theocritus, Athenagoras and other
classical authors. (N. Barker, 'The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning', Oxf.,
1978, p. 14-26; see also the 11th edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, s.v. John Fell).
¶ Provenance: Bookplate 'Uit de Bibliotheek van de Doopsgezinde Gemeente bij het Lam en
den Toren te Amsterdam'.
¶ Collation: a-b4; A-F4 (minus F4), 2F4, 3F4, 4F4, 5F2 (minus 5F2), G-M4 (M4 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120468. Euro 250,-
EURIPIDES. Medea, treurspel naar het Grieksch van Euripides; in jambische verzen gevolgd
door N.G. van Kampen. Met ophelderende aanteekeningen. Haarlem, François Bohn, 1811.
8vo. XXXII,96 p. Contemporary boards 22.5 cm
¶ Ref: Geerebaert 37,7; not in OiN.
¶ Details: Oval engraving by R. Vinkeles on title: Medea just before murdering her imploring
children.
¶ Condition: Blueish paper on covers wearing away at the back & the corners; backcover
stained.
¶ Note: Nicolaas Godfried van Kampen, 1776-1839, was appointed lector of German
language and literature at the University of Leiden in 1815. He was a friend of the classical
scholar Jacob Geel.
¶ Collation: pi1, *-2*8 A-F8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130057. Euro 70,-
EUSEBIUS. Kerkelyke geschiedenissen, zedert den dood van onzen Zaligmaker tot aan den
volkomen bloeistand van 't Kristendom. In het Grieksch beschreven door Eusebius Pamfilus,
(...) nu vertaald en met vele aantekeningen opgehelderd door A.A. VANDER MEERSCH.
Amsterdam, by F. Houttuyn, 1749. 4to. Frontispiece, (46),584,50,116,(36 ) p., 2 folding maps.
Vellum. 26,5 cm
¶ De Rynck/Welkenhuysen OiN p. 180; STCN, 14 copies, does not mention the cancel of leaf
2Y4, p. 359/360, which our copy has.
¶ Title in red & black; frontispiece, 15 engravings in the text, 2 folding maps.
¶ Vellum wrinkled & soiled; back worn; it seems that the binder has tried to fit the vellum of
an other book to this binding; new endpapers; the maps are slightly waterstained.
¶ Eusebius Caesariensis, ca. 263-339, was since 313 bishop of Caesarea. He is famous for his
'Historia Ecclesiastica', which runs up to 324; This is the first Dutch translation of this work.
The book contains also a translation of the appendix to book 8 'De martyribus Palestinae'.
Then follows a translation of 50 pages of Hieronymus' Latin version of the Chronicon of
Eusebius, and of its continuation by Hieronymus. At the end 116 p. of annotations by Vander
Meersch. Abraham Arent vander Meersch, 1720-1792, professor of theology and church
history at Amsterdam. He also taught philosophy. He was succeeded by Daniel Wyttenbach in
1771. (See for a vita NNBW vol. 10; and Gedenkboek van het Athenaeum en de Universiteit
van Amsterdam 1632-1932, p. 684)
¶ Collation: * - 6*4 (-6*4; + frontispiece after *1) A-2X4 2Y4 (+ 2Y4) 2Z-3A4 3B4 (3B3 +
chi1) 3C-4D4, a-f4 g2 (-g2), a-t4.
Photographs Booknumber 140011. Euro 175,-
EUSTATHIUS MACREMBOLITES & PARTHENIUS. De Ismeniae & Ismenes amoribus
libri XI, et Parthenii Nicaensis De amatoriis affectionibus liber unus (I. Cornario
Zuiccauiensis interprete). E Graeco in latinum sermonem luculenter conversi & nunc iunctim
editi. Leiden, ex officina Iacobi Marci, 1618. 8vo: (4), 378 p. 19th century overlapping
vellum. 14.5 cm
¶ STCN only 1 copy; Hoffmann II,115 & III,43; Schweiger 123 & 223; Ebert 7167; not in
Brunet.
¶ Back gilt and edges gilt; printer's device on title.
¶ Vellum on the backcover slightly damaged; 2 hardly visible pinpoint wormholes in spine;
some slight foxing.
¶ Almost nothing is known about the byzantine author Eustathius Macrembolites. He wrote a
prose romance Hysmine & Hysminias ca. 1200. No translator is mentioned. However he must
be Gilbertus Gaulminus Molinensis, who published the Greek editio princeps accompanied by
a Latin translation, in the same year in Paris. In the introductory letter to the reader it is
stated that the translation is of recent date. The publisher says he offers texts of authors 'quos
docti viri Romana lingua nuper loqui fecerunt'. The liber of Parthenius (first cent. B.C.) was
translated by Ianus Cornarius Zuiccauiensis (Johann Cornarius von Zwickau), 1500-1558,
and first published in Basel in 1513. Cornarius, a friend of Erasmus, edited and translated
Greek and Latin medical writers, and is best known for his editions and translations of
Hippocrates and Galenus. On p. 297 starts a Latin translation of the 'Amores', a dialogue of
Lucianus.
¶ Collation: *2 A-O8 P6 Q-2A8 (2A8 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 120068. Euro 450,-
EUSTATHIUS MACREMBOLITES. Les Amours d'Ismene et d'Ismenias. La Haye, 1743.
8vo. 8,96 p., 4 engraved plates (of which the first is a kind of frontispiece). Mottled calf. 16 cm
¶ Not in STCN; Brunet 2,1113/4: La Haye (Paris Coustelier) 1743 ; Hoffmann II, 115:
Traduites du grec d'Eustathius par M. de Beauchamps. La Haye = Paris Coustelier; cf
Cioranescu 31380, he counts however 6,162 p.; the Bibliothèque Nationale has a copy with
the same pagination as our copy.
¶ Back gilt; borders of covers gilt; title in red & black; engraving on title: two Amores;
marbled endpapers.
¶ Leather scuffed; leather of corners (and edges partly) worn away; red letterpiece on the
back damaged; endpapers and inner margin of 2 plates waterstained.
¶ The author of this byzantine novel, Eustathius Macrembolites, lived in the second half of the
12th cent. Buchwald p. 492 about this novel: 'Gehört in die Reihe der im 12. Jh. angestellten
Versuche, den griechischen Liebesroman wieder zum Leben zu erwecken. Hervorstechendes
Charakteristikum ist das Bemühen des Verfassers um geistreiche Antithesen und um
rhetorische Stilmittel.'; The French playwright Pierre-François Godard de Beauchamps,
1689-1761, was also a historian of drama, and a translator. (See Wikipédia s.v. Godard de
Beauchamps.
¶ Provenance: ownership entry of Henri Delafontaine in ink on verso of front flyleaf.
¶ Collation: a4 A-F8.
Photographs Booknumber 120239. Euro 90,-
FABER SORANUS, BASILIUS. Thesaurus eruditionis scholasticae, omnium usui et
disciplinis omnibus accommodatus, post c.v. Buchneri, Cellarii, Graevii operas et
adnotationes et multiplices A. STÜBELII et J.M. GESNERI curas iterum recensitus,
emendatus, locupletatus. Frankfurt, Lpz., Gleditsch, 1749. Folio. (10) p., 1792;1308 columns;
198 p. Vellum 39.5 cm
¶ Brunet 2,2/1146; Ebert 7243: the best edition; Spoelder p. 618/19: Kampen 2.
¶ Back gilt; red morocco shield on the back; gilt coat of arms of Kampen on the covers, their
borders are also gilt; woodcut of Pegasus on the title.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; foxed; some faint waterstains; folds in French title and front flyleaf.
¶ The lexicologist Faber, 1520-1576, was 'einer der bedeutensten Schulmänner des 16.
Jahrhunderts' (ADB 6,488/90). He produced a Thesaurus which long survived him. It was
first published in 1571, and later revised and augmented by scholars like Cellarius and
Graevius. The last and best re-edition was this edition by J.M. Gesner. All derivatives are
arranged under the word from which they were derived. This really is a classical
'Fundgrube'; (Sandys II,269); the lemmata offer also translations into German; The lexicon is
'nicht blos ein Lexikon der lateinischen Sprache, sondern recht eigentlich eine Schatzkammer,
die durch reiche Phraseologie, sowie durch Aufnahme von Sentenzen, Sprüchen, Geschichten
etc. zu freierer Bewegung im Gebrauche des Lateinischen anleiten und nebenbei auch sonst
bildende Elemente darbieten sollte' (ADB 6,489); at the end is a 198 p. 'Index
germanico-latinus rerum, vocabulorum, phrasium, descriptionum & locutionum
proverbialium'.
¶ Collation: a-b4 chi2 A-5V4 chi1 A-4M4, 4N4 (-4N4) A-2A4 2B2 2C2 (2C2 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 65451. Euro 450,-
FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. Sexti Pompei Festi De verborum significatione
fragmentum. Ex vetustissimo exemplari Bibliothecae Farnesianae descriptum. Schedae quae
Festi fragmento detractae apud Pomponium Laetum extabant. Ex bibliotheca Fulvi Ursini.
Notae in Sex. Pompei Festi fragmentum, schedas & epitomam. (Genève), apud Petrum
Santandreanum, 1583. 8vo. (1),196,(18),62 p. Vellum 17 cm
¶ GLN 15-16 3005; Schweiger II,354, Smitskamp 60.
¶ Five thongs laced through covers; printer's mark on title; Veritas printer's device on title: a
woman, the naked truth, seated on a cubus, holding a radiant sun in her right hand. In her left
hand she holds an opened book and a palm leaf. Her feet rest on the globe; the garland of
fruit which surrounds her shows a ribbon with the text in Greek: 'Alêtheia Pandamatôr', i.e.
'Allmighty Truth'.
¶ Vellum partly soiled; right margin of title slightly thumbed; title slightly browning.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century grammarian, who produced an abbreviation of a lexicographic
work by Marcus Verrius Flaccus, a wellknown antiquarian and grammarian living in
Augustan Rome. Verrius compiled an enormous lexicon in 80 books, full of unusual, difficult,
and archaic words, with discussions about customs, political institutions, belief and Roman
law. Remains of his work survive in the epitome of 20 books made by Sextus Pompeius Festus.
Festus also added examples found in other sources; the original work of Verrius is completely
lost, and only 1 manuscript of Festus survived the Middle Ages in an heavily mutilated form.
The first reliable text, which was a great improvement compared to earlier editions was
published in 1559 by Antonio Agustin, 1517-1586, who made good use of the Farnese
manuscript at Naples, and aimed at reconstructing the text in a strict alphabetical order from
A to V, with the help of other Medieval epitomes of Festus. GLN 15-16 states that this edition
is a reissue of an edition published in 1581 in Rome. According to Smitskamp 60 Fulvius
Ursinus simply reproduces Scaliger's edition without mentioning his name. In the praefatio to
the 62 pages with learned notes the reader is assured that this edition (of 1583) is a faithful
transcription of the sole surviving MS of Festus.
¶ Collation: A-N8 O4 A-C8 D8 (-D8).
Photographs Booknumber 120331. Euro 500,-
FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. M. Verrii Flacci quae extant. Et Sex. Pompei Festi
De verborum significatione libri XX. Cum vetusto Bibliothecae Farnesianae exemplari Romae
nuper edito, collati; ex quo lacunae pene omnes sunt suppletae. In eos libros Ant. Augustini
annotationes, ex editione Veneta, Io. Scaligeri castigationes recognitae, ex Parisiensi, Ful.
Ursini notae, ex Romana. Accesserunt nunc denique doctissimorum virorum notae ex eorum
scriptis hinc inde collectae. Paris, apud Arnoldum Sittart, 1584. 8vo. (28),309,(1),(24, last 2 p.
blank), 75,(11),216,(24),84 p. Limp vellum. 17 cm
¶ Smitskamp 61; Schweiger 355 & 1134; Brunet 5,2 1148.
¶ Six thongs laced through cover; engraved printer's mark on title, motto: 'finis coronat opus'.
¶ The vellum is probably recycled from another book; that is why the cover is wrinkled,
dog-eared, sl. soiled, and cut short; a small piece of the outer-edge of the backcover has
gone; 3 names and a small inscription on the title, 1 name has been erased; partly slightly
waterstained at the lower margin; some hardly visible pinpoint wormholes near the right
lower corner of one quarter of the book.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century grammarian, who produced an abbreviation of a lexicographic
work by Marcus Verrius Flaccus, a wellknown antiquarian and grammarian living in
Augustan Rome. Verrius compiled an enormous lexicon in 80 books, full of unusual, difficult,
and archaic words, with discussions about customs, political institutions, beliefs and Roman
law. Remains of his work survive in the epitome of 20 books made by Sextus Pompeius Festus.
Festus also added examples found in other sources; an other epitome of this epitome of Festus
was made in the 9th century by the historian Paulus Diaconus. The original work of Verrius
is completely lost, and only 1 manuscript of Festus survived the Middle Ages in a heavily
mutilated form. The first reliable text, which was a great improvement compared to earlier
editions was published in 1559 by Antonio Agustin, 1517-1586, who made good use of the
Farnese manuscript at Naples. He also added a commentary. It remained dominant for 2
centuries. Fulvius added in this edition suggestions concerning Greek material. J.J. Scaliger,
1540-1609, produced a highly acclaimed edition in 1575. He was praised for having
successfully completed the gaps and damaged passages of the Farnese manuscript. Grafton
says about this edition that 'fluency in conjecture and attention to detail could hardly be
raised to a higher level'. (A. Grafton. Joseph Scaliger, a study in the history of classical
scholarship, Oxf. 1983, vol. 1, p. 134/160) This edition of 1584 repeats Scaliger's of 1575.
The text of Agustin is also printed, followed by 75 p. with his annotations, and followed by a
216 p. commentary by Scaliger; at the end we find the notes of Ursinus.
¶ Collation: †6, *8 a-x8 A-V8 X2 2A-2E8 2F2.
Photographs Booknumber 120133. Euro 600,-
FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. M. Verrii Flacci quae extant et Sex. Pompei Festi de
Verborum significatione libri XX. Cum vetusto Bibliothecae Farnesianae exemplari Romae
nuper edito, collati; ex quo lacunae pene omnes sunt suppletae. In eos libros Ant. Augustini
annotationes, ex editione Veneta, J. Scaligeri castigationes recognitae, ex Parisiensi, F. Ursini
notae, ex Romana. Accesserunt nunc denique doctissimorum virorum notae ex eorum scriptis
hinc inde collectae. (Genève), apud Petrum Santandreanum, 1593. 8vo. (16),309,(24 =
index);75,(10); 216,(22 = index),(4),84 (recte 80) p. (Bound with:) Asconius.
Commentationes in aliquot orationes M. Tullii Ciceronis. (...) F. Hotomani studio & diligentia
post omnes omnium editiones quam emendatissimae. (...) Eiusdem Hotomani expositiones
suae in Asconium operae & diligentiae. Lyon, apud J. Tornaesium & G. Gazeium, 1551. 8vo.
(24),171 p. 2 vols. in 1. H.leather. 17 cm
¶ Ad 1: GLN 15-16 3651; Schweiger II,1135; Bernays, see p. 258/59 & 279; ad 2: A. Cartier,
Bibliographie des éditions des Tournes, no. 185; Schweiger I,18.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands, and a black shield; ad 1: 'Veritas' printer's device on the title: a
woman, the naked truth, seated on a cubus, holding a radiant sun in her right hand. In her left
hand she holds an opened book and a palm leaf. Her feet rest on the globe; the garland of
fruit which surrounds her shows a ribbon with a motto in Greek: 'Alêtheia Pandamatôr', i.e.
'Allmighty Truth'. Ad 2: completely printed in italics; engraved printer's mark on title, a
'Ouroboros', with motto: 'quod tibi fieri non vis, alteri ne feceris', type no. 5. (See Cartier p.
40); Prism mark, type 'd' on the verso of the last leaf, with motto 'Nescit labi virtus' (See
Cartier p. 42).
¶ Back rubbed; corners bumped; paper on covers slightly worn; a few small and unobstrusive
wormholes in the second half of the first work only; occasional faint pencil underlinings; old
ownership entry at the upper margin of the title of Asconius erased; first title slightly soiled.
¶ Ad 1: Festus is a 2nd century abbreviator of a lost lexicographic work by Marcus Verrius
Flaccus, dating from the first century B.C. Remains of his work survive in Festus; J.J.
Scaliger, 1540-1609, produced a highly acclaimed edition in 1575. He was praised for his
success at completing blank portions of the Farnese manuscript. The editor uses both Paulus
Diaconus and Festus for a reconstruction of the text in strict alphabetical order, from A to V;
Bernays tells us that the 216 pages with the 'Castigationes' of Scaliger are 'unverändert
abgedruckt' in this edition of 1593 (Bernays p. 279). Scaliger's notes are followed by the notes
of lesser gods, but nevertheless 'docti viri'. Ad 2: Asconius Pedianus, probably 3-88 A.D,
produced for his sons a historical commentary on a number of the orations of the Roman
politician/orator Cicero. François Hotman, 1524-1590, was a French protestant jurist and
author.
¶ Provenance. Engraved bookplate of Jonkheer Henri de Brauw, depicting his coat of arms.
¶ Collation: part 1: q-2q8 a-v8 x8 (-x8 blank) A-V8 X2 2A-2E8 2F2; part 2: a-m8 n4 (lacking
the blanks n3 & n4).
Photographs Booknumber 120230. Euro 800,-
FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. De verborum significatione lib. XX. Notis et
emendationibus illustravit Andreas Dacerius in usum Delphini. Accedunt in hac nova editione
notae integrae Josephi Scaligeri, Fulvii Ursini, & Antonii Augustini, cum fragmentis &
schedis, atque indice novo. Amsterdam, sumptibus Huguetanorum, 1699. 4to. (32 incl.
frontispiece),596,(4),96,(24 index) p. Calf 26 cm
¶ Schweiger 355; Brunet 4,798.
¶ Back gilt, and with 5 raised bands; edges of covers gilt; frontispiece: Arion jumping from
his ship while playing the lyre, being watched by the dolphin that would save him; at the
bottom a portrait of Festus, flanked by 2 sea deities; at the top 2 angels presenting the coat of
arms of the Dauphin, the heir to the throne of France; title in red & black, and with the
engraved coat of arms of the Dauphin.
¶ Covers rather curved; small piece of leather near the right upper corner of the front cover
gone; outer edge of first free flyleaf chipped.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century abbreviator of a lexicographic work in 80 books by Marcus Verrius
Flaccus, dating from the first century B.C.; the edition and commentary of Festus is the
starting point of the career of the French classical scholar André Dacier, 1651-1722. He
follows the texts proposed by Agustin and Scaliger, and aimed at presenting a clear and
educationally useful text. Dacier says that he wants to present the prince useful information
about Roman law, ancient treaties, foundations of power, the royal laws of Rome, etc. Its
interest lies in the realia, not in its literary worth. Dacier was the first to publish a readable
text of Festus. (See 'La collection Ad usum Delphini' vol. 2, Grenoble 2000/5, p. 263/72). It
was first published in Paris in 1681, repeated in 1692, and published in 1699 and in 1700
with additions of great scholars like Scaliger by the Huguetani. Brunet calls this Amsterdam
edition 'recherchée'.
¶ Collation: *4 (includ. front.) 2*-4*4 A-4X4.
Photographs Booknumber 140080. Euro 300,-
FESTUS & M. VERRIUS FLACCUS. De verborum significatione lib. XX. Notis et
emendationibus illustravit Andreas Dacerius in usum Delphini. Accedunt in hac nova editione
notae integrae Josephi Scaligeri, Fulvii Ursini, & Antonii Augustini, cum fragmentis &
schedis, atque indice novo. Amst., sumptibus Huguetanorum, 1700. 4to. (32 incl.
frontispiece),596,(4),96,(24 index) p. Vellum 25 cm
¶ Schweiger 355; Brunet 4,798.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands; blind stamped borders on covers; frontispiece: Arion jumping
from his ship while playing the lyre, being watched by the dolphin that would save him; at the
bottom a portrait of Festus, flanked by 2 sea deities; at the top 2 angels presenting the coat of
arms of the Dauphin, the heir to the throne of France; title in red & black, and with the
engraved coat of arms of the Dauphin.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; front joint starting to split for 1 cm at the head.
¶ Festus is a 2nd century abbreviator of a lexicographic work by Marcus Verrius Flaccus,
dating from the first century B.C.; the edition and commentary of Festus is the starting point
of the career of the French classical scholar André Dacier, 1651-1722. He follows the texts
proposed by Agustin and Scaliger, and aimed at presenting a clear and educationally useful
text. Dacier says that he wants to present the prince useful information about Roman law,
ancient treaties, foundations of power, the royal laws of Rome, etc. Its interest lies in the
realia, not in its literary worth. Dacier was the first to publish a readable text of Festus. (See
'La collection Ad usum Delphini' vol. 2, Grenoble 2000/5, p. 263/72). The edition was first
published in Paris in 1681, repeated in 1692, and published in 1699 and in 1700 with
additions of great scholars like Scaliger by the Huguetani. Brunet calls this Amsterdam
edition 'recherchée'.
¶ Collation: *4 (includ. front.) 2*-4*4 A-4X4.
Photographs Booknumber 140075. Euro 300,-
FLORUS. L. Annaei Flori Rerum Romanarum epitome. Interpretatione et notis illustravit
Anna Tanaquilli Fabri filia, jussu christianissimi Regis in usum Serenissimi Delphini. Paris,
apud Fredericum Leonard, typographum Regis, 1674. 4to. (XXIV),205,(90);(67) p. Vellum
26.5 cm
¶ Ref: La collection Ad usum Delphini, Grenoble 2000/5, vol. 2, p. 35/49; Schweiger 2,361;
Brunet 2,1312: 'Édition assez estimée'; Ebert 7685: 'Eine der bessern Ausgaben in usum
Delphini'; Spoelder p. 641, Middelburg 2.
¶ Details: Prize copy, including the prize. Back with 5 raised bands and blind stamped;
covers blindstamped too and with the gilt coat of arms of the town of Middelburg in the
centre; engraved frontispiece by F. Channeau and H. Anglois: Arion jumping from his ship
while playing the lyre, being watched by the dolphin that would save him; at the bottom 2 sea
deities; at the top 2 angels presenting the coat of arms of the Dauphin, the heir to the throne
of France. Woodcut printer's mark on title, with motto: 'virtute invidiam vince'. Engraved
headpiece at the beginning of the dedicatio; a few woodcut headpieces.
¶ Condition: Cover very worn; vellum soiled; corners bumped; endpapers loose; right margin
of front endpapers and of the prize and frontispiece frayed; ties gone.
¶ Note: The 'Epitome bellorum omnium annorum DCC', is a kind of rapid sketch of Roman
History by the Roman historian Florus, first half second century A.D. It was a favourite
school-book in the 17th century. Florus made use of Sallust, Caesar, and especially Livy.
Florus 'shows a certain literary gift, marred however by a strong tendency to rhetoric' (OCD,
2nd ed. 442). This school-book was published for the education of the Dauphin (Delphinus),
the young crown prince of France, the future king Louis XV. Great care was bestowed on the
editing and printing. The editor, a twenty year old girl, the daughter of the French classical
scholar Tanneguy Lefèvre, delivers here her first intellectual tour de force. Later she would
become famous as Madame Dacier, 1654-1720. She produced 3 other editions in the 'Ad
usum Delphini' series, Dictys Cretensis, Aurelius Victor, and Eutropius. In the dedicatio to
the prince she writes: 'cet auteur ne pourra que plaire à son destinataire, entièrement apte
qui'il est à lire aisément le texte'. (La collection etc. p. 39). Anne Lefèvre follows the text of
Salmasius, which was published in 1638. The Latin text is followed by a very short
'interpretatio' and is well equipped with an abundant commentary on the lower half of the
page. There are 2 indices.
¶ Provenance: the manuscript prize, dated 'Examen of the year 1690', is for Petrus van
Roijen, for his 'diligentia' shown in the second class. The prize is signed by the 4 Curators of
the Gymnasium of Middelburg.
¶ Collation: â4, ê4, î4; A-2O4 (2O4 verso blank); a-i4 (i2 verso, i3 and i4 blank)
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140105. Euro 225,-
FRANCISCUS OF ASSISI.- BONAVENTURA. Sancti Bonaventurae Ordinis Minorum
S.R.E. cardinalis episcopi albanensis, seraphici doctoris ecclesiae, De vita S. Patris Francisci,
liber I. Ad veteres libros F. Henricus Sedulius Ordinis Minorum, recensuit, & commentario
illustravit. Antwerpen, ex officina Plantiniana, apud Ioannem Moretum, 1597. 8vo.
(48),398,(1) p., engraved portrait of Saint Franciscus. H.calf. 18 cm
¶ BelEdiMar 3009; not in STCV; not in Brunet; not in Ebert.
¶ Back with 4 gilt and raised ruled bands; printer's device of Plantin on title; edges red; the
portrait of Franciscus has been coloured light red by an admirer; several woodcut initials;
Franciscus is depicted wearing a habit, and showing the stigmata on his hands; in the
background Franciscus talking to birds, and kneeling before the Cross.
¶ Cover worn at extremities; head of spine very slightly damaged; front joint beginning to
split for 3 cm at foot of spine; wee hole in left upper corner of frontcover; paper on covers
chafed; name on title; title slightly soiled.
¶ Biography of Saint Franciscus by the Franciscan scholiastic theologian and philosopher
Bonaventura, 1221-1274, who was the 8th Minister General of the order of the Franciscans.
In 1587 Pope Sixtus V ranked Bonaventura along with Thomas Aquinas as one of the greatest
of the 'Doctores' of the Church. Henricus Sedulius (Hendrik de Vroom), 1549-1621, the editor
of the biography was also a Franciscan; he devoted himself to patristics, and concentrated on
church history; his ample commentary on the life of Franciscus starts on page 163.
¶ Provenance: name on title: R.R. Kolff 1790.
¶ Collation: *-3*8 A-Z8, a-b8 (b8 verso blank)
Photographs Booknumber 120365. Euro 280,-
FRIESEMAN,H. Nieuw Nederduitsch-Latijnsch woordenboek. Zutphen, bij H.C.A. Thieme,
1810. 2 vols: 8,1448 p. Contemporary boards. 17 cm.
¶ Marbled paper on cover.
¶ Binding worn at the extremities.
¶ Hendrik Frieseman, ca. 1755-1821, was the last rector of the Schola Latina of Harderwijk
from 1805 till 1814. The school had only 6 pupils when it closed down. The Schola Latina had
become obsolete and lost pupils to the local French school; Frieseman published also the first
complete translation into Dutch of Thucydides in 1786. (OiN p. 372; Onderzoek naar
zeventien Gelderse Latijnse scholen. Zutphen, 1985 p. 287).
Photographs Booknumber 120134. Euro 60,-
GREGORIUS MAGNUS.- DE SAINTE MARTHE,D. Histoire de S. Grégoire le Grand,
Pape et Docteur de l'église, tirée principalement de ses ouvrages par Dom Denys de Sainte
Marthe, religieux Benedictin, de la Congregation de Saint Maur. Rouen, chez la veuve de L.
Behourt, & G. Behourt, 1697. 4to. (46),618,(28) p., frontispiece. Calf. 26 cm
¶ Brunet Suppl. 2,569/70.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands, gilt & ruled; second compartment with a brown morocco label.
Frontispiece depicting Gregorius Magnus at full length, 'tiré sur un ancien monument
conservé à Rome'. Engraved headpiece at the beginning of chapter 1, depicting the coming of
the Holy Ghost to Gregorius.
¶ Cover rubbed; front joint cracked but still holding; wear to joints and corners; very small
tear at head of spine; a number of small holes only in the leather of the frontcover.
¶ Gregory the Great, ca. 540-604, important Latin christian author, and one of the six
Church Fathers, originated from Roman senatorial nobility. In 590 he was elected pope. As a
pope he was a prolific writer, politician and administrator. Calvin called him the last good
pope. Denys de Sainte-Marthe, a Benedictine monk, (1650-1725), is best known for the
volumes he contributed to the series Gallia Christiana.
¶ Collation: pi2 a4 e4 i4 o2 u2, *-2*2, 3*2 (-3*2) A-4H4 4I-4O2 4P4 (-4P4)
Photographs Booknumber 140016. Euro 200,-
GROTIUS,H. Excerpta ex tragoediis et comoediis graecis tum quae exstant, tum quae
perierunt: emendata & Latinis versibus reddita ab Hugone Grotio. Cum notis & indice
auctorum ac rerum. Parisiis, apud Nicolaum Buon, 1626. 4to. (XII),1006,(38) p. Overlapping
vellum 24 cm.
¶ Ref: Ter Meulen-Diermanse no. 468; Brunet 2,1766; Ebert 8981.
¶ Details: Black morocco gilt letterpiece on the back; title in red & black; woodcut printer's
mark on title, motto: 'Omnia mia mecum porto'; Greek text with facing translation into Latin;
notes & an index at the end.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled & scratched; head & tail of spine worn; some small inkstains on
endpapers; title yellowing; a small waterstain in the gutter of the first gathering.
¶ Note: Hugo Grotius, (Hugo de Groot), 1583-1645, the 'New Iustinian', who became the
most influential jurist of modern times. He laid the foundations for international law. Grotius
was also a great classical scholar and a neolatin poet. Sandys devotes in his 'A History of
classical scholarship' 5 pages to him. As a public servant of the young Dutch republic he
sided with the moderates against the orthodoxes in a religious controversy, and was
emprisoned for life. In 1621, after one and a half year of emprisonment, during which he was
allowed to pursue his legal and classical studies, he managed to escape to Paris. There he
found friends, such as the classical scholars Salmasius and Peiresc. Shortly after his arrival
in Paris he published in 1623 an edition of the poetic passages in Stobaeus, 'Stobaei
Florilegium emendatus et latino carmine redditus'. The Greek text was accompanied by a
Latin translation. The next step in his project of editing and translating Greek poetry was a
more personal one, he produced an anthology of his own choice from the Greek tragedici and
comici, which was published in 1626, the 'Excerpta ex tragoediis et comoediis graecis'. In the
praefatio he tells the reader that this work originally was meant as a supplement to his
Stobaeus of 1623. In the poetry of the tragici and comici the reader can find moral wisdom.
'Collegeram autem ex iis qui exstant scriptoribus ea quae mihi utilissima videbantur'. It is no
wonder that Grotius reserves most pages to his admired Euripides, 'perfectissimus in
tragoedia', who was famous for his 'sententiae' and his philosophic reflections on man's fate
and condition. 'In movendis affectibus nulli oratorum cedit'. He added also fragments of
tragedies and comedies which he had found elsewhere, and which had not yet been published
before. In this way he created a kind of TrGF (Tragicorum Graecorum Fragmentorum)
avant-la-lettre. This 1626 edition is still mentioned in the bibliography of the TrGF, vol. 3, p.
18, Göttingen 2009. The 'index auctorum' counts passages and fragments of 25 tragici (469
p.) and 86 comici (537 p.). The 'index rerum' consists of hundreds of catchwords which
combine quotations on a certain subject. The index offers for instance 30 different catchwords
which refer to passages on 'ius' and 'iustitia'. Sandys has some criticism. 'He was less skilful
as a critic of the text of the tragic and comic poets, than as a translator' (Sandys 2,318).
¶ Collation: â4, ê2; A-6Q4 (6Q3 & 6Q4 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140106. Euro 820,-
HANNOT,S. & D. VAN HOOGSTRATEN. Nieuw woordboek der Nederlantsche en
Latynsche tale. Waar in de woorden en spreekwyzen der eerste tale, naar hunne verscheide
beteekenissen en kracht, door de laatste naeukeurig verklaart en opgeheldert worden. Alles
getrokken uit het gebruik, en de beste schryveren door S. HANNOT. Vervolgens overzien,
van veele misstellingen en andere vlekken gezuivert, ook met veele woorden en spreekwyzen
merkelyk vermeerdert en verrykt door D. VAN HOOGSTRATEN. 3e dr. Dordrecht, Utrecht,
Amst., J. van Braam, J. van Poolsum, A. Wor en d'erve G. Onder de Linden, 1736. 4to.
(16),1016 p. Calf 27 cm.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands; covers blind stamped; title in red & black; printer's device on
title, motto: 'virtutis gloria merces'.
¶ Back scuffed; corners bumped; head of spine splitting ca. 5 cm.; some leaves loosening;
front hinge cracking, but still strong; pastedowns very worn; right margin of the first leaves
chipped; title somewhat soiled; small piece of both corners of the title gone.
¶ David van Hoogstraten was conrector of the Schola Latina at Amsterdam from 1694 till
1722. He wrote Dutch and neolatin poetry and published editions and translations of Nepos,
Terentius and Phaedrus (NNBW 831-833). Van Hoogstraten was influential in the field of
Dutch language studies in the 18th century with his work: 'Aenmerkingen over de geslachten
der zelfstandige naemwoorden'(1700). It was his opinion that the Dutch language equalled
the Greek, and that it surpassed the Latin (having no articles). (G. Rutten. De Archimedische
punten van de taalbeschouwing. David van Hoogstraten (1658-1724) en de vroegmoderne
taalcultuur. Amst. 2006, p. 41) In the praefatio Van Hoogstraten declares that his friend, the
jurist mr. Samuel Hannot has laboured 6 years to compile this dictionary. Van Hoogstraten
finished the job, well knowing the words of Scaliger, that the compiling of dictionaries should
be the punishment for criminals. He published it in 1704 for the first time. Because the
dictionary was a huge success Van Hoogstraten produced a second complete revised edition
in 1719. For this third edition the publishers used the notes they found after his death in the
margins of his working copy. The last revision dates from 1771.
¶ Provenance: On front flyleaf: 'P.A. van Meurs, Elburgia 12 August. 1820'; not much is to be
found on Van Meurs; in the 'Boekzaal der geleerde Wereld', Amsterdam 1818, p. 749, he is
mentioned having won a second prize on the 'Elburgse Instituut', the successor of the Schola
Latina of Elburg, which was closed down in 1815. Van Meurs seems to have gone to
Groningen to study classics, for in 1825 he obtained his doctorate with a dissertation:
'Disputatio literaria inauguralis de Oedipo Tyranno'.
¶ Collation: *-2*4 A-6M4.
Photographs Booknumber 140076. Euro 175,-
HARPOCRATION. HARPOKRATIÔNOS LEXIKON TÔN DEKA RÊTORÔN.
Harpocrationis Dictionarium in decem rhetores. Phil. Iacobus Maussacus supplevit et
emendavit. Additae sunt notae, & dissertatio critica in qua de auctore & de hoc scribendi
genere diligenter disputatur. Paris, apud Claudium Morellum, 1614. 4to. 2 parts in 1 vol.:
(24),398;286,(10) p. Overlapping vellum 25 cm.
¶ Hoffmann 2,195; Brunet 3,47.
¶ Short title in ink on the back; printer's mark on title: a snake and a olive branch intertwined
around a staff, at the foot the motto: 'Basilei t'agathôi, kraterôi t' aichmêtêi'.
¶ Cover worn; vellum on the back shows some small holes & cracks; vellum damaged on the
overlapping edges; front flyleaf gone; old ownership entry on the title, including a short
manuscript motto; occasional 18th century ink marginalia; last 3 leaves show a paper repair
in the gutter.
¶ Valerius Harpocration, Greek rhetor and lexicographer from Alexandria, 2nd cent. A.D.
The lexicon contains the glosses of the Ten Orators of the Hellenistic canon, and is one of the
first lexicographic works with lemmata in alphabetical order. The copious annotations to the
glosses contain numerous citations from other Attic authors and orators, like Aristotle and
Xenophon. The Greek text is followed by a 'dissertatio critica' of 96 p. by De Maussac on
textual problems, and on the principles and the evolution of Greek dictionaries. The second
part offers his learned annotations, a line by line discussion of the variants and the
palaeographic and etymologic problems the editor encountered in his use of 2 unpublished
manuscripts. Philippe Jacques de Maussac, 1590-1650, was a French classical scholar, who
also edited the Byzantine author Psellus, and published an edition of ancient geographers.
¶ Provenance: Name on title: 'Isaacus Gruterus'. Gruterus, 1610-1680, was rector of the
Schola Latina (later Gymnasium Erasmianum) of Rotterdam from 1660 till 1680. He wrote
neolatin and Dutch poetry, and was befriended with A.M. van Schuurman, Constantijn
Huygens, Isaac Vossius, and Jacob Cats. He also wrote his motto on the title: the Homeric
'Aien aristeuein', Homer, Illiad 6 vs. 208. (See for I. Gruterus, Van der Aa 7,521/2 & NNBW
3,505/6).
¶ Collation: a4, e4, i4, A-3D4 A-2O4.
Photographs Booknumber 140078. Euro 480,-
HARPOCRATION. HARPOKRATIÔNOS LEXIKON TÔN DEKA RÊTORÔN.
Harpocrationis lexicon decem oratorum. Nicolaus Blancardus, (...) emendavit, disposuit,
latine vertit, ac elenchum veterum scriptorum adjecit. Subjiciuntur Philippi Jacobi Maussaci
notae, & dissertatio critica, in qua de auctore, & de hoc scribendi genere disputatur; omnia ex
Tolosana appendice correcta & suppleta. Accesserunt Henrici Valesii notae &
animadversiones in Harpocrationem, & Maussaci notas. Leiden, J. a Gelder incepit, J.A. de la
Font perfecit, 1683. 4to. 2 parts in 1: (24),432,141,(11) p. Vellum 24 cm.
¶ Hoffmann 2,195; Brunet 3,1 p. 47; in STCN 14 Dutch copies.
¶ Six thongs laced through cover; printer's mark on title: a turtle, with motto 'paulatim'; 2
columns, with Greek text and facing translation into Latin; at the foot of the page are the
notes; at the end a dissertation about Harpocration and the commentary of Henry de Valois.
¶ Vellum soiled; 2 very small holes in the back.
¶ Valerius Harpocration, Greek rhetor and lexicographer from Alexandria, 2nd cent. A.D.
The lexicon contains the glosses of the Ten Orators of the Hellenistic canon, and is one of the
first lexicographic works with lemmata in alphabetical order. The copious annotations to the
glosses contain numerous citations from other Attic authors and orators, like Aristotle and
Xenophon. Harpocration was edited in 1614 by Ph.J. de Maussac. In 1683 the commentary of
the French classical scholar Henri de Valois, 1603-1676, was added. De Valois was a
contemporary of Mabillon and Du Cange; The editor of this edition of 1683 is the Dutch
classical scholar Nicolaas Blanckaert, 1624-1703, since 1669 professor of Greek at the
university of Franeker. He edited a number of Greek authors among who Arrianus and
Thomas Magister.
¶ Provenance: On the verso of the dedicatio in faint and curly handwriting 'Sum Antonii
Holt'.
¶ Collation: *-3*4, a-3h4 A-T4.
Photographs Booknumber 140077. Euro 300,-
HEDERICUS,B. Lexicon manuale graecum, omnibus sui generis lexicis, quae quidem
exstant, longe locupletius, eaque ratione in tres partes, videlicet hermeneuticam, analyticam et
syntheticam divisum. Lpz., apud I.F. Gleditschii B. Filium, 1722. 8vo. (12 p. includ.
frontispiece), 3120 columns. H.calf 22 cm.
¶ Ebert 9353.
¶ Title in red & black; frontispiece depicts Athena giving light to a reading scholar.
¶ Cover worn at the extremes; back rubbed; small tear in head & tail of spine; frontispiece
laid down; a rust hole in the right margin of last 6 leaves, from 2 to 4 cm, affecting text.
¶ Benjamin Hederich, 1675-1748, was not a profound scholar, but he was famous for his
lexicographic works. He was primarily a German 'Schulmann'. In 1705 he was appointed
Rector of the school at Grossenhain. This is the first edition of his famous 'Lexicon manuale
graecum' which gained him also success outside Germany. In 1729 he published a
German-Latin dictionary, and in 1745 a Latin dictionary. He wrote also several schoolbooks
(progymnasmata) for Latin and Greek, and a 'Mythologisches Lexikon' (1724). (ADB 11, p.
211/2) Hedericus still deserves honourable mention, and gets it s.v. 'Lexikographie' in the
Neue Pauly (2002): 'Grosse Verbreitung im 18. und 19. Jahrh. durch zahlreiche Neudrucke in
Deutschland, England, Frankreich und Italien erfuhr das von Benjamin Hederich zuerst 1722
in Leipzig herausgegebene 'Graecum lexicon manuale' (...)'. (NP 15,130).
¶ Collation: X4 (+ 2 leaves that are inserted after the title, containing a dedicatio) A-5E8
5F4.
Photographs Booknumber 130185. 120,-
HELMERS,J.F. Socrates in drie zangen. Te Amsterdam, By P.J. Uylenbroek, 1790. XXXVI,
116 p. Modern plain cloth 21 cm
¶ Details: Engraved vignet on title by Reinier Vinkeles: Pallas Athena wearing a helmet,
spear and shield with Gorgo. She pulls up a cloak, herewith revealing the rising sun.
¶ Condition: Modern plain cloth. Note: Jan Frederik Helmers, 1767-1813, Dutch poet.
¶ Collation: *4 (*1+1), 2*-4*4, 5*2, A-O4 P2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130089. Euro 80,-
HERODOTUS. HÊRODOTOU HALIKARNÊSSÊOS HISTORIÔN LOGOI IX
EPIGRAPHOMENOI MOUSAI. Herodoti Halicarnassei Historiarum libri IX, Musarum
nominibus inscripti. Gr. et Lat. ex Laur. Vallae interpretatione, cum adnotationibus Thomae
Galei et Iacobi Gronovii. Editionem curavit et suas itemque Lud. Casp. Valckenaeri notas
adiecit Petrus Wesselingius. Accedunt praeter Vitam Homeri varia ex priscis scriptoribus de
Persis, Aegyptiis, Nilo, Indisque excerpta et praesertim ex Ctesia. Amst., Sumptibus Petri
Schoutenii, 1763. Folio. (26),868,177,(69 index) p. Vellum 43 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 1,139; Hoffmann 2,231; Brunet 3,123; Ebert 9549; Dibdin 2,23/25: 'the
celebrated and magnificent edition', 'this splendid and truly desirable edition', 'the editio
optima, in reference to any edition of H. previously published'; Spoelder p. 686 Utrecht 6.
¶ Details: Prize copy; back gilt and with 7 raised bands; covers with 2 gilt borders, the coat
of arms of Utrecht in the centre; including the prize dated september 1779 for Sibaldus
Fulconus Johannes Rau, on the occasion of this leaving the school, and entering the
Academia; the prize is signed by Johan Frederik Reitz, 1733-1801, Rector of the local
Gymnasium, like his uncle Johann Friedrich Reitz, since 1769. Also signed by the classical
scholar Christophorus Saxius (See for this interesting figure ADB 30 (1890) p. 460ff);
frontispiece by H. van der My and F. Bleiswyk depicting a bust of Herodotus, and the 9 Muses
holding a map of Greece; title in red and black; engraved title vignette with a motto taken
from Ovidius' Tristia 3,7 vrs 33/34: 'nil non mortale tenemus/ pectoris exceptis ingeniique
bonis'; 1 folding plate, and a few small text illustrations; Greek text with iuxtaposed Latin
translation, with the commentary on the lower half of the page.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; 2 of the red ties gone; inscription on front flyleaf; the lower
margin of the first 250 pages vaguely waterstained; some slight foxing.
¶ Note: With this edition begins a new era in the history of the text of Herodotus. Petrus
Wesseling, 1692-1764, who brought Herodotus back to life with this edition originates from
Westphalia, and later became professor of History and Greek in Franeker and Utrecht. 'Ihn
zeichnet Sorgfalt, Klarheit und grosser Fleiss'. (Bernays, Geschichte der klassischen
Philologie, 2008, p. 144; 'He is best known as the learned editor of Diodorus (1746) and
Herodotus (1763)'. 'His learned edition of Herodotus owed much to the grammatical and
critical element supplied by Valckenaer'. (Sandys 2,453/4). Wesseling, the historian,
elucidated the 'res' and the genius Valckenaer' the 'verba' in this edition. (Gerretzen p.
174/77); L.C. Valckenaer, 1715-1785, was a pupil of Hemsterhuis, and succeeded him as
professor twice, in Franeker and Leyden. He is best known for his Euripides editions. It is the
opinion of Bernays that his contributions to the text and commentary of Herodotus belong to
the best he did for Greek prose. (Bernays p. 140/3).
¶ Provenance: Sibaldus Fulconus Johannes Rau; probably by his hand is the beginning of a
not finished manuscript poem on the front flyleaf entitled 'Carmen in laudem Urbis
Trajectinae'. 'Moenia celsa cano, Batavae antiquissima gentis/ Clarorum illustrem sedem
matremque virorum/ Augustam templis vallatam turribus Urbem/ Florentem pace, et
quondam Mavorte potentem, Musa mihi tempus, quo bellatricia signa'.
¶ Collation: *-3*4, 4*1; A-5Q4 5R2, A-Y4, Z2, Aa-Rr2 (Rr2 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 105663. Euro 900,-
HESYCHIUS. HÊSUCHIOU LEXIKON. Hesychii dictionarium, locupletiss. ea fide ac
diligentia excusum, ut hoc uno, ad veterum autorum fere omnium, ac poetarum in primis
lectionem, iusti commentarij vice, uti qui vis possit, & plane nihil sit, quod ad rectam
interpretationem desyderari hic queat. (Hagenoae : In aedibus Thomae Anshelmi Badensis,
1521). Folio. 776 columns p. Modern h.cloth. 31 cm.
¶ VD16 H 3184; Hoffmann 2,261: Wiederholung der Aldine; Ebert 9638: 'A corrected reprint
of the Aldine' of 1514; Brunet 3,146.
¶ Initial and blank spaces with guide letters for initials; only the first initial has a woodcut
capital; the Greek text is printed in 2 columns; the edges of the book block are marbled.
¶ 20th century restored binding; the back has recently been replaced by black cloth, and the
remains of the leather back have been pasted on the black spine; both covers have marbled
paper; the covers are worn at the extremes. The first 7 leaves are slightly spotted in the outer
margin. This book unfortunately lacks the first leaf with the title on the recto, and with the
accompanying short praefatio of Aldus on the verso, and it lacks also the last leaf with the
printer's device; nevertheless, the text of the Lexicon is complete, and in excellent condition,
from the introduction at the beginning to the 'telos', the end. Occasional old ink annotations
in the margins.
¶ The lexicographer Hesychius Alexandrinus compiled his lexicon in the 5th or 6th century
A.D. The work offers numerous fragments which enable the reconstruction of corrupt
passages in the texts of classical authors. Its worth for classical scholarship lies also in the
abundance of data on Greek dialects, and the history of the Greek language. This is the third
edition after the editio princeps of Aldus of 1514. The lexicon was edited by Marcus Musurus
at the request of Aldus Manutius, who received the manuscript for publication from I.
Bardellone.
¶ Collation: a8 (minus a1, title), b-z8, A-B6 (minus B6, printer's device).
Photographs Booknumber 17185. Euro 2000,-
HESYCHIUS. HÊSUCHIOU LEXIKON, cum Variis Doctorum virorum notis vel editis
antehac, vel ineditis, Junii, Scaligeri, Salmasii, Palmerii, Guieti, Sopingii, Cocceii, Gronovii,
Tanaq. Fabri, &c. accurante Cornelio Schrevelio. Accessit Joh. Pricaei Index Auctorum, qui
ab Hesychio laudantur. Leiden, Rotterdam, ex officina Hackiana, 1668. 4to. (10),1003 p.
Vellum 25 cm.
¶ Hoffmann 2,261; Brunet 3,1 146; Ebert 9640.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands; covers blindstamped; big engraved printers' device on title : an
eagle above a city, in its beak a banner with the motto 'Movendo'.
¶ Vellum on the back showing slight cracking on the bands; front joint beginning to split near
the head & the tail; corners a bit bumped; scholarly annotations in ink on front flyleaf;
occasional small and old ink marginalia.
¶ The first new edition since the Aldus-edition of 1520, with annotations by famous scholars;
Brunet complains that Schrevelius did not do much to improve the Aldus-text edited by
Musurus. No wonder, because Schrevelius' output as a classical scholar is huge. He produced
editions of Juvenal, Persius, Horace, Vergil, Terence, Ovid, Martial, the opera omnia of
Cicero, Curtius Rufus, Lucanus, Hesiod, Homer, the Colloquia of Erasmus, a dictionary of
nine languages. He made his name with his greatest success, the 'Lexicon manuale
Graeco-Latinum et Latino-Graecum', which was reissued many times, all over Europe. The
last edition dates from 1829. Cornelius Schrevelius took his doctoral degree in Paris as a
Doctor of Medicine in 1627. He nevertheless returned to Leiden to teach classics at the local
Schola Latina, where he had been raised himself. In 1642 he succeeded his father, Theodorus
Schrevelius, as the rector of the school, until his death in 1664. He raised at least 11 kids, and
fell victim to the then raging plague. (A.M. Coebergh van den Braak, Meer dan zes eeuwen
Leids Gymnasium, Leiden, 1988, p. 47/55; includes also his portrait).
¶ Collation: *4 2*1 A-6L4 (minus 6L3 & 6L4).
Photographs Booknumber 140056. Euro 350,-
(HOFFMANN, HEINRICH CARL GEORG). Teutsche Volks-Geschichten, aus dem ersten
Jahrhundert vor und nach Christi unsres Heilands Geburt. Heidelberg, Mohr & Winter, 1821.
VIII,342,(2 corrigenda) p., 10 engraved plates, 1 folding map. Hardbound. 24 cm
¶ Ref: Holzmann/Bohatta IV, 10414 s.v. Volksgeschichten.
¶ Details: The 10 plates, mostly heroic scenes, were drawn by the author, 7 of which were
etched by Bauch, and 3 by Schilbach. The map which was also drawn by the author, is a
lithography and shows the boundaries in 7 watercolours.
¶ Condition: Cover very worn at extremities; corners bumped; head & tail of spine damaged;
covers spotted; partly foxed; inscribed dedication on front pastedown; a former owner has
written in pencil on the title: 'Verf. Hoffmann, Heinr. Karl Georg'.
¶ Note: A typical example of the German 'Romantik', showing an interest in the ancient roots
of the Germans and their 'Volksgeschichten'. The book offers also a long chapter on 'Die
Befreiung Teutschlands durch Hermann den Cherusker'. Books like this were meant to entice
the proponents of the Pan-German movement into a stronger sense of unity for a people that
was hopelessly split. The 'akademische Buchhandlung und Verlag' established in 1801 by
Jacob Benjamin Mohr has become famous as the Press of the 'Heidelberger Romantik'. The
firm published i.a. 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn' by Achim von Arnim and Clemens Brentano,
Görres' 'Teutsche Volksbücher' and many more titles which are still read today. In 1815
Christian Friedrich Winter, 1773-1858, an old friend of Mohr, joint as a partner. The
cooperation lasted till 1822. Christian Winter was a radical liberal, whose name is closely
connected with the 'Vormärz' period and the Revolution of 1848/49. In 1845 he was elected
'Bürgermeister' of Heidelberg.
¶ Interesting provenance: on the front pastedown a handwritten dedication by one of the
publishers, Christian Friedrich Winter. De dedicatee is 'Herrn Minister General v. Schaefer'.
The text reads: 'Seiner Excellenz, dem hochverehrten teutschen Krieger und biedern
Vertheidiger des Rechts und der Wahrheit, Herrn Minister General v. Schaefer, mit offener
Verehrung, der Verleger C. Winter'. This is Konrad Rüdolf Freiherr von Schäffer, 1770-1833.
He was an old war-horse, who fought many battles, first against and later with the French.
Since 1814 he was Grand-ducal lieutenant-general of Baden, and head of the
'Kriegsministerium'. At the bottom the signature of Christian Winter.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140095. Euro 160,-
HOMERUS. Homeri Ilias, graece et latine. Annotationes in usum Serenissimi Principis
Gulielmi Augusti, ducis de Cumberland &c. regio jussu scripsit atque edidit Samuel Clarke.
Editio XVa. London, impensis F.C. & J. Rivington (et alii), 1811. 2 vols: (VIII),375, 83;369;
103 p., 2 folding maps. Calf 22.5 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 2,323; Dibdin 2,55/8; DBC 1,p. 180/1.
¶ Details: Back gilt, and with 5 raised bands; blind stamped fleurons in the compartments; 2
engraved folding maps, one of Greece and one of Asia Minor.
¶ Condition: Covers worn at the extremes; backs rubbed; scratches on covers; some foxing;
some offset of the map on both titles.
¶ Note: Dr. Samuel Clarke, 1675-1729, English philosopher. He produced one of the most
popular Homer editions of the 18th century, the author he idolized. The work enjoyed great
popularity and there appeared 17 editions in the 18th and 19th century. It was in use in all
major public schools in England. 'A favourite of Queen Caroline, Clarke began to prepare an
edition of Homer's Iliad by royal command'. 'When the first 12 books were published in 1729,
Clarke dedicated the work to William Augustus, Duke of Cumberland, in the manner of
French editions of classical works published for the use of the Dauphin'. However, 'Clark is
best known as a metaphysicist, theologian and defender of Newton, but he had also strong
credentials in Greek, Latin and Hebrew. Initially he applied his classical learning to
translation of contemporary scientific works into Latin'. (The citations are from 'The
Dictionary of British Classicists'. Bristol, 2004)
¶ Provenance. Name on front pastedown: 'C. Darby Griffth, Chr. Ch.'. Christopher William
Darby-Griffith was born on 17 June 1858. He was the son of Christopher Darby-Griffith and
Arabella Sarah Colston. Christopher William Darby-Griffith was educated at Eton College,
Eton, Berkshire, England. He was further educated at Christ Church, Oxford University,
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England. He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Grenadier
Guards. He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.). He was Aide-de-Camp to General
Officer Commanding Scotland (General Lyttelton Annesley) between 1888 and 1892. He lived
at Padworth House, Berkshire, England. (Source: thepeerage.com)
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130353. Euro 120,-
HOMERUS. Nova clavis homerica: cujus ope aditus ad intelligendos sine interprete Iliadis
libros omnibus recluditur. Interspersae sunt selectae Clariss. Virorum Camerarii, Clarckii,
Ernesti, (Spondani) cet. annotationes & scholia, opera Joannis SCHAUFELBERGERI. (And:)
Nova clavis homerica: cujus ope aditus ad intelligendos sine interprete Odysseae libros
omnibus recluditur. Interspersae sunt selectae Clariss. Virorum Camerarii, Clarckii, Spondani
cet. annotationes & scholia, opera Joannis SCHAUFELBERGERI. Zürich, Heidegger,
Fuesselinus, 1764 - 1768. 8 volumes. Together 2519 p. H.calf. 20 cm
¶ Ref: Engelmann, I, p. 447; Moss, vol. 1, p. 505.
¶ Details: Backs gilt ruled & with 3 raised bands; portrait of Homer on title, engraved by
Rod. Holzhalb; good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Covers used & scuffed; backs rubbed; 1 head of spine slightly damaged; 1 small
wormhole in the upper margin of the last 14 leaves of volume 1, not affecting the text; 2
names on the title.
¶ Note: Word for word commentary & explanations in Latin by Johannes Schaufelberger,
born in 1727 in Zürich, and, according to the title, teacher (paedagogus) at the school of his
hometown. Eckstein even calls him professor. (Eckstein p. 498). Schaufelberger did not
impress posterity, but he sure did impress J.W. Goethe, 1749-1832. In a letter addressed to
his literary adviser Sophie von La Roche, 1730-1807, the young Goethe wrote on the 20th of
November of 1774: 'Hier ein kurzes Rezipe für des werthen Baron v. Hohenfelds Griechisches
Studium! 'So du einen Homer hast, ist's gut; hast du keinen, kauffe dir den Ernestischen da
die Clärckische wörtliche Uebersezzung beygefügt ist; sodann verschaffe dir Schauelbergs
(sic!) 'Clavem Homericam' und ein Spiel weisse Karten. Hast du dies beysammen, so fang an
zu lesen die Ilias, achte nicht auf Accente, sondern lies wie die Melodey des Hexameters
dahinfliest und es dir schön klinge in der Seele. Verstehst du's; so ist alles gethan, so' du's
nicht verstehst, sieh die Uebersezzung an, lies die Uebersezzung, und das Original, und das
Original und die Uebersezzung, etwa ein zwanzig, dreisig Verse, biss dir ein Licht aufgeht
über Construcktion, die in Homer reinste Bilderstellung ist. So dann ergreife deinen Clavem
wo du wirst Zeile vor Zeile die Worte analisirt finden, das Praesens, und den Nominativum,
schreibe sodann auf die Karten, steck sie in Dein Souvenir, und lerne dran zu Hause und auf
dem Feld, wie einer beten mögt, dem das Herz ganz nach Gott hing. Und so immer ein dreisig
Verse nach dem andern, und hast du zwey drey Bücher so durchgearbeitet, versprech ich dir,
stehst du frisch und franck vor Deinem Homer, und verstehst ihn ohne Uebersezzung,
Schaufelberg (sic!) und Karten. Probatum est. (...) Sagen Sie dem hochwürdigen Schüler zum
Troste, Homer sey der leichteste Griechische Autor, den man aber aus sich selbst verstehen
lernen muss'. (WA IV, Band 2, p. 204/6, Brief 261; This citation can also be found in: P.
Cauer, 'Die Kunst des Übersetzens', 2nd ed., Berlin, 1909, p. 137/8). One can find an English
translation of this passage in 'Early and miscellaneous letters of J.W. Goethe, with notes and
a short biography' by E. Bell, London, 1884, p. 207). It is just as Goethe wrote: the work
offers a word for word commentary & explanations in Latin of Homer.
¶ Provenance: name on title of H. Holek & P.N. Tromp.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130266. Euro 300,-
HOMERUS. The Iliad of Homer. Translated by Mr. Pope. (Half-title: Homer's Iliad; In
English Verse. A new Edition, carefully revised & corrected by the Author in a great many
places) Imprint vol. 1: London (The Hague?), printed by T.J. for B.L. & Company, 1729; vol.
2: London (The Hague?), printed for T.J. for B.L. & other Booksellers, 1718. 8vo. 6 parts in 2
vols: (VIII),(1 frontispiece); 116; 111; 103; (2 including portrait);120;112;92,(28 index) p.
Calf 16.5 cm
¶ Ref: No such copy in ESTC; not in 'Alexander Pope: a bibliography', by R.H. Griffith. cf.
Hoffmann 3,355; cf. Brunet 3,293.
¶ Details: Backs with 5 raised bands between double gilt fillets; red morocco shield in second
compartment; on both covers a blind fillet border; frontispiece to first volume designed and
printed by Bernard Picart, dated 1711. The text of its explanatory caption is in French. The
frontispiece itself depicts the arrival of the winged genius of Homer at the temple of 'Memory',
a big bookcase. The genius carries a copy of his Iliad and of his Odyssey. The Muse of Poetry
holds his hand, and Mnemosyne opens the door for him in order to place both books on the
shelves. The arrival is announced by Fama, and Father Time is holding above his head a
huge medal of Homer. At their feet lies the trampled 'Invidia', that is Envy, a horrible old
woman, still reaching out with a serpent and a kind of smouldering (suffocating?) torch.
Woodcut printers' mark on both titles, the first one depicting a goddess (?) with a radiant
jewel or flame on her head, sitting on 1 knee before a printing press, the motto reads:
'pressare surget', at her feet a small monogram; the printer's mark on the second title is a
huge repetition of this monogram, the intertwined letters T.J. (for the printer/publisher
Thomas Johnson); after the preliminary leaves of the first volume a bust of Homer, engraved
by, it says, J. Houbraken. Before the title of the second volume a portrait of Mr. Pope,
engraved by D. Coster.
¶ Condition: Covers worn at the extremes; head of spine of the first vol. slightly damaged;
front joint of vol. 1 starting to split at the head; bookplate on the front pastedowns.
¶ Note: This is the famous translation of the Iliad of Homer by the English author Alexander
Pope, 1688-1744. It was first published from 1715 to 1720. Ever since the appearance of the
first of its six volumes in the year 1715, Pope's translation had been a subject of controversy.
The classical scholar Richard Bentley, 1662-1742, thought little of it. 'A pretty poem, Mr.
Pope, but you must not call it Homer', he said to him. The famous dr. Johnson, 1709-1784,
however thought it was 'a performance which no age or nation could hope to equal'. Pope
made a fortune with his Iliad, but the publisher B.L. (Bernard Lintot), had less luck. His
edition was pirated in Holland, imported clandestinely, and sold to those who could not
afford the expensive original quarto edition of 1715. Mister Lintot had to counteract by a
smaller edition equally cheap, which he brought on the market as a new, smaller, more
handy, and slightly revised edition, and all that for a quarter of the original price. By some
libraries our copy is considered to be a counterfeit edition. In our copy the preliminary
leaves, plates and observations are left out. It offers only the bare text of the translation,
accompanied by 2 plates, the portrait of Pope and of Homer. This means that we are left with
a bibliographic riddle concerning this copy. Only the first of the 3 parts in volume 1 has a
title, which is dated 1729, the first of the last 3 parts in volume 2 is dated 1718. No copy like
ours is to be found in the ESTC.
¶ Provenance: Bookplate of G.J. Brouwer, librarian of the 'Bibliotheek van de Vereeniging
ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels te Amsterdam' on the front pastedowns.
¶ Collation: vol. 1: *4 (frontispiece after *1) A-G8 H2; A-G8; A-F8, G4; vol. 2: pi2, A-G8
H4; A-F8; A-F8 (minus F7 & F8), G-I8 (minus I7 & I8).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130402. Euro 180,-
HORATIUS. Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Accedunt nunc Danielis Heinsii De Satyra Horatiana
libri duo, in quibus totum poëtae institutum & genius expenditur. Cum ejusdem in omnia
poëtae animadversionibus, longe auctioribus. Leiden, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 12mo. 3
vols. in 1: (XXXII),239;250,(2 blank leaves);296 (recte 286) p. Modern calf 13.5 cm
¶ Ref: Willems 314: 'cette édition d'Horace est jolie, et les exemplaires bien conservés se
vendent assez cher'; Schweiger 2,403: Beste Ausgabe von Heinsius. Sehr sauber, in
vollständigen Exx höchst selten; Dibdin 2,97/98; Berghman 2069: 'Édition jolie et
recherchée'; Rahir 285; Copinger 2396.
¶ Details: Modern calf, back with 4 raised bands; with engraved main title, and 2 separate
titles, the first bearing the date 1628, the second 1629, both bearing identical woodcut
printer's marks.
¶ Condition: 2 small annotations in red ink on 2 pages; the notae are immediately after the
text.
¶ Note: Daniel Heinsius, 1580-1655. Sandys II, 314: ' his criticisms were highly praised by
his contemporaries and by his immediate successors'.
¶ Collation: *-2*8 A-P8 (P8 verso blank); A-P8, Q8 (Q6, Q7 & Q8 blank); a-r8, s8 (minus s8
= blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120469. Euro 250,-
HORATIUS. Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Accedunt nunc Danielis Heinsii De Satyra Horatiana
libri duo, in quibus totum poëtae institutum & genius expenditur. Cum ejusdem in omnia
poëtae animadversionibus, longe auctioribus. Leiden, ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 12mo. 3
vols. in 1: (XXXII),239;296 (recte 286), blank leaf ;250 p., 2 blank leaves. Vellum 13 cm
¶ Ref: Willems 314: 'cette édition d'Horace est jolie, et les exemplaires bien conservés se
vendent assez cher'; Schweiger 2,403: 'Beste Ausgabe von Heinsius. Sehr sauber, in
vollständigen Exx. höchst selten; cf. Dibdin 2,97/98; Berghman 2069: 'Édition jolie et
recherchée'; Rahir 285; Copinger 2396.
¶ Details: 5 thongs through covers; with engraved main title in front, and 2 separate titles,
the first, which is bound after the preliminary leaves, bears the date 1628, the second, which
is bound at the beginning of the last vol., is dated 1629. Both titles bear identical woodcut
printer's marks; our copy matches the copy of Willems, except that the last blank leaf is
lacking.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly soiled and scratched; name on the upper margin of the title;
bookplate on front pastedown.
¶ Note: Daniel Heinsius, 1580-1655. Sandys II, 314: 'his criticisms were highly praised by his
contemporaries and by his immediate successors'. The edition was a success. Dibdin mentions
4 editions by D. Heinsius in the 17th century.
¶ Provenance: Name of Rob Hesketh on title; a bookplate of Robert Hesketh esq. & a small
label of Rossall Hall Library on front pastedown; This Robert Hesketh is probably the
Hesketh, 1789-1868, who was British consul in Rio de Janeiro; see for more details about
him: www.jjhc.info/heskethrobert1868.htm.
¶ Collation: *-2*8 A-P8 (P8 blank); a-r8 s8 (minus s8 = blank); A-P8 Q8 (Q6 & Q7 blank,
minus Q8).
Photographs Booknumber 120088. Euro 440,-
HORATIUS. Q. Horatius Flaccus. Ex recensione & cum notis atque emendationibus R.
Bentleii. Editio tertia. Amst., apud Rod. & Jacob. Wetstenios & Guil. Smith, 1728. 4to.
(XXVI including frontispiece),717;239 p. Vellum 27 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger p. 408: 'Beste u. gesuchteste Ausg. von Bentley'; Dibdin 2,101/5: 'The
Amsterdam editions of 1713 and 1728 are preferable to the Cambridge one of 1711'; Moss
2,21: 'the best and preferable edition'; Brunet 3,318/9: 'on préfère l'édition d'Amsterdam (...)
parce que les notes sont sur la même page que le texte, et que l'on y a ajouté l'index de Th.
Treter'.
¶ Details: six thongs laced through cover; 'Horatius', gilt on the back; frontispiece by J.
Goeree, depicting a bust of Horace in a bucolic landscape; title in red & black; engraved
printer's mark on title: 'Terar dum prosim'; large text engraving of Ad. vander Laan at the
beginning of the dedicatio; Latin text and notes on the same page.
¶ Condition: Vellum worn and soiled; 5 ownership entries on front flyleaf; front joint
beginning to split at head of spine; some gatherings browing; paper a bit yellowed.
¶ Richard Bentley, 1662-1742, was the greatest name among the classical scholars of the
18th century. Sandys calls this edition, first published in Cambridge in 1711 a 'masterly
work', in which the traditional text is altered in more than 700 passages. (Sandys 2,401/9). On
page 231 of our edition, at Carminum lib. III, verse 15 we find his celebrated dictum, often
used to demonstrate Bentley's audacity, genius, and inflated ego: 'nobis et ratio et res ipsa
centum codicibus potiores sunt ...' The citation is however not complete. The wise words
which follow after the comma are mostly omitted: 'praesertim accedente Vaticani veteris
suffragio'. A second edition appeared in Amsterdam in 1713, and a third in 1728. This third
edition is completely the same as the second. Only the title was renewed.
¶ Provenance: 5 old ownership entries: 'J.W. Koch', 'P. van Heyst, Nijmegen Juni 1933', 'ex
libris Severini Wolausch, 23/11 1875', Ex libris Alexandri Ronner', or 'Romer', the oldest and
best known seems to be 'G.E. Gierig', a German scholar who produced editions of Plinius and
Ovid around 1800.
¶ Collation: pi2 (frontispiece & title) †2, *-2*4, 3*2 (minus 3*2), A-2X4 2Y2 2Z2 (minus
2Z2), 2Z-4X4 4Y2 (minus 4Y2), a-2g4 (2g4 verso blank)
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140104. Euro 325,-
HORATIUS. Hekeldichten, brieven en dichtkunst van Q. Horatius Flaccus. In Nederduitsche
vaarzen overgebragt door B. HUYDECOPER. Amsterdam, by d'Erven J. Ratelband en
Campagni, en Hermanus Uitwerf, 1737. 4to. (XX),292,(1 errata) p., frontispiece, H.calf. 20 cm
¶ Ref: OiN p. 212; Geerebaert Horatius II,41.
¶ Details: Back gilt and with an orange morocco shield; frontispiece by J.C. Philips, showing
a rich man in a kind of skybox of a hippodrome being served by 3 servants, an example of the
decadent luxury Horatius criticizes; by the same engraver a portrait of Horatius on the title; a
beautiful portrait of Huydecoper engraved by J.M. Quinkhard & J. Houbraken.
¶ Condition: Back rubbed; wear to extremes, corners and spine ends; front joint partly split.
¶ Note: Balthasar Huydecoper, 1695-1778, famous Dutch poet, linguist & philologist. He
also wrote tragedies like Achilles and Edipus. He was much praised for his neolatin poetry,
and with his translation into Dutch of the Satirae and the Epistulae, the Ars Poetica he is said
to have revived Horace. (Van der Aa, 8, 1495/8).
¶ Provenance: name on front endpaper: G.A. Loeff, Zwolle 1829; on front flyleaf J.H.
Waszink, 1928. J.H. Waszink, 1908-1990, a wellknown Dutch classical philologist.
¶ Collation: *-2*4, 3*2, A-2N4 2O4 (minus 2O4).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130202. Euro 125,-
HORATIUS.- BENTLEY,R. In Horatium Flaccum notae & emendationes Richardi Bentleii
S.T.P. Regiae Majestati a sacris domesticis, Bibliothecarum regiarum custodis, Archidiaconi
Eliensis et Collegio S. Trinitatis apud Cantabrigienses praefecti. Cambridge, 1711. 4to. (IV),
460 p. Calf 24.5 cm (Vol. 2 only of 'Q. Horatius Flaccus, ex recensione & cum notis atque
emendationes Richardi Bentleii')
¶ Ref: Schweiger 406; Dibdin 2,101/05.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands; covers with blind stamped borders; engraved printer's
mark on title; gilt short title recently printed on the first and second compartment of the back.
¶ Condition: Lacking vol. 1 with the text of Horace; vol. 2 is of interest because it offers
Bentley's notes. Cover somewhat worn; rear hinge beginning to crack near the head of the
spine; corners slightly bumped.
¶ Note: Richard Bentley, 1662-1742, since 1700 Master of Trinity College, Cambridge, was
doubtless one of the greatest names among classical scholars of Europe in the 18th century.
He is most famous for his 'Dissertation on the Epistles of Phalaris' (London 1697/99), a work
that, according to Sandys, 'marks an epoch in the History of scholarship'. In 1711 he
published an edition of Horace 'in which the traditional text is altered in more than 700
passages, a masterly work, which however, does more credit to the logical force of his
intellect than to his poetic taste. It is here that we find his celebrated dictum: 'nobis et ratio et
res ipsa centum codicibus potiores sunt' (Sandys 2,406). Some of his 700/800 emendations
have been accepted, but the majority was rejected by the early 20th century as unnecessary.
The book on offer here is the second volume of the edition, the volume which is perhaps the
most interesting, because it contains Bentley's commentary and the explanations of his
emendations.
¶ Provenance: engraved bookplate with the armorial coat of arms of the Preston Viscount
Gormanston. The motto is 'Sans tache', 'without a stain'. There have been 9 viscounts of
Gormanston since 1711. The bookplate seems 18th century.
¶ Collation: pi2, A-3L4 3M2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140085. Euro 185,-
ISOCRATES. Isocratis orationes et Epistolae. Cum latina interpretatione Hier. Wolfii, ab
ipso postremum recognita. Henr. Steph. in Isocratem Diatribae VII: quarum una observationes
Harpocrationis in eundem examinat. Gorgiae et Aristides quaedam, eiusdem cum Isocratis
argumenti, Guil. Cantero interprete. N.pl. (Geneva), excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1593.
Folio. (28),427,(1 blank); 131,(1 blank),XXXIV,(2 blank); 8,(31)(1 blank);(18) p. Vellum 33
cm
¶ Ref: GLN-3629; Hoffmann II,473/4: 'Vorzüglich wird diese Ausgabe wegen der sieben
Diatribae geschätzt'; Dibdin II,126: 'This edition sometimes follows the authority of Wolf, and
sometimes that of Aldus. It is a neat production, but contains some singular readings; the
Latin version is from Wolf's edition of 1570'; Renouard 155: 'Le papier de cette édition est
commun'; Schreiber, The Estiennes, 224; Brunet III,467: 'édition estimée'.
¶ Details: Covers blindstamped; back with 7 raised bands; printer's device on title; woodcut
initials and headpieces.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; front joint starting to split for a few centimeters at the head of
spine; covers curved; partly foxed; outer edge of front flyleaf chipped; without the final blank.
¶ Note: The text and the letters of the Athenian orator Isocrates (436-338 B.C) are printed in
double-column format with the Greek presented in fine Greek type, and the with the Latin
translation in roman type. This is Henri Estienne's, 1531-1598, last major work, the only text
issued from his press in that year, and his last folio of the long series of important folio
editions of classical texts edited by him. He died in 1598. Henri not only revised the Latin
translation of H. Wolf, first published in 1551, but he also contributed the seven dissertations
on Isocrates; the Greek text is based on the Aldine edition of 1513; Added are some speeches
of Aristides (2nd cent. A.D.). The Greek text of these speeches has a parallel Latin translation
by the great Dutch humanist Willem Canter, 1542-1575.
¶ Collation: @4, *6, 2*4, a-2m6, 2n4; Aa-Ll6; A-C6 (C6 blank) D4; alpha4, betha4,
gamma4, delta4; a4, b6 (minus b6 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 98795. Euro 950,-
JUVENALIS, PERSIUS. A. Persii Satyrarum liber I. D. Iunii Iuvenalis satyrarum lib. V.
Sulpiciae Satyra I. Cum veteribus commentariis nunc primum editis. Ex bibliotheca P. Pithoei
I.C. cuius etiam notae quaedam adiectae sunt. Heidelberg, (Hieronymus Commelinus), 1590.
Sm. 8vo. (X),146,(1 errata); 237 p. Vellum 17 cm
¶ Ref: VD16 P 1633, VD16 J 1241, VD16 S 10124; Schweiger 2,509; cf Dibdin 2,153; cf.
Moss 1,157/8.
¶ Details: 2 thongs laced through cover; gilt motto on frontcover: 'Ne quid nimis' after
Terentius' Andria, 61; short title in ink on the back and frontcover; printer's mark on the title:
a woman, the naked truth, seated on a cubus, holding a radiant sun in her right hand. In her
left hand she holds an opened book and a palm leaf. Her feet rest on the globe; the garland of
fruit which surrounds her shows a ribbon with the text in Greek: 'Alêtheia Pandamatôr'
(Allmighty Truth). The commentary is printed after the Latin text; an old and small inscription
on the front pastedown, from Lucanus, Bellum Civile (Pharsalia), 9, 403/04: 'Gaudet
patientia in duris', and in the same hand on the front flyleaf after Terentius' Eunuchus, 276:
'Omnium rerum vicissitudo'.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly worn & soiled; old ownership entry on front pastedown; 2 small
and old inscriptions on front endpapers
¶ Note: The French classical scholar Pierre Pithou, or Petrus Pithoeus, 1529-1596, 'had a
fine library including an important collection of MSS. He produced the first important text of
Juvenal and Persius (1585) founded on the codex Pithoeus (...)'. (Sandys 2, 191/2). Harles
declared that Pithoeus founded after Junius and Pulmannus a new age ('tertiam aetatem
condens') in the study of Juvenal and Persius. (Moss 1,157). This edition of 1590 is a reissue
of this Parisian edition of 1585, which is favourably spoken of by Ruperti, the later able
editor of Juvenal, as an 'editio praestantissima et inter emendatissimas referenda'. The
edition offers the Latin text of Persius, Juvenal and Sulpicia, followed by a commentary of
224 p.; Pithou made far more use of the old scholia than Valla had done; much was published
here for the first time.
¶ Provenance: 'J. Fréson de Glons', probably the Belgium village of Glons.
¶ Collation: â6 (â6 blank) A-I8 K2 (K2 verso blank); Aa-Pp8 (Pp7 verso & Pp8 blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120488. Euro 250,-
JUVENALIS, PERSIUS. D. Junii Juvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae. Tabulis aeneis
illustravit, et notas variorum selectas suasque addidit G. S(andby). London, apud Gul. Sandby,
Cambridge, G. Thurnlbourn & Woodyer, 1763. (XII),229 p., 1 engraved portrait and 15
engraved plates. H.calf 24 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 513: 'Saubere Ausgabe, enthält auch Varianten einer Handschrift'; Dibdin
2,156: 'With numerous plates, from antique gems etc. The edition is well printed, and forms a
respectable companion to the Horace and Virgil published in the same style'.
¶ Details: Back gilt with 8 bands, morocco shield; title in red and black; 1 portrait of a
bearded man, and 15 plates with numerous figures engraved by one P.S.L.
¶ Condition: Leather on back a bit dry and rubbed; front joint starting to split along a few
centimeters; corners bumped; lower margin first leaves slightly waterstained; small piece of
leather gone at top of front joint.
¶ Note: William Sandby died in 1799. He was for many years a bookseller of high eminence
in Fleetstreet. In 1768 he sold his stock to the first John Murray, and exchanged his
profession, about 1769, for the more lucrative one of a banker. His brother was George
Sandby, Master of Magdalene college. (C.H. Timperley, A dictionary of printers and printing
with the progress of literature, ancient and modern, London, 1889, p. 802). At the end are
printed lectiones variantes and notae.
¶ Collation: a6, A-O8 P4 (minus P4, P3 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140097. Euro 225,-
LABBAEUS,C. (Ed.) Cyrilli, Philoxeni aliorumque veterum glossaria latino-graeca, &
graeco-latina, a C. Labbaeo collecta & in duplicem alphabeticum ordinem redacta. Cum variis
emendationibus ex MSS. Codd. petitis, virorumque doctorum castigationibus ac conjectaneis.
His accedunt glossae aliquot aliae latino-graecae ex iisdem Codd. MSS. quae nunc primum
prodeunt. Praeterea veteres glossae verborum juris, quae passim in Basilicis reperiuntur, ex
variis perinde Codd. MSS. Bibliothecae Regiae erutae, digestae, & notis illustratae. (Edidit et
praefationem adjecit Car. Du Fresne du Cange). Paris, cura & impensis L. Billaine, 1679. 2
vols: (2),208,(2),246 (recte 244);40 p. (Bound with:) AEGIDIUS BUCHERIUS. De doctrina
temporum commentarius in Victorium Aquitanum, nunc primum post 1177 annos in lucem
editum, aliosque Canonum Paschalium scriptores, chronologiae Ecclesiasticae illustrandae ac
stabiliendae utilissimos. Antw., Ex officina Plantiniana B. Moreti, 1634. Folio. (32),500,(2) p.
Leather. 33 cm.
¶ Ad 1: Hoffmann 1,497; Brunet 2,1 464; Ebert 5608. Ad 2: Beledimar 1921.
¶ Ad 1: Two titles, both with a woodcut device; Ad 2: title in red & black; engraving of angels
around a IHS-device on the title; printers' mark on the verso of the last leaf.
¶ Cover very worn & very shabby; leather on covers abraded; head & tail of back chafed;
shield on the back half gone; corners bumped; front hinge cracking, but strong; fold in front
flyleaf; margins of first title thumbed and browning; a few unobstrusive wormholes in the
upper & lower margin, not affecting any text.
¶ Ad 1: Philoxenus Alexandrinus was a grammarian who lived in the first century BC. Traces
of his work are to be found in later grammarians and lexicographers. (NP Philoxenus 8).
Cyrillus, 5th century AD. His Glosses were used by Hesychius, Photius and in the Suda. (NP
Kyrillos 5 and 6). Charles Labbé, 1582-1657, was a parliamentary barrister of Paris, who
published, with the help of J. Scaliger Glosses on Greek law (1607), and prepared an edition
of the Glossaries of 'Cyril and Philoxenus', which was published after his death by Du Cange
(1679). (Sandys 2,287). The first part of this work contains Greek-Latin glosses, the second
Latin-Greek glosses, followed by emendations; This work was reprinted in London, 1817, etc.
as an appendage to the new edition of Stephens's Thesaurus. Ad 2: Aegidius Bucherius (Gilles
Boucher), 1576-1665, was a French Jesuit and chronological scholar. His 'De Doctrina
Temporum' of 1634 published for the first time a number of important medieval chronological
documents, and other works on the computation of the date of Easter (the cycle of Victorius of
Aquitaine). Victorius had written ca. 450 a 'Cursus Paschalis', in which he introduced a more
precise computation of Easter. During the Synode of Orléans of 541 Victorius' computations
were accepted by the church. (LMA 8,1629/30). Labbaeus tells us in the praefatio that he got
the MS with the 'Cursus Paschalis' from his fellow Jesuit Jacobus Sirmundus during a visit to
Paris in 1615. The editio princeps of and the commentary on the 'Cursus Paschalis' and of the
other late antique and early medieval computistical texts laid together with the work of
Joseph Justus Scaliger (1579 and 1606) and that of Dionysius Petavius (1627) the
foundations of the science of 'Computus', the science of time-reckoning, and of 'Computus
ecclesiasticus', the method to regulate the calender of the church, especially the date of
Easter.
¶ Collation: Ad 1: pi1 A-2C4 chi1 A-2A4 2B2 2C-2H4, a-e4. Ad 2: *-4*4 A-3Q4 3R4 (-3R4).
Photographs Booknumber 27616. Euro 725,-
LIVIUS. The Roman history written in Latine by Titus Livius. With the Supplements of the
learned John Freinshemius, and John Dujatius. From the foundation of Rome to the middle of
the reign of Augustus. Faithfully done into English. London, printed for A. Churchill, 1686.
Sm.folio. (IV),(VIII), 3-281, (1),LXXX,283-940 (recte 916),(XVIII index) p., 1 frontispiece, 1
folding plate, 2 maps. Calf. 33 cm
¶ Schweiger p. 547; Moss 2, 212.
¶ Contemp. panelled calf with modern backstrip, skilfully done, with 6 raised bands, and a
red morocco letterpiece; the plate bound before the title offers 15 engr. medallions with
portraits of famous Romans; engraved title-vignette with the portrait of Livy; 2 maps of
Rome, 1 fold. plate of the battlefield of Cannae.
¶ Backstrip expertly restored, 3 corners also expertly repaired; covers scratched; the
pagination falters between book 27 and 28; corroded inkstains caused a few tiny holes in the
right lower corner of ca. 100 p. This corroding must have occurred before the book was
bound. Some old ink streaks; lower margin of the 2 maps waterstained, this staining must
have happened before the binding; bookplate on the front pastedown.
¶ Johannes Casper Freinsheim, 1608-1660. He was an excellent representative of the
flourishing school of Roman History at the University of Strassburg. 'The editions of the
Roman historians published by this school were distinguished for the excellence'. His best
known feat is 'his restoration of no less 60 of the lost books of Livy (1654), a work which,
although it lacks the charm of the historian's style, is stored with an ample supply of facts,
and rich in the fruits of careful research'. Sandys 2,367. Moss 2, p. 212 declares that this
edition of 1686 is a reprint of the translation of Philemon Holland (1552-1637), which was
first published in London in 1600. This cannot be right, because it is stated on p. (IX) of the
'Translators preface' that, after the translation of Philemon Holland it is time for a more
refined, up-to-date, and better translation, that is 'more agreeable to the gusto of modern
English readers'. Furthermore the praefatio tells us that the scholarly works on the Latin text
since 1600 have been taken into account. The editor and translator of Livy in the Loeb
Classical Library series B.O. Forster implicitly agrees that this is not a translation made by
Philemon Holland: 'Besides the translations mentioned in the preface to Vol. I, (those of
Philemon Holland, Georger Baker, and Canon Roberts) I have had by me the anonymous
version printed in London in 1686' (Livy, with an English translation by B.O. FORSTER, vol.
II, p. VII/VIII, London/Cambridge Massachusetts, 1922 etc.
¶ Provenance: bookplate with the united coat of arms of the family Van der Veen and
Hondius; name in old ink on front flyleaf of one 'George Forester'.
¶ Collation: pi2 (frontisp. & title) A4, (2 maps of Rome), A2 B-2M4 2N2, B-L4, 2O-2X4,
(map after 2U4: battlefield of Cannae), 3A-3Q4 3R2, 4A-6D4 6E-6S2 6T1
Photographs on request Book number 74885. Euro 850,-
LONGINUS. Dionysii Longini De Sublimitate commentarius, ceteraque, quae reperiri
potuere, in usum Principis Electoralis Brandenburgici, J. Tollius e quinque codicibus MSS
emendavit, & Fr. Robertelli, Fr. Porti, G. de Petra, G. Langbaenii, & T. Fabri notis integris
suas subjecit, novamque versionem suam Latinam & Gallicam Boilavii, cum ejusdem, ac
Dacierii, suisque notis Gallicis addidit. Utrecht, Ex Officina F. Halma, 1694. 4to. (28, includ.
frontispiece), 408,(12, index) p. Vellum 25 cm
¶ Hoffmann 2,526; Dibdin 2,176/7; D. St. Marin 38.
¶ Short title in ink on the back; 6 thongs laced through covers; frontispiece by J. Goeree and
J. Baptist depicting philosophers debating in a temple; woodcut printer's mark on title; wide
margins.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; some slight foxing; small & old name on the title.
¶ The literary treatise 'On the sublime' (Peri Hupsous) of which 2/3 survives is ascribed by
the medieval tradition to Dionysius Longinus, and was written some time in the first century
A.D. 'As a stimulus to critical thought and to the understanding of ancient literature he (the
author) has permanent value'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 619). Dibdin is full of praise: 'the merits of
this elegant edition are well known. Fabricius, Harles and Weiske have given it every praise.
(...) This edition, says Mr. Gibbon, is a very copious and complete one. Tollius, although a
commentator, was a man of taste and genius'. The work contains the notes of Robertellus,
Portus and others, with the French translation of Boileau which made Longinus popular all
over Europe, and with the notes of Dacier and Tollius. The Dutch scholar Jacobus Tollius,
1633-1696, was the first to collect the fragments of Longinus. First he was the secretary of the
famous classicist Nicolaas Heinsius. Later he became professor at the university of
Duisburg.; Tollius labours were not in vain. St. Marin cites De Tipaldo: 'Tollius' labours
were happily crowned with success, for his edition had a magnificent reception'.
¶ Provenance: Right of printer's mark 'Gerdii' (?).
¶ Collation: *-3*4 4*2 A-3F4 3G2.
Photographs on request Booknumber 140094. Euro 275,-
LONGINUS. De Sublimitate commentarius, quem nova versione donavit, notis illustravit, &
partim manuscriptorum ope, partim conjectura emendavit (additis etiam omnibus ejusdem
auctoris fragmentis) Z. PEARCE. Editio secunda, notis & emendationibus auctior. London,
Ex officina J. Tonson & J. Watts, 1732. 8vo. XXXV,(I errata),301,(3 variae lectiones),(19
index) p. Calf. 20 cm
¶ Hoffmann II,527: 'Pearce hat in dieser Ausg. viel verbessert'; D. St.Marin no. 44: a fine
critical edition; Dibdin 2,177/8: Bishop Pearce is rightly called by Harles, 'Longini
Sospicator'; Brunet 3, 1152.
¶ Back with 5 raised bands & with gilt lettered brown morocco label in second compartment;
old paper shelfmark label at foot; covers blindstamped; title in red & black; engraved
frontispiece: an orator and his audience in a library; woodcut initials and headpieces; an
engraved headpiece with a coat of arms at the beginning of the dedicatio.
¶ Some slight scratching on covers; front hinge showing a tendency to start splitting; some
old ink annotations on front pastedown; quotation from Pope's 'Essay on Criticism' in old ink
on rear pastedown.
¶ The literary treatise 'On the sublime' (Peri Hupsous) of which 2/3 survives is ascribed by
the medieval tradition to Dionysius Longinus, and was written some time in the first century
A.D. 'As a stimulus to critical thought and to the understanding of ancient literature he (the
author) has permanent value'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 619). 'Longinus was ably edited by Zachary
Pearce, (1690-1774), Fellow of Trinity, and ultimately bishop of Rochester'. (Sandys II,412).
Pearce revised the text for this edition and added new notes; of this second edition reissues
have been published in London in 1743, 1753 and 1773. St.Marin no. 44: 'This scholar's work
turned out to be a fine critical edition, and was especially valued for the variants which it
offers'. This octavo edition 'was published for the sake of general circulation', and has
'propagated universally the critical talents and fine taste of their editor'; (Dibdin).
¶ Provenance: the name of one 'Capel Barron' (?) on front and rear pastedown.
¶ Collation: A8 a8 b2, B-X8 Y2 (Y2 verso blank).
Photographs on request Booknumber 130247. Euro 370,-
LONGINUS. Dionysii Longini quae supersunt graece et latine. Recensuit notas suas atque
animadversiones adjecit Joannes Toupius. Accedunt emendationes Davidis Ruhnkenii. Oxf., e
typographeo Clarendoniano, 1778. 4to. (VIII),26,(2);254,(6) p. Full contemporary calf. 28.5 cm
¶ Hoffmann II, 527: 'Der Herausg. benutzte die Ausg. des Robertellus u. Manutius, den
Commentar des Partus, den Codex Eliensis, nebst den Varr., u. 2 Pariser Handschr'; Dibdin
2,179: 'This is the celebrated edition of Longinus by Mr. Toup, one of the most excellent
scholars this country produced'; D. St. Marin 57: 'a truly magnificent edition'.
¶ Ample margins.
¶ Cover scratched & scuffed; joint splitting, but still strong; head & tail of spine chafed;
corners bumped; 2 bookplates on front pastedown; first leaves slightly foxed.
¶ The literary treatise 'On the sublime' (Peri Hupsous) of which 2/3 survives is ascribed by
the medieval tradition to Dionysius Longinus, and was written some time in the first century
A.D. 'As a stimulus to critical thought and to the understanding of ancient literature he (the
author) has permanent value'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 619). Jonathan Toup, 1713-1785, was a pupil
of Bentley. He is 'best known for his edition of Longinus'; (DBC 3,797). He embodied in it the
enlarged commentaries of Portus, 'and the learned and admirable treatise of Ruhnkenius',
(Dibdin). DBC 3,979: The Latin translation under the Greek text, is of Z. Pearce. 'Throughout
the whole work there is so much erudition and excellent criticism on the original displayed,
and it is likewise so elegantly printed, that it may be recommended as one of the most
admirable editions of a classical author as any country has yet produced'; (Didbin). The text
& Latin translation are preceded by 'Dissertatio philologica de vita et scriptis Longini
auctore P.J. Schardam', according to St. Marin an alias of Ruhnken himself; useful notes of
Ruhnkenius are added on p. 133-152, those of Toup are on. p. 152-254. It is said that this
edition inspired the young Richard Porson to pursue his own celebrated career in Greek
studies; (DBC 3,979).
¶ Provenance: two bookplates on the front pastedown. One with the coat of arms of the
banker and politician Raikes Currie, 1801-1881. The other exlibris of more recent date is of
one Laurentius (Lawrence) Currie.
¶ Collation: pi2 †2, a-g2 A-3T2.
Photographs on request Booknumber 90514. Euro 145,-
LUBINUS,E. Clavis et fundamenta graecae linguae, duabus partibus distincta, quarum I,
Vocabula latino-graeca; II, Omnes totius linguae graecae voces primogeniae, in vulgari lexico
occurrentes alphabetice disponuntur; nec non earundem derivata praecipua subjunguntur.
Opusculum apprime utile, & maxime accommodum iis, qui Graecae linguae studio capiuntur.
Editio nova. Opera & studio I.K. Amst., apud Danielem Elzevirium, 1664. 12mo. (8),448 p.,
frontispiece. 19th cent. green morocco. 13 cm.
¶ Willems 1343: réimpression ligne pour ligne ... de l'édition donnée par Louis Elzevier en
1651; Berghman 707; Rahir 1391.
¶ Gilt short title on the back; frontispiece: a reading/teaching woman, probably Athena,
giving a key to a young boy.
¶ Wear to the extremities of the cover; covers somewhat chafed; added at the end are 4 leaves
with old greek manuscript notes.
¶ Eilhardus Lubinus (Eilert Lübben), 1565-1621, was appointed professor of Poesis at the
University of Rostock in 1596. He produced editions of, and commentaries on Persius (1595),
Horace (1599), Juvenal (1602), epistles of Phalaris (1597), Anacreon, and an anthology of
Greek letters. His lexicon 'Clavis et fundamenta' was his greatest success. It was first
published in 1609, and was reissued at least ten times. (ADB 15 263/4). The editor I.K. was
the Swedish war commissar ('Kriegskommissar') Johan Kruus(s) Jespersson (died 1644) of
whom just a few other publications are known. He maintained contacts with Hugo Grotius.
¶ Provenance: On the first leaf with the Greek notes we find : J.H. (?) Visser op't
Admiraliteyds hof'. There was a 'Admiraliteits hof' in Amsterdam and in Rotterdam.
Nowadays the building in Amsterdam at the Oudezijds Voorburgwal 197 is exploited as a
hotel, 'The Grand'.
¶ Collation: *4 (incl. frontisp.) A-S12 T8.
Photographs Booknumber 120271. Euro 300,-
LUCANUS. M. Annaei Lucani Pharsalia cum commentario Petri Burmanni. Leiden, apud
Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval et Georg. Jacob. Wishoff, fil.Conrad., 1740. 4to.
(LII),735,(1),(160) p. Marbled calf. 26 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,565; Dibdin 2,186; Spoelder p. 642/3, Middelburg 4.
¶ Details: Prize copy; backstrip ruled in gilt; red morocco shield on the back; gilt coat of
arms of Middelburg on both covers; gilt palmette motifs along the borders of the covers;
large engraving of a battle scene on the title.
¶ Condition: The back is expertly repaired; prize removed; bookplate on front flyleaf; edges
of front flyleaf chipping; some foxing.
¶ Note: This edition of Petrus Burmannus, 1668-1741, professor of Latin at the University of
Utrecht since 1696, and at Leiden since 1715, is highly praised by Dibdin. He remarks that
this is a valuable edition. It is sometimes preferred to the edition of Oudendorp, 1728, he
says. The text of Burman's edition is founded on that of Cortius. As an editor Burman was an
industrious manufacturer of Variorum Editions. He confined himself to the Latin classics, and
edited Phaedrus, Horace, Claudian, Ovid, Lucan, and the Poetae Latini Minores, Petronius,
Quintilian and Suetonius. (Sandys 2 p. 343/5) The genius Housman is more critical in the
praefatio of his edition of Lucan. 'An edition of much less value than either of the foregoing
(Oudendorp of 1728, Cortius of 1726) was put forth in 1740 near the end of his long life, by
the elder Burman. The notes are desultory, diffuse and often trivial, .. But his familiarity with
Latin poets was great, ... so that he resolved some difficulties which had baffled others, and
achieved at v 137 one most admirable emendation' (Housman, Lucanus 1926, p. XXXII)
¶ Provenance: bookplate of Helena Heyse. Helena Elizabeth Zoraide Heyse was born on the
12th of June in the Dutch town of Middelburg. In 1931 she married P.E. Scholtz, professor of
Afrikaans & Netherlands at the University of Cape Town.
¶ Collation: *-6*4 7*2, A-6V4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 59992. Euro 320,-
LUCRETIUS, LUCANUS, SILIUS ITALICUS. Titus Lucretius Carus. De rerum natura.
Amsterdam, Apud Guiljel. Janssonium, 1620. (Bound with:) M. Annaei Lucani Pharsalia, sive
de bello civili Caesaris et Pompeii lib. X. Ex emendatione V.C. Hug. Grotii. Amsterdam, apud
Guiljelm. Janssonium, 1619. (And:) Silius Italicus. De secundo Bello Punico. Amsterdam,
apud Guiljelm. Janssonium, 1620. 12mo. 3 volumes in 1: 168;201,(13); 279 p. Overlapping
vellum. 12 cm
¶ Ref: ad 1: Gordon 208; Schweiger I,574; ad 2: Schweiger 2,563; ad 3: Schweiger 2,955.
¶ Details: 5 thongs laced through cover; 3 engraved title pages; printer's mark on each title:
a globe. The order of binding is, first Lucanus, then Silius Italicus, and at the end Lucretius.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly soiled and some wear to the edges; right margin of the first
leaves thumbed; front inner hinge cracking, but holding; occasional small waterstains are
lurking in the gutter.
¶ Note: Ad 1,2 & 3: This is a pocket edition of the didactic poem of Lucretius, and the epics of
Lucanus and Silius Italicus published by the famous Blaeu Press. One needs a magnifying
glass to read it. The Venetian publisher Aldus Manutius was the first to print texts of classical
authors which were small enough to carry around for reading at odd times and places. There
was a demand among scholars and students for books which offered just plain text without
notes, and which were small enough for a travelling library. In Holland publishers who
profited by this opportunity were e.g. the Elzeviers, Plantin in Leiden, and Willem Janszoon
Blaeu in Amsterdam, the famous cartographer, maker of globes, and printer, 1671-1638. He
used in his early years the imprint 'Guiljelmus Janssonius', i.e. 'Willem Janszoon' for his
books. This book must belong to his last 'Guilj. Janssonius' editions, because from 1620 he
generally used the name Blaeu. There were competent scholars enough in the Low Countries,
but it seems a strange coincidence, that we find in this collection 3 texts which had been
published a few years before by the 'officina Plantiniana Raphalengii' at Leiden. For
Lucretius the edition of 1611 (Gordon 205c), for Lucanus the edition of 1614, and for Silius
Italicus the edition of 1611. (On Blaeu see Van der Aa 2,578/79) Ad. 1: Gryphius in Lyon
printed the first real pocket edition of Lucretius in 1546 in 16mo. In Antwerp Plantin
published his first Lucretius 16mo in 1589. This Plantin edition was reissued 3 times by the
Leiden-branch of the the firm, led by Raphelingius. The last reissue dates, as told, from 1611.
In 1620 Janssonius published his pocket edition. He offered the world however an attractive
edition which opened with a finely engraved title-page, that according to Gordon, 'seems to
be the earliest printed illustration to DRN'. (Gordon p. 136, see also p. 129/30). We donot
know if Janssonius ever read Lucretius, but he seems to have understood that Epicurism is
bitter medicin, and that the reader needs some honey to swallow it. (DRN 1,935/43). The
beautiful engraved title serves as a kind of poetic honey. On the engraving are depicted the
Great Mother and the four Empedoclean elements. In the background we see the friendly face
of the sun, and the famous motes of dust dancing in its beams. (DRN 2,114/28). Magna deum
Mater sits on a high pedestal and feeds the world with milk from her breasts (DRN 1,250/4).
A naked Venus, mother of the Romans, standing on a dolphin and pouring water, represents
the element water. Fire is represented by a flying Prometheus, holding a flint in his left, and a
firesteel in his right hand. Air is represented by Ganymedes on the Eagle. As the 4th element,
Earth, we see Demeter, carrying a basket full of fruit. Ad. 2 The frontispiece of the Pharsalia
depicts the goddess 'Roma' seated on a high pedestal, left and right of the pedestal a
triumphant Caesar and Pompeius; We cite Moss for the Grotius-edition of Lucan of 1614:
'This edition was compiled by Grotius, who was so much attached to the works of this poet 'ut
eum semper in sinu gestaverit vix die intermisso'. (Moss 2,241) At the end 13 pages with
testimonia. Ad 3: The title of the Punic War depicts the god Mars sitting enthroned on a high
pedestal. He holds his sword and sways a torch. At his right a medieval warrior in a suit of
steel armour. The half naked old woman, who is crying out loud and holds a torch, may be
'Roma' in distress. Raphelengius will have used for his pocket edition of 1611 the text of his
own bulkier edition with notes of 1600, which was edited by Daniel Heinsius, 1580-1655. (See
for this edition Dibdin 2,405)
¶ Collation: ad 1: A-K8 L4; ad 2: A-N8 O4 (O4 blank); ad 3: AR8 S4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120107. Euro 150,-
LUCRETIUS. T. Lucretii Cari De Rerum Natura libri sex, mendis innumerabilibus liberati;
& in pristinum paenè, veterum potissimè librorum ope ac fide, ab Oberto Gifanio Burano Iuris
studioso, restituti. Quae praeterea ab eodem in hoc opere sint praestita, inuersa pagina
indicabit. Antwerp (Antverpiae), Ex officina Christofori Plantini, 1566; (colophon: Excudebat
Antverpiae Christophorus Plantinus Anno 1566). 8vo. (XLVIII),478,(2 blank) p. (last leaf
blank). Calf. 17 cm.
¶ Ref: Gordon no. 103, and also p. 74/79; Schweiger 2,574; Dibdin 2,201/2; Moss 2,280;
Brunet 3,1219; Graesse 4,287; Voet 1590; Sorgeloos 314; BelEdiMar 541.
¶ Details: Skilfully rebacked in antique style, with five raised bands and red morocco
letterpiece in the second compartment; printer's device on title, motto: 'Labore et Constantia'.
Occasional woodcut initials; DRN printed cursive.
¶ Condition: wear to the edges of both boards; corners bumped; bookplate on front
pastedown; small smudge on the title; small piece of the upper corner of the front flyleaf torn
off; 2 old and small notes on front flyleaf; leaflet with a manuscript extract from the edition of
Munro concerning his opinion of Gifanius tipped in on front flyleaf; paper slightly age-toned.
¶ Note: In 1563 Denys Lambin, or Dionysius Lambinus, 1520-1572, produced the most
important edition to be published of the didactic poem 'De Rerum Natura' by the Roman poet
Lucretius until the masterly edition of 1850 of the German philologist C. Lachmann,
1793-1851. The bulky book was in quarto, and expensive. The Low Countries printer Plantin
was quick to profit by the opportunity, and met the needs of those interested in Lucretius, by
publishing a neat annotated edition, much cheaper and in a handy size. This edition was
edited by the German jurist Obert van Giffen, or Hubert(us) Gifanius, or Giphanius, born in
the Dutch town of Buren in 1534, where his father was a landholder, hence the addition to his
name 'Buranus'. He was more a grammarian than a philologist, and a man without poetical
taste. He pillaged and plundered the edition of his great predecessor Lambinus without the
least acknowledgement. Infuriated by the theft Lambinus took revenge in his 2nd
quarto-edition, published in 1570, by exposing his impudence and incompetence. Van Giffen
may not have been a talented critic, but was not a man without talents. He started as a pupil
of the French legal expert on Roman law Jacques Cujas (Jacobus Cuiacius), 1520-1590. In
1571 he was appointed professor in Strassburg, and in 1583 in Altorf. He published
important works on Roman law, and is called in the 'Neue Deutsche Biographie' the
'Deutsche Cujas'. (See on Van Giffen especially Gordon, who repeats the opinion of the 19th
century editor and commentator of Lucretius H.A.J. Munro, and NDB 6,407)
¶ Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the English archaeologist, historian and numismatist
'Francis Pierrepont Barnard, MA Oxon, F.S.A.F.R. Hist.S., F.S.A. Scot.', 1854-1931.
¶ Collation: *8 **8, A-2H8 (last leaf blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120273. Euro 575,-
LUCRETIUS. Titi Lucretii Cari De Rerum Natura libri sex. Ad postremam Oberti Gifanii
emendationem accuratissime restituti. Cum interpretatione Gallia M.D.M.A.D.V. (Les six
livres de Lucrèce de la Nature des Choses. Traduits par Michel de Marolles, Abbé de
Villeloin. Seconde édition reveuë, corrigée & augmentée de tables & de remarques
necessaires. A quoy sont adioustées les petites notes latines de Gifanius, & la Vie d'Epicure,
contenant la doctrine de ce philosophe, tirée de Diogene de Laerce.). Paris, apud Guillelmum.
de Luyne, 1659. 8vo. 432 leaves (864 p.). Calf. 19 cm
¶ Ref: Gordon 301A: Gordon uses for the listing of this title the French title page only;
Schweiger 2,575 & 580, lists the Latin title and the French translation separately; Moss
2,292, listed as translation; Graesse 4,288; not in Brunet or Ebert.
¶ Details: Back with 4 raised bands and with gilt fillets; brown morocco letterpiece in second
compartment; gilt flower in the other compartments; covers with double fillet gilt borders;
woodcut illustration on title: a basket full of fruit; the pages 2 to 305 are double-numbered,
so the arrangement of the pages (Latin text and translation juxtaposed) is more or less similar
to the arrangement of the modern Budé Series. The Latin text is printed in cursive, the
translation in Roman type.
¶ Condition: Cover worn, back rubbed; head of spine slightly damaged; upper joint starting;
scratches on covers; name on title; 1 gathering browned; bookplate on front pastedown.
¶ Note: This edition of the didactic poem 'De Rerum Natura' of the Roman poet Lucretius is
modelled on the edition of the German jurist Obert van Giffen, or Hubert(us) Gifanius, or
Giphanius, Leiden 1595. It was first published in 1565 by the Low Countries printer/publisher
Plantin. Gifanius was a jurist, and not a philologist. So it is rather surprising that most of it
was stolen without acknowledgment from the edition of 1563/64 of the great French
philologist Denys Lambin, a publication that would remain the most important Lucretius
edition untill 1850. The Latin text of the edition of Gifanius is accompanied by a juxtaposed
prose translation into French, the second issue of the first complete translation of 'De Rerum
Natura', first published in 1650 by the French cleric Michel de Marolles, Abbé de Villeloin,
born in 1600. He was an over-productive translator of Latin classics, and what the Americans
would call 'a pompous ass'. The list of his translations, which were considered to be dull and
rather tasteless, and which soon fell out of grace, seems endless. For his Lucretius edition De
Marolles only adopted the Gifanius-text of Lucretius and his short notes. The rest, the
introductions, the Greek text of the 3 letters of Epicurus, the testimonia, and the (very useful
explanatory index called) 'Conlectanea', he simply skipped, because they took up too much
space. Instead he added a French translation by Gassendi of the tenth book of Diogenes
Laertius, containing the biography of Epicurus. Follows a French translation of the 3 letters
of Epicurus, borrowed from different translators. Then follow 120 p. 'remarques' by De
Marolles. That Lucretius was still controversial in the age of Enlightenment is made clear by
the most interesting part of the book. At the end we find De Marolles' 'Discours apologétique,
pour iustifier cette traduction, & la lecture de cet ouvrage, & pour servir l'éloge à Lucrèce'.
De Marolles dedicated the first edition of his translation to Queen Christina of Sweden, but
he did not even receive an answer. We found this revealing anecdote in the Lucretius edition
of Vulpius, 1721, p. XXXIII.
¶ Provenance: Engraved bookplate of 'V. Schenk', motto: 'Cerebrum interius inquiramus';
name on title 'A.E. Beuzekamp'. This must be the classicist Antonie Evert Beuzekamp, from
1886 till 1909 Rector of the Gymnasium of the Frisian town Sneek. He seems to have been a
friendly and sociable man. When a pupil made a mistake scanning Latin verse, he used to cry
out: 'Nos Póloni non cúramus quantítatum syllábarum'. (See A.S. Wadman 'Schola Alvina',
Bolsward, 1958, p. 66/81, with a photograph of Beuzekamp.) A.W. de Groot offers in his
'Spelenderwijs Latijn', Amst., n.d. (fifties of the 20th cent.) p. 22 another version: 'Nos Póloni
et Húngari non cúramus quantítatem syllábarum'.
¶ Collation: a8 A-3G8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130252. Euro 380,-
LUCRETIUS. Titi Lucretii Cari De Rerum Natura libri VI. Ad optimorum exemplarium
veritatem exacti. Quae praeterea in hac Patavina editione accesserint Epistolae subsequentis
postremae paginae declarant. Padua (Patavii), excudebat Josephus Cominus Superiorum
permissu, 1721. (Colophon: Patavii 1721, IV. Non. Januar. Excudebat Josephus Cominus),
1721. 8vo. XL,427,(3),(2 blank) p. Modern vellum 16 cm
¶ Ref: Gordon 111; Schweiger II,576: 'schöne Ausgabe und nicht häufig'; Ernesti, Bibl. Lat.
1,83: 'secutus est textum Creechianum, addidis tamen variis lectionibus'; Brunet 3,1219.
¶ Details: Modern vellum; grey leather shield with gilt lettering on the back; marbled
endpapers; excellent paper & fine printing; engraved printer's device on title: a digging
archaeologist, motto: 'Quidquid sub terra est in apricum proferet aetas'; each of the 6 books
starts with a woodcut headpiece and a big initial; coat of arms of Volpi on Q4-verso (with the
date 1720), and 3D6-verso; the last 2 pages offer an advertisement, 'Catalogus librorum'
published by the 'Typographia Cominiana'.
¶ Note:This fine edition of the didactic poem of the Roman poet Lucretius is the product of
one of the most famous presses of 18th century Italy. It was founded in Padua by the
scholar/publisher Giovanni Antonio Volpi, or Joannes Antonius Vulpius, together with his
brother in 1717. They were the employers of the printer Giuseppe Comino. The books of this
firm were appreciated for their 'eleganza', 'nitidezza di tipi', 'ampiezza di margini' and for the
'corretteza tipographica e filologica'. (DBI online s.v. Volpi). Vulpius, 1686-1766, was also
professor Greek and Latin at the local university from 1736 till 1760. He found also time for
Neo-Latin poetry and literary criticism. In the praefatio of this Lucretius edition Vulpius
admits that Lucretius and his master the philosopher Epicurus may be controversial.
'Fatendum tamen est, cum tot ac tanta peccent Epicurei, multa nihilominus ex ipsorum
disciplina vitae admodum utilia & ipsi Christanae religioni consentanea disci posse'. (p.
XVI). He tells the reader also, and this is rather exceptional for this time, how he went to
work, producing this edition. In most cases he follows, he says, the 'editio Londoniensis' of
1712, which he calls 'maxime accuratam ac elegantem', and which he finds generally
concordant with the edition of Dionysius Lambinus. (See for the 1712 edition published by
Jacobus Tonson, Gordon 502; also Dibdin 2,202). Vulpius also embraces gladly 'nonnullae
castigationes' of Thomas Creech. He also borrows from Creech the useful 'argumenta' at the
beginning of each book, and places a 'Censura Creechi' at the end of each book. He copies
furthermore the 'Variae Lectiones' of the edition of 1712. Vulpius tells also that he prepared
an index. At this he made cautiously use of the 'Conlectanea, sive commentarios in Lucretium
ordine literarum digestos atque dictionem ejus cumprimis erudite illustrantes' of the German
Lucretius editor Gifanius. (Praefatio p. XVII & XXII/XXIII). After the praefatio follow
testimonia and the useful critical bibliography on Lucretius, taken from Fabricius'
Bibliotheca Latina.
¶ Collation: a-b8 c4, A-2D8 (2D8 blank)
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120363. Euro 225,-
LUCRETIUS. Titi Lucretii Cari De rerum natura libr sex. Accedunt selectae lectiones
dilucidando poëmati appositae. (Curante Stephano Andrea Philippe). Paris, Sumptibus Ant.
Coustelier, 1744. 12mo. XXXVI,288 p., frontispiece & 6 plates. Contemporary mottled calf
16 cm
¶ Ref: Gordon 504; Schweiger 2,576; Brunet 3,1220; Ebert 12455; Ernesti, Bibl. Lat. 1,82/3.
¶ Details: Back panelled in gilt and decorated with starry and floral motifs , with gilt lettering
on a red morocco label; board with triple fillet borders; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers;
printer's mark on the title, motto: 'non solus'; the fine frontispiece & plates are reduced but
very skillful copies by Cl. Duclos of Frans Van Mieris' plates in Havercamp's quarto edition
of 1725. Each of the 6 books begins with a large engraved headpiece; occasional woodcut initials.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly worn at the extremes; corners somewhat bumped; bookplate on
front pastedown; small smudge on the title.
¶ Note: The Roman poet and philosopher Lucretius was much admired in the age of
Enlightenment. 'Virtually every major figure of the period was in some way influenced by
Lucretius'. (S. Gillespie and Ph. Hardie, Cambridge Companion to Lucretius, 2007, p. 274).
He acted as shield-bearer and mouthpiece of the Greek philosopher Epicurus by explaining in
his didactic poem 'De rerum natura' Epicurus' physical theories 'with a view to abolishing
superstitious fears of the intervention of the gods in the world and of the punishment of the
soul in an after-life'. (OCD 2nd ed. p. 623). This gentleman's edition of 'De rerum natura' was
produced by the French scholar Étienne André Philippe de Prétot, 1707-1787. He taught
history and geography at the Royal Academy in Paris, and produced for the publisher
Coustelier a great number of editions of Latin classics, especially poets and historians. He
published also on Roman history, and on geography. He was not an accomplished philologist,
so he borrowed the texts for his editions from standard works. In this case he used the text of
the edition of the Dutch classical scholar S. Haverkamp, 1684-1742, which was published in
quarto, Leiden 1725. Dibdin calls the edition of Haverkamp 'not only a very splendid, but a
learned and critical edition'. (Dibdin 2,202/3). Ernesti calls it 'splendissima' (Ernesti, 1,83).
Mr. Philippe not only borrowed the text, but his edition is also adorned with the same
charming plates as that of Haverkamp, only expertly reduced.
¶ Provenance: bookplate depicting 2 seated Chinese smoking opium, within a bamboo frame;
at the bottom a coat of arms, with a motto: 'Fidus Fidens'. Below this the manuscript name of
N. de Bouville. The bookplate seems to have been produced by L.D. Gaillot, in 1897.
¶ Collation: a8 b4 c6, A8 B4 C8 D4 E8 F4 G8 H4 I8 K4 L8 M4 N8 O4 P8 Q4 R8 S4 T8 V4
X8 Y4 Z8 Aa4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120274. Euro 250,-
LUCRETIUS. Titi Lucretii Cari De rerum natura libri sex. Accedunt selectae lectiones
dilucidando poëmati appositae. (Curante Stephano Andrea Philippe). Paris, typis Josephi
Barbou, 1754. 12mo. XXXVI,288 p., frontispiece and 6 plates. Later half morocco. 17.5 cm
¶ Ref: Gordon 504B; Ebert 12455; Brunet 3,1220; cf. Schweiger 2,576 for the ed. of 1744.
¶ Nice copy. Red morocco, first half 20th century; back with 4 raised bands, with gilt fillets
and lettering; marbled boards and endpapers; thick paper, wide margins, untrimmed; fine
engraved frontispiece and plates of Frans van Mieris, engraved by Cl. Duflos for Coustelier
in 1744, and used again by Barbou for this edition; for an explanation of these mythological
plates see the bibliography of Gordon, p. 244; woodcut printer's mark on the title, motto: 'non
solus'; occasional engraved headpieces and woodcut initials; includes also a tricolour
bookmarker; at the end 30 pages filled with Variae Lectiones.
¶ Condition: Some negligible wear to the corners; a hardly visible dent at the lower edge of
the front board.
¶ Note: The Roman poet and philosopher Lucretius was much admired in the age of
Enlightenment. 'Virtually every major figure of the period was in some way influenced by
Lucretius'. (S. Gillespie and Ph. Hardie, Cambridge Companion to Lucretius, 2007, p. 274).
He acted as shield-bearer and mouthpiece of the Greek philosopher Epicurus by explaining in
his didactic poem 'De rerum natura' Epicurus' physical theories 'with a view to abolishing
superstitious fears of the intervention of the gods in the world and of the punishment of the
soul in an after-life'. (OCD 2nd ed. p. 623). This is a line for line re-edition of the Lucretius
edition of 1744, published in Paris by A. Coustelier. It was edited by the French scholar
Étienne André Philippe de Prétot, 1707-1787. He taught history and geography at the Royal
Academy in Paris, and produced for the publisher Coustelier a great number of editions of
Latin classics, especially poets and historians. He published also on Roman history, and on
geography. He was not an accomplished philologist, so he borrowed the texts for his editions
from standard works. In this case he used the text of the edition of the Dutch classical scholar
S. Haverkamp, 1684-1742, which was published in quarto, Leiden 1725. Dibdin calls the
edition of Haverkamp 'not only a very splendid, but a learned and critical edition'. (Dibdin
2,202/3). Ernesti calls it 'splendissima' (Ernesti, 1,83). Mr. Philippe not only borrowed the
text, but his edition is also adorned with the same charming plates as that of Haverkamp, only
expertly reduced.
¶ Collation: a8 b4 c6, A8 B4 C8 D4 E8 F4 G8 H4 I8 K4 L8 M4 N8 O4 P8 Q4 R8 S4 T8 V4
X8 Y4 Z8 Aa4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120272. Euro 320,-
LUCRETIUS. Den Oorspronk aller Dingen, verklaard door den philosooph en Poéêet T.
Lucretius Carus, in een natuurkundige redeneringe, (...). Zeer dienstig om een regte kennisse
te krygen, van alle Weetenschappen en Konsten. Uit het Latyn vertaald door J.D. WIT. M.D.
Verçiert met kopere plaaten en desselfs verklaringen. Den tweeden druk. Te Amsterdam voor
het Konstgenootschap In Magnis voluisse sat est, By de erfgenaamen van Jacob Lescailje, en
Adriaan Braakman, 1709. 8vo. (II),64,(2),723,(29) p., 1 frontispiece and 8 engraved plates,
and 9 p. inserted to accompany the frontispiece and the plates with explanations. Vellum 20
cm
¶ Ref: Gordon 501A; Geerebaert 117,2; OiN p. 251; cf. Schweiger 2,580 and Ebert 12470,
where only the first edition of 1701 is mentioned. For the plates engraved by Romeyn de
Hooghe: Landwehr 96, and 'Romeyn de Hooghe, De verbeelding van de late Gouden Eeuw',
2008, no. 1709.03.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; title in red & black; the frontispiece and the plates
are engraved by the famous Dutch etcher, draughtsman and painter Romeyn de Hooghe, 1645
- 1708. The plates are overloaded iconographic riddles which are explained on the opposing
page. Gordon offers an extensive summary in English of these riddles. (Gordon, p. 238/40.
Only the frontispiece is signed by De Hooghe. The 9 engraved plates are from the first edition
of 1701, but do not, according to Gordon, show signs of wear. The book gives a Latin text
with an opposing prose translation into Dutch.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly soiled; both pastedowns recently renewed; free flyleaves gone;
edges of the first leaf with an explanation of the frontispiece well thumbed; frontispiece and
title yellowing; a number in ink & pencil on the upper margin of the frontispiece; right upper
corner of 1 leaf of the praefatio torn off with loss of the first letter at the beginning of the first
4 lines; marginal tear in page 511/2; paper age-toned.
¶ The first complete Dutch translation of the didactic poem of the Roman poet and
philosopher Lucretius was published in Amsterdam in 1701, without the name of the
translator on the title. The translator makes himself known at the end of the 'dedicatio', which
is signed by 'Jan de Witt M. & P.L.', i.e. 'Medicinae et Philosophiae Licentiatus'. The 1709
title does mention the translator: 'J. D. Wit, M.D.' i.e. 'J. de Wit, Medicinae Doctor'. The
name is spelled here with one 't'. We may conclude that he had finished his studies after 1701,
and had become a doctor somewhere between 1701 and 1709. From the dedicatio we learn
also that he was an amateur poet, because he professes there that he, and the dedicatee
Abraham Alewijn, or Alewyn, are members of the 'Konstgenootschap In magnis voluisse sat
est'. He calls his dedicatee his 'Memmius', just like Lucretius had done, who dedicated his
poem to his patron (?) the nobleman Gaius Memmius. (DRN 1,26). So, we know by now that
one J. de Witt, or J. de Wit translated Lucretius, that he knew his Latin very well, that he was
as an amateur poet member of a wellknown Art Society in Amsterdam, just like his friend
and/or patron (?) the jurist/tradesman/patrician Abraham Alewyn, and that he was a student
in 1701, and a doctor in 1709. From the dedicatio and the praefatio we learn also that he
used for his translation and text the best available editions, especially Lambinus, but also
Gifanius and Creech. He is also acquainted with scholarly discussions on Lucretius, and has
thoroughly studied the work of the French philosopher Pierre Gassendi on Epicurus and on
ancient philosophy. Jan or Johannes de Wit is a quite common name in the Low Countries,
several men have been 'identified' as our translator. The most recent suggestion has been
made by Lucretius scholar prof. P. Schrijvers. In the introduction of his lavishly published
translation he puts forward one Joan de Wit, 1678-1734, a graduate in medicine and
philosophy, and a patrician. He was 'eerst Sekretaris, daerna Schepen en Raedt der Stadt
Amsterdam, mitsgaders Bewindhebber van de Oostindische Maatschappye', and his death
was lamented by the Latin Muses. (Lucretius, De natuur der dingen, Groningen 2008, p. 558).
The translation is, Schrijvers says, intellegible and not without literary merit, it is written 'in
begrijpelijk en niet onverdienstelijk Nederlands'.
¶ Collation: pi2 (half title & frontispiece), *-4*8, A-3A8 (+ 9 inserted text leaves with
explanations of the plates)
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130324. Euro 550,-
LUCRETIUS. T. Lucretius Carus, Of the Nature of Things, in six books. Translated into
English verse by Tho. Creech, late fellow of Wadham College in Oxford. In 2 volumes,
explain'd and illustrated with notes and animadversions, being a compleat System of the
Epicurean Philosophy. London, printed by J. Matthews for G. Sawbridge, 1714 - 1715. 8vo. 2
vols: frontispiece, (LXXIV),1-420; (VIII),421-822, (34 index) p. Calf 19.5 cm
¶ Ref: ESTC Citation no. N49570; Gordon 331F; Schweiger 2,579; cf. Dibdin 2,201/2;
Ernesti Bibl. Lat. 1,82/3; Moss 2,280/2.
¶ Details: Gordon observes that the first volume of some copies is dated 1715, just like our
copy. ESTC shows at least 3 other issues of this edition. Our copy seems to have 2 things in
common with 1 of the 3 issues (T49794), the p. 244-245 misnumbered 144-145, and possibly
the 'Minerva' printer's mark. Backs with 5 raised bands; on the boards a frame of triple fillets
ruled in blind, bordered with floral motifs, and with 4 corner pieces; frontispiece depicting
the poet Lucretius in a pastoral landscape, pointing with his left finger at the motes of dust
dancing in a beam of sunlight. (See for this spectacular image DRN 2,114/28); printer's mark
on first title of 'Minerva Londoniensis', sitting under a tree, motto: 'Pax Artium Altrix'.
¶ Condition: Covers worn, spotted and scratched; joint and hinges cracking, 3 of them still
strong, but 1 joint is loosening; wear to the extremes; head & tail chafed; name on title;
paper age-toned, some foxing.
¶ Note: This is an English verse translation of the didactic poem 'De Rerum Natura' of the
Roman poet and philosopher Lucretius, who was much admired in the age of Enlightenment.
'Virtually every major figure of the period was in some way influenced by Lucretius'. (S.
Gillespie and Ph. Hardie, Cambridge Companion to Lucretius, 2007, p. 274). He acted as
shield-bearer and mouthpiece of the Greek philosopher Epicurus by explaining in his poem
Epicurus' physical theories 'with a view to abolishing superstitious fears of the intervention of
the gods in the world and of the punishment of the soul in an after-life'. (OCD 2nd ed. p. 623).
This is the 4th edition of the translation of the brilliant English scholar Thomas Creech,
1659-1700. It was first published in 1682, in a period of intense interest in the 'De Rerum
Natura'. It immediately became a classic, and was admired by J. Swift, and later by W.
Wordsworth. Creech disliked Lucretius' paganism, materialism and denial of providence, yet
he admired the poet, and the nature of his translation emphasized the quality of the original,
and may be read as poetry in its own right. (DBC 1,215). This translation of 1714 was
augmented by 'a compleat System of the Epicurean Philosophy'. 'This 'compleat System'
consists of Creech's notes, translated from his edition of the Latin text (1695)'. (Gordon p.
171) Ernesti thought that this translation was very useful: 'Hic liber ad intelligendas res in
Lucretio plurimum prodest'..
¶ Provenance: Name on the title of 'R.W. Warren'. This is probably the esteemed editor and
translator of 'Hieroclis Philosophi Alexandrini in aurea carmina commentarius, London
1742. (Hoffmann 2,266)
¶ Collation: Vol. 1: A2 B-C4, a-e4, (a)-(b)4, B-3H4 (minus 3H3 & 4);Vol. II: (a)4, 3H3 &
3H4, 3I-5Q4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130253. Euro 190,-
LYCOPHRON. . LUKOPHRONOS TOU CHALKIDEÔS KASSANDRA. To skoteinon
Poiêma; Kai eis auto touto ISAAKOU mallon de IÔANNOU TOU TZETZOU EXÊGÊMA.
Lycophrois Chalcidensis Cassandra, obscurum poema ope XVI. codicum MSS. sanioribus
subinde lectionibus restitutum, fideliori interpretatione exornatum, et accurata paraphrasi
explicatum; cum Isaaci vel potius Johannis Tzetzae commentario. Ex postrema Oxoniensi
editione ad fidem XIII. exemplarium bis mille ferme in locis emendato, notabiliter aucto,
latine reddito, et illustrato. Accedunt fragmenta undique collecta, variantes lectiones,
emendationes, et indices necessarii, studio et impensis Leopoldi Sebastiani. Roma, apud
Antonium Fulgonium, 1803. 4to. (IV),XL,416,210 p., frontispiece, 1 plate. Calf 29.5 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 2,569: 'Im Text des Lykophron liess der Herausgeber vieles unverbessert,
obwohl er einiges trefflich verbesserte. Mehr leistete er in dem Commentar des Tzetzes, den er
auch latein. übersetzte'; Brunet 3,1248: Cette édition, peu commune en France'.
¶ Details: Brown morocco, first half 19th century, at any rate before 1857, the work of the
English bookbinder 'C. Smith' according to a very tiny stamp on the verso of the first flyleaf.
In the 'Database of Bookbindings' of the British Library one can find images of 3 other
beautiful specimens of this master-binder, c155b17, c151k16 & Davis259. Back has 5 raised
bands, and is gilt with palmette motifs; gilt lettering in second compartment; other
compartments of the back strip gilt with repeated voluté's and triangles; double fillet gilt
borders; gilt corner pieces with floral motifs; thrice gilt fillet borders on sides, and on inside
of covers; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; engraved armorial bookplate on inside
frontcover; frontispiece of Cassandra as a prophetes, engraved by Aloysius Agricola, with at
the foot the text of Aeneis 2, vss. 246/74; engraving of the 'Gemma Maffei' by G. Petrini on
the title, at the foot another Cassandra quote from the second book of the Aeneis, vss. 403/4;
1 engraved plate, showing two Cassandra gemmae, by Dom Campiglia & Vin. Francescini.
¶ Condition: A fine copy; a touch of rubbing to the joints; 1 small scratch on the 3rd
compartment; some surface wear to the upper corner of the rear side; the binder has bound
by mistake the 'commentarius' of 210 pages before the Greek text.
¶ Note: Leopoldo Sebastiani, Italian classical scholar, priest and missionary. His exact dates
are sofar unknown. At the end of the 18th century he was still a young man, for in the
'Bibliothecae Josephi Garampii cardinalis catalogus', Rome, 1796, p. 40, he is called 'Juvenis
in recondita Graecorum eruditione valde versatus'. In this catalogue a future edition of the
scholia to Homer of Eustathius is announced, a project that was apparantly aborted. The
young man then turned to the Greek poet Lycophron, 3rd. century A.D. for an edition of his
Cassandra, also known as Alexandra. The poem of 1500 iambic trimeters tells the profecies of
the Trojan princes Kassandra, the fall of Troy and the fate of the Greek heroes. At the end are
the profecies of the future supremacy of Rome. Sebastiani's edition is an ambitious one. After
an introduction we find the Greek text, with a facing translation into Latin, made by the Dutch
classicist Canter (Basel, 1566). Under the translation comes a Latin paraphrasis produced by
Sebastiani; Added are the 'variantes lectiones', the extensive scholia, and the emendations to
the Scholia. At the end a 'Selecta discrepantium lectionum silva'. Then an index to the
Cassandra and the scholia; then follow 210 p. with the Latin translation of 'Isaaci sive
Johannis Tzetzae Commentarius', and notes to the commentary. (The byzantine scholars Isaac
and Johannes Tzetzes, who were brothers, lived in the 12th century). Three indices disclose
this commentary. The contemporary reviewer of the GGA calls the translation of the
commentarius 'unendlich besser' than the translation of Basel, 1558. GGA praises
Sebastiani's search for manuscripts of the Cassandra, the oldest of which dates from the 9th
or 10th century, and which was once the property of Fulvius Ursinus. GGA: 'Alle Codices
habe er mit der grössten Genauigkeit vergliche; das grösste Verdienst eignet er sich um die
Scholien zu, worin er an 2000 Fehler verbessert habe'. GGA: 'Diese (i.e. Gelehrten) wirden
finden, dass ihnen ihre Forschungen durch das was S. geleistet hat, sehr erleichtert sind'. The
German reviewer is impressed, because Sebastiani produced this edition in the turmoil of an
adventurous life as a missionary and a diplomat. He records 2 long travels to the Orient, up
to Ispahan in Persia. Back in Constantinople Sebastiani was an honoured guest of Lord
Elgin, because he had saved two Englishman. From another source we learn that the English
held Sebastiani in high esteem 'for the losses he sustained, and misfortunes he suffered in
consequence of important services which he gratuitously rendered to the British government
while resident in Persia as president of the missionaries sent by the Church of Rome'. (Th.H.
Horne, 'An introduction to the critical study and knowledge of the Holy Scriptures', London,
1818, vol. 2, p. 189). GGA rebukes the Latin of Sebastiani, he calls it 'oft sehr Orientalisch'.
(Göttingische gelehrte Anzeigen, Göttingen, 1804 p. 340/4). A later French reviewer
exclaimed: 'Mais quel latin!' Sebastiani is probably best known for his excellent translation of
the New Testament, published in London in 1817. Th.H. Horne places this translation
alongside those of the giants Erasmus and Beza, 'those of Erasmus, Beza and Sebastiani are
particularly worth of notice'. 'In all doctrinal points, this version is made conformable to the
tenets inculcated by the church of Rome'. (Horne p. vol. 2, p. 226). Sebastiani is also known
for his 'Storia dell'Indostan' a history of India, published in 1820. He also translated parts of
the Bible into Persian.
¶ Provenance: bookplate with the coat of arms of 'Joseph Neeld', with a banner reading:
'Nomen extendere factis'. Neeld, 1789-1856, was a wealthy English philanthropist, who had a
good library and art collection. (Source
http://bookplate-jvarnoso.blogspot.com/2007_12_01_archive.html ). He was in 1830 Member
of Parliament for Gatton, a 'rotten borough' with six houses and one elector, but sending 2
members, which was abolished by the Reform Act of 1832. (Source Wikipedia)
¶ Collation: a6 b-e4 A-3F4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140102. Euro 1000,-
MACROBIUS. Opera, accedunt notae integrae I. Pontani, J. Meursii, J. Gronovii. Leiden, ex
officina A. Doude, C. Driehuysen, 1670. 8vo. (32),704,(68) p., frontispiece. Modern half calf.
19.5 cm
¶ Schweiger II,587; Brunet 5,1286: édition assez estimée; Ebert 12720; 8 copies in STCN, of
which 4 in Holland; the description of STCN does not mention the 2 cancels, which our copy
has.
¶ Modern & tasteful binding antique style; back with 5 raised bands; covers covered with
marbled paper; frontispiece depicting Macrobius as a kind of 'penseur'; printer's device on
title; some woodcut initials, and figures in the text; cancels of leaf A1 and X1 have not
replaced the original leaves, which remained in their place, but have been bound at the end of
the book; the original A1 has fingerprint ti, the cancel has ta.
¶ Macrobius, ca. 400, is considered to be one of the last pagan Roman authors. His most
important work is the Saturnalia, an account of a long dicussion held during a symposium on
the occasion of the Saturnalia. The subjects discussed are grammar, philology, mythology,
history. Macrobius also produced a commentary on the Somnium Scipionis of Cicero. The
work of this late antique writer is important because he rescued opinions and passages from
works that have been lost. The Dutch classical scholar Johannes Isaac Pontanus, 1571-1639,
was born at sea (hence his name), when his parents were on their way to Denmark. There he
was for some time a helper of Tycho Brahe (NNBW I,1417). In 1606 he became professor of
Mathematics at the University of Harderwijk. His edition of Macrobius dates from 1597, a
second edition from 1628.
¶ Provenance: ownership entry of the Swedish professor Lennart Håkanson on front flyleaf.
¶ Collation: *-2*8 A-3B8 3C2
Photographs Booknumber 130250. Euro 380,-
MARMONTEL, J.-F. Bélisaire. Amsterdam, chez E. van Harrevelt, 1767. (Bound with:)
Hylaire, par un métaphysicien. Amsterdam, chez E. van Harrevelt, 1767. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1:
236; 107 p. H.vellum 17 cm
¶ Ref: Ad 1 Brunet 3,1440; cf. for the first Parisian edition of 1767 Cioranescu 43015; Ebert
13158; Ad 2: Cioranescu 42424.
¶ Details: Short title in ink on the back; 3 thongs laced through cover; the first title is printed
in red and black.
¶ Condition: Marbled patterns of the paper on the covers wearing away; name on front flyleaf.
¶ Note: Ad 1: This book was banned in the year of its publication in Paris. The Frenchman
Jean-François Marmontel, 1723-1799, was it all, historian, poet, novelist, librettist,
playwright, philosopher. He was of poor descent, received a good education, and set out for
Paris for fortune. Having produced some mediocre tragedies he gained access to the literary
salons. In Paris he also became a member of the 'Encylopédie' movement, and wrote a
number of articles for this monument of the Enlightenment. Well known are his 'Contes
Moraux', which picture French society before the Revolution. In 1767 he published his
greatest success, Bélisaire, a historical novel and a philosophical 'Bildungsroman'.
Belisarios, ca. 500-565 A.D., was a general under the emperor Justinian. Byzantine legend
made him a hero who failed because of jealousy of intriguing opponents. Belisarius is said to
have been blinded on order of his emperor, and to have been reduced to the status of beggar.
In the year of its publication the novel was already forbidden, mainly because of Marmontel's
defence in chapter XV of religious tolerance. It was considered to be an attack upon the
church and King Louis XV, and consequently greeted by Voltaire. The ban and the opposition
of the church contributed ofcourse to the popularity of the novel. This edition from
Amsterdam was an answer to the growing demand. At the end the Dutch publisher has added
'quelques morceaux de philosophie, du même Auteur, & d'un genre analogue à celui de
Bélisaire', entitled 'De la Gloire', 'Des Grands', 'De la Grandeur'. The novel was translated
into almost all modern languages, also in Latin and Newgreek, and it even became a
schoolbook in Germany. In one year it sold more than 40000 copies Europe-wide.
Marmontel's novel made Belisarius also a popular subject for painters in the Age of
Enlightenment. The best known of them is the French painter Jaques-Louis David. The loyal
Belisarius became a secular saint and was depicted as the victim of the repression of ruthless
and ungrateful rulers. Belisarius remained popular and several historical novels were
dedicated to him. The best known is 'Count Belisarius' by the English author Robert Graves,
published in 1938. In the 'Foundation Series' of Isaac Asimow one of the figures, the last
great general, is based on Belisarius. Eventually Belisarius entered popular culture, and was
even visited and helped in science fiction by time-travellers. Ad 2: 'Hylaire', a parody of the
'Bélisaire', was published anonymously in the same year. The author is the publicist Jean
Marchand. He reduces, he says in his introduction, Belisarius to a 'simple Bourgeois'. He
adds (on page IV & V of the préface) 'Cette entreprise, loin d'être une dégradation de
l'original, est un hommage qu'on lui rend. Homere, Virgile, Télémaque, la Henriade, Inez ont
été parodiés. Et c'est un honneur qu'on n'a jamais attribué qu'aux meilleurs Ouvrages'.
¶ Provenance: Name on front flyleaf of 'Rud Deinhard, Coeln Jan. 1838'.
¶ Collation: A-P8 (P7 & P8 blank) A-G8 (G7 & G8 blank.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120483. Euro 225,-
MARTIALIS. Epigrammata, ab omni rerum obscenitate, verborumque turpitudine vindicata.
Opera & industria A. FUSII. Hac postrema editione quam plurimis mendis accuratius purgata,
& indice epigrammatum illustrata. Lyon, apud Cl. Morillon, 1606. Sm.8vo. 352 p. Calf 11,5
cm
¶ Cf. Schweiger 595 (ed. 1558); cf. Brunet 3,1491 (ed. 1558).
¶ Brown morocco shield on the back; printers' mark on title; red edges.
¶ Back rubbed; corners bumped; joints cracking, but firm; slightly damaged letterpiece on the
back; left lower corner of frontcover, near joint, slightly damaged; some foxing.
¶ The name of the editor is spelled wrongly; his name was André Des Freux, latinized
Frusius; this edition, which was first published in Rome in 1558, follows the 1568 edition of
Plantin. The epigrammata are preceded by a dedication of Plantin to G. De Çayas, secretary
to the King of Spain, dated 1568; followed by a letter of the editor of the edition of Rome,
1558, Edmundus Augerius; then comes a short vita of Martial by P. Crinito and a letter of
Plinius Minor (3,21) to Cornelis Priscus; Frusius, ca. 1500-1556, was one of the first Jesuit
scholars and neolatin poets. He taught Greek in Messina, and the Holy Scriptures in Rome.
His expurgated edition of Martial was a success, and was reprinted many times.
¶ Collation: A-Y8.
Photographs Booknumber 120278. Euro 160,-
MARTIALIS. M. Valerii Martialis Epigrammata, cum notis Farnabii et variorum, geminoque
dince tum rerum tum auctorum, accurante Cornelio Schreveli. Leiden, Ex officina Hackiana,
1670. 8vo. (XXIV),794,(46) p. Overlapping vellum. 20 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,599: 'Beste Ausgabe der cum notis variorum'; Dibdin 2,231: 'Dr.
Harwood says that he read through the latter of these (the 1670 edition), and found it a very
good one'; Brunet 3,1492: 'Édition la meilleure pour l'ancienne collection Variorum'; Ebert
13258: 'Nach Lessing noch immer die beste Handausg. und weit besser als die des Colesso'.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; shorttitle in ink on the back; engraved titlepage: 2
satyrs, holding a shield with the title; good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Good copy. Vellum slightly soiled and scratched; name carefully, without
damage erased from the blank upper margin of the title; old and short inscription on front
flyleaf; old ownership entry on verso of front flyleaf; rear flyleaves stained.
¶ The fame of the Roman poet Martial, who died c. 104 A.D., rests on the amazing versatility
which marks his epigrammatic depiction of life. As spectator of Roman society his interests
centred in his fellow human beings. He was ably edited by the Englishman Thomas Farnaby,
c. 1575-1647. His greatest scholarly achievements were editions of classical authors
accompanied by thorough Latin notes. 'As a school teacher, a rhetorical theorist and an
editor of classical texts, Farnaby was one of the most influential scholars of the early
seventeenth century. His schoolbooks on rhetoric were highly popular in the schoolroom, he
collaborated and corresponded with some of the most distinguished continental scholars of
his day, and his editions contributed greatly to the development of early modern textual
criticism'. (DBC 1,308/9). The work of Farnabius and other scholars was digested by the
Dutch school teacher Cornelius Schrevelius, or Schrevel, 1608-1664. His output as a
classical scholar is huge. He produced editions of Juvenal, Persius, Horace, Vergil, Terence,
Ovid, Martial, the opera omnia of Cicero, Curtius Rufus, Lucanus, Hesiod, Homer, the
Colloquia of Erasmus, a dictionary of nine languages. He made his name with his greatest
success, the 'Lexicon manuale Graeco-Latinum et Latino-Graecum', which was reissued many
times, all over Europe. The last edition dates from 1829. Cornelius Schrevelius took his
doctoral degree in Paris as a Doctor of Medicine in 1627. He nevertheless returned to Leiden
to teach classics at the local Schola Latina, where he had been raised himself. In 1642 he
succeeded his father, Theodorus Schrevelius, as the rector of the school, until his death in
1664. He raised at least 11 kids, and fell victim to the then raging plague. (A.M. Coebergh
van den Braak, Meer dan zes eeuwen Leids Gymnasium, Leiden, 1988, p. 47/55; includes also
his portrait.
¶ Provenance: on the verso of the flyleaf the name of 'Henrik Ter Borch'. The Ter Borch
family originally was local gentry in the east of the Netherlands. We found one Henrik Ter
Borch who was a member of the 'Staten Generaal' for the province of Gelderland in 1676.
¶ Collation: *8 2*4, A-3F8 3G4 .
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130401. Euro 240,-
MARTIALIS. M. Val. Martialis epigrammata demptis obscenis. Addidit annotationes &
interpretationem Josephus Juvencius. Venetiis, apud Nicolaum Pezzana, 1736. 12mo.
(X),685,(24 index) p. Vellum 15.5 cm
¶ Schweiger 599 mentions only the first edition of 1693.
¶ Two thongs laced through cover; Latin text followed by a commentary in 2 columns.
¶ Cover soiled; lower corner bumped.
¶ Joseph de Jouvancy, 1643-1719, was a French Jesuit, who was also a poet, historian and
philologist. He wrote 10 tragedies, and produced translations of Latin authors. He also
translated into Latin. He edited a large number of school editions of classical writers. These
editions were frequently reissued. This Martial must have been a success, because we found,
besides other reissues, on the internet editions by the same publisher dating from 1715, 1716
and 1786.
¶ Collation: A-2G12 (2G12 verso blank).
Photographs on request Booknumber 120474. Euro 90,-
MARTINEZ,M. Novum dictionarium tetraglotton, in quo voces latinae omnes, & graecae his
respondentes, cum Gallica & Belgica singularum interpretatione, ordine alphabetico
proponuntur. Novae huic editioni accesserunt plurimae voces, in aliis hactenus desideratae,
graecorum nominum genera simul et genitivi, omnium etiam syllabarum dubiarum quantitas,
in gratiam poëtices candidatorum notulis superne indicata. Post labores Mathiae Martinez
denuo plurimae voces additae sunt, & quae vitia irrepserant in latinam, graecam, gallicam &
belgicam linguam summa diligentia emendata sunt. Amst., apud A. Wor & G. Onder de
Linden, 1729. 8vo. (10,632) p., frontispiece. H.roan 20 cm.
¶ Frontispiece with 7 allegoric female figures, representing the 7 liberal arts; title in red and
black; engraved device of the printer Onder de Linden on the title: a scholar in the shade of a
lime tree, reading a book, the motto is 'Tiliae sub tegmine tutus' (Tilia means lime tree, or
linden.
¶ A used schoolbook; cover shabby: back very rubbed; paper on both covers gone; front
flyleaf gone; name on frontispiece; 5 ownership entries on front pastedown; stamp on verso of
frontispiece.
¶ Matthias Martinez van Waucquier, who was born in Middelburg between 1580 and 1590,
had to flee for the protestants to Antwerp, and found work there for a long time as a corrector
at the printshop of the Moreti, (the heirs of Plantin). He knew Dutch, Greek, Latin, Spanish
and French thoroughly, and translated also from French and Spanish into Latin. In 1632 he
published his greatest success, the Novum dictionarium tetraglotton. This was a revision of
the Dictionarium tetraglotton which Plantin had published anonymously in 1562. At least 16
reissues and reprints were published until 1774. The lemmata are in Latin, each offering the
quantity of the vowels, and the genitivus; then follows the Greek form, also with the genitivus;
then the translation into French and into Dutch. (Van der Aa, 12 p. 319/20).
¶ Collation: pi1 *4 A-2Q8 2R4.
Photographs Booknumber 130256. Euro 65,-
MEURSIUS,J. De Regno Laconico libri II. De Piraeeo (Atheniensium portu celeberrimo, &
ejusdem antiquitates) liber singularis, et in Helladii chrestomathiam animadversiones. Omnia
nunc primum prodeunt. Utrecht, apud G. vande Water, 1686 - 1687. 4to. 2 vols. in 1: (II),108,
(12 index); (VIII),51, (7 index) p. Vellum 20 cm
¶ Ref: In STCN.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; woodcut engraving of a fruit basket on titles.
¶ Condition: Vellum somewhat soiled; pinpoint hole in front joint; lacking the third part: 'In
Helladii chrestomathiam animadversiones'; the titles of both works have been switched by the
binder; the dedicatio, which belongs to the first vol. has erroneously been bound in the second
volume.
¶ Johannes Meursius (Johannes van Meurs), 1579-1639, was a Dutch classicist and historian,
and professor of History and Greek since 1610/13 in the university of Leiden. He is best
known for his editions of byzantine authors, and for the books he wrote on the history of
ancient Greece, for example on festivals, Eleusis, and the antiquities of Athens and Attica. His
work was widely used as source by later ancient historians; (Sandys 2,310/11).
¶ Collation: pi1, A-P4, *4, Q4 (minus Q1) R-X4 Y6 (minus Y6) (pi1 = Q1).
Photographs available on request. Booknumber 130328. Euro 250,-
MINUCIUS FELIX. Octavius. Cum integris omnium notis ac commentariis, novaque
recensione J. Ouzelii, cujus & accedunt animadversiones. Accedit praeterea liber Julii Firmici
Materni V.C. De errore profanarum religionum. Leiden, ex officina I. Maire, 1652. 4to.
(38),44,(2),46,140,36,32,212,(23),56 p. Overlapping vellum 20.5 cm
¶ Schoenemann I,71; Ebert 14107; not in Brunet; 9 copies in STCN.
¶ Title in red & black; engraving on title depicting a farmer stamping a shovel into the
ground, flanked by a woman holding a cornucopiae, and a woman holding an ancre; above
the head of the farmer 'fac et spera'.
¶ Cover somewhat soiled; small ink stain, only touching the top of the right upper corner of
the first 30 pages; some gatherings browning; some small spots of paper near the inner gutter
of the front pastedown superficially eaten away; our copy lacks pi2, the leaf after the title,
showing the table of contents.
¶ This dialogue is perhaps the oldest literary work of christian Latin. It was written by
Minucius Felix, who lived in the second or third cent. A.D. In it he tries to prove that christian
principles were not contrary to pagan culture; the Greek and Roman philosophers of
antiquity paved the path for christianity.
Jacobus Ouzelius (Oiselius), 1631-1686, born as Jacques Oisel (Oesel) in Dantzig, was only
21 when he edited this book. Although destined for a commercial career, he chose to study
classical literature in Leyden. Later he switched to law and became professor of law in
Groningen. He also edited Gaius and Gellius. (Van der Aa, vol. 14, p. 59). Ouzelius says in
the praefatio that he hopes that the reader will forgive him any mistakes, without 'livor' and
'maledicentia'. He dedicates the book to Queen Christina of Sweden. Well, if we may believe
Schoenemann, Christina had reason for complaint. Schoenemann is very critical about
Ouzelius. He calls him a 'futilissimus commentator'. 'Omnia apta inepta incredibile stupore et
imprudentia corrosa sunt'. The value of this edition lies in the printed commentaries of
previous commentators. The reader should skip the 212 p. filled with notes by Ouzelius, and
consult the presented notes of Nicolaas Rigaltius (32 p.), or Desiderius Heraldus, or the liber
commentarius ad M. Minucii Felicis Octavium by G. Elmenhorst (140 p.), or the notes of J.A.
Wouwer (46 p.). Nic. Rigaltius, (Rigault) 1577-1624 (See Sandys II,283); Desiderius
Heraldus, ca. 1579-1649, professor of Greek at Sedan (See Sandys II,287). J.A. Wowerius,
1574-1612, was a pupil of Scaliger, and helped him with his Petronius edition. Wowerius
published his edition and commentary earlier in 1603 at Copenhagen (See Sandys II,287).
Elmenhorst published in 1612 at Hamburg a text and commentary on Minucius Felix (See
Schoenemann I,71).
At the end is added 'De errore profanarum religionum' by Julius Firmicus Maternus, edited
by Wowerius, with his commentary. Firmicus lived in the 4th century A.D. In this work he
urges the emperors Constans and Constantius, both sons of Constantine the Great, the man
who in 313 A.D. had declared christianity to be the state religion, to abolish paganism.
¶ Provenance: engraved bookplate with ducal coat of arms on front pastedown: Bibliotheca
Oberherrlingen, 1839. A lot of valuable incunabula from the library of J.R. Ritman, wearing
this bookplate, were sold at auction at Sotheby's on 5 dec. 2001.
¶ Collation: pi2 (- pi2) *2 2*-5*4 A-E4 F2; A2 B-F4 G2; a2 b-3k4 (3k4 verso blank); A-G4.
Photographs Booknumber 130151. Euro 300,-
MOERIS ATTICISTES. Moeridis Atticistae lexicon atticum, cum Jo. Hudsoni, Steph.
Bergleri, Claud. Sallierii, aliorumque notis. Secundum ordinem MSStorum restituit,
emendavit, animadversionibusque illustravit, Joannes PIERSONUS. Accedit Aelii Herodiani
Philetaerus, e Ms nunc primum editus, item ejusdem fragmentum e MSS. emendatius atque
auctius. Leiden, apud Petrum van der Eyk & Cornelium de Pecker, 1759. 8vo. (4),66,
(2),480,44 p. Vellum. 21 cm.
¶ Brunet 3, 1788: 'Bonne édition, dans laquelle le texte a été rétabli d'après des manuscrits';
Ebert 14181: 'The best edition. A new recension from MSS. and restored to its original order';
NP 8, col. 343/4: still the first listed edition in the Neue Pauly.
¶ Five thongs laced through covers; blind ruled borders on covers; 5 gilt floral ornaments on
each cover.
¶ Back soiled; small reference in ink on title; gathering 2H-2K, the index, bound out of order
immediately after the praefatio; pencil annotations on endpapers.
¶ This edition is according to Klaus Alpers in the Neue Pauly, (2001) s.v. 'Lexikographie' a
very important contribution to Greek lexicography. (NP 15,130). Johannes Pierson was a
much promising Dutch philologist, born in 1731, who died of smallpox in 1759 in
Leeuwarden, where he was the rector of the Schola Latina since 1755. At the university of
Franeker, where the Renaissance of Dutch Greek studies had begun, he was a pupil of J.C.
Valckenaer and Is. Schrader. In 1751 he matriculated at the University of Leyden to hear T.
Hemsterhuis. Hemsterhuis advised his students to use especially the lexica from antiquity. The
ancient lexicographers could be of great use for the amending of texts of classical authors,
and they were of great help to gain a profound knowledge of the Greek language and its
vocabulary. Valckenaer chose Ammonius, Pierson Moeris Atticistes. This was a great age for
ancient lexicographers. In 1754 D. Ruhnkenius published his edition of the Platonic
dictionary of Timaeus Sophista. (Sandys 2,461; NNBW 3, 976/77; Gerretzen, Schola
Hemsterhusiana, 1940, p. 46 & 100). Moeris (Moiris), Greek grammarian and lexicographer
from ca. 200 AD. He compiled a lexicon for the use of correct Attic under the title 'Lexeis
Attikôn kai Hellênôn kata stoicheion'. Examples of correct Greek are taken from Plato,
Thucydides, Xenophon, the Attic orators and Aristophanes. (NP 8,343/4). The last 50 p. of
Pierson's edition is filled with the Editio Princeps of the Philetaerus of Herodian. Nowadays
this ancient lexicon is only ascribed to Herodian, one of the most important Greek
grammarians, who lived in the 2nd cent. A.D. (cf. NP 5,465/6).
¶ Provenance: Name, 'Brinkgreve 165' in faint pencil on the upper margin of the title. This is
probably also the person who wrote the Greek pencil annotations on the endpapers. Dr.
Marius Roelof Johan Brinkgreve, 1888-1966, a Dutch teacher of classics at the gymnasium of
Utrecht, (1912-1919), later till 1937 the director of 'Koninklijke Begeer' a silver-factory in the
small town of Voorschoten. He was a fierce fascist, ca. 1933 party offical of the 'Nationale
Unie', and in 1934 leader of the 'Algemeene Nederlandsche Fascisten Bond'. During WW II
he sided with the German oppressor. (See for Brinkgreve, 'Repertorium kleine politieke
partijen, 1918-1967'; also G. Brinkgreve, 'Schrijvend in 't Aalsmeerder veerhuis, opstellen
van Geurt Brinkgreve', 1982, p. 93/105, with a portrait.
¶ Collation: *-4*8 5*4 A-2I8 2K6.
Photographs Booknumber 130150. Euro 200,-
MONTGOMERY, JAMES. The world before the flood, a poem in ten cantos; with other
occasional pieces. Second edition. London, printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and
Brown, Paternoster-Row, 1813. 12mo. XVI (recte 13);328,(1) p. Calf 17 cm
¶ Back with 3 gilt raised bands; gilt title in second compartment; other 3 compartments with
blindstamped palmette cornerpieces; covers with tenfold blindstamped fillet borders within
blindstamped floral borders; blindstamped wood pattern in the centre.
¶ Cover shows wear to the extremes.
¶ James Montgomery, 1771-1854, was a British poet, philanthropist and campainer for
humanitarian causes. He achieved some literary fame with 'The wanderer of Switzerland' in
1806, against the annexation of that country by the French. The abolishment of slavery is the
theme of his 'The West Indies', published 3 years later. He created a reconstruction of the
world from the creation to the Deluge in his 'The world before the flood', published in 1812.
The author states in his preface that he 'is under obligation of no other authority whatever'.
Photographs available on request. Booknumber 120475. Euro 70,-
MUSAEUS. Musaeus. Urschrift, Uebersetzung, Einleitung und kritische Anmerkungen von
F. PASSOW. Lpz., G. Fleischer, 1810. 8vo. (VII),216 p. H.calf 17 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 609.
¶ Details: Back gilt, brown morocco shield on the back; marbled covers.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly worn; 2 names on front flyleaf; slightly foxed.
¶ The editor of this charming book is the wellknown German philologist Franz Passow,
1786-1833. He is best known for his lexicographic work, and his 'Handworterbuch der
griechischen Sprache', 4th edition 1831. This lexicon formed the basis of the lexicon of
Liddell & Scott. In 1807 he was appointed professor at the Ducal Gymnasium of Weimar by
J.W. Goethe. In 1815 he became professor at the University of Breslau. The introduction
counts 114 p., including testimonia and fragmenta, then follows the Greek text with a facing
Latin translation. At the end 'Lesarten' and 'Kritische Bemerkungen'.
¶ Provenance: on flyleaf: the name of 'Im. Billberg', the wellknown Swedish botanist Johan
Immanuel Billberg, 1799-1845. This book came a year after his death in the hands of 'Georg
Stephans, Stockholm, 1846'. This is probably the George Stephans, 1812-1895, who was a
collector of Swedish folk tales and fairy tales, working in the tradition of the Brothers Grimm.
¶ Collation: pi4, A-N8 O4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120476. Euro 95,-
MYTHOGRAPHI LATINI. C. Jul. Hyginus, Fab. Planciades Fulgentius, Lactantius
Placidus, Albricus Philosophus. Thomas Munckerus omnes ex libris MSS. partim, partim
conjecturis verisimilibus emendavit, & commentariis perpetuis, qui instar bibliothecae
historiae fabularis esse possint, instruxit. Praemissa est dissertatio de auctore, stylo, & aetate
Mythologiae, quae C. Jul. Hygini Aug. Liberti nomen praefert. Amsterdam, Ex Officina
viduae Joannis à Someren, 1681. 8vo. 2 parts in 1: (56),488,(68 index);330,(26 index) p.,
frontispiece, engraved portrait; 43 fine text engravings. Vellum. 20 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,464 & 1309: 'neue Recension bes. des Hygin. nach (5) Handschriften und
älteren Ausgaben. Die Anmerkungen verbessern und erläutern den Text. Die Kupfer sind aus
den Arateis des Grotius genommen; Brunet 3,1982; Ebert 14621; Spoelder p. 688, Utrecht 8.
¶ Details: Prize copy, including the printed prize for Albertus Coenen, dated april 1823, and
signed by the Rector S. Nijhoff and the school officials of Utrecht. Thongs laced through at
head and tail of the spine; Backstrip panelled in gilt with repeated floral motifs; gilt borders
and armorial cornerpieces; gilt coat of arms of Utrecht in centre of covers; Frontispiece
showing mythological scenes, from Zeus to Charon. Small woodcut on the title. A portrait of
Thomas Munckerus engraved by H. Caussé. In the 'Poeticon Astronomicon' of Hyginus we
find 43 fine text engraving of constellations and signs of the zodiac, which are engraved after
the engravings by Jacob de Gheyn, and which were originally published in Hugo Grotii
'Syntagma Arateorum', Leiden 1600.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled; small stain on right upper corner of the frontcover, large light stain
on backcover; the ties are lacking.
¶ The first part of this collection begins with the 'Fabulae', a handbook of mythology
compiled from Greek sources, and the 'Poeticon Astronomicum', a manual of astronomy, also
from Greek sources, both works attributed to a Hyginus. The second part contains
mythological works of the 'mythographus' Fabius Planciades Fulgentius, ca. 500, Lactantius
Placidus, 6th century, and ends with 'De Deorum imaginibus libellus' of Albricus
Philosophus, an influential mythographer, who according to Worldcat lived in the 13th
century. The Dutch schoolmaster Thomas Muncker, or Munckerus, who was Rector of the
Schola Latina of Delft from 1667 till 1680, is best known for his edition of the 'Mythographi
Latini'. He produced also an edition of Antoninus Liberalis in 1676. Saxe called him
'cathedra Academica dignissimus' (Van der Aa, 12/2, 1148). On the portrait is depicted a
young and vigorous man with a big wig and a dressing gown. Nevertheless, he died before the
book was published.
¶ Provenance; The prize is for one Albertus Coenen.
¶ Collation: *-3*8 4*4, A-2K8 (minus 2K8) 2L8 2M2; A-Y8 Z2.
Photographs Booknumber 130115. Euro 460,-
NEPOS, CORNELIUS. Cornelius Nepos, perperam vulgo Aemilius Probus dictus, De vita
excellentium Imperatorum. Diesen giebt nach Art seines Plinii und Horatii mit auserlesenen
philologischen, moralischen u. historischen Anmerckungen, auf eine ganz neue nützliche und
leichte Weise, nebst einer Vorrede und dienlichen Registern heraus M. Caspar Gottschling,
Siles., Neustadt-Brandenb. Rect. und Bibliothec. Brandenburg, zu finden bey Johann Ernst
Wohlfelden, Buchhändlern. Gedruckt by Christian Hallen, Kön. Preuss. privil. Buchh, 1729.
8vo. (XLVIII, including frontispiece),624 p. Vellum 17.5 cm
¶ Ref: Not in Schweiger, Brunet, Ebert, Graesse; not yet in VD18.
¶ Details: Nice copy; 5 thongs laced through cover; shorttitle in ink on frontcover;
frontispiece by Daniel Fincke depicting the historian Nepos at work, while Mars and Athena
keep guard. Title in red and black. Latin text on upper half, and German commentary on the
lower half of the page. Good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Vellum somewhat soiled; small stamp and a name on the verso of the
frontispiece; front flyleaf renewed.
¶ Note: This is an edition with accompanying commentary in German of the only surviving
complete work of the Roman historian Cornelius Nepos, ca. 100-24 B.C., 'De excellentibus
ducibus exterrarum gentium'. It is the first collection of biographies from antiquity. It
contains the lives of 20 Greek generals, and the Carthaginians Hamilkar and Hannibal. An
ancient editor added to this collection the lives of M. Porcius Cato, and of Pomponius Atticus,
the friend and correspondent of Cicero. Already in late antiquity this collection was ascribed
to the grammarian Aemilius Probus, and the 'editio princeps' of 1471 bears his name. In his
edition of 1569 the French classical scholar Dionysius Lambinus proved on stylistic grounds
that this work must have been written by the contemporary of Cicero, Cornelius Nepos alone.
Later editions often mention both names, and combine the names of the authors with 'vel',
'seu','sive', or 'vulgo'. The simple style of writing of Nepos has made him a standard choice
for schools. Schweiger mentions numerous editions. The German scholar and historian
Caspar Gottschling, 1679-1739, is the author of a great number of publications. He used
many pseudonymes, among which 'Carolus de Gaule', or 'Charles de Gaule'. Since 1710 he
was Rektor of the gymnasium of Neustadt Brandenburg. Best known are his editions of the
school authors Nepos, Pliny, Cicero and Horace. In 1717 he published in Halle his German
translation of Nepos. This was followed by his edition of Nepos with a commentary in
German. Wellknown is also his contribution to the Land of Cockaigne legend, 'Der Staat von
Schlaraffenland' which he published in 1710. (See for Gottschling 'Handbuch Gelehrtenkultur
der Frühen Neuzeit', Bln., 2001, p. 310/11).
¶ Provenance: Stamp and manuscript name, dated 1874, of 'Dollinger' on the verso of the
frontispiece.
¶ Collation: a-c8 A-2Q8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120479. Euro 375,-
NOLTENIUS,I.F. Lexicon latinae linguae antibarbarum quadripartitum, cum adnexa ad
calcem recensione scriptorum latinorum critica, iterata hac editione sic ab auctore recognitum,
emendatum ac locupletatum ut novum opus videri possit. Accedit praefatio (...) Moshemii.
Leipzig, Helmstedt, apud Christian. Frideric. Weygand, 1744. 8vo. 48 p., 1938 columns, 143
p., frontispiece. Contemporary boards. 22 cm.
¶ http://www.uni-mannheim.de/mateo/camenahtdocs/camena.html
¶ Marbled paper on cover; title in red & black; frontispiece with a portrait of the proud
'Johannes Fridericus Noltenius, Einbeccensis, Ducalis Scholae Scheningensis Con Rector'.
¶ Cover worn at extremities; wear at the joints & the head & tail of the spine; some foxing.
¶ Johannes Friedrich Nolte, 1694-1747, German lexicographer, (con)rector at Schöningen.
He was famous for his 'Lexicon latinae linguae antibarbarum'. The first edition dates from
1730. The famous church historian Johann Lorenz Mosheim published in 1744 a new revised
edition. This edition of 1744 is one of the 97 titles of the 'Thesaurus Eruditionis' (CAMENA,
TERMINI). The genre of the Antibarbarus was started by the humanists of the Renaissance, to
fight the barbarisms of Medieval Latin. Erasmus made the genre popular with his
'Antibarbari' ('Liber Antibarbarorum') of 1520. The lexicon consists of 4 parts: 'Pars prima
Orthographica; pars secunda Prosodica; pars tertia etymologica; pars quarta syntactica';
after this 'Quattuor linguae latinae aetates earumque scriptores', a survey of 83 p. of the
golden, silver, bronze and the iron age of Latin literature; at the end of this part a list of
'Latinitatis restitutores', with modern editors who devoted their efforts 'ad hoc Augiae
stabulum repurgandum'; at the end there are 143 p. with 3 indices, an index auctorum, an
index rerum, and an index vocabulorum et locutionum.
¶ Provenance: name on front flyleaf, 'N.J. (?) Krom', probably the Dutch classicist and
archaeologist Nicolaas Johannes Krom, 1883-1945. (See the website
http://www.inghist.nl/Onderzoek/Projecten/BWN/lemmata/bwn3/krom).
¶ Collation: pi1 a8 (-a8) b-c8 A-3Z8 4A4.
Photographs Booknumber 130012. Euro 150,-
NOVUM TESTAMENTUM.- ELSNER,JACOBUS. Jacobi Elsner, Observationes sacrae in
Novi Foederis libros, quibus plura illorum Librorum loca ex auctoribus potissimum graecis &
antiquitate exponuntur & illustrantur. Utrecht, apud Jacobum van Poolsum, 1720 - 1728. 8vo.
2 vols: (32),506,(38 index);16,472,(55 index) p. Vellum 20 cm
¶ Ebert 6679; 4 copies in STCN; not in Brunet.
¶ Title in red & black; printer's device on title; woodcut initials; short title in ink on the back;
author's dedication copy for the classical scholar Petrus Burmannus (1668-1741) with
dedication on the verso of the front flyleaf; the signature of Burmannus on the title.
¶ Vellum soiled and slightly scratched; some slight foxing.
¶ Jacobus Elsner, 1692-1750, went in 1717, after his study in Königsbergen, to Utrecht and
matriculated at the University. He studied biblical hermeneutics, and Greek & Latin
literature. He must have met there, or in Leyden the Dutch classical scholar Petrus
Burmannus, professor in Leyden since 1715. After his return to Prussia in 1720 Elsner
became one of the leading figures in Prussia. (ADB 6,68/69)
¶ Provenance: on verso flyleaf: 'Celeberrimo Viro PETRO BURMANNO Humaniarum
Litterarum Statori et Vindici hoc perpetuae suae observantiae signum mittit Auctor'. A
charming engraved bookplate on both front pastedowns: 'ex libris bibliothecae domus
rectorialis apud Ash in com. Cant. a viro rev. Thoma Lambarde, rectore in usum rectorum
legate A.D. 1811'; name on front flyleaf of the Swedish classical scholar Lennart Håkanson.
¶ Collation: *-2*8 A-2L8; *8 A-2K8 (2K8 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 130052. Euro 325,-
OROSIUS. Pauli Orosii presbyteri Hispani Adversus paganos historiarum libri septem, ut et
Apologeticus contra Pelagium de arbitrii libertate. Ad fidem MSS. et praesertim cod. Longob.
antiquiss., Bibliothecae Florentinae Mediceae S. Laurentii, adjectis integris notis Franc.
Fabricii Marcodurani et Lud. Lautii, recensuit suisque animadversionibus nummisque antiquis
plurimis illustravit S. HAVERCAMPUS. Leiden, apud Gerardum Potvliet, 1738. 4to.
(XXXVIII),634,(30) p. Calf 25,5 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger II,622: 'Neue Recens. der Geschichtsbücher nach 11 Hdschr. u. älteren
Ausgg.'; Schoenemann p. 502/3: 'quae ad Historiae illustrationem spectant docte ubique
apposita sunt, ut nihil ex hac parte desiderari possit'; Brunet 4,237: 'Édition la meilleure que
l'on ait de cet auteur, elle est peu commune et très recherchée'; Ebert 12256.
¶ Details: Back ruled gilt, and with 5 raised bands, & with a red morocco letterpiece in the
second compartment; title in red & black, and with an engraved numismatic vignet: both sides
of a coin of Caesar Augustus; numismatic text engravings on about 100 p.
¶ Condition: Head & tail of spine gone; front joint cracked and hanging on 3 ties; rear joint
cracking; covers scratched; corners bumped; paper partly somewhat browning; endpapers
foxed.
¶ Paulus Orosius, 5th century A.D., was a priest from Portugal. Fled before the Vandals he
became a pupil of Augustine. It is on his instigation that Orosius wrote his 'Historia adversus
Paganos', the first Christian universal history, from the creation of the world to the founding
and history of Rome until A.D. 417. His pagan sources for Roman history were Livy, Tacitus,
Suetonius, Justinus and Eutropius. We see here the course of history through the eyes of his
master Augustine, who asked Orosius to write a historiographic 'supplement' to his 'City of
God'. The work was apologetic, and attacked the pagan complaint that Rome's troubles were
caused by her abandonment of the pagan Gods. He proved that there were sufferings before
the rise of Christianity. 'Ego initium miseriae hominum ab initio peccati hominis docere
(ducere) institui', he tells the reader in the first chapter, and wanted to demonstrate that the
sufferings of humanity diminished since Christ. The History was widely read in the Middle
Ages. (NP 9,53/4). An edition of this work was produced by the Dutch scholar Siegbert
Havercamp, 1684/174, since 1721 professor of Greek at Leiden University. Schoenemann
praises Havercamp because he offered also the praefationes of worthy predecessors.
Havercamp included the complete commentary on the Historiae of Franz Fabricius of Düren,
(also called Marcoduranus) 1527-1572. He studied in Paris under Ramus and Turnebus, and
published much on Cicero. His Orosius edition dates from 1561. (Sandys 2,268, and ADB
6,507). Havercamp also incorporated the commentary of Ludovicus Lautius, a Flemish priest,
who's commentary was published in 1615 in Mainz. (Van der Aa 11,214).
¶ Provenance: in the title a small blind stamp of 'Free Church Collection Library Glasgow'.
¶ Collation: †-2†4, *-3*4 (minus 3*4) A-4O4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140107 Euro 175,-
OVIDIUS. P. Ovidii Nasonis Opera omnia, in tres tomos divisa, cum integris notis N. Heinsii
D.F., lectissimisque Variorum notis. Quibus non pauca, ad suos quaeque antiquitatis fontes
diligenti comparatione reducta, accesserunt, studio B. CNIPPINGII. Amst., ex typographia
Blauiana, 1683. 8vo. 3 vols: (XVI),832,(14 index);805,(10 index);810,(9 index) p., 15
engraved plates, 1 portrait, 3 engraved titles. Calf 19 cm
¶ Schweiger 631: 'Bloss Wiederholung der Ausgabe von 1670'; Brunet 4/1 col. 272: ' Cette
édition est belle, et les notes en sont plus nombreuses et mieux choisies'; Dibdin 2,267/8: 'Yet
(of the Variorum editions) that of 1683 is perhaps the general favourite'; Rahir 2784,
'Annexes de la Collection Elzevirienne'.
¶ Backs gilt, and with 4 raised bands; morocco shield with gilt title in second compartment;
gilt fillet border on covers; marbled endpapers; 1 engraved portrait of Ovid in vol. 1, 3
engraved titles, and 15 plates at the beginning of each book of the Metamorphoses.
¶ Backs scuffed and damaged near/at head & tail; one morocco shield partly gone; corners
bumped; stamp on titles; foxed.
¶ Nicolaas Heinsius, 1620-1681, famous Dutch scholar, neolatin poet and diplomat. Sandys
is three pages long full of praise. 'His practice in versification, his wide reading in classical
and post-classical Latin, and his knowledge of Greek literature made him an accomplished
scholar. As a textual critic he had acquired an extensive knowledge of various readings by his
study of MSS during his residence abroad'. 'In making his selection from the vast mass of
variants, he was guided by a fine taste and a sound judgment acquired by long experience'.
Heinsius was almost exclusively an editor of Latin poets. He produced editions of Claudianus
(1650), Ovidius (1652), Vergilius (1664), Prudentius (1667) and Valerius Flaccus (1680). 'His
editions of the Latin poets (...) laid the foundation of the textual criticism of those authors'.
(Sandys 2,323/6).
¶ Provenance: stamp of one 'Gerth de Lichtenberg' on the titles. On the internet we found
only one Gerth of Gert de Lichtenberg, a member of local Danish gentry, who was born in
1771 and died in 1861. His coat of arms adorns the center of the stamp; 2 ownership entries
on front endpapers of one 'M.A. Gertz'?, and 'J. Bolling'.
¶ Collation: vol. I: *8 A-3G8 (-3G8); vol. II: A-3E8 (3E8 verso blank); vol. III: A-3E8 3F2
(3F2 verso blank).
Photographs available on request Booknumber 130395. Euro 325,-
OVIDIUS. Publii Ovidii Nasonis Metamorphoseôn libri XV. Cum annotationibus posthumis
J. MIN-ELLII, quas magna ex parte supplevit atque emendavit P. RABUS. Rotterdam, typis
Regneri Leers, 1697. 12mo. H.calf 14 cm
¶ Ref: cf Schweiger 650, for an edition 'edente Rabo' and Schweiger 631.
¶ Details: Back gilt, and with a red morocco shield; a frontispiece depicting scenes from the
Metamorphoses; woodcut printer's mark on title: 'Pressa resurget'; edges painted red.
¶ Condition: Cover worn at the extremes; back rubbed; paper on cover chafed; upper corner
leaf Y1 repaired with some loss of text.
¶ This is a school edition of Metamorphoses of Ovid by the Dutch poet and classical scholar
Pieter Rabus, 1660-1702. In 1686 the Curatores of the Erasmianum at Rotterdam appointed
him praeceptor. He remained there till his death. He translated Erasmus, Sulpicius Severus
into Dutch, and works of Christiaan Huygens into Latin. For the Erasmianum he produced an
edition of the Metamorphoses, after the taste of Minellius and Farnabius. (Van der Aa, 16,
22/24). 'Tyronibus enim scripsi', says Rabus, 'non veteranis, secutus, ut debui, exemplum
Min-ellii.' (Praefatio, page *3). On the same page Rabus tells us that he used for this edition
also the notes of one of his predecessors, Johannes Minellius, ca. 1625-1683, who himself,
educated at the Erasmianum, had been until his death a Praeceptor at the school. Min-ellius
produced several editions of classical authors with ample annotations, easy to understand. At
the end of the 17th and in the 18th century his editions were widely used on Dutch grammar
schools. After that they were barred from the schools because they were too unscientific, and
offered too much help. They were considered to be 'pontes asinorum'.
¶ Collation: *8 (incl. frontispiece) A-2C12 2D4 (minus 2D4).
Photographs Booknumber 120286. Euro 170,-
OVIDIUS. Publii Ovidii Nasonis Brieven, bestaande in klaag-gedigten; gesonden aan sijne
vrinden &c. in sijn ballingschap, van de kust van Pontus. En de Fabulen van den Arabier
Lokman. In Rijm gestelt door S. VAN RUSTING. Amsterdam, by Jan ten Hoorn, 1701. 8vo.
(XII, incl. front.), 324 p. Contemporary calf 17 cm
¶ Ref: Not in Geerebaert; OiN p. 274.
¶ Details: Back gilt and with 5 raised bands; a unique frontispiece: a battle scene, and a
scene of a farting Oriental and his fleeing friends.
¶ Condition: Back rubbed; covers scuffed and scratched; small wormholes in lower margin,
not affecting any text.
¶ Note: A translation of Ovid's Tristia and Epistulae ex Ponto by the Dutch poet of light verse
Salomon van Rusting, 1652-1709/13. The translation is funny, but nevertheless faithfully
follows the original text. (OiN. p. 274). Van Rusting was a medecin with a vein for poetry.
Although he declares to begin an operation with a prayer, his poetry shows far less piety. He
is a follower of the burlesque poetry of Scarron, and poked fun of the ancients. In the 19th
century he was banished from the Parnassos, because his poetry was too straigthforward.
(Van der Aa 16, 57/1). Lokman or Loqman was a mythical poet, said to have lived in the 12th
century B.C. Others say that he was a contemporary of Aesopus. His fables, not mentioned by
any Arab writer, were first edited by the Dutch Orientalist Thomas van Erpe, or Thomas
Erpenius, 1584/1624. Erpenius himself believed that Lokman was a Persian of Jewish decent.
As a young man Erpenius took the advice of his friend Casaubon and studied Oriental
languages. In 1613 he was nominated professor of Arabic at the University of Leyden. In
1615 he published on his own press an edition of the Fables of Lokman. How Erpenius
acquired the manuscript is unknown. Probably from Casaubon, who had sent the manuscript
previously to Scaliger, then professor at Leyden, with the request to translate a collection of
Arab texts. In 1636 a second edition was published, and in 1654 the first Dutch translation by
J. van Duisburg. Van Rusting probably used this translation. (See the praefatio of Leo Ross to
'De fabels van Lokman. Naar het latijn van Thomas Erpenius', Den Haag, 1964).
¶ Collation: *6 A-V8 X2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120285. Euro 190,-
OVIDIUS. P. Ovidius Nasoos Feestdagen, in Hollandts dicht vertaalt door Arnold Hoogvliet.
Delft en Rotterdam, by Adriaan en Jan Daniel Beman, 1719. 4to. (22 leaves); 226,(1 errata) p.
Vellum. 21 cm
¶ Ref: Geerebaert 122,36; Van der Aa 8/2 1175/9.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands; blind tooled covers; a fine frontispiece engraved by J.
Goeree, which depicts Ovid kneeling before a statue of Janus, asking him for inspiration; the
text facing the frontispiece explains this allegorical scene, and is the work of his friend, the
poet Tielman van Bracht; an allegorical vignette, also engraved by Goeree, on the title,
depicts 4 angels or putti, amusing themselves; between them an incensory on a pedestal with
the text: 'dum placeam peream'.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly soiled.
¶ Note: Nice and clean copy of the first edition of the translation by Arnold Hoogvliet,
1687-1763, of Ovid's Fasti. In a long preface Hoogvliet explains why and how he has
translated this poem. Although the translation was greeted with enthousiasm by his
contemporaries, he had to promise his dying father, that he would, after this work full of
heathen worship, write a work full of christian virtues. This promise, 'Abraham, de
Aartsvader' was published in 1728, and made his name. He was considered to be one of the
great Dutch poets of his age. (Van der Aa, 8,2 p. 1175/9).
¶ Collation: *4, 2*-3*2, 4*-6*4, 7*2 A-2E4 2F2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130144. Euro 240,-
OVIDIUS. P. Ovidius Nasoos Feestdagen, in Hollandts dicht vertaalt door Arnold Hoogvliet.
De tweede druk. Rotterdam, by Jan Daniel Beman, 1730. 4to. (22 leaves);226,(1 errata) p.
Vellum. 21 cm
¶ Ref: Geerebaert 122,36. Van der Aa 8/2 p. 1175/9.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through covers; a fine frontispiece engraved by J. Goeree, which
depicts Ovid kneeling before a statue of Janus, asking him for inspiration; the text facing the
frontispiece explains this allegorical scene, and is the work of his friend, the poet Tielman van
Bracht; title in red and black, on it an allegorical vignette, also engraved by Goeree,
depicting 4 angels or putti, who amuse themselves; between them an incensory on a pedestal
with the text: 'dum placeam peream'.
¶ Condition: Vellum very slightly soiled.
¶ Nice and clean copy of the second edition of the translation by Arnold Hoogvliet,
1687-1763, of Ovid's Fasti. The first edition dates from 1719. The only difference being that
the original title was cancelled, and that a new title printed in red and black was added. In a
long preface Hoogvliet explains why and how he has translated this poem. Although the
translation was greeted with enthousiasm by his contemporaries, he had to promise his dying
father that he would, after this work full of heathen worship, write a work full of christian
virtues. This promise, 'Abraham, de Aartsvader' was published in 1728, and made his name.
He was considered to be one of the great Dutch poets of his age. (Van der Aa, 8,2 p. 1175/9).
¶ Collation: [*]4 (± [*]3), 2*-3*2, 4*-6*4, 7*2, A-2E4 2F2 (2F2 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130143. Euro 140,-
OVIDIUS. Des P. Ovidius Naso Heroiden, nebst den drey Briefen des A. Sabinus, übersetzt
von N.G. Eichhoff, Conrector am Gymnasium zu Weilburg. Frankurt am Main, bey Johann
Christian Hermann, 1798. 8vo. (VIII),312 p. H.calf 17.5 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,667; not yet in VD18.
¶ Details: Spine divided into 6 compartments by gilt chains and fillets; second compartment
painted red and gilt lettered; the 5th compartment also painted red, and adorned with a green
diagonal banner with gilt lettering, reading 'v. Eichhoff'; a gilt star in the center of the other
compartments; covers marbled; this elegant binding was probably specially made for the
translator.
¶ Condition: Corners slightly bumped; paper yellowing; some foxing at the beginning and the
end.
¶ Note: The 21 poems that constitute the collection of erotic elegies known as 'Heroides', or
'Epistulae Heroidum' comprise 14 fictional letters from heroines of Greek and Roman
mythology to the men they love, or desire as lovers; one letter is from the Greek lyric poet
Sappho, 3 pairs of letters from couples well known in myth and literature, Paris/Helena,
Leander/Hero and Ascontius/Cydippe. In the 18th century there occurred a huge explosion of
editions and translations of this collection of fictional letters. We find in Schweiger only 1
separate edition of the Heroides in the 17th century. In the 18th century Schweiger lists 17
separate editions, even one 'ab omni obscoenitate purgatae'. The first German translation
ever of the Heroides dates from 1704. Schweiger lists 10 other German translations which
appeared during that age. The last 7 even in the last 20 years. These erotic poems obviously
appealed to the idea of romantic love in the 'Sturm und Drang' era, but they also are
offsprings of the German Renaissance which began in the middle of the 18th century. A
widespread popular interest in classical culture arose, and there was a revival of Greek and
Latin studies at schools and universities. This prose translation of the Heroides was made by
one of the modest participants of this Renaissance, Nicolaus Gottfried Eichhoff (1766-1844),
a 'Schulmann', who was Conrector of the Gymnasium of Weilburg, a small city some 40 km
west of Giessen. On the lower part of the pages he added notes. Eichhoff was of poor descent,
went to study in Jena, and was appointed as 'Collaborator' in 1792 at his Gymnasium, where
he began for only 125 fl. a year. 6 year later this was 400 fl. Eichhoff also translated the
'Tristia' and the 'Epistulae ex Ponto' of Ovid. Nepos and Suetonius were also translated by
him. In 1840 he wrote the history of his Gymnasium in Weilburg, a school which still exists,
and nowadays is called the 'Gymnasium Philippinum'. His greatest contribution to classical
scholarship is his pupil Karl Friedrich Hermann, 1804-1855, professor of classical philology
at Marburg, who succeeded Karl Otfried Müller as professor of philology and archaeology at
the University of Göttingen in 1842. Hermann wrote the son of Eichhoff shortly after the
death of his father: 'So sehr ich mich fortwährend mit zahlreichen Banden der Pietät und der
Erinnerung an Frankfurt geknüpft fühle, so steht doch daneben stets Weilburg, wie meine
zweite Vaterstadt, und Deines Vaters Name, wie der meines zweiten Vaters in gleicher Reihe.
Doch bin ich keineswegs so egoistisch, bei seinem Lobe blos das Verdienst in's Auge zu
fassen, das er sich um mich erworben hat; obgleich ich bekenne, dass es immerhin kein
geringer Beweis seines pädagogischen Talentes war, das aus mir gemacht zu haben, was nun
doch einmal, Gott sei Dank! aus mir geworden ist; aber auch abgesehen davon wird mich
sein Bild stets als das eines Schulmannes nach dem Herzen Gottes begleiten, und in vieler
Hinsicht ein Ideal bleiben, nach welchem ich schulmännische Leistungen zu beurtheilen und
zu würdigen habe. (...) doch bei einem Schulmann wie er war, geht freilich die lebendige
Erinnerung seines ganzen persönlichen Wirkens und Waltens über alle Buchstaben, und wie
sich Epaminondas über den Mangel leiblicher Kinder durch die grossen Thaten, die er
hinterliess tröstete, so bieten bei jenem die lebenden Früchte seines Unterrichts, die sich
auch, so Gott will, nicht blos auf die lebende Generation beschränken sollen, reichen Ersatz
dafür, dass er seine kostbare Zeit mehr auf Werke de Wortes als der Schrift verwenden
konnte'. (Kurze Selbstbiographie des Dr. Nicolaus Gottfried Eichhoff, mit einem Vor- und
Nachworte herausgegeben von Dr. Karl Eichhoff, Frankfurt, 1845 p.25; See for Eichhoff also
ADB 5,728).
¶ Provenance: The elegant binding suggests that this copy was perhaps bound for Eichhoff.
¶ Collation: pi4, A-T8 U4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120484. Euro 150,-
OVIDIUS. Publii Ovidii Nasonis Opera e textu Burmanni; cum notis Harlesii, Gierigii,
Burmanni, Lemairi atque aliorum selectissimis. Oxf., impensis Talboys et Wheeler et
Pickering, 1825 - 1826. 8vo. 5 vols: XVII,486;534;491; 480,12;XX,539 p. Calf 22 cm
¶ Schweiger 633: 'Burman's Text ist revidirt. Die kritische Anmerkungen Bentley's sind aus
dem handschriftlichen Nachlass desselben im brittischen Museum hier zuerst gedruckt'.
Dibdin 2,271: 'This edition is intended to be the BEST VARIORUM EDITION of Ovid. (...) a
more elegant and attractive set of volumes has rarely appeared'.
¶ Attractive set with an interesting provenance. Backs, with 5 raised bands, lavishly gilt with
floral motifs; dark green morocco shield in second compartment with gilt short title; red
morocco shield in third compartment indicating volume number; at the foot of each spine the
gilt year of binding, i.e. 1826; gilt double fillet borders on the covers; in the center of the
covers a gilt figure, which seems hard to interprete, 3 birds?; edges of covers gilt; marbled
endpapers, and the edges of the bookblock are also marbled.
¶ Covers worn at the extremes; small scratches and faint stains on covers; bookplate on front
pastedown.
¶ Provenance: on the front endpaper a bookplate with the coat of arms of John Wodehouse,
1st earl of Kimberley, 1826 - 1902, who was an important British liberal statesman in the
19th century. The South African city of Kimberley is named after him. He was like many of his
class very conscious of his heritage. His family records trace the rise of the Wodehouses from
the time of the Norman conquest. The coat of arms of Wodehouse, with 'Agincourt' on 4
ribbons, and the motto 'Frapes Fort' on either side of a clenched fist rising from a cloud,
holding a club, is a reminder of his glorious past. In Oxford he took a first in classics in 1847.
On the front flyleaf is written: 'Johanni Wodehouse Honoris Causa hosce libros D.D. E.H.
Pickering, XV Kal. Jun. 1841'. See for details about Kimberley the dissertation of J.D. Powell
"The life of John Wodehouse, the first earl of Kimberley', N.pl., Texas Tech University, 1986.
The Reverend Edward Hayes Pickering, born 1808, himself educated at Eton, died as a
headmaster at Eton in 1852. In Obituary in'The Gentleman Magazine', 1852, vol. 38, p. 97 it
is stated that he 'was an able and deservedly popular tutor'.
Photographs available on request. Booknumber 130394. Euro 400,-
OVIDIUS. Heroides, in literarum studiosae juventutis usum, cum variorum et suis
adnotationibus edidit W. TERPSTRA. Indices adjecit J. Terpstra. Leiden, apud S. et J.
Luchtmans, 1829. 8vo. 20,644 p. H.calf 21.5 cm.
¶ Schweiger 640; Spoelder p. 509/10.
¶ Prize copy of the Latijnsche School at Assen, including the manuscript prize for Georgius
Ludolphus Wolterus Kijmmell for the promotion from the 5th to the 4th grade in 1833.
Kijmmell, or Kymmell was a member of the provincial aristocracy of Drenthe. The family was
very influential in the 18th and 19th century. The prize is signed by the founder and rector of
the Latijnsche School of Assen in 1825, Dr. H.J. Nassau. Back gilt, and with a red morocco
shield; paper of covers marbled.
¶ Cover slightly worn at extremities.
Photographs Booknumber 130362. Euro 75,-
PACATUS, DREPANIUS. Panegyricus. Cum notis integris C. Puteani, F. Jureti, J. Livineji,
V. Acidalii, C. Ritterhusii, J. Gruteri, J. Schefferi, Chr.G. Schwarzii, aliorumque selectis.
Quibus adcedunt Thomae Wopkensii animadversiones criticae nunc primum editae, curante
Joanne Arntzenio, qui & suas adnotationes adjecit. Amsterdam, apud viduam & filium S.
Schouten, 1753. 4to. (10),16,178,(34) p. New plain wrappers. 25.5 cm
¶ Schweiger 701; Brunet 4,303; Ebert 15616; 10 copies in STCN.
¶ Title in red & black; engraving on title: a scholar in his library.
¶ First and last leaf browning; remains of a paper label near right upper corner of first
flyleaf; this book deserves a real binding.
¶ Pacatus Drepanius, ca. 400, was a rhetor originating from the region of Bordeaux. He
became Proconsul of Africa, and was befriended with Ausonius, Symmachus, and probably
Paulinus of Nola. His panegyric to the emperor Theodosius I dates from 389 or 391. Pacatus
Drepanius composed this work when he was sent by Gallienus to Rome to congratulate the
emperor Theodosius. Theodosius is here 'humanitas' personified, and the bearer of old
republican virtues. Nevertheless this is an important source for the events of that time. The
Dutch scholar Johannes Arntzenius had experience with panegyrics and late Latin. In 1733
he edited Aurelius Victor, and in 1738 he produced an edition of the Panegyricus of Pliny the
Younger. Arntzenius was born in 1709 and died in 1759 in Franeker, where he was professor
of Eloquentia and Historia since 1743. In the praefatio Arntzenius says that he used the
collations of a manuscript from the Library of Wolfenbüttel made by Cl. Cortius. He also
thanks Thomas Wopkens for sending him his notes full of educational knowledge. Wopkens,
1700-1755, was an anabaptist minister at Harlingen since 1729. Eckstein erroneously
describes him as rector of the Schola Latina at Harlingen. He was evidently versed in Latin.
In 1730 he published a collection of much cited notes on Cicero, and in 1761 notes of his
hand were published in an edition of the Christian poet Sedulius. (NNBW 10,1236/7, Eckstein
626)
¶ Collation: ò4 2*-3*4 4*2 (-4*2) A-2C4 2D2.
Photographs Booknumber 140015. Euro 80,-
PHAEDRUS. Phaedri Aug. Liberti Fabularum Aesopiarum libri V. Notis illustravit in usum
Serenissimi Principis Nassauii David Hoogstratanus. Accedunt ejusdem opera duo indices,
quorum prior est omnium verborum, multo quam antehac locupletior, posterior eorum, quae
observatu digna in notis occurrunt. Amsterdam, ex Typographia Francisci Halmae, 1701. 4to.
(XXXII),160; (84) p. Frontispiece, folding plate with portrait, 18 plates. H.calf. 26 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,733; Dibdin 2,280: 'The type is peculiarly rich and bold, and is hardly
equalled by any Dutch edition of a classic'.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands, title in red & black; engraved frontispiece (dated 1601!)
by J. Goeree depicting an allegorical scene; engraving on title of the battle at the Milvian
bridge, with the motto 'in hoc signo'; folding portrait of prince Johannes Willem Friso after
Vaillant; numerous etched vignettes, engraved head- and tailpieces, initials; 18 plates, each
with 6 scenes from the fables, designed and engraved by J. van Vianen.
¶ Condition: Cover shabby; head & tail of back chafed; half of the leather gone on 3
compartments; corners bumped; paper on both covers partly gone; endpapers worn; a few
small tears in margins of the portrait; a few small ink spots.
¶ David van Hoogstraten (1658-1724) was conrector of the Schola Latina at Amsterdam from
1694 till 1722. He wrote Dutch and neolatin poetry, and is well known for his lexicon 'Nieuw
woordenboek der Nederlantsche en Latynsche tale' (1704, 1719, 1736). He published editions
and translations of Nepos, Terentius and Phaedrus (NNBW 831-833). Van Hoogstraten was
influential in the field of Dutch language studies in the 18th century with his work:
'Aenmerkingen over de geslachten der zelfstandige naemwoorden'(1700). At the end of this
edition we find an Appendix with 5 fables collated from an old manuscript by the German
classical scholar Marquard Gudius, 1635-1689. This Phaedrus edition is published in the
manner of French editions of classical works published for the use of the French Dauphin,
and was specially made for Johan Willem Friso, 1687-1711, Sovereign of Nassau-Dietz
(1696-1711), Prins van Oranje (1702-1711) and 'stadhouder' of Friesland (1707-1711) and
Groningen (1708-1711). He was the only heir of his second cousin 'stadhouder' Willem III,
(King William III of England, Scotland & Ireland) who died in 1702. From him he inherited
the title of Prince of Orange.
¶ Provenance: bookplate on front pastedown, a woman holding a shield with the coat of arms
of John Blackburne Esq. Orford, (1754-1833), a celebrated botanist and researcher in
natural history.
¶ Collation: *-4*4, A-2F4 2H2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140093. Euro 500,-
PHAEDRUS. Phaedri Augusti liberti Fabularum Aesopiarum libri quinque. Cum novo
commentario Petri Burmanni. (And at the end a treaty by Francis Hare:) Epistola critica ad
eruditissimum virum H.B. S.E.I. in qua omnes doctissimi Bentleji in Phaedrum notae atque
emendationes expenduntur. Leiden, apud Samuelem Luchtmans 1727. 4to. (II),(LI),263,(49
index, addenda, corrigenda);93 p., frontispiece. Calf 26 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,736: 'Werthvolle Ausgabe, mit einem neuen sehr ausführlichen
Commentare von Burman'; Dibdin 2,280: 'This is the celebrated edition of Burman'; Brunet
4,588.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands ruled in gilt; red morocco shield in second compartment;
gilt 1727 at the foot; red morocco label in second compartment; frontispiece by J. Folkema,
showing the poet and his muse, in the background the lamb and the lion etc., and among them
Aesopus as a hunchback; title in red & black; printer's device on title: 'Tuta sub Aegide
Pallas'.
¶ Condition: Expertly & tastefully rebacked antique style; corners bumped and partly grazed;
faint scratches on covers; paper age-tanned.
¶ This edition of Phaedrus, produced by Burmannus, is much praised by Schweiger and
Dibdin. It contains the notes of Burman and of Bentley, a new commentary and, says Dibdin,
'an admirable critical preface, in which the modesty of Burman is contrasted with the
boldness of Bentley'. According to Ernesti this work is 'haud dubie editio Phaedri princeps
omnium'. The success was great, it was reprinted several times. Petrus Burmannus,
1668-1741, was professor of Latin at the University of Utrecht since 1696, and at Leiden
since 1715. As an editor he was an industrious manufacturer of Variorum Editions, confining
himself to the Latin classics. He edited Phaedrus, Horace, Claudian, Ovid, Lucan, and the
Poetae Latini Minores, Petronius, Quintilian, Suetonius. (Sandys 2 p. 343/5). At the end is
added the 'Epistola critica' against R. Bentley by the English classical scholar, the bishop of
Chichester, Francis Hare, 1671-1740. The 'Epistola' was published a year previously in
London, and was addressed to H.B. i.e. Henry Bland, headmaster, later Provost of Eton,
(Scholae Etoniensis Institutori). Hare had published in 1724 an edition of Terence which was
fiercely attacked by Bentley. The angry Bentley published in 1726 an edition of the Phaedrus
in order to anticipate a proposed edition by Hare. Hare retaliated with this Epistola Critica,
in which he dissects the edition of Bentley. He claims to have found many errors in his rival's
edition. This letter is considered by Dibdin 'a very fine piece of criticism'. The classical
scholar Robinson Ellis once observed about this damaging attack on Bentley 'that no lover of
Phaedrus should omit to read it'. (R. Ellis 'The fables of Phaedrus', Oxford, 1894, p. 21).
Hare's Latin scholarship was also praised by James Henry Monk.
¶ Provenance: ballpoint name on front flyleaf of Lennart Hakanson, 1939-1987, professor of
Latin at the university of Uppsala.
¶ Collation: pi1, *-7*4 (minus 7*3 & 7*4, 7*2 verso blank) A-2Q4, a-m4 (minus m4, m3
verso blank)
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140031. Euro 280,-
PHALARIS. Phalaridis Epistolae. Quas latinas fecit et interpositis Caroli Boyle notis,
commentario illustravit J.D. A LENNEP. Mortuo Lennepio finem operi imposuit,
praefationem et adnotationes quasdam praefixit L.C. VALCKENAER. (And:) BENTLEY,R.
Richardi Bentleii Dissertatio de Phalaridis, Themistoclis, Socratis, Euripidis, aliorumque
epistolis, et de fabulis Aesopi. Nec non eiusdem responsio qua dissertationem de epistolis
Phalaridis vindicat a censura C. Boyle. Omnia ex anglico in latinum sermonem convertit J.D.
a Lennep. Groningen, apud J. Bolt, 1777. 4to. 2 vols: (II),108; LXVI,303, (VII); XXIV,381;
(XLI) p. Contemp. vellum 25 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,54: 'vorzügliche Ausgabe'; Schweiger 1,226: 'die Erläuterungen werden
sehr geschätzt'.
¶ Details: Nice set. Short title in ink on the back; blind stamped borders on the covers; 5 gilt
ornaments in the corners and the center of the covers; The first vol. still has its ties.
¶ Condition: The second vol. lacks its ties; stamp on both titles; lacking the last blank leaf.
¶ Phalaris was a tyrant of Acragas ca. 570-555, and became the archetype of the cruel tyrant.
In late antiquity a collection of letters was forged which bore his name, and was believed to
be genuine, and great literature. In 1697 Bentley proved in his 'Dissertation on the Epistles of
Phalaris' that this letters, and the letters of several other ancient authors, were forgeries,
because of historical inaccuracies and linguistic anomalies. In 1699 Bentley published an
enlarged edition of this Dissertation. 'In the opinion of R.C. Jebb this is a work that marks an
epoch in the History of Scholarship. It is not only a 'masterpiece of controversy' and a
'store-house of erudition', it is an example of critical method, heralding a new era. (Sandys
2,405). Johannes Daniel van Lennep, 1724-1771, was a pupil of Valckenaer. In 1752 he
became professor of Greek and Latin in Groningen. He did much to spread the fame of
Bentley. While prepairing an edition of the Letters of Phalaris he was helped by Ruhnken and
Hemsterhuis. He produced a Latin translation and a rich commentary. After his premature
death the edition was revised and completed by his teacher Valckenaer. The value of this book
lies however not in the learned work of Van Lennep, but in the translation into Latin of the
Dissertations of Bentley. 'Thus it happened that the most valuable of all critical essays
remained long inaccessible except to natives of this country, and the few continental scholars
who understood the English language. Nor was it till after nearly 80 years, when a Latin
version of the Dissertation made by Van Lennep was published along with his edition of
Phalaris, that foreigners became possessed of this literary treasure' (J.H. Monk, The life of
Richard Bentley, London 1833, vol. 1, p. 126.
¶ Provenance; stamp on the titles of M.P.J. van den Hout, who produced 2 editions of Fronto.
The stamp reads 'Bibliotheca Xylini'.
¶ Collation: *-3*4 A-3G4 (minus 3G4) A-3P4 (minus 3P3 & 3P4).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140087. Euro 400,-
PHOTIUS. Photii Sanctissimi Patriarchae Constantinopolitani Epistolae. Per R.V. Richardum
Montacutium, Norvicensem nuper Episcopum, latine redditae, & notis subinde illustratae.
London, Ex officina Rogeri Danielis, 1651. Folio. (8), 393,(11) p. Contemporary calf. 35 cm
¶ ESTC R12714; Hoffmann III,89; Brunet IV,624; Ebert 16779.
¶ Gilt back with 6 raised bands; gilt coat of arms on both covers; printer's device on title;
Greek text with facing Latin translation.
¶ Binding somewhat rubbed; upper & lower part of front joint split over 4 and 6 cm; tiny
bump in front board; small stamp on title; small hole in text of 1 leaf (2A2).
¶ Editio princeps of the letters of Photius, (248). Text and translation by Richard Montague,
1577-1641, a well known Greek scholar, who later became bishop of Norwich. He used a
manuscript of the Bodleian, and a manuscript brought to England by Chr. Ravius for 5 other
letters. He previously edited Johannes Chrysostomus.
¶ Provenance: coat of arms on covers: a shield with 2 eagles and 2 griffins in the quarters,
flanked by 2 greyhounds standing on the hindlegs. Above the shield a ducal crown, left of the
crown a bishop's mither, on the right a crosier. Stamp on title: Minderbroeders, Heerlen.
¶ Collation: folio, A-3D4 3E6.
Photographs Booknumber 22020 . Euro 1000,-
PITISCUS,S. Lexicon antiquitatum romanarum; in quo ritus et antiquitates cum Graecis ac
Romanis communes, tum Romanis peculiares, sacrae et profanae, publicae et privatae, civiles
ac militares exponuntur. Accedit his auctorum notatorum, emendatorum, & explicatorum
index locupletissimus. Leeuwarden, excudit Franciscus Halma, 1713. Folio. 2 vols:
(8,8,64);1008;(4),1133 (recte 1131) p., 2 engraved frontispieces, 2 engraved portraits (1
folding); 1 folding engraved plate; 2 large vignettes. Vellum 41 cm.
¶ Brunet 4,679: 'Bonne édition, préférée à celle de La Haye 1737'; Graesse 5,306; Ebert
16972.
¶ Backs with 7 raised bands; blindstamped covers; 2 frontispieces, the first by B. Picart, the
second by A. Houbraken, depicting allegoric figures; title in red & black; engraved printer's
device on title; 2 portraits (1 folding); some engraved head- and tail-pieces by Houbraken; 1
big engraved initial at the beginning of the Dedicatio by A. Houbraken; occasional woodcut
initials; the leaves are clean and crisp in good condition.
¶ Vellum soiled; covers slightly curved and outstanding; some slight foxing.
¶ Samuel Pitiscus (Samuel Petiski), 1636-1727, Dutch classicist of German origin, rector at
Zutphen and of the Gymnasium Hieronymianum at Utrecht. He produced editions of Curtius
Rufus (1685), Suetonius (1690), Aurelius Victor (1696), and Solinus (1689). He did also
lexicographic work, for in 1704 he published a 'Lexicon Latino-Belgicum novum', and in 1713
a beautifully executed 'Lexicon Antiquitatum Romanarum', an encyclopaedic work that was
reissued several times, and even translated into French. The encyclopaedia itself begins with
a full page portrait of Samuel Pitiscus engraved by P. van Gunst after a painting by G. Hoet.
Pitiscus dedicates his lexicon to Eugenius Prince of Savoye Carignan, 1663-1736, who,
because he was an enemy of the French, was much admired in the Netherlands. A big and
superb engraved portrait of the Prince by P. van Gunst after a painting by M. de Meriam,
adorns the lexicon. Prince Eugenius was one of the most prominent generals in European
history. In Austria he fought against the Turks, and after this he became the nightmare of the
French in several wars, especially in the War of Spanish succession. In 1704 he defeated
together with the Duke of Marlborough the French at Blenheim. Eugene fought against the
French also in the Spanish Low Countries (Belgium). This European war came to an end in
1713, the year of this Lexicon, with the Treaty of Utrecht (Peace of Utrecht), where the
Austrian emperor Charles VI was awarded the Spanish Low Countries. Charles VI appointed
Eugenius to Governor-General (Viceroy) of this region, then called the Austrian Netherlands.
The work is also enriched with a huge engraving, 38x52 cm, of a recent discovery, a
'Pavimentum tessalatum', a mosaic floor found in England in 1712 near Stunsfield.
¶ Collation: vol.1: pi4, portr., *4, *-2*2 3*-10*4 A-6L4; vol.2: pi2 (incl. front.) A-7C4 7D2.
Photographs Booknumber 107035. Euro 550,-
PITISCUS,S. Lexicon Latino-Belgicum novum, post multiplices variorum labores auctius &
exactius proditum a S. Pitisco. Nunc in hac tertia editione a variis mendis purgatum & plus
quam sex mille vocabulis & locutionibus ditatum, cura & studio A.N. Westerhovii. Dordrecht,
Amsterdam, excuderunt J. van Braam, A. Wor & Haer. G. Onder de Linden, 1738. 4to. 2 vols.
in 1: (4,38),660;(2),683,(13) p., frontispiece. H.vellum 25 cm.
¶ Frontispiece; 2 titles, first one printed in red & black; printer's device on titles.
¶ Shabby & well used: vellum soiled; vellum on front joint splitting; paper on cover restored
and scuffed; hinges cracking; endpapers renewed; small hole in frontispiece; name on title;
occasional small inkstains; big stain in gathering 3V of the second volume; book-block
broken, but still hanging on 2 ropes; lower half of the last leaf, with the end of the 'explicatio
notarum' gone with loss of text.
¶ Collation: vol.1: *2 2*-6*4 (-6*4) A-4N4 4O2; vol.2: pi1 A-4S4.
Photographs Booknumber 140086. Euro 40,-
PLAUTUS. Lexicon Plautinum, in quo elegantiae omnium simplicium vocabulorum antiquae
linguae romanae, velut indice quodam absolutissimo, accurate eruuntur & explicantur. Passim
quoque Variorum authorum Latinorum iuxta ac Graecorum loca enodantur & illustrantur,
auctore J. Philippo Pareo. Francofurti, apud Nicolaum Hoffmannum, sumptibus Ionae Rosae,
1614. 8vo. (276 leaves = 14 and 538 unnumbered p.). Vellum. 20 cm.
¶ VD17 3:609063W; Schweiger 2,780; Ebert 17250.
¶ Six thonghs laced through covers; woodcut printer's mark on title.
¶ Vellum somewhat soiled; bookplate on front pastedown; old ink inscription on front flyleaf;
small wormholes in the upper margin, not affecting the text; a few small inkspots and ink
annotations.
¶ The German classicist Johann Philipp Pareus, 1576-1648, did much for Plautine
scholarship. In his edition of 1619 he printed the first accurate collation of the Palatine MSS.
'Paraeus did permanent service to the study of Plautus by the publication of his Lexicon
(1614, 2nd ed. 1634)'. The lexikon was praised by the German Plautus-specialist Ritschl.
Pareus made also other useful contributions to Latin lexicography, e.g. in his edition of
Terence. (ADB 12,169; Sandys II,362).
¶ Provenance: Bookplate of the Dutch hispanist 'Dr J.A. van Praag', 1895-1969, on front
pastedown. On front flyleaf: in an old hand 'Constat 15 st.'; in a different hand: 'M. Tydeman
1816 Febr.'. (Mr. Meindert Tydeman, 1741-1825, was librarian since 1811 of the University
Library of Leyden, and in 1814 he was appointed professor of philosophy); in another recent
hand: 'Santpoort, 3 Nov. 1947, J.A. van Praag'. On the verso of this flyleaf a dedication:
'Egregio praestantissimoque juveni PETRO LIETAART discipulo & amico suo longe
carissimo munusculum hoc offert Arn. Henr. Westerhovius. A.d. XVII Kal. Nov. 1721'.
Arnoldus Henricus Westerhovius, † 1737, of German origin, born in Hamm, Westfalen, was a
Dutch critic and scholar. He was rector of the Schola Latina at Gouda till his death. His
Terentius-edition, first published in 1726, remained very popular throughout the 18th century.
He also edited some orations of Cicero, Justinus & Nepos. The young man, Petrus Lietaart,
was a member of a family of prominent citizens in the province of Holland, and must have
been a pupil of Westerhovius at the Schola Latina of Gouda. There was a notary Pieter
Lietaart ca. 1750 in the small town of Nieuwkoop, in the heart of Holland.
¶ Collation: (?)8 (-(?)8), A-2L8 (2L6,7 &8 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 130138. Euro 240,-
PLINIUS MINOR. Caii Plinii Caecilii Secundi Epistolarum libros decem, cum notis selectis
Jo. Mariae Catanaei, Jac. Schegkii, Jac. Sirmondi, Is. Casauboni, Henrici Stephani, Conradi
Rittershusii, Cl. Minois, Casparis Barthii, Aug. Buchneri, Jo. Schefferi, Jo. Frid. Gronovii,
Christophori Cellarii aliorumque, recensuerunt suisque animadversionibus illustrarunt
Gottlieb Cortius et Paullus Daniel Longolius. Amst., apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1734. 4to.
Frontispiece, (LII),92,(4);846,(119) p. Vellum 26.5 cm
¶ Ref: Brunet 4,722: 'bonne édition'; Dibdin 2,332; Graesse 5,343; Schweiger 2,809/10.
¶ Details: Back with 5 raised bands; short title in second compartment; blind tooled covers;
frontispiece depicting Pliny writing on a leaf of paper; title in red & black; engraved printer's
mark on title; a mole, with the motto: 'Vulgo caeca vocor. Video sed acutius ipso'.
¶ Condition: Nice copy. Vellum very slightly soiled; vellum at the outer edge of the frontcover
very slightly damaged.
¶ The Roman civilian administrator Gaius Plinius Caecilius Secundus, 61-112 A.D, published
9 books of literary letters, consisting of short essays, character sketches and sensible
observations. The letters paint the high society of the young Roman empire. The tenth book
contains Pliny's correspondence with the emperor Trajan. Pliny is famous for his description
of the eruption of the Vesuvius in 79 A.D. The German classical scholar Gotlieb Cortius, or
Kortte, 1698-1731, made his name producing editions of Latin authors, whose works were
provided with very extensive commentaries, in the manner of the Dutch scholar Petrus
Burmannus, to whom this edition is actually dedicated. Burmannus produced commentaries
like dumpstores, as professor A.D. Leeman used to tell his students. They were certainly not
worthless, nor to be neglected, because such commentaries were 'Fundgruben' for the
classical scholar. The students should bear in mind that the outdated commentaries were the
work of scholars who knew their latin far beter than they did. Dibdin has more admiration for
the work of Cortius. 'This' he says 'is a very critical and elaborate edition, calculated for
those who wish to enter minutely into all the niceties of grammatical construction and
historical illustration'. Ernesti says that this is a work 'quae est sane luculenta, et ut nunc est,
optima editio' (Bibliotheca Latina, Vol. 2, p. 416, Lpz. 1773). Cortius died before he could
finish the job. Most work was done by a pupil of Cortius, the young German philologist Paul
Daniel Longolius, 1704-1779, since 1735 Rector of the Gymnasium in Hof (Saale). He
published 3 ancient authors in an exemplary manner, the Letters of Pliny the Younger,
Diogenes Laertius (1739), and Gellius (1741). (ADB 19,156/7). The edition of the letters and
the commentary is preceded by a 70 pages long biography of Pliny by J. Masson, which was
first published in Amsterdam in 1709. (Schweiger 2,818).
¶ Collation: pi1, *4 (minus *4), 2*-7*4 (7*4 blank) (a)-(m)4, A-5O4, a-p4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140054. Euro 500,-
POLLUX. Onomasticum Graece & Latine. Post egregiam illam Wolfgangi Seberi editionem
denuo immane quantum emendatum, suppletum, & illustratum, ut docebunt praefationes.
Praeter W. Seberi notas olim editas; accedit commentarius doctissimus Gothofredi
Jungemanni, nunc tandem a tenebris vindicatus. Itemque alius Joachimi Kühnii, subsidio
codicis MS. Antwerpiensis; variantium lectionum Isaaci Vossii; annotatorum Cl. Salmasii &
H. Valesii, &c. concinnatus. Omnia contulerunt ac in ordinem redegerunt, varias praeterea
lectiones easque insignes codicis Falckenburgiani, tum & suas notas adjecerunt, editionemque
curaverunt, septem quidem prioribus libris J. Henricus Lederlinus, et post eum reliquis
Tiberius Hemsterhuis, cum indicibus novis, iisque locupletissimis. Amstelaedami, Ex officina
Wetsteniana, 1706. Folio. 2 parts in 1: (8),48,1388,(16),178,(10) p., frontispiece, 3 engraved
plates. Vellum. 31 cm.
¶ Hoffmann 3,262; Brunet 4,786: 'Édition la plus belle et peut-être encore la meilleure que
l'on ait de ce lexique'; Ebert 17566: 'Bis jetzt beste Ausgabe'; Spoelder Utrecht 6.
¶ Prize copy: back gilt, covers gilt, with the coat of arms of Utrecht within ornamental
borders; frontispiece by L. Mulder; bound before this frontispiece is a full-page engraving of
a triumphal arch, the coat of arms of Amsterdam, and its pride, the Cityhall on the
dam-square; title in red & black; after p. 1026 there are bound 2 engraved plates showing
coins, in other copies these 2 plates can be found as one fold-out plate.
¶ Vellum slightly soiled and spotted; the prize is gone, the 4 ties also gone; inner margins of
the frontispiece and the 'Amsterdam-plate' have been restored.
¶ The Greek lexicographer Pollux, 2nd century AD, left us a Onomasticon not only for the use
of correct Attic. This lexicon/encyclopaedia offers also 'Realia', and is a repertorium of 'loci
classici' and a source of numerous 'variae lectiones'. (NP 6,51/52, s.v. Iulius IV,17). 'The
honour of reviving the study of Greek in the Netherlands belongs to Tiberius Hemsterhuis
(1685-1766)'. (Sandys 2,447). At the age of 21 he accomplished the task of completing an
edition of Pollux, a project that was abandoned by J.H. Lederlin. In 1717 he was promoted to
a professorship of Greek at the university of Franeker, which was the start of the 'Schola
Hemsterhusiana'. His best known pupil there was L.C. Valckenaer. In 1740 he left for Leyden
'where, for a quarter of a century he kept the flag of Greek flying in the foremost of the Dutch
universities'. His most famous student in Leyden was D. Ruhnken, who wrote in 1768 a
'Elogium' on him which 'is one of the Classics in the history of scholarship'. (Sandys 2,451)
The 'Schola Hemsterhusiana' is famous for the publishing of many works of ancient
lexicographers. Hemsterhuis advised his students to use especially ancient lexica. These
works could be of great use for the understanding of textual problems and the amending of
texts of classical authors, and they were of great help to gain a profound knowledge of the
Greek language and its vocabulary. (J.G. Gerretzen, Schola Hemsterhusiana, 1940, p. 100/1).
¶ Provenance: Name on front flyleaf 'J. Berlage', Dutch schoolteacher at the Gymnasium of
Gorichem at the beginning of the 20th century. He made there a deep impression on the
young Alexander Sizoo, later professor at the Free University of Amsterdam. 'Berlage was
vooral de aestheticus, die zijn leerlingen ook in aanraking bracht met de klassieke
beeldhouwkunst'. (Jaarboek van de Nederlandse Maatschappij der letterkunde, 1962, p. 155;
Berlage wrote a dissertation 'Commentatio de Euripide philosopho', Leiden, 1888.
¶ Collation: a6 b-e4 f6 A-4Q4 4R2 4S-8O4, a-y4 z6.
Photographs Booknumber 84248. Euro 850,-
POMEY,F. Pantheum mythicum seu fabulosa deorum historia, hoc primo epitomes
eruditionis volumine breviter dilucideque comprehensa, auctore P. Francisco Pomey. Editio
quinta priore correctior, & quamplurimis aeneis figuris ornata. Utrecht, apud Guilielmum
vande Water, 1697. 12mo. (X),298,(XIV) p., 10 engraved plates. Vellum 16 cm
¶ Ref: Brunet 4,793; Michaud 34 p. 12.
¶ Details: 3 thongs laced through cover; 10 engraved plates with gods in action, 7 of which
are designed and executed by I. van Vianen.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; 3 small holes on the joints where the laces round a corner; traces
of a bookplate on front pastedown; 2 stamps on the title; frontispiece and 16 plates have been
removed; a few gatherings are slightly waterstained in the gutter; paper age-toned.
¶ Note: This is the most popular and authoritative mythology manual of the 17th and 18th
century. It was first published in Lyon in 1659. There are some 40 editions, and it was
translated into English, French, Spanish and Polish. The manual was produced by the French
Jesuit schoolmaster François Pomey, 1618-1673, who taught humanities and rhetoric at
several colleges. He is also the author of a number of schoolbooks and dictionaries. His
Pantheum Mythicum became to be regarded as an essential work which provided the
indispensable ornaments of formal discussion. It was also popular as a schoolbook, for the
stories formed a body of moral precepts, hidden under the mask of agreable fiction. 'Perinde
quasi, alius esse debeat, cum omnibus, tum mihi maxime, ac studium & propagatio Divinae gloriae?'.
¶ Provenance: stamp on title of the 'Bibliotheek St. Ignatius Kerk Nijmegen'; smaller stamp of
'Bibliotheek Carmel. Oss'.
¶ Collation: *8 (minus *1 frontispiece) A-N12.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120473. Euro 65,-
POMEY,F. Pantheum mythicum, seu fabulosa deorum historia, hoc epitomes eruditionis
volumine breviter dilucideque comprehensa. Auctore P. Francisco Pomey e Societate Jesu.
Editio septima, denuo recensita, a quamplurimis erroribus repurgata, & aeneis figuris ornata.
Utrecht, apud Guilielmum vande Water, 1717. 8vo. (XVI),298,(14) p., frontispiece & 26
engraved plates. Calf 16 cm
¶ Ref: Brunet 4,793; Michaud 34 p. 12: 'la meilleure édition est celle qu'a publiée Sam. Pitiscus'.
¶ Details: Prize copy, probably of a Belgian Jesuit college; back with 5 raised bands between
gilt fillets & floral rolls; black morocco gilt lettered shield in second compartment; covers
bordered with a gilt fillet; within the fillet a wide gilt rolled border of ears of corn and
quadrangles; a gilt harp in all 4 corners; a gilt oval laurel wreath with in its center the gilt
text 'PRAEMIUM'; edges of boards gilt; marbled endpapers; title in red & black; woodcut
printers' mark on the title; engraved frontispiece depicting deities; 26 engraved plates with
mythological scenes.
¶ Condition: Wear to extremes; back somewhat rubbed; prize gone; front hinge cracking, but
still hanging on 2 ties.
¶ Note: This is the 6th edition of the most popular and authoritative mythology manual of the
17th and 18th century. It was first published in Lyon in 1659. There are more than 40
editions, and it was translated into English, French, Spanish and Polish. The manual was
produced by the French Jesuit schoolmaster François Pomey, 1618-1673, who taught
humanities and rhetoric at several colleges. He is also the author of a number of schoolbooks
and dictionaries. His Pantheum Mythicum became to be regarded as an essential work which
provided the indispensable ornaments of formal discussion. It was also popular as a
schoolbook, for the stories formed a body of moral precepts, hidden under the mask of
agreable fiction. 'Perinde quasi, alius esse debeat, cum omnibus, tum mihi maxime, ac
studium & propagatio Divinae gloriae?'; In the praefatio to this 6th edition the Dutch
classicist of German origin, Samuel Pitiscus (Samuel Petiski), 1636-1727, tells the reader that
the publisher had sold within 4 years 1300 copies of the 5th edition of 1697. To surpass this
tremendous success he asked him to produce a new edition which was purged from all
erroneous inventions and extensions of later editors, and mistakes of ignorant printers.
Pitiscus really was the expert for the job. He produced editions of several Roman historians,
and did also lexicographic work. He was well acquainted with the 'Romanae Antiquitates' of
Rosinus and Dempster, and in 1713 he published an encyclopaedic 'Lexicon Antiquitatum
Romanarum'.
¶ Collation: *8 A-T8 V4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120456. Euro 300,-
POMEY,P.F. Pantheum mythicum, seu fabulosa deorum historia, hoc primo epitomes
eruditionis volumine, breviter dilucideque comprehensa. Auctore P. Francisco Pomey e
Societate Jesu. Editio novissima, prioribus correctior, variisque aeneis figuris ornata.
Frankfurt, Apud Joh. Wilh. Rönnagel. 1732. 8vo. (XVI),282,(13) p., frontispiece & 27
engraved plates. Overlapping vellum 16,5 cm
¶ Ref: Michaud 34 p. 12.
¶ Details: The vellum was originally a part of a huge antiphonarium, showing the beginning
of 3 lines of Gregorian music notation in 14th century Gothic manuscript; the text is written
in black and red; a capital of 4x3 cm in blue; we couldnot locate this text in Google; it reads:
'His enim tribus ...', '... audi jam mihi crede ...' and 'Deos calestes contemplati ...'. The text
and the musical notation are wearing away. 5 thongs laced through cover; frontispiece and
27 engraved plates with mythological scenes.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; 3 ownership entries on front flyleaf: small strip of paper
measuring 4x0.7 cm cut out of the title, nimbling on the bottom of 2 letters; occasional small
ink annotations; some small inkstains; paper browned; 2 plates are loose and show chipped
edges; the plates have been tipped in in the gutter.
¶ Note: This is the most popular and authoritative mythology manual of the 17th and 18th
century. It was first published in Lyon in 1659. There are more than 40 editions, and it was
translated into English, French, Spanish and Polish. The manual was produced by the French
Jesuit schoolmaster François Pomey, 1618-1673, who taught humanities and rhetoric at
several colleges. He is also the author of a number of schoolbooks and dictionaries. His
Pantheum Mythicum became to be regarded as an essential work which provided the
indispensable ornaments of formal discussion. It was also popular as a schoolbook, for the
stories formed a body of moral precepts, hidden under the mask of agreable fiction. 'Perinde
quasi, alius esse debeat, cum omnibus, tum mihi maxime, ac studium & propagatio Divinae gloriae?'.
¶ Provenance: Name on front flyleaf 'A. (or JA) Jochmann' and of 'H. Jochmann', and small
stamp of 'Hugo Jochmann'.
¶ Collation: pi1, *8 (minus *8) A-S8 T4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120122. Euro 125,-
PORTUS, AEMILIUS. LEXIKON DÔRIKON HELLÊNORRÔMAIKON, hoc est
Dictionarium doricum graecolatinum, quod totius Theocriti, Moschi Syracusani, Bionis,
Smyrnaei, & Simmiae Rhodii variorum opusculorum accuratam, & fidelem interpretationem
continet, cum verborum & locutionum in his observatu dignarum descriptione, quae Doricae
linguae proprietates, & regulas supra nominatorum poetarum exemplis illustratas, &
confirmatas demonstrat. Novum opus a M. Aemylio Porto, Francisci Porti Cretensis F. in
antiquiss. & celeberr. Heydelberg. Acad. ordin. linguae Graecae professore, nunc primum in
lucem emissum. Frankfurt, Ex Officina Paltheniana sumtibus heredum Petri Fischeri, 1603.
8vo. 276 unnumbered leaves. 18th century red morocco. 19.5 cm.
¶ VD17 12:129968D.
¶ Back elaborately gilt in the compartments, and with 5 raised bands; covers with an
elaborate wide gilt floral border; inside gilt dentelles; edges of book gilt; marbled endpapers;
woodcut printer's mark on title; Greek and Latin text printed in double column.
¶ The back is restored in a most tasteful and skillful way, hardly visible for the naked eye;
some scratches on covers; 2 small wormholes in lower margin of the first 75 leaves; partly
with browning paper, else good.
¶ Aemilius Portus, 1550-1614, was a famous classical philologist of Greek-Italian descent.
His father came from Crete to Italy to teach Greek. Aemilius was appointed professor of
Greek at the University of Heidelberg in 1596. He published a great number of works,
translations, commentaries and editions of Aristophanes, Thucydides, Xenophon, Dionysius
Halicarnessensis, Homer. He even found time to do lexicographic work. In 1603 he published
a Dictionarium Ionicum graecolatinum and a Dictionarium Doricum graecolatinum, and in
1606 a lexicon Pindaricum. No wonder that his works show signs of haste. Nevertheless, his
editions and translations into Latin form a substantial progress compared to preceding
editions. (Sandys II,271, and ADB 26 p. 447).
¶ Collation: *2 A-2L8 M2.
Photographs Booknumber 130281. Euro 575,-
PROCOPIUS. Procopii Caesariensis V.I. ANEKDOTA. Arcana historia, qui est liber nonus
Historiarum. Ex bibliotheca Vaticana Nicolaus Alemannus protulit, latine reddidit, notis
illustravit. Nunc primum in lucem prodit triplici indice locupletata. Lyon, (Lugduni), Sumpt.
Andreae Brugiotti Bibliopolae Romani, (at the end: Lugduni, Ex Chalkographeiôi Ioannis
Iullieron, 1623), 1623. Sm.folio. (XII),XXIII,135,142,(XIX) p. Vellum 30.5 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,298; Brunet 4,897; Ebert 17998.
¶ Details: Editio princeps. 7 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back; title in
red and black; engraved printer's mark on the title, a burning sun, motto: 'flammis ipse suis';
woodcut head & tail pieces, and initials; text printed in 2 columns, Greek with facing
translation into Latin; after the text follow 135 p. with historical and text critical observations
by Alemannus; at the end the fragments of the Anekdota drawn from the Suda, and 3 indexes.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; frontcover slightly curved; front hinge cracking, but strong; right
edge of front flyleaf and of the title somewhat thumbed; small inscription on the verso of the
front flyleaf.
¶ This is the editio princeps of the 'Secret History', (Anekdota in Greek, or Arcana Historia in
Latin) of the Greek historian Procopius, born in Caesarea in Palestine ca. 500 A.D. He was a
member of the staff of Belisarius, the most important general of the emperor Justinian. He
accompanied him as a kind of confidant on his campaigns against the Persians (531), the
Vandals in the North of Africa (533), and in Italy against the Goths (536/50). During these
campaigns he probably took down notes, from which he drew later writing his 'De Bellis', i.e
the 'History of the wars of Justinian'. This work, consisting of 8 books, is the main source and
often the only one for our knowledge of this age of transition. Procopius was an eyewitness of
the events, and in his History he displays a 'achtungswerte Wahrheitsliebe'. (Krumbacher,
Gesch. der Byz. Lit., p. 233). He made also use of documents and other accounts. The hero of
the first 6 books is his general Belisarius. In the 7th book the author describes how his hero
Belisarius became gradually a disappointment to him. He also critizes the mismanagement of
the finances by the emperor Justinian and his wife the empress Theodora, which is
overstretching the resources of the empire. Book 8, described by Procopius as 'poikilè', i.e
'varia' deals with the aftermath of the 3 wars. Nowadays the 'Secret History' is considered to
be a separate work of Procopius, whereas Nicolaus Alemannus presents it as the 9th book of
the 'History of the wars of Justinian'.
In the 'Secret History', which covers the same period als the first 7 books, Procopius changes
his tune. From great politics he turns to the ugly politics of court scandal, where the dark side
of Justinian is exposed. The book is in fact a libel against the emperor and his wife, and
sometimes also against his former hero Belisarius. 'It is a virulent, scurrilous, and often
scabrous attack upon the whole policy of Justinian, who is blamed for everything from
barbarian invasions and financial insolvency to floods and earthquakes' (OCD, 2nd ed. p.
881). The main argument is that Justinian and Theodora have ruined the empire, because of
their wars and mismanagement. The difference between the rational 'History of the wars of
Justinian' and this demonizing libel, full of gossip and pornographic defilement has led
historians to believe that this product of hate and revenge was not written by the 'honest'
historian Procopius. Nowadays it is generally accepted that Procopius is the author. (OCD
s.v. Procopius, NP s.v. Prokopios). Procopius' work is written in a clear and classicizing
style, with many echoes of earlier historians, especially Thucydides, and it became an
example for later byzantine historians. Not much is known about the editor Nicolaus
Alemannus. He was Librarian of the Bibliotheca Vaticana, and Ostrogorsky calls him a
Greek. He follows here 'Zedlers Grosses vollständiges Universallexicon', vol. 1, col. 1121.
Zedler is however more cautious, because Alemannus, or, he says, Alamannus 'soll nach der
meisten Meynung von Geburth ein Grieche gewesen seyn'. Alemannus was an exponent of the
first phase of the renewed scientific interest in byzantine culture of European Humanism at
the end of the 16th and the beginning of the 17th century. This phase is characterized by the
editing and translation into Latin of byzantine sources. (G. Ostrogorsky, Gesch. des Byz.
Staates, München 1963, p. 2) In his 'Ad Lectorem' Alemannus declares that 2 manuscripts of
this not yet published work of Procopius were found hidden in some corner of the Vatican
Library, both in bad condition. One other of the 'Arcana Historia', once brought by Catharina
de Medici to France, was nowhere to be found, he tells, and another was lost during a
shipwreck. He continues that copies of the first 8 books circulated during Procopius' lifetime,
and that he offered a copy to Justinian himself. He had to keep his manuscript of the 'Arcana
Historia' hidden as long as the emperor was alive. Alemannus confesses that he left out the
less sophisticated (he means saucy) passages that didnot suit the 'modestia' and 'gravitas' of
his time. The value of the commentary of Alemannus was acknowledged by its incorporation
two hundred years later in Niebuhrs Bonner Corpus (Corpus scriptorum historiae
Byzantinae, CSHB, 1828-1897)
¶ Collation: á6 é4 í4 ó4, A-R4, a-u4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 72482. Euro 1100,-
PSEUDO-ORIGENES / ADAMANTIUS / DIALOGUS DE RECTA IN DEUM FIDE.
Origenis Dialogus contra Marcionitas, sive De recta in Deum fide; Exhortatio ad martyrium;
Responsum ad Africani Epistolam de historia Susannae. Graece nunc primum e MSS.
codicibus prodeunt; versiones partim corriguntur, partim novae adjiciuntur. Additis notis,
indicibus, lectionibus variantibus et coniecturis opera & studio M. Joh. Rodolfi Wetstenii.
Basel, Exprimebat Jacobus Bertschius, 1673. 4to. (XL),247,(1 errata) p.), 232 columns
(notae), 35 (indices, variantes lectiones, addenda). Vellum 21.5 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,22/23; Crouzel, Bibliographie Critique d'Origène, p. 117.
¶ Details: 5 thongs laced through covers; title in red and black, a few woodcut headpieces
and initials; short title in ink on the back.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly soiled and scratched; bookplate on front pastedown; paper of
pastedowns worn; front hinge cracking.
¶ This dialogue was ascribed by the Swiss scholar Johann Rudolf Wettstein to the early
christian theologian Origenes (185/6-254/5). This was probably done because the principle
speaker is one 'Adamantius', and 'Adamantius', 'the man of steel' was also a nickname of
Origenes. In this dialogue Adamantius argues against the heresy of de Marcionitae, the
followers of the Gnostic Marcion of Sinope (ca. 150) who rejected the Hebrew Bible, and
created his own Evangelium. The dialogus was written according to Bardenhewer between
295 and 305 in Syria or Asia Minor and has survived in 10 manuscripts. (Bardenhewer
II,292/9; see also Altaner/Stuiber, Patrologie, 8th ed. 1978, p. 216). The editio princeps was
edited and translated by Johann Rudolf Wettstein (1647-1711), professor of Greek in Basle
since 1684. He added also a commentary of 232 columns. The edition was repeated by the
same publisher in 1674. A reissue was published in Amsterdam in 1694. Wettstein was the son
of the theologian Johann Rudolf Wettstein (1614-1684), since 1637 professor of Greek in
Basle. The son added to the 'Dialogus' also the editio princeps of the 'Responsum etc.' of
Origenes which was prepared by his father. 'Wie sein Vater hat er (Wettstein II), sich
besonders um die Patristik verdient gemacht indem er Origenes' 'Contra Marcionitas'
griechisch und lateinisch mit Anmerkungen herausgab'. (ADB 24 (1897) p. 248/50).
¶ Provenance: On the inside of the frontcover the bookplate of the freethinker, historian and
philantropist Leo Polak (1880-1941), since 1928 professor of History of Logic and
Metaphysics at the University of Groningen. He died in Sachsenhausen.
¶ Collation: x4, a-d4, A-2H4, 3a-3r4 3s2 3t4 3v2 (3v2 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130388. Euro 320,-
(RAPIN,R.) Observationes in poëmata Homeri et Virgilii, e Gallico latine redditae. (Jano
Broukhusio interprete). Utrecht, apud Franciscum Halma Academ. Typogr. Ordinarium, 1684.
12mo. 128 p. Contemporary calf 17 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 2,1247; Hoffmann 2,377; A. Grafton, The classical tradition, Cambr. Mass.
2010 p. 496.
¶ Details: Gilt back with 5 raised bands, and a small red morocco shield in the second
compartment, reading: 'Obs. in Hom. & Vir.'; woodcut of 2 putti on the title.
¶ Condition: Back rubbed, gilt fading away; 1 lower corner bumped; old bibliographic
inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf.
¶ Note: René Rapin (Renatus Rapinus), 1621-1687, was a French Jesuit, who earned his fame
as a Neolatin and French poet, and was called 'the second Theocritus'. Rapin also
distinguished himself with his critical essays. Alongside Boileau he set forth the neo-classic
canon of his age. (A.F.B. Clark, Boileau and the French classical critics in England
(1660-1830), Paris 1925, p. 275/85). His celebrated 'Observations sur les poëmes d'Homère
et de Virgile', (Paris 1669), earlier published in Paris as 'Comparaison des poëmes de
Homère et de Virgile' in 1664 (3rd ed.), is his best known treatise on literary criticism. It was
even reprinted by Olms in 1973. This treatise is a contribution to the ongoing 17th century
debate, the 'Querelle des Anciens et des Modernes', also known as the 'Battle of the Books',
which found a kick-off at the beginning of the century in Italy with an attack on the admirers
of the genius of Homer. It swung over to France in 1635. The main battle was launched in
1687 by Charles Perrault. In this debate the bad and raw taste of the epics of Homer was
compared with the more refined taste of Virgil, and of contemporary French poets, who were
considered by some to be superior to the ancients. René Rapin is cautious in this debate. He is
not blind for the genius of Homer, but admires the propriety and eloquence of Virgil more. He
concludes that 'Homerum plus habere ingenii, Virgilium plus judicii & delectus', that 'Homer
has more genius, Virgil more judgement and power'. The behaviour of Homeric Achilles is a
danger for society, whereas Aeneas is useful and glorious. The reason for Homeric brutality,
Rapin explains, is that there was not yet any idea of moral virtue in his days. The book of
Rapin quickly found an English translation, which was published in London in 1670 and in
1672. The translation into Latin for the not French reading public, was made by Joh.
Broukhusius. The Dutch biographer J.A. Worp observes in his praefatio to 'Jani Broukhusii
epistolae selecta', Groningen, 1889, p. 8: 'Traiecti Broukhusius edidit versionem Latinam
opusculi Gallico sermone scripti a Renato Rapino'. This translation was reissued in 1704 by
J. Palmerus in his 'Apologia pro Lucano', and in the 'Dissertationes selectae crit. de poetis
graecis et latinis' of I. Bergler, Leiden, 1707. The translator then is the Dutch scholar/soldier
Joan van Broekhuizen (Janus Broukhusius), 1649-1707, who during an adventurous life
pursued his classical studies and poetry at leisure. In the same year he published his
Carmina, a collection of his Neolatin poetry. (Utrecht 1684). His editions of Propertius
(1702) and Tibullus (1707) laid the foundation for his reputation as a classical scholar. He
was admired as a latinist, for his taste and for his erudition. (NNBW 4,309/12).
¶ Collation: A-E12 F4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120478. Euro 300,-
RATRAMNUS. Ratramne, ou Bertram, prêtre. Du Corps et du Sang du Seigneur. Avec une
dissertation preliminaire, sur Ratramne, & une autre dissertation historique sur la vie & les
ouvrages de cet auteur. Traduite de l'Anglois. Amsterdam, 1717. 12mo. 287 p. Mottled calf.
16,5 cm
¶ Brunet I,822; 3 copies in STCN; cf. Ebert 18665.
¶ Gilt back with a red morocco letterpiece; marbled endpapers, edges red, title red & black.
¶ Corners slightly bumped.
¶ Latin text with facing translation into French, and 2 dissertations. Ratramnus was a
Benedictine monk of Corbie († 870). In 843/44 he wrote this work on request of Charles the
Bald, in which he emphasises the figurative nature of the sacraments, and contradicted the
doctrine of the transsubstantiation. The book was considered to be heretic, and forbidden in
1050. During the Reformation the book was rediscovered. The author of the 2 dissertations is
the English clergyman and antiquary William Hopkins (1647-1700). The translator is the
Huguenot refugee J.-F. Bernard. (See Bakhuizen, p. 120/1 & 128/9)
¶ Collation: A-M12 (M12 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 120311. Euro 250,-
RELAND,A. Adriani Relandi Poemata quae hactenus reperiri potuerunt, curante Abrahamo
Perrenot. Utrecht, apud Henricum Spruit, 1748. 8vo. (XII),153,(3) p. Calf 19 cm
¶ Ref: IJsewijn, 1,152 & 154; Brunet 6, no. 13069.
¶ Details: Back gilt and with 5 raised bands; double gilt fillet borders on both covers; title in
red and black; engraving by St. Paldi on the title depicting a monument for Relandus,
adorned with his portrait; left of it Galathea with in her hands a laurel wreath, at the right
Pegasus taking off.
¶ Condition: Cover slightly worn at the extremes; 2 small paper library labels on front
pastedown; inscription on front flyleaf.
¶ Note: Long after the death of Adrianus Reland, or Relandus, 1676-1718, Abraham Perrenot
took the trouble to collect the occasional poetry of Reland he could find, and published it
together with the 'Galatea' a youth work of Reland, which was first published in 1701. Reland
was a child prodigy. At 13 he enrolled as a student at the University of Utrecht, where he
studied philosophy, classics and oriental languages. In 1700 he was appointed professor of
Oriental languages and Holy antiquities. This 'jewel' of the university remained in Utrecht
till his untimely death at the age of 41. He didnot publish much on Oriental languages, but
wrote some influential works on Hebrew antiquities, the 'Antiquitates sacrae veterum
Hebraeorum' (1712), and 'Palestina ex monumentis veteribus illustrata', (1714). His best
known work seems to be 'De religione mohammedica' (1705), which was reissued several
times, and was translated into several languages. In this work he broke new ground with an
honest and correct approach of this religion. As a consequence the Vatican placed it on the
Index of forbidden books. As a neo-latin poet Reland won his fame with his Galatea. He was
in Holland one of the most original and clever love poets of his time. IJsewijn places Reland
at the end of the great age of Neo-Latin poetry in the Low Countries. He is bracketed by him
together with the famous erotic poet of the 'Basia', Janus Secundus, 1511-1536. Relandus
used for his erotic poem Galatea a poetic form which the ancient Romans frequently used in
love poetry, the elegiac couplet (distichon). After the Galatea follow 2 more books of elegiac
couplets. At the end we find occasional lyric poetry. (Van der Aa 16/145/51) The editor was
Abraham Perrenot, 1726-1784, a Swiss jurist who was a councelor and advisor of the Prince
of Orange.) ¶ Provenance: On the front flyleaf we find an amusing inscription, written by
Janus Hugo van Strijen. (Van der Aa 17/2 p. 1056). In posh Latin he praises his friend Jacob
Derk Carel van Heeckeren Kell. (Van der Aa 8/1 337/8). Van Strijen was a city official of the
Dutch town of Gouda, who wrote some occasional poetry. Van Heeckeren was a member of
the local nobility of the province of Gelderland, and was a representative of his province in
The Hague. He seems to have been a lover of poetry, for Van Strijen dedicates the book to
'Maecenati optimo' of the 'Pierides', the poetic Muses. Van Strijen sends the book, 'with lovely
poems' as token of his friendship. His friend obviously was also an expert on female beauty
for he tells about Van Heeckeren, that he is a 'spectator egregius' of 'Elegantiarum Formarum
Puellarum amori ac gaudio'.
¶ Collation: *6 A-I8 K6.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130393. Euro 225,-
SCHELLER,J.J.G. J.J.G. Schellers Aanleiding tot eene taal- en oordeelkundige verklaring
van de Schriften der Ouden, en tot eene gepaste navolging van Cicero. 2e vermeerderde
uitgave. Leiden, Honkoop, 1818. 36,452 p. Calf 21 cm
¶ Spoelder Groningen 4, p. 586. This schoolbook, popular as prize, deals with Latin authors
only.
¶ Prize copy; back gilt and with 5 raised bands; brown morocco gilt lettered shield on the
back; covers gilt with floral borders; gilt coat of arms of Groningen on both covers.
¶ Cover slightly worn at the extremes; marbled endpapers; prize removed.
Photographs on request Booknumber 130392. Euro 80,-
SCRIPTORES REI RUSTICAE VETERES LATINI. E recensione J.M. GESNERi cum
ejusdem praef. et lexico rustico (...) studiis Societatis Bipontinae. Editio accurata. Biponti, Ex
typ. Societatis, 1787 - 1788. 8vo. 4 vols: (2),256,248; (2),566; 510; (2),369 p. H.vellum 22 cm
¶ Ref: Burkard p. 181/5; Schweiger 1307/8.
¶ Details: Nice set in 19th cent. half vellum; backs gilt and with red morocco shields;
marbled covers; engraved vignet on first 3 titles.
¶ Condition: Some foxing; joints of the first vol. beginning to split; very small hole in title of
4th volume, the Lexicon Rusticum; exlibris on inside frontcovers.
¶ This edition is a 'Tochter der Ausgabe J.M. Gesners', Lpz. 1735. Added are a translation of
the life of Cato by Plutarch, and the Varro-Vita by M. Hanke, Lpz. 1669. The 4th volume is
the 'Lexicon rusticum'.
¶ Collation: pi1, a-i8, k4, l2 A-P8 Q4; pi2, a-2M8 2N4 (minus 2N4); A-2H8 2I8 (minus 2I8);
A-2F8 2G2 (minus 2G2, 2G1 verso blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130154. Euro 375,-
SENECA. L. Annaei Senecae Philosophi Opera, ad optimas editiones collata. Praemittur
notitia literaria, studiis Societatis Bipontinae. Editio accurata. Zweibrücken, (Biponti), Ex
typographia Societatis, 1782. 8vo. 4 vols. in 2: (41),304;(1),336;(1),431;(1),424 p. H.calf 20.5 cm
¶ Burkard, Bibliographie der Editiones Bipontinae, p. 186/199; Schweiger II,913: 'Abdruck
des zweiten Gronovischen Textes. Von Exter herausgegeben'; Dibdin 2,399/400: 'This edition
is to be recommended from its possessing a useful Notitia literaria. The text is professed to be
formed on the basis of the most approved editions'.
¶ Backs with 5 raised bands; 2 morocco shields on the backs; edges red; engraved portrait on
all 4 title pages.
¶ Backs slightly rubbed; covers slightly scuffed; corners bumped; some foxing.
¶ Collation: pi1 a-b8 c4 A-T8; pi1 A-X8; pi1 A-2D8 (2D8 verso blank); pi1 A-2C8 2D4.
Photographs on request Booknumber 130233. Euro 170,-
SENECA. L. Annaei Senecae Philosophi Opera, ad optimas editiones collata. Praemittur
notitia literaria, studiis Societatis Bipontinae. Editio accurata. Zweibrücken, (Biponti), Ex
typographia Societatis, 1782. 8vo. 4 vols: (41),304;(1),336;(1),431;(1),424 p. Vellum 21 cm
¶ cf. Burkard, Bibliographie der Editiones Bipontinae, p. 186/199; There are no portraits on
the title pages, this portraitless edition of 1782 is not mentioned by Burkard. Schweiger
II,913.
¶ 5 thongs laced through covers.
¶ Stamp on 2 titles; covers of 4th vol. slightly curved.
¶ Provenance: bookplate of Rutger Jan F. Schimmelpenninck on all 4 front pastedowns;
bookplate of the classical scholar J. van Leeuwen on all 4 front flyleaves.
¶ Collation: pi1 a-b8 c4 A-T8; pi1 A-X8; pi1 A-2D8 (2D8 verso blank); pi1 A-2C8 2D4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 107903. Euro 190,-
SOCRATES SCHOLASTICUS & SOZOMENUS. Socratis Scholastici et Hermiae
Sozomeni Historia Ecclesiastica. Henricus Valesius graecum textum collatis MSS. codicibus
emendavit, latine vertit, & annotationibus illustravit. Adjecta est ad calcem disputatio
Archelai Episcopi adversus Manichaeum. Ad novissimam editionem parisiensem
castigatissime recusa. Amsterdam, apud Henricum Wetstenium, 1700. Folio. (20),662,
(2),164,(15) p. Vellum 39 cm
¶ Not in Hoffmann, however cf. Hoffmann III,440 for the Parisian edition of 1686, which is
mentioned on the title; this edition has the same pagination; Not in Brunet; 4 copies in STCN.
¶ Backs with 7 raised bands; covers blind tooled; title in red & black.
¶ Back soiled; front joint starting to split near head & tail; paper browned.
¶ The Greek christian church historian Socrates Scholasticus (or Constantinopolitanus), was
born ca. 380. His work is a continuation of Eusebius, and covers the years 305-439. His
report is reliable and well balanced. The church historian Sozomenus, ca. 400 - ca. 450,
followed the footsteps of Socrates Scholastics. He covers 324-425, The end of the manuscript
with events up to 439 has been lost.
The fundamental edition for 300 years was published by Henri de Valois (Valesius) in 1668,
Paris. It was reissued several times. In 1859 Migne included the edition and translation of
Valesius in the series Patrologiae cursus completus, Patrologiae Graecae, number 67. The
French scholar Henri de Valois, 1603-1676, was asked in 1650 by the 'Assemblé du Clergé de
France' to produce a series of the works of the Greek ecclesiastical historians, In 1659 he
published Eusebius, in 1668 Socrates & Sozomenus, and in 1673 Theodoretus & Evagrius.
His Latin translations are reliable and elegant, and his annotations ample. His criticism is
said to be admirable. Our copy represents part two of this series, the 'Historiae Ecclesiasticae
Scriptores Graeci', and was separately published in 1700.
¶ Collation: a4 b6 A-4O4; A-X4 Y6 (Y6 verso blank).
Photographs Booknumber 11430. Euro 325,-
SOPHOCLES. Sophoclis quae exstant omnia, cum veterum grammaticorum scholiis.
Superstites tragoedias VII ad optimorum exemplarium fidem recensuit, versione et notis
illustravit, deperditarum fragmenta collegit Rich. Franc. Phil. Brunck. Strassburg, apud
Joannem Georgium Treuttel, 1786. 4to. 5 parts in 2 vols: (IV),XII,358;240; (IV),264;
212;66,(60 index) p. Calf 30.5 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,417/8: Brunet 5,448/9: 'Édition belle, correcte et fort estimée'; Dibdin
2,414/15: 'The popularity of Brunck's edition was very great; and was exceeded by no work to
which that celebrated name was attached'; Moss 2,599: 'The merits (..) are so well known and
so universally acknowledged as to require no eulogium from me', and citing Dalzel:
'pulcherima et omnium longe optima'.
¶ Details: Contemporary calf; the flat backstrip panelled in gilt, with floral bands and gilt
short title; the leather on both sides shows a lozenge-shaped motif; the covers have wide gilt
meander borders; within these borders a small gilt band with branchlike and floral motifs;
the same branchlike gilt motifs are repeated on the turn-ins; gilt fillet on the edges of the
covers; marbled endpapers; good quality paper with wide margins.
¶ Condition: Nice copy. A touch of wear to the extremities; some faint scratches on the
covers.
¶ Richard François Philippe Brunck, 1729-1802. In the Seven Years' War, 1756-1763, he was
an officer in the French army, and when in 1757 he was provided lodging by a German
professor of Philology in Giessen, he decided that the study of classics would be the main
pursuit of his life. Back in his native town Strasbourg in 1760 he launched himself into his
classical studies. Brunck acted as 'Receveur de l'argent du Roi', and became a wealthy man,
who devoted his leisure to the classics, and who had the means to edit their works. He edited
epigrams from the Greek Anthology (1772/6), Anacreon (1778) and Apollonius Rhodius
(1780). He was specially successful as a critic of the Greek drama. He published plays of
Aeschylus and Euripides, the complete Aristophanes (1781/3), and the complete Sophocles
(1786). In his ADB-lemma Karl Halm is full of praise: 'Wenn auch Brunck als Kritiker mit
allzu grosser Kühnheit und Willkür verfahren ist, und manche seiner grammatischen und
metrischen Grundsätze sich durch spätere Forschung als unhaltbar erwiesen haben, so
verbleibt ihm doch das grosse Verdienst, dass er eine tieferes Verständniss der griechischen
Dramatiker angebahnt und überhaupt das ganze Studium griechischer Poesie mächtig
gehoben hat'. (ADB 3,440/1). Sandys speaks highly of the Sophocles edition of Brunck: 'In his
recension of Sophocles he opened a new era by removing from the text the interpolations of
Triclinius, and by reverting to the Aldine edition and especially to the Paris MS A, with which
that edition generally agrees. The Laurentian MS was then practically unknown'. (Sandys
2,395/6). The Greek text and the Latin version occupy the first part of both volumes. The
second part contains the Greek scholia, published at Rome in 1518 by Lascaris, modern
scholia and Bruncks' own notes. The 3rd part of the 2nd volume contains the fragments, a
lexicon Sophocleum and an index. Brunet says that there are six copies printed on 'large
(writing) paper', of good quality. Dibdin remarks that the influential French bibliographer
Renouard doubts the existence of any copy on large paper. He feels persuaded that 'such
copies are suppostitious'. Nevertheless, from all appearance our copy seems to be a copy on
large paper. The book block measures 29x22.5 cm, the type area is 21.5x14 cm. So it seems to
have quite wide margins. Furthermore, the book is printed on paper of excellent quality; The
quarto edition was so expensive, Dibdin tells, that Brunck published another cheaper octavo
edition in 3 volumes, in the same year.
¶ Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplate on the inside of both frontcovers; a shield with
16 quarters, almost certainly of a member of the Buller family (English nobility). It shows a
man's head with a band through his hair, and at the bottom a banner reading: 'Aquila non
capit muscas'.
¶ Collation: pi2, x4 2x2 A-2Y4 (minus 2Y4) A-2G4; pi2, A-2K4, A-2D4 (minus 2D3 &
2D4), a-q4 (minus q4).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140103. Euro 1100,-
STEPHANUS,C. Dictionarium historicum, geographicum, poeticum: gentium, hominum,
deorum gentilium, regionum, insularum, locorum (etc.) Opus admodum utile & apprime
necessarium. Ad incudem vero revocatum, innumerisque pene locis auctum & emaculatum
per Nicolaum Lloydium. Editio novissima, (...) cuis accessit index geographicus. Genève,
apud Samuelem de Tournes, 1696. 4to. (12),1059 p. Vellum 26 cm.
¶ Renouard p. 104/5.
¶ Seven thongs laced through covers; title in red & black; printers' mark on title.
¶ Vellum soiled & scratched; upper part of the back, 6 cm, gone; foxed.
¶ The foundation of this famous encyclopaedia /dictionary of people, places, gods, antiquities,
etc. was laid by the Dutch scholar Hermannus Torrentius, ca. 1450-ca. 1520. It was first
published in 1510. The French printer and scholar Robertus Stephanus printed in 1530 an
augmented and corrected edition. His brother, Carolus, 1504-1564, published in 1553 a
further augmented edition, which was reissued several times. The Englishman Nicholas
Lloyd, 1634-1680, fellow of Wadham College, plodded further along this road, and published
an augmented edition in 1670. It was a great success, and was reissued in 1671, 1686, 1693
and 1696. (Van der Aa, vol. 18 p. 197/8).
¶ Collation: ¶4, 2¶2, A-6R4 6S2.
Photographs Booknumber 140092. Euro 175,-
SUDA. Suidae historica, caeteraque omnia quae ulla ex parte ad cognitionem rerum spectant:
opus iucunda rerum varietate, & multiplici eruditione refertum. (...). Opera ac studio Hier.
Wolfii annis abhinc XVII in Latinum sermonem conversa, nunc vero & emendata, & aucta.
Accessit nunc demum rerum & verborum extra ordinem Alphabeticum memorabilium Index,
priore editione (multis sane locis depravata) propter publicam calamitatem (i.e. the plague)
praetermissus. Basel, ex officina Hervag. per Eusebium Episcop. (On recto of last leaf
'Basileae, ex officina Hervagiana, per Eusebium Episcopium, anno 1581), 1581. Folio.
7,(5),1056 columns, 1057-1060,(32) p. Vellum 34 cm.
¶ VD16 S 10114 (our copy seems to have one preliminary leaf more than the VD16 copy;
probably leaf ):(6 with on the verso of this leaf: 'interpres lectori' by Wolf from the edition of
1564; Hoffmann 3,462; Schweiger I,306; Ebert 21981: 'eine 2e vermehrte und verb. Ausg.';
Griechischer Geist aus Basler Pressen no. 85.
¶ Printer's mark on title & on verso of last leaf; a few woodcut initials.
¶ Vellum wrinkled, worn, scratched & soiled; several holes in the vellum of the frontcover;
lower margin partly & faintly waterstained; first and last leaves thumbed and somewhat
frayed; a few hardly visible wormholes in the inner margin of the first and last gathering.
¶ This is the second revised and augmented edition of the translation of Basel, 1564. It was
published just a few months after the death of its translator Hieronymus Wolf in october 1580.
Only one month before he died he had written a new praefatio for his translation. The Suidas,
or Suda is a colossal Greek/Byzantine encyclopaedia compiled in the 10th century. In 30.000
lemmata all that was worth to be known was presented and explained. The editio princeps of
the Greek text dates from 1499. Aldus published an edition in 1514. It was first translated into
Latin by Hieronymus Wolf (1516-1580), and was published in 1564 by the same publisher as
this translation of 1581. Wolf was a pupil of Melanchthon, and made his mark by his repeated
editions of Isocrates and Demosthenes. Next to the Suda he edited 3 folio volumes of
Byzantine historians (Sandys II,268). The headings of the translated lemmata are in Greek.
¶ Collation: ):(6, a-z6 A-V6 X8, alpha6 betha4 gamma6.
Photographs Booknumber 92206. Euro 775,-
SUETONIUS. Caii Suetonii Tranquilli Opera quae exstant. Carolus Patinus, doctor Medicus
Parisiensis, notis & numismatibus illustravit, suisque sumptibus edidit. Basel, (typis
Genathianis), 1675. 4to. (XVIII, including frontispiece), 472,(16 index)(1 colophon) p., 1
folding table, 1 engr. plate, engr. text illustrations. Overlapping vellum 24 cm
¶ Ref: VD17 39:132965D; Schweiger 2,978; Ebert 21927; not in Brunet.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; engraved frontispiece by F. Chauneau; a seated
Athena pointing at a bust of Suetonius; engraved printer's mark on title: a lunar eclipse, a
moon escaping from the shadow of the earth into the light of the sun, with the motto: 'patitur
nec dissolvitur'; after the preliminary leaves a folding table with the genealogies of the
emperors; hundreds of engraved coins and medals in the text; 14 big engraved headpieces
with many murder scenes; 1 plate depicting Alexander and his mother from a gem from the
collection of Queen Christina of Sweden; 1 text engraving of 2 bathing men; woodcut initials;
at the end a leaf with a printer's mark, with the text: 'Basileae MDCLXXV, typis Genathianis'.
the leaves 2I2 and 2I4 are cancels.
¶ Condition: Good copy, with the very slightest of wear to the extremities; the vellum is
somewhat soiled; some browning gatherings; a hardly visible pinpoint wormhole at the very
top in the gutter of the last half of the book.
¶ Note: The Roman historian Suetonius, born c. 69 A.D, was appointed to the secretarial
posts of 'a studiis', 'a bibliothecis', and 'ab epistulis' of the palace administration. 'De vita
Caesarum' gives the biographies of 12 emperors, from Caesar to Domitian. Beyond simplicity
he has no stylistic pretentions. He quotes verbatim from documents he knew, and shows
critical ability. 'The great number of scurrilous anecdotes in most of the lives may be due to
the nature of his sources'. (OCD, 2nd ed. p. 1020/1). Carolus Patinus, or Charles Patin,
1633-1693, saw the destruction of his career at the university of Paris, by intrigues and
denunciation, because he distributed forbidden books. In 1676 the Frenchman was appointed
professor of philosophy at the university of Padua, and later of medicin and surgery. He made
his fame however with his books on numismatics, and became a well known authority upon
the subject of coins and medals. He published in 1665 'Introduction à l'histoire par la
connaissance des médailles', and published on Roman families and emperors on coins and
medals. He must have possessed a collection of his own, because in Amsterdam in 1672 was
published on his own expense his 'Thesaurus numismatum e Museo Caroli Patini'. (Handbuch
Gelehrtenkultur der frühen Neuzeit, Berlin 2004, vol. 1, p. 497/8). Patin must have been a
wealthy man, because this Suetonius, which seems to be a 'spin off' of his great knowledge of
imperial coins, was also printed on his own expense. The author who lived in exile, used his
own private printer's mark. It was also used in other publications of Patin, for example the
Thesaurus he had printed in Amsterdam, 1672. His private printer's mark seems to indicate
his irrepressibility. The text is preceded by a dedicatio to Queen Christina of Sweden, in
which he thanks her for her generosity and humanity ('munificentia' and 'humanitas'. In VD17
we found that there have been produced 3 different versions of this edition. Two (VD17
75:697165N & VD17 14:624464L) have after the indexes and the colophon at the end, 15
extra leaves with an added 'index verborum et rerum'. Our copy, the third version (VD17
39:132965D) lacks this added index. To complicate matters, the first 2 issues have 9
preliminary leaves and the third one should have 10 according to VD17. Our copy has
however (just like the first two issues) 9 preliminary leaves, while absolutely nothing seems to
be missing.
¶ Provenance: On front flyleaf in old ink: 'Ktêma Joh. Jacobi Harderi Phi..., Med.D., Symb.,
Ho bios brachus hê de technê makrê', the beginning of a well known Hippocratic aphorism.
And the name of 'Andreae Zuingeri, 1745'. Johann Jacob Harder, born in Basel in 1656, was
a wellknown physician and researcher of natural history. He 'nimmt unter den deutschen
Anatomen seiner Zeit einen sehr ehrenvollen Platz ein'. He must have been the first owner of
this book. Harder was appointed professor of Rhetoric at the University of Basel in 1678 and
in 1686/7 professor of Physics and Anatomy. He died in 1711. (ADB 10, 591/2) Harder
probably knew his colleague Patin who was a professor at the University of Padua
personally. In 1683 Harder was appointed a member of the 'Academia dei Ricovrati' in
Padua. After the death of Harder the book remained in Basel. Not much is known about the
next owner Andreas Zwinger, 1697-1764. He was a pastor of the St. Leonard church in Basel,
and professor of theology. He wrote 'Die grosse Glückseligkeit der Christen vor der Heiden',
published in 1759.
¶ Collation: pi1, )(-2)(4, A-2P4 2Q2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140109. Euro 325,-
TACITUS.- AMMIRATO, SCIPIONE. Scipionis Amirati (...) Dissertationes politicae, sive
discursus in C. Cornelium Tacitum, politicam doctrinam apprime illustrantes, nuper ex Italico
in Latinum versi, (...). Adiunctae sunt digressiones politicae à Christophoro Pflugio (...).
Accessere (...) de regis, ac regni institutione libri III. (...). Frankfurt, Typis Nicolai Hoffmanni,
sumptibus haeredum Iacobi Fischeri. 1618. 8vo. (CIV),1032 (recte 1030),(38) p. Overlapping
vellum. 17.5 cm
¶ Ref: VD17 1:047036R; Schweiger 2,1031.
¶ Details: Back laced with 3 thongs; after the praefatio of the publisher follow 35 p. with the
'Digressiones politicae excerptae ex C. Corn Tacito' by Christoph Pflug; here after the
'Dissertations' by Ammirato; before the index at the end 220 p. with 'De regis, ac regni
institutione libri III' by Sebastian Fox Morcillo.
¶ Condition: Corners of back cover & the right upper corner of spine heavily chafed; back
cover partly discoloured and spotted; lower corner of the last 100 pages dog-eared; the edges
of the dog-ears slightly moulded and chipped; a few tiny old ink underlinings; two old names
& a small inscription, 'Jehova Nostra Lux' on the title; 1 small wormhole in lower margin of
the first gathering; name on front pastedown erased.
¶ Note: The Italian historian Scipio Ammirato, 1531-1601, is best known as the historian of
Renaissance Florence. In 1569 he came to Florence, where he secured himself the patronage
and support of the Grand Duke Cosimo I, who gave him a residence at the Medici Palace and
the Villa Topaia, engaging him to write his 'Istorie Florentine'. The work was published in
1600, and runs from its foundations till 1574. 'The advantages Ammirato enjoyed from the
researches of former writers and from his access to public and private records rendered this
the most complete of all works on the subject' (W. à Beckett, 'A universal biography, London
1834, p. 166). In 1594 Ammirato published in Firenze his 'Discorsi sopra Corn. Tacito'. It
was reprinted several times in the following decades. In 1609 the first Latin translation of the
discourses was published in Mainz. The edition of Frankfurt 1618 seems to be a reprint.
Ammirato, who is by far the most suitable historian for politicians of his time, discusses 124
passages from the Annales and the Historiae. By studying the political ideas in the work of
Tacitus, politicians could understand their own time better, he thought. Ammirato intertwines
ancient with the modern examples, that all may see that the truth of things is not altered by
the changes and diversities of time. Little is known of the German scholar Christoph Pflug.
The publisher praises his wide knowledge and genius, and calls him a nobleman from
Meissen (eques Misnicus). He died in 1589. The author of De regis ac regni institutione is the
Spanish philosopher Sebastian Fox Morcillo, 1526-1560. The treatise offers a Ciceronian
approach to questions of government, and was first published in Antwerp in 1556. 'The
treatise is cast in the form of a dialogue in which one speaker -Aurelius- argues in favour of
monarchical rule while the other -Antonius- argues for the republican point of view'. The
author takes the republican's counter arguments seriously. (R.W. Truman, Spanish treatises
on government, society, and religion in the time of Philip II, Leiden 1999, p. 40).
¶ Provenance: the names on the title are difficult to decipher.
¶ Collation: a-f8 g4 (g4 blank) A-3V8 3X6.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130005. Euro 225,-
TERENTIUS. Comoediae sex, ad optimas editiones nunc demum emendatae. Accedunt
notae J. MIN-ELLII, et index absolutissimus. Utrecht, apud Guillielmum van de Water, 1721.
(16 including frontispiece),540,(42 index) p. 12mo. Vellum 14 cm.
¶ Five thongs laced through covers; woodcut printer's device with motto 'Pax artium altrix'
on the title: an angel blowing his horn hovering above a city.
¶ Terentius written in ink on both covers and on the back; a few small ink marginalia; faint
school stamp on front flyleaf.
¶ This is another issue of the edition published in the same year by the Wetsteen family in
Amsterdam; only the title page differs, the rest is exactly the same.
¶ Collation: pi1 (frontispiece) *8 (-*8) A-2A12 2B4 (2B4 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 120406. Euro 80,-
TERENTIUS. Comoediae sex. Interpretatione & notis illustravit Nicolaus Camus, Juris
Utriusque Doctor, jussu Christianissimi Regis in usum Serenissimi Delphini. Editio prioribus
longe emaculatior. Ldn., impensis J. Pote (et alii), 1776. 8vo. 138,288,(80 index) p. Calf 21 cm
¶ Schweiger 1070; Spoelder p. 644, Middelburg 5; La collection Ad usum Delphini, vol.
2,51/61.
¶ Prize copy; back & covers gilt; red morocco shield on the back; gilt coat of arms of
Middelburg on both covers; title in red & black.
¶ Prize gone; cover slightly rubbed, especially at the extremities; some small and very faint
waterstains at the margin of 10 p.; name cut from upper corner of the front flyleaf.
¶ The 6 plays of Terentius, second century B.C, remained from antiquity through the Middle
Ages, and in later centuries an example of style, and a rich source for moral sentences; in the
15th and 17th century his plays were frequently staged in schools. This is a reprint of the
1688 London version of Terence's comedies from the Delphin series, edited by Nicolas Camus
(1610-1677) and originally published in Paris in 1675; in the dedication it is stated that
Terence was the favorite author of the young prince. In this edition the Dauphin could find,
besides the elegance of the Latin language, examples of the noble customs and the wisdom of
the Romans. This Ad usum Delphini edition was a tremendous success, especially in England.
It was reprinted there 10 times between 1688 and 1821. 'Nous avons ici une édition de
Térence de bonne qualité, où le plus gros effort est fait au niveau du choix des pièces
liminaires (prolegomena Terentiana) et de l'annotatio. (La collection Ad usum Delphini p.
57). The Latin text is surrounded by an easy Latin version and with annotations, and is
preceded by the 'prolegomena Terentiana' of 138 pages.
¶ Provenance: in ink on front flyleaf: A.A.L. Rouyer.
¶ Collation: A-2I8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130361. Euro 220,-
TERENTIUS. P. Terentii Afri comoediae, ex editione Arn. Henr. Westerhovii, sedula
recensione accuratae. Ldn., sumtibus Rodwell & Martin etc., excudit S. Hamilton, 1819.
12mo. (4),284 p. Later h.calf 13,5 cm
¶ Not in Schweiger; cf Brunet 5,718.
¶ Charming binding, bound by Stoakley in Cambridge. Back with 5 raised bands; gilt title &
the year 1819 on the back; upper edge gilt; engraving of a poet and his lyre on the title.
¶ Some insignificant wear to head & tail of spine; some slight foxing on first & last leaves.
¶ Arnoldus Henricus Westerhovius, † 1737, of German origin, born in Hamm, Westfalen, was
a Dutch critic and scholar. He was rector of the schola latina at Gouda. The Terentius edition
of Westerhovius, first published in 1726, remained very popular throughout the 18th century.
The firm Rodwell & Martin published in 1815 a similar edition 'dans la collection du Régent
soignée par J. Carey' (Brunet 5,718). Westerhovius also edited some orations of Cicero,
Justinus & Nepos.
¶ Provenance: on the first flyleaf the name of Walter W. Greg, Park Lodge. On a blank leaf
bound before the title: the name of W.R. Greg, and an inscription of his hand: 'Homo sum:
nihil humani a me alienum puto' Heautontimorumenos. When the actors came to this line, the
whole heterogeneous audience rose in one unanimus burst of applause. Sir W. Hamilton'.
Walter Wilson Greg 1875-1959, was one of the leading bibliographers and Shakespeare
scholars of the twentieth century. His father William Rathbone Greg, 1809-1881, wrote
several volumes of essays on political and social philosophy.
¶ Collation: pi4 (-pi4) B-2A6 2B4.
Photographs on request. booknumber 120366. Euro 150,-
TERTULLIANUS. Liber de Pallio. Claudius Salmasius recensuit, explicavit, notis illustravit.
(And:) Claudii Salmasii notae in Q. Sept. Fl. Tertulliani Librum de Pallio. Paris, sumptibus H.
Drouart, 1622. (Bound with:) Propempticum Cl. Salmasio adversus eius Eucharisticon de
suburbicariis regionibus et ecclesiis, autore Iacobo Sirmondo. Paris, apud S. Cramoisy, 1622.
8vo. 3 vols. in 1: (16),64; 452,(84 index); (16),310 (recte 308),(10 index) p. Overlapping
vellum 18 cm
¶ ad 1: Schoenemann I, p. 34/35; Bardenhewer II,425/26; not in Brunet; cf. Ebert 22574; ad
2: not in Brunet; not in Ebert.
¶ Printer's device on titles.
¶ Vellum soiled; lower margin of first 2 vols. partly waterstained; 2 pinpoint wormholes in
lower margin of first 140 p., not coming near the text.
¶ Tertullian, ca. 155 - ca. 220, native of the Roman province Africa, is one of the first to write
christian Latin literature. He was a prolific writer, who had a lasting influence on christian
theology and literature. Quasten, p. 247: 'With a profound knowledge of philosophy, law,
Greek and Latin letters Tertullian combines inexhaustable vigor, burning rhetoric and biting
satire'. De Pallio is Tertullian's shortest tractatus, full of wit & sarcasm. Quasten, p. 315: 'He
wrote it in his own defence, when he was criticized for having substituted in everyday life the
mantle or pallium (of the philosophers), for the (Roman) toga'. Bardenhewer: 'Eine treffliche
Sonderausgabe des Schriftchens lieferte namentlich Cl. Salmasius, Paris 1622'. E. Norden
calls this work in his Antike Kunstprosa II, p. 615, 'the most difficult work ever written in
Latin'. Chr. Mohrmann considers this a piece of bravado of a, as it is called in Dutch,
'salonliterator'. Schoenemann praises Salmasius' sound judgment. The erudite scholar Claude
de Saumaise (Salmasius), 1588-1653, was called to Leiden in 1632 to fill the vacant chair of
Scaliger; Like Scaliger he did not have to teach, but to adorn the university by his mere
presence. However, he left Leiden in 1650 for the court of Christina, the queen of Sweden. In
1621 Salmasius was engaged in a controversy with the learned Jesuit Jacques Sirmond,
(Jacobus Sirmondus), 1559-1651. He then published in Paris his 'Eucharisticon Iac.
Sirmondo S.I.P. pro Adventoria de regionib. et ecclesiis suburbicariis' against Sirmond's view
concerning the legal authority of Rome, and later the Roman church in the provinces. In this
binding we find the biting answer of Sirmondus.
¶ Collation: *8 A-D8; A-2K8 2L4; a8, A-V8 (V8 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 120194 . Euro 200,-
THOMAS AQUINAS.- TOURON,A. La vie de S. Thomas d'Aquin, de l'ordre des Frères
prêcheurs, docteur de l'église, avec un exposé de sa doctrine et de ses ouvrages. Paris, chez
Gissey etc., 1737. 4to. (4),24,784,(14 index) p. Calf 26 cm
¶ Cioranescu 62066.
¶ Back & edges gilt; 5 raised bands on the back; red letterpiece; marbled endpaper.
¶ Cover worn & chafed at extremities; covers scratched; leather of frontcover split at head &
tail for ca. 4 cm; small stamp on title; tear in 2 leaves.
¶ The works of the Dominican monk Thomas Aquinas, 1224-1274, were and still are of
fundamental importance for catholic theology; his biography by the Dominican Antoine
Touron, 1686-1775, is still essential to students of Dominican history. Touron wrote more
than twenty books on the history of his order. The biography of Thomas Aquinas is considered
to be his best work.
¶ Provenance: stamp on title: 'Solitude, Issy'. Solitude is a seminary and 'maison de retraite'
in Issy, France.
¶ Collation: pi2 a4 e4 i4 A-5E4 5F4 (-5F4) A-B4 (B4 blank).
Photographs Booknumber 140013. Euro 200,-
THUCYDIDES. Thucydidis Atheniensis Historiae de bello Peloponnesiaco libri octo, e
Graeco sermone in Latinam linguam conversi a Vito Winsemio patre, artis medicae Doctore,
& Graecae linguae Professore in inclyta Academia Witebergensi. Nunc denuo ad exemplum
ab ipso authore ante obitum diligentissime recognitum, recusi & editi. Wittenberg, 1580. 8vo.
(XL),848 p. Overlapping vellum. 18 cm
¶ Ref: VD16 T 1123; Hoffmann p. 557. Schweiger III p. 328.
¶ Details: 5 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back; woodcut printer's
device on title: John the Baptist baptizing Jesus, within a floral festoon, at their feet a shield
with a big S; good quality paper.
¶ Condition: Vellum aged and somewhat soiled; ties gone.
¶ Note: Vitus Winshemius, 1501-1570, or Veit Winsheim, is called after his hometown
Windsheim. His original name was Veit Oertel, or Örtel. He is also known as Herr Vitus
Oerthl von Winssheim. The young man went to Wittenberg to study, and soon caught the
attention of Melanchthon and Luther. He was given financial support by his hometown with a
grant of 20 gold guilders a year. His appointment to professor of Greek at his university
followed in 1541, later he became professor of Medecine too. In 1538 Winsemius' teacher
Melanchthon, who praised him for his knowledge and modesty asked him to publish a new
revised edition of his Latin Syntax. He later produced mediocre (according to Bursian)
translations of several Greek authors. (ADB 43, p. 462/3, also Eckstein p. 621). In 1569
Winsemius published a new translation into Latin of Thucydides. Eleven years later it was
published for the 2nd time. His son, who's name was also Veit, who was a jurist, and also a
professor in Wittenberg, produced an edition which had been revised by his father shortly
before he died in 1570. This edition of 1580 has 2 dedications, the first of the son, and the
second of the father, both for August, since 1553 Elector of Sachsen (1526-1586). From the
dedications we learn the following, that Winsemius produced the translation near the end of
his life, 'in mea decrepita senecta'. 'Vixi hic (Wittenberg) annos iam pene 50', he tells the
reader elsewhere in his preface. Winsemius filius proudly tells us that his father was closely
connected to monarch August (familiariter notus), and that he published the book on his own
expense (meoque sumptu atque impensis). Winsemius senior undertook the translation
because he was not satisfied with the already existing translations. They were mutilated and
too obscure. He calls Thucydides a great historian, and emphasizes that we must learn from
the mistakes and successes of the Greek, so eloquently described. However 'et quidem negari
non potest, esse multa perplexa atque intellectu difficilia in libris Thucydidis'. This harshness
in diction, strange and oldfashioned syntax and vocabulary deter people from reading the
great author, he explains. Winsemius filius wanted to honour the memory of his father with
this book. He not only took the trouble of publishing the translaton anew, and on his own
expense, but he did so with great care. He hired a first class publisher who could take care of
printing with clear printing type, and who knew how to produce a pleasant type page. The son
ordered also to buy paper of good quality. VD16 says that this publisher was Matthäus
Welack, who was active from 1576 till 1593. How VD16 knows this we could not find. This
cannot however be correct. Welack was a busy printer and publisher in Wittemberg, that is
true, but the printers' mark on the title is definitely that of the publisher Samuel Selfisch, 1529-1615.
¶ Collation: a-b8 c4 A-3G8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130011. Euro 625,-
THUCYDIDES.- PAULINUS,F. Praelectiones Marciae, sive Commentaria in Thucydidis
Historiam, seu Narrationem de Peste Atheniensium. Ex ore Fabii Paulini Utinensis,
philosophi et medici, in Veneto Gymnasio ad D. Marci Bibliothecam, excepta (sic!), et edita.
Ad Excellentiss. III. Viros, Veneti, Patavinique Gymnasii. Cum triplici indice; uno
Quaestionum, altero Auctorum, tertio rerum memorab. Cum privilegiis. Venice, apud Juntas,
1603. 4to. (XLIV),600 p. Overlapping vellum 23 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,563; Schweiger 1,331; Ebert 22957; Not in Brunet.
¶ Details: Gilt red morocco letterpiece on the back; printers' mark of the Giunta family on the
title: a fleur-de-lys; woodcut initials, good paper; fine printing.
¶ Condition: old and small inscription on front pastedown; bigger one on the front flyleaf;
name and a faint small inkstain on the title; some very small wormholes near the lower edge,
keeping far away from any text; holes have occasionally been mended with a layer of thin paper.
¶ Note: This volume contains the exhaustive and learned lecture notes of Fabio Paolino da
Udine, or Fabius Paulinus Utinensis, on the description of the plague epidemy by the Greek
historian Thucydides (Thuc. Hist. 2.47-58). This epidemy reached the war-stricken city of
Athens in 430 B.C. at the beginning of the Peloponnesian war which lasted from 431 till 404
B.C. Thucydides is the first to describe the social upheaval of a pandemy and its
consequences. The identification of what was the cause of this pandemy is until this day a
matter of controversy. Fabius Paulinus Utinensis, born at Udine ca. 1535, was the very man
for a commentary on this subject. 'His first training in Greek and Latin was at Venice with
Bernardino Partenio. Later he went to Padua where he graduated in philosophy and medicine
but studied rhetoric and Arabic as well. He practiced medicin for a time before he became
public professor at Venice where he taught Greek in the School of San Marco and Latin in the
Collegio de'Notai. Both chairs he obtained in 1588, as the successor of Bernardino Partenio'.
(Medieval and Renaissance Latin translations and commentaries VIII, p. 180). Paulinus held
his lectures in the library of the San Marco Gymnasium. The work starts with a list of 232
questions concerning the possible causes of the pest. Each chapter is preceded by the relevant
Greek text and a Latin translation. On the flyleaf a former owner has written a quotation from
Gibbon's 'Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, chapter XLIII, note 90: 'I was indebted to
Dr. Hunter for an elaborate commentary on this part of Thucydides (the plague of Athens), a
quarto of 600 pages, Ven. 1603 apud Juntas, which was pronounced in St. Marks Library by
Fabius Paullinus (sic) Utinensis, a physician and philosopher'. These passages of Thucydides
helped Gibbon to understand the impact of the pest epidemy which ravaged Konstantinople in
542 under the emperor Iustinian.
¶ Provenance: Name on the title of 'Joannis Molini'. This must be a relative of one of the 3
senators of the Gymnasium to whom Paulinus dedicates his work. It is dedicated to 'M. Anto.
Memmo', and the noblemen 'Francisco Molino' & 'Antonio Priolo'.
¶ Collation: a-d4 e6 A-4F4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130396. Euro 625,-
TURSELLINUS,H. (S.J.) De particulis latinae orationis. Horatio Tursellino Romano, e
Societate Iesu, authore. Cologne (Coloniae), in Officina Birckmannica, Sumptibus Hermanni
Mylii, 1611. 12mo. 534,(23 index) p., Vellum 13.5 cm
¶ Ref: VD17 12:129552E; cf. Brunet 5,987.
¶ Details: Woodcut Jesuit printers' mark on title, with the text: 'Nomen Domini laudabile'.
¶ Condition: Vellum somewhat soiled; 2 small and unobtrusive paper labels on the back;
small, old & illegible inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf; a name and a number
stamped on either side of the mark on the title; paper yellowing.
¶ Note: This booklet brought the author the fame he hoped for. Every classical scholar knows
Tursellinus, that is, he/she knows and sometimes uses: 'Tursellinus seu de particulis Latinis
commentarii' published by the German scholar Ferdinand Gotthelf Hand, 1829-1845, and
later reprinted by Hakkert in 1969. This is a very expanded 4 volume adaptation/revision of
'De particulis latinae orationis' published by the Italian Jesuit scholar Orazio Torsellini, or
Orazio Torsellino, or Horatio Tursellinus, 1545-1599, for the first time in Rome in 1598. In
the short introduction to this edition of 1598 Tursellinus expresses the hope that this book will
bring him fame. He cites Vergil's Georgica 4,6 comparing the art of coherent and polished
eloquence with the work of bees: 'In tenui labor; at tenuis non gloria' 'Slight is the field of
toil; but not slight the glory'. (Translation from a Loeb edition by Fairclough). If you really
want praise, Tursellinus says, for polished speech, take care that all parts of it are used as
smoothly and and fluently as the joints and the muscles of the body. If you do it right
'Eloquentiae succus, sanguis, color, & quasi robur accedet'. This work offers the student of
eloquence the means to speak coherently by the correct use of those small particles and
adverbs which glue his speech together. Tursellinus begins with the many uses of 'a vel ab'
and ends with 'utique'. The German publisher summarizes it even beter: 'Recto enim
particularum usu, puritas conservatur'. He in his turn compares the 'particulae' with the
'fibulae' and girdles, which are necessary for the 'decora compositio' of our clothes. The
German publisher of this book offers regularly a translation into German of a quoted
passage. At the end we find a useful index of 23 pages. Tursellinus is highly praised by
Sandys. 'It was an exceptional indication of an interest in accurate scholarship (in Italy) when
a treatise on the Latin particles prepared by the Italian Jesuit, Horatius Tursellinus (b. 1545),
was printed at Mainz in 1602 (sic!) as the first of all the precursors of the elaborate edition
published by Hand three centuries after the birth of the original author'. (Sandys, History of
classical scholarship, 2/369). Not much is known about Tursellinus. He taught at several
Jesuit Colleges in Italy, and lectured for 20 year at the 'Collegium Romanum'. His most
important works are a biography of the Jesuit missionary Franciscus Xaverius published in
1596, and a universal history 'Epitome Historiarum libri X' which treated in 10 books the
complete history till 1598, and which remained popular for centuries on schools and
universities. For a long time it was used even at the protestant universities in the Dutch
republic. (See for Tursellinus 'Biographie Universelle, ancienne et moderne', Paris, 1826, vol.
46, p. 233/4).
¶ Provenance: Stamp on title: 'V. Engelshofen'. The Bodleian Library possesses an incunable
which was once owned by one 'Von Engelshofen', and observes about him: 'floruit 1657'. The
incunable has also printed numbers on its title. The stamp on our title looks 19th century, so it
is improbable that it is the same 'Von Engelshofen', or it might be that the Bodleian has made
a mistake dating this stamp. It is possible that the describing Bodleian librarian
misunderstood Madsen, who lists: 'Prov: V. Engelshofen 1657'. This number '1657' could
easily have been misunderstood and simply be a shelfnumber, and not a rough date indicating
the lifetime of a person. The Christie's sale 2178, lot 318 auctioned a book of which the
provenance is, they say, 'Candid von Engelshofen (1803-66) Austrian historian (with his
library stamp 'V. Engelshofen' and shelfmark on title-page)'. The shelfmark on our title is 472.
Now, 'Ponz von Engelshofen' is old Austrian nobility since the beginning of the 16th century,
so it is possible that different members of this family collected books for the library of 'Schloss
Stockern', and that they used to add shelfmarks on the title. On the internet we found several
other titles with stamps of 'Von Engelshofen', often also with a shelfmark.
¶ Collation: A-P12.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 120485. Euro 175,-
VERGILIUS. Opera, cum integris & emendatioribus commentariis Servii, Philargyrii, Pierii.
Accedunt Fulvii Ursini, Georgii Fabricii, Francisci Nansii, Joh. Musonii, Tanaquilli Fabri et
aliorum, ac praecipue Nicolai Heinsii notae nunc primum editae; quibus & suas in omne opus
animadversiones, & variantes in Servium lectiones addidit Petrus Burmannus. Post cujus
obitum interruptam editionis curam suscepit & adornavit Petrus Burmannus junior.
Amsterdam, sumptibus Jacobi Wetstenii, 1746. 4to. 4 vols: (66),82,519,(1); (4),706; (4),707;
(4),358,(2);(376) p., frontispiece, folding map, 14 large text engravings. Vellum 26 cm
¶ Ref: Schweiger 1175; Brunet 5,2 1292: 'une des meilleures éditions de ce poëte'; Dibdin
II,552/3: 'Of this celebrated edition, so well known to the classical world, it would be useless
to present the reader with a formal account of the voluminous contents'.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through covers; short title blind stamped on the heads of the spines;
frontispiece depicting a monument for Vergil, around it scenes from his works; titles in red &
black; engraved printer's mark on titles; 14 nice text engraving by J. Folkema and P. Tanjé at
the beginning of the Eclogae, Bucolica & Aeneis.
¶ Condition: Covers soiled; outer edge of 2 vols. slightly damaged; endpapers browned;
partly foxed and partly yellowing; 2 vols. have some faint waterstains in the margins of a few
hundred pages.
¶ Note: This edition of Petrus Burmannus, 1668-1741, professor of Latin at the University of
Utrecht since 1696, and at Leiden since 1715, is held in high esteem by Fabricius/Ernesti:
'Haec igitur editio est omnium princeps et canon Vergilii posthac luculenter edendi'. He adds
that the text is 'optime constitutum'. Especially the praefatio of the young Burmannus deserves
praise: 'Eam praefationem legere oportet Virgilii amantes et criticae artis studiosos'.
(Fabricius/Ernesti, Bibliotheca Latina, 1773, p. 357). It contains the entire amended
commentaries of Servius, Philargyrius, and Pierius, with some notes of Fulvius Ursinus, G.
Fabricius, F. Nansius, Musonius, T. Faber, and especially of N. Heinsius, which latter are
published here for the first time. Burmannus is famous as manufacturer of Variorum Editions.
He confined himself to the editing of Latin classics. He was regarded by Ruhnken as the equal
of N. Heinsius in learning, but inferior in acumen and in emendatory skill; his nephew was
Petrus Burmannus Secundus, 1714-1778. In 1742 he was appointed professor of Latin at the
Athenaeum Illustre of Amsterdam. Sandys considers him to be superior in his intellectual
attainments to his uncle. He appointed himself to 'exécuteur littéraire' of the still unpublished
works of his uncle, who had spent his last years on Claudian and Vergil. Junior was an
excellent neolatin poet himself; Nicolaas Heinsius, 1620-1681, Dutch diplomat and classical
scholar who never held any academic appointment. Few scholars have examined so many
Latin manuscripts, and in 'making his selection from the vast mass of variants he was guided
by a fine taste and a sound judgment acquired by long experience'. He edited several Latin
poets, among whom Vergil (1664). His editions laid the foundations of the textual criticism of
those authors. Heinsius' notes on Vergil came in the hands of Burmannus, and after his death
of the nephew. (Sandys II, 323/6; 443/5 455).
¶ Collation: vol. I: *-8*4, 9*2 (minus 9*2) a-k4 l2 (minus l2) A-3T4; II: pi2 A-4T4 4V2
(minus 4V2); III: pi2 A-4T4 4V2; IV: pi2 A-4Z4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 140083. Euro 750,-
VERGILIUS. Opera P. Virgilii Maronis, welche aus den Schriften der alten und neuern
Wortforscher, und insonderheit aus der Mythologie und aus den Geschichten deutlich und
zulänglich erkläret und an das Licht stellet M(agister) A. Kriegel. Dritter College der Schule
zu S. Thomas in Leipzig. 3. Auflage, welche dem Texte der Ausgabe des berühmten P.
Burmanni folget, und wobey die Anmerkungen hin und wieder verbessert werden. Frankfurt
an der Oder, bey Paul Sigmund Gäbler, 1757. 8vo. (XVI),1072 p., frontispiece. Vellum
¶ Ref: Cf. Schweiger 2,1178 for the 4th edition; not yet in VD18.
¶ Details: 5 thongs through the cover; engraved frontispiece: the poet explaining a scene on a
painting to a warrior (Aeneis?). On the upper half of the pages the Latin text in normal
Roman script, and on the lower half the German annotations and commentary in Gothic letter.
¶ Condition: Back and covers worn and soiled; small inscriptions and ownership entries on
front flyleaf and verso of frontispiece; occasional ink annotations dating from ca. 1870, esp.
in the beginning; 3 names erased on the title; name cut out of title (0,5 x 4 cm), without loss of
text; small inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf; paper age-toned.
¶ Note: Schweiger does not mention the first 3 Vergil editions of the German 'Schulmann'
Abraham Kriegel (1691-1759). He only mentions the 4th edition, which was published
posthumously in 1778. Kriegel was 'Tertius', third colleague, in Latin and Greek at the
Thomasschule in Leipzig. He evidently had a paedagogic streak, for he declares in the
praefatio that he tries to prevent philological niceties, 'Weil aber dieses ein Schulbuch seyn
soll'. We found also another Latin author, Nepos 1728, which he edited with accompanying
commentary in German, a rather uncommon feature in the 17th and 18th century. The first
edition of Vergil dates from 1730, the second from 1737. These two editions were based on
the Vergil editions of 1634 and later of the celebrated English scholar and schoolmaster
Thomas Farnaby, 1575-1647. Kriegel was not a dull teacher who followed the same track all
his life, for when demand arose for a new edition of his Vergil, he started afresh, and based
his 3rd edition on the newest normative Vergil edition of his days, the edition of Burmannus,
which was published in 4 volumes in Amsterdam in 1746. The praefatio of Kriegel is in fact a
laudatio of Burmannus. He tells his readers, that he hopes that his edition will entice pupils to
appreciate and understand Vergil better. As it happened Kriegel was a colleague of Johann
Sebastian Bach, who was Thomascantor and teacher at the Thomasschule in the same period.
There must have been some friendship, for when Kriegel married in 1735, he invited Bach to
the wedding in Collmen, a little village some 50 kilometers from Leipzig. And the famous
composer came in a carriage.
¶ Provenance: 5 vague ownership entries on front flyleaf; on the verso of the frontispiece:
'Für Vincent Weyand, Bergen N.H. zum 31 X. 1941 d.d.d.' This is a birthday present for the
Dutch poet Vincent Weyand, who spent his youth in the Dutch city of Bergen. Weyand, who
was caught up by the classics, was a member of the Dutch circle of Stephan George. The
young man was arrested in 1944 because he was a homosexual, and died in Buchenwald, a
German concentration camp. In 2007 a 'herdenkingsboek' was published for him by two of his
old friends, C. Hoorweg (a pseudonym of the Dutch archaeologist and ancient historian
Conrad Stibbe) and the poet Chris Dekker: 'Aan der droomen torentrans, werk en leven van
Vincent Weyand, 1921-1945'. See for more information about him, and a small photograph:
http://www.bevrijdingintercultureel.nl/homoseksuelen.html; 71 years before, in 1870, this
book was also a present for one Arthur Vulpius. His ownership entry on the verso of the
frontispiece is dated Rawicz, 1870. 3 small names on the title have been erased.
¶ Collation: pi1 (frontispiece), *8 (minus*8) A-3X8.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130009. Euro 160,-
VERGILIUS. Ländliche Gedichte. Übersetzt und erklärt von J.H. VOSS. Altona,
Hammerich, 1797 - 1800. 4 vols: (4),(4),534 (recte 524);(4),(4),924,(56 index) p., 1 fold. map;
1 plate. H.calf. 22 cm (Latin text, with facing German translation, and commentary)
¶ Ref: Schweiger II,1188: Der Commentar, dessen Wesentliches d. Sacherklärungen sind, ist
nicht hoch genug zu schätzen; Ebert 23785.
¶ Details: Nice set: backs gilt & with 2 morocco shields, one red and one brown; folding
world map, 40x30 cm, depicting the 'eratosthenische Erdtafel, grössentheils nach Strabo
entworfen von Hellwag 1797'. The engraved plate shows 25 different kind of ploughs as
described by Hesiod, Pliny and Vergil.
¶ Condition: covers slightly rubbed; corners a bit bumped; some slight foxing; upper margin
of map slightly waterstained.
¶ Note: This is an edition of the 'Eclogae' and 'Georgica' of the Roman poet Vergil, 70-19
B.C., who is best known for his 'Aeneid', and who was one of the most important and
influential authors of his age. The 'Eclogae' (select poems) also known as 'Bucolica' (poems
of the pastures), established Vergil's reputation. He attracted with these 10 poems the
attention of Maecenas, who was the unofficial minister of propaganda of the emperor
Augustus. Maecenas then asked Vergil, it is said, to write the 'Georgica', a didactic poem on
farming, which is beautiful poetry, but also a piece of propaganda for the government. 'Its 4
books constitute the second finest work of this kind which the Latin genius produced'. Vergil
describes agriculture, as seen through the eyes of the ideal sturdy Roman farmer. (H.J. Rose,
A handbook of Latin literature, London 1967, p. 232-265). The 'Eclogae' and the 'Georgica'
were edited, translated and commented on by the already famous German translator of
Homer Johann Heinrich Voss, 1751-1826, under the title 'Ländliche Gedichte'. The first 2
volumes contain the 'Eclogae' and the second pair contains the 'Georgica'. Later in life, in
1805, Voss was appointed professor at Heidelberg, where he remained until his death in
1826. (Sandys 2, p. 61/3). His influence on German literature and classical philology is not to
be underestimated. According to the German classical scholar J. Bernays, 1824-1881, the
worth of this book lies in the commentary. The translation is, he says in his laudatory
comment, 'nicht das Wichtigste', but 'die deutschen Anmerkungen, in dieser Art zum ersten
Male ausgeführt. Der Commentar ist in einem unendlich guten und starcken Deutsch
geschrieben. Ausserdem sucht der Commentar die Kenntniss des alten und neuen Landbaues
für die Erklärung des Textes. Daneben wird die Mythologie noch berücksichtigt in
Verbindung mit der alten Geographie'. (J. Bernays, Geschichte der klassischen Philologie,
Hildesheim, 2008. p. 160/3). Sandys tells us about Voss's commentary on the 'Georgica', that
its publication led to a feud with Heyne, who in his own edition had neglected that part of the
commentator's duty. (Sandys, p. 62).
¶ Collation: vol 1: pi2, map, A-R8 S2; vol 2: pi8, T-2I8 K6, *8 2*2, index; vol 3: pi2, A-2F8
(2F7 verso blank, minus 2F8); vol 4: pi4 (minus pi4) 2G-3L8 3M4 3N2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 101903 Euro 250,-
VOSSIUS,G.J. Commentariorum Rhetoricorum, sive Oratoriarum Institutionum libri sex,
quarta hac editione auctiores, & emendatiores. Leiden, ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1643. 4to.
(II), portr. of Vossius, (XII),431,30; (VIII),543,40 p. Overlapping vellum 22 cm
¶ Ref: Breugelmans 1643:14A; Sandys 2,307/09; Rademaker 1981, p. 356.
¶ Details: Overlapping vellum; 6 thongs laced through cover; short title in ink on the back;
woodcut printers' mark on the title: 'Fac et spera'; beautiful portrait of Gerardus Vossius,
measuring 24.5 x 15 cm, drawn and engraved 'ad vivum' by Crispinus Passeus (Chrispijn van
de Passe), at the feet 4 Latin distiches by C. Barlaeus over 2 columns.
¶ Condition: Vellum slightly spotted and soiled.
¶ Note: Gerardus Joannes Vossius, 1577-1649, was according to Sandys the greatest
'Polyhistor' of his age. In 1622 he was appointed professor of Eloquence at Leyden, and in
1631 he accepted the professorship of History at Amsterdam. Sandys couldnot refrain from
telling the reader, that the great man had a fatal fall from the ladder in his library at the age
of 72. The subjects of his works are grammar, rhetoric and the history of literature. He made
his name in 1606 with his very first scholarly publication on rhetoric, 'Oratoriarum
institutionum libri sex', which was called from the second revised edition in 1609
'Commentariorum Rhetoricorum, sive oratoriarum institutionum libri sex'. On its first
appearance he was told that 'no less than the great Scaliger had read the book with great
pleasure and from it had learned an exceptional amount, so much that, according to Scaliger,
there was no author to be found in all antiquity who could excel Vossius in that field. Also
Isaac Casaubon, in those years a leading man in France and rector magnificus of the
University of Paris, spoke about Vossius' work with an exceptional degree of appreciation'
(Rademaker 1981, 75/6). He mockingly wrote to Grotius that the book was quite suited to
keep children happy when they threatened to cry. 'Until the end of his life Vossius would
continue to rework his first great scholarly publication which (...) appeared in yet a 4th
improved and expanded edition in 1643'. (Rademaker 1981, 77).
¶ Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplate on the front pastedown: 2 ephebes leaning on a
shield, at their feet the motto 'Loyal Yet Free'. See for a photograph and a detailed
description of this bookplate and its owner, Sir Henry Goodricke, 6th Bart of Ribstone, who
died in 1802: http://bookplate-jvarnoso.blogspot.com/2008_01_01_archive.html)
¶ Collation: Pars 1: pi1 *4 2*4 A-3H4, a-d4 (d4 blank); Pars 2: (:)4, a-3Y4, A-E4.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130015. Euro 400,-
VOSSIUS,G.J. Gerardi Joannis Vossii De artis poeticae natura, ac constitutione liber. p.
(Bound with:) Gerardi Joannis Vossii Poeticarum institutionum libri tres. (&:) Gerardi Joannis
Vossii De imitatione cum oratoria, tum praecipue poetica, deque recitatione veterum liber.
Amsterdam, apud Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1647. 4to. 3 vols. in 1: (VII),86,(14). (And:)
(XX),(1),80;192; 119;(9),(50). (&:) (VIII),62,(8) p. Overlapping vellum. 4to. 21 cm
(Bookblock 20 cm)
¶ Ref: Willems 1054: 'Ces trois parties, citées séparément dans le cat. offic. de 1649, se
trouvent ordinairement réunis en un seul volume'; Berghman 826, and for the poem of
Grotius see Berghman Suppl. 308; Rahir 1064; Rademaker 1981 no's 28, 29 & 30; See also
Rademaker 1981 p. 300/4.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through the cover; printers' mark on the title; title in red & black; at
the end of the 20 preliminary pages of the second part an extra leaf has been inserted with an
epigram for Vossius by H. Grotius: 'In Viri Eximii Gerardi Joannis Vossii De Arte Poetica
libros Hugonis Grotii Epigramma'. Willems doesnot have this leaf; it is only mentioned in
Berghman's Supplement, where it is however put on another place by the binder.
¶ Condition: vellum slightly soiled & scratched; the free endpapers in front are somewhat
loosening; a strip of 7 mm at the upper edge of 2 leaves (m2 & m3) is soiled and slightly
damaged; the last gathering of Liber II of the second part, the pages 185/92, has gone, and
has been replaced by 4 old and very legible manuscript leaves.
¶ Note: This is a masterpiece of the aging Vossius, 1577-1649. It is a worthy conclusion to the
already impressive series of works published in his lifetime. Rademaker calls it a 'majestic
standard work'. Vossius was according to Sandys the greatest 'Polyhistor' of his age. In 1622
he was appointed professor of Eloquence at Leyden, and in 1631 he accepted the
professorship of History at Amsterdam. Sandys couldnot refrain from telling the reader, that
the great man had a fatal fall from the ladder in his library at the age of 72. The subjects of
his works are grammar, rhetoric and the history of literature. In 1647 he published 3 works
on the 'ars poetica'. The first part of this trilogy is an introduction to the second part, which is
a large handbook on the 'ars poetica'. In this introduction the place of the 'ars poetica' is
discussed in the context of all the arts and sciences. The aim of the art of poetry is 'carmine
docere, delectare et a vitiis animos purgare humanos'. In the 71 chapters of the second,
largest and most important part, which is primarily meant for practical use, each 'subject is
treated in the same way. The exposition begins with a proposition followed by a treatment of
the various points of view and ideas, richly illustrated by examples and quotations'.
(Rademaker p. 301). Liber II of this part treats the art of dramatic poetry. Liber III discusses
other sorts of poetry, epic, satire, elegy etc. The 3rd part of this trilogy is on 'imitatio',
'meditatio futuri operis', and 'emendatio'. It gives hints for a proper choice of what one must
take as a model and for the way in which those models must be studied and followed. Vossius
even discusses the reactions of the public)
¶ Collation: *4 A-M4 N2; †-2†4, 3†2 (plus chi1, the poem by Grotius) A-K4, a-z4 (lacking
gathering 2a4) chi4 (= inserted old manuscript), (a)-(q)4 (r)2 (minus r2), *a-*f4 *g2 (minus
*g2); (:)4 A-I4 (last leaf blank).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130016. Euro 225,-
VOSSIUS.G.J. Gerardi Joannis Vossii De vitiis sermonis, et glossematis latino-barbaris, libri
quatuor. Partim utiles ad purè loquendum, partim ad melius intelligendos posteriorum
seculorum scriptores. Amsterdam, apud Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1645. 4to. (XXXII),824,(81)
p. Overlapping vellum 21 cm
¶ Ref: Willems 1033; Berghman 717; Rahir 1033; Rademaker 1981 p. 369/70 no. 27.
¶ Details: 6 thongs laced through cover; title in red & black; printer's mark on title.
¶ Condition: Vellum soiled; back dark grey and soiled with a blank strip resulting from
cleaning; front pastedown slightly damaged along 2 edges.
¶ Note: Gerardus Joannes Vossius, 1577-1649, was according to Sandys the greatest
'Polyhistor' of his age. The subjects of his works are on grammar, rhetoric and the history of
literature. In 1622 he was appointed professor of Eloquence at Leyden, and in 1631 he
accepted the professorship of History at Amsterdam. This is the second part of a trilogy on
the Latin language that he published. The first part of this trilogy, the 'Aristarchus', was
published in 1635. It is a very traditionally structured grammar, in which he registered
language phaenomena as exactly as possible. The main significance of this grammar 'lies in
its capacity to survey everything which, up to his time, had been written about and in the
Latin language'. (Rademaker 295). In the second part of this trilogy, this 'De vitiis etc.' of
1645, Vossius assembled words and constructions which were used in his opinion incorrectly
and produced poor Latin, 'voces Latino-barbares'. The entire work is arranged in a very
strictly systematic way, and abounds in examples of poor Latin, arranged according to
various categories. Vossius was not a purist, or Ciceronian. 'In the footsteps of Erasmus and
Lipsius, he defends the idea that pure Latin decidedly may not be limited to the usage of
Cicero'. (Rademaker p. 297). He was attacked for his acceptance of Christian Latin, not a
common view among philologist in those days. (See for Vossius Sandys 3,307/9, and for a
good understanding of this work Rademaker 1981 p.293/300).
¶ Collation: pi4, *-3*4 A-5X4 chi1 (= errata).
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130020. Euro 450,-
WESSELING,P. Petri Wesselingii Dissertatio Herodotea ad Ti. Hemsterhusium V. C.
Utrecht, apud Gisb. Tim. & Abrahamum a Paddenburg, 1758. 8vo. (IV),215,(5) p. (Bound
with:) Petri Wesseling Probabilium liber singularis, in quo praeter alia insunt vindiciae
verborum Joannis 'Et Deus erat verbum'. Franeker, Ex Officina Wibii Bleck, 1731. 8vo.
(VIII),398,5,(1) p. Vellum 20 cm
¶ Ref: Ad 1 Hoffmann 2,247; Ebert 9549; ad 2 Ebert 23969 .
¶ Details: Short title in ink on the back; ad 2: woodcut printer's mark on title: 'Ne extra oleas'.
¶ Condition: Vellum somewhat soiled; front hinge cracked, but still hanging on one tie; front
pastedown detached; upper margin of 1/3 slightly waterstained; ad 2: 8 gatherings, i.e 64
pages, of the 'Probabilium liber' have brown paper.
¶ Note: Ad 1: The Dutch philologist of Westphalian descent Peter Wesseling, or Petrus
Wesselingius, 1692-1764, published in 1758 the first monograph of importance on the Greek
historian Herodotus. He studied in Leiden under Gronovius, but after his switch to the
university of Franeker in 1714 he came under the influence of Lambertus Bos (1670-1717),
and more important Tiberius Hemsterhuis (1685-1766), and developed himself into a
many-sided allround and critical philologist. He is said to be one of the 'Masterpieces' of
Hemsterhuis, the leading Greek scholar in the Low Countries. Wesseling was not a genius.
Bernays writes about him: 'Seine Art ist ganz dauerhaft in einzeln Partien, doch ohne grosse
Geistesblitze. Ihn zeichnet Sorgfalt, Klarheit und grosser Fleiss aus'. He was professor of
Greek and History at the University of Utrecht since 1735. There he produced 3 masterpieces
that made his name. First he published in 1746 a still indispensable edition of Diodorus.
Thereafter in 1758 the 'Dissertatio Herodotea' was published. He had his Herodotus-edition
ready in 1756, before the 'dissertatio', but owing to difficulties with the publisher Luchtmans,
Wesseling had to wait until 1763 before his third masterpiece was published. Ad 2:
Wesseling's original interest, before studying classical philology, was theology. His
'Probabilium liber' is a product of this interest. The work is partly an attack on the socian
exegesis of Johannes 1, verse 1. (See wikipedia, s.v. Socianism). It is further filled with
philological corrections and discussions on profane and ecclesiastical authors. An elaborate
discussion of the contents of this book can be found in the 'Bibliothèque raisonnée des
ouvrages des savans de l'Europe, 1732 première partie', Amsterdam, 1732, p. 11/110. (For
Wesseling see best: Gerretzen, 'Schola Hemsterhusiana', p. 162/81, also Sandys, 2,453;
Bernays, 'Geschichte der klassischen Philologie', p. 143/4; Van der Aa 20,123/26).
¶ Collation: Ad 1: *2 A-N8 O6; ad 2: *4 (*4 blank) A-3D4 3E2.
Photographs on request. Booknumber 130019. Euro 180,-
XENOPHON. Xenophontis Oeconomicus, Apologia Socratis, Symposium, Hiero, Agesilaus
cum animadversionibus Io. Augusti Bachii. Lpz., apud viduam B. Casp. Fritschii, 1749. 8vo.
(LVI),258,102 p. Vellum 18 cm
¶ Ref: Hoffmann 3,580.
¶ Details: Engraved printers' mark on the title: a flying Hermes wearing a Cornu Copiae on
his shoulders from which books pour down; the motto is 'Terrarum ubique munera spargit'.
¶ Condition: The vellum has been removed from both covers; only the back is still covered
with vellum; some pencil; occasional ink underlinings and annotations.
¶ Johann August Bach, 1721-1758, was a student of the Thomasschule, and was appointed
professor 'Rechtaltertümer' at the university of Leipzig in 1752. He earned some fame with his
'Historia Juris-prudentiae Romanae' from 1754. Before that he published a legal study on the
Roman emperor Trajanus in 1747. (ADB 1,749/50; & NDB 1,491). In 1749 he published this
edition with Scripta Minora of Xenophon. In the praefatio he declares that he wants to
present a readable text for 'tirones' (students) who want to study Greek. Texts with wild and
insincere 'lectiones' reduce the motivation of students. 'Ceterum secuti sumus lectionem
vulgatam, nisi ubi manifesta ratio, aut editiones veteres ab ea recedere suaderent'. The notes
are short and not very numerous. He askes the reader to make allowances for him if he made
any mistakes, because, well, he is afterall only a jurist, who happens to be fond of Greek
literature. He thanks the famous Ernesti, 1707-1781, who helped him from his childhood
(pueritia mea), for his assistance in producing this book. The Greek text is preceded by an
'Epistola' of 28 pages from the hand of Johann August Ernesti (who was since 1734 Rektor of
the Thomasschule) addressed to his pupil Bach, in which he discusses a number of difficult or
remarkable 'loci' in the smaller works of Xenophon.
¶ Provenance: on the front flyleaf in ink: 'F./ Breuil, 1926.
¶ Collation: *-3*8 4*4 A-Y8 Z4.
Photographs Booknumber 130017. Euro 75,-
ZOSIMUS. Zosimi ... Historia nova, ex recensione F. SYLBURGII, cum latina
interpretatione J. LEUNCLAVII, & notis variorum, accurante Chr. CELLARIO. Cizae (Zeitz),
Sumtu I. Bielki, 1679. (Bound with:) Breviarium Sex. Rufi (vel Rufi Festi) de victoriis ac
provinciis populi romani, ad Valentinianum Augustum; cum annotationibus Chr. CELLARI.
Cizae (Zeitz), sumtu I. Bielki, 1678. 8vo. Frontispiece. (40),(48),670,(34) p. Vellum 18 cm
¶ VD17 3:000176D; Hoffmann III,624/25; Brunet 5,1542; Ebert 24268, erroneously dating
1699.
¶ Frontispiece, title in red & black; Greek text with facing Latin translation.
¶ Vellum slightly spotted; paper browning; some old ink annotations; the Breviarium,
counting 48 p., has erroneously been bound after the preliminary pages of the Zosimus
edition; some hardly noticable worming in the margin of gathering C, not coming near the
text.
¶ Zosimus, second half fifth century, wrote a Roman history, up to 410; He used good
sources, and shows historical insight. The fall of Rome was caused, he thinks, by the neglect
of the pagan gods. Sandys holds Sylburg, 1536-1596, in high esteem: 'a thorough knowledge
of Greek, considerable critical acumen, and an intelligent application of great powers of work
were the characteristics of F. Sylburg'. The last 5 years of his life he settled at Heidelberg,
working for the press of Commelinus. Every one of his editions is distinguished by important
corrections of the text. (Sandys II,270). The Latin translation of the German scholar
Leunclavius, Hans Loewenclau, 1533?-1593, was first published in Basel in 1576, 5 years
before the editio princeps of the Greek text. He translated late antique and byzantine writers.
Christoph Cellarius, 1638-1707, is best known for his works on grammar and style, on
ancient history and the geography of the ancient world. (Sandys II,369). Brunet 5,1542:
'L'édition de 1679 est la première de Zosime qui ait paru séparément. Le texte en est amélioré
et accompagné de bonnes notes.' Ebert 24268: 'Erste einzelne Ausgabe, welche sich durch
theilweise Verbesserung des Textes, durch Abtheilung in Capitel und durch gute Auswahl der
frühern Noten empfiehlt'.
¶ Collation: pi1 *-2*8 (- *8) 3*4; (A-C8); A-O8 P4 Q-2X8 2Y4.
Photographs Booknumber 130018. Euro 300,-
ABBREVIATIONS
| Brds. | Boards |
| c. | commentary |
| Cl. | Cloth |
| comm. | commentary |
| dam. | damaged |
| Hardb. | Hardbound |
| H.cl. | Half cloth |
| H.mor. | Half morocco |
| ills. | illustrations |
| Lpz. | Leipzig |
| Pb. | Paperback |
| pls. | plates |
| sl. | slightly |
| st. | stamp |
| t. | text |
| tr. | translation |
| Wdm. | Weidmann |
| Wrs. | Wrappers |
